**OFFICIAL** Entry Level 2016 Samsung 4K UHD KU6300/6500/6600 Series TV Thread - Page 75 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 388Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 2413 Old 10-02-2017, 10:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 4,043
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
From my understanding 6300/6500 are not and never will be HDR10. What makes you think different?
Quote:
Fortunately, you probably won’t need to buy a new TV to take advantage of HDR10+ — the new standard is already supported on all of Samsung’s 2017 UHD sets, and will be rolling out to the company’s 2016 line via a firmware update later this year, meaning that other companies looking to support it should (in theory) be able to add it fairly easily. In terms of content, Amazon Video is set to support HDR10+ later this year, but its the only major company signed on so far.
https://www.theverge.com/circuitbrea...ision-metadata
JChin likes this.
PaulGo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 2413 Old 10-02-2017, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,848
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3260 Post(s)
Liked: 2568
I recently got version 1203.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2223 of 2413 Old 10-03-2017, 09:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi Bond 007, agree but wasn't sure after reading this.
How can firmware change hardware? Don’t these sets all have 8 bit panels?10 bit is HDR 10 (notice the +). What does that mean? It can emulate 10bit on an 8 bit panel? Or just a badly written notice not mentioning YMMV.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2224 of 2413 Old 10-04-2017, 12:31 AM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
How can firmware change hardware? Don’t these sets all have 8 bit panels?10 bit is HDR 10 (notice the +). What does that mean? It can emulate 10bit on an 8 bit panel? Or just a badly written notice not mentioning YMMV.


There is a possibility they are 10bit panels but locked at 8bit via firmware. This makes manufacturing costs cheaper. So if this is true then yes a firmware upgrade could unlock 10bit HDR on our sets.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
jra2k1 is offline  
post #2225 of 2413 Old 10-04-2017, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra2k1 View Post
There is a possibility they are 10bit panels but locked at 8bit via firmware. This makes manufacturing costs cheaper. So if this is true then yes a firmware upgrade could unlock 10bit HDR on our sets.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Which if true would be awesome!

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #2226 of 2413 Old 10-14-2017, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
For some reason on my KU6300 I no longer have the amazon video app I dont no what happened. Im on firmware 1180. Anyone else have this issue?
biglo30 is offline  
post #2227 of 2413 Old 10-14-2017, 01:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglo30 View Post
For some reason on my KU6300 I no longer have the amazon video app I dont no what happened. Im on firmware 1180. Anyone else have this issue?
I’m on 1203 and I see it and it worked.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #2228 of 2413 Old 10-16-2017, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I've read that the 40" model does not have an IPS display, while the 43" does (http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/mu6300).

Can anyone share any insight into this?
Dr. P is offline  
post #2229 of 2413 Old 10-17-2017, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
brahby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I went back a couple of pages but could not find anything, but was 4k playback ever an option on the built in Vudu app? I have the 6290 and I could have sworn that I had UHD playback before but after the moviesanywhere transition the best I get is HDX on the ones where I own UHD. Is my memory completely incorrect, has my whole life been a lie?!?
brahby is offline  
post #2230 of 2413 Old 10-17-2017, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Christopher_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by brahby View Post
I went back a couple of pages but could not find anything, but was 4k playback ever an option on the built in Vudu app? I have the 6290 and I could have sworn that I had UHD playback before but after the moviesanywhere transition the best I get is HDX on the ones where I own UHD. Is my memory completely incorrect, has my whole life been a lie?!?
I was wondering too, but according to Vudu, this TV?s app does not support UHD, which is annoying when they keep advertising UHD movies within the app.

Xbox Live Gamertag: TurdFerguson64
PSN Gamertag: TurdFerguson_64
Christopher_H is offline  
post #2231 of 2413 Old 10-19-2017, 04:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
"Channels"
It said that would be "retired" so that a different function could be added later.
I just hooked my 6300 up to an antenna and got the local channels. Can't find a way to set favorites. Is this Channels button something they removed so you have no control over the OTA channels? Seems like an odd move. Looked through the manual and still can't find a way to set favorite channels like I can on my older Samsung.
Joe_M is offline  
post #2232 of 2413 Old 10-19-2017, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
RJ28462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MV CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Dr P.
Samsung uses a variety of panels in their TV's. Not all units of the same model use the same panel type. Best way to find out yours is to use the S/N Decode method or to go into the service menu. Sorry can't help you with that but Google should be able to provide the exact steps. I use this site to check on panel types: https://www.displayspecifications.com/en/model/de0d588.


