Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 781 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179859Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #23401 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
aKa DaShiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Have any fellow owners recently get the new Sony UBP-X800 player? I been having some issues with my K8500 freezing and skipping randomly and I am unable to reproduce on the same disc or same scenes so I believe it is not a disc issue. Just started happening after months of what's been perfect operation.

All my other blu-ray players are Sony and they have been bulletproof but I am unsure if it will be worth the extra $$$ over what I paid for the K8500. So has any other KS owners move to the Sony player from the Sammy? Better? Problems? Thoughts?

I ask in this thread because everyone here has this TV and I couldn't really find any KS owners in the owner's thread for that player.

Sony XBR-65X930E (w/luminoodle)/Sony UBP-X700/Apple TV 4K/PS4 Pro/Xbox One X
Denon AVR-X6200W(Surround/Height)/Emotiva XPA-3(L/C/R)/AC Infinity Aircom T8 x2
DefTech SM 65 x3(L/C/R)/DefTech PM 1000 x4(Surround)/DefTech DI5.5R x4(Atmos/DTS X)
SVS PC-2000 x2(Subs)/Panamax M4300-PM(Main) & MD2(Subs)/Logitech Harmony Elite
aKa DaShiznit is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23402 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 03:43 PM
Member
 
Badbenz94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Joliet, Illinois (south of Chicago)
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if our tvs are supposed to be connected to the internet even when off?

Reason I ask, is I have mine connected via wifi and when I turn on the tv it seems to take forever to connect(probably not forever, maybe a couple of minutes?). I thought it would be more like standby mode when off?

Either way, I got this KS800 65" in September and am still in love with it.

Thank you!

Chris

Too my tv is set up via antenna. How long does it take to update the listings?

Last edited by Badbenz94; 03-05-2017 at 04:04 PM.
Badbenz94 is offline  
post #23403 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 03:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 100
This screen only starts if I have Arc and RIHD on my onkyo 646 and the xbox turns them both on at same time.

Is this a handshake issue?? It only does this screen for couple seconds til xbox image kicks in.

Without RIHD on its the normal black screen til picture kicks in
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170304_091009_1488758169363.jpg
Views:	247
Size:	52.9 KB
ID:	2009193  
LanceX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23404 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 04:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgilroy View Post
Has anyone had this thin red line problem
i had a green middle line before. like in the middle of the screen. somehow update and hard reset the tv fixed it..
DaiKami is offline  
post #23405 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 04:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 625 Post(s)
Liked: 588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badbenz94 View Post
Does anyone know if our tvs are supposed to be connected to the internet even when off?



Reason I ask, is I have mine connected via wifi and when I turn on the tv it seems to take forever to connect(probably not forever, maybe a couple of minutes?). I thought it would be more like standby mode when off?



Either way, I got this KS800 65" in September and am still in love with it.



Thank you!



Chris



Too my tv is set up via antenna. How long does it take to update the listings?


According to my router status, the KS stays connected even when turned off. The Chromecast which is connected to the One Connect however goes off since power gets cut off to it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Elisha is offline  
post #23406 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 04:23 PM
Member
 
chukronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Colleyville, TX
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by blenky View Post
In other news Netflix have given us back bit rate and resolution info!

Info button now shows time/video/audio top left. Bit rate now shown as Mbps to two decimal points. Ultimate proof that firmware has nothing to do with app updates!
Nice! Just noticed that, too!
chukronos is offline  
post #23407 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Badbenz94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Joliet, Illinois (south of Chicago)
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chukronos View Post
Nice! Just noticed that, too!
How do you do that?

Chris
Badbenz94 is offline  
post #23408 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 06:41 PM
Member
 
Badbenz94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Joliet, Illinois (south of Chicago)
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisha View Post
According to my router status, the KS stays connected even when turned off. The Chromecast which is connected to the One Connect however goes off since power gets cut off to it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Is there anything I can check if my tv isn't staying connected when off?

Thank you again

Chris
Badbenz94 is offline  
post #23409 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 08:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobknavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Danbury, CT, USA
Posts: 4,604
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2328 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamater View Post
Trying to download the latest firmware on the samsung site.

