Lg 70uh6350 4k uhd tv - Page 24 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 80Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 829 Old 04-15-2017, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLL View Post
I tired 2 different USB drives created the LG_DTV folder and unzipped to there. Between not seeing the update (sees the USB drives) and not downloading automatically, so very frustrated.
For me it worked only when I plugged it in the top usb port, I hope it helps!
vigos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 829 Old 04-17-2017, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
Betolavenere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Youtube App and HDR videos

Quote:
Originally Posted by normang View Post
Has anyone had issues with the YouTube app and surround sound? Seems I get nothing but stereo, Netflix will play surround sound without issues?

Thanks for any feedback

Seems after more reading, despite all the files labeled as surround sound on YouTube, they are probably all stereo

Has anyone tried watching HDR videos from Youtube on the LG 70UH6350? Whenever I try the HDR logo won't pop up on the TV screen and I think I'm only getting SDR quality. Can anyone tell if the built-in Youtube app is compatible with HDR videos?

Thanks.
Betolavenere is offline  
post #693 of 829 Old 04-17-2017, 08:08 AM
Member
 
normang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Maple Grove, MN.
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Betolavenere View Post
Has anyone tried watching HDR videos from Youtube on the LG 70UH6350? Whenever I try the HDR logo won't pop up on the TV screen and I think I'm only getting SDR quality. Can anyone tell if the built-in Youtube app is compatible with HDR videos?

Thanks.
I am relatively sure that Youtube re-encodes everything that is uploaded to it, so if the original video was intended to convey surround sound, its not, its all stereo, and if were intended for HDR or DV, it gets encoded probably to VP9, in the resolution it was uploaded in, 4K or HD, I don't think anything labeled 8K is really that resolution.. it was probably re-encoded to 4K at best.. If someone else knows different, they can update this..
normang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #694 of 829 Old 04-17-2017, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Can someone confirm my file is correct??

This is the Version 04.31.15 update


Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929

Last edited by mike929; 04-17-2017 at 08:39 AM.
mike929 is offline  
post #695 of 829 Old 04-19-2017, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
Can someone confirm my file is correct??

This is the Version 04.31.15 update

That is correct

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
jcss812 is offline  
post #696 of 829 Old 04-19-2017, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcss812 View Post
That is correct

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Great, thank you

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #697 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 08:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey Everyone

Having a bit of a problem. My xbox one S will only bring up the 4k resolution option if the HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Color option on my tv is off.

I just got a new receiver to finally upgrade everything to 4k, dtsx, etc. so my One S has always been in 1080p mode. when I set up the receiver and switched it to the xbox input the receiver would just blink and tv would say no signal.

So i hooked the xbox one s directly to the tv and same result. so its not the receiver. once i turned off the HDMI ultra HD Deep Color option the xbox recognizes 4k and works fine.

I manually updated my tv to the latest firmware yesterday.

Any thoughts on why this is happening?
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #698 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 08:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsvolt15 View Post
Hey Everyone

Having a bit of a problem. My xbox one S will only bring up the 4k resolution option if the HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Color option on my tv is off.

I just got a new receiver to finally upgrade everything to 4k, dtsx, etc. so my One S has always been in 1080p mode. when I set up the receiver and switched it to the xbox input the receiver would just blink and tv would say no signal.

So i hooked the xbox one s directly to the tv and same result. so its not the receiver. once i turned off the HDMI ultra HD Deep Color option the xbox recognizes 4k and works fine.

I manually updated my tv to the latest firmware yesterday.

Any thoughts on why this is happening?
Actually the 4k isnt Fine. its a limited 4k no HDR, no 4k at 50hz.
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #699 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 03:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I called LG and they determined it to be a problem they are aware of and addressing in a future firmware update. sweeeeeet.....
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #700 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsvolt15 View Post
I called LG and they determined it to be a problem they are aware of and addressing in a future firmware update. sweeeeeet.....
I dont understand. Here is my post about what my xbox one s was seeing (directly plugged into the tv).

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showthread.php?p=50771817

Now that I think of it, this was prior to my Denon x4300h. I need to see what it lists now. Also I have not updated to the newest firmware. I just got a usb flash drive today for it.

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #701 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 07:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsvolt15 View Post
Actually the 4k isnt Fine. its a limited 4k no HDR, no 4k at 50hz.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
I dont understand. Here is my post about what my xbox one s was seeing (directly plugged into the tv).

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showthread.php?p=50771817

Now that I think of it, this was prior to my Denon x4300h. I need to see what it lists now. Also I have not updated to the newest firmware. I just got a usb flash drive today for it.

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
Hey Mike,

Thanks for responding. From that portion of the thread I got that i should put the color depth on 10bit.

