Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 934 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 179938Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #27991 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 04:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 982 Post(s)
Liked: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contuzzi View Post
Just got the new 1201.7 update pushed mine...
Huh? That an update to your Samsung TV?

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Apple TV 4K | Nvidia Shield TV (2019) | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27992 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Let everyone know if they Improved on PQ/image quality /placebo on 1201.7. We need to know more about it

Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
gambaa is offline  
post #27993 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,284
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 7340
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambaa View Post
Let everyone know if they Improved on PQ/image quality /placebo on 1201.7. We need to know more about it
That's a very big jump in version numbers. Only this week we had some keen newbie on youtube saying it was going to be 1181.0

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	firmwares.png
Views:	936
Size:	54.0 KB
ID:	2250281  

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27994 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 09:16 AM
Member
 
adkloza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by shobuddy View Post
I'm curious how folks have mounted/setup the One Connect box. I have the TV mounted on the wall above an entertainment console. HDMI and Ethernet ports are run inside the wall to the TV and are fed from ports below, behind the entertainment center. Is there a way for me to setup the One Connect with easy access while maintaining no wires showing? For this to happen, it looks to me like the only place the One Connect can be setup is near the TV (vs in the entertainment center). If this is correct, how have people mounted it? Ideally I'd like to setup the One Connect on the entertainment console but this would have the One Connect wire showing running up to the TV.
I have a very similar setup as you. I have a low-profile mount, so stuffing the OneConnect box behind the TV is a little tough to hide all the wires. I am likely going to just run the OneConnect cord behind the wall instead. I know it's not up to fire code, but neither is the setup I have had for years where I run 4 HDMIs and a power cord behind the wall, either. If I run the OneConnect cord behind the wall, I can minimize the amount of cords running behind the wall and the entertainment center can hide the OneConnect box and connections.
adkloza is offline  
post #27995 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Anyone here using SLI Nvidia with the KS8000?

I have a SLI Nvidia Titan Xp setup, and since the 1180.5 firmware update, it causes my system to pause.

My current setup is PC -> Sony HT-ST5000 -> KS8000 (HDMI) and PC -> Acer 35" 4K monitor (DP).

I know it's the SLI, because as soon as I disable the SLI the system works great. AND if I boot up (SLI Enabled) without the KS8000 turned on and only the HT-ST5000 on, I don't get the pauses.

The symptom with sLI enable is that it will just pause for about 15-20secs and unpause randomly. There doesn't seem to be a time frame. If I try to watch anything it really kills the computer.

Again, if I turn off SLI or have the KS8000 off the computer runs perfectly on the Acer while using the soundbar for sound..
rotarydude is offline  
post #27996 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 10:21 AM
Member
 
shobuddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by adkloza View Post
I have a very similar setup as you. I have a low-profile mount, so stuffing the OneConnect box behind the TV is a little tough to hide all the wires. I am likely going to just run the OneConnect cord behind the wall instead. I know it's not up to fire code, but neither is the setup I have had for years where I run 4 HDMIs and a power cord behind the wall, either. If I run the OneConnect cord behind the wall, I can minimize the amount of cords running behind the wall and the entertainment center can hide the OneConnect box and connections.
Thanks for the response. Running the OC cord behind the wall seems to be the best solution. I just moved into a new construction home and am disappointed because I had HDMI cable run behind the wall during construction...such a waste. I suppose there is no One Connect to HDMI adapter? I know I'm reaching for straws.
shobuddy is offline  
post #27997 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by talk show host View Post
speedtest has my wifi at 300mbps, whereas the LANport maxes out at 100, so AC is way faster.
you know I haven't even tried doing a speedtest, cause I always assumed the LAN port was 1Gb/s port. and I can't seem to find online documentation to see if it is a 1000/100/10 port or a 100/10 port.

