Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 458 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179977Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13711 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 02:16 PM
Member
 
ricka182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Donster View Post
Hey Rick, how goes it buddy? Did you get it sorted out? I think I had the same problem with one of my passwords. There are more than 1 page of the symbols when you click on them.

I did indeed get it figured out, thanks for checking! Just did it a few minutes ago in fact. Tried my 5Ghz network first, but it wouldn't join, so it's on the 2.4Ghz and downloading update 1150 as I type..



Picture wise, I've got it pretty well tuned the way I like as well. I'm just trying to figure out if there is a way to confirm the panel output resolution. In the top right corner of the panel when I power it up, it reads 720x600, then after the receiver kicks on and passes the signal, if I shut it off and check it again, it jumps to 1920x1080p/60, which is what I have the X1 box set to output.

But, even if I let the receiver do the 4K upscaling, or if I set it to passthrough, it still says 1920x1080p/60...

I'm not sure if it should have the same display as when I streamed a 4K sampler video, and the top corner did read the 3800xwhatever 4K numbers..

I just can't find anywhere in the settings where it shows me a way to select output resolution...
ricka182 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13712 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
checker9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,351
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1656 Post(s)
Liked: 378
With a light source behind my TV, I do not really notice anything as far as an improvement in contrast or less blooming but if I have a light source in front of the TV, I notice material improvement in contrast, black level and overall look of picture.

I placed a gooseneck lamp with a low wattage day-temperature color about 5 feet to the side and 3 feet in front of TV. I face the lamp down to slightly pointing at the TV. At that position, I get no reflection from my viewing position.

Anyone tried this? Like it better than bias lighting?
checker9 is offline  
post #13713 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
abward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante`afk View Post
720p has more pixels showing than 1080i.
Yeah, I know. I am just trying to help the person diagnose what is causing the low quality pic.
abward is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13714 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 02:28 PM
NTC
Senior Member
 
NTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by blenky View Post
Anyone got a link to 1152 that is compatible with a UK TV?
Only out for North America (including Canada), Korea, Asia (UA Models) and Latin Amertica (Canada not included here)
NTC is offline  
post #13715 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Should I buy the 65 inch, if I have a 65" panasonic plasma st60.

I'm not sure the lcd even with a bigger gamut is better.
kevmegforest is offline  
post #13716 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 02:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by emmons View Post
not sure how your getting blur in game mode, i have the xbox 1 s and the ps4 and pro and really haven't seen any motion blur while gaming. either you have superman eyesight or you have settings wrong.


Are you playing side scrollers? It's there clear as day and There aren't exactly many things you can tweak as far as settings in game mode, particularly around the motion as they are locked out.

Like I mentioned, outside of game mode it can be sorted by using anti blur in the true motion controls but then the lag is too high outside of game mode

I'm taking mine back tomorrow as it's not really stacking up to my 1080 Bravia in a lot of areas. Perhaps I expected too much for the most expensive tv I ever bought.

just don't think 4K sets are at the point where I'll be happy yet due to either black levels motion blur or lag issues

Thanks for everyone's suggestions tho

Last edited by LDigital; 11-25-2016 at 02:50 PM.
LDigital is offline  
post #13717 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 17,005
Mentioned: 266 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12806 Post(s)
Liked: 12148
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevmegforest View Post
Should I buy the 65 inch, if I have a 65" panasonic plasma st60.

I'm not sure the lcd even with a bigger gamut is better.

Nope. Go oled or wait for oled prices to drop a little more.
ray0414 is offline  
post #13718 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 184 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5181 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by bargervais View Post

Most people can't use BD Wise or care about it. Because it's all Samsung devices working together that's the only way it works. Most of us here have a non Samsung AVR In the middle of the chain which prohibits BD Wise from talking anyway.
I just thought it was curious that the spec sheet for the 60 has BD Wise plus and the others don't that's all because I couldn't care less if it has a BD Wise picture mode or not. I don't use it.
Yeah, I discovered it was missing from my TV when I connected my UHD player to the TV. And like you, I wouldn't use it even if I had it. If all it did was tell the UHD player to output a Blu-Ray at 1080p and let the TV scale it instead of the UHD player(*), that would be fine. But it's worse. I read that BD Wise also changes things like brightness, contrast and sharpness! Not something I want to be automatically changed behind my back.

