**OFFICIAL** 2017 SONY XBR-X930E (Owner's Thread)(No Price Talk) - Page 257 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15231Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7681 of 10807 Old 05-29-2018, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,270
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 614
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucknuts07 View Post
So Ive had my set since october, its been flawless, one day I turned it on, and I had a ghosting/thick banding that seemed to affect all sources. I took some photos, was going to call Sony, but the next day, everything was back to normal, and been that way since, for the past 2 weeks. Any ideas ? Should i still open a case to document, even though its fine now ?

I have seen basically the same on my 65x930e twice, turning it off and back on resolves the issue but I have no idea what the actual cause is.


- Jason

HT = BenQ HT3550 - Sony HW45ES @133" / Marantz SR6013 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" x2 / CV 15" / Panasonic UB820 / Toshiba HD-A3
Media Room = Sony 65x930e / Denon x3300 /Klipsch speakers /Velodyne subs /Sony x700 /PS4 Pro + PSVR/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/ 2080 TI - 9900K PC / Multi-Arcade / Virtual Pinball TRE45ON
DaGamePimp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7682 of 10807 Old 05-29-2018, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Could be a firmware thing
fssfguy is offline  
post #7683 of 10807 Old 05-29-2018, 10:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucknuts07 View Post
So Ive had my set since october, its been flawless, one day I turned it on, and I had a ghosting/thick banding that seemed to affect all sources. I took some photos, was going to call Sony, but the next day, everything was back to normal, and been that way since, for the past 2 weeks. Any ideas ? Should i still open a case to document, even though its fine now ?
I had my set do something similar (attached) a few times. If you have an Apple TV 4K, I found letting the ATV4K go to sleep with the Tv still on and CEC enabled triggered whatever was causing the issue. I went through all the factory resets and everything, but when it happened again I emailed Sony about it. I emailed a description of what was happening, to which they asked about factory resetting and all that jazz. They asked for an image of the issue for their techs to look at and proof of purchase, and after a day or two I got an email saying they were going to replace it under warranty.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A73F7F7A-9E83-49C2-B1A3-429ED43CA4A9_1527658786628.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	65.4 KB
ID:	2409412  
TimHansonE36 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7684 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 04:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Anyone tested new firmware v6.5603 from may 23th mentioned on flatpanelshd.com article "Sony starts rolling out Dolby Vision firmware for 2018 TVs"?
Download is already available on support pages.
(sorry, can't post direct links on the forums yet)
blackie333 is offline  
post #7685 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 04:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Version number according to filename is 1.6.0.56.03.1.00 which seems a lot higher that previous 1.6.0.28.58.1.00.
blackie333 is offline  
post #7686 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
bucknuts07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHansonE36 View Post
I had my set do something similar (attached) a few times. If you have an Apple TV 4K, I found letting the ATV4K go to sleep with the Tv still on and CEC enabled triggered whatever was causing the issue. I went through all the factory resets and everything, but when it happened again I emailed Sony about it. I emailed a description of what was happening, to which they asked about factory resetting and all that jazz. They asked for an image of the issue for their techs to look at and proof of purchase, and after a day or two I got an email saying they were going to replace it under warranty.

Yikes, I do have an apple 4ktv. Guess I will call Sony, seems like if it were a CEC issue, that the new set wouldn't be any different . I wonder if DagamePimp has an apple tv ? Here is a picture of the screen you had taken, I have whited out the serial # so disregard that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1212[1214].jpg
Views:	70
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	2409492  

Xbox Live- bucknuts07

 

PSN-bucknuts07

bucknuts07 is offline  
post #7687 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 07:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
bucknuts07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHansonE36 View Post
I had my set do something similar (attached) a few times. If you have an Apple TV 4K, I found letting the ATV4K go to sleep with the Tv still on and CEC enabled triggered whatever was causing the issue. I went through all the factory resets and everything, but when it happened again I emailed Sony about it. I emailed a description of what was happening, to which they asked about factory resetting and all that jazz. They asked for an image of the issue for their techs to look at and proof of purchase, and after a day or two I got an email saying they were going to replace it under warranty.

Have you tried letting the apple tv go to sleep with the replacement panel ?