Samsung dropdown offers 2 different selections for the KS8000 49" firmware downloads. They are UN49KS8000F | UN49KS8000FXZA and UN49KS8000DF | UN49KS8000DFXZA. Talking about confusing. My TV model number is UN49KS8000. They are identical except one ends in F and the other in DF. How do I know which of these 2 possible firmware files is the correct one?
You've added a zero to the second choice. It's really UN49KS800DF.

The KS800D is the KS8000 as sold by Costco. As far as I know, it's the same as the regular KS8000, except for a different bezel color.

You'll get the same file regardless of which one you choose.
bobknavs is online now  
post #23410 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 10:24 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1797 Post(s)
Liked: 4367
King Richard is offline  
post #23411 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 11:08 PM
Member
 
Vahid Jamali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamater View Post
This post is just about sharing a recent discovery on my network regarding this TV.

I'm alarmed at how chatty this TV is with the internet. Through monitoring my network traffic I've noticed the TV is the top client on my network with over 8,054 DNS hits in less than a 24 hour period. This despite having opted out of all info collection options on the TV. The TV is making calls to numerous domains. Some of these are ad domains, but I am unaware of the purpose of the remaining traffic. I'm posting this as I surmise the majority of owners are unaware of whats going on behind the scenes with your "Smart TV".

Note, I have blocked the identified domains at the DNS level and my smart TV features still work fine. One benefit is I have effectively blocked all Ads from displaying on my smart menu.
Can you list the identified domains so we can block them on our firewalls as well? Thanks
Vahid Jamali is offline  
post #23412 of 36529 Old 03-05-2017, 11:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by abward View Post
The USB on the back of the TV is the only one that is USB 3.0. This is why when I hung my TV on the wall, I ran a USB extension cable from that port through my wall to where my equipment is, so that I can easily get to the USB 3 port if I need it.
Any idea if the USB 3.0 port on the back of the TV is a higher power 1 amp port like one of the USB 2.0 ports on the OCB?

For USB 3.0, you need to get a USB 3.0 specific (usually blue) extension cable, or else it runs at USB 2.0 speeds instead, right?
DaiKami likes this.
kreativ is offline  
post #23413 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 01:40 AM
Member
 
raskolnikov1944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 24
How are you all playing Horizon Zero Dawn, PS4 PRO, HDR - dynamic contrast ON or OFF? Can't seem to make up my mind. Pros and cons?
raskolnikov1944 is offline  
post #23414 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 02:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by raskolnikov1944 View Post
How are you all playing Horizon Zero Dawn, PS4 PRO, HDR - dynamic contrast ON or OFF? Can't seem to make up my mind. Pros and cons?

It needs almost medium d. Contrast otherwise it looks dull and the visibility on low light conditions is poor.
DJTaurus is offline  
post #23415 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 05:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maximuslcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trying to get to FL
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Happy Monday everyone. So I have my auto updates turned off and the last time I updated to 1162 I did it via USB, I started having issues with my Amazon app last night so I went to check my firmware version and my auto update was ON and I was running 1165? So I am wondering if when I updated via usb to 1162 if the TV turned my auto updates back on?

Last night I was watching season 4 of the blacklist on Amazon, I watched episode 1, paused it for a few mins and then went back to watch episode 2 and it wouldn't work, just a black screen so I backed out of the app and tried again only to get the same thing, tried my other apps and they worked fine, the only thing I didn't do was a complete smart hub reset because I didnt want to have to log back into everything....again....Is the amazon app buggy or glitchy? Its really the first time I have used the amazon app. I just wanna watch the blacklist

I work to live and live for the beach.
Amateur HT enthusiast.
Samsung 65KS8500/Onkyo 656 AVR, Dolby 5.1.2 Atmos, SVS primes,
Sharp Quatron 3D 60" Onkyo 705 Bonus room
Sharp Quatron 60" Bedroom
maximuslcd is offline  
post #23416 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 05:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Daddy View Post
Just chiming in on the Switch issues...