(*) Samsung wouldn't even need BD wise for that, just a simple "don't do any scaling" on the player would do it. But stupidly, the player's "Auto" setting does a "try to scale everything to 4K", even though there is already a separate "2160p" setting which does exactly the same thing instead of my idea of Auto - "select the output resolution which matches the content" . IMHO as a user this means that the "Auto" option is broken, but I bet they wouldn't see it that way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blenky View Post
Anyone got a link to 1152 that is compatible with a UK TV?
I tried every European language the other day I could think of
links for your enjoyment, but it's not there yet
http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/model/UE55KS7000UXXU
http://www.samsung.com/de/support/model/UE55KS7090UXZG
http://www.samsung.com/fr/support/model/UE55KS7000UXZF
http://www.samsung.com/it/support/model/UE55KS7000UXZT
http://www.samsung.com/es/support/model/UE55KS7000UXXC
http://www.samsung.com/gr/support/model/UE55KS7000SXXH
http://www.samsung.com/nl/support/model/UE55KS7000SXXN
http://www.samsung.com/pt/support/model/UE55KS7000UXXC

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs

Last edited by mrtickleuk; 11-25-2016 at 03:19 PM.
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #13719 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,746
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 715 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante`afk View Post
720p has more pixels showing than 1080i.
Actually, that is incorrect.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #13720 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
javan robinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevmegforest View Post
Should I buy the 65 inch, if I have a 65" panasonic plasma st60.

I'm not sure the lcd even with a bigger gamut is better.
If you have a UHD player or HDR movies/games, I'd go w/ the KS8000. I had a 50 inch panasonic and while it still has a great picture, it does not do 4k.
javan robinson is offline  
post #13721 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 03:41 PM
NTC
Senior Member
 
NTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 309
NTC is offline  
post #13722 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
javan robinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by joemannnnn View Post
Hey guys, thinking about pulling the trigger on the 60" 8000 today. I've read about the panel lottery, and realize samsung doesn't even make the 60" panels. However, 60" is as big as I can go, and 55" is my current size I'm hoping to upgrade. So I'm kind of stuck. Do I go for it?

Also, price being equal, do I go to best buy, Wal-Mart, or amazon? Thanks for the help
Go for it, I did and I love it. No problems that I notice w/ bleeding or anything else.
tjsilva likes this.
javan robinson is offline  
post #13723 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 03:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,271
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1203 Post(s)
Liked: 1282
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricka182 View Post
I did indeed get it figured out, thanks for checking! Just did it a few minutes ago in fact. Tried my 5Ghz network first, but it wouldn't join, so it's on the 2.4Ghz and downloading update 1150 as I type..



Picture wise, I've got it pretty well tuned the way I like as well. I'm just trying to figure out if there is a way to confirm the panel output resolution. In the top right corner of the panel when I power it up, it reads 720x600, then after the receiver kicks on and passes the signal, if I shut it off and check it again, it jumps to 1920x1080p/60, which is what I have the X1 box set to output.

But, even if I let the receiver do the 4K upscaling, or if I set it to passthrough, it still says 1920x1080p/60...

I'm not sure if it should have the same display as when I streamed a 4K sampler video, and the top corner did read the 3800xwhatever 4K numbers..

I just can't find anywhere in the settings where it shows me a way to select output resolution...
There's no need to. You can't change output resolution, unlike with a computer monitor. It's a fixed-pixel display, which means it always outputs at 4K resolution regardless of what is being input.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #13724 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 184 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5181 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by NTC View Post
Cool!

