Official 2016 Sony XBR75 X940D Owners thread: no price talk - Page 425 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 17146Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12721 of 13204 Old 10-04-2018, 04:18 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21,010
Mentioned: 402 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11409 Post(s)
Liked: 6753
Quote:
Originally Posted by paligap View Post
Have we ever received an update that would make this set HLG compatible?
Yes. I watch DirecTV 4K HDR, which is HLG. Your AVR must support it as well.
AustinJerry is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12722 of 13204 Old 10-04-2018, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
LRS3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Smyrna Beach, FL
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supero100 View Post
Cool. I think AustinJerry is onto something for using the high speed ports hdmi2/3. That’s exactly the kind of thing I don’t recall, not being in front of it...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I don't think this is true for the 940D. It may be true for other Sony sets, but there's nothing in the manual for the 940D that states the HDMI 1 connection has less performance than the other HDMI inputs (except that only HDMI 4 supports ARC). I've been watching 4K Blu-rays through HDMI 1 for two years now, without any issues.

See the attached excerpts from the 940D manual.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-10-04 at 6.12.39 PM.png
Views:	43
Size:	175.7 KB
ID:	2463948   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-10-04 at 6.08.03 PM.png
Views:	46
Size:	111.0 KB
ID:	2463950  
LRS3 is offline  
post #12723 of 13204 Old 10-04-2018, 04:28 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21,010
Mentioned: 402 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11409 Post(s)
Liked: 6753
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRS3 View Post
I don't think this is true for the 940D. It may be true for other Sony sets, but there's nothing in the manual for the 940D that states the HDMI 1 connection has less performance than the other HDMI inputs (except that only HDMI 4 supports ARC). I've been watching 4K Blu-rays through HDMI 1 for two years now, without any issues.

See the attached excerpts from the 940D manual.

The point is to try a different HDMI port. Process of elimination. Make sense?
AustinJerry is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12724 of 13204 Old 10-04-2018, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
LRS3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Smyrna Beach, FL
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
The point is to try a different HDMI port. Process of elimination. Make sense?
Nothing wrong with trying; he may have a bad HDMI input on his set. I'm just pointing out that Sony doesn't claim any performance differences between the various HDMI inputs (other than ARC on HDMI 4) on the 940D.

I'm not being critical of the posters here. We all love you, AustinJerry!!
LRS3 is offline  
post #12725 of 13204 Old 10-04-2018, 05:20 PM
Member
 
Supero100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern New England
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRS3 View Post
Nothing wrong with trying; he may have a bad HDMI input on his set. I'm just pointing out that Sony doesn't claim any performance differences between the various HDMI inputs (other than ARC on HDMI 4) on the 940D.



I'm not being critical of the posters here. We all love you, AustinJerry!!


Love the research LRS3
Supero100 is offline  
post #12726 of 13204 Old 10-04-2018, 07:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Yes. I watch DirecTV 4K HDR, which is HLG. Your AVR must support it as well.
My Denon 4200 just got it in an update this morning. I have Dish, not DirecTV, so I might not have any available programming yet. I don't know if there is any OTA broadcast HLG yet, but I do have OTA integrated into my Hopper. Good to know for the future, though.

Sony XBR-75X940D
Oppo BDP-103D
Denon X4200W
Custom UFW-15 (2)
Rocket RS850 (2), Rocket Bigfoot Center, Rocket RSS300 (2), Rocket RS250MKII (4)
paligap is offline  
post #12727 of 13204 Old 10-05-2018, 05:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bslep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Royalton, Ohio
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Hi all,

I have not gone through all 424 pages of this thread and am hoping for someone knowledgeable in the connections to this TV. I currently have 3 devices being routed through my Denon AVR 6200 to the TV. They are a Sony PS4, an AppleTV 4k model and a Samsung Ultra HD Blu Ray player. These are routed from the AVR to the TV's HDMI 4 ARC input. These all work fine with the TV set to normal mode. If I try to set the TV to Enhanced mode, I get a proper signal and picture from the PS4 and the Samsung UHD player but the screen blanks out for the AppleTV.

