Official 2016 Vizio M-Series Owner's Thread - Page 341 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5368Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10201 of 10300 Old 01-16-2019, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
ace0001a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodah97 View Post
Has anyone come across this or have any suggestions?

My M65-D0 has been randomly freezing and rebooting. It does it across all inputs, HDMI 1 has our cable box, HDMI 2 has a FireTV, and Cast.

It will freeze with lines like this:


The look of it depends on what was on the screen at the time. It freezes like that for a minute or so, but the audio will continue. Then it reboots.

It sometimes will go days without doing it, or sometimes it will do it multiple times in an hour.

A little background, it was working fine for a little over a year, when half the screen went dark. Since it was bought at Costco, they serviced under warranty it by replacing the boards and it was working good until about 3 months ago when it started with this rebooting issue.



Quote:
Originally Posted by TwFrHm View Post
Mine does this occasionally, and have since I bought it new. I should have pushed for warranty service, but I've seen that some people have hard hardware replaced, but it still keeps happening.

I'm looking for solutions, but apparently it's some type of hardware failure. I've seen discussion on Reddit indicating that turning off CEC will reduce how often this happens, and that only mainboard replacement will fully fix it. Possibly there's some type of weak solder joints that temperature cycling is causing to fail.

I got my 2016 M65 in late 2016, saw this issue like once during the first few months of ownership but then a few month after it starting happening more often. Vizio got me a replacement (refurb of course) which had the same problem and then eventually swapped me out with a new one. I haven't seen this problem since.
ace0001a is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10202 of 10300 Old 01-18-2019, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace0001a View Post
I got my 2016 M65 in late 2016, saw this issue like once during the first few months of ownership but then a few month after it starting happening more often. Vizio got me a replacement (refurb of course) which had the same problem and then eventually swapped me out with a new one. I haven't seen this problem since.
I'm past the 1 year manufacturer warranty and 2nd year Costco warranty, so I missed my chance to do something about it. I'll try turning off HDMI CEC though.
TwFrHm is offline  
post #10203 of 10300 Old 01-19-2019, 07:04 PM
Member
 
asolor78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 12
@sonoftumble any updates on calibrations?, also anyone out there have some decent "sport" calibration ... I feel normal is too warm when watching football?
asolor78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10204 of 10300 Old 01-19-2019, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by asolor78 View Post
@sonoftumble any updates on calibrations?, also anyone out there have some decent "sport" calibration ... I feel normal is too warm when watching football?
Tried finding the same thing...but for some reason (and I know it's basically videophile sin) I got on this kick a couple months ago and have been watching football on Vivid mode and can't kick it, but immediately switch back to Calibrated for movies and series.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
wlp3D is offline  
post #10205 of 10300 Old 01-26-2019, 04:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ryan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
...
As far as the 2016 Vizio M's are concerned, there appears to be a tendency within their engineering group to change the baseline settings that only the FW can reach. This also applies to the local dimming zone algorithms.
...
There's been steps forward and steps back since then, but I believe that their main intent is to produce as accurate a picture as possible with minimal fidgeting/calibrating required. I believe they may have been successful with this, but it will basically render any existing calibration as less than optimal. In fact, using mine or anyones calibration settings may make the picture worse because the base line settings are different; i.e. the RGB levels have different starting points. It's almost like having a different TV.
...
In the meantime, I would recommend setting the picture mode to "Calibrated" ( NOT "Dark" ), zero out the color tuner and 11 point settings and see how that looks. If the colors look a little "hot"; i.e. everyone looks like they've got a sunburn; then lower the Color setting to 48. If the flesh tones look natural, that's a good indicator of color accuracy. It's the litmus test regardless of whether you have an OLED or LCD panel.
...
I had an HDMI cable go bad on this TV and reset it while troubleshooting. Took sonoftumble's advice and instead of going back to the last calibration values he posted, I simply set the TV to "Calibrated." Amazingly, the set looked about perfect with firmware 5.0.16. I watch it mostly in the dark, so I set the gamma to 2.2 and backlight to 67, and the picture is as good as it's ever been on this set.
Ryan1 is offline  
post #10206 of 10300 Old 01-27-2019, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
libertyforall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 31
It says Vizio started the beta, but I got no reply despite signing up wks ago. Anyone get an email from them yet?

https://9to5mac.com/2019/01/26/vizio...irplay-2-beta/
libertyforall is offline  
post #10207 of 10300 Old 01-29-2019, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nick V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 380
I must have missed this somewhere, as I've been using bias lighting with my 70" Vizio P702ui-B3 for several months with no issue.

