Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 459 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179979Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13741 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,278
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 1285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisha View Post
We've had YouTube HDR since 1152.0 a few days ago. I don't remember whether it changed backlight automatically or not.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ah. OK. I hadn't tried YouTube HDR until today.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13742 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
I updated to 1152.1 from the Korean site today. At first, nothing seemed to have changed, Then out of curiosity, I went to YouTube and selected an HDR video. And my set switched into HDR mode (Backlight 20, Brightness 45, etc., etc., etc.). Boom! So maybe those hoping for YouTube HDR have had their wishes answered.
Can't find the link. Can you repost it? Thanx.
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #13743 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Uh oh. My you tube on the blink. Anybody else? How can I delete the app without rebooting tv. Don't wanna lose my settings
lmartinijr1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13744 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
emmons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDigital View Post
Are you playing side scrollers? It's there clear as day and There aren't exactly many things you can tweak as far as settings in game mode, particularly around the motion as they are locked out.

Like I mentioned, outside of game mode it can be sorted by using anti blur in the true motion controls but then the lag is too high outside of game mode

I'm taking mine back tomorrow as it's not really stacking up to my 1080 Bravia in a lot of areas. Perhaps I expected too much for the most expensive tv I ever bought.

just don't think 4K sets are at the point where I'll be happy yet due to either black levels motion blur or lag issues

Thanks for everyone's suggestions tho
now that you mention it not really. played secret of monkeys island but not enough action to see motion blur. I do turn off everything except game mode. none of the motion blur or clear action settings.
emmons is offline  
post #13745 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 5,750
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1966 Post(s)
Liked: 3270
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
Uh oh. My you tube on the blink. Anybody else? How can I delete the app without rebooting tv. Don't wanna lose my settings
Close the app, highlight it with the remote, and select REINSTALL.
The_Donster and King Richard like this.

Definition of "Stupid": Knowing the truth, seeing the truth, but still believing the lies.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #13746 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 3,759
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1755 Post(s)
Liked: 1090
Quote:
Originally Posted by talk show host View Post
Thank you for the advice! I think i'm going with the k8000 and feel good about it!
You best hurry these KS8000 are getting scarce plus price will be going up.

Living Room Sam. UN65KS8000 / 2017 Roku Ultra / Onkyo TX-RZ920 7.2.4 / M-5010 Amp. /Sam. UBD-M8500 Blu-Ray Player.
DEN TCL 65R617 65-Inch 4K Ultra / Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.2.4 / Philips 4K UHD Dolby Vision Player (P7502) BEDROOM Sam. 55JS8500 / 2016 Roku Ultra / LG UP870 3D Ultra High Definition Blu-Ray 4K Player
bargervais is offline  
post #13747 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:50 PM
Member
 
RacingManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just joined the KS8000 club. Got a 55" version and so far pretty happy with it as a TV, but I want to use it to do some PC gaming and currently ran into some audio problem.

With my old TV I just run everything with HDMI to my Sony 5.1 home theater in a box(Sony HT-SS370). It works just fine and I get 1080p and 5.1 sound. With the 4K TV I figure the old receiver can't handle the 4K, so I run the PC directly to TV, and use the ARC capability of the receiver and and TV to get the sound from the TV to the receive. However when I did that I only get Stereo output from the PC. So while I can get 4K I don't have surround sound. If I try the old method I only get 1080p video but I will have 5.1 sound.

I did some reading and I guess I might try using another DisplayPort/HDMI output on my video card to output to the receiver directly and just use that for audio. Or alternative might be using optical out from TV to the receiver, though I heard that might not work. I guess the sure fire solution is to get a 4k Capable sound system but I'd rather avoid that if I can.
RacingManiac is offline  
post #13748 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:50 PM
Member
 
TheManko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 30
The response time (motion blur) on the KS8000 is some of the best I've seen on a LCD screen, much better than previous VA panel screens I've owned like the Sony 805B and Benq BL3200. It's unfortunate you can't use Auto Motion Plus with LED Clear Motion in Game Mode, as that was actually one of the main draws for me to get a Samsung TV. I loved black frame insertion on my old Sony TV (which they call Motionflow Impulse), and I was looking forward to using it here as well. Was disappointed it doesn't work, but was pleasantly surprised by the native motion clarity of the panel, so I've accepted it.
TheManko is offline  
post #13749 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 5,750
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1966 Post(s)
Liked: 3270
Quote:
Originally Posted by RacingManiac View Post
Just joined the KS8000 club. Got a 55" version and so far pretty happy with it as a TV, but I want to use it to do some PC gaming and currently ran into some audio problem.