Xbox Live- bucknuts07

 

PSN-bucknuts07

bucknuts07 is offline  
post #7688 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 08:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
I find the opposite as some others have posted in the forums. When Vudu added their new Android app, it blew away the ATV for DV. I had since found changing Live Color when using the ATV helps, but that shouldn't be needed.

I think the ATV is actually displaying the correct colors, while the TV app is incorrectly applying live color. It might look better, but it’s not accurate.
Morac is offline  
post #7689 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Kiler View Post
Another Vudu update to the beta TV app occurred yesterday. The notes only say bug fixes and stability improvements. I hope to test it out tonight on a movie and see if it works. after the last update i had only one buffer error for an hour of a movie.


I’ve noticed more buffering with the latest update.
Morac is offline  
post #7690 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Lately the TV has been randomly turning my audio receiver on and off while the TV is off. Periodically my audio receiver will turn on and about a minute later it will turn off.
andyadler likes this.
Morac is offline  
post #7691 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,402
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 984 Post(s)
Liked: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
I think the ATV is actually displaying the correct colors, while the TV app is incorrectly applying live color. It might look better, but it’s not accurate.
I hope not.....because even compared to forcing HDR10, the DV looks dull.
kbmb is offline  
post #7692 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,270
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 614
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucknuts07 View Post
Yikes, I do have an apple 4ktv. Guess I will call Sony, seems like if it were a CEC issue, that the new set wouldn't be any different . I wonder if DagamePimp has an apple tv ? Here is a picture of the screen you had taken, I have whited out the serial # so disregard that.

I do not have an AppleTV, here is what my screen looked like.


- Jason
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03890 - Copy.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	302.4 KB
ID:	2409598  
bucknuts07 likes this.

HT = BenQ HT3550 - Sony HW45ES @133" / Marantz SR6013 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" x2 / CV 15" / Panasonic UB820 / Toshiba HD-A3
Media Room = Sony 65x930e / Denon x3300 /Klipsch speakers /Velodyne subs /Sony x700 /PS4 Pro + PSVR/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/ 2080 TI - 9900K PC / Multi-Arcade / Virtual Pinball TRE45ON
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #7693 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 11:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,575
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6680 Post(s)
Liked: 6676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
Lately the TV has been randomly turning my audio receiver on and off while the TV is off. Periodically my audio receiver will turn on and about a minute later it will turn off.
Well that's just weird......
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #7694 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,958
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2226 Post(s)
Liked: 2517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
Lately the TV has been randomly turning my audio receiver on and off while the TV is off. Periodically my audio receiver will turn on and about a minute later it will turn off.
Disable everything Bravia Sync related under Bravia Sync settings including deleting your receiver from the device list then disable HDMI control in the receiver and if using ARC run an optical cable back to your receiver instead and get a Harmony remote if needed. Otherwise it's just going to continue like it did for me.
Madmax67 is offline  
post #7695 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Disable everything Bravia Sync related under Bravia Sync settings including deleting your receiver from the device list then disable HDMI control in the receiver and if using ARC run an optical cable back to your receiver instead and get a Harmony remote if needed. Otherwise it's just going to continue like it did for me.

Well I like the Bravia Sync feature as it allows my Apple TV to turn my TV on and off and other stuff, so I guess I'll just learn to live with it as it doesn't happen all that often (every few hours). Fortunately the receiver switches to the TV input so it's not blasting audio when it turns on and off. The only reason I even noticed it is because the receiver makes a click sound when it turns off and on.
Morac is offline  
post #7696 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 12:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,958
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2226 Post(s)
Liked: 2517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
Well I like the Bravia Sync feature as it allows my Apple TV to turn my TV on and off and other stuff, so I guess I'll just learn to live with it as it doesn't happen all that often (every few hours). Fortunately the receiver switches to the TV input so it's not blasting audio when it turns on and off. The only reason I even noticed it is because the receiver makes a click sound when it turns off and on.
Understand. I wasn't so lucky. I got blasted out of my bed at 3 in the morning so "off" everything went, lol.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #7697 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Kiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: MN
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
I’ve noticed more buffering with the latest update.
Unfortunately you are right, i watched Baby Driver and Man of Steel and the amount of buffer errors are horrible. But i am confident Vudu will fix them or at least go back to the rate we saw after the May 9th update.