I picked up a Switch yesterday and connected it to my Sony AVR as my one connect ports are all occupied. It promptly broke ARC for all of my inputs. I tried setting up smarthub again, but it didn't work. I struggled for an hour trying different things and finally I pulled the plug for the TV. I waited for a minute and plugged it back in. Ran smarthub setup again and everything works now!

If I press home on the Switch, it will change to HDMI 4 on the TV and to the correct input on my AVR. If I choose another input on the TV it will change my AVR input to TV and I have audio.

Tldr; Try power cycling the TV if you are having ARC issues post Switch.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Yes, I did something similar. I power cycles and unplugged all cords. Started with the receiver (ARC) and then one by one plugged in the other HDMI inputs. My audio is finally back--after 5ish hours of troubleshooting this thing. It's so weird to me how a single HDMI input (game console) could mess up the ARC handshake between my KS8000 and receiver. Oh well. Here's to hoping it doesn't happen again.

Last edited by Tyler Glodjo; 03-06-2017 at 05:37 AM.
Tyler Glodjo is offline  
post #23417 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
layzzzee8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post
Anyone else having issues with onkyo AVR with RIHD on having that green screen I posted if turned on same time as TV?
I had this issue with my Denon. Seemed to disappear when I turned pass-through off.
layzzzee8 is offline  
post #23418 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by layzzzee8 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post
Anyone else having issues with onkyo AVR with RIHD on having that green screen I posted if turned on same time as TV?
I had this issue with my Denon. Seemed to disappear when I turned pass-through off.
Me too but that turns ARC so i cant use hdmi audio with TV apps with it off
LanceX is offline  
post #23419 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Did anyone else have issues with Mi Box and this TV? I recently purchased one, fortunately for another TV in the house, and was trying it out attached to KS8000 and ran into multiple issues.

- Both TV and Mi Box seems to be using a similar remote connectivity and they kept pairing to same remote, unlinking it from the other device.
- I was never able to get Mi Box Dolby Digital working through HDMI
- To add to audio problem, connecting Mi Box (HDMI 3 if it matters) would screw up ARC in the TV itself and TV would stop communicating with the receiver.

If I disconnect Mi Box, all of these problems go away.
SarhoshAmiral is offline  
post #23420 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 07:32 AM
Member
 
rstark18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximuslcd View Post
Happy Monday everyone. So I have my auto updates turned off and the last time I updated to 1162 I did it via USB, I started having issues with my Amazon app last night so I went to check my firmware version and my auto update was ON and I was running 1165? So I am wondering if when I updated via usb to 1162 if the TV turned my auto updates back on?



Last night I was watching season 4 of the blacklist on Amazon, I watched episode 1, paused it for a few mins and then went back to watch episode 2 and it wouldn't work, just a black screen so I backed out of the app and tried again only to get the same thing, tried my other apps and they worked fine, the only thing I didn't do was a complete smart hub reset because I didnt want to have to log back into everything....again....Is the amazon app buggy or glitchy? Its really the first time I have used the amazon app. I just wanna watch the blacklist


Try reinstalling the Amazon App.
Go to Apps in the smarthub. Go to my apps. Move cursor to the Amazon app. Hold down the select button on the remote until a menu pops up. Select reinstall.
Terminader and The_Donster like this.
rstark18 is offline  
post #23421 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Sorry if this has been mentioned anywhere previously but I have searched (but the search isn't great on the mobile site) and I've been looking through Google search results but none have worked - is there any way of resetting this TV to factory defaults?

I've done the two methods available in the menu which is to reset the hub and reset the settings but it wasn't a 'true' reset/factory settings as it remembered the picture and network settings etc.

I keep getting issues with the YouTube app where all the video thumbnails will be stacked on top of eachother and the writing (titles) are all mixed up. If I hold 'back' and re-open it'll be fine for a while and then it goes again. I also seem to have issues with judder/stutter on 1080i content through HDMI. It's not so obvious if I reduce to 720p. The motion settings don't make a difference whatsoever.

I don't know if these could be 'fixed' by a reset so thought it was worth a try - but the options that I did try through 'support' as I mentioned above didn't seem to have any effect.

