Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 582 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179988Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17431 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 06:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 4
On the YouTube tv app, if your watching an HDR video, does the corner HDR notification come up? Cause I was playing final fantasy 15 and while I was waiting for daytime to come in the game, I switched to YouTube to try the HDR video, and so HDR was already turned on for the PS4 game, but then I tried it again later when I had the ps4 pro off, and there was still no notification that an HDR video was playing, although the picture seemed to change when the video started, I think. So anyone know if the notification is supposed to pop up, or doesn't it pop up in YouTube or maybe Netflix too.
inopethflames is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17432 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 07:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Richard View Post
Just to be clear, the setting only affects the HDMI inputs.

(That's why it's called "HDMI UHD Color".)

Therefore, it won't have any effect on the built-in TV apps (UHD or not).

However, if you are streaming UHD content from the apps on a connected UHD player (say the PS4 Pro), then yes, turn it ON.

But as @mrtickleuk said above, as long as it is not causing any issues, you can choose to leave it ON all the time (set it and forget it).



Richard
I did notice my picture while watching time warner cable here in NYC is just a tad more saturated with it on.
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #17433 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 07:42 PM
Member
 
osgcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all,

Anyone have a tip on how to use the KS8000 remote to return to the previous DirecTV channel? I'm sure I'm missing something simple. The back/return button does not accomplish this.

Thanks -- loving my new UN65KS8000 btw... a little positive feedback on behalf of the (likely) silent majority here. :-D
osgcn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17434 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
ag.jase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
anybody here have a ps4 or ps4 pro? I used to be able to right click down on the R3 button and it would show on the top left the resolution. Now it doesn't work. And for some reason, netflix on ps4 pro for shows that have HDR, it does not show up. However, HDR shows up on netflix on the tv app.

anybody have this issue?
ag.jase is offline  
post #17435 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,587
Mentioned: 450 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2955 Post(s)
Liked: 12572
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_rad4 View Post
I do but it keeps changing it back
That's because it's detecting 4:4:4 chroma. I don't think there is a solution other than configuring your video card to output something less than that, or YPbPr.
King Richard likes this.

Take the Red Pill (BassEQ) BassEQ Demo Clips
Video: Sony 85" X900F @ 80" eyes-to-screen (49.4° viewing angle)
Audio: Denon AVR-X4400H 7.2.4 Atmos
Mains: Fusion-15 LR, Fusion-8 Center, Ported Volt-10 Surrounds, Custom 45°/45° Double-Angled Ported Volt-6 Atmos
Subs: The Two Towers (HT18 32cf 11.5Hz x 2), UM18 4cf x 2, Crowson MAs x 4
aron7awol is offline  
post #17436 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 08:59 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,220
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2340 Post(s)
Liked: 4463
Off-topic and price discussions deleted.
DThiel, jeep05, Terminader and 2 others like this.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #17437 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 09:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
The_Donster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: PACNW
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 597 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by joetech View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyKnights View Post
R these units Rvu ready
Use the thread search feature, it's been asked and answered several times.
Seriously, or just Google your question at this point. This is what I came up with using the search function located in the upper right hand corner of the thread page. Because at this point it feels like you aren't even reading the thread before you hit us with another question that's been answered to death

Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post
Just pulled the trigger on the 55KS8000...the new pricing was too good to pass up. I know we are only a couple weeks away from the 2017 model announcements, but even if next year's models are improved, they won't be this cheap for a while. So my question for you all is, for those who have their sets wall mounted, what mount do you recommend? I'm putting this set in my bedroom, so I was thinking about an articulating mount. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.
I'll be honest, if I didn't have the SANUS tilt wall mount I probably would have gone with Monoprice. So check them out and see what is going to work with your room set up, be it full motion or tilt. Outside of that, make sure you get 4 M8 1.25 x45mm bolts and use the spacers that came with the tv.

Quote:
Originally Posted by inopethflames View Post
On the YouTube tv app, if your watching an HDR video, does the corner HDR notification come up? Cause I was playing final fantasy 15 and while I was waiting for daytime to come in the game, I switched to YouTube to try the HDR video, and so HDR was already turned on for the PS4 game, but then I tried it again later when I had the ps4 pro off, and there was still no notification that an HDR video was playing, although the picture seemed to change when the video started, I think. So anyone know if the notification is supposed to pop up, or doesn't it pop up in YouTube or maybe Netflix too.
Other than Amazon, the HDR is playing banner has been spotty. Netflix removed the option to check out resolution with the 123 and then i button on the remote. Although if you pull up your picture settings you'll see your backlight and contrast have bumped up to 20 & 100. With YouTube you can click up or down on the center button of the remote and HDR banner should be next to the HD one.
Terminader and King Richard like this.

