**OFFICIAL** Entry Level 2016 Samsung 4K UHD KU6300/6500/6600 Series TV Thread - Page 76 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 388Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 2413 Old 11-01-2017, 05:26 PM
awp
Member
 
awp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Got the 1206.3 update yesterday and think it looks really good. Blacks in particular are much deeper.

That said, I noticed when switching to HDR, the backlight now goes to 18 instead of 20. Think it still looks good but wondering if that’s supposed to happen.

Anyone else notice the change to 18?
awp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 2413 Old 11-02-2017, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,850
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3261 Post(s)
Liked: 2568
Quote:
Originally Posted by awp View Post
Got the 1206.3 update yesterday and think it looks really good. Blacks in particular are much deeper.

That said, I noticed when switching to HDR, the backlight now goes to 18 instead of 20. Think it still looks good but wondering if that’s supposed to happen.

Anyone else notice the change to 18?
I haven't noticed the picture looking any different and HDR material still goes to 20.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2253 of 2413 Old 11-02-2017, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
With the latest update (1206.3) my 650D no longer recognizes HDR over HDMI 1. It's not Auto-Switching to HDR mode, and I get no pop-up notifications from HDR content on Amazon or Netflix being streamed from my FireTV 4K. When I stream the same content from the internal Amazon app (GT for example) I get the notification and the auto-switch to HDR mode is enabled. If I enable HDR mode manually, it renders the HDR perfectly. There's no discernable difference between the internal app or the FireTV at that point... It's just a pain.

I've done a full reboot, but it doesn't fix it.
Change is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2254 of 2413 Old 11-06-2017, 08:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Well I have now owned my KU6500 for 4 month's now and my wife and I are loving it. With the latest firmware update in place blacks seem to have gotton blacker and while some HD channels had some judder even that is now gone. To say that I am loving this tv is an understatement. I have re-built my whole HT system around it. New Klipsch speakers have replaced the old Sony speakers, my old Sony BDP-S6500 has been replaced with a new 4K Blu ray player from Samsung and a new HT entertainment stand is on its way. All thats left is to grab a subwoofer and I am set. But the PQ on my 6500 is phenominal and I couldnt ask for a better set.

jra2k1 likes this.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2255 of 2413 Old 11-06-2017, 02:49 PM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Well I have now owned my KU6500 for 4 month's now and my wife and I are loving it. With the latest firmware update in place blacks seem to have gotton blacker and while some HD channels had some judder even that is now gone. To say that I am loving this tv is an understatement. I have re-built my whole HT system around it. New Klipsch speakers have replaced the old Sony speakers, my old Sony BDP-S6500 has been replaced with a new 4K Blu ray player from Samsung and a new HT entertainment stand is on its way. All thats left is to grab a subwoofer and I am set. But the PQ on my 6500 is phenominal and I couldnt ask for a better set.





Glad to hear you are loving the set! Are you using Automotion at all? If so what setting?

Also what picture mode are you using?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
steve1971 likes this.
jra2k1 is online now  
post #2256 of 2413 Old 11-07-2017, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra2k1 View Post
Glad to hear you are loving the set! Are you using Automotion at all? If so what setting?

Also what picture mode are you using?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Automotion is set to Auto and I have my 6500 set to Movie for picture mode. I know alot of people dont like Automotion but I do.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2257 of 2413 Old 11-07-2017, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,850
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3261 Post(s)
Liked: 2568
Just got firmware 1207.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2258 of 2413 Old 11-07-2017, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Just got firmware 1207.

Same here for my 6500. I wonder what this update is for?
steve1971 is offline  
post #2259 of 2413 Old 11-07-2017, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Just got firmware 1207.

