Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 567 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 180252Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16981 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 07:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
ftboomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Noticed that I picked up 1154 OTA this morning
Terminader likes this.
ftboomer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16982 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 07:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyKnights View Post
I thought you can only go to HDr mode in Standard and Movie Mode am I correct .. natural Mode wont let you go into HDR mode?? Ive tried Natural it appears pretty good setting
I believe that is correct, yes. I also liked Natural until I watched sports -- ironically, I think the field looks less natural in "natural" vs. movie.
King Richard likes this.
JamesCambridge is offline  
post #16983 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesCambridge View Post
I believe that is correct, yes. I also liked Natural until I watched sports -- ironically, I think the field looks less natural in "natural" vs. movie.

I've tried Natural on several occasions. It does look rather good but I find that the skin tones and reds are just not realistic to me. Movie mode with Warm1 seems to be spot on for my eyes.
blenky and King Richard like this.
jeep05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16984 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 07:49 AM
 
EddyKnights's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 63
True but Natural has more pop I feel to the picture.. Movie is more lets say not as sharp or not as much pop.. Question with that said..Wouldnt Standard be in btwn Natural and Movie and best for overall all pq sources including HDR
EddyKnights is offline  
post #16985 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
joe75xp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Natural uses Native Color Space and doesn't allow changes.
jeep05 and King Richard like this.

___________________
:49KS8000 :TX-NR757
joe75xp is offline  
post #16986 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
The_Donster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: PACNW
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 597 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzan View Post
This is a 100% Netflix issue, nothing to do with the TV. From what I've googled they might fix this in maybe January
Yes, I know. @Elisha and I were one of the first people to post about the issue in the thread. I even contacted Netflix and sent pics.

Quote:
Originally Posted by maximuslcd View Post
Was it a simple unplug the TV to reset the smart hub?
The smart hub reset is in the settings menu ->support -> self diagnosis -> reset smart hub
NTC, King Richard and frisbfreek like this.

Official Samsung KS8000/8500 Owners Information PDF
Living Room: LG 55LE5500 Sony BDP‑BX510 XBox 360 w/Kinect
Bedroom: VIZIO E470VL VIZIO VSB200 Sound Bar Sony BDP‑BX510 XBox 360
Inner Sanctum: Samsung 65KS8000, Halo XBox One, GoW Xbox 360, Onkyo HT-S5300
The_Donster is offline  
post #16987 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 08:35 AM
Member
 
LReyes66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anyone with the Chromecast ultra experience problem with it randomly changing the input to the Chromecast input source or randomly turning on the TV?

I would be on my ps4 pro and randomly the TV would switch to the input the Chromecast ultra is on. Sometimes when I turn off tv, it turns back on soon after to the Chromecast source.

I don't want to turn off cec since I love it with my Xfinity box and ps4 turning off/on the TV for me.

Sent from my Nexus 6P
LReyes66 is offline  
post #16988 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyKnights View Post
True but Natural has more pop I feel to the picture.. Movie is more lets say not as sharp or not as much pop.. Question with that said..Wouldnt Standard be in btwn Natural and Movie and best for overall all pq sources including HDR
Sharpness and pop are two different things, to me. I got a calibration disc and wound up moving sharpness up to about 25-30, despite other reviews which said to leave it off.
Another option might be Movie with HDR+ for more color pop. Occasionally you will see some distortions that you don't like, but overall it's a pleasing, vibrant picture. Or you could just move the color setting to 55.
JamesCambridge is offline  
post #16989 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by NTC View Post
Hi Evania,

I took the tif file and converted it to PNG with no compression applied, but the color bitrate per sub-pixel were reduced to 8-bit. I keep the original resolution at 1920x1080. So right away, we have the TV scaling the resolution to 2160p and at the same time viewing a lower color bit depth. The combination of the 2 will introduce a bit more banding compare to their reference system. The tif file was about 12 Mb when downloaded. A normal conversion to PNG without going into advance settings will produce a file between 14-20 Kb. A significant difference and proof some compression is going on. Without compression my file converted to a 6 Mb file size, or half of the tif.

That being said, I did find slight banding, particulary in the reds and greens, less so in the blues. However, I was impress with the greys and whites. Still slight very narrow banding (consider the source), but it is how well the gradients were, and clipping at just the right peaks.

I also ran my DVE disc and looked at the reverse gray ramps and steps and again the gray gradients were uniform considering the disc is rec 709 and I believe 8-bit in color depth.

