**OFFICIAL** Entry Level 2016 Samsung 4K UHD KU6300/6500/6600 Series TV Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 388Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 2409 Old 12-07-2016, 10:55 AM
Member
 
winladen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by booloo View Post
Well after watching two videos from Digital Foundry, I just received two completely different answers from the exact same employee posting the videos.

First I heard that on the KS series, when a HDR signal is detected, at least with a PS4 pro, the backlight automatically boosts to 20. Maybe this was fixed with a firmware.

The Digital Foundry video basically states how you need the brightness at 20, or at the bare minimum 15 to get over the 1000 nits to properly display a correct HDR image.

In their second video, they basically just say how to enable game mode as a must due to very bad input lag with HDR and games, but they keep their Backlight on 5.

I'm just thankful the KS series has that one connect box to make HDMI switching simple. I have good settings for standard HD. I gueS HDR will require a lot of patience. It's definitely got a lot of maturing to do.

Still back and forth on this model and the 6300. HDR doesn't really blow me away like I heard from all over the web. Color accuracy and great contrast ratio seems much more important. We will see when the 6300 delivers on Monday. Both prices were so cheap. It's hard to decide.
Thanks for the info. Definitely good to know. I'm very happy with 6300. Just wanted a little more explanation on the hdr

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
winladen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 2409 Old 12-07-2016, 11:10 AM
Member
 
detonate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lp85253 View Post
Try a reset ... turn tv off .....unplug.... hold down power button on back right of tv for 60 seconds...
I didn't have to reset at all. I tried again this morning and I was able to get past the Terms and Conditions.

However now with that completed, I can't get into "APPS." I'm getting either unable connect to server or endless loading symbol.
I believe it's Samsung's end that is causing me these problems.
Lp85253 likes this.
detonate is offline  
post #783 of 2409 Old 12-07-2016, 11:20 AM
Member
 
detonate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there anyway around the HDR on HDMI Port 1 only?

I use my KU6300 as a second monitor for my computer and output for my PS4 Pro.

I only get [email protected] and not [email protected] with my PC if I don't use HDMI Port 1.
PS4 Pro does not recognize HDR support unless I use HDMI Port 1 (and enable HDMI UHD).
It seems I can only enable UHD HDMI on Port 1 on this TV.

So my problem is both my PC and my PS4 Pro require HDMI Port 1.

Anyway around this?

Last edited by detonate; 12-07-2016 at 11:38 AM.
detonate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #784 of 2409 Old 12-07-2016, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by detonate View Post

I only get [email protected] and not [email protected] with my PC if I don't use HDMI Port 1.

You should be able to get 4k60hz 4:2:0 on ports HDMI2 and HDMI3, have you checked your graphics card's control panel?

Also, yes, HDR is only available on HDMI1.
Metsuki is offline  
post #785 of 2409 Old 12-07-2016, 12:29 PM
Member
 
indiglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricoj View Post
I use a Logitech K400 with my Nexus player and my HTPC and it works great. Haven't connected it with this TV yet, but I'll give it a try tonight.
I have a K400 connected to an NVIDIA Shield TV and it works great, but it's not bluetooth. It uses a Unifying receiver that plugs in to a usb port. The Unifying receiver allows both keyboard and mouse/touchpad to connect to the device. It may work with the TV but you won't be able to connect it via bluetooth.
indiglo is offline  
post #786 of 2409 Old 12-07-2016, 04:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4,392
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2102 Post(s)
Liked: 1755
Quote:
Originally Posted by detonate View Post
I didn't have to reset at all. I tried again this morning and I was able to get past the Terms and Conditions.

However now with that completed, I can't get into "APPS." I'm getting either unable connect to server or endless loading symbol.
I believe it's Samsung's end that is causing me these problems.
could well be.. do you have another samsung tv in the house to cross reference the tizin os ?
Lp85253 is online now  
post #787 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 04:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DrPainMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have a 6290. When using my amp and playing built-in apps like netflix, the sound from the cable box comes through instead of it being netflix.

I have all my devices connected to my pionneer amp then one hdmi to the tv.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

super dirty , super clean , pow
DrPainMD is offline  
post #788 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 04:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrPainMD View Post
I have a 6290. When using my amp and playing built-in apps like netflix, the sound from the cable box comes through instead of it being netflix.

I have all my devices connected to my pionneer amp then one hdmi to the tv.