Me too, too. Updating as it hadn’t done it yet.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #2260 of 2413 Old 11-07-2017, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,850
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3261 Post(s)
Liked: 2568
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
I wonder what this update is for?
You're not alone.
joe221 and steve1971 like this.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2261 of 2413 Old 11-08-2017, 07:26 AM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Yeah I just did the update last night. The names on my sources gets reset every so often and I have to rename them. Anyone else have this issue? Maybe it’s fixed with this new firmware...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
steve1971 likes this.
jra2k1 is online now  
post #2262 of 2413 Old 11-08-2017, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra2k1 View Post
Yeah I just did the update last night. The names on my sources gets reset every so often and I have to rename them. Anyone else have this issue? Maybe it’s fixed with this new firmware...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Never had that issue jra2k1.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2263 of 2413 Old 11-11-2017, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Dagatassy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I seem to never be happy with my settings for the Xfinity cable input. Should I just give in to the fact that my cable feed just sucks and no settings will ever save it?
joe221 likes this.
Dagatassy is offline  
post #2264 of 2413 Old 11-11-2017, 05:12 PM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagatassy View Post
I seem to never be happy with my settings for the Xfinity cable input. Should I just give in to the fact that my cable feed just sucks and no settings will ever save it?


Mine isn’t great either. I think stretching 720p/1080i on a 4K TV especially at 60” or larger and you really notice the compression/artifacts. Images tend to look soft too.

Hopefully broadcasting companies start using ATSC 3.0 so we can get 4K shows on cable. I’ve had the pleasure of sampling 4K basketball here in Canada on my set for a Raptors game and a few CFL games. The difference is INSANE! It’s likes going from standard def to high def all over again. Once you see it it’s hard to look at regular cable. The picture is so much better both on resolution and compression or lack there of!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
joe221 likes this.
jra2k1 is online now  
post #2265 of 2413 Old 11-14-2017, 07:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I own the UE65KU6000, which is the euro version i guess?

The samsung.com website shows 1206.1 as latest, while I see 1206.3 mentioned in this topic. Where to find this? Will this work with my tv?

My TV says it is updated with 1201.6 as latest. And the EU website states 1203.6 as latest to download, to make everything confusing.

Can I safely install 1206.1 and where do I find even later versions?
TonyFeestneus is offline  
post #2266 of 2413 Old 11-14-2017, 05:29 PM
Member
 
toecheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just jumped all the way from 1167 to 1207.2 (I was holding off because it was working fine, but wanted to do an update while the TV is still under warranty).

I see no differences.
toecheese is offline  
post #2267 of 2413 Old 11-14-2017, 05:32 PM
Member
 
toecheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
One thing that drives me nuts about this TV is that it has no way to quickly change the aspect ratio. Some OTA stations broadcast old 4x3 shows stretched, and on my old TV it was one push of a button on the remote to fix it. On this TV, I have to navigate through several menu steps to get make the change.

Is there some way to create a shortcut to this function that I am missing?
toecheese is offline  
post #2268 of 2413 Old 11-15-2017, 04:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,850
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3261 Post(s)
Liked: 2568
Quote:
Originally Posted by toecheese View Post
One thing that drives me nuts about this TV is that it has no way to quickly change the aspect ratio. Some OTA stations broadcast old 4x3 shows stretched, and on my old TV it was one push of a button on the remote to fix it. On this TV, I have to navigate through several menu steps to get make the change.

Is there some way to create a shortcut to this function that I am missing?
No
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2269 of 2413 Old 11-15-2017, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Does it not do that automatically? Or does the auto setting not work correct for you?
TonyFeestneus is offline  
post #2270 of 2413 Old 11-16-2017, 10:39 AM
Member
 
TangoAlphaLima's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
How can firmware change hardware? Don’t these sets all have 8 bit panels?10 bit is HDR 10 (notice the +). What does that mean? It can emulate 10bit on an 8 bit panel? Or just a badly written notice not mentioning YMMV.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra2k1 View Post
There is a possibility they are 10bit panels but locked at 8bit via firmware. This makes manufacturing costs cheaper. So if this is true then yes a firmware upgrade could unlock 10bit HDR on our sets.
I got a 55KU6290 a couple months back, and just got an Xbox One X last week. I'm updated to the newest firmware on the 6290, to 1207 or whatever it is, and the Xbox One X's evaluation of my TV says it can do 10-bit HDR. Would this be accurate? Is there any other way to check?
TangoAlphaLima is offline  
post #2271 of 2413 Old 11-17-2017, 02:15 AM
Member
 