There's a setting in the AppleTV to check HDR capability of the TV and I get an error message that the TV is not capable and I'm assuming it's because it is set to normal mode and not enhanced. Does anyone know why the AppleTV won't work properly when the TV is set to enhanced mode?

Thanks for any feedback on this.

Cheers,
Paul
I believe your receiver has to be set to enhanced mode as well. Plus, I don’t think all of the HDMI inputs on this receiver are compatible with 4K. Check your manual.
bslep is offline  
post #12728 of 13204 Old 10-05-2018, 05:55 PM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRS3 View Post
I don't think this is true for the 940D. It may be true for other Sony sets, but there's nothing in the manual for the 940D that states the HDMI 1 connection has less performance than the other HDMI inputs (except that only HDMI 4 supports ARC). I've been watching 4K Blu-rays through HDMI 1 for two years now, without any issues.

See the attached excerpts from the 940D manual.
If I recall the screen shot for setting the TV to Enhanced mode, I believe is says HDMI 2 and 3 are the ones affected. I'll need to double check this but that would seem to support what was recommended.
PMA is offline  
post #12729 of 13204 Old 10-05-2018, 05:57 PM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by bslep View Post
I believe your receiver has to be set to enhanced mode as well. Plus, I don’t think all of the HDMI inputs on this receiver are compatible with 4K. Check your manual.
If this was the case, I don't think the other devices would get their picture signal through to the TV. I will take more time this weekend to troubleshoot but I think it may be as simple as rebooting the ATV (I hope) and using the correct HDMI input on the TV.
PMA is offline  
post #12730 of 13204 Old 10-05-2018, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
LRS3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Smyrna Beach, FL
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
If I recall the screen shot for setting the TV to Enhanced mode, I believe is says HDMI 2 and 3 are the ones affected. I'll need to double check this but that would seem to support what was recommended.
I know what you mean; this appears to be a notification error that's crept into the 940D in one of its many updates over the past couple of years. It's clearly an error, as it implies that you can't set the HDMI 1 input to Enhanced mode (which you can). I'm betting it's a case of using common Android TV software over a number of TV models that have differing capabilities.

Last edited by LRS3; 10-05-2018 at 07:20 PM. Reason: typo
LRS3 is offline  
post #12731 of 13204 Old 10-05-2018, 08:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sal1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central FL
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 533 Post(s)
Liked: 657
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRS3 View Post
I know what you mean; this appears to be a notification error that's crept into the 940D in one of its many updates over the past couple of years. It's clearly an error, as it implies that you can't set the HDMI 1 input to Enhanced mode (which you can). I'm betting it's a case of using common Android TV software over a number of TV models that have differing capabilities.
Currently the only source I have capable of HDR video is my Sammy 8500. I changed HDMI 1 to Enhanced back when I bought the set near 2 years ago. It's worked perfectly all that time switching to HDR picture mode when ever called for.

Sony XBR75-X940D, Sony UBP-X800M2 UHD-BD, Xfinity X1 Voice DVR, Marantz AV-7703 Pre/Pro w/Auro, (3) Adcom GFA-545II amps, (2) Adcom GFA-535II amps for ATMOS speakers.
HSU Research 5.2 speaker system (4) HB-1 MK2, (1) HC-1 MK2, (2) STF-2,
Klipsch HT500 satellites (4) for ceiling mounted ATMOS playback
DIY Linux desktop w/Strawberry bit perfect media center. Emotiva Stealth DC-1 DAC
Sal1950 is online now  
post #12732 of 13204 Old 10-14-2018, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
stangflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by BJBBJB View Post
My 940D appears to be mad that I got an Nvudia Shield as I got fed up with the apps!😀

I use wired ethernet with the 940D. Yesterday my NAS and some other things could not be seen on the network.

After swapping in a new switch I figured out it was anything on the same switch as the Sony. Same behaviour when a new switch swapped in.

Has anyone seen this? I have had it on the network since purchase and have not knowingly experienced this. Although am re-considering the cause of some network issues in the past.

