**OFFICIAL** 2017 SONY XBR-X930E (Owner's Thread)(No Price Talk) - Page 216 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15269Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6451 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 01:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by halon View Post
So far out if the box no damage.



Turned the on did a brief set up. No dead pixels. Running a color test without having messed with the settings yet and the picture/screen looks good so far. Coming from a 65x900a that had a pice of dust behind the glass.


Did you get the current update when you got your new set? I’m thinking about factory resetting mines because I’m not getting the update via internet.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Chris Madics is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6452 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 01:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
I would hate to see you have to go through a reset as you'll have to redo all your settings! However, if you don't want to do the USB update and you're not getting the OTA update then maybe this is your only choice. There's a new post here of someone getting a new 930E today. Maybe you should ask him if during the initial setup was his set updated to the most current version. That might give you some guidance!



Leon McKee



P.S. The USB update would be so much easier


Most Likely I’m gonna have to go that route lol. Help me Leon, you’re my only hope.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Chris Madics is offline  
post #6453 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 517 Post(s)
Liked: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Madics View Post
Most Likely I’m gonna have to go that route lol. Help me Leon, you’re my only hope.
That sounds like a quote from Star Wars

We're not all online all the time, but I/we will do what we can to help. The best thing to do is get yourself a 4GB or higher USB 2.0 or 3.0 thumb drive, grab your computer and then come back to the forum and seek the guidance you need! Also, bring up the Sony support page so you have the USB install instructions. This would allow you to take it one step at a time while getting feedback from forum members. No rush!

I won't be online much today, but when I'm online I'll help the best I can!

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6454 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 01:50 PM
Member
 
justinnum1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Mine is coming thursday a little scared what to expect having been spoiled by the 101FD.
justinnum1 is offline  
post #6455 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JD23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 827
I got the DV update over the internet, but my TV still claims that no new update is available. It would be nice if there were some discernible pattern to the online update availability.
JD23 is offline  
post #6456 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 02:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I gave up on waiting for an OTA (Don't have the DV one either since I bought my TV after that OTA was pulled) and doing it via USB
Chris Madics likes this.
Randall L. is offline  
post #6457 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can you guys please let me know what apps currently support Dolby Vision on the Sony x930e?
Sinsidious is offline  
post #6458 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 517 Post(s)
Liked: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinsidious View Post
Can you guys please let me know what apps currently support Dolby Vision on the Sony x930e?
Netflix and Prime with Netflix being the clear leader!

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #6459 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Richard in SF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Marin County
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflorida View Post
Does anyone have any "inside" news if the 930E will be re-placed with a 930F this year??? Has anything been announced even unofficially. Or will the 930E's life be extended thru the year (much like the Z9D that has been extended as much as it has).
When I was deciding between the 930E and 900F, my dealer forwarded a piece from Sony that said "No 930F this year."
Richard in SF is offline  
post #6460 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Netflix and Prime with Netflix being the clear leader!

Leon McKee
Does Prime Video actually have Dolby Vision content? I thought they only had HDR 10 content...
ptk70 is offline  
post #6461 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 517 Post(s)
Liked: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptk70 View Post
Does Prime Video actually have Dolby Vision content? I thought they only had HDR 10 content...
See Bosch UHD Season 2.

Netflix is the clear winner.

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #6462 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 05:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
For those that have had their TV calibrated, did you use a different mode for the HDR calibration?
Currently mine is set up:

Cinema home - Daytime viewing
Cinema pro - Nighttime viewing
HDR - Using Cinema pro w/ brightness maxed and X-Dynamic Range on High
DV - Not calibrated
Randall L. is offline  
post #6463 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Depends on how important your computer is compared to the ATV4K and UHD Player!

My personal choice would be...

HDMI1 > Computer

HDMI2 > ATV4K

HDMI3 > UHD Player

HDMI4 > Nintendo

HDMI2&3 set to enhanced using Certified Premium HDMI cables.

Leon McKee
Thanks for your reply.

I also think that would be the best option.

HDMI 1 = Computer (Using generic HDMI 2.0a cable)
HDMI 2 = Apple TV 4K (Using certified HDMI 2.0a cable) see picture of the cable
HDMI 3 = UHD Blue Ray Player (Using certified HDMI 2.0a cable) see picture of the cable
HDMI 4 = Nintendo Switch (Using generic HDMI 2.0a cable)

The certified HDMI 2.0a cables are okay for Apple TV 4K and UHD Blue Ray Player?

