Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 1218 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179979Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #36511 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 03:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kai Winters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinterX View Post
New firmware available at Samsung's website - 1241.5.
I looked all over the site for this update and couldn't find it.
Tried varied "searches", etc.
I must be doing something incorrectly lol.
Can someone post a link please.
Thank you

TV: Sony XBR 65X950G, AVR: Marantz SR5011, Speakers: front/Paradigm Prestige 15B bookshelf, center/Paradigm Prestige 45C, surround/Paradigm Atom, sub/SVS SB3000, DVD: LG UBK 90 UHD DVD Player, Media Player: Zidoo Z9S, Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate Home
Kai Winters is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36512 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 03:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
hancox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kai Winters View Post
I looked all over the site for this update and couldn't find it.

Tried varied "searches", etc.

I must be doing something incorrectly lol.

Can someone post a link please.

Thank you


It’s not on the US site yet.
pg22 likes this.
hancox is offline  
post #36513 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 04:46 AM
Member
 
LSpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sicklerville, NJ
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hancox View Post
It’s not on the US site yet.
Which site is it on? I can't find it on the Korea site.
LSpera is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36514 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 05:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dolbymandts View Post
What disk size and disk format ?



I use Plex and DLNA to playback movies and it works just fine.
What is it : PLEX?
riki68 is offline  
post #36515 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kai Winters View Post
I looked all over the site for this update and couldn't find it.
Tried varied "searches", etc.
I must be doing something incorrectly lol.
Can someone post a link please.
Thank you
the guy is from Netherlands, so you should be looking on

https://www.samsung.com/at/support/m...XXH/#downloads
Kai Winters likes this.
3dprojector is online now  
post #36516 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 58
New firmware doesn’t fix the audio sync problems when using Dolby Digital passthrough in Game mode. I know it’ll probably never get fixed, but it’s still the first thing I check with each new update.
Garwoofoo is offline  
post #36517 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 10:00 AM
Senior Member
 
dolbymandts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver / Canada
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by riki68 View Post
What is it : PLEX?

first google search result:


https://www.plex.tv/
Glenee and Terminader like this.
dolbymandts is offline  
post #36518 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 10:01 AM
Member
 
WinterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garwoofoo View Post
New firmware doesn’t fix the audio sync problems when using Dolby Digital passthrough in Game mode. I know it’ll probably never get fixed, but it’s still the first thing I check with each new update.
Never experienced such issue. Using the tv with Sony's CT790 soundbar. Set the TV to passthrough Bitstream/PCM and PS4 to Dolby Digital.
WinterX is offline  
post #36519 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 10:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 58
My soundbar only supports stereo PCM and Dolby Digital 5.1 bitstream (not 5.1 PCM), so I need to set the TV to Bitstream/Dolby Digital to get 5.1 which causes the sound delay in Game mode. If I set the TV to Bitstream/PCM I just get stereo.
Garwoofoo is offline  
post #36520 of 36726 Old 10-03-2019, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kai Winters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dprojector View Post
the guy is from Netherlands, so you should be looking on

https://www.samsung.com/at/support/m...XXH/#downloads
Ah, thanks for the info.

TV: Sony XBR 65X950G, AVR: Marantz SR5011, Speakers: front/Paradigm Prestige 15B bookshelf, center/Paradigm Prestige 45C, surround/Paradigm Atom, sub/SVS SB3000, DVD: LG UBK 90 UHD DVD Player, Media Player: Zidoo Z9S, Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate Home
Kai Winters is online now  
post #36521 of 36726 Old 10-07-2019, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

Quick question for Youtube TV / KS8000 users out there. I've noticed that for the same source on Youtube TV my KS8000 will display at best 720p 60fps, while my computer is able to display 1080p 60fps (my phone as well). Is this because my computer supports the latest compression format Youtube TV uses and the KS8000 Youtube TV app does not? I tried searching this thread for an answer with no luck.

