**OFFICIAL** Entry Level 2016 Samsung 4K UHD KU6300/6500/6600 Series TV Thread - Page 78 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 388Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2409 Old 12-27-2017, 07:09 AM
Newbie
 
sagor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question

Hello i have 55SAU0VK panel.
I saw some other forum someone said S stand for Sharp other guy claim it CSOT.
I want to know which one is right & which one is better.
I also saw on reddit TS01 is 10bit & IH02 is 8bit, but i couldn't find those kind of number in service menu. https://www.reddit.com/r/xboxone/com...8bit_vs_10bit/
sagor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2409 Old 12-29-2017, 10:29 AM
Member
 
lukin4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Using firestick with terrarium
Works perfect on my sony900e
Do not have to change aspects
But tried it on samsung 6300
All movies and shows had the black borders in all aspects
Except for wide ...which was to wide
Am I missing a setting on the Sammy to auto aspect

Thanks in advance
lukin4u is offline  
post #2313 of 2409 Old 12-29-2017, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukin4u View Post
Using firestick with terrarium
Works perfect on my sony900e
Do not have to change aspects
But tried it on samsung 6300
All movies and shows had the black borders in all aspects
Except for wide ...which was to wide
Am I missing a setting on the Sammy to auto aspect

Thanks in advance
What setting have you tried?
Settings > Picture > Picture Size
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2314 of 2409 Old 12-29-2017, 11:50 AM
Member
 
lukin4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
What setting have you tried?
Settings > Picture > Picture Size
i have tried all different aspect ratios ie 16:9 4:3 wide and all others , but none fit right
when i plug same firestick into sony900e, everything fits with no borders
with this 6300, nothing fits properly
thanks again
lukin4u is offline  
post #2315 of 2409 Old 12-29-2017, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 3,325
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukin4u View Post
i have tried all different aspect ratios ie 16:9 4:3 wide and all others , but none fit right
when i plug same firestick into sony900e, everything fits with no borders
with this 6300, nothing fits properly
thanks again
Well it's a 16:9 tv, if you are playing 2.35:1 content, it will have black bars. That's just how it is.
Verge2 is offline  
post #2316 of 2409 Old 12-29-2017, 05:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verge2 View Post
Well it's a 16:9 tv, if you are playing 2.35:1 content, it will have black bars. That's just how it is.
Maybe the set where everything fits is in a stretch mode?

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #2317 of 2409 Old 12-30-2017, 08:08 PM
Member
 
Spixe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to get this to display [email protected] 4:2:2 with 10bit using a DisplayPort to HDMI adapter or cable? I've tried a dozen adapters and/or cables, at least half supposedly certified, and none of them will display those specs with 10bit, only 8bit (using an HTPC, gtx 1080). Is it just bad luck or am I missing something? Does DP <> HDMI just not support [email protected] 10bit maybe, or the TV just not recognizing it?
Spixe is offline  
post #2318 of 2409 Old 01-01-2018, 03:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Would anyone mind sharing firmware 1155 and/or 1165? I'm still stuck on 1121.
triplescreen is offline  
post #2319 of 2409 Old 01-01-2018, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 3,325
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
Maybe the set where everything fits is in a stretch mode?
You either zoom and miss half the picture, or stretch and it looks dumb.

Either way you’re losing
Verge2 is offline  
post #2320 of 2409 Old 01-02-2018, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verge2 View Post
You either zoom and miss half the picture, or stretch and it looks dumb.

Either way you’re losing
I letterbox/pillarbox everything. I much rather have bars then a distorted picture.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #2321 of 2409 Old 01-02-2018, 07:51 PM
Member
 
RushAOZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Damn.. I hope someone sees this post. So I've had the 40" KU6300 for a year and two months. Just noticed what seems to be a batch of dead pixels in the center right above the Samsung logo bit.. they're. Or dead. They seem darker? There's also what seems to be a shadow of some sort on the bottom right hand quadrant of the panel. Luckily, I got an extended warranty from BB because I knew I couldn't trust a Sammy set.

But I digress, this is where it gets strange. Earlier I took the TV and slapped the stand on it to try it as a 4k monitor for my gaming rig. After a few minutes I noticed the patch in the center was gone. I thought maybe all it needed was an unplugging and a shaking to get it back to normal. NOPE. A few minutes later I noticed a DIFFERENT patch on the bottom left hand corner. Same symptom: the pixels aren't dead.. just seems like they're alot darker than the rest. I put the set back on the stand and whaddya know.. seems the patch moved again.


