**OFFICIAL** Entry Level 2016 Samsung 4K UHD KU6300/6500/6600 Series TV Thread - Page 59 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 388Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1741 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,841
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3254 Post(s)
Liked: 2561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregory G Wied Jr View Post
So I noticed another weird thing while playing Final Fantasy XV on my PS4.
What firmware version do you have?
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 12:09 PM
ARH
Newbie
 
ARH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question install KU6300 firmware on KU6270 ?

I have a UN60KU6270 TV that has old firmware. The Samsung US support website does not offer any firmware for this model. I was wondering if it is safe to install UN60KU6300 firmware on my TV. Currently the US support website has Firmware 1162 for KU6300 TVs.

I think the KU6300 just has Smart Remote and Bluetooth features that my TV (6270) does not have it.
ARH is offline  
post #1743 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 12:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,841
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3254 Post(s)
Liked: 2561
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARH View Post
I have a UN60KU6270 TV that has old firmware. The Samsung US support website does not offer any firmware for this model. I was wondering if it is safe to install UN60KU6300 firmware on my TV. Currently the US support website has Firmware 1162 for KU6300 TVs.

I think the KU6300 just has Smart Remote and Bluetooth features that my TV (6270) does not have it.
I would ask Samsung.
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1744 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 01:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
What firmware version do you have?
Gotta check. Not at home right now, but I assume the latest. It's been updating regularly since I got it, and I just got another update two or three days ago.
Gregory G Wied Jr is offline  
post #1745 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
dooku77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metsuki View Post
Dynamic contrast should be set to off, sharpness should be 0, unless in PC mode (in which case it should be 50), color should be 50, contrast 95 and I have no ideia about the brightness.

This is only if you want an accurate picture. You may (and probably will) find it lacking it "punch" or saturation.


I think this is my issue. I have my new 55" 6300 set up like this and find it lacking any punch. What sold me on it was the video they had playing in the store. It seemed to be the best looking one in this price range.
sykopat likes this.
dooku77 is offline  
post #1746 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
rpearlberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone have issues with external speakers making a "popping" noise when switching channels? Maybe when the sound quality changes from channel to channel?
rpearlberg is offline  
post #1747 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
lwien123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arcadia, California
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by dooku77 View Post
I think this is my issue. I have my new 55" 6300 set up like this and find it lacking any punch.
I guess the big question is, do you want your TV to project an image that looks like a tv or do you want it to project an image that looks like real life.

Here's an exercise to try out. Go outside and look around. Look at the grass, the sky, the buildings, etc. Notice the contrast. Notice how sharp things are.........or not. Look at the color saturation. Than ask yourself, do you want your TV to project an image like what you are seeing or do you want it to project a cartoonish image of real life that is hyped up by all accounts.

I don't think that there's a right or wrong answer here but I do feel that it is a question that should be asked of yourself in regards to the picture quality of your display.
dooku77 likes this.
lwien123 is offline  
post #1748 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
dooku77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwien123 View Post
I guess the big question is, do you want your TV to project an image that looks like a tv or do you want it to project an image that looks like real life.



Here's an exercise to try out. Go outside and look around. Look at the grass, the sky, the buildings, etc. Notice the contrast. Notice how sharp things are.........or not. Look at the color saturation. Than ask yourself, do you want your TV to project an image like what you are seeing or do you want it to project a cartoonish image of real life that is hyped up by all accounts.



I don't think that there's a right or wrong answer here but I do feel that it is a question that should be asked of yourself in regards to the picture quality of your display.


I don't mind at all my tv looking how it does now with the settings. I guess my eyes would bleed if everything looked like Avatar all the time lol.
lwien123 likes this.
dooku77 is offline  
post #1749 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
GnatGoSplat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARH View Post
I have a UN60KU6270 TV that has old firmware. The Samsung US support website does not offer any firmware for this model. I was wondering if it is safe to install UN60KU6300 firmware on my TV. Currently the US support website has Firmware 1162 for KU6300 TVs.
My new UN60KU6270 updated to 1162, so it's available for the 6270 now.