Regards,
Long time lurker
William Aiken is offline  
post #36522 of 36726 Old 10-07-2019, 10:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Aiken View Post
Hello,

Quick question for Youtube TV / KS8000 users out there. I've noticed that for the same source on Youtube TV my KS8000 will display at best 720p 60fps, while my computer is able to display 1080p 60fps (my phone as well). Is this because my computer supports the latest compression format Youtube TV uses and the KS8000 Youtube TV app does not? I tried searching this thread for an answer with no luck.

Regards,
Long time lurker
I've read that Youtube TV uses VP9 codec for higher resolution programs and it looks like the KS8000 supports it as well, so I'm not sure why it wouldn't stream at 1080p 60 fps. Any insight is much appreciated!
William Aiken is offline  
post #36523 of 36726 Old 10-09-2019, 07:20 AM
Member
 
Edirol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'm on firmware 1240 and noticed that the time is always 3-4mins ahead when the TV is set on "Auto" for the time setting. The TV has an internet connection. I've tried resetting smarthub as well as signing into my samsung account (I never set this up before), but no change. Is this happening for anyone else?

Thanks,
- Edirol
Edirol is offline  
post #36524 of 36726 Old 10-09-2019, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edirol View Post
I'm on firmware 1240 and noticed that the time is always 3-4mins ahead when the TV is set on "Auto" for the time setting. The TV has an internet connection. I've tried resetting smarthub as well as signing into my samsung account (I never set this up before), but no change. Is this happening for anyone else?

Thanks,
- Edirol
I have never been able to get the time to correctly work on this set. I just learned to ignore it.
[email protected] is offline  
post #36525 of 36726 Old 10-09-2019, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
WMConey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edirol View Post
I'm on firmware 1240 and noticed that the time is always 3-4mins ahead when the TV is set on "Auto" for the time setting. The TV has an internet connection. I've tried resetting smarthub as well as signing into my samsung account (I never set this up before), but no change. Is this happening for anyone else?

Thanks,
- Edirol
Same problem here - either I set the time to auto and its off by an hour with DST on or set to manual it's off by several minutes. Can't make it work...
WMConey is online now  
post #36526 of 36726 Old 10-10-2019, 08:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
should i set movie mode or standard to watch a movie on hdr of apple tv 4k?
riquelme9289 is offline  
post #36527 of 36726 Old 10-10-2019, 09:04 PM
Member
 
musicman0725's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by riquelme9289 View Post
should i set movie mode or standard to watch a movie on hdr of apple tv 4k?


Use movie mode and make sure HDMI UHD color is turned on for the HDMI port you have the ATV4K connected to. Also, make sure match range is enabled in the ATV4K video settings if you want it to flip automatically between SDR and HDR mode.
Terminader and FarmerBob like this.

Samsung UN55KS8000 | Denon AVR-X4500H | AppleTV 4K | DirecTV HR54 + 4K RVU | Samsung UBD-M8500
Samsung UN55HU8550 + SEK-4500/ZA | Samsung Soundbar HW-H550 | AppleTV 4K | DirecTV 4K RVU | Samsung UBD-K8500
Samsung QN43Q60RA | AppleTV 4th Gen | DirecTV C41W
musicman0725 is online now  
post #36528 of 36726 Old 10-11-2019, 02:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,445
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 988 Post(s)
Liked: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman0725 View Post
Use movie mode and make sure HDMI UHD color is turned on for the HDMI port you have the ATV4K connected to. Also, make sure match range is enabled in the ATV4K video settings if you want it to flip automatically between SDR and HDR mode.
I would set Match Content to 'Range & Frame Rate'

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Apple TV 4K | Nvidia Shield TV (2019) | Fire TV Stick 4K | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is offline  
post #36529 of 36726 Old 10-13-2019, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Just a heads up, it looks like the next Sir David Attenborough nature series, Seven Worlds, One Planet, will also be part of the BBC UHD HLG trials on the Iplayer. Starts 27th Oct.
Terminader and blenky like this.

Last edited by Adored Black Stray-Cat; 10-13-2019 at 07:54 AM.
Adored Black Stray-Cat is offline  
post #36530 of 36726 Old 10-14-2019, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Sorry if this had been asked before but I want to turn off the feature where it dims the screen / backlight? for darker scene. I thought it's called dynamic contrast but cannot found this feature.

