**OFFICIAL** Entry Level 2016 Samsung 4K UHD KU6300/6500/6600 Series TV Thread - Page 38 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 396Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1111 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 09:00 AM
Member
 
casey 2823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin View Post
It would be helpful if the model and size were mentioned when posting.

Thanks!
You're right, Robin. Sorry about that. 40 KU6290
casey 2823 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1112 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DrPainMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have the 6290
My pioneer vsx-830k amp has two settings:

4:4:4 or 4:2:0

Which one should I choose?

super dirty , super clean , pow
DrPainMD is offline  
post #1113 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 10:53 AM
Member
 
toecheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've got a Harmon Kardon AVR-2600 and I'm trying to get the 6300 remote to recognize it. Automatic detection doesn't work, then the TV asks me to enter the model number. When I enter 2600 the TV finds that model in it's database, but when I do the power test on the remote, I still get nothing. Has anyone gotten one of these receivers to work with the Samsung remote? I don't understand why the TV would have the unit in its database if it can't control it.
toecheese is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1114 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AmishFury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: too close to kentucky
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaleight View Post
I tried playing a few Youtube hdr videos, but I don't see the HDR logo, only the 4k logo. I am on 1154. Should I wait for 1155?

Someone posted this image showing the hdr logo on youtube videos.
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/2016...6daf3f70da.jpg


I might try this specific video again today if I can find it on youtube
so many videos on youtube say HDR without being HDR... i originally thought it was another broken HDR feature like amazon... but then i found videos that are in fact HDR

The World in HDR is a good test video that is definitely HDR
AmishFury is offline  
post #1115 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
Mr_Evs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaleight View Post
1080p content would be upscaled so it might not look as good as a native 1080p panel, especially if you are sitting very close.

Is your Pioneer doing the upscaling or the TV? If it's the receiver, I would change the setting to passthrough and let the TV do the upscaling.

Also try the picture settings, change to Movie mode, Warm 1, Sharpness 10 or less
Thanks, I'll give that a try tonight. I will also try doing a direct connect from each 1080p source.
Should I really be expecting to see such drastically poor performance with 1080p content over a native 1080p panel? Also I have not yet experienced the soap opera effect , what settings cause that?
Mr_Evs is offline  
post #1116 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 12:08 PM
Member
 
indiglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OK, I'm a little confused. When we are watching HDR videos on the Youtube or Amazon apps should we have HDR+ set to on? A few posts ago I read that one of the Amazon videos, Marco Polo it think, looked great in HDR with HDR+ turned on. But then I remembered reading this in the RTINGS review:

First you have to set 'HDMI UHD Color' 'on' for the HDMI port 1, from the picture 'Expert Settings' page. Once this is done, with this TV you don't need to turn on any special mode to get HDR to work, since when the TV detect and HDR signal, a popup is going to appear telling you that an HDR video is playing. It must not be confuse with 'HDR+ Mode' from the 'Special Viewing Mode', which is a 'Fake HDR' that will transform normal content to make it look like HDR.

Last edited by indiglo; 12-22-2016 at 12:13 PM.
indiglo is offline  
post #1117 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 12:12 PM
Member
 
winladen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by indiglo View Post
OK, I'm a little confused. When we are watching HDR videos on the Youtube or Amazon apps should we have HDR+ set to on?
The setting should change to emphasize the hdr. At least they do on YouTube hdr videos. I would leave hdr+ off.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
winladen is offline  
post #1118 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 12:15 PM
Member
 
indiglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by winladen View Post
The setting should change to emphasize the hdr. At least they do on YouTube hdr videos. I would leave hdr+ off.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply. I updated my post a little.
indiglo is offline  
post #1119 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappy97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I apologize if this has been answered, but I own 40Ku6300 and 60KU6300 and since the latest software update, there doesn't seem to be any way to access the TV apps (the netflix app, the amazon app, etc.) without doing a text search for "netflix." The "Apps" on screen button is gone. The on screen buttons for the apps themselves is gone. This is on both TV's.

How can I now access these TV apps without having to do a text search each time I want to open them and use them? I feel like an idiot, but surely Samsung didn't make it such that the ONLY way to access the netflix app on the Samsung TV is for me to have to text search for it.

Thanks.
pappy97 is offline  
post #1120 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 01:18 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 4373
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulcan5d View Post
I find the TV to be a little dark, even with 20 background light. If I increase brightness above 50 then it just doesn't look right, more washed out. Anyone fine tune settings and wish to share? I find the moment HDR hits, things get even darker and the watching experience is even worse.

