Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 869 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 180083Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #26041 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
I see this for instance on HBO GO on my TV apps or ROKU, when there is a night scene. I also see it on my DIRECTV for the same show, like "The Leftovers" on HBO, but it is on all black scenes on BOTH the internet sourcing like Roku or apps AND on the same show on Directv.

If I watch a blu ray, no problems with this.

Help me search this forum or thread for "banding" as someone suggested, when I put it in the eyeglass box and search I get this thread all 800 pages. How exactly do I do that?
I have noticed it on the Netflix logo screen, but have not seen it during Daredevil which is fairly dark.
I have watch Star trek, Ghostbusters 2016, Watchmen and Pacific rim without sign of banding.
Image quality has a lot to do with compression, upscaling (gaming) and rendering techniques.
Horizon:zero dawn and Final fantasy 15 have been the worst banding I have seen, but only in the sky for some reason.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26042 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamf4i7783 View Post
i havent received any pm's
https://www.monoprice.com/mobile/pro...goryid=1024021

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #26043 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 12:40 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Shankenstein View Post
I have noticed it on the Netflix logo screen, but have not seen it during Daredevil which is fairly dark.
I have watch Star trek, Ghostbusters 2016, Watchmen and Pacific rim without sign of banding.
Image quality has a lot to do with compression, upscaling (gaming) and rendering techniques.
Horizon:zero dawn and Final fantasy 15 have been the worst banding I have seen, but only in the sky for some reason.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
OK, compression. What in my "system" could be adding to or detracting to my "compression?"
randys1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26044 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 12:41 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,994
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 545 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
.... I am still trying to find "search this thread" so i can find fixes here.
Click image for larger version

Name:	SearchThisThread.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	281.7 KB
ID:	2138458
The_Donster and King Richard like this.

To anyone interested in a Google Chromebox or Chromebook..
Be aware that these boxes run a variant of Linux and DO NOT support HDCP!!!
This means no support for HD on most streaming services. I wish I would have known this beforehand....

Blu-rays & DVD's
WS65711 is offline  
post #26045 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 12:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
OK, compression. What in my "system" could be adding to or detracting to my "compression?"
Could simply be direct TV. I have Google fiber gigabit Internet, so I I sit comfortably at 100+ mbps without breaking a sweat.
Compression is usually on the providers out going signal.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
King Richard likes this.
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #26046 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 12:52 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Shankenstein View Post
Could simply be direct TV. I have Google fiber gigabit Internet, so I I sit comfortably at 100+ mbps without breaking a sweat.
Compression is usually on the providers out going signal.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
And the internet feed is worse than DTV, whether ROKU or the TV apps... this sucks
randys1 is offline  
post #26047 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
I agree and this makes sense. Having been used to a Pioneer Elite Kuro, and having never seen this before, I am now alarmed at how bad this is. The KURO had no apps of course, but i had my ROKU attached, and never saw this.

I assume most others see the same thing when they are on their Roku or DTV?

I have speeds of 100mbps over 10mbps on my internet and a very good signals from DTV, so while it is the source material it cant be my access to them, right?

So this is a known issue that most others deal with, right?

I am still trying to find "search this thread" so I can find fixes here.
For DirecTV non-4k, I suggest you set Display Options for Native=off and the only resolutions checked are 720p and 1080i. See if that makes a difference. Plus, some channels are better than others.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
The_Donster likes this.
Terminader is offline  
post #26048 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:13 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terminader View Post
This one appears to be manual download only. Personal preference: update manually or wait for Samsung to make firmware officially available on your TV.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
So we wait for 1169? Do we know if wifi disconnecting constantly issue is involved? How would you force an update using your computer?

AND where is my MAC address for the TV, Samsung sent me an email about this and said it was in "product information" under "contact Samsung" but it isnt...I am going to go to my router and see if the TV Mac address is under "approved devices list", is that what I want to do if it disconnects from the internet constantly?
randys1 is offline  
post #26049 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:15 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terminader View Post
For DirecTV non-4k, I suggest you set Display Options for Native=off and the only resolutions checked are 720p and 1080i. See if that makes a difference. Plus, some channels are better than others.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
OK, i have native off now and 1080P only checked...
randys1 is offline  
post #26050 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:21 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Shankenstein View Post
I have some pretty severe banding that the Samsung technician suggested a bad one connect cable/one connect box.
Samsung has sent me a new set of cable/box which will be here in 5-7 business days.
Technician said that it was likely the issue and should fix, also said I needed to update to 1169.2.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
I talked them into sending me a new one connect box also, cant change the cable as it is on the wall, I dont know how to get it off, i had it installed. Hoping the box will help, did it help you?

