**OFFICIAL** Entry Level 2016 Samsung 4K UHD KU6300/6500/6600 Series TV Thread - Page 74 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 388Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2410 Old 08-27-2017, 05:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jblank74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, Tennessee
Posts: 2,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
It display resolution and bitrate (speed) you are getting from Netflix stream. When it show 2160, my Backlight and Contract change to 20 and 100 respectively.
Do you have the same TV I do? What is your firmware version, if you do?

Edit - I have the Curved 6500 model.

Imagination will often carry us to worlds that never were. But without it we go nowhere.

 

Carl Sagan (1980)

jblank74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2410 Old 08-27-2017, 05:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,138
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblank74 View Post
Do you have the same TV I do? What is your firmware version, if you do?

Edit - I have the Curved 6500 model.
55KU6500 with firmware 1168.
JChin is offline  
post #2193 of 2410 Old 08-27-2017, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jblank74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, Tennessee
Posts: 2,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
55KU6500 with firmware 1168.
I've got the MU6500, that might explain the difference in button function. Not sure of my firmware version, I bought the TV Thursday and tried an update but it said no newer version. On another board, someone mentioned an update was pulled so it could be I'm on an older version of firmware.

Imagination will often carry us to worlds that never were. But without it we go nowhere.

 

Carl Sagan (1980)

jblank74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2194 of 2410 Old 08-28-2017, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblank74 View Post
Interesting. I don't seem to have the ability to see that. Can you tell me what the current firmware version is on your set?
1180.5 is the newest update I have on my 6500.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2195 of 2410 Old 08-28-2017, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
dr.ripco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblank74 View Post
Doesn't work. There's no info OR menu bar. Just numbers.


Maybe you are missing it, when you press the 123 button there should be a number bar that appears at the bottom.

The info is to the right of the blue D button and to the left of the 1 button. It's kind of faint and easy to miss. Just hit the left arrow key 6 times after you press the 123 key.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
dr.ripco is offline  
post #2196 of 2410 Old 08-28-2017, 04:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jblank74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, Tennessee
Posts: 2,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 25
My firmware version is 1123 and it says no current version is available.

Imagination will often carry us to worlds that never were. But without it we go nowhere.

 

Carl Sagan (1980)

jblank74 is offline  
post #2197 of 2410 Old 08-28-2017, 04:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jblank74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, Tennessee
Posts: 2,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ripco View Post
Maybe you are missing it, when you press the 123 button there should be a number bar that appears at the bottom.

The info is to the right of the blue D button and to the left of the 1 button. It's kind of faint and easy to miss. Just hit the left arrow key 6 times after you press the 123 key.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

No sir, it's not there. Please excuse the poor quality pictures.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0290.JPG (170.8 KB, 117 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0291.JPG (123.1 KB, 79 views)

Imagination will often carry us to worlds that never were. But without it we go nowhere.

 

Carl Sagan (1980)

jblank74 is offline  
post #2198 of 2410 Old 08-28-2017, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Glidedon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Shasta Lake, CA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Subliminal87 View Post
So I have a 55ku6300 non curved tv.

I'd like to mount it on the wall. However, I have read alot, and am finding that some of the mounts don't come with the required M8 bolts.

For this tv, do I need M8 45mm bolts? or smaller? Reading online people are saying they had to buy bolts after the fact because the ones that come with any mount are too short. So I'd like to get everything ahead of time.


On amazon with different mounts they said they needed different ones, best buy was the same thing and people specifically stated they needed different bolts for their Samsung.

Now I did a chat with Samsung and got told I needed M8 15mm bolts. Which is the first time I have read that anywhere.



Any help would be great.
I bought my wall mount from monoprice and it came with the proper bolts.
Glidedon is offline  
post #2199 of 2410 Old 08-29-2017, 10:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblank74 View Post
My firmware version is 1123 and it says no current version is available.

You have the KU6500 curved right? And your firmware version is 1123? That's strange because the newest firmware version is 1180.5 which was just released last month. And your menu layout is different from my KU6500. And dr.ripco is right. When you push the 123 button you should see numbers at the bottom of the screen and at the very far left you should see some colored looking buttons. Red, Yellow, Green and Blue I believe.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2200 of 2410 Old 08-29-2017, 10:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jblank74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, Tennessee
Posts: 2,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
You have the KU6500 curved right? And your firmware version is 1123? That's strange because the newest firmware version is 1180.5 which was just released last month. And your menu layout is different from my KU6500. And dr.ripco is right. When you push the 123 button you should see numbers at the bottom of the screen and at the very far left you should see some colored looking buttons. Red, Yellow, Green and Blue I believe.
No, mine is the MU6500 curved.