Anyone know what's going on here?

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
RushAOZ is offline  
post #2322 of 2409 Old 01-03-2018, 05:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by RushAOZ View Post
Damn.. I hope someone sees this post. So I've had the 40" KU6300 for a year and two months. Just noticed what seems to be a batch of dead pixels in the center right above the Samsung logo bit.. they're. Or dead. They seem darker? There's also what seems to be a shadow of some sort on the bottom right hand quadrant of the panel. Luckily, I got an extended warranty from BB because I knew I couldn't trust a Sammy set.

But I digress, this is where it gets strange. Earlier I took the TV and slapped the stand on it to try it as a 4k monitor for my gaming rig. After a few minutes I noticed the patch in the center was gone. I thought maybe all it needed was an unplugging and a shaking to get it back to normal. NOPE. A few minutes later I noticed a DIFFERENT patch on the bottom left hand corner. Same symptom: the pixels aren't dead.. just seems like they're alot darker than the rest. I put the set back on the stand and whaddya know.. seems the patch moved again.


Anyone know what's going on here?

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Sounds like panel flex.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2323 of 2409 Old 01-03-2018, 07:43 AM
Member
 
Berklon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well here's an interesting update on my panel replacement.

The company that did the panel replacement is a 3rd party company that Samsung uses for these types of things. Samsung provides them with the panel and they go and repair/replace.

I get a call from this 3rd party company saying that they got rejected by Samsung on reimbursement of the labour payment stating that I would be paying the labour charges, and this company calls me today stating that I have to pay those chargers ($220).

Samsung never explicitly mentioned to me that I would be paying the labour charges. Nor did this company send me an invoice after the replacement. Only now, 2 months later they're saying that I have to pay labour mainly because Samsung rejected them.

My point of contention with Samsung in the first place was that the TV was only 2 months past warranty and that a product so new shouldn't have this type of issue already, and that I shouldn't have to pay a dime for this TV or be expected to buy a new one already.

If I knew they wanted me to pay the labour charges, I would've turned it down - especially since I'm not sure another issue won't arise soon... making the money spent on labour a waste.

I was happy, and now I'm pissed again.
Berklon is offline  
post #2324 of 2409 Old 01-03-2018, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berklon View Post
Well here's an interesting update on my panel replacement.

The company that did the panel replacement is a 3rd party company that Samsung uses for these types of things. Samsung provides them with the panel and they go and repair/replace.

I get a call from this 3rd party company saying that they got rejected by Samsung on reimbursement of the labour payment stating that I would be paying the labour charges, and this company calls me today stating that I have to pay those chargers ($220).

Samsung never explicitly mentioned to me that I would be paying the labour charges. Nor did this company send me an invoice after the replacement. Only now, 2 months later they're saying that I have to pay labour mainly because Samsung rejected them.

My point of contention with Samsung in the first place was that the TV was only 2 months past warranty and that a product so new shouldn't have this type of issue already, and that I shouldn't have to pay a dime for this TV or be expected to buy a new one already.

If I knew they wanted me to pay the labour charges, I would've turned it down - especially since I'm not sure another issue won't arise soon... making the money spent on labour a waste.

I was happy, and now I'm pissed again.
Good to know.
Sounds like a shady company. Whats their name? Probably trying to overcharge Samsung for labor. I'd tell em to piss off like Samsung did.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2325 of 2409 Old 01-03-2018, 10:52 AM
Member
 
Berklon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Good to know.
Sounds like a shady company. Whats their name? Probably trying to overcharge Samsung for labor. I'd tell em to piss off like Samsung did.
I called Samsung and they said that they can't do anything... that they went above and beyond and gave me a new panel outside of the warranty, but will not incur the labour charges.

I'm of two minds here... it's nice that they provided a new panel outside the warranty, but it was only 2 months after the warranty. Sure, they're not legally obligated to do what they did... but from a consumer standpoint, a TV shouldn't have a major problem like this after only 14 months of light use - regardless of what the warranty is set to.

The question I keep asking is, are we expected to buy a new TV every 14 months?

In my case, I'm expected to pay $220 on a TV I can now get for around $1,100 and is only 14 months old.
Who's to say I won't have a problem in another 9 months? 1.5 years?

Luckily I purchased the TV using my VISA which has warranty protection. I put in a claim to cover the labour costs and will be going through that process now.

