Official 2016 Sony XBR75 X940D Owners thread: no price talk - Page 213 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 17141Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6361 of 13191 Old 12-13-2016, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Valley Of The Sun
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxguru1 View Post
Bought the Best Buy Geek Squad calibration during their deal of the day pricing yesterday, should have the appointment on the 20th. I think they only do the 'custom' picture setting for one view type such as either gaming, movies, etc. I'll let you know if it was worth the $. Wasn't expensive at all really...
Let us know how it goes. Had I known it was one of the Best Buy "Deals Of The Day", I'd a jumped aboard as well. I'm interested to hear your opinion regarding your set after the calibration, and hoping you might share your "Geek Squad post calibration settings.
BiggShooter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6362 of 13191 Old 12-13-2016, 06:12 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,846
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11291 Post(s)
Liked: 6696
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgraf18 View Post
I asked this before and i think the said try the opera browser.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I537 using Tapatalk
For you, or anyone else who has installed the Opera browser, how do you input data to the app? It doesn't open an on-screen keyboard, so the app from my perspective is unusable.

I tried the iOS Android TV app, but it is completely unusable as well.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6363 of 13191 Old 12-13-2016, 07:42 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,846
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11291 Post(s)
Liked: 6696
OK, am I going crazy? The TV Netflix app used to show connection speed in the upper left corner when the Display button was pressed. Now I get nothing when pressing the button. Is it something fishy with my display, or is everyone seeing this behavior now?

Last edited by AustinJerry; 12-13-2016 at 08:08 PM.
AustinJerry is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6364 of 13191 Old 12-13-2016, 08:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Deja Vu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: great white north
Posts: 5,529
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1001 Post(s)
Liked: 1048
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex M 88 View Post
Anybody tested this unit with 3D content? Is the cross talk really that bad?
Yes to both.
Deja Vu is offline  
post #6365 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 12:49 AM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Valley Of The Sun
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 84
My Sony XBR-75X940D was delivered Tuesday morning (12/14). After spending a few hours using the Spears & Munsil HD Benchmark 2nd Edition Blu-ray Disc to come up with the optimal settings, here are the results:

Sony XBR-75X940D Spears & Munsil Settings (12142016)

PICTURE ADJUSTMENTS
Picture Mode: Cinema Pro
Auto Picture Mode: OFF
Brightness: 35
Color: 53
Light Sensor: OFF

ADVANCED SETTINGS - BRIGHTNESS
Brightness: 35
Contrast: 93
Gamma: -2
Black Level: 49
Black Adjust: OFF
Adv. Contrast Enhancer: OFF
Auto Local Dimming: MEDIUM
X-Tended Dynamic Range: OFF

ADVANCED SETTINGS - COLOR
Color: 53
Hue: 0
Color Temperature: WARM
Adv. Color Temperature (R-Gain MAX / G-Gain -3 / B-Gain -5 / R-Bias -2 / G-Bias 2 / B-Bias -5)
Color Space: AUTO
Live Color: OFF

ADVANCED SETTINGS - CLARITY
Sharpness: 44
Reality Creation: AUTO
Resolution: 8
Mastered in 4K: ON
Random Noise Filtering: OFF
Digital Noise Reduction: OFF

ADVANCED SETTINGS - MOTION
Motion Flow: True Cinema
Smoothness: 3
Clearness: 2
CineMotion: HIGH

Please feel free to give these settings a try and let me know what you think.

I'm coming from the Sony XBR-70X850B which was replaced under warranty. I'm still planning on "toying around" with the following settings:

Adv. Contrast Enhancer (LOW) <----- This was the setting used on my Sony XBR-70X850B (most users had this enabled)
Live Color (LOW) <----- This was the setting on my Sony XBR-70X850 (most users had this enabled, as did I).

I'm really liking this TV
davehale likes this.
BiggShooter is offline  
post #6366 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 03:53 AM
Member
 
racerx77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by onewithquestions View Post
Has anyone else noticed how any grain in a movie is really amplified in HDR mode? I just watched the new Jason Bourne movie and had to go watch the digital version just to verify the source had some grain to it.

In HDR it is very pronounced.
Make sure deep color is set to off and your HDMI port is set to enhanced.
racerx77 is offline  
post #6367 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 04:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
egrady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
OK, am I going crazy? The TV Netflix app used to show connection speed in the upper left corner when the Display button was pressed. Now I get nothing when pressing the button. Is it something fishy with my display, or is everyone seeing this behavior now?

