***Official*** LeEco 2016 UMax85 Owners Thread (UHD/HDR/DV) No Price Talk Please - Page 67 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1528Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 3161 Old 01-22-2018, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Near Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Do any of you guys get a weird white boarder on this screen on Netflix in teh pic below? I only see it on the right hand side and bottom of my screen and only when displaying this specific screen in Netflix.

Source is Roku Ultra so totally possible that is the cause. Just wanted to see if I'm alone or not.

I really don't care about this boarder in and of itself since it doesn't show up with normal content. But being that I also have the flicker issue I'm just trying to investigate to see if I may have some sort of hardware ticking time bomb glitches in my set.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	White boarder.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	955.3 KB
ID:	2349828  
mfish234 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 3161 Old 01-22-2018, 03:19 PM
Member
 
TimDugan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I don't get that. Is it present with onboard app?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
TimDugan is offline  
post #1983 of 3161 Old 01-22-2018, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Near Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimDugan View Post
I don't get that. Is it present with onboard app?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
@TimDugan uan - Thanks for the feedback. Here are pics from the native app. Harder to get it show up as it's more grey (as opposed to white coming from the Roku).

With the native app - I don't have the white boarder on the bottom of the screen. But I still do have it along the right hand side and most of the top. This one almost looks like it's supposed to be here being that it's more grey vs. white, but not sure

Do you or anybody else have this with the native app?

Anyone else have what I have in the previous post on this netflix screen from any other HDMI source?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	right boarder - native app.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	1,005.3 KB
ID:	2349882   Click image for larger version

Name:	Top boarder - native app.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	1.12 MB
ID:	2349884  

Last edited by mfish234; 01-22-2018 at 06:59 PM.
mfish234 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1984 of 3161 Old 01-22-2018, 06:16 PM
pep
Senior Member
 
pep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfish234 View Post
Do any of you guys get a weird white boarder on this screen on Netflix in teh pic below? I only see it on the right hand side and bottom of my screen and only when displaying this specific screen in Netflix.

Source is Roku Ultra so totally possible that is the cause. Just wanted to see if I'm alone or not.

I really don't care about this boarder in and of itself since it doesn't show up with normal content. But being that I also have the flicker issue I'm just trying to investigate to see if I may have some sort of hardware ticking time bomb glitches in my set.
I've seen something similar. I'm trying to remember under what circumstances. I'll try to remember to take a picture next time. I remember it didn't bother me too much because I wasn't watching a program.
pep is offline  
post #1985 of 3161 Old 01-22-2018, 06:58 PM
Member
 
TimDugan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfish234 View Post
@timd uan - Thanks for the feedback. Here are pics from the native app. Harder to get it show up as it's more grey (as opposed to white coming from the Roku).



With the native app - I don't have the white boarder on the bottom of the screen. But I still do have it along the right hand side and most of the top. This one almost looks like it's supposed to be here being that it's more grey vs. white, but not sure



Do you or anybody else have this with the native app?



Anyone else have what I have in the previous post on this netflix screen from any other HDMI source?


Nothing like that at all, either with native app or from TiVo. Can't explain. Would be tempted to do factory reset (not that you haven't done a bit of resetting already!).


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
TimDugan is offline  
post #1986 of 3161 Old 01-22-2018, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Near Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimDugan View Post
Nothing like that at all, either with native app or from TiVo. Can't explain. Would be tempted to do factory reset (not that you haven't done a bit of resetting already!).


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
My TV was pronounced medically deceased but subsequently brought back to life LOL. I'm not opposed to doing a factory data reset. Would just be a bit tedious re-inputting my picture settings. But really only use the Roku and not the native apps.

Its really the flicker I have that irks me. But just trying to see if I have additional abnormal / buggy behavior that would lead me to believe I have faulty hardware.
mfish234 is offline  
post #1987 of 3161 Old 01-22-2018, 09:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thumbs up extra glasses

If any more are available, can I put my name on the list?

Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
Okay.

So I've got these people who want glasses:

@Devonirwin x 2 pair
@norcimo x 2 pair
@toomanytvstosee x 2 pair
@sdchrgrboy x ?
@pep x ?

@sdchrgrboy and @pep , please let me know how many you want.