I just assumed my M55-D0 would behave in the same way. I installed the luminoodle bias light yesterday, and it looks like the USB ports are always on with this M55. Seriously?

Is there any way to make the USB ports shut down when the TV is powered off?

Main System: Vizio P70 4K TV. Selah Vigore Speakers. KEF Q100 Rear L/R, Mirage BPS 400 LFE Sub. (2x)Rythmik FM8 Subs. Denon AVR-X4500H Receiver. Lyngdorf TDAI-3400 Integrated (2 channel). Oppo BDP-103. Zappiti Mini 4K HDR. GIK 242 Panels, Tri Traps, Monster Bass Trap. Various Vicoustic Desktop: Dynaudio BM6A mkII. Paradigm SUB10 w/ PBK. Cambridge DACMagic+ DAC. GIK 242 Panels, Monster Bass Trap Master Bedroom: Vizio M55 4K HDR. BG Radia In-Wall/Ceiling Speakers (5.2.2). NAD T758v3 Receiver
Nick V is offline  
post #10208 of 10300 Old 01-29-2019, 09:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jedurocher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Spring, TX (North of Houston)
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick V View Post
I must have missed this somewhere, as I've been using bias lighting with my 70" Vizio P702ui-B3 for several months with no issue.



I just assumed my M55-D0 would behave in the same way. I installed the luminoodle bias light yesterday, and it looks like the USB ports are always on with this M55. Seriously?



Is there any way to make the USB ports shut down when the TV is powered off?
I don't know think so. There was supposed to be a fix a while back, but it seems to always be on with the 65in as well. Have to pull the USB out every time I turn off the set.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk

JD

"Listen to advice and accept instruction, and in the end you will be wise." Proverbs 19:20
jedurocher is offline  
post #10209 of 10300 Old 01-29-2019, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jedurocher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Spring, TX (North of Houston)
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan1 View Post
I had an HDMI cable go bad on this TV and reset it while troubleshooting. Took sonoftumble's advice and instead of going back to the last calibration values he posted, I simply set the TV to "Calibrated." Amazingly, the set looked about perfect with firmware 5.0.16. I watch it mostly in the dark, so I set the gamma to 2.2 and backlight to 67, and the picture is as good as it's ever been on this set.
Did you do different settings of the backlight for HDR and SDR?

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk

JD

"Listen to advice and accept instruction, and in the end you will be wise." Proverbs 19:20
jedurocher is offline  
post #10210 of 10300 Old 01-29-2019, 05:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ryan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedurocher View Post
Did you do different settings of the backlight for HDR and SDR?

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk

Didn't bother, it seems good to my eyes (but note that my gamma is set to 2.2)

UPDATE: Just took a look and I was incorrect: I have SD set to 50.

Last edited by Ryan1; 01-31-2019 at 02:56 PM.
Ryan1 is offline  
post #10211 of 10300 Old 01-31-2019, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Does anyone have this issue where your screen just goes black; you can still here audio but cant see anything, sometimes it restarts itself.

its completely random which is annoying because you're watching something and then the screen just goes black.

Theater: JVC-RS440 & Elite 120". 7.2.4:T1, CS2, FXiA4, RTiA1, 620-RT & Dual 18" DIY Cyclops Subs. Marantz AV7704, Crown XLS(x5), UPA-700, UBP-X800, DP-UB424, ATV 4K & Shield.
Lounge: Benq HT1075, Elite 106" & Sony 75X900F. 7.2.4:RTiA3, CSi5, 65-RT(x4), MC60, RBH I-12 & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, Crown XLS(x2), Amp 100v2(x2) & Shield.
shyyour is offline  
post #10212 of 10300 Old 02-09-2019, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a Vizio M65-D0 (5.0.16.1 FW) with an Nvidia Shield connected to HDMI port 5. When I turn on the Vizio it seems slow to start and then I get the Shield screen like normal. However in a few seconds the Vizio pops-up and says "No Signal - Shield" even though I can clearly see the Shield homepage. After a few more seconds the Vizio reboots and keeps rebooting.

