Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 1224 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179979Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #36691 of 36726 Old 11-27-2019, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbeezy14 View Post
Nope - totally broken now....what a disaster


Just a follow up, D+ seems to be working again. Sadly there is still no 4k or HDR though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bigboss0616 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36692 of 36726 Old 11-27-2019, 09:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Same here. So frustrating. I’m holding off on Mandolorian until this is fixed
Sbeezy14 is offline  
post #36693 of 36726 Old 11-28-2019, 07:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
any one experience cant play any video formats? tried mkv, mp4 avi but no luck. last week its working but now i cant play any video from my hard drive.
tongerks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36694 of 36726 Old 11-30-2019, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbeezy14 View Post
Same here. So frustrating. I’m holding off on Mandolorian until this is fixed
It has been confirmed by HDTVTest that The Mandalorian and the original Star Wars Trilogy are being broadcast in fake HDR on Disney+. This results in the the HDR image not having a higher peak brightness than the SDR version, but the HDR version does have crushed blacks in which details get lost. So it might be better to just watch the SDR version.

Star Wars in 4K HDR Dolby Vision on Disney Plus Analysis: Is It Fake HDR?


The Mandalorian on Disney Plus HDR Analysis: It's A Trap!!

ThaBEN is offline  
post #36695 of 36726 Old 12-02-2019, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: US
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I just got done with a Live Chat on the Disney+ site and the agent said I *should* be able to get 4k HDR on my 60" KS8000, and to contact Samsung or try hard-resetting my modem if I still had a problem.


Anyone else getting HD only with the Disney app on their set?

Samsung UN60KS8000
Samsung UBD-K8500
Ted Brogan is offline  
post #36696 of 36726 Old 12-02-2019, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Only hd on my 65ks8500 and 55ks8000. No hdr....

Hopefully Disney/Samsung figure it out and provide an update to the app soon. I'm using an appletv 4k with my projector to get hdr and atmos.
Bachelor is offline  
post #36697 of 36726 Old 12-02-2019, 09:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: US
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post
Only hd on my 65ks8500 and 55ks8000. No hdr....

Hopefully Disney/Samsung figure it out and provide an update to the app soon. I'm using an appletv 4k with my projector to get hdr and atmos.

I'm curious whether it is a technical issue or some kind of preferential decision based on licensing or distribution. Are brand new Samsung smart TVs also locked to HD only?

Samsung UN60KS8000
Samsung UBD-K8500
Ted Brogan is offline  
post #36698 of 36726 Old 12-02-2019, 10:05 PM
Member
 
mooch49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Regarding Dolby Atmos on this TV. I had asked a few days back if it was possible to get it by connecting a soundbar through a Nvidia Shield Pro. But now my situation has changed. I decided against getting the soundbar and am using the Shield on another TV. In any event, I am about to buy a receiver that is Atmos ready. I want to connect it to the KS8000. Would the same answer for the soundbar apply to the receiver? I wouldn't think so, but could be wrong.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

Last edited by mooch49; 12-02-2019 at 10:14 PM.
mooch49 is offline  
post #36699 of 36726 Old 12-03-2019, 03:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Brogan View Post
I just got done with a Live Chat on the Disney+ site and the agent said I *should* be able to get 4k HDR on my 60" KS8000, and to contact Samsung or try hard-resetting my modem if I still had a problem.


Anyone else getting HD only with the Disney app on their set?
Don't bother. They're wrong.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Brogan View Post
I'm curious whether it is a technical issue or some kind of preferential decision based on licensing or distribution. Are brand new Samsung smart TVs also locked to HD only?
Nothing it's wrong with your TV. HDR and 4K is not supported in the Samsung Disney+ Tizen TV app at this moment. The TV app only supports HD.

Source: https://help.disneyplus.com/csp?id=c...4eb8c11a4bcb99

Same is true for the Disney+ app on PlayStation 4. If you have an XBOX One X you can download the app in the XBOX store. That versions does have 4K and HDR support and will work fine with your TV.


*************

In other news, i might have found a solution for disabling ads which appear in the left bottom corner on the smart hub menu. Apparently these ads appear straight from installed apps on the TV.

- First delete all apps which you don't use.
- You'll notice there are a couple of apps that you can't delete.
- Select these apps and then choose for the option "Lock" and enter pincode 0000.