I could just take it offline but if it just a rogue app I need to kill wouldn't mind leaving available.

Thanks,
BJBBJB
I have had the same problems with my network when the 940D was plugged in with Ethernet. I only use it now to check for updates now. I do not use the wireless either. As soon as I unplug the Sony's Ethernet all is good.
stangflyer is offline  
post #12733 of 13204 Old 10-14-2018, 10:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I've had problems recently with my 940D trying to go to an input (HDMI 1) that doesn't even have an HDMI cable connected. I use only two inputs, HDMI 4 for SDR and HDMI 2 for HDR. I use a Harmony One remote, but i don't have any routines that tell the 940D to go to HDMI 1. Another weird thing that happens every once in a while is that after the input is changed using a command from the remote, the new input stays in an overlay at the top of the screen, and the only way to get it to disappear is to manually choose the input again. I guess some of this could be remote-related, but I've had this remote for years and never had these problems until recently.

Sony XBR-75X940D
Oppo BDP-103D
Denon X4200W
Custom UFW-15 (2)
Rocket RS850 (2), Rocket Bigfoot Center, Rocket RSS300 (2), Rocket RS250MKII (4)
paligap is offline  
post #12734 of 13204 Old 10-15-2018, 01:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sal1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central FL
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 533 Post(s)
Liked: 657
Quote:
Originally Posted by paligap View Post
I've had problems recently with my 940D trying to go to an input (HDMI 1) that doesn't even have an HDMI cable connected. I use only two inputs, HDMI 4 for SDR and HDMI 2 for HDR. I use a Harmony One remote, but i don't have any routines that tell the 940D to go to HDMI 1. Another weird thing that happens every once in a while is that after the input is changed using a command from the remote, the new input stays in an overlay at the top of the screen, and the only way to get it to disappear is to manually choose the input again. I guess some of this could be remote-related, but I've had this remote for years and never had these problems until recently.

Not using a Harmony but possibly the reason it goes to HDMI 1 is that's the input set to be the input for the Home button on the factory remote. The setting is in the settings somewhere, I'm not by the TV right now.

Sony XBR75-X940D, Sony UBP-X800M2 UHD-BD, Xfinity X1 Voice DVR, Marantz AV-7703 Pre/Pro w/Auro, (3) Adcom GFA-545II amps, (2) Adcom GFA-535II amps for ATMOS speakers.
HSU Research 5.2 speaker system (4) HB-1 MK2, (1) HC-1 MK2, (2) STF-2,
Klipsch HT500 satellites (4) for ceiling mounted ATMOS playback
DIY Linux desktop w/Strawberry bit perfect media center. Emotiva Stealth DC-1 DAC
Sal1950 is online now  
post #12735 of 13204 Old 10-15-2018, 11:46 AM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supero100 View Post
Sometimes I will force a reboot on my ATV if the sound and picture aren’t right. 99% of the time it works 50% of the time.

I have a x6300h as well and sometimes reorder the power-on macro sequence on my Harmony. All my stuff goes through janky phases after updates that change the timing of the handshakes.
Well, I tried the reboot of my ATV while the TV was in enhanced mode and could not get a picture. Still seems odd that my DirecTV receiver, my PS4 and my Samsung UHD player all work fine through my Denon 6200 but the ATV can't get its signal through.
PMA is offline  
post #12736 of 13204 Old 10-15-2018, 11:53 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21,010
Mentioned: 402 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11409 Post(s)
Liked: 6753
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Well, I tried the reboot of my ATV while the TV was in enhanced mode and could not get a picture. Still seems odd that my DirecTV receiver, my PS4 and my Samsung UHD player all work fine through my Denon 6200 but the ATV can't get its signal through.
Something doesn’t seem right. I have a Marantz 8802A, the 940D, and an ATV 4K. I have never had any issues with the ATV not working properly with the display, for 1080p, 4K, or HDR sources. I don’t think the ATV is at fault.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12737 of 13204 Old 10-19-2018, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello All,

