Official 2016 Sony XBR75 X940D Owners thread: no price talk - Page 438 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 17134Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13111 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 06:33 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,728
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11203 Post(s)
Liked: 6663
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
Jerry, I had that happen to me recently with this forum when posting from a web interface on my phone. I took down my post and re-posted it because it was a mess. What he wrote was "sets" and each of the letters "s" were replaced by "s" - exactly what happened to me. Since this happened to another user on this site, I wonder if it's something about the site's configuration in terms of the language encoding it presents and how some browsers / apps are interpreting it. There are definitely quirks about how this site works in general compared to the hundreds of others I use quite regularly.
Yes, and as Mark notes, it is a known issue that is being worked on. What interests me is whether the OP sees his post with the alpha characters replaced by hex codes, or whether the post appear normal to him. If he sees the hex codes, it is curious why he wouldn’t try editing the post to fix it, or apologize for the unreadable post. Just simple curiosity.
AustinJerry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13112 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 06:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Audiguy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiguy3 View Post
Thanks. But why was your original post full of garbage characters? Is it the device or app you are using to post?
I posted it from my phone. The link worked for me on the phone but obviously not from my pc

Reggie Basement: Sony 75" 4K 940D/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077 & MM7055/GoldenEar:Reference (Front) Triton Ones(Rear),/SuperCenter XXL center channel/ 4 GoldenEar Atmos Invisa 650/Oppo BDP-205/Directv HS-17 and C61K/Roku 4K Family Room:LG 65" OLED/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077/ Vandersteen Treo Front/ GoldEar SuperSat60 Surround/ Directv HS-17 and C61K
Audiguy3 is offline  
post #13113 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 06:55 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,728
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11203 Post(s)
Liked: 6663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiguy3 View Post
I posted it from my phone. The link worked for me on the phone but obviously not from my pc
Just curious, when you look at posts on your phone, do you see the alpha characters converted to hex code, or does the post look normal to you?
AustinJerry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13114 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 07:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 372
I opened this just now on my computer and it's "broken". Opening the same link from my phone, however, it looks fine. There's DEFINITELY some sort of encoding issue between what the web site is presenting and how the different clients are interpreting it.

I have an Android phone running the current Android Pie release. Opening from mail uses a "watered down" Chrome interface. Opting to open the link in the full Chrome product shows that it's displaying correctly as well.

Opening the same link on the same phone in an entirely different browser ALSO shows correctly. So, this appears to be an issue related to the encoding on the PHONE as opposed to within the browser or app.
meburdick is offline  
post #13115 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 07:13 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,728
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11203 Post(s)
Liked: 6663
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
I opened this just now on my computer and it's "broken". Opening the same link from my phone, however, it looks fine. There's DEFINITELY some sort of encoding issue between what the web site is presenting and how the different clients are interpreting it.

I have an Android phone running the current Android Pie release. Opening from mail uses a "watered down" Chrome interface. Opting to open the link in the full Chrome product shows that it's displaying correctly as well.

Opening the same link on the same phone in an entirely different browser ALSO shows correctly. So, this appears to be an issue related to the encoding on the PHONE as opposed to within the browser or app.
The message is garbled on my Windows 10 desktop using the Edge browser, as well as on my iPad using Safari and on my iPad using Chrome. So the question is, how can the issue be fixed? We can’t expect forum participants with Android phones to get a different phone. Fixing the issue would seem to be difficult. Then there several different questions—why are we not seeing a similar issue on other forums, and why are we not seeing the issue with more posters here on AVS (there are surely quite a few posters using Android phones)? Could it be a browser setting?
AustinJerry is offline  
post #13116 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Audiguy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiguy3 View Post
I posted it from my phone. The link worked for me on the phone but obviously not from my pc
Just curious, when you look at posts on your phone, do you see the alpha characters converted to hex code, or does the post look normal to you?
It looked normal

The problem was that I didn't use the insert a link icon as it was not available (it may be on the phone mobile just didn't know which icon to use)