TV - Sony 65XBR-930e | Receiver - Yamaha RX-V577 | 4K player - Sony UBP-X700 | PS3 | Router - Asus RT-AC86U | SVS SB-2000 sub | Paradigm Monitor SE 6000F L/R | Paradigm Monitor SE 2000C center | Paradigm ADP-170 v.3 rears
Jim Kiler is offline  
post #7698 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 02:59 PM
Member
 
jimmix93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Hi guys, last update introduced the ability to move the new apps on the "My Apps" tab, can anyone explain me how does this works? Because I tried to install today a random app to see what was happening but seems the same thing as before.
I'm asking this since I have some installed apps by .apks and instead of using the sideload launcher app I could put them on the main menu.

Thank you
jimmix93 is offline  
post #7699 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
Phenom921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Unites States
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflorida View Post
I had wavy vertical + wavy circular bands that went away after break in period....I dont know if thats what you are expierencing on your 930E but I have included several posts#'s from several other AVS members that posted pics ---see below and you can compare what you have with what many others have had--but it went away more or less by itself!!!
they also went away for other members....
if you have a good return window I would wait it out a bit.....
you will be surprised that it will disappear......one day it will be there...one day it will be less visable...one day it may return...then disapear again...BUT eventually it will be gone for good......it took mine to disappear alltogether after few weeks.....
I have AGAIN re-posted an earlier post of mine and please also see the posted pics from other members that I notated in my below post...
...feel free to PM me if you wish also to discuss further...
Here's my re-post:
WAVY BANDS ISSUE on a brand new 930E
As I reported here and I also sent some PM messages to fellow AVS members --- I have expierenced the same wavy bands issue on my 65 inch 930E that drove me nuts then completely vanished and has not returned (its been gone for about 6 months now).
I purchased the 65 inch 930E on Black Friday and initially for the first couple of weeks had the same issue many of us have in the middle of the screen when viewed on a blank screen/no input/no signal screen and seen more off center than seen if you sit directly center position. It was also seen in content but only on light solid colors like light blue skies and noticed also on scanning shots on Sports to name just a few instances.
But I may have been lucky and this issue is completely gone mostly all by itself after a break in period and many hrs. of use.
I dreaded the idea of returning this set for the fear I may get another 930E with more problems that I currently don't have at all (Example:flashlighting,light bleed issues,motion problems,excessive dirty screen effect or excessive clouding. Which I am happy to report I did not have).
A reason why I also kept my 930E was on some occasions this issue was visable...sometimes not so visable...sometimes disappeared and the screen was uniform as it should be. I was hoping one day (since it was a matter of "now you see it and now you dont" that it would eventually go away and never return (and it did!)
I also listened to a few recommendations from other AVS members to wipe the screen with a microfiber cloth lightly a few times and also was recommended that I "loosen" ever so slightly the screws on the stand itself and the screws on the back of the set itself--some said it may be an issue of screws tightened too much. So I also did this procedure and made sure the screws were only loosned slightly not to create another worse issue than I already have.
Presto---no more wavy vertical bands and has been that way for the last 6 months. My screen is uniform! Crystal clear and uniform with all content. Amazed when watching ALL content on my 930E ! I even tested with YOU TUBE videos using red screens...blue screens...grey screens...white screens...and I am happy to say my screen is completely uniform!
Maybe my issue wasn't as bad as some are having with their panels so I don't know what to say to those who are having these issues---other than I guess I was lucky.
Some others that have reported this issue and posted pics are:
See DrA post #3431
See jwfw post #3475
See akaDaShiznt post #3483
See opcode post #6916
But I haven't heard any recent complaints from these few members so maybe it disappeared for them as well!
So I really want to try the loosening screws thing to see if it helps some of the issues that I have had, but I'm nervous that I will loosen the wrong screws or loosen them too much and make things worse. anyone know anywhere that has a video of someone doing this? Or even a picture of which screws could possibly use the loosening?
Phenom921 is offline  
post #7700 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 03:50 PM
Member
 