Can anyone confirm if you can still get digital audio out when watching Netflix and Amazon Prime? I’ve not been able to get sound out of the TV, and I don’t want to replace my toslink cable if the real issue is that Netflix and Prime kill digital audio out. Note: I’ve switched the system controls on the Sony for system out...
MovieBuff360 is offline  
post #12738 of 13204 Old 10-19-2018, 12:21 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21,010
Mentioned: 402 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11409 Post(s)
Liked: 6753
Quote:
Originally Posted by MovieBuff360 View Post
Hello All,

Can anyone confirm if you can still get digital audio out when watching Netflix and Amazon Prime? I’ve not been able to get sound out of the TV, and I don’t want to replace my toslink cable if the real issue is that Netflix and Prime kill digital audio out. Note: I’ve switched the system controls on the Sony for system out...
I launched "Lost in Space" on the 940D's internal Netflix app, my go-to trouble-shooting program. My 940D routes audio over Toslink to a Marantz 8802a. I confirmed that the 8802a is receiving 5.1 Dolby Digital using the web interface (see attached). The content is also displaying in HDR. The TV speakers are set to "Audio System".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TV Audio 2.PNG
Views:	60
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	2470606  
Supero100 likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12739 of 13204 Old 10-19-2018, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I launched "Lost in Space" on the 940D's internal Netflix app, my go-to trouble-shooting program. My 940D routes audio over Toslink to a Marantz 8802a. I confirmed that the 8802a is receiving 5.1 Dolby Digital using the web interface (see attached). The content is also displaying in HDR. The TV speakers are set to "Audio System".
Thanks for confirming!
MovieBuff360 is offline  
post #12740 of 13204 Old 10-27-2018, 05:10 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,173
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1808 Post(s)
Liked: 3582
Hello all:

my 75 940D is still going strong but I ran into a problem:

I added a Cambridge Audio Blu Ray player to input 1 (set to enhanced format) and I notice some strange behavior: I cannot always get picture on other inputs when I switch from input 1 unless I reboot the display

this seems to happen when the Cambridge is playing a SD DVD and I am switching to input 4 which is std format

any ideas what is going on?

I did notice my Sony wants to update firmware, I am doing that now

tia

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner



Last edited by markrubin; 10-27-2018 at 05:55 AM.
markrubin is offline  
post #12741 of 13204 Old 10-27-2018, 12:03 PM
Member
 
Polaris75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
I did notice my Sony wants to update firmware, I am doing that now
That's probably all there is to it. The last update provided major fixes to mode switching - I used to have to reboot my set at least once a week because it wouldn't flip into HDR mode - I've rebooted it maybe once since the last firmware update.
markrubin and Sal1950 like this.
Polaris75 is offline  
post #12742 of 13204 Old 10-30-2018, 11:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Question for DirecTV users. I get a message from DirecTV that my TV is not 4K compatible so I am only getting 1080p. The strange thing is the TV goes into HDR mode and the picture looks like 4K. Anyone else have this issue?
W Statman is offline  
post #12743 of 13204 Old 10-30-2018, 12:01 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21,010
Mentioned: 402 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11409 Post(s)
Liked: 6753
Quote:
Originally Posted by W Statman View Post
Question for DirecTV users. I get a message from DirecTV that my TV is not 4K compatible so I am only getting 1080p. The strange thing is the TV goes into HDR mode and the picture looks like 4K. Anyone else have this issue?
What DTV device is connected to your TV? Is it a C61K? If yes, check the output settings in the C61K. There have been issues with it reverting to 1080p only. On your TV, when you press the Display button while tuned to one of the DTV 4K channels, 104 to 106, what does the TV report as the incoming resolution? And does the TV switch automatically to HDR picture mode? There could also be an issue with the HDMI cable. Is it a certified high-speed cable? If the DTV device is hooked through an AVR, check the HDMI output settings for the HDMI connection to be sure up-scaling is turned off. And finally, the TV had a recent (several month ago) FW update that enabled HDR/HLG. Did you check to see if a FW update is available?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12744 of 13204 Old 10-31-2018, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
What DTV device is connected to your TV? Is it a C61K? If yes, check the output settings in the C61K. There have been issues with it reverting to 1080p only. On your TV, when you press the Display button while tuned to one of the DTV 4K channels, 104 to 106, what does the TV report as the incoming resolution? And does the TV switch automatically to HDR picture mode? There could also be an issue with the HDMI cable. Is it a certified high-speed cable? If the DTV device is hooked through an AVR, check the HDMI output settings for the HDMI connection to be sure up-scaling is turned off. And finally, the TV had a recent (several month ago) FW update that enabled HDR/HLG. Did you check to see if a FW update is available?
Thanks for your quick response AJ. Yes, I'm using the C61K-700. well I'll be...the C61K did not have the 4K checked. Checked it and all is good. Thanks man!
AustinJerry likes this.
W Statman is offline  
post #12745 of 13204 Old 10-31-2018, 10:41 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21,010
Mentioned: 402 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11409 Post(s)
Liked: 6753
Quote:
Originally Posted by W Statman View Post
Thanks for your quick response AJ. Yes, I'm using the C61K-700. well I'll be...the C61K did not have the 4K checked. Checked it and all is good. Thanks man!
There are many reports of the C61K reverting to 1080p for no reason, so check the setting periodically.
Sal1950 and W Statman like this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12746 of 13204 Old 11-03-2018, 09:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Newbie789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Anyone have any issue where their tv is going to a blank screen randomly as seen in the pic? When I turn it off and on it reverts back to normal...for a while