Thanks, guys.
MJagent is offline  
post #1988 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Game Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfish234 View Post
Do any of you guys get a weird white boarder on this screen on Netflix in teh pic below? I only see it on the right hand side and bottom of my screen and only when displaying this specific screen in Netflix.

Source is Roku Ultra so totally possible that is the cause. Just wanted to see if I'm alone or not.

I really don't care about this boarder in and of itself since it doesn't show up with normal content. But being that I also have the flicker issue I'm just trying to investigate to see if I may have some sort of hardware ticking time bomb glitches in my set.
No native apps for me. Neither of my streamers, ATV 4k & Sammy K8500, have the white border with Netflix. I don't have a Roku device.
Game Fan is offline  
post #1989 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 07:13 AM
Member
 
Rolls Troyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 135
While we're on a 3D kick. Do our TV's convert to 3D or is it for 3D files only? I haven't tried it out yet but you guys are making me take interest in it.

Receiver: Denon AVR-X6300H, 7.3.4 Atmos: Subs: PSA 1 S7201, 2 V3611, Fronts: SVS Ultra Towers, Center: SVS Ultra Center, Surrounds: 4 SVS Ultra Bookshelves, Ceilings: 4 JBL 81C
TV: LeEco uMax85, Disc Player: Sony UBP-X700
HTC: Water Cooled, MB: Z170 Gaming G1, CPU: 6700K @ 4.5GHz, RAM: 64GB DDR4 3600, SSD: 1TB 960 EVO, 1TB M8Pe(G), HDD: 2x 12 TB, PSU: SuperNOVA 1000, GPU: 2080ti, Case: 909
Rolls Troyce is offline  
post #1990 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Near Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimDugan View Post
Nothing like that at all, either with native app or from TiVo. Can't explain. Would be tempted to do factory reset (not that you haven't done a bit of resetting already!).


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Game Fan View Post
No native apps for me. Neither of my streamers, ATV 4k & Sammy K8500, have the white border with Netflix. I don't have a Roku device.
@Game Fan - Thanks for the feedback. That's helpful. Unfortunately I don't have any other 4K capable streaming devices to test to see if its a TV issue or source issue. I'll see if my brother in law can bring over his 4K Amazon fire TV. Ideally it would be nice if someone in our thread has a Roku Ultra and can provide feedback to eliminate all variables.

I watched some content via the native apps and my flicker is less frequent but still there.

I'm going to do another experiment and watch with local dimming off tonight to see if that impacts the flicker. That's not a solution but might help me isolate the problem.

Also, I can't even remember if I originally had the flicker from day 1 or not. With all the hell I put my set through it probably couldn't hurt to do a factory reset in case some software glitch is causing based on all the recovery steps I took. I mentioned the flicker to the XDA dev but he's probably more of a software guy vs. a hardware guy so not really expecting him to come up with a magic fix.

At the end of the day I'm not a TV repair person. But if I truly think I have a hardware issue I'm going to try and utilize my Visa warranty. It only kicks in after the manufacturers warranty expires but being that LeEco is basically gone from the US then in my opinion their warranty expired the day my TV was purchased. If they do go the repair route, I feel like I'll have to take the lead since there are likely very few replacement parts available, lack of service manuals, and probably no techs with any experience with these TV's. If a replacement part will do the trick, hopefully the guts just use generic replaceable parts that are available.
mfish234 is offline  
post #1991 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
legolad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfish234 View Post
Do any of you guys get a weird white boarder on this screen on Netflix in teh pic below? I only see it on the right hand side and bottom of my screen and only when displaying this specific screen in Netflix.

Source is Roku Ultra so totally possible that is the cause. Just wanted to see if I'm alone or not.

I really don't care about this boarder in and of itself since it doesn't show up with normal content. But being that I also have the flicker issue I'm just trying to investigate to see if I may have some sort of hardware ticking time bomb glitches in my set.
I don't see that

Rarely do members of the same family grow up under the same roof.
legolad is offline  
post #1992 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
legolad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls Troyce View Post
While we're on a 3D kick. Do our TV's convert to 3D or is it for 3D files only? I haven't tried it out yet but you guys are making me take interest in it.
To my knowledge, there is no 3d "conversion" in the TV. It will only play/display 3D content.
IBNR likes this.