Here's something that's bothering me about my new 6270 and the 1080p Samsung UN60F6300 it replaced was the same.... for broadcast OTA (ATSC) TV, it can't display SD 4:3 in 4:3 and 16:9 in 16:9. What I mean is, when there's an SD broadcast, I have to pick one or the other, and it affects all SD channels. So either I can pillarbox everything so 16:9 looks horizontally squashed, or I can stretch everything so 4:3 looks vertically squashed. There seems no way to have the TV automatically select 4:3 or 16:9 based on the broadcast flags. The TV does recognize the broadcast flags, because it'll display aspect ratio in the broadcast info. This is really annoying, my other TV brands (Sony, Vizio) have modes that can automatically keep 4:3 and 16:9 in correct aspect ratio, but not Samsung. Is there any trick around this? I'm surprised when I google this, I can't find anyone else complaining about it, but maybe nobody watches antenna TV any more?

Shawn
GnatGoSplat is offline  
post #1750 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 11:25 PM
Senior Member
 
lwien123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arcadia, California
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by GnatGoSplat View Post
I'm surprised when I google this, I can't find anyone else complaining about it, but maybe nobody watches antenna TV any more?
I watch through an antenna but everything I watch is in 16:9 high-def. I can't watch SD anymore. Got wayyyy too spoiled.
Dargent0628 likes this.
lwien123 is offline  
post #1751 of 2413 Old 02-10-2017, 11:41 PM
Senior Member
 
GnatGoSplat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwien123 View Post
I watch through an antenna but everything I watch is in 16:9 high-def. I can't watch SD anymore. Got wayyyy too spoiled.
To be honest, I don't usually watch those channels, but it irritates me like nails on a chalkboard when I channel surf and see them with messed up aspect ratio. Just seems weird that every other TV can handle them correctly, but Samsungs can't.
joe221 and lwien123 like this.

Shawn
GnatGoSplat is offline  
post #1752 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 06:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metsuki View Post
Dynamic contrast should be set to off, sharpness should be 0, unless in PC mode (in which case it should be 50), color should be 50, contrast 95 and I have no ideia about the brightness.
This is only if you want an accurate picture. You may (and probably will) find it lacking it "punch" or saturation.
Should be according to whom?

By the way, I removed Rtings calibration settings for my EU KU6000 (=ku6300) in exchange for Darkos settings, which gives the best image possible.. Made a BIG difference and I can only encourage everyone to try this for themselves..

Dynamic contrast is something i really like, but to each their own. Sharpness is needed for 1080i, in which form cable tv comes in my country.
lwien123 and dooku77 like this.
TonyFeestneus is offline  
post #1753 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyFeestneus View Post
Should be according to whom?
Calibration devices?
Metsuki is offline  
post #1754 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
lwien123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arcadia, California
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metsuki View Post
Calibration devices?
My calibration disks do not indicate that the sharpness be set at 0. Mine indicates a setting of 27 as ideal. With 1080i coming through Dish, a setting of 0 makes my set blurry as f--- !

I'll say it one more time. Due to the variances in panels and during manufacture, no one should use someone else's settings but rather set up their individual set.

Metsuki, your particular set may very well be at the correct sharpness when set to 0 but that in no way indicates that everyone else's sets behave in the same way.
lwien123 is offline  
post #1755 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Sure, you set dynamic contrast to off since it can interfere with grayscale/white/black values, so you can't have that during calibration. But I choose to set it on since it suits my personal preferences, it bumps up the contrast in contrast-less scenes or, more importantly, in COMPRESSED videos, which is the only thing I watch (and everyone else if you don't have BR of BR files). Sure, I miss a small amount of detail in whites but when testing this with the AVS videos on youtube, i'm right on the marks!

I'm the kind of guy that tries all settings and calibrations from multiple videos, and Darkos was the better of the two. Also, his values vary a whole lot from Rtings values which is strange. Or not, since everyone can have a different panels, so you, and everyone, should also try multiple calibrated settings to see what is what...







Other topic: HDR
Did you guys notice that during playback of HDR, the color / whitebalance / gains / 2 point / 10 point are all set to default? Could be because then the HDR material defines colors, but should we not use someones calibrated values there as well? Since we all know how accurate the set is from the get go (not) thus how perfect the HDR is for YOUR device?