For general TV settings, you can go through my >> Picture Settings Guide <<

For HDR settings, you can follow >> This Guide <<


Richard
King Richard is offline  
post #1121 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 02:20 PM
Member
 
toecheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappy97 View Post
I apologize if this has been answered, but I own 40Ku6300 and 60KU6300 and since the latest software update, there doesn't seem to be any way to access the TV apps (the netflix app, the amazon app, etc.) without doing a text search for "netflix." The "Apps" on screen button is gone. The on screen buttons for the apps themselves is gone. This is on both TV's.

How can I now access these TV apps without having to do a text search each time I want to open them and use them? I feel like an idiot, but surely Samsung didn't make it such that the ONLY way to access the netflix app on the Samsung TV is for me to have to text search for it.

Thanks.
I had a similar problem (in my case, the "source" button disappeared, and with it, the only way to select inputs). I did a "soft reset" by holding down the power button on the remote for several seconds (you'll see the LED on the TV flash), and the icon returned.
toecheese is offline  
post #1122 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 03:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I see that over-the-air RECORDING to USB HDD is possible on this model
(UN65KU6300FXZA) , but it is DISABLED in the US and Canada.
(due to legal/copyright concerns, I presume)

Does anyone know if it's possible to flash firmware from/for another country to enable this feature?

(I know - it probably voids any warranty...)

I was able to do this with my old Samsung BluRay player, to enable playback from USB of certain file formats that were dis-abled in the US.
It was long ago - and I don't remember which country - probably in South America.

I'd like to be able to time-shift certain programs.
I can't get cable at my location.
lwalther57 is offline  
post #1123 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 06:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaleight View Post
I tried playing a few Youtube hdr videos, but I don't see the HDR logo, only the 4k logo. I am on 1154. Should I wait for 1155?

Someone posted this image showing the hdr logo on youtube videos.



I might try this specific video again today if I can find it on youtube
I'm also on 1154 and when watching HDR clips from Youtube, only see the HD symbol and not the HDR.
dip1013 is offline  
post #1124 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmishFury View Post
so many videos on youtube say HDR without being HDR... i originally thought it was another broken HDR feature like amazon... but then i found videos that are in fact HDR

The World in HDR is a good test video that is definitely HDR
Found it. Now it shows the HD and HDR logo in Youtube. Notice a little difference, but I'm 15 feet away from my 70KU6290
Lp85253 likes this.
dip1013 is offline  
post #1125 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 06:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18,017
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3371 Post(s)
Liked: 2643
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Richard View Post
For general TV settings, you can go through my >> Picture Settings Guide <<

For HDR settings, you can follow >> This Guide <<


Richard
Thanks.
Good stuff as usual from you.
One thing though for the HDR settings I prefer Dynamic Contrast Off.
King Richard likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1126 of 2442 Old 12-22-2016, 09:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AmishFury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: too close to kentucky
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by indiglo View Post
OK, I'm a little confused. When we are watching HDR videos on the Youtube or Amazon apps should we have HDR+ set to on? A few posts ago I read that one of the Amazon videos, Marco Polo it think, looked great in HDR with HDR+ turned on
in the case of amazon you won't get HDR until samsung acknowledges HDR support on the app is broken and does something about it

right now they are doing the "it should work, must be amazon's fault" thing
AmishFury is offline  
post #1127 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 12:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DrPainMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrPainMD View Post
I have the 6290
My pioneer vsx-830k amp has two settings:

4:4:4 or 4:2:0

Which one should I choose?
any ideas?

super dirty , super clean , pow
DrPainMD is offline  
post #1128 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 03:20 AM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 4373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Thanks.
Good stuff as usual from you.
One thing though for the HDR settings I prefer Dynamic Contrast Off.

I hear you...

"Dynamic Contrast" is very much a personal preference setting.

Some like using it (especially for HDR content), while others prefer leaving it OFF.


Richard
King Richard is offline  
post #1129 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 03:33 AM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 4373
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrPainMD View Post
I have the 6290
My pioneer vsx-830k amp has two settings:

4:4:4 or 4:2:0

Which one should I choose?

Well that will be dependent on the source component that you have connected to your AVR.

See the "Chroma Subsampling" LINK in my signature below.


Richard
King Richard is offline  
post #1130 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 04:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DrPainMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Richard View Post
Well that will be dependent on the source component that you have connected to your AVR.

See the "Chroma Subsampling" LINK in my signature below.


Richard
For now a regular blu-ray player

super dirty , super clean , pow
DrPainMD is offline  
post #1131 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 05:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dargent0628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwalther57 View Post
I see that over-the-air RECORDING to USB HDD is possible on this model
(UN65KU6300FXZA) , but it is DISABLED in the US and Canada.
(due to legal/copyright concerns, I presume)

Does anyone know if it's possible to flash firmware from/for another country to enable this feature?

