2016 Hisense H8C, H5C, H4C and H3C Entry Level series - Page 44 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 222Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1291 of 1894 Old 02-03-2017, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 20
É

Quote:
Originally Posted by ewiz06 View Post
Quick question for the experts here, I have DirecTV. In order to get the full HDR experience should I have the DirecTV receive plugged into the side ports (1 and 2) or the middle ports (3 and 4)? I know the middle ports (3 & 4) have the 4k @ 60Hz. Is that going to matter for DirecTV or would the middle ports only matter if I am using a 4K Blue-ray player?
Only hdmi 3 and 4 can get a 4k signal.
HammerJoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1292 of 1894 Old 02-03-2017, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
mrcorbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post
The problem is the Samsung 6290 series is now the same price and offers a bit better of an experience. This Hisense is no longer the best bargain purchase.
How so? rtings put them on a par overall (the 6290 is a 6300 with some features chopped out) and this is with the Samsung getting much higher ratings for HDR Gaming (due to it's much lower input lag) and PC monitor suitability (for the same reason}which, if you don't use those, tilts things in the Hisense's favor.

Last edited by mrcorbo; 02-03-2017 at 08:45 AM.
mrcorbo is offline  
post #1293 of 1894 Old 02-03-2017, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
ergalthema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcorbo View Post
How so?
I'm returning my H8C for a 6290 because of all the quirks and bugs, and because Hisense support has been flaky. As for rtings, I noticed that on the 6300 page, someone asked a question comparing it to the H8C series, and rtings recommended the 6300. But you're right, it's not totally clear why - they do mention the viewing angle being a little better on the 6300.
ergalthema is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1294 of 1894 Old 02-03-2017, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcorbo View Post
How so? rtings put them on a par overall (the 6290 is a 6300 with some features chopped out) and this is with the Samsung getting much higher ratings for HDR Gaming (due to it's much lower input lag) and PC monitor suitability (for the same reason}which, if you don't use those, tilts things in the Hisense's favor.
Apps. The Samsung apps are much better, and I believe HDR works in them (not 100% sure on this though). I use my Hisense for HDR gaming and 4k almost exclusively, making the Samsung a better purchase at the same price. Hisense support isn't the greatest, but that warranty is nice. HDR still has issues almost 8 months later (especially with Netflix on Xbox One), which is not acceptable for an HDR advertised tv. It's part Microsoft/Netflix's fault too though.
bhazard is online now  
post #1295 of 1894 Old 02-03-2017, 11:46 AM
Member
 
kmfisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
I'm returning my H8C for a 6290 because of all the quirks and bugs, and because Hisense support has been flaky. As for rtings, I noticed that on the 6300 page, someone asked a question comparing it to the H8C series, and rtings recommended the 6300. But you're right, it's not totally clear why - they do mention the viewing angle being a little better on the 6300.
Is there anywhere that does a direct comparison of the pseudo-HDR support to show which is better? In theory, the H8C should be better due to the FALD vs edge-lit. I've been looking at one of these two tvs (55H8C vs. 6290). I saw one report that said the 6300 artificially adjusts the entire screen's brightness for HDR.
Kid1dr likes this.
kmfisher is offline  
post #1296 of 1894 Old 02-03-2017, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post
Apps. The Samsung apps are much better, and I believe HDR works in them (not 100% sure on this though). I use my Hisense for HDR gaming and 4k almost exclusively, making the Samsung a better purchase at the same price. Hisense support isn't the greatest, but that warranty is nice. HDR still has issues almost 8 months later (especially with Netflix on Xbox One), which is not acceptable for an HDR advertised tv. It's part Microsoft/Netflix's fault too though.
Yeah, I got the 55H8C back when it was still $600 thinking it was the all that. Then this Firmware thing and Samsung promised all their 2016 T.V's will have HDR apps included after Firmware update. I guess I'm being super optimistic that Hisense will bring this when the H8D drops but who knows with this track record. Maybe a hack or a H7C cheat, crossing fingers. I mean their twin European model shows on the screen if it's HDR, what gives? I am happy Blueray HDR 4k is working and I love this T.V. for that and was Impressed. Hisense if you want even a shot at giving VIZIO a run for it's money you better get with the program-(ing).
Kid1dr is offline  
post #1297 of 1894 Old 02-03-2017, 07:59 PM
Member
 
korkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern N.J.
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphwiggum1 View Post
I just hooked mine up and wasn't able to download the update. I manually did it following these instructions:
http://www.timothyhoogland.com/2016/...-50-55-models/
Does the download have to be done on a pc? We have a mac.
korkster is offline  
post #1298 of 1894 Old 02-03-2017, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
mrcorbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post
Apps. The Samsung apps are much better, and I believe HDR works in them (not 100% sure on this though). I use my Hisense for HDR gaming and 4k almost exclusively, making the Samsung a better purchase at the same price. Hisense support isn't the greatest, but that warranty is nice. HDR still has issues almost 8 months later (especially with Netflix on Xbox One), which is not acceptable for an HDR advertised tv. It's part Microsoft/Netflix's fault too though.
What issue are you taking about? I just used it and it worked fine. I know there was an issue with the HDR mode being engaged when opening Netflix whether you were playing HDR content or not, but that has been fixed for quite some time.

Anyway, I personally value the display quality over everything else. So this still wins for me. The only HDR issues I am having are due to missing support for HDR on the Youtube and Amazon apps for my devices, which will get sorted eventually. The high input lag is a downer for sure but, if I had to choose, I'd still take better image quality over lower input lag.

Edit:Actually, it seems the Amazon app for Xbox One was updated with HDR support, but still doesn't do 4K. Gotta sell those Fire devices, I guess.

Last edited by mrcorbo; 02-03-2017 at 09:52 PM.
mrcorbo is offline  
post #1299 of 1894 Old 02-03-2017, 11:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can anyone recommended an android app to cast to the H8C or H6C?
elzeus is offline  
post #1300 of 1894 Old 02-04-2017, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 117
65 inch version of the H8C available at Best Buy now if it hasn't been mentioned before
bhazard is online now  
post #1301 of 1894 Old 02-04-2017, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
ergalthema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post
65 inch version of the H8C available at Best Buy now if it hasn't been mentioned before
Interesting - "HDR" is not mentioned once on that page. Maybe they've realized that it's not a good idea to mislead people about that.
ergalthema is offline  
post #1302 of 1894 Old 02-04-2017, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by korkster View Post
Does the download have to be done on a pc? We have a mac.
I have a mac and the firmware worked just fine. Remember, you're just downloading, unzipping the file, and placing it on a flashdrive with the mac. The TV is what's running the file itself.
wryan12 is offline  
post #1303 of 1894 Old 02-04-2017, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So we put just the file in the USB drive or the folder with the file that is inside the zip file?
HammerJoe is offline  
post #1304 of 1894 Old 02-04-2017, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
mrcorbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post
65 inch version of the H8C available at Best Buy now if it hasn't been mentioned before
Both of the larger sets in the H8C series are somewhat disconnected from the smaller two models. Both are edge-lit and support a wide(r) color gamut with only the 75" model having local dimming of any kind. At least the 50" and 55" models share a common feature set. And you need to step all the way up to the 70" H10D @ $3,500 MSRP to get both a full-array backlight with local dimming and Wide Color Gamut, which is disappointing.
mrcorbo is offline  
post #1305 of 1894 Old 02-04-2017, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
mrcorbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerJoe View Post
So we put just the file in the USB drive or the folder with the file that is inside the zip file?
Per the instructions on the web page:

Quote:
Locate the file ‘upgrade_loader.pkg’. Copy and paste this file into an EMPTY FAT32 formatted USB Stick.
Please ensure that NOTHING ELSE is on the USB, ONLY the ‘upgrade_loader.pkg’ file.
The file must be named ‘upgrade_loader.pkg’. If it is not named that please rename the pkg file to ‘upgrade_loader.pkg’.
mrcorbo is offline  
post #1306 of 1894 Old 02-04-2017, 02:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Target has the Hisense H6C (50CU6000) back listed on their website for $249.99 as on Black Friday, but shows out of stock. If people are looking for a good deal maybe it can be price matched at BestBuy.
Xumarice is offline  
post #1307 of 1894 Old 02-04-2017, 04:33 PM
Member
 
jeff9n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone been able to read ISO file on H8C? The built-in media player sees all my MPEG4 files on the USB memory stick. But it does not see the ISO files. My TV already has the latest firmware.

Lastly, has anyone notice that the Picture setting seems to be reset back to Energy Saving? After changing to Vivid mode, it works fine for days. Then I notice it is back to Energy Saving.
jeff9n is offline  
post #1308 of 1894 Old 02-04-2017, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff9n View Post
Has anyone been able to read ISO file on H8C? The built-in media player sees all my MPEG4 files on the USB memory stick. But it does not see the ISO files. My TV already has the latest firmware.

Lastly, has anyone notice that the Picture setting seems to be reset back to Energy Saving? After changing to Vivid mode, it works fine for days. Then I notice it is back to Energy Saving.
When you change your input, you have to re calibrate/change settings on each input.
belthazor23.rh is offline  
post #1309 of 1894 Old 02-06-2017, 07:21 AM
Member
 
korkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern N.J.
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wryan12 View Post
I have a mac and the firmware worked just fine. Remember, you're just downloading, unzipping the file, and placing it on a flashdrive with the mac. The TV is what's running the file itself.
Thanks. I downloaded the file onto our Mac and placed it on a flash drive. Then uploaded the firmware onto the TV, and it's all working perfectly. Got a bit concerned when during the update the screen went all white for a split second, but all seems fine. And the TV confirms the new firmware is installed. Thanks for the help.
korkster is offline  
post #1310 of 1894 Old 02-06-2017, 10:14 AM
Member
 
ewiz06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xumarice View Post
Target has the Hisense H6C (50CU6000) back listed on their website for $249.99 as on Black Friday, but shows out of stock. If people are looking for a good deal maybe it can be price matched at BestBuy.
The Hisene 50" H6C is a good TV. I got it from Best Buy a couple of weeks ago for $299.00. I did end up returning it and getting the 55" H8C for $449 (had a 10% off coupon) because it was 5" bigger and has HDR for only $149.00 more. After setting up the H8C I can say that I am extremely pleased with the picture and very satisfied with the purchase.

That being said, for $299 the 50" H6C is a really nice set.
ewiz06 is offline  
post #1311 of 1894 Old 02-06-2017, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by korkster View Post
Thanks. I downloaded the file onto our Mac and placed it on a flash drive. Then uploaded the firmware onto the TV, and it's all working perfectly. Got a bit concerned when during the update the screen went all white for a split second, but all seems fine. And the TV confirms the new firmware is installed. Thanks for the help.
No problem. Am glad to hear all is working well.
wryan12 is offline  
post #1312 of 1894 Old 02-08-2017, 10:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Zamora View Post
I got it to work well.. i had to first change from RGB to 4:0:0 10 bit panel depth and then change to scale gpu (not changing to chroma 4:0:0 caused color issues). The game detected HDR and it now ouputs in fullscreen....the difference in HDR is truely amazing...the lights glow, emit a nice shadow and depth..had to adjust the hdr slider all the way to the right....wish we had a separate HDR mode like the Euro models....i believe this method worked for HDR transmission thru video files as well as i tested some downloaded movies....btw it worked setting the game rendering resolution at 1080p..now i get a 60fps...
i have gtx 1070. i do not see 4:0:0