Serious question... who can help me?
TonyFeestneus is offline  
post #1756 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
clarkss12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Clarkston, Michigan
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwien123 View Post
I watch through an antenna but everything I watch is in 16:9 high-def. I can't watch SD anymore. Got wayyyy too spoiled.
Boy, you sure are missing out on some great TV shows. Even my 13 year old grand daughter LOVES watching "Leave it Beaver" (in black and white) with me.

My list goes on an on with the old shows, and old black and white movies from the 40's and 50's. I have tons of the old shows recorded.

I will have to say that my older non 4k TV's play the 480i encoded shows, much better than my UN65KU6500.

The selection of HD movies and TV shows are kind of limiting while using my roof mounted antenna for broadcast media, but I don't really watch much of the HD content, except sports. But then again, I am almost 70 years of age, so my perspective will obviously be different than the younger generation.

And, yes I do have a SMART phone.
jra2k1 likes this.
clarkss12 is offline  
post #1757 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
lwien123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arcadia, California
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkss12 View Post
Boy, you sure are missing out on some great TV shows. Even my 13 year old grand daughter LOVES watching "Leave it Beaver" (in black and white) with me.

My list goes on an on with the old shows, and old black and white movies from the 40's and 50's. I have tons of the old shows recorded.

I will have to say that my older non 4k TV's play the 480i encoded shows, much better than my UN65KU6500.

The selection of HD movies and TV shows are kind of limiting while using my roof mounted antenna for broadcast media, but I don't really watch much of the HD content, except sports. But then again, I am almost 70 years of age, so my perspective will obviously be different than the younger generation.

And, yes I do have a SMART phone.
Funny that you mentioned Leave it to Beaver. I went to high school and was friends with Frank Bank who played Lumpy on that show.

I'm 73 years old, but for me, I don't want to watch what I've already seen. Too much new stuff (gotta sort through it to pull out the good) to watch but I'm a Dish subscriber and only use an OTA antenna to pull in locals because of the better vid quality.
joe221, jra2k1 and synccoil like this.
lwien123 is offline  
post #1758 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
clarkss12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Clarkston, Michigan
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwien123 View Post
Funny that you mentioned Leave it to Beaver. I went to high school and was friends with Frank Bank who played Lumpy on that show.

I'm 73 years old, but for me, I don't want to watch what I've already seen. Too much new stuff (gotta sort through it to pull out the good) to watch but I'm a Dish subscriber and only use an OTA antenna to pull in locals because of the better vid quality.
Give "Green Acres" a shot, my bother and I watched it when I was in Florida with him (doing manual labor for him). We laughed our butts off. I ended up recording and watching every episode of that series....


Edit: I also *make* my grand daughters ( 13 & 16) watch the old classics, ex. the Wizard of OZ.. I tell to take notes, because I will be giving a test after the movie ends.
clarkss12 is offline  
post #1759 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,841
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3254 Post(s)
Liked: 2561
Quote:
Originally Posted by GnatGoSplat View Post
My new UN60KU6270 updated to 1162, so it's available for the 6270 now.

Here's something that's bothering me about my new 6270 and the 1080p Samsung UN60F6300 it replaced was the same.... for broadcast OTA (ATSC) TV, it can't display SD 4:3 in 4:3 and 16:9 in 16:9. What I mean is, when there's an SD broadcast, I have to pick one or the other, and it affects all SD channels. So either I can pillarbox everything so 16:9 looks horizontally squashed, or I can stretch everything so 4:3 looks vertically squashed. There seems no way to have the TV automatically select 4:3 or 16:9 based on the broadcast flags. The TV does recognize the broadcast flags, because it'll display aspect ratio in the broadcast info. This is really annoying, my other TV brands (Sony, Vizio) have modes that can automatically keep 4:3 and 16:9 in correct aspect ratio, but not Samsung. Is there any trick around this? I'm surprised when I google this, I can't find anyone else complaining about it, but maybe nobody watches antenna TV any more?
Try Settings > Picture > Picture Size > Fit to Screen - On
Picture Size 16:9 Standard
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1760 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
GnatGoSplat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Try Settings > Picture > Picture Size > Fit to Screen - On
Picture Size 16:9 Standard
It's grayed out on the SD channels, but it does eliminate overscan on HD channels which is good. No point for overscan in this digital era.

