**OFFICIAL** 2017 SONY XBR-X930E (Owner's Thread)(No Price Talk) - Page 205 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15202Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6121 of 10709 Old 03-09-2018, 08:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post
I've got the Medialight Quad kit with remote. It's been working great but I swear a few times I see the lights flash when the TV is off. Based on previous posts I know why this could possibly be happening due to the TV power cycling the USB ports, but as I always turn the lights off with the remote before I turn the TV off, shouldn't the lights be off and therefore not affected by the TV's power cycle?

I have same bias light kit and had same issue. You have 2 options to get rid of it. Plug it to the wall or use USB but from different device then TV. I use it from Comcast box and no more issues as all.
BTW Medialight Quad kit is way to go for even greater PQ 👍

Denon X6200W
Klipsch RF-7II's, RC-64II, RB-81II's, RS-62II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses, Emotiva XPA-200
Sony XBR65X930E , Oppo 203
Apple 4K TV, Mac mini, Sony UBP-X800, PS3
retro124 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6122 of 10709 Old 03-09-2018, 09:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 99
There’s a newer version of the Amazon Prime Video app in the Google Play Store app.

Also an engineer at Vudu has stated that a new 4K HDR Vudu app will appear in the Google Play Store soon.
leonmckee likes this.
Morac is offline  
post #6123 of 10709 Old 03-10-2018, 04:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post
I have same bias light kit and had same issue. You have 2 options to get rid of it. Plug it to the wall or use USB but from different device then TV. I use it from Comcast box and no more issues as all.

BTW Medialight Quad kit is way to go for even greater PQ

Neither of those options really work for me. All my wires are hidden in the wall behind the tv. There’s only one outlet behind the tv and that of course is used for the tv. And using another usb power source would mean the cable from the MediaLight would be visible running down the wall to that usb source. Same thing if I plugged into another wall outlet. Not sure what to do. For the first few weeks I swear the light didn’t flash when everything was off. But the last few days it’s started doing this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6124 of 10709 Old 03-10-2018, 06:47 AM
Newbie
 
Cyterio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone have any advice on graphics settings for HTPC’s? I currently have an Alienware Alpha that runs Windows 7 and I exclusively use Windows Media Center to watch live tv and media. I have an HD Homerun (Cablecard) that I use to pull in my cable channels to Media Center.

I’m looking for any graphics settings on the Nvidia GeForce or on the TV itself that will help improve the picture. I understand that I’m basically getting garbage in/garbage out with the Comcast signal, but I’m looking for what everyone else suggests for PC to TV settings for optimum picture.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Cyterio is offline  
post #6125 of 10709 Old 03-10-2018, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Isn’t Phillips Hue a light bulb? If so, how is it used for bias lighting?

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #6126 of 10709 Old 03-10-2018, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
Isn’t Phillips Hue a light bulb? If so, how is it used for bias lighting?
No they make LED strips as well.
49Merc likes this.

Denon X6200W
Klipsch RF-7II's, RC-64II, RB-81II's, RS-62II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses, Emotiva XPA-200
Sony XBR65X930E , Oppo 203
Apple 4K TV, Mac mini, Sony UBP-X800, PS3
retro124 is offline  
post #6127 of 10709 Old 03-10-2018, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Did anyone of you guys calibrate the DV settings yet?
Khansolo is offline  
post #6128 of 10709 Old 03-10-2018, 07:28 PM
Member
 
goldenegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Has anyone found a way to have separate colour temp settings for SDR and HDR content? Changes made to colour temp seem to propagate to all display modes and inputs. I'm trying to correct a few problem spots in the greyscale, which are only issues in HDR mode and I don't want to mess up SDR content in the process, since I have that calibrated perfectly.
goldenegg is offline  
post #6129 of 10709 Old 03-10-2018, 08:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post
My MediaLight Quad just flashed with the tv off. I turn it off via the remote and then turn the tv off. So why is it flashing? Shouldn’t it be off off?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mine does the same thing. It's the TV powering up the ports every 10 minutes or so but mine didn't seem to do it early on but maybe I just didn't notice it because I was going to bed. I've ordered a 6 1/2 foot female to male USB cable and I'll be extending the included bias light's USB that way into the included AC power adapter and just take the TV set out of the equation all together.


https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/s/ref=i...male+USB+cable

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #6130 of 10709 Old 03-10-2018, 08:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2372
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Would it be Bluetooth?