This one. http://www.samsung.com/us/television...n55mu6500fxza/

Imagination will often carry us to worlds that never were. But without it we go nowhere.

 

Carl Sagan (1980)

jblank74 is offline  
post #2201 of 2410 Old 08-29-2017, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblank74 View Post
No, mine is the MU6500 curved.

This one. http://www.samsung.com/us/television...n55mu6500fxza/
Ahhh that explain's it. You have the newer model 6500 series and not the KU series. There was some things the KU6500 had that Samsung for some reason left off the MU series. That's why your menu look's different from mine and it's maybe why you dont see the colored looking buttons dr.ripco and I told you about. And it's also why your firmware is different from mine. I had the 55inch MU6500 and returned it due the bad flashlight bleed ect and went with the KU series instead and so far I have had zero issue with my tv. But since you have the MU6500 and not the KU6500 that may be the reason for not seeing what dr.ripco and I told you about.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2202 of 2410 Old 08-29-2017, 11:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jblank74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, Tennessee
Posts: 2,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Oops, I'm sorry for the confusion. I do apologize for that. I guess I got my numbers mixed up and that's a shame because you folks have been very helpful and polite.
steve1971 and Lp85253 like this.

Imagination will often carry us to worlds that never were. But without it we go nowhere.

 

Carl Sagan (1980)

jblank74 is offline  
post #2203 of 2410 Old 09-01-2017, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
gbynum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Audio/video timing over HDMI

KU6300 ... really 630D but that is unimportant.

Last night, my wife wanted to view a FaceBook video on the TV. I have an HDMI cable from my PC so ... "no problem", or so I thought. I've done video alone many times.

The video and audio have relative timing issues; I played with the audio delay setting; default was 80ms; I saw no difference between the 0-250ms range of settings.

The computer screen was visible; motion on the pc screen occurred before that on the tv; sync appeared correct on the pc, but I didn't play with it. On the TV, lips continued to move after sound stopped.

If I wasn't somewhat hard-of-hearing, this would not be a problem, but I seem to do a little lip reading to augment my hearing. It didn't bother our guests or my wife.

Primarily, does the delay setting work on a computer input? Second, is this sync issue correctable?

Thanks!
gbynum is offline  
post #2204 of 2410 Old 09-03-2017, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
GnatGoSplat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Is there a way to blank the screen while playing music using Youtube or Pandora? It can be done on all my Sharp (Hisense) and Vizio TVs. It can even be done on my 2015 model Samsung JU7100. I can't seem to find any option for it on this one.

Shawn
GnatGoSplat is offline  
post #2205 of 2410 Old 09-04-2017, 05:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,839
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3252 Post(s)
Liked: 2559
Quote:
Originally Posted by GnatGoSplat View Post
Is there a way to blank the screen while playing music using Youtube or Pandora? It can be done on all my Sharp (Hisense) and Vizio TVs. It can even be done on my 2015 model Samsung JU7100. I can't seem to find any option for it on this one.
No
steve1971 likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2206 of 2410 Old 09-05-2017, 05:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Does KU6300 (KU60xx euro model) youtube app support HDR playback? In my KS series TV youtube app shows HDR label if it is playing HDR video but this KU60xx model does not..
Jogimus is offline  
post #2207 of 2410 Old 09-05-2017, 05:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,839
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3252 Post(s)
Liked: 2559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jogimus View Post
Does KU6300 (KU60xx euro model) youtube app support HDR playback? In my KS series TV youtube app shows HDR label if it is playing HDR video but this KU60xx model does not..
Yes. And yes it does notify you if an HDR video is playing.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2208 of 2410 Old 09-06-2017, 01:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Yes. And yes it does notify you if an HDR video is playing.
Looks like youtube app updated as today HDR label appeared..?!?! (TV has been connected to wifi just since yesterday..)
Jogimus is offline  
post #2209 of 2410 Old 09-09-2017, 07:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the 55'' model. Dose this TV have a PiP (Picture in Picture) setting?
sjromeo is offline  
post #2210 of 2410 Old 09-09-2017, 07:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,839
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3252 Post(s)
Liked: 2559
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjromeo View Post
I have the 55'' model. Dose this TV have a PiP (Picture in Picture) setting?
No
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2211 of 2410 Old 09-12-2017, 02:06 AM
Newbie
 