Also they say I am supposed to have the new update 1169., i dont want to do it via usb, when will they make it so we can do it from the TV and on the internet I wonder?
randys1 is offline  
post #26051 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
I talked them into sending me a new one connect box also, cant change the cable as it is on the wall, I dont know how to get it off, i had it installed. Hoping the box will help, did it help you?

Also they say I am supposed to have the new update 1169., i dont want to do it via usb, when will they make it so we can do it from the TV and on the internet I wonder?
The OTA update could be tomorrow or 2 months from now, with Samsung your guess is as good as mine?

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #26052 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
I talked them into sending me a new one connect box also, cant change the cable as it is on the wall, I dont know how to get it off, i had it installed. Hoping the box will help, did it help you?

Also they say I am supposed to have the new update 1169., i dont want to do it via usb, when will they make it so we can do it from the TV and on the internet I wonder?
As far as the one connect box replacement goes the banding on PS4 pro was and Xbox has improved.
It is still present, but greatly diminished.

Now I have narrowed it down to software or driver issue on a system level.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #26053 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:27 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Shankenstein View Post
The OTA update could be tomorrow or 2 months from now, with Samsung your guess is as good as mine?

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
did the new box help you with banding?
randys1 is offline  
post #26054 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
OK, i have native off now and 1080P only checked...
K, having only 1080p checked may be the issue. By doing that, you force the DirecTV box to upscale lower resolution content to 1080p before the TV then upscales that to 4k.

By only selecting 720p (e.g., ESPN broadcasts) and 1080i (majority of HD content), DirecTV box will send that content untouched to the TV and let the TV do the upscale just once. Reviewers have praised the TV upscaling capability and I would trust it over a DirecTV box, cable box or some AVRs.

Let us know if you see an improvement or not.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Terminader is offline  
post #26055 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:30 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terminader View Post
K, having only 1080p checked may be the issue. By doing that, you force the DirecTV box to upscale lower resolution content to 1080p before the TV then upscales that to 4k.

By only selecting 720p (e.g., ESPN broadcasts) and 1080i (majority of HD content), DirecTV box will send that content untouched to the TV and let the TV do the upscale just once. Reviewers have praised the TV upscaling capability and I would trust it over a DirecTV box, cable box or some AVRs.

Let us know if you see an improvement or not.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
will do, tonight

the issue is WAY worse on wifi though, so it wont help that
randys1 is offline  
post #26056 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:31 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Shankenstein View Post
As far as the one connect box replacement goes the banding on PS4 pro was and Xbox has improved.
It is still present, but greatly diminished.

Now I have narrowed it down to software or driver issue on a system level.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
That is partially encouraging, I bet you replaced the cable too, I cant do that without paying someone to remove from wall and put back up...darn.
randys1 is offline  
post #26057 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
That is partially encouraging, I bet you replaced the cable too, I cant do that without paying someone to remove from wall and put back up...darn.
It shipped and I had it in less than a week, it's coming from Chicago.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
The_Donster likes this.
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #26058 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
will do, tonight

the issue is WAY worse on wifi though, so it wont help that
Do you have a good router? I have a Nighthawk and it is quite good, but I have also had a really good Asus.
I run the TV direct with a Cat6 ethernet cable.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Terminader and The_Donster like this.
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #26059 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
That is partially encouraging, I bet you replaced the cable too, I cant do that without paying someone to remove from wall and put back up...darn.
I did replace the cable, but didn't test the old one.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #26060 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 02:55 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Shankenstein View Post
Do you have a good router? I have a Nighthawk and it is quite good, but I have also had a really good Asus.
I run the TV direct with a Cat6 ethernet cable.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
new one, costco, 6 months ago, over $200



NETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router
randys1 is offline  
post #26061 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 04:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 2,117
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 154
I have the NETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900 and I have no issues at all with it.
Terminader and The_Donster like this.