Joydivision84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Change View Post
With the latest update (1206.3) my 650D no longer recognizes HDR over HDMI 1. It's not Auto-Switching to HDR mode, and I get no pop-up notifications from HDR content on Amazon or Netflix being streamed from my FireTV 4K. When I stream the same content from the internal Amazon app (GT for example) I get the notification and the auto-switch to HDR mode is enabled. If I enable HDR mode manually, it renders the HDR perfectly. There's no discernable difference between the internal app or the FireTV at that point... It's just a pain.

I've done a full reboot, but it doesn't fix it.
I've noticed this issue too since the latest firmware update. Only the Amazon app on my TV prompts the automatic hdr mode to be enabled, well I say hdr mode, I mean the "hdr video playing" notification and the automatic setting change to 20 on the backlight and high contrast activated. Playing netflix hdr contact via the tvs inbuilt app will not automatically adjust settings and no "hdr video playing" notification appears.

Even more disconcerting is the the fact my new Xbox One X does not force this notification to appear either, coupled with the automatic settings adjustment. It's annoying as I am not 100% sure content, including games is playing in HDR. Although under video settings on the console it shows hdr is present and correct on the TV and everything is compatible, I just don't understand that the why it's not showing the notification anymore, and adjusting the settings on the fly.

Has anyone else noticed this?
Joydivision84 is offline  
post #2272 of 2413 Old 11-17-2017, 08:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joydivision84 View Post
I've noticed this issue too since the latest firmware update. Only the Amazon app on my TV prompts the automatic hdr mode to be enabled, well I say hdr mode, I mean the "hdr video playing" notification and the automatic setting change to 20 on the backlight and high contrast activated. Playing netflix hdr contact via the tvs inbuilt app will not automatically adjust settings and no "hdr video playing" notification appears.

Even more disconcerting is the the fact my new Xbox One X does not force this notification to appear either, coupled with the automatic settings adjustment. It's annoying as I am not 100% sure content, including games is playing in HDR. Although under video settings on the console it shows hdr is present and correct on the TV and everything is compatible, I just don't understand that the why it's not showing the notification anymore, and adjusting the settings on the fly.

Has anyone else noticed this?
This is exactly what I'm experiencing as well. It sucks, because it seems like Samsung rarely supports their older sets with regular updates anymore... so if this will ever get fixed is hard to say.
Change is offline  
post #2273 of 2413 Old 11-18-2017, 04:24 AM
Member
 
qtrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joydivision84 View Post
I've noticed this issue too since the latest firmware update. Only the Amazon app on my TV prompts the automatic hdr mode to be enabled, well I say hdr mode, I mean the "hdr video playing" notification and the automatic setting change to 20 on the backlight and high contrast activated. Playing netflix hdr contact via the tvs inbuilt app will not automatically adjust settings and no "hdr video playing" notification appears.

Even more disconcerting is the the fact my new Xbox One X does not force this notification to appear either, coupled with the automatic settings adjustment. It's annoying as I am not 100% sure content, including games is playing in HDR. Although under video settings on the console it shows hdr is present and correct on the TV and everything is compatible, I just don't understand that the why it's not showing the notification anymore, and adjusting the settings on the fly.

Has anyone else noticed this?
I got the Apple TV 4K when it first came out. For about three weeks it would pop up the HDR notification anytime it switched content. Then one day it stopped. ATV still shows in settings that it is connected to a 4K set. I figure it must have been firmware update.
joe221 and jra2k1 like this.
qtrim is offline  
post #2274 of 2413 Old 11-22-2017, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
On Screen HDR/4k Indication?

I just got the 55" 6290 last night and LOVE it compared to the Hisense H8 55" I returned.

