Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 102 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179876Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3031 of 36556 Old 07-11-2016, 08:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
cydeweyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by layzzzee8 View Post
You need the 45mm bolts. The manual specifically calls for these and to be used with the spacers that come with the TV. I tried using 35mm bolts with my mount so that the TV would sit closer to the wall but the spacers the mounts come with don't fit into the holes on the back of the TV where the bolts go in. So either the bolts won't fit or you don't use the spacers. If you don't use the spacers then the brackets for the mount are loose.
Or you cut just under 1/2" off all the spacers.
cydeweyz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3032 of 36556 Old 07-11-2016, 08:57 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 16,844
Mentioned: 260 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12691 Post(s)
Liked: 11951
Quote:
Originally Posted by layzzzee8 View Post
What a pain in the ass to have to change things for each type of content. I just want to set it and forget it. I'll stick to my movie mode and let HDR content switch on its own.

The tv remembers each one tho, so once to u set it will remember the source your inputting for each combination.
ray0414 is online now  
post #3033 of 36556 Old 07-11-2016, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post
Regarding hdr+, if the native source is hdr, you use auto, if the native source is sdr, I use native. If colors are too rich, lower color saturation. If you use auto, it may not track rec2020 colors properly.

With sdr+hdr+, the settings are crazy and I've been experimenting with dynamic contrast and gamma. I'm watching a taped NFL game right now and I found turning gamma to -1, dynamic contrast off/low, backlight at 20 really makes a very 3d looking picture with very rich colors without looking fake at all. Helmets on football players really shine like it's real HDR.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post
Its definitely confusing.

Hdr = auto

Hdr&hdr+ = auto

Sdr = native

Sdr&hdr+ native


So basically my color spaces never change with the native source i have whether I use hdr+ or not. So with regular hdr, the colors get boosted, just like Samsung claims they do. The gamma setting tho is super sensitive to being changed. 0 or -1 is the only setting u can use, otherwise the picture just turns into mayhem.

(I like a punchy picture, that's why I use native for SDR).
Quote:
Originally Posted by layzzzee8 View Post
What a pain in the ass to have to change things for each type of content. I just want to set it and forget it. I'll stick to my movie mode and let HDR content switch on its own.

Ok, I think I've finally got it... this forum is so enlightening! As with ray0414, I've have confirmed that HDR content looks better with Auto, and SDR content looks better with Native; both are regardless of whether HDR+ is enabled or not. Also, regular SDR definitely looks better with Dynamic Contrast off (I find the other settings actually brighten the image and lose contrast), while you can pick your favorite setting for HDR/HDR+ (I like Medium).

@layzzzee8 , the TV actually saves different settings for all 4 modes. I've confirmed that my color space switches to Native when watching SDR content, and it switches to Auto for HDR. Color space also switches when using HDR+ and switching between SDR and HDR content.

Last edited by frisbfreek; 07-11-2016 at 09:05 PM.
frisbfreek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3034 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 01:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeninsulaMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Only two holes, not four. No alternate holes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeninsulaMark View Post
Really? The poor diagram did not shown alternate holes, and the Hisense seemed to have only one pair.

Will go check it now.


Checked the KS8000 again. There are NO other holes to insert the stands. There are only two openings, each about 6" from the edge of the set.

Please explain again.
PeninsulaMark is offline  
post #3035 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 01:34 AM
Member
 
joetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeninsulaMark View Post
Checked the KS8000 again. There are NO other holes to insert the stands. There are only two openings, each about 6" from the edge of the set.

Please explain again.
The 65" set has two sets of openings.
joetech is offline  
post #3036 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 02:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 968 Post(s)
Liked: 878
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post
When viewing real hdr, u want to use the auto color space no matter what. This will track the color space to rec2020, multiple professional calibrators/reviewers have pointed that out for 2016 samsungs. Using native will go towards rec709 and greatly desaturate the picture.