Marantz 7702MKII/Outlaw 7140 65" 4k Samsung KS8000
i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/970's SLI 840 PRO SSD
Paradigm Studio v3 100/570/20's/470's/2200 Sub
hdtv00 is offline  
post #26062 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 04:21 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
I have the NETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900 and I have no issues at all with it.
It isnt the router, I have in my office right now a coworker, has the same set, same issues with banding when on internet.
randys1 is offline  
post #26063 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,751
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5374 Post(s)
Liked: 7768
Quote:
Originally Posted by randys1 View Post
AND where is my MAC address for the TV, Samsung sent me an email about this and said it was in "product information" under "contact Samsung" but it isnt...
Yes it is. Press up and down to scroll through the two screens in "Contact Samsung".
Terminader and The_Donster like this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #26064 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 05:11 PM
Member
 
randys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Yes it is. Press up and down to scroll through the two screens in "Contact Samsung".
I have one screen and buttons on the bottom one for a scan, one explains something else, but only one screen pretty sure

when i get home i will check again
randys1 is offline  
post #26065 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 06:20 PM
Member
 
DomLando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any good settings for FiOS? I feel like every other source looks great with this TV for me but when watching TV I am underwhelmed. Any help would be appreciated.
DomLando is offline  
post #26066 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
AbbyDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Just bought one of the 8500 series for my in-laws, and I I'm not about to go through 2,607 pages on my phone. I would appreciate greatly if anyone who has that series, has a variant of Time Warner Cable, and uses the TV in a family room environment that had some light from a light source at the rear of the room, to share some good settings of calibration that would work in that layout. I just don't have as much time as I used to, and with 2 kids and overseeing the sales force for my company in the entire State of Wisconsin, I don't know where to begin with it. A nice shared settings would help me out a lot, so it is not on out of the box settings. Willing to buy someone a coffee or beer..... Thanks in advance!
AbbyDaddy is offline  
post #26067 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
If you see it on some sources (internet and satellite) but not on Blu-Ray, then the issue is with the source material. Your display is fine, it is simply displaying what it is asked to display.
Been saying that for a long time. It's usually the source. My blu rays on both my Sammy tvs are flawless.
The_Donster likes this.
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #26068 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 08:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbbyDaddy View Post
Just bought one of the 8500 series for my in-laws, and I I'm not about to go through 2,607 pages on my phone. I would appreciate greatly if anyone who has that series, has a variant of Time Warner Cable, and uses the TV in a family room environment that had some light from a light source at the rear of the room, to share some good settings of calibration that would work in that layout. I just don't have as much time as I used to, and with 2 kids and overseeing the sales force for my company in the entire State of Wisconsin, I don't know where to begin with it. A nice shared settings would help me out a lot, so it is not on out of the box settings. Willing to buy someone a coffee or beer..... Thanks in advance!
Try these setting as your base. The only thing I would adjust for the viewing area you describe is bump the backlight up to 10-15 for SDR and enable the smart LED to high.
If it's an HDR source most the time the display will automatically bump up backlight to necessary levels.

http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/sam...s8500/settings

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #26069 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 08:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbbyDaddy View Post
Just bought one of the 8500 series for my in-laws
You have much cooler In-laws than I. They would have gotten an Element.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
sparky7, ez1dog and King Richard like this.
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #26070 of 36891 Old 05-15-2017, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
babaoriley7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
TIVO and Plex

I've been perusing the thread and doing my best to search, but this thread is a bit unwieldy at this point. I have been playing with settings and have two questions...

TIVO - anyway for the Samsung remote to run my TIVO Roamio? I'd love to have a single remote do most things. I realize that it doesn't seem that the TIVO will play nice with this TV or vs versa. So maybe this is an impossible ask.

PLEX - I have a couple of plex servers that showed up when I set things up. Both were active, but I deleted one. The other is the one I wan to use. Both don't work (the PLEX app does). I can't seem to remove them from the sources list above the apps.
NHAudiofan likes this.
babaoriley7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off