Official Samsung KS8000/8500 Owners Information PDF
Living Room: LG 55LE5500 Sony BDP‑BX510 XBox 360 w/Kinect
Bedroom: VIZIO E470VL VIZIO VSB200 Sound Bar Sony BDP‑BX510 XBox 360
Inner Sanctum: Samsung 65KS8000, Halo XBox One, GoW Xbox 360, Onkyo HT-S5300
The_Donster is offline  
post #17438 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 09:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Thanks for the reply. I'll try your settings tomorrow.
MonkeyCircus is offline  
post #17439 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 09:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 898 Post(s)
Liked: 1651
Quote:
Originally Posted by osgcn View Post
Hey all,

Anyone have a tip on how to use the KS8000 remote to return to the previous DirecTV channel? I'm sure I'm missing something simple. The back/return button does not accomplish this.

Thanks -- loving my new UN65KS8000 btw... a little positive feedback on behalf of the (likely) silent majority here. :-D
They removed the previous channel option when then removed Favorite Channels.

Easiest one I've been using is DoublePlay by pressing down arrow on Samsung remote. It's not exactly previous channel, but once you choose a second channel, you can toggle between the two channels with the down arrow.
Terminader is offline  
post #17440 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag.jase View Post
anybody here have a ps4 or ps4 pro? I used to be able to right click down on the R3 button and it would show on the top left the resolution. Now it doesn't work. And for some reason, netflix on ps4 pro for shows that have HDR, it does not show up. However, HDR shows up on netflix on the tv app.

anybody have this issue?
Netflix app for PS4 can stream 4K on the Pro but hasn't been updated to support HDR yet on OG or Pro yet. Hopefully soon. Not sure about the R3 issue. I never knew about that. Can check on my Pro next time I'm in mancave.
urgru is offline  
post #17441 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 09:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by ballen420 View Post
Thanks for the response. I just stumbled upon a solution on Samsung's site.

For anyone running all your devices through a receiver and the TV reading it as an incorrect source type:

If you press up on the source, in this case PC for me, you can edit the device type. I went with basic HDMI4 and now this allows me to see the full range of picture settings along with the ability to change it to game mode.
Nice tip. Thanks for doing the legwork on this.

Did it simply rename the source, or did it actually reconfigure it for the full spectrum of HDMI?
MonkeyCircus is offline  
post #17442 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 09:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Unfortunately not. I use a spreadsheet!

If you want to, here's my headings to c+p if you like, complete with English spellings

Spoiler!
Thanks for posting this. I sorta figured Id have to manually keep track. I will try your settings later today.
MonkeyCircus is offline  
post #17443 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
ag.jase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by urgru View Post
Netflix app for PS4 can stream 4K on the Pro but hasn't been updated to support HDR yet on OG or Pro yet. Hopefully soon. Not sure about the R3 issue. I never knew about that. Can check on my Pro next time I'm in mancave.
thanks for the answer. Yea on my OG ps4, you could press down on R3 and it would show what resolution it was playing at the moment. it still works on my xbox S, not sure why it doesn't on the ps4 pro now.

another issue I'm having is, amazon app on ps4 pro won't show the shows that are ultra HD, but my amazon app does on TV.

and xbox S doesn't show it either it seems.
ag.jase is offline  
post #17444 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 10:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I did the settings from rtings, my picture seems really dark. Hard to see what's going on in dark scenes. I'm using a nivida sheild to watch local content. I'm pretty sure I'm on the newest firmware.
TheStabu is offline  
post #17445 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 10:50 PM
Member
 
Frost81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Hey guys I noticed the google play store was added to the apps & you can buy or rent movies & tv shows. I recently read that they have or will have UHD movies available to buy & rent in the US & CAN but I don't see any when I look can anyone tell me if they see any? I am in Canada maybe they just haven't added them yet? Anyways thx for the help if anyone knows.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Frost81 is offline  
post #17446 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 10:55 PM
 
EddyKnights's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Does one use a regular hdmi cable to connect this TV to a PS4 pro or Ultra blue ray player or do you need a higher quality 2.2 hdmi cable to enjoy a full spectrum pq
EddyKnights is offline  
post #17447 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 10:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheStabu View Post
I did the settings from rtings, my picture seems really dark. Hard to see what's going on in dark scenes. I'm using a nivida sheild to watch local content. I'm pretty sure I'm on the newest firmware.
Rtings settings will be dark unless you're in Rtings preferred environment -- a dark room with almost no ambient light.
Terminader and King Richard like this.
urgru is offline  
post #17448 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 11:13 PM
Member
 
MilitantBEEMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyKnights View Post
Does one use a regular hdmi cable to connect this TV to a PS4 pro or Ultra blue ray player or do you need a higher quality 2.2 hdmi cable to enjoy a full spectrum pq
I went with Monoprice certified for all of my devices. I switched them out today and noticed a BIG difference with my Xbox One S over the cable that came with it. Probably will work the same for the PS4 Pro.
Terminader likes this.
MilitantBEEMER is offline  
post #17449 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 11:15 PM
 
EddyKnights's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I heard blue Jean cable r good too
MilitantBEEMER likes this.
EddyKnights is offline  
post #17450 of 36743 Old 12-18-2016, 11:25 PM
 