Thanks





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Newbie789 is offline  
post #12747 of 13204 Old 11-03-2018, 09:54 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21,010
Mentioned: 402 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11409 Post(s)
Liked: 6753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie789 View Post
Anyone have any issue where their tv is going to a blank screen randomly as seen in the pic? When I turn it off and on it reverts back to normal...for a while

Thanks
Yes. I reported it in this post: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post57031732

I resolved the issue by resetting the 940D to factory defaults. Before doing this, make sure you have captured the settings, because you will need to re-input everything.

To restore the display to factory defaults:

1. Unplug the TV from power.
2. Locate the buttons on the left back side of the TV.
3. Hold the Power and the Volume Down buttons while simultaneously plugging the TV back into the power source.
4. Continue holding the two buttons down until the LED on the bottom of the TV turns green.
5. Release the buttons, and when the TV finishes rebooting, it will have its original factory settings.

Please report back whether this resolves the issue for you.
Supero100, Newbie789 and Sal1950 like this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12748 of 13204 Old 11-04-2018, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 375
I've noticed lately that my 940D is EXTREMELY sluggish when navigating menus. The firmware reports that it's from 12/17 and has auto update enabled. I manually checked and it said it was up to date. I've also been having some general performance issues on my home network, although it has predominantly been related to WiFi connections and WiFi is disabled on the TV (uses a hardwired connection).

Thoughts? Where should I potentially start? I'm almost wondering if I should download the current firmware, flash it from USB, reset the TV, and set it up all over again with auto-update turned off.
meburdick is online now  
post #12749 of 13204 Old 11-04-2018, 09:21 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,173
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1808 Post(s)
Liked: 3582
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
I've noticed lately that my 940D is EXTREMELY sluggish when navigating menus. The firmware reports that it's from 12/17 and has auto update enabled. I manually checked and it said it was up to date. I've also been having some general performance issues on my home network, although it has predominantly been related to WiFi connections and WiFi is disabled on the TV (uses a hardwired connection).

Thoughts?

disconnect Ethernet from 940D and see if that resolves issue: if it does it could be a network issue

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #12750 of 13204 Old 11-04-2018, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
disconnect Ethernet from 940D and see if that resolves issue: if it does it could be a network issue
Definitely worth considering. Additionally, it might also help me understand what the cause of the overall network slowness is (if it turns out to be related to the TV's connection).
meburdick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
3d-glasses , paring , x940d

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off