Edit: My noodles develop their own personality's once or twice a month. I figured it's some kind of interference.

Leon McKee
Mines doing the same thing about every ten minutes like clockwork when powered down. Never noticed it before but it happens on time just like a train schedule. I emailed Jason about it at Biaslighting.com and he says it's possible the unit has some capacitance and that's the reason but either way I'm going to just run a male to female USB extender to the included wall wart and see if that takes care of it.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html

Last edited by Madmax67; 03-12-2018 at 08:08 PM.
Madmax67 is offline  
post #6131 of 10709 Old 03-10-2018, 08:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post
Oh ok. Yes I do have the wireless MediaLight remote. But still if I use the remote to turn the lights off and then turn the tv off, it seems like the lights should be off and not be affected by the tv power cycling it’s USB ports. And the lights never used to flash like this, it’s just been the last few days.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Did you recently do the USB Dolby Vision upgrade using that port? Not connecting the two just curious as I never noticed it flashing early on with my bias kit and I recently did the firmware upgrade via that 3.0 USB input. Mine flash about every ten minutes now when both the TV and bias light are both powered down by their respective remotes.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #6132 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 05:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Did you recently do the USB Dolby Vision upgrade using that port? Not connecting the two just curious as I never noticed it flashing early on with my bias kit and I recently did the firmware upgrade via that 3.0 USB input. Mine flash about every ten minutes now when both the TV and bias light are both powered down by their respective remotes.

I did the DV update via the internet. And I did the update before I got the MediaLight so I can’t offer a before and after comparison. But as we’ve both said, the MediaLight didn’t seem to flash for the first few weeks but then just started doing it all of a sudden.

Let me know what Jason says about your issue and if he offers any solution other than not using the TVs USB port (which is not really an option for me as I’ve previously outlined). Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is online now  
post #6133 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 08:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post
I did the DV update via the internet. And I did the update before I got the MediaLight so I can’t offer a before and after comparison. But as we’ve both said, the MediaLight didn’t seem to flash for the first few weeks but then just started doing it all of a sudden.

Let me know what Jason says about your issue and if he offers any solution other than not using the TVs USB port (which is not really an option for me as I’ve previously outlined). Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Did you try to turn light off manually with switch what you have on medialights? I believe that works or mine before I decide to plug it to different device.

Denon X6200W
Klipsch RF-7II's, RC-64II, RB-81II's, RS-62II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses, Emotiva XPA-200
Sony XBR65X930E , Oppo 203
Apple 4K TV, Mac mini, Sony UBP-X800, PS3
retro124 is offline  
post #6134 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 08:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post
I did the DV update via the internet. And I did the update before I got the MediaLight so I can’t offer a before and after comparison. But as we’ve both said, the MediaLight didn’t seem to flash for the first few weeks but then just started doing it all of a sudden.

Let me know what Jason says about your issue and if he offers any solution other than not using the TVs USB port (which is not really an option for me as I’ve previously outlined). Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You may even be able to get splitter for power outler and plug it straight to power.

Denon X6200W
Klipsch RF-7II's, RC-64II, RB-81II's, RS-62II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses, Emotiva XPA-200
Sony XBR65X930E , Oppo 203
Apple 4K TV, Mac mini, Sony UBP-X800, PS3
retro124 is offline  
post #6135 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post
You may even be able to get splitter for power outler and plug it straight to power.

Yes if I turn the lights off with it’s rocker switch then they don’t flash. But that’s not practical to do all the time as it’s buried behind the tv and also defeats the whole purpose of the remote. I have thought of getting a splitter for the outlet so I can plug them into AC, but doing so would require taking the tv off the wall to access the outlet. That’s something I’d rather not do but alas may be forced to do.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is online now  
post #6136 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Madvaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowbit View Post
I am not having good luck with the 930e. This is my second unit, the first I returned due to noticeable backlight bleed and now a couple of lines popped up after about a week with the replacement. I assume this indicates a bad panel? It happens on any source. <img src="https://www.avsforum.com/forum/images/AVSForum/smilies/tango_face_sad.png" border="0" alt="" title="Frown" class="inlineimg" />

You have me worried now as yesterday I came home and found my tv looking like this! No physical damaged on the screen and spent an hour on the phone with Sony. Because it's over 90 days old they won't give me a brand new tv but will replace it with a re-certified tv of same or similar model.