I get nothing as well. This is really odd as I lost this function after the last software update. After doing a complete re-boot, losing all my settings, it came back. Now its gone. Weird.
egrady is offline  
post #6368 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 05:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,169
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1523 Post(s)
Liked: 1504
Besides the default video app, what's a good app to use to stream movies from a NAS. I ask because some of my movies are cropped from using Handbrake and the movies that are in widescreen get stretched to fill the screen and it distorts the picture. It's weird because Sony's are the only TVs that do this. My LG's and Sammy doesn't.

LG 77C8, Sony 75x940E, LG 65B7, LG 65EF9500, LG 55E6, LG 55UB8200, 2 TCL 49S515's
2 Apple 4K TVs, 2 LG UP970's, 2 Samsung UBD-K8500s, WD 4TB NAS
Nvidia Shield, Wii U, Playstation 3
Gillietalls is offline  
post #6369 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 06:34 AM
Member
 
kgraf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
For you, or anyone else who has installed the Opera browser, how do you input data to the app? It doesn't open an on-screen keyboard, so the app from my perspective is unusable.

I tried the iOS Android TV app, but it is completely unusable as well.
Haven't installed it yet. Plasma TV was easy and built-in. Android O/S is different and when i could find a browser i asked.
It's odd no virtual keyboard so may need a Bluetooth keyboard?
Wasnt worth the hassle yet for me so i just use my small tablet.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I537 using Tapatalk
kgraf18 is offline  
post #6370 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 06:51 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,846
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11291 Post(s)
Liked: 6696
Quote:
Originally Posted by egrady View Post
I get nothing as well. This is really odd as I lost this function after the last software update. After doing a complete re-boot, losing all my settings, it came back. Now its gone. Weird.
Thank you for confirming. At least it's not just me. This is a real PITA, because I always like to confirm whether I am getting 1080p or 2160p--it's not always obvious. Is this a Sony issue, or does Netflix develop the TV apps various vendors use?
gwsat likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6371 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 06:55 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,846
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11291 Post(s)
Liked: 6696
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgraf18 View Post
Haven't installed it yet. Plasma TV was easy and built-in. Android O/S is different and when i could find a browser i asked.
It's odd no virtual keyboard so may need a Bluetooth keyboard?
Wasnt worth the hassle yet for me so i just use my small tablet.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I537 using Tapatalk
Can you explain what you mean by using your small tablet? Are you saying the tablet provides keyboard functionality for TV apps using a tablet app, or are you saying you simply use the tablet for web browsing, not the TV?

If the latter, that is what I do as well. The only reason I want to have a functional browser on the TV is to be able to run the internet speed tests like http://fast.com directly from the TV. That is the only sure way to know what the TV is getting.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6372 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 07:24 AM
Member
 
siciliano611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Thank you for confirming. At least it's not just me. This is a real PITA, because I always like to confirm whether I am getting 1080p or 2160p--it's not always obvious. Is this a Sony issue, or does Netflix develop the TV apps various vendors use?
Its Netflix as a whole, my DVD player on my 60" LCD downstairs auto updated its netflix app and wont show the resolution anymore either
siciliano611 is offline  
post #6373 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
egrady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Thank you for confirming. At least it's not just me. This is a real PITA, because I always like to confirm whether I am getting 1080p or 2160p--it's not always obvious. Is this a Sony issue, or does Netflix develop the TV apps various vendors use?

I think I can confirm the other member stating its the app. My display button has never worked on Amazon. But if I hit pause it shows the resolution.
egrady is offline  
post #6374 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 08:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
I have the most recent firmware and noticed something odd last night with Netflix...

If you have the configuration set up to use the audio system and are connected via optical cable, the "Mute" control on the TV (which does NOT alter the connected audio system or sound bar in any way) will mute the audio content. So, what I'm saying is that the local television Mute control impacts audio over the optical out even though the volume controls do not and the Mute option does not impact audio from other sources.

Sounds like there's a bug in the app.
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
Does anyone know if there is anything specific I need to do in order to leverage a 5.1 sound bar with the optical cable? Or, is it literally plug and play from the TV's perspective? I have it connected, speakers are set to "Audio System" (or whatever the option is), and I have the TV volume zeroed out. I get sound, I can change modes, and things will sound differently depending on the settings. But, I have to be honest that it seems I have to turn things up pretty loud in order to get good quality dialog sounds. I'm wondering if it's the sound bar, the tv, or the combo that's causing me issues.
Bumping both of these for assistance.
meburdick is offline  
post #6375 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 08:55 AM
Member
 
kgraf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Can you explain what you mean by using your small tablet? Are you saying the tablet provides keyboard functionality for TV apps using a tablet app, or are you saying you simply use the tablet for web browsing, not the TV?