Any ideas on how to fix this?
Run a toslink cable from tv to receiver. Use whatever receiver input the toslink cable is when watching tv apps.
clarkss12 likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #789 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 05:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DrPainMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Run a toslink cable from tv to receiver. Use whatever receiver input the toslink cable is when watching tv apps.
thanks , i'll try that

super dirty , super clean , pow
DrPainMD is offline  
post #790 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Dargent0628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Just received my UN60KU6300 from Dell, box was in perfect shape and all seems well with the panel. Impressed so far, I've read through this entire thread in anticipation of receiving the set. Playing with settings, tweaking here and there. The high-def streams on Netflix look great, almost 3-dimensional. We sit around 9' from screen. Had a problem last night getting audio back to the receiver until I went into expert sound settings and selected bitstream and DTS Neo 2:5, now all apps in the TV deliver audio in native format, so that's fixed. I am experiencing a problem, however, with the remote, in that certain apps (I will use NFL Sunday Ticket as an example) cause the remote to freeze up when attempting to use the on-screen keyboard. The cursor simply will not move. Actually, now I recall that during initial setup I could not enter my email to create a Samsung account, the same lock occurred. Anyone else experience this and any suggestions? My Harmony remote also will not scroll within these apps. Software bug? Not a huge deal since I have most of these apps through my Roku, but annoying...
Dargent0628 is offline  
post #791 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 06:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
^^^^
Try unplugging it for a minute.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #792 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 06:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Dargent0628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
^^^^
Try unplugging it for a minute.
Will do thanks. Do you happen to know if this model has an LED power indicator? Silly question perhaps, but I don't see one when I power on or off and close examination I can't locate one.
Dargent0628 is offline  
post #793 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 06:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargent0628 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
^^^^
Try unplugging it for a minute.
Will do thanks. Do you happen to know if this model has an LED power indicator? Silly question perhaps, but I don't see one when I power on or off and close examination I can't locate one.
Bottom..far right.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #794 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Dargent0628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Bottom..far right.
Thanks found it. No love with the remote, though. Since the problem persists even using the Harmony I have to think it's software related in the tv.

There was no plastic film covering the panel. Plastic all around the frame but no film over the panel. And some smudges. Any chance Dell shipped me a refurb?
Dargent0628 is offline  
post #795 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargent0628 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Bottom..far right.
Thanks found it. No love with the remote, though. Since the problem persists even using the Harmony I have to think it's software related in the tv.

There was no plastic film covering the panel. Plastic all around the frame but no film over the panel. And some smudges. Any chance Dell shipped me a refurb?
Not for that reason. Ive never bought a tv that had film on the panel.
Try a factory reset.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #796 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
tornadobox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 21
This one's going back too. The brightness uniformity on the new set is just too distracting for watching hockey. There is one darker vertical band that stands out pretty significantly on the ice surface when the camera pans, along with several other (but notably much less distracting) vertical bands across the set as well. Really too bad, loved the price value but I'm done with Samsung for now. Going to try the Sony X700D.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tornadobox View Post
Just a quick update on the below, I exchanged my 50KU6300 at Best Buy last night.

The first thing I noticed was that the packaging inside the box was put together a little better, and the protective screen "foam" was different than what was in the box for the set I returned.

After getting the new set assembled and plugged in, I also noticed the factory Video settings were different out of the box than the old set.

The audio sync issue I was experiencing on the old set also seems to be a non-issue on the new set.

It does look like the gray uniformity might be slightly worse on this set (there is one slim vertical section that looks slightly darker than the rest of the screen...we'll see how it affects watching hockey tonight). I will definitely adjust the backlight to see if it's effect can be mitigated. The only time it would be a concern would be for watching hockey though. All other content I watched last night looked great.

Couple of comparisons between returned set and new set:

Old Set Version No: DF08
Old Set Firmware: 1142

New Set Version No: DE07
New Set Firmware: 1131
tornadobox is offline  
post #797 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4,392
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2102 Post(s)
Liked: 1755
Quote:
Originally Posted by tornadobox View Post
This one's going back too. The brightness uniformity on the new set is just too distracting for watching hockey. There is one darker vertical band that stands out pretty significantly on the ice surface when the camera pans, along with several other (but notably much less distracting) vertical bands across the set as well. Really too bad, loved the price value but I'm done with Samsung for now. Going to try the Sony X700D.
good luck .. i had the same issue with a sony w590b it was great except for dse that developed a few months after purchase..it isn't a samsung thing..
Lp85253 is online now  
post #798 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
You never can tell.
I have the Disney WOW bluray disc and this tv passed every test with excellence. It has a Samsung panel.
But the OS has proven to be a pain in the ass.
I would gladly pay the same for this tv without the network features.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #799 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 09:35 AM
Member
 
jeffsiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
After gaming a few nights with the 40" version of this set I'm really struggling. Initially I thought that it would be the right setup for my small home office on a desk at about 3-4 feet away for Playstation 4 Pro usage.

