Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 1143 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179943Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #34261 of 36647 Old 06-21-2018, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,339
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5066 Post(s)
Liked: 7391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeaka View Post
Scummy Samsung still not supporting 4K iplayer on my £1500 KS7500, yeah you just lost a customer.
Yes, you say "still", but there couldn't have been a change, not sure what you were expecting? It can't be fixed in a firmware upgrade as discussed a thousand times in 400 pages over six months on the Samsung forums. The Sun is still the same distance from the Earth. etc.

NB: Not disputing Samsung's atrocious behaviour, and my next TV won't be a Samsung either!
Terminader likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34262 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 12:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chuck Ebby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Frostbite Falls
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terminader View Post
Sorry, tough call.

For me, DirecTV HDR content looks amazing on this TV but you have to invest in a third party product to get HDR due to TV HDMI EDID limitations.

Hoping DirecTV continues to expand content but they rely on content providers to produce 4K HDR.


Sent from my Samsung S8+ using Tapatalk
You know the "oh darn" was tongue in cheek.

Seriously, I am thrilled that anyone can get HLG using non-native apps or devices via HDMI connections on these sets.

IN YOUR FACE SAMSUNG!

IT PROVES OUR POINT! IT IS POSSIBLE!!!!

IMHO you have done us all a service.
Terminader likes this.

_________________
Samsung KS8000 TV, Samsung UBD-K8500 Blu Ray, Roku Streaming Stick+ (4K/HDR) 3810x, Denon AVR-S720W, Directv HR54 and 4K Genie Mini
Chuck Ebby is offline  
post #34263 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 03:10 AM
Senior Member
 
thegam3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Yes, you say "still", but there couldn't have been a change, not sure what you were expecting? It can't be fixed in a firmware upgrade as discussed a thousand times in 400 pages over six months on the Samsung forums. The Sun is still the same distance from the Earth. etc.

NB: Not disputing Samsung's atrocious behaviour, and my next TV won't be a Samsung either!
not sure but when it was released didnt they say it will come later? that might be why people are not happy
thegam3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34264 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 03:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Looking for clarification on the 'Auto HDMI Detect' function.

I know there is a specific combination on your remote to enable or disable the 'Auto HDMI Detect' on your TV. And i also know that it is a toggle which unfortunately doesn't give any feedback if it's on or off. Maybe i'm wrong, but my understanding was that disabling this function would also disable the auto renaming of HDMI inputs?

My HDMI inputs are still being renamed everytime a device is switched on, even with the 'Auto HDMI Detect' function disabled. As far as i can tell my sources are also still automatically switching the tv to the input of their respective HDMI ports when powering on a source. The only thing that i can notice is different between 'Auto HDMI Detect' On/Off is that when i power on my PC, which is connected to the TV with an HDMI cable, it no longer automatically lists the device as a PC with the accompanying PC picture settings, but still overwrites my custom name to HDMI 4. With 'Auto HDMI Detect' function On my HDMI input will be called PC and use the PC picture settings. My PS4 HDMI input still gets automatically renamed to PlayStation. It looks to me that when i tun 'Auto HDMI Detect' Off only the type of source no longer gets automatically detected.


The method i use:
Quote:
HDMI AUTO DETECT TOGGLE

The HDMI Auto Detect feature can be turned off on Samsung 2016/2017 TVs using the remote control by pressing a certain key sequence (either IR or Bluetooth remote works).

1. Make sure TV is updated to latest firmware version
2. Switch TV to TV source – HDMI may not work with BT Smart remotes. TV source works with either remote
3. Using IR Remote: Mute + 7 + 2 + 9 + Exit
4. Using Smart Control: Mute + Vol Down + Ch Down + Mute

PLEASE NOTE: TV does not display any messages after you press the above key combination. This function is a toggle. So if you want to turn HDMI Auto Detect on again, press the same key sequence.
Note:
I push all buttons on the remote simultaneously. Is this correct?
I'm confused because 'Mute' is listed twice in the command for the Smart Remote, which is impossible to do.