If the latter, that is what I do as well. The only reason I want to have a functional browser on the TV is to be able to run the internet speed tests like http://fast.com directly from the TV. That is the only sure way to know what the TV is getting.
Yes i skipped using the TV for browsing as it was too cumbersome and just used the tablet. Sorry i wasn't clear.
Like you said the only reason i wanted the browser was for troubleshooting like speed tests.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I537 using Tapatalk
kgraf18 is offline  
post #6376 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 09:46 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,846
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11291 Post(s)
Liked: 6696
Quote:
Originally Posted by egrady View Post
I think I can confirm the other member stating its the app. My display button has never worked on Amazon. But if I hit pause it shows the resolution.
That is the same behavior that I observe with the Amazon app. At least there is a method to confirm that a 2160p stream is occurring. As we have seen, HDR with 1080p is not very good.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6377 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 12:04 PM
Member
 
racerx77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Ok.. getting frustrated with Sony. My ps4 pro says my 940D is not 2.2 compliant?! All my equipment is! So 2 of sonys newest products wont talk to each other correctly? Soooo close to returning this tv...
racerx77 is offline  
post #6378 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 01:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
brickyardz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Palm Harbor,FL
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 591 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerx77 View Post
Ok.. getting frustrated with Sony. My ps4 pro says my 940D is not 2.2 compliant?! All my equipment is! So 2 of sonys newest products wont talk to each other correctly? Soooo close to returning this tv...
Make sure you set the HDMI input to Enhanced.

SonyXBR75X940D #1 RIP due to power surge!
#2 940D is a dead! Bad panel! 940D #3 almost dead, banding again!
BDI Corridor 8179
Sony PS4 Pro
Nvidia Shield (2015)
brickyardz is offline  
post #6379 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
salavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gillietalls View Post
Besides the default video app, what's a good app to use to stream movies from a NAS. I ask because some of my movies are cropped from using Handbrake and the movies that are in widescreen get stretched to fill the screen and it distorts the picture. It's weird because Sony's are the only TVs that do this. My LG's and Sammy doesn't.
I use SPMC (Kodi variant), but I run this on my Nvidia shield. I've never run it on the TV so not sure if it has enough horsepower. I thought some people were using it on the TV though. Maybe other owners will chime in.
salavs is offline  
post #6380 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 01:33 PM
Member
 
racerx77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by brickyardz View Post
Make sure you set the HDMI input to Enhanced.
It is. And I'm using the HDMI cable that came with the Pro as well.
racerx77 is offline  
post #6381 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
brickyardz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Palm Harbor,FL
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 591 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerx77 View Post
It is. And I'm using the HDMI cable that came with the Pro as well.
I just switched from the PS4 to the PS4 Pro, ran the setup, and it detected everything, was fine. I do not have a receiver, everything is hooked directly to the 940D.

SonyXBR75X940D #1 RIP due to power surge!
#2 940D is a dead! Bad panel! 940D #3 almost dead, banding again!
BDI Corridor 8179
Sony PS4 Pro
Nvidia Shield (2015)
brickyardz is offline  
post #6382 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
bigyeah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I'm trying to see what HDR looks like on the native Netflix app watching Daredevil, but can't seem to figure out how to display the resolution. Does anyone know how to display the resolution (including HDR) using the standard remote?
bigyeah is offline  
post #6383 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Grant DeLorean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerx77 View Post
Ok.. getting frustrated with Sony. My ps4 pro says my 940D is not 2.2 compliant?! All my equipment is! So 2 of sonys newest products wont talk to each other correctly? Soooo close to returning this tv...
Even through my AVR, my PS Pro worked perfectly with my 940D from the first moment (on release day, Nov. 10th). Is your cable up to spec? Is the input on the TV set to enhanced? The inputs are not set to enhanced by default, nor do they auto-configure. Another thought, is your PS Pro directly wired to the TV or going through your AVR? If through the AVR, many only have HDMI 2.0a and HDCP 2.2 on some of their ports, so make sure you are using one of the ports that support it. I understand the frustration, but barring defective hardware (which can happen with any manufacturer) you are dealing with a setup or misconfiguration problem.
Grant DeLorean is offline  
post #6384 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 01:53 PM
Member
 