sagor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Someone please help me.
I have 55inch ku6000 which is similar to ku6300 only difference is lack of Bluetooth.
The tv is wall mounted & the usb port is not reachable that's why i connect usb extender on usb 1a (HDD) port.Pendrive is working fine.
But my 500 hdd doesn't show.Is my usb extender problem it or is there some sort of tricks to view my hdd.
This hdd perfectly shown on my sony w800c.
sagor is offline  
post #2212 of 2410 Old 09-20-2017, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Dagatassy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is it worth it to activate the UHD/HDR on this set for either cable tv or PS4 (non-Pro)?
Dagatassy is offline  
post #2213 of 2410 Old 09-21-2017, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I just picked up a 55 inch KU6290 for $299! It’s got a great picture and I can’t believe the price. I’m currently using it in the bedroom, but I may move this to the living room a use it to save wear on my projector bulbs.

I did a calibration with a color monkey from my PC and it really helped with the skin tones. Before it was slightly screwed towards blue. I need to figure out how to get the same results using the on screen adjustments though because it doesn’t effect any other sources.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10
action_jackson is offline  
post #2214 of 2410 Old 09-29-2017, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just hooked up my Wii to my 65" KU6290 using component cable. The image quality is not good. Very soft (I know it is 480p but it is just too soft) and color looks washed out (should not be caused by resolution). Have anyone tried 480p playback on KU6300/KU6290 can comment on the quality?
pixelation is offline  
post #2215 of 2410 Old 09-30-2017, 08:23 AM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post
I just hooked up my Wii to my 65" KU6290 using component cable. The image quality is not good. Very soft (I know it is 480p but it is just too soft) and color looks washed out (should not be caused by resolution). Have anyone tried 480p playback on KU6300/KU6290 can comment on the quality?


I think 720p from my cable provider looks mediocre in 65” but I felt the same way when I got my first 50” HDTV in 2008 and played back 480p cable tv shows. It looked horrifying! Lol!

You could increase the sharpness and or use dynamic picture mode but it really isn’t going to improve it much. The problem too is the bigger the tv you get the worse any lower quality feed is gonna look.






Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jra2k1 is offline  
post #2216 of 2410 Old 10-01-2017, 09:01 AM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra2k1 View Post
I think 720p from my cable provider looks mediocre in 65” but I felt the same way when I got my first 50” HDTV in 2008 and played back 480p cable tv shows. It looked horrifying! Lol!

You could increase the sharpness and or use dynamic picture mode but it really isn’t going to improve it much. The problem too is the bigger the tv you get the worse any lower quality feed is gonna look.






Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Now mind you I should say the further you sit back the better it is or the less you notice the lack of resolution, compression artifacts and other flaws in cable tv.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jra2k1 is offline  
post #2217 of 2410 Old 10-01-2017, 09:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,138
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Did KU6300/6500 get HDR10 Plus support through a firmware update yet? If so, any detail how to tell if the set has it? And what titles on Amazon Prime Video are HDR10 Plus?
JChin is offline  
post #2218 of 2410 Old 10-01-2017, 10:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I still think that the 480p quality is worse than it should. FWIW, I read the review from rtings on the KU6300 and upscaling is one of the feature that I was looking for because I was planning on hooking up some of my old consoles.
pixelation is offline  
post #2219 of 2410 Old 10-02-2017, 03:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,839
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3252 Post(s)
Liked: 2559
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Did KU6300/6500 get HDR10 Plus support through a firmware update yet? If so, any detail how to tell if the set has it? And what titles on Amazon Prime Video are HDR10 Plus?
From my understanding 6300/6500 are not and never will be HDR10. What makes you think different?
joe221 likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2220 of 2410 Old 10-02-2017, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,138
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
From my understanding 6300/6500 are not and never will be HDR10. What makes you think different?
Hi Bond 007, agree but wasn't sure after reading this.

Quote:
All of Samsung’s 2017 UHD TVs, including its premium QLED TV lineup, support HDR10+. In the second half of this year, Samsung’s 2016 UHD TVs will gain HDR10+ support through a firmware update.
JChin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off