So in the end I won't be out of pocket anything... just some headaches and running around.

However, it's very unlikely that I'll be purchasing another Samsung product again.
joe221 likes this.
Berklon is offline  
post #2326 of 2409 Old 01-03-2018, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berklon View Post
I called Samsung and they said that they can't do anything... that they went above and beyond and gave me a new panel outside of the warranty, but will not incur the labour charges.

I'm of two minds here... it's nice that they provided a new panel outside the warranty, but it was only 2 months after the warranty. Sure, they're not legally obligated to do what they did... but from a consumer standpoint, a TV shouldn't have a major problem like this after only 14 months of light use - regardless of what the warranty is set to.

The question I keep asking is, are we expected to buy a new TV every 14 months?

In my case, I'm expected to pay $220 on a TV I can now get for around $1,100 and is only 14 months old.
Who's to say I won't have a problem in another 9 months? 1.5 years?

Luckily I purchased the TV using my VISA which has warranty protection. I put in a claim to cover the labour costs and will be going through that process now.

So in the end I won't be out of pocket anything... just some headaches and running around.

However, it's very unlikely that I'll be purchasing another Samsung product again.
I've seen the 65" for $850.
That's up to you and I'm sure what they're hoping for.
But if you signed a receipt for the replacement for $0 then $0 is what you're responsible for. Just because Samsung and their local techs are having a disagreement doesn't mean you have to pick up the tab.
joe221 and steve1971 like this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2327 of 2409 Old 01-03-2018, 12:29 PM
Member
 
Berklon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
I've seen the 65" for $850.
That's up to you and I'm sure what they're hoping for.
But if you signed a receipt for the replacement for $0 then $0 is what you're responsible for. Just because Samsung and their local techs are having a disagreement doesn't mean you have to pick up the tab.
I'm in Canada, so the prices are higher here.

That's the thing... I signed something to confirm that the repair was done - but that's it. I was never given an invoice or anything, and no one even mentioned the price of repair to me. If I was expected to pick up the cost of labour, then shouldn't they be telling the customer what the cost is before the work is being done so he knows? And you would definitely give them the bill right afterwards. Seems like there was a miscommunication between Samsung and this tech shop - and no one bothered to give me the straight details or even ask me for my approval of paying the labour charges.

I'm still setting up things through VISA in case this tech company comes after me for the money again.

This was so poorly done by both sides.
Berklon is offline  
post #2328 of 2409 Old 01-08-2018, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
cabletvsucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CANADA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought the 40KU6290 a 2016 model, yikes. Just turning it on with no changes it has noticeable motion blurr and when using Netfix there is a 5 second lag time when fast forwarding before the picture kicks in the 1080p.

Wondering what I can do to make this better. I have read many posts here but not sure whats the best move.

Maybe take it back and get a 2017?

Thanks
cabletvsucks is offline  
post #2329 of 2409 Old 01-08-2018, 10:02 PM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabletvsucks View Post
Just bought the 40KU6290 a 2016 model, yikes. Just turning it on with no changes it has noticeable motion blurr and when using Netfix there is a 5 second lag time when fast forwarding before the picture kicks in the 1080p.



Wondering what I can do to make this better. I have read many posts here but not sure whats the best move.



Maybe take it back and get a 2017?



Thanks


What is automotion set to on your set? What picture mode are you using as well?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
steve1971 likes this.
jra2k1 is offline  
post #2330 of 2409 Old 01-09-2018, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
cabletvsucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CANADA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jra2k1 View Post
What is automotion set to on your set? What picture mode are you using as well?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
picture mode I have HDR+
motion on auto

I have tried with and without motion and still lag time with Netflix and motion blurr halo.
I have tried with and without HDR+ and no difference really.

What are the best settings on all?

Thanks
cabletvsucks is offline  
post #2331 of 2409 Old 01-09-2018, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
cabletvsucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CANADA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should I just return and get the MU 2017 series?
cabletvsucks is offline  
post #2332 of 2409 Old 01-09-2018, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 4,042
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabletvsucks View Post
Should I just return and get the MU 2017 series?
According to Rtings.coom the MU series has worse motion blur and lower HDR brightness than the KU series.
PaulGo is offline  
post #2333 of 2409 Old 01-10-2018, 06:34 AM
Newbie
 
tonyk23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
According to Rtings.coom the MU series has worse motion blur and lower HDR brightness than the KU series.
I have the UN65KU6290 witch is the 65 inch version of this panel.