Update: Sony called me back and according to their technician they refuse to replace my tv because they think the issue is from external damage. I told them there is no scratch, or anything damage externally. I told them I'll send pics to prove it or send a tech out so they can see for themselves. The tv is barley 4 month old and I can't believe they want to screw me out of $1400 by refusing to send me a replacement. Does any body know if Costco or best buy or fry have anything in place to return the tv and replace with a new model? So i know for future reference where to buy from. The t.v. store I got this from is 30 days to return for a new replacement. I did get the extended warranty which I did bring up but again from the pics I had to send in, they thing this is a external damage.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180310_161830_1520785211306.jpg
Views:	335
Size:	3.27 MB
ID:	2373508  

Last edited by Madvaz; 03-11-2018 at 11:43 AM.
Madvaz is offline  
post #6137 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Don G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello all, I'm having trouble setting my Apple TV to chroma 4:2:2 on my X930e. I'm using this cable (10ft) to my HDMI 2 on my TV.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B014I8TLS6...ing=UTF8&psc=1

Does this mean that I can't watch Dolby Vision? Is this cable good enough?

Edit: I swapped out a different cable (same type) that I had in there as a spare and it's working fine now. Must have been a cable issue with the one I had been using.

Last edited by Don G.; 03-11-2018 at 09:58 AM.
Don G. is offline  
post #6138 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
mgh26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowbit View Post
I am not having good luck with the 930e. This is my second unit, the first I returned due to noticeable backlight bleed and now a couple of lines popped up after about a week with the replacement. I assume this indicates a bad panel? It happens on any source.

That appears to be a defective panel... Had the same issue on my XBR-4 after 6 years of usage. But.... My line comes & goes so it is now just showing signs of panel failure after many years of solid usage. You appear to be having bad luck in the panel lottery. Exchange it again & you most likely get a good one!!!!
mgh26 is offline  
post #6139 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don G. View Post
Hello all, I'm having trouble setting my Apple TV to chroma 4:2:2 on my X930e. I'm using this cable (10ft) to my HDMI 2 on my TV.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B014I8TLS6...ing=UTF8&psc=1

Does this mean that I can't watch Dolby Vision? Is this cable good enough?

Edit: I swapped out a different cable (same type) that I had in there as a spare and it's working fine now. Must have been a cable issue with the one I had been using.
Cables can be a challenge! Should not be for the most part, but results seem to show different...

Consider ordering some of these in various sizes to keep on hand. I simply keep one extra for each length I use:

https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2

Order direct for the best price!

Leon McKee
frank xbe likes this.

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979

Last edited by leonmckee; 03-11-2018 at 11:59 AM.
leonmckee is offline  
post #6140 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,031
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6409 Post(s)
Liked: 6404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post
Neither of those options really work for me. All my wires are hidden in the wall behind the tv. There’s only one outlet behind the tv and that of course is used for the tv. And using another usb power source would mean the cable from the MediaLight would be visible running down the wall to that usb source. Same thing if I plugged into another wall outlet. Not sure what to do. For the first few weeks I swear the light didn’t flash when everything was off. But the last few days it’s started doing this.
You do not have 2 plugs on your outlet behind the TV? If not, change it or have an electrician change it?
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #6141 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
You do not have 2 plugs on your outlet behind the TV? If not, change it or have an electrician change it?

I have just a one outlet PowerBridge retrofit kit from about 9 years ago. I could have put a regular outlet in when we remodeled 4 years ago (but it never even crossed my mind until now!). But the MediaLight takes so little power I’m sure it would be fine on an adapter. It will just difficult to get to the outlet behind the tv.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is online now  
post #6142 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 11:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post
I did the DV update via the internet. And I did the update before I got the MediaLight so I can’t offer a before and after comparison. But as we’ve both said, the MediaLight didn’t seem to flash for the first few weeks but then just started doing it all of a sudden.