Rarely do members of the same family grow up under the same roof.
legolad is offline  
post #1993 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
legolad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 125
3D Glasses List

Okay.

So I've got these people who want 3D glasses from China at $10/pair (plus US shipping):

@toomanytvstosee x 2 pair - Already in the U.S. Will message you today.

Already ordered. Should arrive next week.
@norcimo x 2 pair
@sdchrgrboy x 2 pair

Will contact you to verify when friends go to China again.
@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x ????? HOW MANY DO YOU NEED ????
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair

Rarely do members of the same family grow up under the same roof.
legolad is offline  
post #1994 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
legolad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 125
3D Glasses List

Okay.

So I've got these people who want 3D glasses from China at $10/pair (plus US shipping):

@toomanytvstosee x 2 pair - Already in the U.S. Will message you today.

Already ordered. Should arrive next week.
@norcimo x 2 pair
@sdchrgrboy x 2 pair

Will contact you to verify when friends go to China again.
@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x ????? HOW MANY DO YOU NEED ????
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair

Rarely do members of the same family grow up under the same roof.
legolad is offline  
post #1995 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 11:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
Okay.

So I've got these people who want 3D glasses from China at $10/pair (plus US shipping):

@toomanytvstosee x 2 pair - Already in the U.S. Will message you today.

Already ordered. Should arrive next week.
@norcimo x 2 pair
@sdchrgrboy x 2 pair

Will contact you to verify when friends go to China again.
@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x ????? HOW MANY DO YOU NEED ????
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair
add me... 1 pair pls..thanks
stfidel is offline  
post #1996 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 12:25 PM
Member
 
norcimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
Okay.

So I've got these people who want 3D glasses from China at $10/pair (plus US shipping):

@toomanytvstosee x 2 pair - Already in the U.S. Will message you today.

Already ordered. Should arrive next week.
@norcimo x 2 pair
@sdchrgrboy x 2 pair

Will contact you to verify when friends go to China again.
@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x ????? HOW MANY DO YOU NEED ????
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair
Thank you

norcimo
norcimo is offline  
post #1997 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
sdchrgrboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
Okay.

So I've got these people who want 3D glasses from China at $10/pair (plus US shipping):

@toomanytvstosee x 2 pair - Already in the U.S. Will message you today.

Already ordered. Should arrive next week.
@norcimo x 2 pair
@sdchrgrboy x 2 pair

Will contact you to verify when friends go to China again.
@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x ????? HOW MANY DO YOU NEED ????
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair
Thank you!
sdchrgrboy is offline  
post #1998 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 07:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thumbs up Interested

I'll take 4 pairs. Thank you Legolad !!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
Okay.

So I've got these people who want 3D glasses from China at $10/pair (plus US shipping):

@toomanytvstosee x 2 pair - Already in the U.S. Will message you today.

Already ordered. Should arrive next week.
@norcimo x 2 pair
@sdchrgrboy x 2 pair

Will contact you to verify when friends go to China again.
@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x ????? HOW MANY DO YOU NEED ????
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair
MJagent is offline  
post #1999 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
rd7723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
Okay.

So I've got these people who want 3D glasses from China at $10/pair (plus US shipping):

@toomanytvstosee x 2 pair - Already in the U.S. Will message you today.

Already ordered. Should arrive next week.
@norcimo x 2 pair
@sdchrgrboy x 2 pair

Will contact you to verify when friends go to China again.
@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x ????? HOW MANY DO YOU NEED ????
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair
Thank you sir.
rd7723 is offline  
post #2000 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
legolad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
Okay.

So I've got these people who want 3D glasses from China at $10/pair (plus US shipping):

@toomanytvstosee x 2 pair - Already in the U.S. Will message you today.

Already ordered. Should arrive next week.
@norcimo x 2 pair
@sdchrgrboy x 2 pair

Will contact you to verify when friends go to China again.
@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x ????? HOW MANY DO YOU NEED ????
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair


Wow. So we still need 17 pairs. That might take a while since we are relying on the good graces of people to bring over a few pair at a time.

Here is what I will do:
First, I will check with my friends to see if I can send an extra empty suitcase over and get them to bring them all back at once.

In the mean time, I will also ask one of them to use the Chinese TaoBao site (like Amazon in China) to see what it would cost to have them all shipped to the US in a single order.
If it's not too much and you all split it, then it might only add a few dollars to each order. I will look into it and let you know what I find.