This will supposedly prevent the app from making a connection with the internet and ads will no longer appear on your Smart Hub menu. Especially the app 'Canal Digital' is apparently responsible for unwanted ads if you don't lock that one. So far it seems to work.
Also make sure that you unsubscribe from internet based advertising option in the user agreements section.

Note:
I'm translating the menu from Dutch, so some words/names might be called different on your tv.
Chuck Ebby likes this.

Last edited by ThaBEN; 12-03-2019 at 06:35 AM.
ThaBEN is offline  
post #36700 of 36726 Old 12-03-2019, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooch49 View Post
Regarding Dolby Atmos on this TV. I had asked a few days back if it was possible to get it by connecting a soundbar through a Nvidia Shield Pro. But now my situation has changed. I decided against getting the soundbar and am using the Shield on another TV. In any event, I am about to buy a receiver that is Atmos ready. I want to connect it to the KS8000. Would the same answer for the soundbar apply to the receiver? I wouldn't think so, but could be wrong.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
If you would be using ARC from the TV to the receiver, the answer is YES. Direct from Shield to receiver, no. ARC is the problem.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #36701 of 36726 Old 12-03-2019, 08:23 AM
Member
 
mooch49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
If you would be using ARC from the TV to the receiver, the answer is YES. Direct from Shield to receiver, no. ARC is the problem.
Appreciate the response. I'm still confused though. If I connect receiver to ARC port, I will not get Atmos. What if receiver is connected to another hdmi on the tv? I want to use Atmos for the TV's streaming services like Vudu. I also would like to get it from Amazon stick and PC. I believe the latter two I would be able being those are connected directly to the receiver. Basically, what are the ways to get Atmos on the KS8000. Thanks again.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
mooch49 is offline  
post #36702 of 36726 Old 12-03-2019, 09:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooch49 View Post
Appreciate the response. I'm still confused though. If I connect receiver to ARC port, I will not get Atmos. What if receiver is connected to another hdmi on the tv? I want to use Atmos for the TV's streaming services like Vudu. I also would like to get it from Amazon stick and PC. I believe the latter two I would be able being those are connected directly to the receiver. Basically, what are the ways to get Atmos on the KS8000. Thanks again.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
I'm sorry, but the short answer is, you can't. Getting audio out of the KS8000 is solely via its speakers, ARC, or Toslink (optical), none of which can do ATMOS. It will have to go into your receiver from an external source, just as with the soundbar.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 12-03-2019 at 09:45 AM.
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #36703 of 36726 Old 12-03-2019, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lonewolf7002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooch49 View Post
Appreciate the response. I'm still confused though. If I connect receiver to ARC port, I will not get Atmos. What if receiver is connected to another hdmi on the tv? I want to use Atmos for the TV's streaming services like Vudu. I also would like to get it from Amazon stick and PC. I believe the latter two I would be able being those are connected directly to the receiver. Basically, what are the ways to get Atmos on the KS8000. Thanks again.
None of the TV apps will provide ATMOS in any way. It's just not possible with this TV. If you want to run an app on the TV and get ATMOS, it won't happen.

If you get an external device - an Nvidia Shield, Xbox One X, Roku or whatever - then if you plug it into your ATMOS AVR you will be able to get ATMOS from the apps that support it.

Samsung KS8000, Denon AVR-X3300W, Xbox One X, Samsung UBD-K8500 4K bluray player, Himedia Q5 Pro android box
Lonewolf7002 is offline  
post #36704 of 36726 Old 12-03-2019, 11:16 AM
Member
 
mooch49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonewolf7002 View Post
None of the TV apps will provide ATMOS in any way. It's just not possible with this TV. If you want to run an app on the TV and get ATMOS, it won't happen.



If you get an external device - an Nvidia Shield, Xbox One X, Roku or whatever - then if you plug it into your ATMOS AVR you will be able to get ATMOS from the apps that support it.
Okay, I think I got it now. Receiver>TV, no Atmos. Roku/Shield/Xbox>Receiver>TV, Atmos

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Lonewolf7002 likes this.
mooch49 is offline  
post #36705 of 36726 Old 12-03-2019, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: US
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaBEN View Post
Don't bother. They're wrong.



Nothing it's wrong with your TV. HDR and 4K is not supported in the Samsung Disney+ Tizen TV app at this moment. The TV app only supports HD.