The LG SJ8 sound bar, I should just use an optical cable?

Does anyone know any sound bar with 2 optical in inputs?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	521F9A0D-61ED-41D7-B4DE-96EE7274DCB8.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	121.6 KB
ID:	2379966   Click image for larger version

Name:	B8AECDEB-572F-4C3B-86BD-FF63397FB066.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	2379968  

Last edited by MCube74; 03-24-2018 at 05:56 PM.
MCube74 is offline  
post #6464 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 09:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 517 Post(s)
Liked: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCube74 View Post
Thanks for your reply.

I also think that would be the best option.

HDMI 1 = Computer (Using generic HDMI 2.0a cable)
HDMI 2 = Apple TV 4K (Using certified HDMI 2.0a cable) see picture of the cable
HDMI 3 = UHD Blue Ray Player (Using certified HDMI 2.0a cable) see picture of the cable
HDMI 4 = Nintendo Switch (Using generic HDMI 2.0a cable)

The certified HDMI 2.0a cables are okay for Apple TV 4K and UHD Blue Ray Player?

The LG SJ8 sound bar, I should just use an optical cable?

Does anyone know any sound bar with 2 optical in inputs?
Sounds good!

Run everything to your TV via HMDI and then run one optical to your soundbar. That's what I do and it works just fine!

Leon McKee
MCube74 likes this.

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #6465 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 10:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,531
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2520 Post(s)
Liked: 2814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Madics View Post
Has anyone gotten this recent update via the internet without getting the previous DV update?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Nope. Hey, Chris. I used an UV128/8GB Adata USB 3.0 thumb drive for my firmware update. Their reliable storage drives and relatively inexpensive at that. Just follow the directions Sony gives for USB update and you'll be set in no time.
leonmckee and Chris Madics like this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #6466 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 10:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,426
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 676 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Nope. Hey, Chris. I used an UV128/8GB Adata USB 3.0 thumb drive for my firmware update. Their reliable storage drives and relatively inexpensive at that. Just follow the directions Sony gives for USB update and you'll be set in no time.
Evening, Curious why do you not allow the update to go straight to your 930?

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #6467 of 11069 Old 03-24-2018, 10:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,531
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2520 Post(s)
Liked: 2814
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
Evening, Curious why do you not allow the update to go straight to your 930?
Because I've never gotten one offered up. Waited through the end of February and decided I had waited enough. Same with this newest one. Sony needs larger servers.
49Merc likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #6468 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 12:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Because I've never gotten one offered up. Waited through the end of February and decided I had waited enough. Same with this newest one. Sony needs larger servers.
Obviously we can only use the firmware matching to our own region right? Meaning my Hong Kong model x9300E will not have the same firmware as the ones used for x93E right?
MCube74 is offline  
post #6469 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 12:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 2
The X9300E / X93E has good cable management set up process. Do the HDMI cables have to be of a particular thickness?
MCube74 is offline  
post #6470 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 12:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,531
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2520 Post(s)
Liked: 2814
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCube74 View Post
Obviously we can only use the firmware matching to our own region right? Meaning my Hong Kong model x9300E will not have the same firmware as the ones used for x93E right?
I'm almost positive that's correct. Was a big no no from my time doing Android support on XDA Developers so I'll assume the same for TV upgrades as well. Not worth even chancing a bricked TV set.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #6471 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 12:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Sounds good!

Run everything to your TV via HMDI and then run one optical to your soundbar. That's what I do and it works just fine!

Leon McKee
Thanks.

On my old 46” Samsung 3D LED my computer was connected by HDMI to HDMI / DVI and I had to connect a RCA cable to the back of the TV for audio in. I was using an onboard display card from intel at that time.

Just wondering if I will need to do the same this time for the Sony X930E. Hoping the HDMI port from my Nvidia GTX 1070 TI will also handle the audio this time.
MCube74 is offline  
post #6472 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 12:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
I'm almost positive that's correct. Was a big no no from my time doing Android support on XDA Developers so I'll assume the same for TV upgrades as well. Not worth even chancing a bricked TV set.
You are right. I need to find the latest firmware for my X9300E in Hong Kong and update manually if it is not sent to the TV. Will ask the Sony Technician who will deliver and setup my TV tomorrow to update for me. I do know that Dolby Vision update is not yet released in Hong Kong. People in HK work fast for money but slow for everything else.
MCube74 is offline  
post #6473 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 05:18 AM
Senior Member
 
halon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I haven't messed with seeing yet, hopefully tomorrow.

