**OFFICIAL** Entry Level 2016 Samsung 4K UHD KU6300/6500/6600 Series TV Thread - Page 60 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 388Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 2409 Old 02-12-2017, 11:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Sure, using settings from others who have calibrated is not 100% perfect, but at least it is better than what Samsung has originally set for you.

As long as you find the image to be improved, it is all good. Try it, you never know. You can learn a lot from tweaking and trying
joe221 likes this.
TonyFeestneus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 2409 Old 02-12-2017, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
lwien123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arcadia, California
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyFeestneus View Post
Sure, using settings from others who have calibrated is not 100% perfect, but at least it is better than what Samsung has originally set for you.
Without calibration equipment, how can you possibly know that, especially when it comes to white balance and color space settings.

Case in point. Just for fun, I tried Rratings settings for white balance and color space. I then put in my DVE calibration disk and brought up the contrast pattern which should be shades of white, grey and black with absolutely no color but lo and behold the whole pattern had a greenish tint to it, so in this instance, those settings were far worse than the settings that Samsung had originally set.

The fact is, is that using someone else's settings could very well make things much worse than if left to Samsung's default settings in movie mode.

I've said this soooo many times but I'll say it again. Get yourself a calibration disk and calibrate your individual set. You'll be able to then successfully calibrate brightness, contrast, color, tint and sharpness. You won't be able to calibrate the white balance and color space without the right equipment though so those settings are best left to the professionals but in movie mode, Samsung's default settings for white balance and color space are pretty much on point.
King Richard, SamBerts and dooku77 like this.

Last edited by lwien123; 02-12-2017 at 11:52 AM.
lwien123 is offline  
post #1773 of 2409 Old 02-12-2017, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
rpearlberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For some reason I can't open the Amazon video app. I'm able to use Netflix, etc but when I try to open Amazon Video it doesn't do anything. How can I fix this? 50" 6300 series, firmware 1162.
rpearlberg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1774 of 2409 Old 02-12-2017, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Dargent0628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpearlberg View Post
For some reason I can't open the Amazon video app. I'm able to use Netflix, etc but when I try to open Amazon Video it doesn't do anything. How can I fix this? 50" 6300 series, firmware 1162.
Soft reset hold the power button on the remote down until the smart tv logo appears on screen

Sent from my XT1635-01 using Tapatalk
King Richard likes this.
Dargent0628 is offline  
post #1775 of 2409 Old 02-12-2017, 06:19 PM
Member
 
snakechile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi:

I'm having a problem with my 50ku6000.

When i connect my laptop through HDMI cable, the TV blocks the majority of the settings.

In fact, it doesn't allow me to set the color of the image, the image mode... nothing. It only allows me to level the bright, and that's all about it. I tried connecting the notebook through another hdmi input, and with other hdmi cable, but the problem is still present.

What can i do?

Thank you in advance.
snakechile is offline  
post #1776 of 2409 Old 02-12-2017, 11:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Does anyone else notice that during HDR playback, changes made to whitebalance and color space are set to different values?

Do you find this okay as in the HDR material can determine its own color space?
TonyFeestneus is offline  
post #1777 of 2409 Old 02-13-2017, 05:25 AM
Senior Member
 
headshrinker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Enabling UHD Color on Samsung 6290

Greetings. Is it possible to enable UHD Color on all the HDMI inputs of the
6290? Right now, the TV settings only allow me to turn this on for HDMI 1.
headshrinker2 is offline  
post #1778 of 2409 Old 02-13-2017, 05:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by headshrinker2 View Post
Greetings. Is it possible to enable UHD Color on all the HDMI inputs of the
6290? Right now, the TV settings only allow me to turn this on for HDMI 1.
It can only handle 1 input with hdr / uhd color as you have noticed... (you can however choose this to be hdmi 2 or 3 if you want, but just 1 in total.)
TonyFeestneus is offline  
post #1779 of 2409 Old 02-13-2017, 09:17 AM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakechile View Post
Hi:



I'm having a problem with my 50ku6000.



When i connect my laptop through HDMI cable, the TV blocks the majority of the settings.



In fact, it doesn't allow me to set the color of the image, the image mode... nothing. It only allows me to level the bright, and that's all about it. I tried connecting the notebook through another hdmi input, and with other hdmi cable, but the problem is still present.



What can i do?



Thank you in advance.


I don't think you can. If the TV is in PC mode it disables many of the picture settings to reduce as much input lag as possible.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jra2k1 is offline  
post #1780 of 2409 Old 02-13-2017, 09:34 AM
Member
 
snakechile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra2k1 View Post
I don't think you can. If the TV is in PC mode it disables many of the picture settings to reduce as much input lag as possible.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks. Will an android tv solve the problem then?
snakechile is offline  
post #1781 of 2409 Old 02-13-2017, 01:23 PM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakechile View Post
Thanks. Will an android tv solve the problem then?