Shawn
GnatGoSplat is offline  
post #1761 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,841
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3254 Post(s)
Liked: 2561
Quote:
Originally Posted by GnatGoSplat View Post
It's grayed out on the SD channels, but it does eliminate overscan on HD channels which is good. No point for overscan in this digital era.
I use a universal remote and programmed "Picture Size" as one of the buttons so its easy for me to change.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1762 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Where can I find Darko's Calibration?
dooku77 likes this.
Grotto1 is offline  
post #1763 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 12:32 PM
Member
 
kmfisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grotto1 View Post
Where can I find Darko's Calibration?
They are on YouTube.

.
davidr2340 and lwien123 like this.
kmfisher is offline  
post #1764 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmfisher View Post
They are on YouTube.



YouTube.


Thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Grotto1 is offline  
post #1765 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 08:14 PM
Member
 
VideoDuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a UN50KU6300FXZA that I purchased from Best Buy last Black Friday. I love the picture on the tv and all the apps seem to work fine.

However - the audio delay over my Comcast Motorola RNG110 via HDMI is driving me nuts. It always seems to be off a tad. I'll go back and either reset the sound settings to default or have to adjust the audio delay a notch or two until it looks right - and then I'll notice later that it's off again.

Any tips to help out with this? I don't know that it could be the cable box, I've never noticed any audio delay on my older tv's - I didn't even know an audio delay adjustment existed until I had this tv.

TIA,
VideoDuke is offline  
post #1766 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 09:07 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1797 Post(s)
Liked: 4367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grotto1 View Post
Where can I find Darko's Calibration?
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmfisher View Post
They are on YouTube. LINK

Just a few comments on this YouTube video...

1- "Fit to Screen" should be "ON" not "Auto" to avoid 'over-scanning' and produced a precise 1:1 pixel map, with no cropping.

2- As to his recommended "White Balance" and "Custom" Color Space settings, unless you are professionally calibrating your TV, you should leave these adjustments alone. (If it were that simple to get a properly calibrated display, you would not need to pay a professional calibrator hundreds of dollars to come to your home and spend several hours calibrating your display using expensive calibration instruments and software.)

The reality is, unless you are using a color measuring meter and software, there is really no way for you to objectively know if those "copied" values are actually improving the accuracy of the overall picture, or if they are in fact making it look worse. These values cannot be accurately adjusted "by eye". Even the best trained eye cannot determine if the values are near 6500K as our eyes cannot accurately detect differences in the luminance of bright images such as white. Therefore, a meter must be used as our eyes are a horrible tool for measuring luminance and colors.

I do not recommend simply "copying" someone else’s settings as every TV (even the same model), every pair of eyes, and every viewing environment will be different. You can always use someone else's shared settings as a starting point if you want, however, understand that those settings won't look exactly the same on your TV and, in some cases, might actually make your picture look worse. (For "real world" examples of this, see >this post< by professional calibrator "Chad B" and this article: Sharing Calibration Settings)

For more "tips", you can check out my >Picture Settings Guide<


Richard
Chad B, lwien123, synccoil and 1 others like this.
King Richard is offline  
post #1767 of 2413 Old 02-11-2017, 10:43 PM
Senior Member
 
lwien123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arcadia, California
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Richard View Post
Just a few comments on this YouTube video...

1- "Fit to Screen" should be "ON" not "Auto" to avoid 'over-scanning' and produced a precise 1:1 pixel map, with no cropping.

2- As to his recommended "White Balance" and "Custom" Color Space settings, unless you are professionally calibrating your TV, you should leave these adjustments alone. (If it were that simple to get a properly calibrated display, you would not need to pay a professional calibrator hundreds of dollars to come to your home and spend several hours calibrating your display using expensive calibration instruments and software.)