I got 5 free movies. Spiderman Homecoming, Close Encounters, Elysium, Ghostbusters 2017, and Jumanji.

The picture looks great without having messed with settings.

I'm going to miss the 3D of the x900a.
halon is offline  
post #6474 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 06:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Can confirm that Dolby Vision is still not being implemented correctly using chromecast on new update.

The television is not getting the trigger to use the Dolby vision signal being pushed from the chromecast since we are supposed to get a notification that Dolby Vision is being used.

Just shows they are implementing their Dolby Vision working around the OS since we can't even force the HDR mode manually under HDR mode. Incompetence.

Last edited by Srycantthnkof1; 03-25-2018 at 06:11 AM. Reason: Better pictures
Srycantthnkof1 is offline  
post #6475 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 06:25 AM
Member
 
snowekim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Srycantthnkof1 View Post
Can confirm that Dolby Vision is still not being implemented correctly using chromecast on new update.

The television is not getting the trigger to use the Dolby vision signal being pushed from the chromecast since we are supposed to get a notification that Dolby Vision is being used.

Just shows they are implementing their Dolby Vision working around the OS since we can't even force the HDR mode manually under HDR mode. Incompetence.
Yea i noticed the same with the previous firmware, probably google has to update their version of Dolby vision like apple did.
snowekim is offline  
post #6476 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 06:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowekim View Post
Yea i noticed the same with the previous firmware, probably google has to update their version of Dolby vision like apple did.
Best we can do is communicate this to both parties.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk
Srycantthnkof1 is offline  
post #6477 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 517 Post(s)
Liked: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCube74 View Post
Thanks.

On my old 46” Samsung 3D LED my computer was connected by HDMI to HDMI / DVI and I had to connect a RCA cable to the back of the TV for audio in. I was using an onboard display card from intel at that time.

Just wondering if I will need to do the same this time for the Sony X930E. Hoping the HDMI port from my Nvidia GTX 1070 TI will also handle the audio this time.
No clue! This would be out of my area of knowledge. Sorry!

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #6478 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,377
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7616 Post(s)
Liked: 7683
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinnum1 View Post
Mine is coming thursday a little scared what to expect having been spoiled by the 101FD.
Pro's and Con's to everything. I know you probably paid a lot less for the 930E right?
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #6479 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 08:45 AM
Member
 
justinnum1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by halon View Post
65" arriving in an half-hour.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
Pro's and Con's to everything. I know you probably paid a lot less for the 930E right?
Nope got the 101fd NIB too. back in 2008, think they had it bundeled with some dumb bose 3 2 1 system for 2400, i returned the bose and the pioneer eneded up being a little less than 2k, had to swap the first one too since there were some stuck green pixels after watching soccer lol.

biggest concerns with the 930e is how it will handle motion, not expecting it to be at kuro levels but just dont want to see noticeable judder/lag on the feed.

excited for the larger screen size, read that 65" is 70% more area than 50"(if thats correct)

the pioneer will be packed up for a rainy day
justinnum1 is offline  
post #6480 of 11069 Old 03-25-2018, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JD23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinnum1 View Post
Nope got the 101fd NIB too. back in 2008, think they had it bundeled with some dumb bose 3 2 1 system for 2400, i returned the bose and the pioneer eneded up being a little less than 2k, had to swap the first one too since there were some stuck green pixels after watching soccer lol.

biggest concerns with the 930e is how it will handle motion, not expecting it to be at kuro levels but just dont want to see noticeable judder/lag on the feed.

excited for the larger screen size, read that 65" is 70% more area than 50"(if thats correct)

the pioneer will be packed up for a rainy day
The 930 does not handle motion as naturally as a plasma, but it is still decent, and quite good for an LCD. Between its brightness and motion handling, it is a very good set for watching sports. The Panasonic GT50 I have in the family room handles motion better, but now I am stuck with some nasty IR after watching the NCAA tournament for five hours yesterday. I will probably watch on the 930 today to avoid making it worse.
JD23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
jimmyhigh; solzun; zachfeen; johnerz

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off