When it comes to native sdr, its probably preference what you use.

Either way, I love the setting. Works great with sports too but gotta play with the settings.
I'm a little confused about the correct setting for colour space true HDR. Calibration settings suggested by AVForums and uk.rtings both clearly stipulate you must set it to Native to get the widest colour space for HDR content?
blenky is offline  
post #3037 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 03:44 AM
Senior Member
 
wxman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 151
So I was trying to test HDR by viewing Mozart in the Jungle Season 2 (as suggested in this thread). I have my picture mode set to "Movie." The show plays in normal HD. No HDR (that is, no change in back light or picture that I could detect) and when I pause the stream it says "HD". Not 4k either from what I could tell. Where am I going wrong?
wxman123 is offline  
post #3038 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 05:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman123 View Post
So I was trying to test HDR by viewing Mozart in the Jungle Season 2 (as suggested in this thread). I have my picture mode set to "Movie." The show plays in normal HD. No HDR (that is, no change in back light or picture that I could detect) and when I pause the stream it says "HD". Not 4k either from what I could tell. Where am I going wrong?


Amazon annoyingly has 2 versions of MitJ. You are likely watching the regular HD version. You need to scroll down down down to the Ultra HD section. Once you play it though it should stay at the top, of shows to continue.
frisbfreek is offline  
post #3039 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
wxman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by frisbfreek View Post
Amazon annoyingly has 2 versions of MitJ. You are likely watching the regular HD version. You need to scroll down down down to the Ultra HD section. Once you play it though it should stay at the top, of shows to continue.
I must be thick. How does one access that section on Prime? I did not see it in the Mozart listings.
wxman123 is offline  
post #3040 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman123 View Post
I must be thick. How does one access that section on Prime? I did not see it in the Mozart listings.


Not Mozart listings, the show listings. They treat it as a separate show altogether.
frisbfreek is offline  
post #3041 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
wxman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by frisbfreek View Post
Not Mozart listings, the show listings. They treat it as a separate show altogether.

How does one get to the UHD section on Amazon?
wxman123 is offline  
post #3042 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman123 View Post
How does one get to the UHD section on Amazon?


As I said, keep scrolling down. A lot. It's there. Might want to have a beer while you scroll
Larry Rosenberg likes this.
frisbfreek is offline  
post #3043 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
wxman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by frisbfreek View Post
As I said, keep scrolling down. A lot. It's there. Might want to have a beer while you scroll

I'm just not sure where to start scrolling. Care to send a link or description. It shouldn't be this hard!
wxman123 is offline  
post #3044 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
jvcjbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by layzzzee8 View Post
I have both SmartHub settings off and I am using a wired connection as well. I don't get it.
Just tried to hard reboot method. Hold the power button down until the TV turns off and then comes back on displaying the "SUHD" logo. Let go of the button once this pops up. My smart load hasn't this morning and instead of doing the normal 20 button presses over and over, I pressed it once... nothing. Pressed it a second time... nothing. Did the reset method above (doesn't reset any settings) and as soon as the TV rebooted it is responsive. Maybe coincidental and I know this was mentioned earlier but when I tried it earlier in the month it didn't work, now it's working..... I don't get this.

Samsung UN65KS8000F
Pioneer BDP-51FD
Yamaha Aventage RX-A2050
Xfinity X1
Playstation 4 Pro
jvcjbl is offline  
post #3045 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman123 View Post
I'm just not sure where to start scrolling. Care to send a link or description. It shouldn't be this hard!
Press right on your control and it will select the ads on top. Press right again and it will select the first movie in your Amazon Prime listing. After that, keep pressing down to see more categories. It is like 15-16 down.... you get to the Ultra HD section. There's Ultra HD Movies and TV with Prime and Ultra HD Movies and TV to buy. Pick Mozart in the Jungle from that category. The movie will say Mozart in the Jungle [Ultra HD] Episode 1. If you don't have [Ultra HD] in the title itself, you are not playing the 4K HDR version.
Mozez is offline  
post #3046 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeninsulaMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by joetech View Post
The 65" set has two sets of openings.