I had it on 12bit, when i changed it to 10bit just now the tv went black, said no signal, and scrolled the dog and mountain wallpapers.

This happens most the time I try to watch the xbox. everytime in fact when i click on netflix. I bought a second xbox one s today to test and got same results.

ive tried different hdmi cables and also had same results. prior to updating the firmware on the tv the xbox was set to 1080p as i did not have the new receiver yet. the receiver isnt the problem though since it does the same thing hooked directly up to the tv.

For the most stable experience i either need to have the xbox on 1080p or turn off the deep color option on the TV.
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #702 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 07:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsvolt15 View Post
Hey Mike,

Thanks for responding. From that portion of the thread I got that i should put the color depth on 10bit.

I had it on 12bit, when i changed it to 10bit just now the tv went black, said no signal, and scrolled the dog and mountain wallpapers.

This happens most the time I try to watch the xbox. everytime in fact when i click on netflix. I bought a second xbox one s today to test and got same results.

ive tried different hdmi cables and also had same results. prior to updating the firmware on the tv the xbox was set to 1080p as i did not have the new receiver yet. the receiver isnt the problem though since it does the same thing hooked directly up to the tv.

For the most stable experience i either need to have the xbox on 1080p or turn off the deep color option on the TV.
sorry i left the fact out that earlier today i was able to change the color depth to 36(12bit) i went big cause why not right?

It worked and i got all the green checkmarks for 4k except the 50hz one which is understandable.

But the rest of what i said about it not being stable and netflix not working period is all true. I've tried a blu-ray movie but no other apps. sick of resetting the xbox to change settings.
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #703 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 07:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
just tried to resume the movie i tested earlier and no signal. wonderful.
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #704 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsvolt15 View Post
sorry i left the fact out that earlier today i was able to change the color depth to 36(12bit) i went big cause why not right?

It worked and i got all the green checkmarks for 4k except the 50hz one which is understandable.

But the rest of what i said about it not being stable and netflix not working period is all true. I've tried a blu-ray movie but no other apps. sick of resetting the xbox to change settings.
Are you cables certified for 4K? These are the last cables I purchased - https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #705 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 08:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
Are you cables certified for 4K? These are the last cables I purchased - https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2
I am using HDMI cables that say high speed. all purchased from amazon (a year or so ago) and when i looked them up they all say 4k etc, etc.

I'll go get a new cable tomorrow to test.

Last edited by jonsvolt15; 04-26-2017 at 08:11 PM.
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #706 of 829 Old 04-26-2017, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
well I updated to the newest firmware and my wired network connection stopped working. The port no longer sees the cable that is plugged in.

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #707 of 829 Old 04-27-2017, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thats no good.

The new HDMI cable from the tv to the receiver seems to be doing the trick for me. Although now I'm having problems with my roku premier+. the receiver just will not stay on whatever input its plugged into. I can move it around and put other things in its place. it only rejects the roku.

gotta plug it directly into the tv and see whats happening. ordered a new cable for it as well.
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #708 of 829 Old 04-27-2017, 03:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Don't you hate fixing one thing and having an issue with something else!! Hopefully the 2nd new cable will correct the issue.

Now, I have to figure out why my NIC stopped working on the tv after the firmware update! Wireless is working but I want cable connections not wireless.



**wired connection came back on its own** No clue what happened

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929

Last edited by mike929; 05-02-2017 at 06:55 AM.
mike929 is offline  
post #709 of 829 Old 05-02-2017, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
Don't you hate fixing one thing and having an issue with something else!! Hopefully the 2nd new cable will correct the issue.

Now, I have to figure out why my NIC stopped working on the tv after the firmware update! Wireless is working but I want cable connections not wireless.
I was able to get the roku to work. switched out to the the cable anyways. I had HDMI control ON on my receiver. turning that off allowed the roku to work. I have no idea on the reasoning.

weird thing is when I go to netflix on the xbox1s the little HDR badge appears in the upper right. This does not happen with the roku premier +. The roku also flickers and the audio clips.

I haven't tried with the roku hooked directly to the tv.
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #710 of 829 Old 05-02-2017, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsvolt15 View Post
I was able to get the roku to work. switched out to the the cable anyways. I had HDMI control ON on my receiver. turning that off allowed the roku to work. I have no idea on the reasoning.

weird thing is when I go to netflix on the xbox1s the little HDR badge appears in the upper right. This does not happen with the roku premier +. The roku also flickers and the audio clips.

I haven't tried with the roku hooked directly to the tv.
That's interesting, I wonder why that is about HDMI control ON.

I don't have a roku. However I do have plex and I get that weird audio clipping from certain audio types ( I think ). Since all my content is file based I can play it through the tv's own application ( video/pictures ) and the tv plays the file fine.