Also, I recently got my screen replaced. I didn't have this issue with my old screen and the custom HDMI names stayed the same after disabling the 'Auto HDMI Detect' command.

Last edited by ThaBEN; 06-22-2018 at 04:21 AM.
ThaBEN is online now  
post #34265 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 05:33 AM
Member
 
mzan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Planet Earth II is now available in 4k on Netflix UK. Not in HDR for some reason, but still looks stunning.
mzan is offline  
post #34266 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 07:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,339
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5066 Post(s)
Liked: 7391
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzan View Post
Planet Earth II is now available in 4k on Netflix UK. Not in HDR for some reason, but still looks stunning.
I think it's really bad practice of them to do this. It's basically like a musician releasing a CD / streaming track with only mono sound. If the platform supports HDR, which it does, and the programme was created in HDR, which it was, and Netflix are charging an arm and a leg for HDR, which they do - then it's a disgrace not to supply the HDR version.
CarpeNoctem and Terminader like this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #34267 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 07:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,339
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5066 Post(s)
Liked: 7391
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegam3 View Post
not sure but when it was released didnt they say it will come later? that might be why people are not happy
Yes, it's me agreeing that people are not happy. I'm one of the angry ones, too. As I said, it can't be fixed in a firmware upgrade as discussed a thousand times in 400 pages over six months on the Samsung forums. You could wait 6 years, and then say "they still haven't done it", and I'd say "yes, and we're still angry".

Nothing can change. I've read all 400 pages of it, has Joeaka? I don't think so, otherwise Joeaka wouldn't have implied that the passage of time "still" made a difference. So I will try to explain

Two completely separate things happened.
1. In 2015 when designing the 2016 model TVs, Samsung Engineering in Korea chose to use an old version of the Encryption Media Extension security library, and the baked it into the Tizen 2.4 OS on the 2016 models. They used the same version of EME as on the 2014 models. Once this decision had been made, it meant that DVB-DASH, the streaming standard used by the BBC (and others), which is not a new standard at all, could never be supported. It's absolutely critical to understand this. The DVB-DASH streaming standard is nothing to do with HLG or HDR10 or any HDR standard, it's just what the BBC chose to use for their high-quality streams. It would need an entire new Tizen OS upgrade, not just the firmware, which is basically the same amount of work, getting the OS and drivers to work on that hardware, as was developing the TV in the first place.

The decision which permanently torpedoed 4k BBC iPlayer from working on 2016 models was made before the first TV ever rolled off Samsung's production line.

2. Samsung's marketing department, in late 2016, put out a press release saying "we'll add HLG support to the 2016 models". It's this promise that they've spent all the time wriggling out of, saying that they only meant for HLG broadcasts and HLG USB files, and they didn't mean HLG-over-HDMI nor HLG-over-streaming, honest. They've also spent a lot of time trying to blur these two separate issues. But, it's a red herring as far as support for BBC iPlayer 4k-resolution, with or without HLG, is concerned.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs

Last edited by mrtickleuk; 06-22-2018 at 07:32 AM.
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #34268 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 1649
Latest info on HDR: CNET: Dolby Vision, HDR10, Technicolor and HLG: HDR formats explained.
https://www.cnet.com/news/dolby-visi...ats-explained/