Mine is 55". Should one get it fixed or return/exchange the set ?
PeninsulaMark is offline  
post #3047 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeninsulaMark View Post
Mine is 55". Should one get it fixed or return/exchange the set ?
The 55" only has one set of holes, while the 65" has two sets. What do you mean by getting it "fixed"? All of the 55" TVs will have the stands in the same location.
frisbfreek is offline  
post #3048 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 08:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeninsulaMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by frisbfreek View Post
The 55" only has one set of holes, while the 65" has two sets. What do you mean by getting it "fixed"? All of the 55" TVs will have the stands in the same location.
As previously posted, one of the legs keeps falling out. There is no friction. It is loose. Something is not right inside the set,
PeninsulaMark is offline  
post #3049 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 16,844
Mentioned: 260 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12691 Post(s)
Liked: 11951
Quote:
Originally Posted by blenky View Post
I'm a little confused about the correct setting for colour space true HDR. Calibration settings suggested by AVForums and uk.rtings both clearly stipulate you must set it to Native to get the widest colour space for HDR content?


This is incorrect.

Both Steve Withers and Vincent Teoh recently confirmed "auto" for hdr. A firmware update was sent about 2 weeks ago that corrected color tracking issues with KS models. I don't know what it was before the update, but it's 100% auto now for hdr.



"Fed the correct signal and with [Colour Space] set to “Auto” or “Custom“, the Samsung KS9500 tracked Rec.2020 colour space standard as accurately as its native gamut allowed"

http://www.hdtvtest.co.uk/news/ue65k...1606274305.htm


Here's the updated avforums review:


"If we were very impressed with the KS9500's performance in terms of greyscale and PQ EOTF, we weren't originally as happy when it came to the colour tracking against Rec.2020. Samsung had claimed that the Auto Colour Space setting was designed to recognise the Rec.2020 signal from an Ultra HD HDR source and track it accordingly. In our initial testing the Auto Colour Space wasn't working correctly, it was defaulting to Rec.709, and the Native Colour Space was tracking DCI-P3. However Samsung have since released a firmware update and now the Auto Colour Space is working correctly and, as you can see in the graph above, it is tracking Rec.2020 correctly. This is excellent news and we're pleased to see that Samsung were listening to our feedback and impressed that they produced a firmware fix so quickly. Now that the colour space is tracking Rec.2020 correctly, when you combine that with the excellent PQ EOTF, you have what is currently the best performing TV when it comes to HDR 10."

https://www.avforums.com/review/sams...v-review.12673

Last edited by ray0414; 07-12-2016 at 08:26 AM.
ray0414 is online now  
post #3050 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 08:27 AM
Member
 
LegendarySushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeninsulaMark View Post
As previously posted, one of the legs keeps falling out. There is no friction. It is loose. Something is not right inside the set,
If it doesn't cause your set to be oddly angled, etc. then I'd probably put a call into Samsung and ask them to do a warranty repair rather than returning the set if you're happy with the screen, etc.

I don't know how often you'll be moving your big screen TV from the kitchen to the living room or bedroom, etc. LMAO, so the loose foot may or may not be a big deal. I mean if I had to move my TV from the kitchen to the bedroom every day and the foot kept falling out I'd be rather annoyed. Otherwise it's just a matter of remembering that the foot is loose when you move to a new home or something right? XD
LegendarySushi is offline  
post #3051 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
layzzzee8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvcjbl View Post
Just tried to hard reboot method. Hold the power button down until the TV turns off and then comes back on displaying the "SUHD" logo. Let go of the button once this pops up. My smart load hasn't this morning and instead of doing the normal 20 button presses over and over, I pressed it once... nothing. Pressed it a second time... nothing. Did the reset method above (doesn't reset any settings) and as soon as the TV rebooted it is responsive. Maybe coincidental and I know this was mentioned earlier but when I tried it earlier in the month it didn't work, now it's working..... I don't get this.
Yeah, for me it will be responsive for a day. Then its back to the same old sluggishness.
layzzzee8 is offline  
post #3052 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 968 Post(s)
Liked: 878
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post
This is incorrect.

