**OFFICIAL** 2016 XBR-X850D Sony Series TV Thread - Page 48 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 240Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1411 of 1439 Old 01-21-2019, 08:59 AM
Member
 
portishead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by luchid View Post
You can train the Apple TV remote to control your Sonos.
It does control my Sonos, but I get that message on the TV every time I press Volume Up/down.
portishead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1412 of 1439 Old 01-22-2019, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have to unplug and re-plug my XBR-75X850D to get it to turn on. Once it is on everything is normal. I can get the red LED to flash 7 times, D-board? What is the D board? DPS Board? I put it in Service Mode and get the error SWERR 190118164035 190117175411 190107180453. The Service Center was of no help. Main Board or DPS is most likely bad, any ideas?
dws01Palm is offline  
post #1413 of 1439 Old 01-22-2019, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dws01Palm View Post
I have to unplug and re-plug my XBR-75X850D to get it to turn on. Once it is on everything is normal. I can get the red LED to flash 7 times, D-board? What is the D board? DPS Board? I put it in Service Mode and get the error SWERR 190118164035 190117175411 190107180453. The Service Center was of no help. Main Board or DPS is most likely bad, any ideas?
I almost forgot, after I get it working it will act normally on-off OK, for 2-3 hours.
dws01Palm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1414 of 1439 Old 01-22-2019, 02:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My Bug-A-Boo

Twice... mine has gone crazy continually outputting ethernet garbage that totally locks-up my network. Of course I change everything before looking at the TV; Broadcasts are working fine... half a day wasted to be solved by a reboot. Sony is like 'wheel of fortune'.

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #1415 of 1439 Old 01-22-2019, 04:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dws01Palm View Post
I almost forgot, after I get it working it will act normally on-off OK, for 2-3 hours.
it did it again with a new service code of 1901 2223 3020 and 8 blinks. Anyone know what these codes mean?
dws01Palm is offline  
post #1416 of 1439 Old 01-23-2019, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dws01Palm View Post
it did it again with a new service code of 1901 2223 3020 and 8 blinks. Anyone know what these codes mean?
All are listed as Software Faults I did a Factory reset, we shall see.
dws01Palm is offline  
post #1417 of 1439 Old 02-06-2019, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
SOS could it be the mainboard?
dws01Palm is offline  
post #1418 of 1439 Old 02-09-2019, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone know if the Software resides on the Main Board, if so then a switch of boards should fix this software situation?
dws01Palm is offline  
post #1419 of 1439 Old 05-10-2019, 05:34 AM
Member
 
slayer202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I'm sure it's been discussed but I've tried searching the thread but can't find an answer, but how much better is the contrast of the 85" VA panel vs the other sizes?
slayer202 is offline  
post #1420 of 1439 Old 06-11-2019, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 3,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 40
ANyone running Firmware update to v5.433? My TV says it is up to date but still running 5.417. May just have to do it from USB.

"You’re KILLIN’ ME Smalls! "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #1421 of 1439 Old 06-11-2019, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
todd1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I’m running the latest from Sony’s website. Seems to be running fine.

Pro : Marantz AV8805
Main & Center Speakers : Phase Technology PC 3.5, & Surrounds
Amplifiers : Emotiva UPA-1 Monoblocks, Marantz MM7055, SVS SB3000 Sub
Furman Elite-20PFi, Harmony Elite Remote
TV & Sources: Sony 75” 900F, Bluesound Node 2, Xbox One & Apple TV4K
todd1010 is offline  
post #1422 of 1439 Old 06-11-2019, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 3,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd1010 View Post
I’m running the latest from Sony’s website. Seems to be running fine.

Great thanks!

"You’re KILLIN’ ME Smalls! "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #1423 of 1439 Old 06-15-2019, 08:35 PM
Member
 
rrseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello, I recently bought this TV and have a couple of major issues: whenever the Netflix app plays 4K content, it looks extremely washed out, such that you’re better off playing it in 1080p. Does anyone know why this is the case? Also, whenever we have subtitles playing it does a very annoying thing with adjusting contrast constantly...is there a solve here?
rrseth is offline  
post #1424 of 1439 Old 07-05-2019, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Unhappy Warning!!! Most recent firmware update ruined my TV screen

I updated my XBR 75x850D regularly with auto update function. Never had any issue before. 2 days ago, I updated my TV to PKG5.435.0184NAB. This where nightmare started. During the update process, I saw 2 vertical broad pink lines on the right side of the TV screen, I didn't pay attention and let the TV finish updating. after restart, the TV screen has random Pink, green, grey vertical lines showing up and not display the proper menu. After I forced reset the TV with power + vol - button, It display menu normally for about 5 minutes then the vertical lines take over the screen again. I noticed if I soft power off the TV and turn it back on again, sometimes the normal screen will show sometimes diffenent vertical lines will show. After calling Sony support, now I have to endure Sony's authorized service center to evaluate the situation and repair. Did anyone update the firmware with similar problem or it was just me super unlucky.
JJ DD is offline  
post #1425 of 1439 Old 08-16-2019, 03:06 PM
Member
 