Let me know what Jason says about your issue and if he offers any solution other than not using the TVs USB port (which is not really an option for me as I’ve previously outlined). Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Got it. Just sent him an email explaining your particular setup and dilemma so I'll let you know.
Indiana627 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #6143 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post
I have just a one outlet PowerBridge retrofit kit from about 9 years ago. I could have put a regular outlet in when we remodeled 4 years ago (but it never even crossed my mind until now!). But the MediaLight takes so little power I’m sure it would be fine on an adapter. It will just difficult to get to the outlet behind the tv.
Just an FYI that with an Old Work Box you can easily add outlets. Hacksaw blade works great to cut nails etc...

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #6144 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2372
@retro124 Just for data gathering purposes did you notice your bias light flickering when both it and the set were powered down immediately after install or weeks later and did this coincide with doing the DV upgrade via that same USB port? I'm pretty sure my single strip kit wasn't doing this initially and the other user is definite his wasn't. Just trying to give Jason as much owner feedback as possible. Thanks.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #6145 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 12:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Apologies if this has been asked, but i couldnt find a recent answer searching the thread.

Can someone tell me what formats it supports over ARC? Atmos, DTS, etc? Im assuming Atmos is not supported, not sure about the others. If any are not supported is a patch expected? Trying to decide between this guy and the C7 but feel like my usage might not be the best for an OLED TV (lots of video games with static images, cable news junkie, etc, etc).

Thanks.
BlueAgave is offline  
post #6146 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Just an FYI that with an Old Work Box you can easily add outlets. Hacksaw blade works great to cut nails etc...



Leon McKee

Yeah but my powerbridge kit is just one plastic piece with the power outlet and cable management integrated all in one. So can’t really alter it without making a mess out of it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is online now  
post #6147 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 12:31 PM
Member
 
MrGrim999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hey guys. Been awhile since checking in with this thread. I found out from a Sony rep that the Dolby Vision update was posted sometime in January, 2018. I had no idea and when I tried to update through the tv menu, it's saying it's already up to date. I guess I have to use USB flash drive. Has this happened to anyone else?

Marantz 6012 SVS PB 1000 (2)
B&W 683 S2 (2) (towers)
B&W HTM61 S2 (center)
B&W 686 S2 (2) (side rears)
SVS Prime Elevations (4)
MrGrim999 is offline  
post #6148 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 12:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2372
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGrim999 View Post
Hey guys. Been awhile since checking in with this thread. I found out from a Sony rep that the Dolby Vision update was posted sometime in January, 2018. I had no idea and when I tried to update through the tv menu, it's saying it's already up to date. I guess I have to use USB flash drive. Has this happened to anyone else?
Unfortunately yes. I finally did the update via USB as there seems to be no OTA update on the horizon. I think Sony might have recently bought significant stock in USB sticks. Just download the 1.5 gig zip file and extract it to the same location as the original download then add the whole unzipped folder to an empty USB stick (formatted FAT32) then insert into the sets 3.0 USB port. It should start automatically and have several restarts of the TV. Will finally have you click ok to finish and your done. My set powered down again before I could hit that ok so I just powered it back up and clicked it and was done. I had an unrelated executable program on my first USB stick and the update wouldn't start. Added it to a clean stick and it started fine.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #6149 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
atbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khansolo View Post
Did anyone of you guys calibrate the DV settings yet?
DV has its own settings, so I left them alone. Some of them are retained from my personal settings, so I figure they already are "calibrated."

Sony XBR-65X930E | NVIDIA SHIELD TV | Apple TV 4K | Samsung BD-P1600
Yamaha TSR-7810 | Energy C-100 / Energy C-C100 / Energy S10.3 / Polk RC60i
Logitech Harmony 950 / Smart Control w/ Harmony Hub
atbear is offline  
post #6150 of 10709 Old 03-11-2018, 01:08 PM
Member
 
Don G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Cables can be a challenge! Should not be for the most part, but results seem to show different...

Consider ordering some of these in various sizes to keep on hand. I simply keep one extra for each length I use:

https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2

Order direct for the best price!

Leon McKee
Thanks Leon. No idea what hte issue was but I swapped the cable out with a different one (same exact type) and it works fine now. I'm able to switch between 4:2:0 and 4:2:2 no problem.

Really didn't want to have to rerun cables behind the wall again so glad it was resolved before it came to that.
Don G. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
jimmyhigh; solzun; zachfeen; johnerz

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off