Correct. That link is the description for Samsung TVs and how to watch the app. And in fact, if you look at the list of devices and smart TV's, that specific article is the ONLY ONE that does not contain requirements for 4K HDR playback. Obviously it is a technical issue, but why omit this unless you do not intend on fixing the problem? This is my question. Will this change? Is it possible for them to fix something on their end in order for 4k HDR to work on our TVs? Or is it something they don't want to fix?

I'm unaware of any partnering deals, licensing deals, feuds between CEO's, etc, that might affect this situation. Which is why I'm asking.

Samsung UN60KS8000
Samsung UBD-K8500
Ted Brogan is offline  
post #36706 of 36726 Old 12-03-2019, 04:07 PM
Member
 
mooch49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonewolf7002 View Post
None of the TV apps will provide ATMOS in any way. It's just not possible with this TV. If you want to run an app on the TV and get ATMOS, it won't happen.



If you get an external device - an Nvidia Shield, Xbox One X, Roku or whatever - then if you plug it into your ATMOS AVR you will be able to get ATMOS from the apps that support it.
Which Atmos external device would you recommend to connect to the receiver? The Shield is a little pricey for me right now. Would the Roku Ultra suffice?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
mooch49 is offline  
post #36707 of 36726 Old 12-04-2019, 05:18 AM
Member
 
Dendk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Disney + using the native app built in app no HDR, Firestick 4K no HDR, the only one that trips the HDR settings on the TV is through the phone the Chromecast Ultra.
joe75xp likes this.
Dendk is offline  
post #36708 of 36726 Old 12-04-2019, 07:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi , the search will not work for HDR so can anyone tell me if there is a way for eu55ks8002 to have same device on 1 HDMI for HDR and non-HDR content ?

To get HDR i had to manually set contrast etc and enable HDR , so I use one android device for HDR content and different one on different HDMI for non-HDR so far.
ctscobra is offline  
post #36709 of 36726 Old 12-04-2019, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctscobra View Post
Hi , the search will not work for HDR so can anyone tell me if there is a way for eu55ks8002 to have same device on 1 HDMI for HDR and non-HDR content ?

To get HDR i had to manually set contrast etc and enable HDR , so I use one android device for HDR content and different one on different HDMI for non-HDR so far.
To give more info , i use KODI LibreElec and local NAS with 4k remuxes and 1080p remuxes.
ctscobra is offline  
post #36710 of 36726 Old 12-04-2019, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctscobra View Post
Hi , the search will not work for HDR so can anyone tell me if there is a way for eu55ks8002 to have same device on 1 HDMI for HDR and non-HDR content ?

To get HDR i had to manually set contrast etc and enable HDR , so I use one android device for HDR content and different one on different HDMI for non-HDR so far.
I think the EU models are different and don't correspond to the US KS8000. But your TV should switch automatically if you have "HDMI Color" on, the cable is Certified High Speed, and your source signal is truly in HDR. Are you sure you aren't manually selecting "HDR+", which isn't really HDR at all, but an attempt to make SDR look like HDR?

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #36711 of 36726 Old 12-04-2019, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
I think the EU models are different and don't correspond to the US KS8000. But your TV should switch automatically if you have "HDMI Color" on, the cable is Certified High Speed, and your source signal is truly in HDR. Are you sure you aren't manually selecting "HDR+", which isn't really HDR at all, but an attempt to make SDR look like HDR?
Well EU ks8000 is US 9000 if I am correct. I don't know if this has changed but when i purchased the TV when it was released the HDR colors were not automatic until you manually set brightness and/or contrast (even though it said HDR) . But issue for me is that I don't like that color setup on non HDR content (1080p remuxes) which my KODI has.

So for the last few years i have 2 KODI devices one for HDR and one for non-HDR with manual screen settings on each interface.
ctscobra is offline  
post #36712 of 36726 Old 12-04-2019, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctscobra View Post
Well EU ks8000 is US 9000 if I am correct. I don't know if this has changed but when i purchased the TV when it was released the HDR colors were not automatic until you manually set brightness and/or contrast (even though it said HDR) . But issue for me is that I don't like that color setup on non HDR content (1080p remuxes) which my KODI has.