Folks:
Oddly my UN43KU6300 says 1180.5 is the latest fw, but if I go to the Samsung site, I can see that they released firmware version 1206.1 few days ago. I'm updating now via USB. Strange that they don't have any doc's for the firmware files though. https://www.samsung.com/us/support/o...-tv-ku6-series
Dr. P likes this.
RJ28462 is offline  
post #2233 of 2413 Old 10-19-2017, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. P View Post
Hi all,

I've read that the 40" model does not have an IPS display, while the 43" does (http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/mu6300).

Can anyone share any insight into this?

it's exactly what they said.

The 40" model has a full-array backlit VA panel made by samsung.
The 43" model has a slightly dimmer edge-lit PLS panel made by Beijing OptoElectronics.
Dr. P likes this.
ubrokeit is offline  
post #2234 of 2413 Old 10-19-2017, 10:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,139
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 459 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe_M View Post
I just hooked my 6300 up to an antenna and got the local channels. Can't find a way to set favorites. Is this Channels button something they removed so you have no control over the OTA channels? Seems like an odd move. Looked through the manual and still can't find a way to set favorite channels like I can on my older Samsung.
Hi Joe_M, to set favorites you would have to go through a few steps ... on the remote press:
Home > select Live TV > select Channel List > on the right side select Favorites
JChin is offline  
post #2235 of 2413 Old 10-20-2017, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what I read in the manual but when I press home I have "TV" under sources but nothing called Channel List and nothing called Live TV. I spent about 15 minutes looking around and couldn't find anything that was described in the manual.
Joe_M is offline  
post #2236 of 2413 Old 10-20-2017, 03:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,139
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 459 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe_M View Post
That's what I read in the manual but when I press home I have "TV" under sources but nothing called Channel List and nothing called Live TV. I spent about 15 minutes looking around and couldn't find anything that was described in the manual.
This is what I get when Home is selected
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3882.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	599.5 KB
ID:	2301826   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3883.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	513.2 KB
ID:	2301828   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3885.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	551.6 KB
ID:	2301830  
JChin is offline  
post #2237 of 2413 Old 10-20-2017, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
This is what I get when Home is selected
Do you have the latest firmware? I thought I read a post on Samsung's site that they had removed that feature in the most recent update and were going to replace it. I know I have the latest update. Prior to using an antenna I had a "button" similar to your Live TV called cable box. When I hooked up the antenna I got no such button for Live TV. I reset the TV to factory and went through the setup again and still no Live TV option.
Joe_M is offline  
post #2238 of 2413 Old 10-20-2017, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,139
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 459 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe_M View Post
Do you have the latest firmware?
Maybe that is the reason, my version is 1168.
JChin is offline  
post #2239 of 2413 Old 10-22-2017, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Maybe that is the reason, my version is 1168.
This was Samsung's response:

It was removed, about 4 months ago actually. I don't know why, but it was. Very sorry.



Gotta really question their intelligence with the decisions they make on some things. Not being able to edit a channel list seems pretty moronic.
Joe_M is offline  
post #2240 of 2413 Old 10-22-2017, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,848
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3260 Post(s)
Liked: 2568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe_M View Post
This was Samsung's response:

It was removed, about 4 months ago actually. I don't know why, but it was. Very sorry.



Gotta really question their intelligence with the decisions they make on some things. Not being able to edit a channel list seems pretty moronic.
I have the "Live TV" icon and am able to edit my channel list. KU6300 version 1203.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2241 of 2413 Old 10-23-2017, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
tonyk23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
AppleTV 4K issues

Is anyone else have issues with the new AppleTV 4K? I have been struggling to get a decent picture out of the device for this TV. Any feedback would be appreciated.