No. You "might" be able to fool it by changing the input type under the settings and saying it's a console or blu ray player.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jra2k1 is offline  
post #1782 of 2409 Old 02-13-2017, 05:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Newb question, does PC mode go on automatically when you connect to hdmi1? Do I need to change any settings besides turning on UHD color when using as a monitor? I tried it and everything looked fine except there was notable input lag (game mode is greyed out), maybe cause I was using hdmi 1.4 cables and getting a low refresh rate. (model ku6300)

Last edited by Astronaut21; 02-14-2017 at 08:28 AM.
Astronaut21 is offline  
post #1783 of 2409 Old 02-14-2017, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I seem to have randomly lost the HDR+ mode when connected to Windows. Now no matter what settings I use, I haven't been able to get either HDR+ Mode or Game Mode back (both are greyed out and not available).

Previously when this happened, I swapped the HDMI cable to a newer, High-speed with Ethernet cable. That worked ok for a few days, but now it happened again.

Anyone experienced this problem too?
user2017 is offline  
post #1784 of 2409 Old 02-14-2017, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by user2017 View Post
I seem to have randomly lost the HDR+ mode when connected to Windows. Now no matter what settings I use, I haven't been able to get either HDR+ Mode or Game Mode back (both are greyed out and not available).

Previously when this happened, I swapped the HDMI cable to a newer, High-speed with Ethernet cable. That worked ok for a few days, but now it happened again.

Anyone experienced this problem too?
It's in PC mode, which locks out many options (but gives you a pretty accurate picture).
Change the source label to something else.
Metsuki is offline  
post #1785 of 2409 Old 02-14-2017, 11:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
foghorn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 243
I get a still image with vertical lines all over the place of the Trump inauguration everytime I boot up.

Must be the Dems and Chinese Hackers.

Good thing I was not watching something embarrassing when the TV decided to archive this image on bootup.

Like a topeless shot of Putin on a Stallion.
joe221 likes this.
foghorn2 is offline  
post #1786 of 2409 Old 02-14-2017, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
whitey019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by foghorn2 View Post
I get a still image with vertical lines all over the place of the Trump inauguration everytime I boot up.

Must be the Dems and Chinese Hackers.

Good thing I was not watching something embarrassing when the TV decided to archive this image on bootup.

Like a topeless shot of Putin on a Stallion.
I'm hoping this gets cleared up with the next firmware update. I believe it started with 1162.
joe221 likes this.
whitey019 is offline  
post #1787 of 2409 Old 02-14-2017, 08:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metsuki View Post
It's in PC mode, which locks out many options (but gives you a pretty accurate picture).
Change the source label to something else.
I found that it was in "HDMI 1/DVI" mode, not "PC mode", but it still locked out those options in this mode. Setting it to another mode brings HDR back, but I lost 4:4:4.

I thought 4:4:4 and HDR could be used at the same time because I read the following input lag rating on rtings.com: "4k @ 60Hz @ 4:4:4 + HDR : 36.7 ms" -- was that a mistake by rtings?
user2017 is offline  
post #1788 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 05:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys,

I just bought a 40ku6300 and want to calibrate it.
I need a calibration for Movies and one for Gaming.
I was following the ones of the Rtings website, but after reading some pages here i found that there's a lot of different calibrations.
I just want two good overall calibrations, one for movie and one for gaming. It doesn't need to be the best, but at least better than Samsung's standard. Should i keep using the Rtings one? Or maybe the Darko one on the youtube? Maybe another one? Thanks in advance.
Slazyel is offline  
post #1789 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 07:37 AM
Member
 
kmfisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slazyel View Post
Hi guys,

I just bought a 40ku6300 and want to calibrate it.
I need a calibration for Movies and one for Gaming.
I was following the ones of the Rtings website, but after reading some pages here i found that there's a lot of different calibrations.
I just want two good overall calibrations, one for movie and one for gaming. It doesn't need to be the best, but at least better than Samsung's standard. Should i keep using the Rtings one? Or maybe the Darko one on the youtube? Maybe another one? Thanks in advance.
I'd try both the Rtings and Darko calibrations for movies and TV to see what you like. They may not be perfect for my tv like a professional calibration, but both fixed issues with my colors. The default Samsung settings made people look very orange, overly saturated, and just plain fake to me. Both calibrations made skin tones look natural, but Darko seemed to give me better contrast and less of an overall gray "haze" to the picture.
Slazyel likes this.
kmfisher is offline  
post #1790 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmfisher View Post
I'd try both the Rtings and Darko calibrations for movies and TV to see what you like. They may not be perfect for my tv like a professional calibration, but both fixed issues with my colors. The default Samsung settings made people look very orange, overly saturated, and just plain fake to me. Both calibrations made skin tones look natural, but Darko seemed to give me better contrast and less of an overall gray "haze" to the picture.
Thanks, i will try both!