With my old TV I just run everything with HDMI to my Sony 5.1 home theater in a box(Sony HT-SS370). It works just fine and I get 1080p and 5.1 sound. With the 4K TV I figure the old receiver can't handle the 4K, so I run the PC directly to TV, and use the ARC capability of the receiver and and TV to get the sound from the TV to the receive. However when I did that I only get Stereo output from the PC. So while I can get 4K I don't have surround sound. If I try the old method I only get 1080p video but I will have 5.1 sound.

I did some reading and I guess I might try using another DisplayPort/HDMI output on my video card to output to the receiver directly and just use that for audio. Or alternative might be using optical out from TV to the receiver, though I heard that might not work. I guess the sure fire solution is to get a 4k Capable sound system but I'd rather avoid that if I can.
Run the second HDMI output from the PC to the Sony for audio. That will make the PC's video card output multichannel audio. Running Toslink from the TV to the Sony will not give you multichannel audio because most PC's cannot pass through multichannel audio to a display for decoding by a connected AV receiver.
King Richard likes this.

Definition of "Stupid": Knowing the truth, seeing the truth, but still believing the lies.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #13750 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 05:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 5,750
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1966 Post(s)
Liked: 3270
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheManko View Post
The response time (motion blur) on the KS8000 is some of the best I've seen on a LCD screen, much better than previous VA panel screens I've owned like the Sony 805B and Benq BL3200. It's unfortunate you can't use Auto Motion Plus with LED Clear Motion in Game Mode, as that was actually one of the main draws for me to get a Samsung TV. I loved black frame insertion on my old Sony TV (which they call Motionflow Impulse), and I was looking forward to using it here as well. Was disappointed it doesn't work, but was pleasantly surprised by the native motion clarity of the panel, so I've accepted it.
The engineers tell me that, with the current processors, disabling all image enhancements is the only way to reduce input lag on LCD-based TVs.
NTC, TheManko and King Richard like this.

Definition of "Stupid": Knowing the truth, seeing the truth, but still believing the lies.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #13751 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 06:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2111 Post(s)
Liked: 2158
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmons View Post
all tvs have faults even oled. heres what i know about the p series. fald doesnt work right. every time you turn around on the p forum they are saying shut off fald it helps. what the heck is the use of it if you cant use it. HDR does not work on gaming for the p series. works perfect for the ks[except you might have to adjust it] but it works great. constant sound drops on the p, never ever lose sound on the ks. They have some1 who works for vizio always saying wait for the next update. but every update brings a different problem. you can wait for the perfect tv in 20 years. or you can enjoy. i prefer to enjoy.
The P series is hands down the best LCD I have ever owned. The contrast is amazing.
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #13752 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post
Close the app, highlight it with the remote, and select REINSTALL.
Thanx Rudy!
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #13753 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 06:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
Thanx Rudy!
Where do I highlight it....in "my apps"?
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #13754 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
Where do I highlight it....in "my apps"?
Won't let me delete app
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #13755 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 06:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 5,750
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1966 Post(s)
Liked: 3270
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
Won't let me delete app
On the MY APPS page, highlight the YouTube icon, and hold down the select button until you're given a list of options..."REINSTALL" should be one of them.

Definition of "Stupid": Knowing the truth, seeing the truth, but still believing the lies.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #13756 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 07:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Questions from new KS8000 owner.

Please bare with me as this is the first 4K TV I've owned and hd some questions to clarify something's. On input 1, I have an Xbox One S hooked up, on input 2-fire TV, input 3-PS4 and input 4 to be for a laptop to stream hockey from.