racerx77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant DeLorean View Post
Even through my AVR, my PS Pro worked perfectly with my 940D from the first moment (on release day, Nov. 10th). Is your cable up to spec? Is the input on the TV set to enhanced? The inputs are not set to enhanced by default, nor do they auto-configure. Another thought, is your PS Pro directly wired to the TV or going through your AVR? If through the AVR, many only have HDMI 2.0a and HDCP 2.2 on some of their ports, so make sure you are using one of the ports that support it. I understand the frustration, but barring defective hardware (which can happen with any manufacturer) you are dealing with a setup or misconfiguration problem.
It is running through my reciever. Trying a different input now. Will post in a bit..
racerx77 is offline  
post #6385 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 01:57 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,526
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6661 Post(s)
Liked: 6640
Quote:
Originally Posted by meechieervin View Post
I have a question, I order my set a couple of days ago from amazon its a used set. I seen a couple people that said you can buy a squaretrade warranty thru costco since I brought my set from Amazon can I still buy the squaretrade warranty through costco, if I could that would save me alot of money
If your receipt say used I do think that warranty would work.......
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #6386 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 02:06 PM
Member
 
racerx77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Ok.. now its saying it does support it, after rebooting everything. But.. under settings, shouldnt my 940 say its in HDR mode if I have the ps4 HDR set to automatic?
racerx77 is offline  
post #6387 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 02:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by djoberg View Post
I hope they don't disable the Auto Local Dimming like they said they were going to do if they calibrated mine. Once I learned that this was their intention I said, "No thank you!" The price would have been great for the calibration, but the price I would have paid in black levels (they would have been "dark gray" instead of "pitch black") would have proven to be greater.

If I were you, I would ask them if they disable the Local Dimming in their calibration. If they are so-called "purists" and say they disable all enhancements including Local Dimming, I would quickly tell them "No thanks, I'll look elsewhere." Believe me, the last thing you want to do is have your Local Dimming off; it should be set on at least Low, and better yet on Medium.
So let them calibrate it, then set local dimming to "medium". It isn't like a calibration disables it. Yes, it probably messes up a carefully done gamma calibration somewhat, but colors/greyscale shouldn't be affected.
markrubin and rxguru1 like this.

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Sony XBR75X940D, Sony XBR55X930D, Samsung UBD-K8500, Oppo BDP-103, Oppo BDP-93,
Cheezmo is offline  
post #6388 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 04:52 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,846
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11291 Post(s)
Liked: 6696
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
OK, am I going crazy? The TV Netflix app used to show connection speed in the upper left corner when the Display button was pressed. Now I get nothing when pressing the button. Is it something fishy with my display, or is everyone seeing this behavior now?
Acccording to Netflix, the issue is with the Sony implementation of the Nextflix app.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6389 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 06:00 PM
Member
 
Graff Vynda-K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerx77 View Post
Ok.. now its saying it does support it, after rebooting everything. But.. under settings, shouldnt my 940 say its in HDR mode if I have the ps4 HDR set to automatic?
I'm just lurking in this thread because the 940D is on my short-list, but recently there was a guy who I believe was having similar problems as you. @brucemcrae I believe. Anyway, he was also unable to get HDR to work on this TV using his PS4 Pro, and I'm not sure if he ever got it resolved. It's a little hard to fathom that this would even be possible given that both are made by Sony, but then again - it's Sony.
Graff Vynda-K is offline  
post #6390 of 13191 Old 12-14-2016, 06:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 21,013
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4470 Post(s)
Liked: 5816
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Acccording to Netflix, the issue is with the Sony implementation of the Nextflix app.
That's a little hard to believe. I had thought that streaming apps were designed by the provider and then furnished to the host. Whose ever fault the loss of resolution info is, it's. bad.

HT setup: Sony 75XBR X940D UHD HDR TV; Kaleidescape Strato Movie Server 6 TB and Terra Server 24 TB; Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver; Sonamp 2-1 2channel 100W power amp; Crestron Control System; 2 Rythmik FV18 subwoofers, 6 Hsu HB-1 Bookshelf speakers, 1 Hsu HC-1 Center speaker, 4 Focal ICW8 in-ceiling Atmos speakers; Oppo UDP-203 4K HDR BD player. TiVO Bolt 1TB DVR; TiVo Premiere Elite 2 TB DVR; Roku Premiere+; Apple TV 4K
gwsat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
3d-glasses , paring , x940d

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off