I'll have to check tonight
rotarydude is offline  
post #27998 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 10:36 AM
Member
 
adkloza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by shobuddy View Post
Thanks for the response. Running the OC cord behind the wall seems to be the best solution. I just moved into a new construction home and am disappointed because I had HDMI cable run behind the wall during construction...such a waste. I suppose there is no One Connect to HDMI adapter? I know I'm reaching for straws.
You can always buy some fish tape for like $10-15, connect it to your HDMIs and pull them through the wall yourself. Then connect the OneConnect cord back to the fish tape and feed that back through your wall. The builders should have installed some type of outlet/cord box in the wall and you should be able to pull those wires through yourself.
shobuddy, pilotart and mrtickleuk like this.
adkloza is offline  
post #27999 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,284
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 7340
Quote:
Originally Posted by shobuddy View Post
Thanks for the response. Running the OC cord behind the wall seems to be the best solution.
Yes, you should run the One Connect cable behind the wall. If your HDMI cable that's currently in there is in trunking, you could use it to pull the One Connect cable through but I suspect you won't be able to as the plug at each end is much bigger.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shobuddy View Post
I just moved into a new construction home and am disappointed because I had HDMI cable run behind the wall during construction...such a waste. I suppose there is no One Connect to HDMI adapter? I know I'm reaching for straws.
No it's a Samsung cable carrying different signals to HDMI which are internal to the workings of the TV. Remember that the One Connect Box extends the HDMI sockets to a more convenient (most of the time!) location, so the cable at the back of it is effectively part of the inside of the TV which you happen to be able to see. This proprietary cable is carrying not only picture/audio signals after they've been decoded from the HDMI interfaces, but also USB data and other signal which would never go down a HDMI cable at any point anyway, which the TV needs.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #28000 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
cydeweyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by rotarydude View Post
you know I haven't even tried doing a speedtest, cause I always assumed the LAN port was 1Gb/s port. and I can't seem to find online documentation to see if it is a 1000/100/10 port or a 100/10 port.



I'll have to check tonight


It's not a Gigabit LAN port, so the wireless AC is theoretically faster. My (AC) router is next to my TV, so I've run wireless since about 20,000 posts ago with no problems.
The_Donster and King Richard like this.
cydeweyz is offline  
post #28001 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
dolbymandts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver / Canada
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotarydude View Post
you know I haven't even tried doing a speedtest, cause I always assumed the LAN port was 1Gb/s port. and I can't seem to find online documentation to see if it is a 1000/100/10 port or a 100/10 port.

I'll have to check tonight

As I mentioned yesterday, the LAN port is only 100Mbit, so the AC wifi is actually faster (or at least CAN be faster under optimal conditions)
dolbymandts is offline  
post #28002 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,284
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 7340
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotarydude View Post
you know I haven't even tried doing a speedtest, cause I always assumed the LAN port was 1Gb/s port. and I can't seem to find online documentation to see if it is a 1000/100/10 port or a 100/10 port.

I'll have to check tonight
Always very dangerous to assume. You won't have to check tonight, it's been discussed on this thread countless times. It's 100Mb/s

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #28003 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
cydeweyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by dolbymandts View Post
As I mentioned yesterday, the LAN port is only 100Mbit, so the AC wifi is actually faster (or at least CAN be faster under optimal conditions)


Repeatedly mentioned by many folks every couple months for over a year.
mrtickleuk likes this.
cydeweyz is offline  
post #28004 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 66
just found out my C7P is also a 100mbit port... I am gonna need more APs!! lol

By any chance someone can tell me if they are 2.4ghz or 5ghz AC?

Gonna go chat with Sony as well, since I have 3x 4K TVs

Last edited by rotarydude; 07-21-2017 at 11:34 AM.
rotarydude is offline  
post #28005 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
talk show host's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Does the DLNA player on the Samsung TV not support 5.1? I am only getting stereo using DLNA, but can get 5.1 using PLEX.

Thanks!
talk show host is offline  
post #28006 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
dolbymandts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver / Canada
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by cydeweyz View Post
Repeatedly mentioned by many folks every couple months for over a year.
we commented at the same time, it wasn't a snotty response to you
I wonder where Samsung buys those network chips ... even most SOC packages are 1GbE nowadays .. crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by rotarydude View Post
just found out my C7P is also a 100mbit port... I am gonna need more APs!! lol

By any chance someone can tell me if they are 2.4ghz or 5ghz AC?