If I start with my Fire TV on HDMI 1 and then switch to the Shield on HDMI 5 it seems to work correctly.
Any ideas as what could be wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190209_063243.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	1.73 MB
ID:	2522700  
Mike Earwood is offline  
post #10213 of 10300 Old 02-09-2019, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wmarkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,318
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 249
@Mike Earwood mine is doing that now when i use the roku. I was able to get picture back by manually unplugging the roku and rebooting. I lost vizio cast and have to re pair which it didnt work last night. i have not casted forever but sometimes its easier to find youtube vids on the phone. Maybe the recent fw or smartcast update has some bugs
wmarkw is offline  
post #10214 of 10300 Old 02-12-2019, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've noticed in the last few months that a particular colour of yellowish-orange completely blows out on my 2016 M-series, making a solid nasty looking splotch on flesh tones. I first noticed it watching Narcos:Mexico in Dolby Vision, where the stylized lighting would regularly make characters' faces show the affect, but I have since seen it on UHDs and Blu-rays as well. Cranking down the colour to 46 on the Calibrated preset seems to help, but doesn't completely eliminate the problem.
Anyone else seeing this? Did it coincide with a firmware update?
PhotographerDan is offline  
post #10215 of 10300 Old 02-15-2019, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 103
I actually posted this in TCL thread by mistake. It’s my Vizio m70-D3 that I’m having this issue with:

My Vizio M70-D3 was ran straight from Directv C61K 4K mini via very high grade HDMI (23G) and I just changed providers to Comcast and now have it hooked up the same way going into same port-only change was receiver. All settings are RTings. The picture had grown darker 6-8 weeks ago (sports much more so than other genres) and I have been under the weather and didn’t address it. Now with the cable box have the same problem, it narrows it down to the TV, or a upgrade change in the TV that makes current settings obsolete. (Apple TV is doing the same thing through another port on sports).

TIA for any help. Editied for correct TV lol.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #10216 of 10300 Old 02-16-2019, 02:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,896
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 1136
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
My Vizio M70-D3 was ran straight from Directv C61K 4K mini via very high grade HDMI (23G) and I just changed providers to Comcast and now have it hooked up the same way going into same port-only change was receiver. All settings are RTings. The picture had grown darker 6-8 weeks ago (sports much more so than other genres) and I have been under the weather and didn’t address it. Now with the cable box have the same problem, it narrows it down to the TV, or a upgrade change in the TV that makes current settings obsolete. (Apple TV is doing the same thing through another port on sports).
My experience with my 2016 M55-D0 would indicate the following:

1. If your firmware is current, then your calibration settings (from rtings.com) are many generations out of date, and have actually been degrading your image quality with each firmware update.

2. The most recent updates have incorporated their own calibration settings that are surprisingly accurate and specific to each model.

3. Excellent results can be obtained using the "Calibrated" setting that is part of the current firmware. If you watch in a darkened room, "Calibrated (Dark)" may be worth a try.
rjhseven likes this.
rdclark is offline  
post #10217 of 10300 Old 02-16-2019, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
PeterNincompoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Hey all!




My Mom and Dad are in their 70's and rely on me to keep all their gear running smooth - I'm sure some of you can relate! They have a 2016 Vizio M70 and just bought a Sony UHD player and want me to come by and hook it up, calibrate/adjust the input correctly etc.


Couple of quick questions to get me started tomorrow:


1. Which HDMI input is best suited for UHD players?
2. Are there any special tweaks I have to make to that inputs adjustments for HDR10 (I assume DolbyVision discs will automatically do their thing)?
3. Any other helpful tips to make my day easier would be greatly appreciated!


Thanks in advance!
PeterNincompoop is offline  
post #10218 of 10300 Old 02-18-2019, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,405
Mentioned: 232 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2734 Post(s)
Liked: 2494
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterNincompoop View Post
Hey all!




