Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 448 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179981Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13411 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by TONY206 View Post
I just got this TV and I love it, except I'm kind of one fence of considering this edge bleed as normal after going through this thread.

It is hard to see in pictures, but there's an even bleed on the bottom from it being edge lit that gets up to 1/2" big. It shows up in brighter scenes and drives my OCD crazy.

Do I risk swapping it out for another? The top edge is perfect.

Do what a lot of folks here have done and keep swapping it out and testing until you find one that pleases you, or you could just write it off as being typical for LCD's and sit back and enjoy the beautiful picture. Either choice you make has to be acceptable to you and not the forum.


Good luck
The_Donster and King Richard like this.
jeep05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13412 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
nadrojcote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by TONY206 View Post
I just got this TV and I love it, except I'm kind of one fence of considering this edge bleed as normal after going through this thread.

It is hard to see in pictures, but there's an even bleed on the bottom from it being edge lit that gets up to 1/2" big. It shows up in brighter scenes and drives my OCD crazy.

Do I risk swapping it out for another? The top edge is perfect.
That does look a little brighter than normal along the bottom edge. What is your backlight set at?
The_Donster likes this.
nadrojcote is offline  
post #13413 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b_rad4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 696 Post(s)
Liked: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by TONY206 View Post
I just got this TV and I love it, except I'm kind of one fence of considering this edge bleed as normal after going through this thread.



It is hard to see in pictures, but there's an even bleed on the bottom from it being edge lit that gets up to 1/2" big. It shows up in brighter scenes and drives my OCD crazy.



Do I risk swapping it out for another? The top edge is perfect.


If you're going to swap try and get one with an AA02 panel. The AUO panels do not suffer from this issue.

LG 55C9, Samsung 55KS8000, Panasonic 50VT25
b_rad4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13414 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
TONY206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeep05 View Post
Do what a lot of folks here have done and keep swapping it out and testing until you find one that pleases you, or you could just write it off as being typical for LCD's and sit back and enjoy the beautiful picture. Either choice you make has to be acceptable to you and not the forum.


Good luck
Yeah, I'll do that I guess. It drives me crazy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nadrojcote View Post
That does look a little brighter than normal along the bottom edge. What is your backlight set at?
I see it in all modes with backlight at 4. I bet I would still see it lower, forgot to try.
TONY206 is offline  
post #13415 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
nadrojcote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by TONY206 View Post
Yeah, I'll do that I guess. It drives me crazy.

I see it in all modes with backlight at 4. I bet I would still see it lower, forgot to try.
Mine doesn't look like that, I'd swap it.
nadrojcote is offline  
post #13416 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
TONY206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_rad4 View Post
If you're going to swap try and get one with an AA02 panel. The AUO panels do not suffer from this issue.
This is an FA01 panel. The problem is I will be ordering it from Samsung directly, so I can't choose a box.
TONY206 is offline  
post #13417 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by NTC View Post
I thought you've moved your echo to your viewing position for testing. Alternatively, you can walk with your headphones towards the TV and see if there is any improvement. Are you on 2.4GHz wifi? If so, turn it off for a moment, re-pair the headphones and see it the audio improves.
Moved Echo to the coffee table and it works fine! I think my KS8000 is rebelling against BT headphones. I have athird party BT transmitter arriving today. Hopefully it will solve the problem...
therealedhecht is offline  
post #13418 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 11:05 AM
Member
 
SpacedDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Can someone confirm if this is the same as the KS8000 reviewed here?

Reviewed Model #
http://4k.com/tv/samsung-ks8000-suhd...00-un65ks8000/


Model number for sale for some reason showing these letters after. Not sure what the letters mean? FXZC

http://www.bestbuy.ca/en-CA/product/...3c7795cfe4en02
SpacedDuck is offline  
post #13419 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 11:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmons View Post
stay with the 45. they fit perfect. last thing you want is too long of screws into the back of a tv. worked perfect for me
I had read on another forum the M8 45m work for the bottom but the guy said you needed a M6 and use a 0.75 metric fine thread for the top, is there any truth to this?

Thank you
joefrankfx likes this.
Mishtar is offline  
post #13420 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 11:28 AM
Member
 
dante`afk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 15
my new tv does not switch and power on my ps4 pro when i use the voice command 'playstation', the previous ks8000 I had did that.

it says 'device not connected'

any idea?

also, when going through the setup it was not able to recognise any of the connected hdmi devices, had to select them all manually, the previous one did that too automatically :/

65" KS8000
Onkyo HT-S5800
Beyerdynamics DT 990 Pro
PS4 Pro
Xbox One S
dante`afk is offline  
post #13421 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpacedDuck View Post
Can someone confirm if this is the same as the KS8000 reviewed here?