robincANADA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: CANADA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ DD View Post
I updated my XBR 75x850D regularly with auto update function. Never had any issue before. 2 days ago, I updated my TV to PKG5.435.0184NAB. This where nightmare started. During the update process, I saw 2 vertical broad pink lines on the right side of the TV screen, I didn't pay attention and let the TV finish updating. after restart, the TV screen has random Pink, green, grey vertical lines showing up and not display the proper menu. After I forced reset the TV with power + vol - button, It display menu normally for about 5 minutes then the vertical lines take over the screen again. I noticed if I soft power off the TV and turn it back on again, sometimes the normal screen will show sometimes diffenent vertical lines will show. After calling Sony support, now I have to endure Sony's authorized service center to evaluate the situation and repair. Did anyone update the firmware with similar problem or it was just me super unlucky.
bravia problem hi there have XBR65X850E recent android update in canada a few weeks ago ,since then every two or three days tv does not start from remote or small switch on the rear, have to unplug and plug in again to go back to normal operation ..whats up ..only since last update.for some reason on setting cannot access reset ,menu pops up and disappears any thoughts appreciated
robincANADA is offline  
post #1426 of 1439 Old 09-12-2019, 07:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I know its been a while but anyone have some good setting for the TV picture....Some times faces look blurry until the faces lock and then it clears up....
Jay King is offline  
post #1427 of 1439 Old 09-15-2019, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 3,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay King View Post
I know its been a while but anyone have some good setting for the TV picture....Some times faces look blurry until the faces lock and then it clears up....
Some starting points
https://www.cnet.com/forums/discussi...and-hdr-notes/


https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/sony/x850d/settings

"You’re KILLIN’ ME Smalls! "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #1428 of 1439 Old 09-15-2019, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 3,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrseth View Post
Hello, I recently bought this TV and have a couple of major issues: whenever the Netflix app plays 4K content, it looks extremely washed out, such that you’re better off playing it in 1080p. Does anyone know why this is the case? Also, whenever we have subtitles playing it does a very annoying thing with adjusting contrast constantly...is there a solve here?

There are different settings depending on content playing. Look to see what setting is being used for 4k content. Might need to make some adjustments.

"You’re KILLIN’ ME Smalls! "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #1429 of 1439 Old 09-24-2019, 05:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Anyone having problems with the Program Guide? A lot of my stations show up as 'No Program Information' This only happens on my XBR-65X850D, my Samsung TV which is older picks up the information for the guide fine..
cptgunther is offline  
post #1430 of 1439 Old 10-02-2019, 09:34 AM
Member
 
retexan599's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Picture Quality

I recently moved into a senior living complex which provides TV service as part of the monthly rental. I was used to a HD picture where I used to live. My picture here is terrible. I think I have figured out why. It seems that the signal being provided is only SD 480i! 30 year old technology. I determined this by pressing on the remote: Action Menu| Display. What I saw was what I attached (which I clipped out). As far as I can tell this signifies the signal quality, and that there is nothing I can do about it on the TV itself.
The TV service is provided by DIRECTV via a coax connection from the wall to the coax input on my TV.

So, I posted this to confirm my impression. Or is there some setting on the TV proper that I can change to look for an HD signal?

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Delaney Basic TV - SD 480i CutOut.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	19.8 KB
ID:	2622694  

John Hanley
League City, TX
SONY Bravia XBR -55X850D. 55”. UHD. Purchased June 2016 from Best Buy
DIRECTV Coax signal in building
BOSE Quiet Comfort® 25 Acoustic Noise Cancelling® headphones.
retexan599 is offline  
post #1431 of 1439 Old 10-07-2019, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
robertw11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Thread from the dead. Is there anyway to turn off HDR on the 850D? This tv is garbage with HDR, especially any content with dark scenes, the flash lighting is unbearable. I can't turn off HDR on the FireTV, so hoping it can be done on the 850D.

Pioneer 111FD, Pioneer 4280HD
75" Sony 850D
65" LG B7, LG UBK90
robertw11 is offline  
post #1432 of 1439 Old 10-29-2019, 12:14 AM
Member
 
Medieval Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My TV just seems to have reset itself (the picture is suddenly "out-of-the-box" instead of using the calibration settings I've used since it was new). One very annoying side-effect is that now I don't (usually) get sound through the ARC.


Typically, the sound comes from my receiver (Onkyo TX-RZ630), which is connected to the TV through the HDMI/ARC connection. The only time I use sound from the TV is when I'm streaming through the TV's Netflix or Amazon Prime apps. This set-up has worked fine up until now. If I change the TV to output through the TV's speakers, it works. But through the audio system, nothing (although on one occasion it came on after several minutes...but only that once).


I'm hoping that there's some simple setting that I can't find and can't remember from when I first set up the ARC, which will turn on the ARC sound. Can anybody help?


Thanks!