My Mom and Dad are in their 70's and rely on me to keep all their gear running smooth - I'm sure some of you can relate! They have a 2016 Vizio M70 and just bought a Sony UHD player and want me to come by and hook it up, calibrate/adjust the input correctly etc.


Couple of quick questions to get me started tomorrow:


1. Which HDMI input is best suited for UHD players?
2. Are there any special tweaks I have to make to that inputs adjustments for HDR10 (I assume DolbyVision discs will automatically do their thing)?
3. Any other helpful tips to make my day easier would be greatly appreciated!


Thanks in advance!
All UHD Blu-rays coming out of Hollywood use 4K/HDR10/(and sometimes) Dolby Vision/4:2:0/24p. This output uses less than 10.2Gb bandwidth. The plain English translation is that you are not required to use an HDMI 2.0 capable input such as HDMI 1. Feel free to use HDMI 2 or 3 (HDMI 1.4) as it won't make any difference. The playback will still be the full featured 4K/HDR and you will not need to turn on Deep Color.

The M70 will automatically detect and playback the appropriate HDR format based on the signal coming from the disc/player.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #10219 of 10300 Old 02-18-2019, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,171
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5736 Post(s)
Liked: 3829
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
All UHD Blu-rays coming out of Hollywood use 4K/HDR10/(and sometimes) Dolby Vision/4:2:0/24p. This output uses less than 10.2Gb bandwidth. The plain English translation is that you are not required to use an HDMI 2.0 capable input such as HDMI 1. Feel free to use HDMI 2 or 3 (HDMI 1.4) as it won't make any difference. The playback will still be the full featured 4K/HDR and you will not need to turn on Deep Color.



The M70 will automatically detect and playback the appropriate HDR format based on the signal coming from the disc/player.
That is perfectly fine for Disc content but I think if you stream from any of the player apps which use 60hz, you would need to use one of those ports.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
sonoftumble likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #10220 of 10300 Old 02-18-2019, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jedurocher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Spring, TX (North of Houston)
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
That is perfectly fine for Disc content but I think if you stream from any of the player apps which use 60hz, you would need to use one of those ports.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
Depends on the player. Each of them deal with apps differently. So a verification in the appropriate player forum is recommended.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk

JD

"Listen to advice and accept instruction, and in the end you will be wise." Proverbs 19:20
jedurocher is offline  
post #10221 of 10300 Old 02-28-2019, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Has anyone had something like this happen to them? If so, it there a fix for it? I'm casting a solid white screen so it stands or better, but it's noticeable regardless. It appears to me a few of the dimming zones got stuck somehow.

I first noticed it last night but it went away when I changed inputs and it changed the picture settings to those of that input. Didn't think much of it until I noticed it again this morning. It's happened every time I turned it on afterwards but I could always get it to go away by simply changing the picture settings from one to another. That no longer works.

I've since done a factory reset and nothing. Whatever it is, it's still there. I have it unplugged right now and will leave it for a few hours to see if that helps.

Any other suggestions?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190228_180857_1551399488911.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	2.21 MB
ID:	2532678  

4K/HDR Display: Vizio M70-D3 | Receiver: Yamaha Aventage RX-A3000
Speakers: Definitive Tech BP8B (Front) / CLR2002 (Center) / ProMonitor1000 (Rear+Height) / HSU VTF-2 MK4 (Sub)
Media Players: Xbox One S / PlayStation 4 / Chromecast / Amazon Fire TV Stick (Kodi)
Remotes: Vizio Tablet / Harmony One+ | HDMI Cables: Monoprice "Certified Premium" 18Gbs
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #10222 of 10300 Old 03-01-2019, 04:30 AM
Member
 
asolor78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 12
@sonoftumble , man been awhile, but any review or calibration edits needed for the last firmware update... 5.0.16.. my hdr10 & DV just looks like its missing the "spectral punch" it once had with ur settings...
asolor78 is offline  
post #10223 of 10300 Old 03-01-2019, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 32
After doing some research on my issue stated out above, it would appear I have a failed LED strip. Based on the results I got back, this seems to be a common problem right around the 2 year mark on these televisions.

This (now failed) M70-D3 is my third set of the same model after the other 2 failed within the first year. Unfortunately, my warranty expired just last month (SURPRISE)!?