EddyKnights's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 63
There's also cat 7 cables cat 6a cables cat 6 cables.. Alot of selection.. Which to get
EddyKnights is offline  
post #17451 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 01:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by layzzzee8 View Post
Thank you so much for this! Looks like I will be looking to buy an x3200w or x3300w as those are the lowest model denons that do 4K60p up conversion. My suspicions have been correct all along with this tv. AMP can't keep up with non perfect sources like ABC.
Keep us posted here if this works out for you. I need a new receiver any way to replace my old pioneer. This finding would be beneficial to me as well
JohnnyD83 is offline  
post #17452 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 01:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheStabu View Post
I did the settings from rtings, my picture seems really dark. Hard to see what's going on in dark scenes. I'm using a nivida sheild to watch local content. I'm pretty sure I'm on the newest firmware.
I would definitely use warm1, not warm2. And then instead of 4 backlight, I use 7 or 8. Depending how bright your room is, the higher you should probably make the backlight. You shouldn't have anymore problems then.
King Richard likes this.
inopethflames is offline  
post #17453 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 01:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 4
What's the experts opinions here on the bias/accent led lighting for the tv. My tv is in front of shelving with books and stuff, not just a plain flat wall, I assume that doesn't matter too much, but that's how it is.

From the little bit I've looked into it, it seems like it would be a really good thing to have, but I should've looked into it before setting up the tv cause it would be a pain to take the tv down and move stuff out of the way to attach it. Not to mention I don't really wanna touch the tv anymore at all, but I've been having the lights off a lot playing ff15 which has HDR and it seems like a low brightness accent light would look really good and maybe be slightly good for your eyes. But what's the opinions here?
inopethflames is offline  
post #17454 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 04:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question?: Can smart tv apps change the refreshrate of the tv? ei 60/50/24/23,976
demer80 is offline  
post #17455 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 05:12 AM
Member
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Hmm, anyone know if there is a way to view your own youtube channel in the built in app?

I', not able to navigate to it, even by searching my own username. There are many personal videos I would like to show family members, but I have no way of accessing them through the built in app
tw1st is offline  
post #17456 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by NTC View Post
Recommend going to 1152.1 instead of 1154 which created problems for some. 1152.1 will give you HDR for Youtube without breaking it. Here's the link:

http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/co.../T-JZMAKUC.zip


Thank you, you're the man!
NTC likes this.

Ks8000 wall mounted

Check out @samsungenthusiasts on Facebook
muskiehutner51 is offline  
post #17457 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 06:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tw1st View Post
Hmm, anyone know if there is a way to view your own youtube channel in the built in app?

I', not able to navigate to it, even by searching my own username. There are many personal videos I would like to show family members, but I have no way of accessing them through the built in app

You can link your account to the app in settings, it will give you a code to link them together. I was able to do it on my TV. If you're not able to find the settings let me know and I will get you some screenshots.
NTC likes this.

Ks8000 wall mounted

Check out @samsungenthusiasts on Facebook
muskiehutner51 is offline  
post #17458 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 06:20 AM
Member
 
JayKS8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Québec, QC, Canade
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Great game in HDR
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20161218_160702_1482152597812.jpg
Views:	262
Size:	94.8 KB
ID:	1840337  
JayKS8500 is offline  
post #17459 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ballen420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South of Boston
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyCircus View Post
Nice tip. Thanks for doing the legwork on this.

Did it simply rename the source, or did it actually reconfigure it for the full spectrum of HDMI?
It reconfigured it. I was initially locked out of a number of settings since it originally detected HDMI4 as PC and every source I ran through there defaulted to PC.

Once I changed to HDMI4, it gave me the ability to use Game for my PS4 and all the expert settings were no longer locked out for my sources. I haven't tried my NAS yet as I suspect that was what initially set it to PC.
ballen420 is online now  
post #17460 of 36743 Old 12-19-2016, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Johnnyma45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Networking question:

My KS8000 is upstairs in the farthest corner from my modem/router downstairs. Historically, it gets less of a signal than the rest of the house, but I've mitigated it by using an extender and most recently, a brand new AC1900 router with better range. While the PS4, PS3 and Chromecast are all easily able to pick up the signal and connect to the internet, the Network Status screens on the TV show that it's able to connect to the network but not to internet. The second step always shows the little red X.

Weird thing is - all the apps (Youtube, Hulu, Prime) and browsers connect to the internet. (The browser is super slow in loading but I'm expecting that that's just normal?) Streaming online videos seem to be ok (Youtube 4K videos look great). I keep toggling back to Network though and it never shows a connection to the internet. Anyone else experience this?

This wouldn't bug me except for the fact that I use Plex a lot - for some reason ChromeCast on KS8000 has a very slight stutter when streaming videos from downstairs, enough to be annoying, so I've used the Plex app on the TV which would be an ok substitute, but it actually does pause/buffer often when using the native TV app.
Johnnyma45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off