Sent from my Samsung S8+ using Tapatalk
Chuck Ebby likes this.
Terminader is online now  
post #34269 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,339
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5066 Post(s)
Liked: 7391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terminader View Post
Latest info on HDR: CNET: Dolby Vision, HDR10, Technicolor and HLG: HDR formats explained.
https://www.cnet.com/news/dolby-visi...ats-explained/
Thanks. Absolutely crazy yet hilarious that Technicolor of all things makes it into the headline, but HDR10Plus doesn't. LOL.
Chuck Ebby and Terminader like this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #34270 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
I think it's really bad practice of them to do this. It's basically like a musician releasing a CD / streaming track with only mono sound. If the platform supports HDR, which it does, and the programme was created in HDR, which it was, and Netflix are charging an arm and a leg for HDR, which they do - then it's a disgrace not to supply the HDR version.
This could be a tactic for people to still buy the UHD discs. Also HDR and 4k on Netflix looks dull compared to the same content on a 4k HDR UHD disc (still looks amazing on Netflix though). Maybe the content provider (BBC) is hesitant to support HDR for their show on Netflix because the HDR is not on par compared to the HDR on the UHD discs.
ThaBEN is online now  
post #34271 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 08:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,339
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5066 Post(s)
Liked: 7391
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaBEN View Post
This could be a tactic for people to still buy the UHD discs. Also HDR and 4k on Netflix looks dull compared to the same content on a 4k HDR UHD disc (still looks amazing on Netflix though). Maybe the content provider (BBC) is hesitant to support HDR for their show on Netflix because the HDR is not on par compared to the HDR on the UHD discs.
Quite possibly! It's certainly another push away from Netflix for me. The main one is their pricing structure which only allows me to get HDR if I buy 4 times the screens that I need, which is ONE. But Netflix sure do seem determined never to have me as a customer, that's for sure!

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #34272 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Portugal
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaBEN View Post
The method i use:
Note:
I push all buttons on the remote simultaneously. Is this correct?.
No, you press them in a sequence. At least that is how it worked for me using the smart remote.
mrtickleuk and ThaBEN like this.
notadrummer is offline  
post #34273 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,339
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5066 Post(s)
Liked: 7391
Quote:
Originally Posted by notadrummer View Post
No, you press them in a sequence. At least that is how it worked for me using the smart remote.
Yes correct, you do not press more than one button at a time. The clue is in the word "sequence", and also the fact that "mute" is in the list twice
ThaBEN likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #34274 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Yes correct, you do not press more than one button at a time. The clue is in the word "sequence", and also the fact that "mute" is in the list twice
I toggled that crap off when I first got my TV too and never looked back. It was a pain in the butt using an HTPC. I like my TV set to Blu-ray player. It kept changing the icon to PC. I seriously thought about returning the TV until I read about turning that off.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
volumnus1 is offline  
post #34275 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Keep checking back in to see if there's any news or update about the sound issue on this TV, where it keeps reverting back to PCM, no matter how many times you change it to DD or DTS for sources. It might not happen instantly, but after a day or 2, it's something I have to keep going back into the settings and changing.
Travis Sturdivant is offline  
post #34276 of 36647 Old 06-22-2018, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,049
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1297 Post(s)
Liked: 2143
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzan View Post
Planet Earth II is now available in 4k on Netflix UK. Not in HDR for some reason, but still looks stunning.
I suggest to anyone that hasn't yet....do yourself a favor and watch the UHD disc of Planet Earth 1 and 2, they are beyond gorgeous. The best thing I have watched on this TV, by far. It would be a shame to watch them in anything less than HDR!

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #34277 of 36647 Old 06-23-2018, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Thinking of selling my KS8000 65” and trying out the TCL 65DP648 (UK model) am I mad? Just a bit feed up around the whole BBC iPlayer and not getting 4k HDR stream!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
danwestbrook is offline  
post #34278 of 36647 Old 06-23-2018, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Xpcgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xpcgamer View Post
My KS had the same thing happen to it. I called Geek Squad and they said T-Con over the phone so they ordered me a Main Board. They are coming out on Saturday to replace it. My TV was not knocked or hit. Kids were playing Xbox One and it just happened.
Just wanted to update people incase anyone did a google search. Looks like the T-Con board is NOT part of the Main Board but is built into the display. Panel needs to be replaced so since they don't make them anymore I am getting the set replaced. Looks like I'll try Sony now since I don't seem to have any luck with Samsung.
It's been real guys!
Terminader and mrtickleuk like this.
Xpcgamer is offline  
post #34279 of 36647 Old 06-23-2018, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I’ve got an old Sky HD dish on the roof which I’ve now connected to my KS as Sky installed a new dish for Q.