Since buying this set, I have bought a P Series 65 inch for another room and returned it for the P Series Quantum after the P65 failed. The best way I can describe the P65's failure is that it grew two large, round, and dark nipples; symmetrically placed on each side of the screen.

Within 2 weeks of owning the Quantum, its LED panel separated giving everything a nice posterized look. It went back to the store after Vizio gave such a hard time trying to validate it as an issue covered under their warranty.

That makes 5 failed Vizio televisions I've owned in just over 2 years (25 months, to be exact). Am I just that unlucky or are their sets really this horrible? Needless to say, I don't see myself ever buying another Vizio...which sucks because they're once of the only ones still making a 70" which is the exact size I need.

4K/HDR Display: Vizio M70-D3 | Receiver: Yamaha Aventage RX-A3000
Speakers: Definitive Tech BP8B (Front) / CLR2002 (Center) / ProMonitor1000 (Rear+Height) / HSU VTF-2 MK4 (Sub)
Media Players: Xbox One S / PlayStation 4 / Chromecast / Amazon Fire TV Stick (Kodi)
Remotes: Vizio Tablet / Harmony One+ | HDMI Cables: Monoprice "Certified Premium" 18Gbs
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #10224 of 10300 Old 04-17-2019, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSteve82 View Post
After doing some research on my issue stated out above, it would appear I have a failed LED strip. Based on the results I got back, this seems to be a common problem right around the 2 year mark on these televisions.

This (now failed) M70-D3 is my third set of the same model after the other 2 failed within the first year. Unfortunately, my warranty expired just last month (SURPRISE)!?

Since buying this set, I have bought a P Series 65 inch for another room and returned it for the P Series Quantum after the P65 failed. The best way I can describe the P65's failure is that it grew two large, round, and dark nipples; symmetrically placed on each side of the screen.

Within 2 weeks of owning the Quantum, its LED panel separated giving everything a nice posterized look. It went back to the store after Vizio gave such a hard time trying to validate it as an issue covered under their warranty.

That makes 5 failed Vizio televisions I've owned in just over 2 years (25 months, to be exact). Am I just that unlucky or are their sets really this horrible? Needless to say, I don't see myself ever buying another Vizio...which sucks because they're once of the only ones still making a 70" which is the exact size I need.
I too own an M70-D3 and recently I went into Costco to see about getting an additional set and on their website there was only one M series and it was a 65 inch. Have the M series fallen out of favor?
How Bout That is offline  
post #10225 of 10300 Old 04-17-2019, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Still have my M80-D3 and still love it.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #10226 of 10300 Old 04-17-2019, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Still have my M80-D3 and still love it.
Yeah but Costco doesn't sell them anymore.
How Bout That is offline  
post #10227 of 10300 Old 05-06-2019, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Logandros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if we have a FW update in the works? I think it was mentioned somewhere else and maybe in this thread. Having artifact issues with Plex and any 264 media. 265 does not have the same issue but I could've sworn this was documented and being worked on somewhere but I just cannot seem to find it. VIVA M80-D3 !!
Logandros is offline  
post #10228 of 10300 Old 05-08-2019, 02:53 PM
Member
 
milom98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Logandros View Post
Does anyone know if we have a FW update in the works? I think it was mentioned somewhere else and maybe in this thread. Having artifact issues with Plex and any 264 media. 265 does not have the same issue but I could've sworn this was documented and being worked on somewhere but I just cannot seem to find it. VIVA M80-D3 !!

Not sure what firmware you're on but my M50-D1 just got updated to firmware 6.0.18.1 early last week. Now, my set is extremely slow about getting these updates for some reason so you might be way ahead of me with said firmware.
milom98 is offline  
post #10229 of 10300 Old 05-09-2019, 06:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jedurocher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Spring, TX (North of Houston)
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 58
This is what I saw on Reddit

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk

JD

"Listen to advice and accept instruction, and in the end you will be wise." Proverbs 19:20
jedurocher is offline  
post #10230 of 10300 Old 05-09-2019, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Logandros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope my M80-D3 is still on 5.0.16.1 which they still have listed as the only available download to update manually. I guess I will wait with fingers crossed.
Logandros is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016 , m-series , m70-d3 , m80-d3 , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off