My understanding is Input 1, HDR is automatically on. Since I also watch Blu-Rays and UHD on the Xbox, I used the settings of ratings.com. Will I still get the full benefit of HDR especially with gaming, or do I need to turn on game mode when I play a game?

I stream tv through PS Vue on the fire TV which also has Kodi and also watch some movies/shows on Kodi. PS Vue I believes peaks at 720p on Fire TV. When watching tv should I turn on HDR+(my understanding is it is to be used with lower than 1080p content)? Also, would I also leave HDR+ for watching Kodi or turn it off(I would assume off since I can stream 1080p)?

Do I need to switch my inputs around? I've read on so many TV's and maybe getting confused because I can't find it on this set, by I thought I had read input 2 was for PC and PC mode would be automatically turned on? Does this actually affect anything? Is HDR still on the other inputs?

Thanks in advance for the answers. This site and the /r/hometheater helped educate me and make a decision I'm happy with. Just want to get the best possible out of the set.
monstere316 is offline  
post #13757 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 07:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 5,750
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1966 Post(s)
Liked: 3270
Looks like the option may no longer be available with the latest firmware on some models.

Definition of "Stupid": Knowing the truth, seeing the truth, but still believing the lies.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #13758 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyname View Post
What?! There is no such thing as 1080P on cable broadcasts. Unless on demand (sometimes)
Should I switch my box from 1080p to 1080i?
metallidevils is offline  
post #13759 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 07:16 PM
Member
 
RacingManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post
Run the second HDMI output from the PC to the Sony for audio. That will make the PC's video card output multichannel audio. Running Toslink from the TV to the Sony will not give you multichannel audio because most PC's cannot pass through multichannel audio to a display for decoding by a connected AV receiver.
Thanks, I'll report back if it works once I get the cable.
RacingManiac is offline  
post #13760 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 07:28 PM
Member
 
kromix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've decided not to mount this TV to the wall because I'm really loving the stands they come with and they match my furniture etc, my concern is the cables, Have you guys figured out crafty ways to hide the one connect/power cable when not mounting to wall?

I really want avoid seeing any cables between the bottom of the TV to the soundbar and top of the entertainment stand.

I was imaging in my head two ways so far:

- 2 holes in the wall to run the cable into the wall and out the bottom where the entertainment stand is

- Affix the cable some how to the back of one of the stand feet nice and tight somehow so it's hidden behind one of the feet. This may be hard because those feet look might thin.
kromix is offline  
post #13761 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
FWIW: I have found i have to unplug and replug in the tv hard reset to get netflix app to reboot, ive read this is a common issue with samsungs. As the tv hibernates vs fully ****ting off. This issue sucks.
Nick Budros is offline  
post #13762 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
abward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by metallidevils View Post
Should I switch my box from 1080p to 1080i?
Since broadcasters send up to 1080i only, then yes, you should switch 1080p off and let the TV upscale from (probably) the original resolution. You might get 1080p from the box for PPV, but I suspect that is a minority of your content.

If you are going through an AVR, then tell it not to upscale too, unless it does 4k, and does a better job than the TV (i.e. higher end AVR).
Terminader and King Richard like this.
abward is online now  
post #13763 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 08:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
No more washed colors or dark images.

I found a problem in KS8000, here in Brazil it's the KS7000.

It's simple:

1. I installed firmware 1152
2. Then I did a restore to the default factory
3. Before connecting the PS4 Pro or XBOX One S HDMI cable to the TV, first set the HDMI UHD Color to ON.
4. Now you can connect the HDMI cable of the PS4 / XBOX on KS8000.
NTC and mrtickleuk like this.
ToasterBox is offline  
post #13764 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Eric V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Covina, CA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi, I have The 60 inch version. I went and bought a Xbox One S. Hooked it up through my Sony Str-Dn1070. I'm having an issue where The Xbox will lose signal for a few seconds and then come back on. Anybody else encounter this. Everything is set right in the Xbox settings.
Eric V is offline  
post #13765 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 08:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by kromix View Post
I've decided not to mount this TV to the wall because I'm really loving the stands they come with and they match my furniture etc, my concern is the cables, Have you guys figured out crafty ways to hide the one connect/power cable when not mounting to wall?