I watch regular HD I don't notice it as much, but when I watch 4KUHD shows from Amazon maybe the processing is slower, I see the diming reaction is slow and is very annoying.

It's also worse when I have subtitle on because I think the subtitle affects it or the subtitle goes dim and bright between scene and again very hard to watch.
PoorSignal is offline  
post #36531 of 36726 Old 10-15-2019, 03:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post
Sorry if this had been asked before but I want to turn off the feature where it dims the screen / backlight? for darker scene. I thought it's called dynamic contrast but cannot found this feature.

I watch regular HD I don't notice it as much, but when I watch 4KUHD shows from Amazon maybe the processing is slower, I see the diming reaction is slow and is very annoying.

It's also worse when I have subtitle on because I think the subtitle affects it or the subtitle goes dim and bright between scene and again very hard to watch.
It's called Smart LED.

Smart LED Off (Image is original to the source without dimming or boosting)
Smart LED Low (only dims dark parts of the screen)
Smart LED High (dims dark parts of the screen and boosts bright parts of the screen)



Also note that this effect can be less/more noticeable depending on which picture mode/subtitle settings you use.
In Netflix i advise you to log into your Netflix account on a PC and change the subtitle font to show white transparent letters. For the font shadow settings choose 'Uniform' with the color black. After doing this you'll need to open the Netflix app on your TV and select Settings, then Get Help, then Reload for the changes to take effect. This way you can still use the Smart LED function without having the dimming/boosting issues whenever there are subtitles displayed on screen.

Last edited by ThaBEN; 10-15-2019 at 03:14 AM.
ThaBEN is offline  
post #36532 of 36726 Old 10-15-2019, 03:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post
Sorry if this had been asked before but I want to turn off the feature where it dims the screen / backlight? for darker scene. I thought it's called dynamic contrast but cannot found this feature.

I watch regular HD I don't notice it as much, but when I watch 4KUHD shows from Amazon maybe the processing is slower, I see the diming reaction is slow and is very annoying.

It's also worse when I have subtitle on because I think the subtitle affects it or the subtitle goes dim and bright between scene and again very hard to watch.
For HDR you really want to leave Smart LED on High or you’re not getting the benefit of the enhanced picture.

Check all your Eco settings are set to Off (this is input dependent so check it for all of your inputs).

Consider watching HDR content in Standard mode rather than Movie mode, the difference in picture is minimal and Standard mode definitely seems to mess around with the brightness less.

On Amazon you can set your subtitles to dark yellow which will reduce the blooming you are seeing when they appear.
Garwoofoo is offline  
post #36533 of 36726 Old 10-15-2019, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Well after 3 years my 65" KS9000 has developed some major light bleed from the bottom. I have best buy geek squad protection and have started a ticket. Not sure if they will repair or let me swap it. Waiting for a call from a tech.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MVIMG_20191014_085733.jpg
Views:	146
Size:	863.5 KB
ID:	2628114  
jbalsor is offline  
post #36534 of 36726 Old 10-15-2019, 04:19 PM
Member
 
tom886's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinterX View Post
New firmware available at Samsung's website - 1241.5.
Surprisingly I just got an Over-the-Air update to 1241.5 (T-JZMUABC_1241.5).
Website is nothing showing up.


Cheers
Tom
FarmerBob likes this.

Last edited by tom886; 10-15-2019 at 04:24 PM.
tom886 is offline  
post #36535 of 36726 Old 10-16-2019, 05:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Question My 55 KS8000 has Alzheimer's

I was just wondering if anyone else with this tv set has experienced the tv constantly forgetting certain settings. I had the TV for a couple months and had to get the main board replaced (warranty) due to a 2" strip of white that developed down the tv. Ever since then, I've had a myriad of software/firmware anomalies but I don't know if it's just typical bad software from Samsung or possibly due to my replacement board.

Examples would be as such:
  • Inputs forget which viewing mode is used
  • HDMI Black Level keeps resetting randomly

Some of this happens when I connect my computer to it and change resolutions, so I that I could forgive, but the rest just seems too random. I've dealt with it and was fine until today where I can't even get back to the settings that I use to have.