AKA Rob Helmerichs
Medieval Guy is offline  
post #1433 of 1439 Old 11-30-2019, 09:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question 2016 XBR-X850D Streaming/Playing Formats

2016 XBR-X850D

I have noticed that my .MKV container files are not reading or playing using the DNLA native video player. So far my solution has been to use Handbrake to encode the MKV files to MP4. If I use Plex Media Player those MKV files read and play. I prefer to use the latter video player since it uses the hardware transcoding of my NAS to produce better quality playback. What can I do? Is there a add-on to this TV that allows reading of MKV files natively?

Thanks,

-=SunnaH=-
SunnaH is offline  
post #1434 of 1439 Old 11-30-2019, 10:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
XBR-X850D Selling Advice

I have a very good to mint condition XBR-X850D. It has been on the wall since I got it and even had SONY replace the motherboard within the warranty. I have the original box and papers. I plan to get a new remote too. Any ideas if there is a market for this still? I live in Virginia, USA. in the 22153 zip code. Thanks.

Thanks,

-=SunnaH=-
SunnaH is offline  
post #1435 of 1439 Old 12-10-2019, 10:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have an XBR-55X850D and it constantly reboots. Im not in retail mode. Why is this happening? I cant even watch it because of the constant rebooting
KenFrank is offline  
post #1436 of 1439 Old 03-27-2020, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Native Video App Settings

I use PLEX, DSVideo, and the native Video app that is packaged in the TV Operating system. My concern is the native Video app. I am not sure of its official name but the icon is red with a white film strip. Recently, it would not connect to my media server anymore. I have no idea how to get to its settings to connect to it again. I see no where were I can specify the IP address of my server. Originally I think it possibly scanned my network and located it on its own. I like using it sometimes because it natively transcodes the video so I get that soap opera effect. Does anyone know how I can reestablish the connection? And if it is even possible to get a better interface for it that its current file listing? Thanks.

Thanks,

-=SunnaH=-
SunnaH is offline  
post #1437 of 1439 Old 03-31-2020, 06:06 PM
Member
 
digiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question No Display problem on my 55" Sony Bravia X850D

I am using this TV with my PC mainly for gaming. It is connected to an EVGA NVIDIA GTX 1080ftw edition card via HDMI. My computer is running the latest version of Windows 10 Pro and the latest 445.xx version of the nvidia drivers. So here's my issue.

I was playing games on it without problems a few days ago, and after that I put my computer to sleep. And today when I went to wake up my computer and turn on my TV, all I get is a black screen with nothing on there. I Know windows is still working in the background. Without being able to see anything on my screen, I had to force shut down the computer. So upon restarting my machine up numerous times to see if the TV would go back to normal, it's still not showing anything. I have tried several things from restarting my tv, resetting it back to factory defaults. Changing to different HDMI cables, switching inputs, connecting other HDMI devices such as my Apple TV 4th Gen to see if I would get anything to show up and still a black screen. So then I had a 2nd 23" 1080p monitor and I connected that to my PC via DVI cable and voila, upon booting up Windows, my desktop displays normally. I then tried to open display preferences and nvidia preferences to detect and setup my TV as a 2nd display, it would detect it but the TV still is black and no image at all. I tried several times to remove the HDMI cables and replugging it back in to see if it would show a picture and still nothing. I also tried reinstalling (clean install) of my nvidia drivers as well.

But there is this weird thing that I noticed when my TV was working properly. That there would be times where the screen would switch to black quickly and then back to normal. It did this randomly at times and I'm not sure why. But it didn't bother me much because it would happen occasionally.

I'm starting to think this could be a problem with my computer, driver or GPU not sending the right signals to my TV and perhaps it's somehow out of sync? I tried looking online to see if I could find a solution and I tried what people have mentioned above and still couldn't get it to work. The TV is only about 2 yrs old and I don't use it much, I really hope that there's nothing wrong with the TV.

For the time being I have my PC connected to my ASUS 23" 1080p Display via DVI just so I can at least get to and access my desktop. But still a no go for getting anything to display on my Sony TV.

I've been using a multidisplay setup for awhile, my 23" 1080p monitor with my 55" 4K Sony TV. The Sony TV would be my primary desktop while my 23" display would be my secondary. It sits to the left of my TV. Recently I decided just to use the Sony TV as my main display and have removed the 23" display from my setup without any problems.

I heard some people use an app called HRC Hotkey Resolution Changer from https://funk.eu/hrc/ that will automatically startup with Windows and assign different resolution settings to hotkeys, and then when they pressed that hotkey it would change the screen settings and that somehow fixed things. I have yet to try that yet. I would appreciate any help that you guys can give me. Thanks in advance.

Last edited by digiz; 03-31-2020 at 06:15 PM.
digiz is offline  
post #1438 of 1439 Old 05-06-2020, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry for jumping on this old thread, but does this TV have any kind of Atmos pass-through support via HDMI?
Danny Liberty is offline  
post #1439 of 1439 Old 06-05-2020, 09:40 PM
Member
 
portishead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Liberty View Post
Sorry for jumping on this old thread, but does this TV have any kind of Atmos pass-through support via HDMI?
We're all waiting for the Arc...

Last edited by portishead; 06-05-2020 at 09:47 PM.
portishead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
connect:amp , receiver , speaker:sound , television:setup , XBR-X850D

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off