So for the last few years i have 2 KODI devices one for HDR and one for non-HDR with manual screen settings on each interface.
If your device is correctly outputting SDR and HDR, then when you play HDR content, the KS series will switch into HDR mode automatically as long as you have "HDMI Color" set to ON for that input (it's in the Picture menu, under Advanced Settings), and you are using a proper Certified High-Speed HDMI cable. You should not have to change anything manually. If you are changing to HDR manually, you are likely engaging "HDR+", which is a faux HDR mode intended for use with SDR content. Something is wrong with your setup, cable, playback device, or all 3.
Terminader and musicman0725 like this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #36713 of 36726 Old 12-04-2019, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
sockerem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question

Does android screen mirroring still work for everyone? I'm on firmware 1241 on my UN65KS8000 and I used to be able to mirror my phone to the TV using the built in screen mirroring in android but now the TV just says connecting to and then doesn't connect. My phone is the OnePlus 7 Pro on latest android 9 (OOS) and hasn't had any phone updates since it last worked. I can still mirror the same phone to a much older Samsung TV so miracast should be working on the phone. My surface pro can also miracast to the KS8000. But it seems like my phone can no longer miracast to the KS8000 with this update. I've tried restarting the phone, router, and TV there's no newer firmware updates on any of the devices for me to install.
sockerem is offline  
post #36714 of 36726 Old 12-05-2019, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
alucard_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by alucard_x View Post
I'm still having the issue where "Stadium mode" automatically turns itself on anytime I from my Xbox HDMI input that has Game Mode enabled and switch to another input (cable box, Fire tv, etc.) This is incredibly frustrating.


Anyone have this issue? Anyone know of a fix?

Still have this problem.


Anyone else?
alucard_x is offline  
post #36715 of 36726 Old 12-05-2019, 08:20 PM
Member
 
mooch49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 28
When setting the sound for Dolby Digital/Atmos/DTS X, should it be on PCM or bitstream or does it matter. I connected receiver to TV in the ARC input. I have my 4k blu ray player and Roku hooked up to my receiver.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
mooch49 is offline  
post #36716 of 36726 Old 12-05-2019, 09:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooch49 View Post
When setting the sound for Dolby Digital/Atmos/DTS X, should it be on PCM or bitstream or does it matter. I connected receiver to TV in the ARC input. I have my 4k blu ray player and Roku hooked up to my receiver.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Bitstream out of the sources to the receiver.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #36717 of 36726 Old 12-05-2019, 11:59 PM
Member
 
mooch49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Bitstream out of the sources to the receiver.
Got it. Thanks

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Rolls-Royce likes this.
mooch49 is offline  
post #36718 of 36726 Old 12-06-2019, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooch49 View Post
Got it. Thanks

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
The real difference between selecting PCM and bitstream in a source is that with PCM, the source decodes the signal and with bitstream, the receiver does the decoding. One other thing, with PCM, the source generally must have independent multichannel analog outputs or you're limited to 5.1 due to bandwidth. One saw these outputs (and still might) on the TOTL Panasonic disc players and perhaps other brands as well. Since you're after ATMOS, bitstream will be your only real choice, as none of those players had more than 7.1 analog outs.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 12-06-2019 at 09:41 AM.
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #36719 of 36726 Old 12-06-2019, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I mentioned a few pages back that a samsung technician switched out my whole tv (except for the speakers) since it died on me. Now, after a few weeks I've noticed that the picture is vastly different on "game mode". I've gone through all the settings, but I can't get it to look the same. Now it looks the best to me when I put it in natural mode with all the auto motion etc bullcrap turned off.

I get that displays can differ, but I can't get it to look as good in game mode anymore It's too bright/washed out, and the colors doesn't pop as much anymore. I guess I have to learn to watch movies and play games in natural mode!
Anton Martinsson is offline  
post #36720 of 36726 Old 12-06-2019, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton Martinsson View Post
I mentioned a few pages back that a samsung technician switched out my whole tv (except for the speakers) since it died on me. Now, after a few weeks I've noticed that the picture is vastly different on "game mode". I've gone through all the settings, but I can't get it to look the same. Now it looks the best to me when I put it in natural mode with all the auto motion etc bullcrap turned off.

I get that displays can differ, but I can't get it to look as good in game mode anymore It's too bright/washed out, and the colors doesn't pop as much anymore. I guess I have to learn to watch movies and play games in natural mode!
Oh, and of course I forgot to mention which tv I have. It's a KS9000.
Anton Martinsson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off