Reviewed Model #

http://4k.com/tv/samsung-ks8000-suhd...00-un65ks8000/





Model number for sale for some reason showing these letters after. Not sure what the letters mean? FXZC



http://www.bestbuy.ca/en-CA/product/...3c7795cfe4en02


FXZC is Canadian. FXZA is US.
Just packaging. Basically they are all KS8000F for firmware purposes.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The_Donster likes this.
Elisha is offline  
post #13422 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
abward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishtar View Post
I had read on another forum the M8 45m work for the bottom but the guy said you needed a M6 and use a 0.75 metric fine thread for the top, is there any truth to this?

Thank you
No. You want M8 1.25 45mm for all 4 bolts, unless your mounting bracket is very thick (in which case you maybe could go with 50mm).
abward is offline  
post #13423 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 11:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,496
Mentioned: 184 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5192 Post(s)
Liked: 7514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishtar View Post
I had read on another forum the M8 45m work for the bottom but the guy said you needed a M6 and use a 0.75 metric fine thread for the top, is there any truth to this?
No that's false. It's what the manual says (4x M8 45mm screws) and, you must, must use the spacers supplied, which are different lengths, otherwise you'll crush the back panel.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #13424 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 11:48 AM
Member
 
mke23e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I really hope they shot this video in 4K HDR. It would be AMAZING to watch on this set. If anyone finds it in 4k hdr please let us know!

The_Donster and King Richard like this.
mke23e is offline  
post #13425 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:02 PM
Member
 
-griffy-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjsilva View Post
I have the 60" and love it. no problems at all.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Setzer View Post
Same.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
Apparently the panel versions are not a major issue with the KS8000. The 60 inch version uses a Sharp panel, whereas the other sizes use either a FA01 Samsung panel or an AA02 panel from AOU. The feedback seems to be all panels look good with no major issues.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chukronos View Post
I have it and love it. Side by side at BB, there was no picture difference between the 60" and 65".
Thanks for the input everyone, I went ahead and ordered the 60" from Costco for delivery next Thursday. I'm excited!
chukronos and King Richard like this.
-griffy- is offline  
post #13426 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
No that's false. It's what the manual says (4x M8 45mm screws) and, you must, must use the spacers supplied, which are different lengths, otherwise you'll crush the back panel.
Can I just use screws from Home Depot or do I need special screws?
Mishtar is offline  
post #13427 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
acosmichippo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

This is kind of a question about the TV and PC/windows, so I apologize if it's a bit off topic.

I'm trying to hook up my PC directly to my KS8000 via HDMI port 2 (for PC/DVI), and pass PC audio to my receiver via ARC. This works great EXCEPT I can't get windows to output 5.1 to the TV. The only option in playback device is Stereo.

Does ARC only support certain formats of 5.1?

In case anyone asks, I'm trying to do it this way because my receiver does not do 4k passthrough, hence the direct connection from PC to the TV.

If I must get a new receiver to get 4k and 5.1 from my PC I guess I will have to do that, but trying to explore all other options first.

Thanks!
acosmichippo is offline  
post #13428 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sound is cracks and pops for smart tv function sometimes...

Hey guys, let me start by saying thank you for all the great info on this forum. Also before getting my head bitten off I did use the search tool for this issue and only found one about a vizio sound bar that is a different issue, if this was answered somewhere else I'm sorry.

First my set up looks like this; I have a 65KS8500, Harman Kardon AVR354, PS4, streaming box, and cable (Non-HD). In terms of wiring the PS4 goes into the One Connect box with HDMI and then I have a optical cable running down to the AVR for sound. The AVR has a HDMI Out running to the One Connect. Then I have cable box and streaming box hooked up to the AVR (The AVR only does 720p up-scaled to 1080p which doesn't matter for the streaming box or cable, but that is why the PS4 is connected straight to the TV). The AVR also doesn't have a HDMI ARC Out-put, hence why I have it set up through optical.

So now for the issue. When I us the PS4 audio sounds great, but when I use the smart TV apps everything is cracking and static (highly distorted). I have the AVR input set to gaming which is set up to us optical for audio and both expert sound settings set to PCM. Now the odd part. If I start my PS4 (leave it running or shut it off immediately) all of the smart TV apps sound crystal clear. As soon as I switch inputs on the TV it starts cracking, even if I go back to the game input on TV (This whole time I'm not changing input on the AVR). So as long as the PS4 runs first and I don't mess with inputs, everything sounds good. Is anyone able to explain whats going on or have a solution?

Also short follow-up. Can I use the TV's HDMI ARC to send audio directly to a AVR HDMI Input instead of optical?