I have another question, if you don't mind: This KU6300 TV supports HDR and it's said that the PS4 Slim supports it too. Will HDR "On" work fine with my ps4 slim Upscaled or just with a native 4k ps4 pro?
Slazyel is offline  
post #1791 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
lwien123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arcadia, California
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slazyel View Post
Hi guys,

I just bought a 40ku6300 and want to calibrate it.
I need a calibration for Movies and one for Gaming.
I was following the ones of the Rtings website, but after reading some pages here i found that there's a lot of different calibrations.
I just want two good overall calibrations, one for movie and one for gaming. It doesn't need to be the best, but at least better than Samsung's standard. Should i keep using the Rtings one? Or maybe the Darko one on the youtube? Maybe another one? Thanks in advance.
Either use the default settings in movie mode or get a calibration disk and do it yourself. Using other peoples settings makes no sense at all due to the different panels being used during manufacture as well as basic manufacture variances.

I've said this over and over again throughout this thread and will continue to do so every time someone talks about using other peoples settings simply because what I am stating is fact........not an opinion.

Please don't be intimidated about using a calibration disc. It will walk you through the process and is very simple to do and then, and only then, will you have the satisfaction of knowing that your particular set is calibrated the best that it can be other than getting a professional out to calibrate white balance and color space.
King Richard, SamBerts and Slazyel like this.

Last edited by lwien123; 02-16-2017 at 08:00 AM.
lwien123 is offline  
post #1792 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is calibration possible without a bluray player? Seems not, but figured I would ask anyway.
Astronaut21 is offline  
post #1793 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 09:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slazyel View Post
Thanks, i will try both!

I have another question, if you don't mind: This KU6300 TV supports HDR and it's said that the PS4 Slim supports it too. Will HDR "On" work fine with my ps4 slim Upscaled or just with a native 4k ps4 pro?
All PS4s have HDR and all of them will work on his TV.
Slazyel likes this.
Metsuki is offline  
post #1794 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwien123 View Post
Either use the default settings in movie mode or get a calibration disk and do it yourself. Using other peoples settings makes no sense at all due to the different panels being used during manufacture as well as basic manufacture variances.

I've said this over and over again throughout this thread and will continue to do so every time someone talks about using other peoples settings simply because what I am stating is fact........not an opinion.

Please don't be intimidated about using a calibration disc. It will walk you through the process and is very simple to do and then, and only then, will you have the satisfaction of knowing that your particular set is calibrated the best that it can be other than getting a professional out to calibrate white balance and color space.
Where i live is hard to find calibration tools. About what you said, i think the rtings would be good because it doesn't change almost nothing from the default, just things that can help. And things like color tone and blacklight they say it's preference. So i think i'll go with theirs.
Slazyel is offline  
post #1795 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,831
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3248 Post(s)
Liked: 2552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slazyel View Post
Where i live is hard to find calibration tools.
Amazon. Disney WOW Disc.
King Richard likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1796 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
lwien123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arcadia, California
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astronaut21 View Post
Is calibration possible without a bluray player? Seems not, but figured I would ask anyway.
Hmmm.....I don't know but I think I heard that you can download it and play it back through your computer.
King Richard likes this.
lwien123 is offline  
post #1797 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
lwien123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arcadia, California
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slazyel View Post
Where i live is hard to find calibration tools.
Not hard at all.......Here's a bunch of them: https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_n...libration+disc

I use DVE.
King Richard likes this.

Last edited by lwien123; 02-16-2017 at 12:56 PM.
lwien123 is offline  
post #1798 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
Packtlike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I believe you can add the calibration files to a USB if I'm not mistaken.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
lwien123 and King Richard like this.
Packtlike is offline  
post #1799 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmfisher View Post
They are on YouTube.



YouTube.

Is there a way to calibrate without a DVD player? I never watch DVD and do not have a player.
Thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Grotto1 is offline  
post #1800 of 2409 Old 02-16-2017, 02:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwien123 View Post
This is NOT the case for every set. On mine, I used Digital Video Essentials (DVE) to calibrate and no artifacts showed up until I exceeded 28 in sharpness so I set it at 27 and the pic is great.

This is the reason why I feel that using a calibration disc is essential as every set is different, even within the same model line.

Yes I have my sharpness set to 27 funnily enough after using a calibration disk. Contrast 95, Colour 56, Brightness 46 I think not at tv just now.

I can also confirm that a message box displays telling HDR content is being displayed. This was playing Resident Evil Biohazard on PS4 Pro which is fantastic visually.
SamBerts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off