What satalites are worth picking upusing that dish?

I won’t be able to move it from it’s current setting.
MaR86UK is offline  
post #34280 of 36647 Old 06-23-2018, 06:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,339
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5066 Post(s)
Liked: 7391
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaR86UK View Post
I’ve got an old Sky HD dish on the roof which I’ve now connected to my KS as Sky installed a new dish for Q.

What satalites are worth picking upusing that dish?

I won’t be able to move it from it’s current setting.
Just tune freesat. you'll get all of freesat.

Samsung's nomenclature is wrong. You need to set what it calls "Aerial" to one of 4 types
  1. Terrestrial (this tunes Freeview)
  2. Cable
  3. Satellite (this tunes all the FTA channels it can find)
  4. Freesat (this tunes the Freesat (TM) channels)

Of course, only the first one comes through an Aerial, so this is bonkers. It's a mistranslation of "Source type" or something else.

The last two both work, but result in different TV guides on the TV (with different graphics and possibly features). Just try it

Edit: notes from ages ago when I did it:
Tune "Satellite" and set to Free channels only: 309 tuned
Tune "Freesat (TM)" 206 tuned.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs

Last edited by mrtickleuk; 06-24-2018 at 06:57 AM.
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #34281 of 36647 Old 06-24-2018, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Lost cursor on web browser

Last night the cursor disappeared from the web browser. I can get a few items to respond using a keyboard but the browser is essentially useless now. I use it now and then and would like to try to reset or reinstall it without doing a factory reset on the entire system.
Anyone else have this, or know the fix? Thanks.
UN55KS8000
wttomlinson is offline  
post #34282 of 36647 Old 06-24-2018, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 1649
Quote:
Originally Posted by wttomlinson View Post
Last night the cursor disappeared from the web browser. I can get a few items to respond using a keyboard but the browser is essentially useless now. I use it now and then and would like to try to reset or reinstall it without doing a factory reset on the entire system.
Anyone else have this, or know the fix? Thanks.
UN55KS8000
Try soft boot (hold power button on remote until TV turns off then on again with logo) or hard boot (unplug) of the TV.

Sent from my Samsung S8+ using Tapatalk
Terminader is online now  
post #34283 of 36647 Old 06-24-2018, 03:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,437
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 986 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Just tune freesat. you'll get all of freesat.

Samsung's nomenclature is wrong. You need to set what it calls "Aerial" to one of 4 types
  1. Terrestrial (this tunes Freeview)
  2. Cable
  3. Satellite (this tunes all the FTA channels it can find)
  4. Freesat (this tunes the Freesat (TM) channels)

Of course, only the first one comes through an Aerial, so this is bonkers. It's a mistranslation of "Source type" or something else.

The last two both work, but result in different TV guides on the TV (with different graphics and possibly features). Just try it

Edit: notes from ages ago when I did it:
Tune "Satellite" and set to Free channels only: 309 tuned
Tune "Freesat (TM)" 206 tuned.
I have an old Sky twin dish connectors attached to the OCB (even though I now have VM). I have got Freesat tuned - however I can't find the list you mention.

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Apple TV 4K | Nvidia Shield TV (2019) | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player

Last edited by blenky; 06-24-2018 at 03:34 PM.
blenky is offline  
post #34284 of 36647 Old 06-24-2018, 03:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,339
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5066 Post(s)
Liked: 7391
Quote:
Originally Posted by blenky View Post
I have an old Sky twin dish connectors attached to the OCB (even though I now have VM). I have got Freesat tuned - however I can't find the list you mention.
If you've got Freesat tuned than you are home and dry.

Not sure which list you are talking about?

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #34285 of 36647 Old 06-24-2018, 04:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,437
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 986 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
If you've got Freesat tuned than you are home and dry.