Thank you for any help.
Fitz! is offline  
post #13429 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,496
Mentioned: 184 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5192 Post(s)
Liked: 7514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishtar View Post
Can I just use screws from Home Depot or do I need special screws?

They aren't special.
If <any store> sells M8 45mm screws, you can use M8 45mm screws purchased from <any store>.
Obviously, you can't use whatever screws you like.
The_Donster likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #13430 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:31 PM
Member
 
SpacedDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisha View Post
FXZC is Canadian. FXZA is US.
Just packaging. Basically they are all KS8000F for firmware purposes.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If you could swap out a Panasonic 60VT60 for this set without having to pay anything would you do it or keep the Plasma?

I'm using it for mostly gaming and movies and I'm eligible for a free upgrade due to a defect my Plasma had as I purchased a protection plan. My TV is still fine other than small burn in but I'm getting the itch to pull the trigger on an upgrade which I need to do before Oct 2017.
SpacedDuck is offline  
post #13431 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpacedDuck View Post
If you could swap out a Panasonic 60VT60 for this set without having to pay anything would you do it or keep the Plasma?



I'm using it for mostly gaming and movies and I'm eligible for a free upgrade due to a defect my Plasma had as I purchased a protection plan. My TV is still fine other than small burn in but I'm getting the itch to pull the trigger on an upgrade which I need to do before Oct 2017.

The biggest advantage would be HDR and 4k. I personally wouldn't keep or buy another plasma. I have my LG Plasma in the basement but it barely sees any use anymore.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
King Richard and mrtickleuk like this.
Elisha is offline  
post #13432 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:37 PM
Member
 
centex99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpacedDuck View Post
If you could swap out a Panasonic 60VT60 for this set without having to pay anything would you do it or keep the Plasma?

I'm using it for mostly gaming and movies and I'm eligible for a free upgrade due to a defect my Plasma had as I purchased a protection plan. My TV is still fine other than small burn in but I'm getting the itch to pull the trigger on an upgrade which I need to do before Oct 2017.
I just got this TV and have a 65VT60 myself. I've had a bit of burn in but nothing so bad I can see on any regular basis.
I'll let you know after I've used the new one some more... astetically it's gorgeous (small bezel, frame, etc). In regards to picture quality, I'm still deciding. At first glance, I think the plasma looked better with my dish network source, but haven't watched any 4k/hdr on it yet so hard to say based upon all sources. Also have just now started to adjust the settings. That quick comparison was before any adjustments.
centex99 is offline  
post #13433 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:39 PM
Member
 
centex99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So I'm currently in the market to get a new receiver... have an old one that I just have connected thru optical to the connect box now. I got the smart remote setup to control the volume on it and also was able to get it setup to control the dish joey after enabling IR(though may just use dish's remote, not sure yet)...
My question now is... how do I power on with the samsung remote the AV receiver or the Dish Receiver? There's no aux button then power button/etc methods as in older remotes...

Thanks in advance!
centex99 is offline  
post #13434 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:49 PM
Member
 
sweendog101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstefanop View Post
Does anyone know if HDR+ is enabled, it has its own set of settings for when playing SDRvsHDR. Or does HDR+ only have one set independent on whether SDR or HDR is playing?

Its kind of annoying that samsung does not just put all setting possibilities in the settings menu, so that each mode can be independently configured instead of "guessing" which special mode its in and then what playback mode its in.

Also whats the general consensus on HDR+ plus...should I just turn it off completely and not worry about it, so I only have two sets of settings I have to worry about (Movie Mode in SDR and Movie mode in HDR?). As I understand it, HDR+ is mostly to help bring HDR color space to SDR...so is it really necessary in HDR mode?

Also can I assume that all content coming from my 1080i connection of my Apple TV is SDR, or is it possible to have HDR content in less than 4k??
I am looking for the answer to this as well. I have HDR+ enabled for everything and I enjoy it on 4K videos w/o HDR and SDR channels through Dish look less grainy to me. When view Chefs table in HDR 4K on Netflix, I am in between having it on or not. To me it looks a little overblown with HDR+ on but not terrible. I need more HDR examples to compare to. Need to wait till Xmas for the UHD player. I just got the TV a few days ago so gonna take a week or more to really tell how I like the HDR+
sweendog101 is offline  
post #13435 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:51 PM
Member
 
SpacedDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by centex99 View Post
I just got this TV and have a 65VT60 myself. I've had a bit of burn in but nothing so bad I can see on any regular basis.
I'll let you know after I've used the new one some more... astetically it's gorgeous (small bezel, frame, etc). In regards to picture quality, I'm still deciding. At first glance, I think the plasma looked better with my dish network source, but haven't watched any 4k/hdr on it yet so hard to say based upon all sources. Also have just now started to adjust the settings. That quick comparison was before any adjustments.
I'm sorry so you're getting some small burn in on your new Samsung or just from all the use on your plasma?