Few things I'm noticing

- HDR requires a backlight of 20 in order to actually see the picture well on PS4 Pro. Its frustrating to have to manually adjust this setting between SDR and HDR games. There is a ton of eyestrain with my current setup.
- 1080p game textures look pretty bad at 4k at my viewing distance. Games that are not optimized for the PS4 Pro tend to look worse.

I'm thinking about calibrating the set and leaving it as is and disabling HDR completely. Im going to try this for a couple nights and go back to a smaller monitor for gaming if I can't get it looking OK.
Lp85253 likes this.
jeffsiler is offline  
post #800 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 10:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,614
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1012 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
You never can tell.
I have the Disney WOW bluray disc and this tv passed every test with excellence. It has a Samsung panel.
How can one tell who made the panel?
DougDingle is offline  
post #801 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Dargent0628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
How can one tell who made the panel?
Sticker on the back of the set, version EA01 indicates made in Mexico, panel by Sharp (at least this is what my research has turned up.)
Dargent0628 is offline  
post #802 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 01:33 PM
Member
 
jeffsiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
For those with PS4 Pro Systems and this set, are you pumping the backlight to 20 in game mode for HDR and back to a lower setting for SDR? I find that backlight at 20 is required for HDR content (way to dark otherwise), but way to bright for SDR.
jeffsiler is offline  
post #803 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Dargent0628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 127
What is the general opinion regarding image quality from a dedicated 4k HDR player/discs vs streaming content? Am I correct in understanding that a such a media player would have to connect through HDMI 1 (assuming one does not have a 4kHDR AVR...yet), and if so, would that absolutely require an optical cable to get audio back to the receiver?
Dargent0628 is offline  
post #804 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Should I be getting 5.1 DTS sound when playing video files from USB?
I don't see the dts light when I play a video file from USB, only in-built apps or cable tv.
digitaleight is offline  
post #805 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 06:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
How can one tell who made the panel?
Its not an exact science but by the version.
See rtings review and 100s of various posts scattered throughout AVS.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is offline  
post #806 of 2409 Old 12-08-2016, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargent0628 View Post
Sticker on the back of the set, version EA01 indicates made in Mexico, panel by Sharp (at least this is what my research has turned up.)
I thought A indicated a Samsung panel.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is offline  
post #807 of 2409 Old 12-09-2016, 06:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
How can one tell who made the panel?

To access the service menu (on a non-smart remote only) turn the TV off and press Mute followed by 1, 8, 2 and the Power button. Next to the 'Option' is a code, eg. 55A6AUOVK. The A (shown bolded here) indicates the manufacturer. If it is A it's Samsung, D is CMO, S is Sharp and L is AU Optronics.

I just did this on my new 50KU6300. Mine was 50D6AUOVK which means I have a CMO panel from Taiwan is what I am reading. Does anybody know if these panels are inferior? And if so would I have any recourse for a return to Best Buy because I do not have a Samsung panel which is obviously what I thought I was buying? I am very happy with my picture so far, seems to be working great with none of the problems discussed on this thread so far. That is the key "so far", will this CMO Taiwan panel go bad sooner than others? Thanks.

EDIT: My version number is DC05

Last edited by bobob1916; 12-09-2016 at 06:58 AM.
bobob1916 is offline  
post #808 of 2409 Old 12-09-2016, 07:09 AM
Member
 
winladen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobob1916 View Post
To access the service menu (on a non-smart remote only) turn the TV off and press Mute followed by 1, 8, 2 and the Power button. Next to the 'Option' is a code, eg. 55A6AUOVK. The A (shown bolded here) indicates the manufacturer. If it is A it's Samsung, D is CMO, S is Sharp and L is AU Optronics.

I just did this on my new 50KU6300. Mine was 50D6AUOVK which means I have a CMO panel from Taiwan is what I am reading. Does anybody know if these panels are inferior? And if so would I have any recourse for a return to Best Buy because I do not have a Samsung panel which is obviously what I thought I was buying? I am very happy with my picture so far, seems to be working great with none of the problems discussed on this thread so far. That is the key "so far", will this CMO Taiwan panel go bad sooner than others? Thanks.

EDIT: My version number is DC05
How do you do this without the remote that came with the TV?


Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
winladen is offline  
post #809 of 2409 Old 12-09-2016, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by winladen View Post
How do you do this without the remote that came with the TV?


Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
To access the service menu (on a non-smart remote only)

I have not come across a way to do it with the smart remote. I have an older UN28H4500 and I used the remote for that TV.
bobob1916 is offline  
post #810 of 2409 Old 12-09-2016, 07:56 AM
Member
 
wandev88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: KualaLumpur
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 1
just checked mine is Asian model KU6000 version number CA01, in service menu stated 55S6AU0VK which is Sharp/Samsung China.

Anyone with 55" got the same panel?
wandev88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off