Quote:
Forgot on my previous post that African models (T-JZMUABC version) also on 1152. What's up with EU?
Well, it's only been a few days. And we did have version 1125 for about a month before anyone else, swings and roundabouts.
NTC likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #13725 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,271
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1203 Post(s)
Liked: 1282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisha View Post
Yeah 1152.1 dated today.
Maybe it is HDR auto switching in Game mode!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I updated to 1152.1 from the Korean site today. At first, nothing seemed to have changed, Then out of curiosity, I went to YouTube and selected an HDR video. And my set switched into HDR mode (Backlight 20, Brightness 45, etc., etc., etc.). Boom! So maybe those hoping for YouTube HDR have had their wishes answered.
King Richard likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 11-25-2016 at 03:56 PM.
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #13726 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 03:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Just joined the KS8000 club. got the 49" and loving it!

Did have a quick question and I would be more than happy to research if I knew where to look but I'm having a problem finding an answer and I'm very new to this.


I'm looking to grab the Audioengine 2+ to hook up to my Turntable (I have a small space and live in an apartment so not looking for something crazy). I was wondering if it's even possible to hook up the A2+ to the TV somehow?

I found this: Audioengine D1 D/A Converter (forums won't let me post links yet.)

Would that work? Hook up the optical to the One Connect box and my XBox One S and such.

I only really use the TV for gaming at the moment. The only question that also bugs me is if I can adjust audio using the remote if it's hooked up via the optical.
Poozles is offline  
post #13727 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisha View Post
Yeah 1152.1 dated today.
Maybe it is HDR auto switching in Game mode!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Where are you at? No update here in Brooklyn.
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #13728 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Question......little confused about the hdr vs hdr+ modes. When watching a hdr program on Netflix the tv switches to hdr+ mode. So that's different from regular hdr? If I switch mode back to standard program will still be streaming in hdr? Thanks for the help.
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #13729 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,271
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1203 Post(s)
Liked: 1282
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
Question......little confused about the hdr vs hdr+ modes. When watching a hdr program on Netflix the tv switches to hdr+ mode. So that's different from regular hdr? If I switch mode back to standard program will still be streaming in hdr? Thanks for the help.
Actually, you have to select HDR+ manually, then it stays on for that input. The TV switches to HDR mode on its own when it sees valid HDR metadata in the video stream.
The_Donster and King Richard like this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 11-25-2016 at 04:39 PM.
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #13730 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Actually, you have to select HDR+ manually. The TV switches to HDR mode on its own when it sees valid HDR metadata in the video stream.
But someone said that the two are different that hdr+ is not true hdr. That's why I'm confused.
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #13731 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
Where are you at? No update here in Brooklyn.


Manual update downloaded from Korean site.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Elisha is online now  
post #13732 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
I updated to 1152.1 from the Korean site today. At first, nothing seemed to have changed, Then out of curiosity, I went to YouTube and selected an HDR video. And my set switched into HDR mode (Backlight 20, Brightness 45, etc., etc., etc.). Boom! So maybe those hoping for YouTube HDR have had their wishes answered.


We've had YouTube HDR since 1152.0 a few days ago. I don't remember whether it changed backlight automatically or not.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Elisha is online now  
post #13733 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,445
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 988 Post(s)
Liked: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by NTC View Post
And I've tried the rest
http://www.samsung.com/global/suppor...alcontact.html

Forgot on my previous post that African models (T-JZMUABC version) also on 1152. What's up with EU?
Can we use the North Africa one in the UK?