Reggie Basement: Sony 75" 4K 940D/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077 & MM7055/GoldenEar:Reference (Front) Triton Ones(Rear),/SuperCenter XXL center channel/ 4 GoldenEar Atmos Invisa 650/Oppo BDP-205/Directv HS-17 and C61K/Roku 4K Family Room:LG 65" OLED/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077/ Vandersteen Treo Front/ GoldEar SuperSat60 Surround/ Directv HS-17 and C61K
Audiguy3 is offline  
post #13117 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Brien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Is there a way to disable the microphone button on the remote? I see nothing in settings.
Brien is offline  
post #13118 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 08:29 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,728
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11203 Post(s)
Liked: 6663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brien View Post
Is there a way to disable the microphone button on the remote? I see nothing in settings.
Yes, don’t press the button.
BobDV, meburdick and Sal1950 like this.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #13119 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Brien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Har Har. So that’s a no?
Brien is offline  
post #13120 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 05:47 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,728
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11203 Post(s)
Liked: 6663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brien View Post
Har Har. So that’s a no?
Seriously, I know of no way to disable any button on the remote.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #13121 of 13165 Old 06-28-2019, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sal1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central FL
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Not disagreeing, but how do you assess a “security update”? I would be wary of not doing a security update, and since updates are typically cumulative, you would automatically get any previous updates even though you decided they were not applicable to you.
Ah but you forget, I don't keep my set connected to the internet.
Security issues have no reason for concern. LOL

Sony XBR75-X940D, Sony UBP-X800M2 UHD-BD, Xfinity X1 Voice DVR, Marantz AV-7703 Pre/Pro w/Auro, (3) Adcom GFA-545II amps, (2) Adcom GFA-535II amps for ATMOS speakers.
HSU Research 5.2 speaker system (4) HB-1 MK2, (1) HC-1 MK2, (2) STF-2,
Klipsch HT500 satellites (4) for ceiling mounted ATMOS playback
DIY Linux desktop w/Strawberry bit perfect media center. Emotiva Stealth DC-1 DAC
Sal1950 is online now  
post #13122 of 13165 Old 07-01-2019, 09:55 AM
The Ultimate chest punch!
 
Adamg (Ret-Navy)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 943 Post(s)
Liked: 2075
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Seriously, I know of no way to disable any button on the remote.
There is one more method. Remove the Batteries works too

AdamG, ...out!
The government cannot give to anybody,
anything that the government does not first,
take from somebody else.
Adamg (Ret-Navy) is offline  
post #13123 of 13165 Old 07-01-2019, 10:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Isn't there a setting where you have to enable access to the microphone and/or allow the uploading of the voice for recognition? I know there's something along those lines on my 900E but don't remember for sure on the 940D (and mine is currently back in its box to facilitate work going on at the house).
meburdick is offline  
post #13124 of 13165 Old 07-01-2019, 09:13 PM
Member
 
kee68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wonder Lake,
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brien View Post
Is there a way to disable the microphone button on the remote? I see nothing in settings.

Brien, may I ask why you want to disable the mic on your remote? Does it have anything to do with the Samsung eves dropping on their customers conversations? Just curious.
kee68 is offline  
post #13125 of 13165 Old 07-20-2019, 03:09 PM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Hello all,

I haven't posted here for quite a while and I did not go back through the many thousands of posts but I'd like to ask a question that may have already been covered. I apologize if so. When turning the TV on, it often will start to boot and then turn itself off. I then need to press the on button several times before it will start the boot process and then goes through a complete Android OS boot up. Is this happening to others? This didn't happen a lot when I first purchased the TV but now seems to do this about 80% of the time. I love the TV but this is annoying.

Thanks for any and all feedback.

Paul
PMA is offline  
post #13126 of 13165 Old 07-20-2019, 03:15 PM
Member
 
Ferrari328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Hello all,

I haven't posted here for quite a while and I did not go back through the many thousands of posts but I'd like to ask a question that may have already been covered. I apologize if so. When turning the TV on, it often will start to boot and then turn itself off. I then need to press the on button several times before it will start the boot process and then goes through a complete Android OS boot up. Is this happening to others? This didn't happen a lot when I first purchased the TV but now seems to do this about 80% of the time. I love the TV but this is annoying.

Thanks for any and all feedback.

Paul
Mine never starts to boot and then turns off. Occasionally it will do a reboot when turned on.
Ferrari328 is offline  
post #13127 of 13165 Old 07-20-2019, 03:22 PM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferrari328 View Post
Mine never starts to boot and then turns off. Occasionally it will do a reboot when turned on.
I wonder if I am just being impatient by hitting the power on button on the remote to turn on the TV again vs. just waiting to see if it will resume operation on it's own (like when a FW update occurs).
PMA is offline  
post #13128 of 13165 Old 07-20-2019, 04:03 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,728
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11203 Post(s)
Liked: 6663
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Hello all,

I haven't posted here for quite a while and I did not go back through the many thousands of posts but I'd like to ask a question that may have already been covered. I apologize if so. When turning the TV on, it often will start to boot and then turn itself off. I then need to press the on button several times before it will start the boot process and then goes through a complete Android OS boot up. Is this happening to others? This didn't happen a lot when I first purchased the TV but now seems to do this about 80% of the time. I love the TV but this is annoying.