Anyway, I read through most of this thread but didn't see an answer though the question was asked: Does the TV provide an on-screen notification of signal quality/characteristics or is there a way to pop this info up? I fully understand the limitations of the HDR on this set (but the PQ is WAY better than a Hisense that says it has a 10 bit board, etc) but it would be nice to have confirmation that the TV is at least trying.
joe221 likes this.
robertmphotog is offline  
post #2275 of 2413 Old 11-22-2017, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 3,325
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertmphotog View Post
I just got the 55" 6290 last night and LOVE it compared to the Hisense H8 55" I returned.

Anyway, I read through most of this thread but didn't see an answer though the question was asked: Does the TV provide an on-screen notification of signal quality/characteristics or is there a way to pop this info up? I fully understand the limitations of the HDR on this set (but the PQ is WAY better than a Hisense that says it has a 10 bit board, etc) but it would be nice to have confirmation that the TV is at least trying.
Lol if there is I haven't found it. I don't have a ps4 pro in my game room though, so it's been a while since I tried to test the HDR on it. Last time I moved my shieldtv in there and received no indication HDR was on or off in any way.
Verge2 is offline  
post #2276 of 2413 Old 11-22-2017, 09:51 AM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verge2 View Post
Lol if there is I haven't found it. I don't have a ps4 pro in my game room though, so it's been a while since I tried to test the HDR on it. Last time I moved my shieldtv in there and received no indication HDR was on or off in any way.


I have a PS4 and the game Last of Us has a HDR mode and when I enable it, you can see more definition in the highlights and shadows. Color is also more vibrant too.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jra2k1 is online now  
post #2277 of 2413 Old 11-22-2017, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 3,325
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra2k1 View Post
I have a PS4 and the game Last of Us has a HDR mode and when I enable it, you can see more definition in the highlights and shadows. Color is also more vibrant too.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yea there's definitely a difference, although I had to enable the UHD color setting. But on a shield you can't turn it off and on, so it's kind of blind faith unless you have another tv sitting next to it.

My other TV is oled, so I can't even use it for comparison.
Verge2 is offline  
post #2278 of 2413 Old 11-22-2017, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertmphotog View Post
I just got the 55" 6290 last night and LOVE it compared to the Hisense H8 55" I returned.

Anyway, I read through most of this thread but didn't see an answer though the question was asked: Does the TV provide an on-screen notification of signal quality/characteristics or is there a way to pop this info up? I fully understand the limitations of the HDR on this set (but the PQ is WAY better than a Hisense that says it has a 10 bit board, etc) but it would be nice to have confirmation that the TV is at least trying.
I have the KU6300 and on the remote there is a button with "123" on it. If you push this button and navigate over to the 'i' (or 'info', can't recall exactly) it will bring up your screen resolution and say "HDR" if it's displaying hdr content.
jra2k1 likes this.
titobudd is offline  
post #2279 of 2413 Old 11-24-2017, 07:19 PM
Member
 
Berklon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just noticed a horizontal line across the top of my screen (about 1" from the top) on my roughly 14 month old 6290 - which about 2 months outside the warranty window.

Needless to say I am beyond pissed.

It's unacceptable for a TV to start exhibiting physical problems like this in such a short period of time - even more-so so soon after the warranty. Are we expected to purchase a new TV every year?

Products shouldn't be this shoddy.

Talking with a rep now to see what can be done.
Berklon is offline  
post #2280 of 2413 Old 11-25-2017, 07:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berklon View Post
Just noticed a horizontal line across the top of my screen (about 1" from the top) on my roughly 14 month old 6290 - which about 2 months outside the warranty window.

Needless to say I am beyond pissed.

It's unacceptable for a TV to start exhibiting physical problems like this in such a short period of time - even more-so so soon after the warranty. Are we expected to purchase a new TV every year?

Products shouldn't be this shoddy.

Talking with a rep now to see what can be done.
Any chance your credit card doubles the warranty?

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off