Thanks
CaptnSpaulding is offline  
post #23422 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 886 Post(s)
Liked: 1631
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptnSpaulding View Post
Sorry if this has been mentioned anywhere previously but I have searched (but the search isn't great on the mobile site) and I've been looking through Google search results but none have worked - is there any way of resetting this TV to factory defaults?

I've done the two methods available in the menu which is to reset the hub and reset the settings but it wasn't a 'true' reset/factory settings as it remembered the picture and network settings etc.

I keep getting issues with the YouTube app where all the video thumbnails will be stacked on top of eachother and the writing (titles) are all mixed up. If I hold 'back' and re-open it'll be fine for a while and then it goes again. I also seem to have issues with judder/stutter on 1080i content through HDMI. It's not so obvious if I reduce to 720p. The motion settings don't make a difference whatsoever.

I don't know if these could be 'fixed' by a reset so thought it was worth a try - but the options that I did try through 'support' as I mentioned above didn't seem to have any effect.

Thanks
Suggest you see the first post and read the attached.

You have a few items you are asking about that have been discussed on this forum extensively. It does not seem that resetting the entire TV to factory default will resolve these items.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf AVS Forum Official Samsung KS8000 KS8500 Owners' Information 02-26-17.pdf (907.5 KB, 170 views)
The_Donster and King Richard like this.
Terminader is online now  
post #23423 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 09:43 AM
Member
 
MMcCraryNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Well, I seem to have solved my motion issues (smearing/picture jumping/judder) on my satellite channels...by buying a Mohu OTA antenna and using that instead for locals.

The quality of the channels is much clearer, and I can use Auto Motion Plus on whatever settings I want now without the same artifacts appearing in the picture. I never realized just how bad the quality of Dish Network is.

I'm likely going to cancel my (increasing) monthly bill with them and move over to one of the streaming cable channel packages, either Sling TV or PS Vue.

55" Samsung KS8500/PS4 Pro/Xbox One X/Apple TV 4K
MMcCraryNJ is offline  
post #23424 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maximuslcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trying to get to FL
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstark18 View Post
Try reinstalling the Amazon App.
Go to Apps in the smarthub. Go to my apps. Move cursor to the Amazon app. Hold down the select button on the remote until a menu pops up. Select reinstall.
Thanks, I did last night, I did everything but reset the hub....sigh...I hate it when things don't work properly. Mabye tonight it will magically work again!

I work to live and live for the beach.
Amateur HT enthusiast.
Samsung 65KS8500/Onkyo 656 AVR, Dolby 5.1.2 Atmos, SVS primes,
Sharp Quatron 3D 60" Onkyo 705 Bonus room
Sharp Quatron 60" Bedroom
maximuslcd is offline  
post #23425 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 10:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maximuslcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trying to get to FL
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMcCraryNJ View Post
Well, I seem to have solved my motion issues (smearing/picture jumping/judder) on my satellite channels...by buying a Mohu OTA antenna and using that instead for locals.

The quality of the channels is much clearer, and I can use Auto Motion Plus on whatever settings I want now without the same artifacts appearing in the picture. I never realized just how bad the quality of Dish Network is.

I'm likely going to cancel my (increasing) monthly bill with them and move over to one of the streaming cable channel packages, either Sling TV or PS Vue.
Satellite in general is just OK, the signal is so compressed that it adds artifacts and distortion, I can be on the guide (Directv) and see the banding through the screen and then select an HBO channel and its perfect, then switch to say tnt or tbs and it isn't near as good, Some channels just put out a better signal than others but for local pulling them in with a off air antenna is pure digital goodness.