The reality is, unless you are using a color measuring meter and software, there is really no way for you to objectively know if those "copied" values are actually improving the accuracy of the overall picture, or if they are in fact making it look worse. These values cannot be accurately adjusted "by eye". Even the best trained eye cannot determine if the values are near 6500K as our eyes cannot accurately detect differences in the luminance of bright images such as white. Therefore, a meter must be used as our eyes are a horrible tool for measuring luminance and colors.

I do not recommend simply "copying" someone else’s settings as every TV (even the same model), every pair of eyes, and every viewing environment will be different. You can always use someone else's shared settings as a starting point if you want, however, understand that those settings won't look exactly the same on your TV and, in some cases, might actually make your picture look worse. (For "real world" examples of this, see >this post< by professional calibrator "Chad B" and this article: Sharing Calibration Settings)

For more "tips", you can check out my >Picture Settings Guide<


Richard
First off, thanks much for the tip in regards to Fit to Screen. I had mine set to auto but when I switched it to "on" it was obvious that there was cropping going on in auto. MUCH better.

And yeah, in regards to using someone else's settings, I totally agree. I think I've said as much in at least 5 different posts in this thread alone over the past few weeks.
King Richard and synccoil like this.
lwien123 is offline  
post #1768 of 2413 Old 02-12-2017, 05:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,841
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3254 Post(s)
Liked: 2561
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Richard View Post
Just a few comments on this YouTube video...
(For "real world" examples of this, see >this post< by professional calibrator "Chad B"
Chad has calibrated a couple of my tvs and my home theater system. Nice guy and he knows his stuff.
King Richard likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1769 of 2413 Old 02-12-2017, 08:08 AM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoDuke View Post
I have a UN50KU6300FXZA that I purchased from Best Buy last Black Friday. I love the picture on the tv and all the apps seem to work fine.



However - the audio delay over my Comcast Motorola RNG110 via HDMI is driving me nuts. It always seems to be off a tad. I'll go back and either reset the sound settings to default or have to adjust the audio delay a notch or two until it looks right - and then I'll notice later that it's off again.



Any tips to help out with this? I don't know that it could be the cable box, I've never noticed any audio delay on my older tv's - I didn't even know an audio delay adjustment existed until I had this tv.



TIA,


I find the sound is off on my LG sound bar that is connected from my Samsung KU6500 via optical when using DTS 2.5. It's okay on Dolby Digital but occasionally cuts out on that. On PCM its perfect. I will likely pick up a receiver and surround system later this year though.

You can reset the sound in settings or reset the whole tv via going to support in the menu and then diagnostics then reset. If you reset the whole tv of course you will lose your picture settings though.

The issue from what I can find on the sound delay is that for me, DTS is the worst for delay but that the video is coming ahead then the sound which means you cannot fix that issue even by going to 0 for sound delay under the sound options. Netflix is the worst for it within the TVs app. Only fix for my self is to use PCM, Dobly or buy a receiver, unless Samsung fixes it via firmware.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
jra2k1 is offline  
post #1770 of 2413 Old 02-12-2017, 11:53 AM
Member
 
VideoDuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra2k1 View Post
I find the sound is off on my LG sound bar that is connected from my Samsung KU6500 via optical when using DTS 2.5. It's okay on Dolby Digital but occasionally cuts out on that. On PCM its perfect. I will likely pick up a receiver and surround system later this year though.

You can reset the sound in settings or reset the whole tv via going to support in the menu and then diagnostics then reset. If you reset the whole tv of course you will lose your picture settings though.

The issue from what I can find on the sound delay is that for me, DTS is the worst for delay but that the video is coming ahead then the sound which means you cannot fix that issue even by going to 0 for sound delay under the sound options. Netflix is the worst for it within the TVs app. Only fix for my self is to use PCM, Dobly or buy a receiver, unless Samsung fixes it via firmware.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks for your reply.

I found some others having similar issues with the Comcast RNG110 when I did some additional research last night. I set both the RNG110 and the tv to PCM audio for the HDMI this morning - it seems to be working so far. I will report back.....
VideoDuke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off