(I know - it probably voids any warranty...)

I was able to do this with my old Samsung BluRay player, to enable playback from USB of certain file formats that were dis-abled in the US.
It was long ago - and I don't remember which country - probably in South America.

I'd like to be able to time-shift certain programs.
I can't get cable at my location.
There are a bunch of YouTube videos that show how to get into the service menu and change the region and activate the recording function. I'm skeptical and would be very reluctant to risk borking the tv. It's an intriguing idea, however.
Dargent0628 is offline  
post #1132 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 06:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18,017
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3371 Post(s)
Liked: 2643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargent0628 View Post
There are a bunch of YouTube videos that show how to get into the service menu and change the region and activate the recording function. I'm skeptical and would be very reluctant to risk borking the tv. It's an intriguing idea, however.
Agreed.
Since I cut cable I would love to be able to record but Im not gonna take the chance.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1133 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5,408
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2573 Post(s)
Liked: 2399
well it seems the 1155 update has fixed the Amazon app ...well not really ... now the hdr badges don't even show up .. of course as samsung says "it's an Amazon problem... i'm starting to think it's a Samsung customer problem..we ought to be buying Sony..
Lp85253 is online now  
post #1134 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Robin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by casey 2823 View Post
I've noticed my power plug to the port on the tv seems loose. It doesn't seem to fit well and appears loose. The tv is working fine. I just find it odd how loose it seems. Anyone else experience that on their tv?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin View Post
It would be helpful if the model and size were mentioned when posting.

Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by casey 2823 View Post
You're right, Robin. Sorry about that. 40 KU6290
Casey, my remark about model/size was aimed at everybody not just you!

Back to the subject at hand. I have just purchased a UN43KU6300FXZA. I checked the power cable and it is nice and tight and fits in snugly, nothing like you are describing. Maybe you could try another cable or two you may have around and see if you have the same problem. Samsung may source these from different suppliers and you may have one that is not quite up to size specs. I assume your model uses the typical power cable (see attached image) like mine and does not use a power brick. I could not find a picture of the back of your model so I couldn't confirm this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	power_cable.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	117.4 KB
ID:	1849761  
Robin is offline  
post #1135 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18,017
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3371 Post(s)
Liked: 2643
The descriptions on youtube are scribbled over again.
85th reset.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1136 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 11:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 2,081
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1379 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin View Post
Casey, my remark about model/size was aimed at everybody not just you!

Back to the subject at hand. I have just purchased a UN43KU6300FXZA. I checked the power cable and it is nice and tight and fits in snugly, nothing like you are describing. Maybe you could try another cable or two you may have around and see if you have the same problem. Samsung may source these from different suppliers and you may have one that is not quite up to size specs. I assume your model uses the typical power cable (see attached image) like mine and does not use a power brick. I could not find a picture of the back of your model so I couldn't confirm this.
I have the same model, and my power cable fits snugly. The image posted is what the cable ends look like, although if I remember correctly, the end that goes into the TV is a right angle, but with the same plug.
DougDingle is offline  
post #1137 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Dagatassy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there any particular reason why I can't change the HDMI Black Level option on any of my inputs?
Dagatassy is offline  
post #1138 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 03:36 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 4373
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrPainMD View Post
For now a regular blu-ray player

Just set your Blu-ray player to output 4:2:2 (the discs are encoded at 4:2:0, but the player will usually only output at 4:2:2 or 4:4:4).

Then set your AVR to simply "pass-through" the signal to the TV.


Richard
King Richard is offline  
post #1139 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 03:42 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 4373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagatassy View Post
Is there any particular reason why I can't change the HDMI Black Level option on any of my inputs?

When a YCrCb signal is detected, the "HDMI Black Level" setting will be 'grayed-out'. [See "Spoiler!"]

HDMI Black Level

Spoiler!


Richard
King Richard is offline  
post #1140 of 2442 Old 12-23-2016, 04:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Does anyone know of a way to control the TV's keyboard in apps like the Web Browser and YouTube using a smartphone? I've tried Samsung Smart View but it just allows you to push basic buttons when connected to the same Wifi Network and has no keyboard that I could find.


I just got my second 50KU6300 in the mail after discovering some transparent lines running in the same place in different videos on my screen along with what seemed to be color banding. This panel's a "D" so I guess it's a CMO or what not. So far I've noticed that it's pretty shaded along the borders running the full length of the bottom, top and sides compared to my old one where it was just the corners.

Last edited by DrewMogz; 12-23-2016 at 06:03 PM.
DrewMogz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
KU6300/6500/6600

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off