Not sure which list you are talking about?
In your post you said

"Samsung's nomenclature is wrong. You need to set what it calls "Aerial" to one of 4 types
Terrestrial (this tunes Freeview)
Cable
Satellite (this tunes all the FTA channels it can find)
Freesat (this tunes the Freesat (TM) channels)"

I don't see anything called 'Aerial'.

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Apple TV 4K | Nvidia Shield TV (2019) | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is offline  
post #34286 of 36647 Old 06-24-2018, 05:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,339
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5066 Post(s)
Liked: 7391
Quote:
Originally Posted by blenky View Post
In your post you said

"Samsung's nomenclature is wrong. You need to set what it calls "Aerial" to one of 4 types
Terrestrial (this tunes Freeview)
Cable
Satellite (this tunes all the FTA channels it can find)
Freesat (this tunes the Freesat (TM) channels)"

I don't see anything called 'Aerial'.
ok. It's which of the "broadcasting" systems the TV has currently selected. I think you can select from the list when you first do setup, but luckily you can also select from it in the Picture in Picture menu (not available in America). Picture -> pip -> on -> then select.
then turn PIP off if you like.

From that point on, you have affect what happens in the "Broadcasting -> Tuning" menu, by whatever "Aerial" (type of tuner) the TV has currently selected. Luckily, it sticks on whatever you selected so you shouldn't need to visit the PIP menu much (although I use PIP daily).

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #34287 of 36647 Old 06-25-2018, 04:06 AM
Member
 
mzan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 70
A word of warning with Freesat, you'll no longer be able to get Channel 4 in HD. Apparently there was some licensing dispute between Channel 4 & Freesat (they said it costs too much to host on freesat?) so they've just dropped 4HD from Freesat all together.

Ridiculous I know.
mzan is offline  
post #34288 of 36647 Old 06-25-2018, 04:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzan View Post
A word of warning with Freesat, you'll no longer be able to get Channel 4 in HD. Apparently there was some licensing dispute between Channel 4 & Freesat (they said it costs too much to host on freesat?) so they've just dropped 4HD from Freesat all together.
Note that if you use the "Satellite" tuning option, instead of the "Freesat" tuning option, then Channel 4 HD is freely available. However you'll only get Now&Next, not a full EPG.
mrtickleuk likes this.
tarbat is offline  
post #34289 of 36647 Old 06-25-2018, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey everyone, how's everyone doing? I hope great, because i am not. This TV (49 inch), has pissed me off like never before. I decided to clean my screen the other day with a microfiber with lightly damped water, next thing you know this screen has permanent marks as if the anti glare coating got removed or something. So seriously, how the hell do you guys even clean these TVs without getting punished?? Though it does NOT affect picture quality, but while the TV is off or during a dark scene, its pretty darn visible. I am not sure how to describe it, but its as if when liquid touches these TVs, they penetrate something and leave permanent marks like a blob on the inside.
Bizzy212 is offline  
post #34290 of 36647 Old 06-25-2018, 10:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 1649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bizzy212 View Post
Hey everyone, how's everyone doing? I hope great, because i am not. This TV (49 inch), has pissed me off like never before. I decided to clean my screen the other day with a microfiber with lightly damped water, next thing you know this screen has permanent marks as if the anti glare coating got removed or something. So seriously, how the hell do you guys even clean these TVs without getting punished?? Though it does NOT affect picture quality, but while the TV is off or during a dark scene, its pretty darn visible. I am not sure how to describe it, but its as if when liquid touches these TVs, they penetrate something and leave permanent marks like a blob on the inside.
I have avoided any screen touching or cleaning limiting it to only spot cleaning with the supplied microfiber cloth when accidentally getting a fingerprint or forehead print on the screen.

Search this thread for tips and tricks from others.

Sent from my Samsung S8+ using Tapatalk
cydeweyz likes this.
Terminader is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off