Both Steve Withers and Vincent Teoh recently confirmed "auto" for hdr. A firmware update was sent about 2 weeks ago that corrected color tracking issues with KS models. I don't know what it was before the update, but it's 100% auto now for hdr.



"Fed the correct signal and with [Colour Space] set to “Auto” or “Custom“, the Samsung KS9500 tracked Rec.2020 colour space standard as accurately as its native gamut allowed"

http://www.hdtvtest.co.uk/news/ue65k...1606274305.htm


Here's the updated avforums review:


"If we were very impressed with the KS9500's performance in terms of greyscale and PQ EOTF, we weren't originally as happy when it came to the colour tracking against Rec.2020. Samsung had claimed that the Auto Colour Space setting was designed to recognise the Rec.2020 signal from an Ultra HD HDR source and track it accordingly. In our initial testing the Auto Colour Space wasn't working correctly, it was defaulting to Rec.709, and the Native Colour Space was tracking DCI-P3. However Samsung have since released a firmware update and now the Auto Colour Space is working correctly and, as you can see in the graph above, it is tracking Rec.2020 correctly. This is excellent news and we're pleased to see that Samsung were listening to our feedback and impressed that they produced a firmware fix so quickly. Now that the colour space is tracking Rec.2020 correctly, when you combine that with the excellent PQ EOTF, you have what is currently the best performing TV when it comes to HDR 10."

https://www.avforums.com/review/sams...v-review.12673
Interesting. I'm in the UK and our last update is 1111, dated on the support site as 21st June, which gave us HDR+. Not sure if that update fixed the colour tracking or not. When HDR kicks in on Movie setting it automatically set colour space to Native.

Interestingly the embedded video on the AVForums review on calibrating the set still sets Colour space to Native for HDR.

Last edited by blenky; 07-12-2016 at 08:44 AM.
blenky is offline  
post #3053 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 16,844
Mentioned: 260 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12691 Post(s)
Liked: 11951
Quote:
Originally Posted by blenky View Post
Interesting. I'm in the UK and our last update is 1111, dated on the support site as 21st June, which gave us HDR+. Not sure if that update fixed the colour tracking or not. When HDR kicks in on Movie setting it automatically set colour space to Native.

Interestingly the embedded video on the AVForums review on calibrating the set still sets Colour space to Native for HDR.
Im not positive, but I think update 1114 corrected the color tracking issues for hdr.


He must have forgot to make the adjustment in the video. I'll comment to let him know.
ray0414 is online now  
post #3054 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeninsulaMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendarySushi View Post
If it doesn't cause your set to be oddly angled, etc. then I'd probably put a call into Samsung and ask them to do a warranty repair rather than returning the set if you're happy with the screen, etc.

I don't know how often you'll be moving your big screen TV from the kitchen to the living room or bedroom, etc. LMAO, so the loose foot may or may not be a big deal. I mean if I had to move my TV from the kitchen to the bedroom every day and the foot kept falling out I'd be rather annoyed. Otherwise it's just a matter of remembering that the foot is loose when you move to a new home or something right? XD
Good point. Problem is my ignorance on whether or not this is simply a structural issue or is it related to some nearby electronics and/or does it represent a hidden problem with the set. It is a nuisance to have to remember that the leg will fall out. Thought about wrapping electrical tape around the insertion blade to provide friction, but that could void the warranty and make the leg difficult to remove in the future.