i see yCbCr420, 444, 422
bmoney726 is offline  
post #1313 of 1894 Old 02-08-2017, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Zamora View Post
I got it to work well.. i had to first change from RGB to 4:0:0 10 bit panel depth and then change to scale gpu (not changing to chroma 4:0:0 caused color issues). The game detected HDR and it now ouputs in fullscreen....the difference in HDR is truely amazing...the lights glow, emit a nice shadow and depth..had to adjust the hdr slider all the way to the right....wish we had a separate HDR mode like the Euro models....i believe this method worked for HDR transmission thru video files as well as i tested some downloaded movies....btw it worked setting the game rendering resolution at 1080p..now i get a 60fps...
i have gtx 1070. i do not see 4:0:0

i see yCbCr420, 444, 422

HDR is grayed out for me in Hitman.
bmoney726 is offline  
post #1314 of 1894 Old 02-09-2017, 08:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 4
4:2:0...sorry...make sure you hit apply on the nvidia control panel and go back in to get 10bit
Bryan Zamora is offline  
post #1315 of 1894 Old 02-09-2017, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Zamora View Post
4:2:0...sorry...make sure you hit apply on the nvidia control panel and go back in to get 10bit
Thanks! i did that and selected 10. I also changed scale to GPU instead of Display.

The game recognizes that i have HDR but the HDR is VERYYYY bright and i do not see the box to adjust the slider. The box stays white even if i move it all the way to the right.
bmoney726 is offline  
post #1316 of 1894 Old 02-09-2017, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmoney726 View Post
Thanks! i did that and selected 10. I also changed scale to GPU instead of Display.

The game recognizes that i have HDR but the HDR is VERYYYY bright and i do not see the box to adjust the slider. The box stays white even if i move it all the way to the right.
Sorry i had it on 4:2:2

i only see 8 bit and 12 for 4:2:0

are you using the samsung EID
bmoney726 is offline  
post #1317 of 1894 Old 02-11-2017, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmoney726 View Post
Sorry i had it on 4:2:2

i only see 8 bit and 12 for 4:2:0

are you using the samsung EID
So I'm trying to figure out the same thing and haven't been able to. In the end it might be that the HDMI cable I'm using isn't good enough, but I don't have a long enough one to test.
Adam Blue is offline  
post #1318 of 1894 Old 02-18-2017, 02:52 AM
Member
 
xanotos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bell, CA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone help with my dilemma? It seems my 55H8C is having some really bad motion blur while gaming.
Could the issue to bad settings (using Rtings) or maybe its a bad panel?
It drives me nuts when gaming and I turn in a 3rd person game, and you can see the blur moving across objects.
I hope it's just that I have contrast on too high or something like that.
xanotos is offline  
post #1319 of 1894 Old 02-18-2017, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I asked this a few pages back and no one has answered so I figured I'd try one more time. This video is for using HDR on a comparable Sony TV.


Notice how they have to manually crank the contrast and backlight when HDR is enabled? When I turn on HDR with my Hisense it definately 'changes over' to HDR(the screen goes black and quality is better), but if I look at my backlight setting it is still at 41(where I normally set it).

Should I be manually turning my backlight all the way up whenever HDR is enabled for a game on my PS4? Even if this seems like an obvious question to you I'd really appreciate a helpful response. It doesn't look bad as it is now, but I just want to make sure I'm getting the most out of HDR. Thanks
smokozuna likes this.
wryan12 is offline  
post #1320 of 1894 Old 02-18-2017, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by wryan12 View Post
I asked this a few pages back and no one has answered so I figured I'd try one more time. This video is for using HDR on a comparable Sony TV.


Notice how they have to manually crank the contrast and backlight when HDR is enabled? When I turn on HDR with my Hisense it definately 'changes over' to HDR(the screen goes black and quality is better), but if I look at my backlight setting it is still at 41(where I normally set it).

Should I be manually turning my backlight all the way up whenever HDR is enabled for a game on my PS4? Even if this seems like an obvious question to you I'd really appreciate a helpful response. It doesn't look bad as it is now, but I just want to make sure I'm getting the most out of HDR. Thanks
You'll get better HDR results with the backlight all the way up
smokozuna and wryan12 like this.
ITHWD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off