@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x 4 pair
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair
@stfidel x 1 pair
willbready, IBNR and MJagent like this.

Rarely do members of the same family grow up under the same roof.
legolad is offline  
post #2001 of 3161 Old 01-23-2018, 11:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rockokma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have updated to the Chinese firmware. I have no other HDR source other than the Nvidia shield. It does not look like I am getting any HDR mode.

1. With the Chinese firmware, how do you know if you are getting HDR or not?

2. Has anyone gotten HDR to work with the Nvida Shield?
Rockokma is offline  
post #2002 of 3161 Old 01-24-2018, 04:27 AM
pep
Senior Member
 
pep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
Wow. So we still need 17 pairs. That might take a while since we are relying on the good graces of people to bring over a few pair at a time.

Here is what I will do:
First, I will check with my friends to see if I can send an extra empty suitcase over and get them to bring them all back at once.

In the mean time, I will also ask one of them to use the Chinese TaoBao site (like Amazon in China) to see what it would cost to have them all shipped to the US in a single order.
If it's not too much and you all split it, then it might only add a few dollars to each order. I will look into it and let you know what I find.

@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x 4 pair
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair
@stfidel x 1 pair
Legolas - I can forego my glasses if that helps. I have plenty already. I just prefer the OEM ones and the price seemed cheap. Consider me optional.
legolad and IBNR like this.
pep is offline  
post #2003 of 3161 Old 01-24-2018, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
IBNR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockokma View Post
I have updated to the Chinese firmware. I have no other HDR source other than the Nvidia shield. It does not look like I am getting any HDR mode.

1. With the Chinese firmware, how do you know if you are getting HDR or not?

2. Has anyone gotten HDR to work with the Nvida Shield?
I do not have a Shield so I can't speak to HDR from that source specifically, but on the CN firmware apart from the visually-obvious differences in color and contrast between SDR and HDR, the TV will briefly display a small grey pop-up info bubble near the bottom center of the screen that says "HDR" when it receives and displays an HDR signal. I get this consistently when viewing HDR content through streaming apps and discs from my Sony UBP-X800 UHD Blu-ray player.

NOTE: Updating to the CN firmware did NOT fix the "HDR Bug" in my system with respect to HDR content through streaming apps...whenever I want to watch HDR content through Netflix (which, as a practical matter, is the only HDR-enabled streaming app available on the Sony UBP-X800), I must still go through the HMDI cycling fix (for reasons I cannot explain, that fix is usually not required to get HDR off a 4K/HDR Blu-ray disc). I mention this because it's something you might want to try with your Shield if you haven't already.
IBNR is offline  
post #2004 of 3161 Old 01-24-2018, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
IBNR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
Wow. So we still need 17 pairs. That might take a while since we are relying on the good graces of people to bring over a few pair at a time.

Here is what I will do:
First, I will check with my friends to see if I can send an extra empty suitcase over and get them to bring them all back at once.

In the mean time, I will also ask one of them to use the Chinese TaoBao site (like Amazon in China) to see what it would cost to have them all shipped to the US in a single order.
If it's not too much and you all split it, then it might only add a few dollars to each order. I will look into it and let you know what I find.

@pep x 4 pair
@MJagent x 4 pair
@willbready x 4 pair
@rd7723 x 2 pair
@mhconley X 2 pair
@stfidel x 1 pair
It's great that Legolad is able to offer this hook-up, but for the benefit of the group I'd also note that I had a very successful transaction a few months ago on yoycart.com to get six extra pairs of OEM 3D glasses. The price was reasonable, shipping was expensive, and it took about a month after I paid for the glasses to arrive, but I did get them and all of them work perfectly. I bought them from this particular seller:

https://www.yoycart.com/Product/5462...glasses_LBTN10

So, just another option out there for anyone looking for some extras!
legolad likes this.
IBNR is offline  
post #2005 of 3161 Old 01-24-2018, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Near Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolad View Post
I don't see that
Thanks for chiming in
mfish234 is offline  
post #2006 of 3161 Old 01-24-2018, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rockokma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by IBNR View Post
I do not have a Shield so I can't speak to HDR from that source specifically, but on the CN firmware apart from the visually-obvious differences in color and contrast between SDR and HDR, the TV will briefly display a small grey pop-up info bubble near the bottom center of the screen that says "HDR" when it receives and displays an HDR signal. I get this consistently when viewing HDR content through streaming apps and discs from my Sony UBP-X800 UHD Blu-ray player.