I have no motion blur and Netflix has no issues. I have a 1Gig internet so that may help with Netflix. I have since switched to a 4K AppleTV and that looks fantastic. I would not use HDR+ as it is not really needed for regular content.

How does 4K look? Netfilx 4K HDR? When the TV goes into HDR mode it will change the setting itself.

I can post my setting tonight or tomorrow if that will help.
tonyk23 is offline  
post #2334 of 2409 Old 01-10-2018, 08:14 PM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I use movie mode, sharpness at 25, auto motion off and Clean view off. Also have dynamic contrast off. No issue with Netflix on my end. I’d also try different content on Netflix too.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jra2k1 is offline  
post #2335 of 2409 Old 01-11-2018, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
tonyk23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabletvsucks View Post
Just bought the 40KU6290 a 2016 model, yikes. Just turning it on with no changes it has noticeable motion blurr and when using Netfix there is a 5 second lag time when fast forwarding before the picture kicks in the 1080p.

Wondering what I can do to make this better. I have read many posts here but not sure whats the best move.

Maybe take it back and get a 2017?

Thanks
Here are my settings

Software Version 1207

Picture Mode: Standard
Special Viewing Mode: All Off
Backlight: 15
Brightness: 40
Contrast : 60
Sharpness: 48
Color: 50
Tint(G/R): G50/R50
Digital Clean View: Off
Auto Motion Plus: Off
Film Mode: Off
HDMI UHD Color: On for Input 1
HDMI Black Level: Auto
Dynamic Contrast: Off
Color Tone: Warm 2
Gamma: 0
RGB Only Mode: Off
Color Space: Native

Eco Solution: All Off (this is important as the TV will auto adjust if not set to off)

It took me a while to figure out that this was happening each time I did a Software Update. It really dims the picture and in my opinion makes it look like the panel is failing.
cabletvsucks likes this.
tonyk23 is offline  
post #2336 of 2409 Old 01-11-2018, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyk23 View Post
Here are my settings
Your Contrast is far too low to produce white whites. Try 95.
If the picture seems too bright reduce Backlight to 14.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2337 of 2409 Old 01-11-2018, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
cabletvsucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CANADA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As for motion blurr it could be because I'm too close, 40" and only 5 ft away in the bedroom. Is that too close? Because I see all the faults.

Last edited by cabletvsucks; 01-11-2018 at 12:09 PM.
cabletvsucks is offline  
post #2338 of 2409 Old 01-11-2018, 12:44 PM
Member
 
SDNick484's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabletvsucks View Post
Are you saying you have no lag on Netflix? I have the telus movie pvr and if I jump 30 seconds ahead the picture is in a real crappy like 420p mode and 5 seconds later the 1080p kicks in.
Okay, so I just did a check with 4K Netflix content (15.26Mbps/2160). I fast-forwarded a few scenes and the spinner with percent came up for about ~3s and then the content resumed at 4K - there was definitely no drop to SD/480 mode, it stayed at the 4K the whole time. Tested multiple times and results were consistent. Sometimes it took a little more than 3s but at no point did the content drop in resolution even briefly.

This is on firmware 1151 and Netlflix software version "T-KTMAKUC-1151.0/EMP Version 1.606".
joe221 likes this.
SDNick484 is offline  
post #2339 of 2409 Old 01-11-2018, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
cabletvsucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CANADA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right we talking the same thing then, lag time. You have the 3-5 seconds spinner and I have a crappy picture for 5 seconds. Isn't that annoying for you? At least I get a picture. My 2011 60" Sony doesn't do that.
cabletvsucks is offline  
post #2340 of 2409 Old 01-12-2018, 09:23 AM
Member
 
jra2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabletvsucks View Post
As for motion blurr it could be because I'm too close, 40" and only 5 ft away in the bedroom. Is that too close? Because I see all the faults.


The problem with motion blur is that there are SO many variables to it.

One issue which you can look up on YouTube is the shutter speed in which the content was recorded with.

The 2nd issue is frame rate

The third issue is compression

Then 4th is how close you sit and the quality of the content.

I’d move farther away from your tv. I went from 42” to 65” and I can certainly say that you can notice the compression and lack of resolution of 720p cable

Now if you go stream 4K go pro footage on YouTube or watch a 4K blu ray you should see a big improvement. Watch 4K snowboarding videos on YouTube and see if you still see motion blur. Also increase your distance to 7 feet if you can.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jra2k1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off