Here are my issues:
  1. I cannot use 60Hz HDR setting.
  2. Picture options change depending on what what setting I choose.
  3. Picture goes dim after a short time (60Hz HDR)
  4. Pictue is stable at 50Hz HDR.

Right now I am assuming it will get better as Apple updates there software but I was wondering if anyone founds setting that work best. I can get a pretty good picture when I adjust the ATV video setting based on content bur it is quite a PITA. I hoping Apple adjusts the output based on the source in a future update.
tonyk23 is offline  
post #2242 of 2413 Old 10-24-2017, 04:32 AM
Member
 
qtrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I connected my Atv4k directly to HDMI 2 and I’m getting a good picture. Atv set for 4K 60 hz 4.2.2.

When I had it run through my receiver I was not getting the full 4K.
qtrim is offline  
post #2243 of 2413 Old 10-24-2017, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyk23 View Post
Is anyone else have issues with the new AppleTV 4K? I have been struggling to get a decent picture out of the device for this TV. Any feedback would be appreciated.

Here are my issues:
  1. I cannot use 60Hz HDR setting.
  2. Picture options change depending on what what setting I choose.
  3. Picture goes dim after a short time (60Hz HDR)
  4. Pictue is stable at 50Hz HDR.

Right now I am assuming it will get better as Apple updates there software but I was wondering if anyone founds setting that work best. I can get a pretty good picture when I adjust the ATV video setting based on content bur it is quite a PITA. I hoping Apple adjusts the output based on the source in a future update.

I couldn’t get HDR to work on the new AppleTV. The TV doesn’t really have HDR. I heard a reviewer talk about that a real HDR TV causes the AppleTV to make everything use HDR so it distorts images that aren’t. It’s a mess. Check your cables too. I have it working but obviously no HDR and it doesn’t support YouTube 4K either. Big WTF on that one. I got it to have the Apple interface on YouTube. Sigh.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #2244 of 2413 Old 10-25-2017, 05:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
I have the "Live TV" icon and am able to edit my channel list. KU6300 version 1203.
So odd. Mine is on the same version. I have no Live TV icon. Tried searching for it in the apps just to see if I was missing it and don't see it there either. Reset the TV, soft rebooted, left it unplugged for a few minutes. Still nothing.
Joe_M is offline  
post #2245 of 2413 Old 10-25-2017, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,848
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3260 Post(s)
Liked: 2568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe_M View Post
So odd. Mine is on the same version. I have no Live TV icon. Tried searching for it in the apps just to see if I was missing it and don't see it there either. Reset the TV, soft rebooted, left it unplugged for a few minutes. Still nothing.
I don't remember how I got the icon. Have you tried auto programming channels again?
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2246 of 2413 Old 10-26-2017, 05:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
I don't remember how I got the icon. Have you tried auto programming channels again?
I did the auto-program twice. Once after I connected the antenna and one after doing a factory reset. I can certainly try it again and see what happens.
Joe_M is offline  
post #2247 of 2413 Old 10-26-2017, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I'm currently on firmware 1155, which appears to be quite old. When I check for new updates, it says I'm on the latest.

For reference, I have the UN43MU6300FXZC model (Canada). Does anyone know where I can download the latest software? My Google skills have failed me and I can't locate anything.

Thanks!
Dr. P is offline  
post #2248 of 2413 Old 10-27-2017, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
gbynum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. P View Post
Hi all, For reference, I have the UN43MU6300FXZC ...
You're on the KU thread. KU is 2016, MU is 2017 models.
gbynum is offline  
post #2249 of 2413 Old 10-27-2017, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbynum View Post
You're on the KU thread. KU is 2016, MU is 2017 models.
Oops! Thanks.

Edit - is there an official MU thread? I can't locate it.

Last edited by Dr. P; 10-27-2017 at 07:12 PM.
Dr. P is offline  
post #2250 of 2413 Old 10-29-2017, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
After the update 1203.6 my picture settings are changed. Does anybody have the calibration settings for KU6020? I want the best setting because i have the Playstation 4 Pro. Thanks guys!
mrkvnn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off