NOTE: Updating to the CN firmware did NOT fix the "HDR Bug" in my system with respect to HDR content through streaming apps...whenever I want to watch HDR content through Netflix (which, as a practical matter, is the only HDR-enabled streaming app available on the Sony UBP-X800), I must still go through the HMDI cycling fix (for reasons I cannot explain, that fix is usually not required to get HDR off a 4K/HDR Blu-ray disc). I mention this because it's something you might want to try with your Shield if you haven't already.
Thank you so much. What exactly is the cycling fix?
Rockokma is offline  
post #2007 of 3161 Old 01-24-2018, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
bennutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockokma View Post
Thank you so much. What exactly is the cycling fix?


Pop it to a different input (or ota channels) and pop it back, forcing the TV to handshake with the source again.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
IBNR likes this.
bennutt is offline  
post #2008 of 3161 Old 01-24-2018, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rockokma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennutt View Post
Pop it to a different input (or ota channels) and pop it back, forcing the TV to handshake with the source again.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This didn't work When I do this, Netflix stops playing the video, I'm assuming this may be the problem for this fix. I'm using the Nvidia Shield.
IBNR likes this.
Rockokma is offline  
post #2009 of 3161 Old 01-24-2018, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
IBNR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockokma View Post
This didn't work When I do this, Netflix stops playing the video, I'm assuming this may be the problem for this fix. I'm using the Nvidia Shield.
Hmm...that is very strange! Merely changing the input on the TV, say from HDMI 1 to HDMI 2 and back again, definitely should not stop anything playing on Netflix (or any other app) on an external HDMI source. Are you using the TV's original remote to switch inputs or do you have a universal remote programmed? Either way, it shouldn't have any effect on Netflix playback on the Shield, but you could try pausing the Netflix content before attempting the input switch.

Do you have HDMI device control ("CEC") enabled on the TV and/or your Shield? Try making sure that function is off on both devices.

Finally, before going too crazy on getting the input cycle fix to work, be sure you're actually experiencing the HDR Bug on your TV with the Shield. Easiest way to tell this is by observing the red-on-white NETFLIX logo at the start of any Netflix program. If the word NETFLIX appears in bright bold red, then you are NOT experiencing the HDR Bug. There might be something else going on peculiar to HDR through the Shield, but it's not what we're calling the HDR Bug here in this thread. With the HDR Bug, the NETFLIX letters appear in a really ugly washed out dirty/rusty orange sort of color...it's quite unmistakable, so if you're not seeing that then something besides the HDR Bug is happening.

If none of these suggestions work I think you'll probably have to find help from someone who is successfully using a Shield with the CN firmware. Good luck!
snpanago likes this.

Last edited by IBNR; 01-24-2018 at 02:14 PM.
IBNR is offline  
post #2010 of 3161 Old 01-24-2018, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rockokma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by IBNR View Post
Hmm...that is very strange! Merely changing the input on the TV, say from HDMI 1 to HDMI 2, definitely should not stop anything playing on Netflix (or any other app) on an external HDMI source. Are you using the TV's original remote to switch inputs or do you have a universal remote programmed? Either way, it shouldn't have any effect on Netflix playback on the Shield, but you could try pausing the Netflix content before attempting the input switch.

Do you have HDMI device control ("CEC") enabled on the TV and/or your Shield? Try making sure that function is off on both devices.

If neither of those suggestions work I think you'll probably have to find help from someone who is successfully using a Shield with the CN firmware. Good luck!
While watching a video via the youtube app on the shield, if I switch to another input then switch back the shield will completely close the youtube app! It's pretty odd.

I have our cable box and Nvidia Shield plugged in directly to the TV right now. I also am using the original LeEco remote. I have tried pausing the video on Netflix, but when I come back It is back on the homepage of the TV show or Video which gives me the program information. I then have to start the video and load it up again.
Rockokma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
dolbyvision , hdr10 , leeco , uhd , umax85

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off