I really want avoid seeing any cables between the bottom of the TV to the soundbar and top of the entertainment stand.



I was imaging in my head two ways so far:



- 2 holes in the wall to run the cable into the wall and out the bottom where the entertainment stand is



- Affix the cable some how to the back of one of the stand feet nice and tight somehow so it's hidden behind one of the feet. This may be hard because those feet look might thin.


There are 2 cable management adapter looking things that should have come with the TV. Double sided tape on them. One on the back of each leg and route the power cable trough one and the One Connect cable trough the other so it flows with the stand and not just drop down.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Terminader likes this.
Elisha is offline  
post #13766 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
Atheros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I bought the 65 inch KS8000 through Amazon and I am quite happy with it. However, I did notice a very thin vertical line right through the middle of the screen when looking from an angle. I would say it's only visible trying to go black. What do you guys think? Is this normal? Do you guys experience the same? Being completely through the middle of the screen makes me think the screen / backlight is split in two sections? The left part of the screen looks lighter than the right side.

Your input is extremely valuable to me, thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20161125_210536.jpg
Views:	327
Size:	95.0 KB
ID:	1789665   Click image for larger version

Name:	20161125_215240.jpg
Views:	298
Size:	96.2 KB
ID:	1789673   Click image for larger version

Name:	20161125_215307.jpg
Views:	277
Size:	75.9 KB
ID:	1789681  

Last edited by Atheros; 11-25-2016 at 09:40 PM.
Atheros is offline  
post #13767 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 08:57 PM
NTC
Senior Member
 
NTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post
Looks like the option may no longer be available with the latest firmware on some models.
Options was there for me on 1150 and the latest 1152.0 and 1152.1 with USA model.
NTC is offline  
post #13768 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 09:08 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1797 Post(s)
Liked: 4367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric V View Post
Hi, I have The 60 inch version. I went and bought a Xbox One S. Hooked it up through my Sony Str-Dn1070. I'm having an issue where The Xbox will lose signal for a few seconds and then come back on. Anybody else encounter this. Everything is set right in the Xbox settings.

Probably an HDMI cable issue (or handshake problem).

Try a different HDMI cable(s).

Also try connecting directly to the TV to see if that resolves the issue.


Richard
Terminader and Eric V like this.
King Richard is offline  
post #13769 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 09:11 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1797 Post(s)
Liked: 4367
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricka182 View Post
I'm just trying to figure out if there is a way to confirm the panel output resolution. In the top right corner of the panel when I power it up, it reads 720x600, then after the receiver kicks on and passes the signal, if I shut it off and check it again, it jumps to 1920x1080p/60, which is what I have the X1 box set to output.

But, even if I let the receiver do the 4K upscaling, or if I set it to passthrough, it still says 1920x1080p/60...

I'm not sure if it should have the same display as when I streamed a 4K sampler video, and the top corner did read the 3800xwhatever 4K numbers..

I just can't find anywhere in the settings where it shows me a way to select output resolution...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
There's no need to. You can't change output resolution, unlike with a computer monitor. It's a fixed-pixel display, which means it always outputs at 4K resolution regardless of what is being input.
^^^^ Exactly!!!

As @Rolls-Royce already said, unlike Computer Monitors, all modern TVs are "fixed-pixel" displays. They use a matrix of pixels that are fixed in size horizontally and vertically.

They always automatically upscale lower resolution content to their native resolution (in this case, 3840 x 2160 pixels) and display it in their native resolution. If the input signal is not the same resolution as the TV's display, complex algorithms adjust (scale) the resolution up or down to conform to the number of pixels in each row.


Richard
Rolls-Royce and ricka182 like this.
King Richard is offline  
post #13770 of 36727 Old 11-25-2016, 09:16 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1797 Post(s)
Liked: 4367
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante`afk View Post
720p has more pixels showing than 1080i.

Actually, that's not true.

See >> THIS POST << for more on this.


Richard
King Richard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off