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #711 of 829 Old 05-24-2017, 06:52 AM
Senior Member
 
niembre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both my TV's automatically updated to Version 04.31.20 yesterday. Not sure what this software update included.
niembre is offline  
post #712 of 829 Old 05-24-2017, 07:19 AM
Member
 
Spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by niembre View Post
Both my TV's automatically updated to Version 04.31.20 yesterday. Not sure what this software update included.
Mine received it as well.

Doesn't look like much in regards to the update, unless watch MLB CP:

[04.31.20]
1. Improve the TV reboot issue while playing MLB CP contents.
http://www.lg.com/us/support-product/lg-OLED65B6P - click on the "Reference" link to open details about the releases.
Spiff is offline  
post #713 of 829 Old 05-30-2017, 05:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Was watching Harry Potter no the deathly hollows part 2 on PlayStation Vue through roku premier+ and the dark scenes were very difficult on te tv. Other movies are pretty bad. I know oled is king of dark scenes but is this normal? Was hoping its be a little better
Vinceisvince2 is offline  
post #714 of 829 Old 05-30-2017, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinceisvince2 View Post
Was watching Harry Potter no the deathly hollows part 2 on PlayStation Vue through roku premier+ and the dark scenes were very difficult on te tv. Other movies are pretty bad. I know oled is king of dark scenes but is this normal? Was hoping its be a little better
Try a FALD panel TV
blatz8 is offline  
post #715 of 829 Old 05-31-2017, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
There is. a youtube review out there for this tv and when the guy uses the tv netflix app the dolby vision stamp appears in the upper right. when I go to netflix i get neither hdr nor dolby vision stamps. i do get HDR when i go through my xbox 1 S though. can anyone help with this ?
jonsvolt15 is offline  
post #716 of 829 Old 05-31-2017, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
niembre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get the Dolby Vision stamp in the upper right when I view a Dolby Vision movie on Netflix, using the TV's Netflix App. Make sure you select a movie that is Dolby Vision. Those Adam Sandler movies all seem to be in Dolby Vision.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsvolt15 View Post
There is. a youtube review out there for this tv and when the guy uses the tv netflix app the dolby vision stamp appears in the upper right. when I go to netflix i get neither hdr nor dolby vision stamps. i do get HDR when i go through my xbox 1 S though. can anyone help with this ?
niembre is offline  
post #717 of 829 Old 05-31-2017, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by niembre View Post
I get the Dolby Vision stamp in the upper right when I view a Dolby Vision movie on Netflix, using the TV's Netflix App. Make sure you select a movie that is Dolby Vision. Those Adam Sandler movies all seem to be in Dolby Vision.
You have to upgrade your plan, I believe it's 12.99 a month.

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
jcss812 is offline  
post #718 of 829 Old 06-11-2017, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottChez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Photos attached
This TV was working good, now we got a big Virticle Grey bar down the center, if you let it run for about 3 hours it goes as away, I assume TV heats up.
Once guy on an other site posted this same issues, repair tech came out and blamed it on a power surge based on the line.
How in the world can they say that based on a line?
Other posts on line show bad HDMI Chip loosing solder connections hence HEAT helps. Could be a design defect.

It is still under warranty and it was purchased from SAMS Club

Anyone else having this issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4304.JPG
Views:	150
Size:	81.1 KB
ID:	2183809  
ScottChez is offline  
post #719 of 829 Old 07-09-2017, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No picture on first start

Recently I've noticed that my 70UH6350 is having issues starting up. If I leave the TV off for a while (> 5 minutes) and try turning it on, no picture or system ui (input label, home menu, etc) appears. However, the front light does do the startup blinking and the backlight seems to be working (it even seems to go through the same lighting changes I would expect for the different items showing up on the screen). If I then turn off the tv and immediately turn it back on, it then works fine (most of the time). I've tried everything I could think of (reseting via power button, reseting via menu, toggling the quickstart+ option). Has anyone experienced something similar?
brycerocky03 is offline  
post #720 of 829 Old 08-16-2017, 09:52 AM
Member
 
bryanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottChez View Post
Photos attached
This TV was working good, now we got a big Virticle Grey bar down the center, if you let it run for about 3 hours it goes as away, I assume TV heats up.
Once guy on an other site posted this same issues, repair tech came out and blamed it on a power surge based on the line.
How in the world can they say that based on a line?
Other posts on line show bad HDMI Chip loosing solder connections hence HEAT helps. Could be a design defect.

It is still under warranty and it was purchased from SAMS Club

Anyone else having this issue.
Did you resolve this issue? Did you return it or get a warranty claim?

I don't have the same issue, but I am now seeing LEDs along the bottom center of the screen that are showing at max brightness whenever the backlight is on. The affected area is about 8".
bryanus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off