I did not stop there. I went to rtings website and to their picture quality page explaining gradients http://www.rtings.com/tv/tests/picture-quality/gradient
On that page they have a link to a 1920x1080 8-bit gradient test pattern. I used the Tizen web browser to open the test pattern and it gave similar results on my TV as my PNG

Test Patterns are well and good for calibrating colors and grays, but look at a 4k video with HDR and then make your judgment. After all, that is why you bought the TV in the first place.

Hope this helped.
Hey NTC, thanks for your elaborate research

Still your png didn't show anything like the pictures I posted right? Of course the 4k hdr videos
look nice, but I keep seeing so much banding on my ps4 pro (4k hdr) gaming. And then some banding in 4k netflix streaming as well (very little but noticeable for the irritated eye )

Is there maybe a youtube video or a downloadable video with a nice gradient sky or whatever to test colour banding?


Thanks again!
Evania is offline  
post #16990 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 08:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
New to Forum, introducing a Facebook fan page.

Good morning everyone! Im Andy and Im new to the forum, I look forward to meeting many other KS8000/8500 owners and sharing/learning infomration. I have also created a fan page on Facebook for the KS800/8500! Feel free to check it out, give it a like if you so choose, if not not problem! Simply search @Samsung enthusiasts
muskiehutner51 is offline  
post #16991 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyKnights View Post
True but Natural has more pop I feel to the picture.. Movie is more lets say not as sharp or not as much pop.. Question with that said..Wouldnt Standard be in btwn Natural and Movie and best for overall all pq sources including HDR

To the eye of the beholder, yes, but as it was intended, no. I do like Standard for some content though. Just depends on what my eyes wanna see. Try changing color tone to "Standard" instead of Warm1 in Movie mode and see if it gives it a bit more pop and bump the backlight up to around 8 or 9. May help, as these work for my eyes
jeep05 is offline  
post #16992 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
javan robinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragon_unleashed View Post
old firmware, native used to be the one tu display correctly.. newer firmwares coreected this so auto works as it should

* holding 2 guns now*

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 6P met Tapatalk
!!! Ok, I was going to ask for proof even though I believe you but the feller that posted underneath you answered me as well!

Thank you again, and PLEASE for the love of GOD, don't get out your third gun!!!
javan robinson is offline  
post #16993 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
TheGameScouts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by muskiehutner51 View Post
Good morning everyone! Im Andy and Im new to the forum, I look forward to meeting many other KS8000/8500 owners and sharing/learning infomration. I have also created a fan page on Facebook for the KS800/8500! Feel free to check it out, give it a like if you so choose, if not not problem! Simply search @Samsung enthusiasts
NICE! Just followed your page. This will be a great way to diffuse some of the discussions! This was a great idea!
muskiehutner51 likes this.
TheGameScouts is offline  
post #16994 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesCambridge View Post
Sharpness and pop are two different things, to me. I got a calibration disc and wound up moving sharpness up to about 25-30, despite other reviews which said to leave it off.
Another option might be Movie with HDR+ for more color pop. Occasionally you will see some distortions that you don't like, but overall it's a pleasing, vibrant picture. Or you could just move the color setting to 55.
I have been finding a little bit of sharpness is good as well. I have mine set at 10. If I go to high I get some halo'ing around the edges of objects while in motion. I also have turned color up to 54 to add some color pop as changing color tone to standard the whites are so damn bright but everything else is great. I find changing the color is a happy medium.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeep05 View Post
To the eye of the beholder, yes, but as it was intended, no. I do like Standard for some content though. Just depends on what my eyes wanna see. Try changing color tone to "Standard" instead of Warm1 in Movie mode and see if it gives it a bit more pop and bump the backlight up to around 8 or 9. May help, as these work for my eyes
I like movie mode with color tone at warm1 and color at 54-56. It is a happy medium from the whites being so bright while just in standard color tone
jeep05 and King Richard like this.
JohnnyD83 is offline  
post #16995 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 211 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6068 Post(s)
Liked: 8779
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftboomer View Post
I had recorded X Factor UK from AXSTv and watched the finale last night. WOW!! What a great picture. Closest thing I've seen to UHD 4K HDR from a "broadcast" channel. Stunning colors, very sharp picture and the deep deep blacks I've come to expect in HDR. Truly incredible. And no, HDR+ was NOT turned on
Glad you liked the look of it but it's not HDR. Living in the UK, I am subjected sometimes to that "televised karaoke" . I'd be very surprised if it (the UK programme "The X-Factor") was anything more than a 1080i broadcast. Did it switch your TV into HDR processing (within the "sun and moon" icon?

Bear in mind that ITV (the host broadcaster) refused to go digital when most of our other channels, and they had to be dragged kicking and screaming into HD. Sadly, they have a long history of dragging their feet and being last with many technical innovations (PDC springs to mind!) .