Also, I'd really be thankful if you gave me some updates on your opinion between the 2. I'm not ready or trusting of OLED yet so I'm at a crossroads on what to do.
SpacedDuck is offline  
post #13436 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Looks like they finally did it!

1152 has fixed the judder/skipping/pausing that was happening with regular Cable signal and having Auto Motion enabled.

Tested it last night and today, and can only get it to happen on sub 720p shows ( Which I really don't even watch ). I have it set to custom, using blur 10 judder 3, and everything is moving just fine.

Now on to 2nd Game Mode save slot!!! COME ON SAMMY!
pg22, NTC, Terminader and 2 others like this.
Travis Sturdivant is offline  
post #13437 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 12:59 PM
Member
 
centex99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpacedDuck View Post
I'm sorry so you're getting some small burn in on your new Samsung or just from all the use on your plasma?

Also, I'd really be thankful if you gave me some updates on your opinion between the 2. I'm not ready or trusting of OLED yet so I'm at a crossroads on what to do.
no burn in on the samsung... is that even possible?

I occasionally see burn in on my plasma, like the dish logo/etc... I'm not entirely sure if any of it stays put or not as I try to ignore it and nothing has ever been to the point where it's noticeable while watching normal tv (ocassional notice something when going super bright to super dark/etc).

And for sure, I'll keep you updated and get my wife's opinion as well... perhaps watch some of the same source on both even.
centex99 is offline  
post #13438 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
WMConey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Help Integrating Into Home System

Can anyone point me to a guide that would help me integrate my new 8000 into my home theater setup?

Basically everything [Apple TV, PCH 410, FireTV, BluRay Player, etc] are all connected via HDMI into my Pio 1523, then HDMI out to the ARC HDMI on the 8000.

Every time I change inputs on the receiver, I get a screen from the 8000 saying "nothing on HDMI 4" while the receiver is changing. It doesn't appear to wait or recheck so I end up having to push a few buttons on the new input to get the TV to back off.

TIA.
WMConey is offline  
post #13439 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweendog101 View Post
I am looking for the answer to this as well. I have HDR+ enabled for everything and I enjoy it on 4K videos w/o HDR and SDR channels through Dish look less grainy to me. When view Chefs table in HDR 4K on Netflix, I am in between having it on or not. To me it looks a little overblown with HDR+ on but not terrible. I need more HDR examples to compare to. Need to wait till Xmas for the UHD player. I just got the TV a few days ago so gonna take a week or more to really tell how I like the HDR+


With HDR+, if you feel it looks off one some content, try changing the Colousetting from Auto to Native or Custom if you have it set up and see if you find a more acceptable picture. But for true HDR, make sure you leave it on Auto.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Elisha is offline  
post #13440 of 36733 Old 11-23-2016, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Expidia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyev View Post
I just purchased this TV (thanks for the heads up on the EPP by the way!) and am needing some quick advice. I am going to order a wall mount and would prefer one of the slim designs where it is only an inch from the wall but want to understand how the control box works. I'm assuming it will have 4 HDMI inputs for my devices that I can leave in the cabinet and then run 1 long HDMI cable to the TV through the wall so it is hidden. Is that correct? If I need to place it next to the TV then I will need to get a mount that has more room behind the TV.

Thanks in advance
It sounds like you are off base on understanding how the connect box is used. There is no HDMI cable involved between the connect box and the tv.
There is a custom cable that comes with the quick connect box which one end of this cable plugs into the quick connect box and the other end plugs into a custom receptacle on the tv.

Any other HDMI cables come from a device like a dvd player and plug directly into the quick connect box. If you have an ARC cable amp/receiver then HDMI number 4 is only used for the receiver. An HDMI cable would go from HDMI #4 on the quick connect box and into the HDMI ARC out connection on your amp.

This then leaves you with 3 other HDMI ports for other devices or 4 if you don't have an ARC type amp and then HDMI #4 is open on the quick connect box.

Probably best to go into samsung customer support pages online and take a look at the setup suggestions.

UNK65KS8500 (curved model)
HW-K950 Samsung Atmos soundbar-with rears
HW-J8500 Samsung Soundbar (sold 10-24-16)
Sanus universal soundbar speaker mount SA405B1
Samsung 4K Ultra HD Bluray player UBDK8500
Harmony 650 remote ($43 amazon)
Expidia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off