I work to live and live for the beach.
Amateur HT enthusiast.
Samsung 65KS8500/Onkyo 656 AVR, Dolby 5.1.2 Atmos, SVS primes,
Sharp Quatron 3D 60" Onkyo 705 Bonus room
Sharp Quatron 60" Bedroom
maximuslcd is offline  
post #23426 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by eeter View Post
When you play a movie from a USB drive is there a way to add a subtitle file to it via the player?
Make a folder and put the subtitle file in the same folder as the movie and make sure both files have the same exact filename (movie.mkv, movie.srt). Supposedly sub filetypes are supported, but I have only gotten it to work with .srt subs.
TeeJay1952 likes this.
aikoe is offline  
post #23427 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by raskolnikov1944 View Post
How are you all playing Horizon Zero Dawn, PS4 PRO, HDR - dynamic contrast ON or OFF? Can't seem to make up my mind. Pros and cons?
It should be off. Enabling DC on a game is like running an Ansel Adams photo through an Instagram filter. Guerrilla made an astounding, beautiful game. It's custom cut for the Pro. You think that what the Pro is sending to your TV is anything other than what they intended the gamer to see? Don't mess with it.
urgru is offline  
post #23428 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Bobsled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So I had to call Costco C.S. today to get my TV repaired/replaced. Unfortunately they want me to call back once I'm in front of my TV.


Background: Pretty much since day one when I turn on my TV it locks up where it is unresponsive, then after 10 to 20 seconds of that it would restart. It was an annoyance I lived with (didn't like it, but lived with it). It continues to do that but now it also restarts itself after 5 to 15 minutes of viewing. All this is too much.


I have a simple setup and have trying troubleshooting it with zero luck. I've run 1162, 1165 and now 1167 FW and same results.

Samsung KS800D 65" | Sony BluRay player S3500
Bobsled is offline  
post #23429 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 02:42 PM
Newbie
 
Arisen Dogma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arisen Dogma View Post
Hello,
I'm currently having this issue with my samsung ks8000 55"TV



I Hope this extra specs help out and what I was doing when my screen messed up as shown on the image above.



I was playing Devil may cry 4 on the Sony Ps4 pro
EDIT:When all of sudden, the screen had this cross shape green and bright pink/gray lines running across the screen and the bottom ghosting and flickering as shown on the image above.
The problem never went away, tried resting to factory , tried un plugin it try multiple hdmi out puts, all apps,all channels have these permanent lines there.

On the all in one samsung KS8000 I had the following connected.

PS4 in HDM1
first gen google chrome on HDM2
Optical cable running to the ps4 (sound)
USB charging a PS4 controller
USB with a usb Fan (for when it gets hot- but it's winter so my house has been 71-75)
My wife may have been blow drying her hair upstairs

Please note:I could not take a good pic of my screen so I phothoshopped the issue.

-Service tech will be coming Next week to take a look at it and possibly replace the panel (since I'm still under warranty)
I'm just wondering what could have caused the issue, so I can avoid it in the future, and also what to expect from the technicians visit?

I had the tv for 4 months btw.

Update: Tech Came and replaced the entire panel for a new one
he showed my the inside label the old one was dated- 10.28.2016
So I was happy to see the one he brought me was 2017.01.10
The new panel has like 0% light bleed compared to the old one ( which is amazing)
I was super happy about that.

Samsung rep was super pro, and brought extra dual sided tape and reinforced the back cover.

the label reads CY-QK055FLAV2H
MADE in MEXICO (SAMEX)

how can I know what kinda panel I got ( i hear it's like lottery)
there are like 4 other numbers - how many digits are they?
Arisen Dogma is offline  
post #23430 of 36529 Old 03-06-2017, 02:54 PM
Newbie
 
Arisen Dogma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamater View Post
This post is just about sharing a recent discovery on my network regarding this TV.

I'm alarmed at how chatty this TV is with the internet. Through monitoring my network traffic I've noticed the TV is the top client on my network with over 8,054 DNS hits in less than a 24 hour period. This despite having opted out of all info collection options on the TV. The TV is making calls to numerous domains. Some of these are ad domains, but I am unaware of the purpose of the remaining traffic. I'm posting this as I surmise the majority of owners are unaware of whats going on behind the scenes with your "Smart TV".

Note, I have blocked the identified domains at the DNS level and my smart TV features still work fine. One benefit is I have effectively blocked all Ads from displaying on my smart menu.

I'm sure I'm asking for to much,
but is there any way you could make a guide (and maybe with pics on how ) to set up the tv like the way you have yours set up. thanks.
Cerebrex likes this.
Arisen Dogma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off