Gonna go chat with Sony as well, since I have 3x 4K TVs
At least the KS8000 is AC 5GHz , no idea about the C7P

Quote:
Originally Posted by talk show host View Post
Does the DLNA player on the Samsung TV not support 5.1? I am only getting stereo using DLNA, but can get 5.1 using PLEX.

Thanks!
Go into the advanced audio options, the KS8000 defaults back to PCM output (on bistream) all the time, so I have to go back in and set it to DD or DTS manually ... sometimes it sticks for a while but then it's back to PCM
cydeweyz likes this.

Last edited by dolbymandts; 07-21-2017 at 12:18 PM.
dolbymandts is offline  
post #28007 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pilotart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 663 Post(s)
Liked: 511
Thumbs up Control of TV's internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by cydeweyz View Post
It's not a Gigabit LAN port, so the wireless AC is theoretically faster. My (AC) router is next to my TV, so I've run wireless since about 20,000 posts ago with no problems.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cydeweyz View Post
Repeatedly mentioned by many folks every couple months for over a year.
Actually for many years dealing with many Samsung's.

The fact that once you enter your WiFi Password it cannot be removed. Some folks like to restrict TV's internet access (due to ads or faulty firmware etc.).

To maintain your authority to restrict TV's internet access and still take advantage of WiFi, just set up a 'Guest' Account (for WiFi) that you control and could easily delete should it ever become necessary.
Art
mrtickleuk likes this.
pilotart is offline  
post #28008 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 12:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
cydeweyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilotart View Post
Actually for many years dealing with many Samsung's.

The fact that once you enter your WiFi Password it cannot be removed. Some folks like to restrict TV's internet access (due to ads or faulty firmware etc.).

To maintain your authority to restrict TV's internet access and still take advantage of WiFi, just set up a 'Guest' Account (for WiFi) that you control and could easily delete should it ever become necessary.
Art
Did you mean to quote someone else? I've never had a concern about my TV's internet access
The_Donster likes this.
cydeweyz is offline  
post #28009 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
cydeweyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by dolbymandts View Post
we commented at the same time, it wasn't a snotty response to you
I wonder where Samsung buys those network chips ... even most SOC packages are 1GbE nowadays .. crazy
I didn't think that at all. I thought "Jinx, buy me a coke!"
dolbymandts and The_Donster like this.
cydeweyz is offline  
post #28010 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Portugal
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by talk show host View Post
Does the DLNA player on the Samsung TV not support 5.1? I am only getting stereo using DLNA, but can get 5.1 using PLEX.

Thanks!
Yes, it does. Dolby Digital and DTS. Be sure to pause the movie you're watching and then go to:
Settings:
Sound:
Expert Settings:
Audio Format: Dolby Digital or DTS (depends on the audio track of the file you're watching)

Cheers!
Rudy1 and King Richard like this.
notadrummer is offline  
post #28011 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Now I am thinking I should get a CCU and use the wired/ethernet kit for the KS8000 and C7P.... I hate wireless, plus I have like 50 devices on wifi just for smart home devices....

Anyone run a CCU on a KS8000? can it turn on the TV automatically when send a google cast to it?

Last edited by rotarydude; 07-21-2017 at 12:43 PM.
rotarydude is offline  
post #28012 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 12:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 134
I have a CCU, and the colors for HDR content look a lot worse than they do through the native TV apps. Something to keep in mind.
T_dot is offline  
post #28013 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
dolbymandts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver / Canada
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotarydude View Post
Now I am thinking I should get a CCU and use the wired/ethernet kit for the KS8000 and C7P.... I hate wireless, plus I have like 50 devices on wifi just for smart home devices....

Anyone run a CCU on a KS8000? can it turn on the TV automatically when send a google cast to it?
Excuse my ignorance .. and I just googled .. what is a CCU ?