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Apple TV 4K | Nvidia Shield TV (2019) | Fire TV Stick 4K | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is offline  
post #13734 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,271
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1203 Post(s)
Liked: 1282
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
But someone said that the two are different that hdr+ is not true hdr. That's why I'm confused.
HDR+ isn't true HDR in that it applies the TV's HDR settings to whatever is being sent- Rec 601, Rec 709, etc. And it isn't triggered by metadata, but manually switched on and off.
The_Donster and King Richard like this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #13735 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:47 PM
NTC
Senior Member
 
NTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
Question......little confused about the hdr vs hdr+ modes. When watching a hdr program on Netflix the tv switches to hdr+ mode. So that's different from regular hdr? If I switch mode back to standard program will still be streaming in hdr? Thanks for the help.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Actually, you have to select HDR+ manually. The TV switches to HDR mode on its own when it sees valid HDR metadata in the video stream.
As RR stated, HDR+ can only be activated manually, and yes true HDR source with proper metadata will change your picture settings and put it in HDR mode. However, one thing you need to know is, if you enable HDR+ while streaming via Netflix, Amazon, and Youtube (you are viewing regular 1080 or 4k video SDR), it will carry over, or stay enabled, when you stream HDR video.

The same is true if you have the Samsung UBD-K8500. If you play a 1080p blu-ray and enable HDR+ (because it looks good), then eject that and insert a UHD/HDR blu-ray disc, the HDR+ will still be on.

Personally I do not like HDR+ on when watching HDR video, as others have commented on. The colors and brightness is not the same. You may like it, YMMV.

HDR+ does not equal HDR, it tries to mimic it for SDR contents.
The_Donster and King Richard like this.
NTC is offline  
post #13736 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 184 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5181 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
But someone said that the two are different that hdr+ is not true hdr. That's why I'm confused.
The two are different, yes. I'm not sure where the confusion is?
HDR+ is a mode (which you select manually) which tries to make normal non-HDR content look a bit like HDR. It's not the TV's "HDR" mode.

Think of HDR+ like turning black and white movies into colour, and you had a TV with a mode called "Color+" which you engaged, and it magically made everything colour. Does that mean the Laurel & Hardy movie which you now think you're watching in colour (because you turned on Color+ mode and it "looks good" is in "true colour"? Answer = No.

The simplest thing for now is to ignore HDR+ mode, forget it's there and put it in the same category as the Sport, Dynamic and Natural modes (ignore). Far less confusion.
The_Donster likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #13737 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 04:49 PM
NTC
Senior Member
 
NTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by blenky View Post
Can we use the North Africa one in the UK?
No
mrtickleuk likes this.
NTC is offline  
post #13738 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 05:03 PM
NTC
Senior Member
 
NTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisha View Post
We've had YouTube HDR since 1152.0 a few days ago. I don't remember whether it changed backlight automatically or not.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It did.
NTC is offline  
post #13739 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
The two are different, yes. I'm not sure where the confusion is?
HDR+ is a mode (which you select manually) which tries to make normal non-HDR content look a bit like HDR. It's not the TV's "HDR" mode.

Think of HDR+ like turning black and white movies into colour, and you had a TV with a mode called "Color+" which you engaged, and it magically made everything colour. Does that mean the Laurel & Hardy movie which you now think you're watching in colour (because you turned on Color+ mode and it "looks good" is in "true colour"? Answer = No.

The simplest thing for now is to ignore HDR+ mode, forget it's there and put it in the same category as the Sport, Dynamic and Natural modes (ignore). Far less confusion.
Got it. So set it TO off and my Netflix hdr shows will still be in true hdr even though picture mode now says standard. Thanx for clearing that up guys. Enjoying this great tv! Happy thanksgiving!
NTC and mrtickleuk like this.
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #13740 of 36722 Old 11-25-2016, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
talk show host's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmons View Post
all tvs have faults even oled. heres what i know about the p series. fald doesnt work right. every time you turn around on the p forum they are saying shut off fald it helps. what the heck is the use of it if you cant use it. HDR does not work on gaming for the p series. works perfect for the ks[except you might have to adjust it] but it works great. constant sound drops on the p, never ever lose sound on the ks. They have some1 who works for vizio always saying wait for the next update. but every update brings a different problem. you can wait for the perfect tv in 20 years. or you can enjoy. i prefer to enjoy.
Thank you for the advice! I think i'm going with the k8000 and feel good about it!
Terminader likes this.
talk show host is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off