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs

Last edited by mrtickleuk; 12-15-2016 at 09:08 AM.
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #16996 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Freeze Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
So 5 game systems , cable , uhd blu ray and yet a simple receiver that handles 4k and can upscale component to hdmi is to expensive....um ok.
I don't have cable. Simple receiver? Like $400 simple? LOL You do realize I have already bought all my systems. A TV purchase plus the extras I need to use all my stuff would cost a lot. The KS8000 is not friendly to any video connection other than HDMI. It's a lame oversight.
Freeze Time is offline  
post #16997 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
dwdsquared2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by LReyes66 View Post
Does anyone with the Chromecast ultra experience problem with it randomly changing the input to the Chromecast input source or randomly turning on the TV?

I would be on my ps4 pro and randomly the TV would switch to the input the Chromecast ultra is on. Sometimes when I turn off tv, it turns back on soon after to the Chromecast source.

I don't want to turn off cec since I love it with my Xfinity box and ps4 turning off/on the TV for me.

Sent from my Nexus 6P
I had this problem with the Chromecast 2 plugged directly into my A/V Receiver. When I moved it to the One Connect Box for the TV, it stopped. I do have the Chromecast 2 plugged into power and set to be on 100% of the time, power source being directly into the wall and not a USB port on the TV, OneConnect Box, or A/V Receiver. I know it's not an Ultra, but I have experienced the same issue in a similar way.
dwdsquared2 is offline  
post #16998 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 09:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGameScouts View Post
NICE! Just followed your page. This will be a great way to diffuse some of the discussions! This was a great idea!

Thank you! Its still small right now, you're the 5th "like" just something for fun. Im all about sharing and learning new Info.
tjsilva and mrtickleuk like this.
muskiehutner51 is offline  
post #16999 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 211 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6068 Post(s)
Liked: 8779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freeze Time View Post
The KS8000 is not friendly to any video connection other than HDMI. It's a lame oversight.
Nah, I don't think it's lame at all. HDMI is well over a decade old now. You can't keep including those old legacy connections forever.

The same applies to moribund gimmicks like 3D (IMHO). <------ NB that bit in brackets.
Rolls-Royce and King Richard like this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #17000 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 2,125
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freeze Time View Post
I don't have cable. Simple receiver? Like $400 simple? LOL You do realize I have already bought all my systems. A TV purchase plus the extras I need to use all my stuff would cost a lot. The KS8000 is not friendly to any video connection other than HDMI. It's a lame oversight.
It wasn't an oversight. The only oversight I see is someone with that many things to connect and not realizing a receiver , nearly ANY receiver can upscale old sources to hdmi.

Marantz 7702MKII/Outlaw 7140 65" 4k Samsung KS8000
i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/970's SLI 840 PRO SSD
Paradigm Studio v3 100/570/20's/470's/2200 Sub
hdtv00 is offline  
post #17001 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Freeze Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
It wasn't an oversight. The only oversight I see is someone with that many things to connect and not realizing a receiver , nearly ANY receiver can upscale old sources to hdmi.
Ah but I would need to buy a 4K receiver. Ones that have all the inputs I need are like $400. I am not rich. I can't afford a TV AND a receiver. Besides, I already stated that my current set up has no room for a receiver anyway.
Freeze Time is offline  
post #17002 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,766
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 725 Post(s)
Liked: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesCambridge View Post
Sharpness and pop are two different things, to me. I got a calibration disc and wound up moving sharpness up to about 25-30, despite other reviews which said to leave it off.
Another option might be Movie with HDR+ for more color pop. Occasionally you will see some distortions that you don't like, but overall it's a pleasing, vibrant picture. Or you could just move the color setting to 55.
Wow, that's a high setting. Which calibration disc were you using? A setting of 5-10 is tolerable with slight ringing but very obvious to me beyond that. This is with DVE and Spears discs. I still leave at 0.
Rolls-Royce and King Richard like this.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #17003 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,732
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1449 Post(s)
Liked: 1529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freeze Time View Post
Ah but I would need to buy a 4K receiver. Ones that have all the inputs I need are like $400. I am not rich. I can't afford a TV AND a receiver. Besides, I already stated that my current set up has no room for a receiver anyway.
You wouldn't need a 4K receiver unless you plan to run an actual 4K source through it. Your TV would handle upscaling of non-4K sources just fine. May I make a suggestion? Look for a used late-model Lumagen or DVDO video processor. Those usually go only up to 1080p, but the TV would be able upconvert that well. The important part is that some of them (at least some Lumagens) have multiple analog inputs and convert them over to HDMI for output. You would get a smaller form factor than a receiver, with better video processing, and the inputs and outputs you need. Many Lumagen and DVDO owners are switching over to 4K-capable models and are trading in or selling their older units to accomodate. PM me for a website that sells Lumagens and has run trade-in programs. They may have or know of a source for used/reconditioned units.
King Richard likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 12-15-2016 at 10:32 AM.
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #17004 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 10:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maximuslcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trying to get to FL
Posts: 2,149
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Donster View Post
Yes, I know. @Elisha and I were one of the first people to post about the issue in the thread. I even contacted Netflix and sent pics.