Will turn on the set within 48 hours to see if the set works. Would like to compare the PQ to the HU8550.
LegendarySushi likes this.
PeninsulaMark is offline  
post #3055 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Has anyone had experience with the ks8000/8500 and the js9000? Which would you say is the better set. I currently have the js9000. I used my tv for movies, and gaming mostly. As well as Packer games.
metzy25 is offline  
post #3056 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Larry Rosenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 458 Post(s)
Liked: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post
Im not positive, but I think update 1114 corrected the color tracking issues for hdr.


He must have forgot to make the adjustment in the video. I'll comment to let him know.
I read these posts, and anything else of relevance on this topic, and sometimes all I can think is: "I sure would appreciate Samsung publishing an actual manual which at least mentions HDR, and ideally, would explain how to use it. Or even better, do that and also make HDR an automatic mode which we can still adjust and, in the unlikely event we would want to, override."

Seriously, why is Samsung completely mute on the subject of HDR in the user manuals?

-----
2016 Samsung UN65KS9800, UN55KS8500, UN49KS8000
2016 Samsung K8500 UHD BD Player x 2
2016 Samsung HW-K550/SWA-8000S 5.1
2016 Pioneer SC-LX701- AudioSource AMP100VS Atmos/DTS:X 7.1.4
Larry Rosenberg is offline  
post #3057 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 09:51 AM
Member
 
zeuswsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by layzzzee8 View Post
Yeah, for me it will be responsive for a day. Then its back to the same old sluggishness.
It takes time to load all of those Ads I thought my remote wasn't working last night when it wouldn't respond for 20 seconds.
zeuswsu is online now  
post #3058 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
layzzzee8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeuswsu View Post
It takes time to load all of those Ads I thought my remote wasn't working last night when it wouldn't respond for 20 seconds.
No ads for me. Turn them off.
layzzzee8 is offline  
post #3059 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 16,844
Mentioned: 260 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12691 Post(s)
Liked: 11951
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Rosenberg View Post
I read these posts, and anything else of relevance on this topic, and sometimes all I can think is: "I sure would appreciate Samsung publishing an actual manual which at least mentions HDR, and ideally, would explain how to use it. Or even better, do that and also make HDR an automatic mode which we can still adjust and, in the unlikely event we would want to, override."

Seriously, why is Samsung completely mute on the subject of HDR in the user manuals?


Samsung has always been the worst offender with not explaining fw updates in detail.

It also blows my mind that these tv companies (LG did it too) would release these tvs without them color tracking properly for HDR right out of the gate.
Larry Rosenberg likes this.
ray0414 is online now  
post #3060 of 36556 Old 07-12-2016, 10:12 AM
Member
 
LegendarySushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeninsulaMark View Post
Good point. Problem is my ignorance on whether or not this is simply a structural issue or is it related to some nearby electronics and/or does it represent a hidden problem with the set. It is a nuisance to have to remember that the leg will fall out. Thought about wrapping electrical tape around the insertion blade to provide friction, but that could void the warranty and make the leg difficult to remove in the future.

Will turn on the set within 48 hours to see if the set works. Would like to compare the PQ to the HU8550.
I think you got the right idea. Don't do the electrical tape thing. Sometimes you get nasty sticky residue that'll transfer from your hands onto the screen, then you rub it with something, it gets worked in and stain your screen, blah blah you're stuck with the darn thing for life and are left heartbroken for all of eternity. No need to ghetto rig something you paid good money for. XD

Check the thing for picture quality. Remember that the replacement TV you get may good legs, but a worse panel. Always default to a better panel. Sorry I was being a dork earlier, but I wanted to illustrate my point. hahaha.

You could always just contact Samsung if the panel is good and ask them to send a repair man for the legs only. That kinda thing IS INDEED a manufacturing defect.

Hope it all works out nicely for you.
silekonn likes this.

Last edited by LegendarySushi; 07-12-2016 at 10:17 AM.
LegendarySushi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off