*edit* apparently ChromeCastUltra

Last edited by dolbymandts; 07-21-2017 at 12:55 PM.
dolbymandts is offline  
post #28014 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 12:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pilotart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 663 Post(s)
Liked: 511
Cool Control of TV's internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by pilotart View Post
Actually for many years dealing with many Samsung's.

The fact that once you enter your WiFi Password it cannot be removed. Some folks like to restrict TV's internet access (due to ads or faulty firmware etc.).

To maintain your authority to restrict TV's internet access and still take advantage of WiFi, just set up a 'Guest' Account (for WiFi) that you control and could easily delete should it ever become necessary.
Art
Quote:
Originally Posted by cydeweyz View Post
Did you mean to quote someone else? I've never had a concern about my TV's internet access
I didn't mean to imply that you did.

It's only after encountering an issue with it that anyone has a concern about it
and discovers they can't restrict it.

Just trying to share an advantage that comes with your second 'smart' TV.
Art
Glenee likes this.

Last edited by pilotart; 07-21-2017 at 12:58 PM. Reason: add :o
pilotart is offline  
post #28015 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,284
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 7340
Quote:
Originally Posted by dolbymandts View Post
Excuse my ignorance .. and I just googled .. what is a CCU ?

*edit* apparently ChromeCastUltra
Thanks. Not a fan of unnecessary acronyms; there's no need for them!

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #28016 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Thanks. Not a fan of unnecessary acronyms; there's no need for them!
No need for a Chromecast Ultra or using the acronyms?

Either way I have some 10bit 50GB hevc videos that pauses from time to time when playing over LAN.

I will test using the WIFI, I have 3x AP that are AC5300, I think I have enough antennas to be dedicated for each TV so they don't have to share bandwidth with other wireless devices.

But even so, I just don't trust WIFI. I rather have them all wired.
rotarydude is offline  
post #28017 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,045
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1296 Post(s)
Liked: 2142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Thanks. Not a fan of unnecessary acronyms; there's no need for them!
Agree 100000%!!! Never understand why people use them. It only causes confusion and people have to ask what you meant and then someone has to explain... Just leads to unnecessary posts. It's so much easier to just say the entire name.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #28018 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 03:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 892 Post(s)
Liked: 1645
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
Agree 100000%!!! Never understand why people use them. It only causes confusion and people have to ask what you meant and then someone has to explain... Just leads to unnecessary posts. It's so much easier to just say the entire name.
Agreed! From now on, no more UAs!

Sent from my Samsung S8+ using Tapatalk

Last edited by Terminader; 07-21-2017 at 04:40 PM.
Terminader is offline  
post #28019 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 03:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,284
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 7340
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
Agree 100000%!!! Never understand why people use them. It only causes confusion and people have to ask what you meant and then someone has to explain... Just leads to unnecessary posts. It's so much easier to just say the entire name.
I think some people like to sound clever and important, perhaps they yearn to be engineers but all they can do it use these terms on forums. It's understandable from that point of view but not good for the reader. I've probably done it myself as well.
On the edge I'd put worldwide or industry-wide terms (eg "FALD" for Full Array Local Dimming to stay on topic, or "HDMI" which we all know better as the acronym than the long version).
But when it comes to something that's so niche, that's only used in a narrow context, all it does is force a newbie to scratch around in the dark. So abbreviating a product name Chromecast Ultra to "CCU", I won't do, personally. Abbreviating Dolby Vision to "DV", definitely not, no, never. Abbreviating "One Connect Box" - no! You get the point
Rudy1, ez1dog and pilotart like this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs

Last edited by mrtickleuk; 07-21-2017 at 03:57 PM.
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #28020 of 36623 Old 07-21-2017, 04:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 982 Post(s)
Liked: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terminader View Post
Agreed! From now on, no more UAs!

Sent from my Samsung S8+ using Tapatalk
IMHO and IFAIK I ROFLMAO. It a real PITA.

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Apple TV 4K | Nvidia Shield TV (2019) | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
denon s740h , extra , hdmi input , KS8000/KS8500 , no picture , one connect fail , xbox one s

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off