The smart hub reset is in the settings menu ->support -> self diagnosis -> reset smart hub
I cannot get to that as the home button on my remote won't pull up anything since the update.

I work to live and live for the beach.
Amateur HT enthusiast.
Samsung 65KS8500/Onkyo 656 AVR, Dolby 5.1.2 Atmos, SVS primes,
Sharp Quatron 3D 60" Onkyo 705 Bonus room
Sharp Quatron 60" Bedroom
maximuslcd is offline  
post #17005 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 10:14 AM
NTC
Senior Member
 
NTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evania View Post
Hey NTC, thanks for your elaborate research

Still your png didn't show anything like the pictures I posted right? Of course the 4k hdr videos
look nice, but I keep seeing so much banding on my ps4 pro (4k hdr) gaming. And then some banding in 4k netflix streaming as well (very little but noticeable for the irritated eye )

Is there maybe a youtube video or a downloadable video with a nice gradient sky or whatever to test colour banding?


Thanks again!
When I used compressed conversions of the tif, my screen was almost comparable to yours, though yours had slightly wider banding. Once I used the uncompressed file, most banding went away, except for those colors mentioned before.

I do not have any gaming console, so I can't help you there, maybe some else can. I do recall you having issues with it at first where it would drop the HDMI connection on port 3, and King Richard recommended better HDMI cables. I hope you took his advice and bought cables that are HDMI premium rated at 18 Gbps.

If you are on the new firmware you can go to Youtube (using the TV app) and search for "HDR Channel", from the results look for the one with the most subscribers, usually the first hit on my set. Go through their selection of 4k HDR videos, they run the gamut in color representation. Of course another option is to have your TV professionally calibrated and see the results.
King Richard and Evania like this.
NTC is offline  
post #17006 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximuslcd View Post
I cannot get to that as the home button on my remote won't pull up anything since the update.

Just a shot in the dark but try holding down the power button on the remote for 5 seconds or more until you see the SUHD logo on the screen. This will reboot the tv. Worth a try since all else has failed.
jeep05 is offline  
post #17007 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 10:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximuslcd View Post
I cannot get to that as the home button on my remote won't pull up anything since the update.

I have the same issue, I have "Reinstalled" the Netflix app with no success. The only ways I can get it to work is by doing a reset on the TV through settings or pulling the power connection out of the back. This makes me think the app is getting "stuck" and not properly closing when you leave the app or turn off the TV. Has anyone retested Netflix with the newest update on the TV?
muskiehutner51 is offline  
post #17008 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Freeze Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
You wouldn't need a 4K receiver unless you plan to run an actual 4K source through it. Your TV would handle upscaling of non-4K sources just fine. May I make a suggestion? Look for a used late-model Lumagen or DVDO video processor. Those usually go only up to 1080p, but the TV would upconvert that just fine. The important part is that some of them (at least some Lumagens) have multiple analog inputs and convert them over to HDMI for output. You would get a smaller form factor than a receiver, with better video processing, and the inputs and outputs you need. Many Lumagen and DVDO owners are switching over to 4K-capable models and are trading in or selling their older units to accomodate. PM me for a website that sells Lumagens and has run trade-in programs. They may have or know of a source for used/reconditioned units.
Too expensive. I'd be better off just getting a component to HDMI converter for like $40.
Freeze Time is offline  
post #17009 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 10:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,732
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1449 Post(s)
Liked: 1529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freeze Time View Post
Too expensive. I'd be better off just getting a component to HDMI converter for like $40.
That is also an option. Just remember that they are inexpensive for a REASON. Don't be surprised if you are disappointed by the picture they produce. If you can try several different models, so much the better.
maximuslcd and The_Donster like this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #17010 of 37066 Old 12-15-2016, 10:41 AM
Member
 
tripodrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximuslcd View Post
I can't get to my setting as the home button won't work after the update..tonight I may just have to unplug the TV and see if that fixes the issue, suggestions?
I used a Harmony remote to access the menu. Perhaps power cycling may help.
maximuslcd and Tony Touch like this.
tripodrob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off