Thanks for any and all feedback.

Paul
I had this happen a while back—when I turned the TV on, it would shut off almost immediately. I finally went to the last resort, resetting the TV to factory defaults. Since doing this, the problem has never re-occurred. I don’t know why this would fix the issue, but perhaps a piece of the Android code had become corrupted, causing it to crash.

I have attached the instructions for a factory reset below. Remember to make a copy of your settings—you will need to re-enter everything. Can’t hurt to give this a try.

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...icles/00159487

You will want to go to the section “Option C: Forced Factory Reset”.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #13129 of 13165 Old 07-20-2019, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Audiguy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Hello all,

I haven't posted here for quite a while and I did not go back through the many thousands of posts but I'd like to ask a question that may have already been covered. I apologize if so. When turning the TV on, it often will start to boot and then turn itself off. I then need to press the on button several times before it will start the boot process and then goes through a complete Android OS boot up. Is this happening to others? This didn't happen a lot when I first purchased the TV but now seems to do this about 80% of the time. I love the TV but this is annoying.

Thanks for any and all feedback.

Paul
Paul

Do you have your Sony connected to the internet? Do you have the latest firmware?

Reggie Basement: Sony 75" 4K 940D/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077 & MM7055/GoldenEar:Reference (Front) Triton Ones(Rear),/SuperCenter XXL center channel/ 4 GoldenEar Atmos Invisa 650/Oppo BDP-205/Directv HS-17 and C61K/Roku 4K Family Room:LG 65" OLED/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077/ Vandersteen Treo Front/ GoldEar SuperSat60 Surround/ Directv HS-17 and C61K
Audiguy3 is offline  
post #13130 of 13165 Old 07-20-2019, 04:12 PM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I had this happen a while back—when I turned the TV on, it would shut off almost immediately. I finally went to the last resort, resetting the TV to factory defaults. Since doing this, the problem has never re-occurred. I don’t know why this would fix the issue, but perhaps a piece of the Android code had become corrupted, causing it to crash.

I have attached the instructions for a factory reset below. Remember to make a copy of your settings—you will need to re-enter everything. Can’t hurt to give this a try.

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...icles/00159487

You will want to go to the section “Option C: Forced Factory Reset”.
Thanks for your reply and suggestion, I will likely do this when I have some time to record all the settings in the coming days.
PMA is offline  
post #13131 of 13165 Old 07-20-2019, 04:13 PM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiguy3 View Post
Paul

Do you have your Sony connected to the internet? Do you have the latest firmware?
Yes, it is connected and running the latest FW.
PMA is offline  
post #13132 of 13165 Old 07-20-2019, 04:23 PM
Member
 
cram501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Yes, it is connected and running the latest FW.
If you're getting impatient, ensure that you are not holding down the power button since that is how you reboot the set.
cram501 is offline  
post #13133 of 13165 Old 07-20-2019, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Hello all,

I haven't posted here for quite a while and I did not go back through the many thousands of posts but I'd like to ask a question that may have already been covered. I apologize if so. When turning the TV on, it often will start to boot and then turn itself off. I then need to press the on button several times before it will start the boot process and then goes through a complete Android OS boot up. Is this happening to others? This didn't happen a lot when I first purchased the TV but now seems to do this about 80% of the time. I love the TV but this is annoying.

Thanks for any and all feedback.

Paul
Exactly what’s happening with mine as well
csrini1 is offline  
post #13134 of 13165 Old 07-22-2019, 10:12 AM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by csrini1 View Post
Exactly what’s happening with mine as well
Yesterday, I was going to record all my settings to then do a reset to factory settings to see if it would correct the issue of the TV turning off and then booting Android when turned back on. When I turned on the TV, I was prompted to do an update to latest version of Android (Oreo?). I did that and will see if that corrects this.
PMA is offline  
post #13135 of 13165 Old 07-22-2019, 12:17 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,728
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11203 Post(s)
Liked: 6663
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Yesterday, I was going to record all my settings to then do a reset to factory settings to see if it would correct the issue of the TV turning off and then booting Android when turned back on. When I turned on the TV, I was prompted to do an update to latest version of Android (Oreo?). I did that and will see if that corrects this.
Interesting. Is this a recent update? Perhaps you could post the Android OS version number after you finish the update?