Now my "HDMI Black Level" setting is permanently grayed out, no matter what modes I use. Without my custom settings, I just started using Dynamic mode which looks great during the day and movie mode during the night.

I still think the picture quality is amazing, but with all of the quarky software issues, I will never buy a Samsung TV again. I've received all the updates automatically, but I swear most of them just made the TV slow and unresponsive until lately (thank god).

Anyone else have issues similar to this? Or was I just unlucky with two defective boards perhaps?
Geoff Wakefield is offline  
post #36536 of 36726 Old 10-17-2019, 03:34 PM
Member
 
atkirkp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Wakefield View Post
I was just wondering if anyone else with this tv set has experienced the tv constantly forgetting certain settings. I had the TV for a couple months and had to get the main board replaced (warranty) due to a 2" strip of white that developed down the tv. Ever since then, I've had a myriad of software/firmware anomalies but I don't know if it's just typical bad software from Samsung or possibly due to my replacement board.

Examples would be as such:
  • Inputs forget which viewing mode is used
  • HDMI Black Level keeps resetting randomly

Some of this happens when I connect my computer to it and change resolutions, so I that I could forgive, but the rest just seems too random. I've dealt with it and was fine until today where I can't even get back to the settings that I use to have.

Now my "HDMI Black Level" setting is permanently grayed out, no matter what modes I use. Without my custom settings, I just started using Dynamic mode which looks great during the day and movie mode during the night.

I still think the picture quality is amazing, but with all of the quarky software issues, I will never buy a Samsung TV again. I've received all the updates automatically, but I swear most of them just made the TV slow and unresponsive until lately (thank god).

Anyone else have issues similar to this? Or was I just unlucky with two defective boards perhaps?
HDMI UHD Color needs to be turned off in order to change HDMI Black level.

Haven't experienced the tv forgetting my settings, But once in a blue moon the when I switch from one input to another, the tv won't change the settings that are saved to that input. So I either just jump back to the first input, count to 5 then jump back to the second input or just turn the tv off and back on.
atkirkp is offline  
post #36537 of 36726 Old 10-18-2019, 05:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 3
what are your picture settings for game mode hdr games?

If anyone would be so kind as to share their settings they found to be good when playing ps4 pro or xbox one x hdr games on game mode, it would be greatly appreciated!
numbchicken is offline  
post #36538 of 36726 Old 10-18-2019, 05:53 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 388
My HDMI Black level changes randomly also. I have no computer needs on this display at all. Directv, Apple Tv, and Oppo 203 are all this display ever see's. Wish there was a way to put the HDMI Black level on one selection and it stay there on certain inputs like Directv. Have not dug into it yet because it's only random.

Nothing's Impossible if you don't have to do it yourself ! Glenee

Last edited by Glenee; 10-18-2019 at 07:56 AM.
Glenee is offline  
post #36539 of 36726 Old 10-18-2019, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbalsor View Post
Well after 3 years my 65" KS9000 has developed some major light bleed from the bottom. I have best buy geek squad protection and have started a ticket. Not sure if they will repair or let me swap it. Waiting for a call from a tech.
My tv developped this same light bleed on the left side (bottom).
I can live with it.
bassem77 is offline  
post #36540 of 36726 Old 10-18-2019, 02:14 PM
Member
 
calguy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cambria, CA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can I install a Goggle Play PBS app on my UN65KS8000FXZA

Hi, I wanted to install the PBS Video on my UN65KS8000FXZA. I did a search through the APPS icon on the tv for PBS but the only PBS app available is the PBS for kids app. So I downloaded the PBS Video .apk file from google play and put it on a USB drive. I put the USB drive in the input but only movie files on the drive show up. I don't see a way to access the .apk file to try to install it. It may not be possible to install the app on the tv. Just checking to see if anyone else has bee able to do this. Thanks.

(Insert really cool sig file here)

Last edited by calguy99; 10-18-2019 at 02:23 PM.
calguy99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off