Edit: I don’t see a recent FW update on the Sony support site, so you must be considerably behind in your updates.

Last edited by AustinJerry; 07-22-2019 at 12:20 PM.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #13136 of 13165 Old 07-22-2019, 12:31 PM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Interesting. Is this a recent update? Perhaps you could post the Android OS version number after you finish the update?

Edit: I don’t see a recent FW update on the Sony support site, so you must be considerably behind in your updates.
Hey AustinJerry, I just checked the OS version and it's PKG5.435.0184NAB. On the help screen I looked at the Oreo info and it says that this is being released on a staggered basis and will come later to the TV. It provides a process using a thumb drive if you want to do the update now.

Not sure if I was considerably behind or not. I thought the TV prompts you if one is available and I've always done the update when that happens. When turning the TV on today to get this info for you, the LED light lit up but then turned off again before being fully on. I had to hit the power on button 3 times to get it to turn on and then watched the boot up process for Android so it looks like this update didn't fix my issue.

Last edited by PMA; 07-22-2019 at 12:39 PM.
PMA is offline  
post #13137 of 13165 Old 07-22-2019, 01:06 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,728
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11203 Post(s)
Liked: 6663
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Hey AustinJerry, I just checked the OS version and it's PKG5.435.0184NAB. On the help screen I looked at the Oreo info and it says that this is being released on a staggered basis and will come later to the TV. It provides a process using a thumb drive if you want to do the update now.

Not sure if I was considerably behind or not. I thought the TV prompts you if one is available and I've always done the update when that happens. When turning the TV on today to get this info for you, the LED light lit up but then turned off again before being fully on. I had to hit the power on button 3 times to get it to turn on and then watched the boot up process for Android so it looks like this update didn't fix my issue.
That is the current version and the same one that is installed on my 940D.

Sorry that the update did not resolve your issue, but it doesn’t surprise me. This update was only to address some Android security issues, according to the release notes on the Sony support site.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #13138 of 13165 Old 07-22-2019, 05:25 PM
PMA
Senior Member
 
PMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
That is the current version and the same one that is installed on my 940D.

Sorry that the update did not resolve your issue, but it doesn’t surprise me. This update was only to address some Android security issues, according to the release notes on the Sony support site.
Did the factory reset today and will see if the problem is resolved once I turn on the TV again later. One item that changed is that I see other inputs on the screen when I hit the input button on the remote (Tuner, PS4, BD etc.). I don't see how to remove those and if I recall correctly, they didn't display before. I did hide the other HDMI and non HDMI TV inputs so they don't appear but for some reason I can't see way to remove these others that seem to be tied to HDMI 4 which is the one I use for connection to my AVR.
PMA is offline  
post #13139 of 13165 Old 07-22-2019, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bslep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Royalton, Ohio
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Did the factory reset today and will see if the problem is resolved once I turn on the TV again later. One item that changed is that I see other inputs on the screen when I hit the input button on the remote (Tuner, PS4, BD etc.). I don't see how to remove those and if I recall correctly, they didn't display before. I did hide the other HDMI and non HDMI TV inputs so they don't appear but for some reason I can't see way to remove these others that seem to be tied to HDMI 4 which is the one I use for connection to my AVR.
Sounds like you have Bravia link turned on and it’s recognizing components connected by HDMI.
AustinJerry likes this.
bslep is offline  
post #13140 of 13165 Old 07-22-2019, 05:48 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,728
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11203 Post(s)
Liked: 6663
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMA View Post
Did the factory reset today and will see if the problem is resolved once I turn on the TV again later. One item that changed is that I see other inputs on the screen when I hit the input button on the remote (Tuner, PS4, BD etc.). I don't see how to remove those and if I recall correctly, they didn't display before. I did hide the other HDMI and non HDMI TV inputs so they don't appear but for some reason I can't see way to remove these others that seem to be tied to HDMI 4 which is the one I use for connection to my AVR.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bslep View Post
Sounds like you have Bravia link turned on and it’s recognizing components connected by HDMI.
Exactly. Under External Inputs, turn off Bravia Sync.
AustinJerry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
3d-glasses , paring , x940d

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off