barong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 30
For those with CEC issues/AVR turning on at random times...
Can you try this?
Before turning off the TV, hold the Home button to bring up the app/task switcher.
Force close the “Program Guide” app. This should exit the current input and go back to the main menu.
Then turn the TV off.
This seems to fix the issue for me.
barong is offline  
post #7701 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackie333 View Post
Anyone tested new firmware v6.5603 from may 23th mentioned on flatpanelshd.com article "Sony starts rolling out Dolby Vision firmware for 2018 TVs"?
Download is already available on support pages.
(sorry, can't post direct links on the forums yet)
Where are you seeing this ? The official sony 930e page has only the last one from March ? The is no new May firmware posted anywhere ?
fssfguy is offline  
post #7702 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phenom921 View Post
So I really want to try the loosening screws thing to see if it helps some of the issues that I have had, but I'm nervous that I will loosen the wrong screws or loosen them too much and make things worse. anyone know anywhere that has a video of someone doing this? Or even a picture of which screws could possibly use the loosening?
It won’t rectify the situation. Ppl have suggested that for clouding but I’ve never heard anyone report it working.
fssfguy is offline  
post #7703 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
Where are you seeing this ? The official sony 930e page has only the last one from March ? The is no new May firmware posted anywhere ?
The OP is referring to the Euorpean release.

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #7704 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 09:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
The OP is referring to the Euorpean release.

Leon McKee
Also available for people of Hong Kong

https://www.sony-asia.com/electronic...loads/00015245

My zone is AsiaPac so may have to wait a bit.

Must admit haven't seen a lip sync issue but there you go.
gyates11 is offline  
post #7705 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 10:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
Where are you seeing this ? The official sony 930e page has only the last one from March ? The is no new May firmware posted anywhere ?
Is available for UK/European markets for sure.
https://www.sony.co.uk/electronics/s...loads/00015236

Last edited by blackie333; 05-30-2018 at 11:00 PM.
blackie333 is offline  
post #7706 of 10807 Old 05-30-2018, 11:18 PM
Member
 
loekf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackie333 View Post
Is available for UK/European markets for sure.
https://www.sony.co.uk/electronics/s...loads/00015236

Yeah, but not from the TV itself. I updated mine last week via an USB stick.


BTW, has someone ever tested the HDR HLG feature with his TV ? There is zero content for it in the Netherlands, but e.g. for the WC in Russia there will be some broadcasts in 4K with HLG. I'm also wondering if there are streams to test it, or perhaps HLG only works with the built-in cable tuner (so with broadcasts, not via external input).


Not sure if someone posted the change log already:
Firmware update to v6.5603

Benefits and improvements from the latest update

  • Introduces the ability to add new apps to “My Apps” on the TV menu bar
  • Improves the user experience when registering favourite channels using the TV menu bar
  • Improves the software update confirmation screen
  • Reduces the time it takes for audio output to be heard from the Sound Bar when switching the TV on from standby
  • Resolves an issue where the brightness decreases every time HDR content is played
  • Resolves an issue where SDR content flashes/flickers while the TV's HDR setting is set to "Auto"
  • Resolves an issue where lip sync error occurs when the Sound Bar is connected to TV

Onkyo TX-NR676E | 5.1 speakers : Technology Master Audio Compact 10 & 20 + Klipsch RSW 12 sub | Philips 42PFL5038/H12 | PS4 Pro | Xbox One S | HTPC based on AMD A10-6700 APU and Win 8.1 x64 | Apple TV 4K | Amazon Fire TV 4K | Sonos: 2 x CONNECT:AMP + CONNECT | QNAP TS-451 + TS-131P
loekf is offline  
post #7707 of 10807 Old 05-31-2018, 01:01 AM
Member
 
barong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by loekf View Post
Yeah, but not from the TV itself. I updated mine last week via an USB stick.


BTW, has someone ever tested the HDR HLG feature with his TV ? There is zero content for it in the Netherlands, but e.g. for the WC in Russia there will be some broadcasts in 4K with HLG. I'm also wondering if there are streams to test it, or perhaps HLG only works with the built-in cable tuner (so with broadcasts, not via external input).
[/LIST]
I've tested HLG files via USB, Android Apps and External Input/device.
All work fine and trigger HDR.
barong is offline  
post #7708 of 10807 Old 05-31-2018, 02:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 2
**OFFICIAL** 2017 SONY XBR-X930E (Owner's Thread)(No Price Talk)

Hi

I finally received my X93000E back from Sony. They changed the panel for me. So far no problems. Fingers crossed.

I have a question regarding connecting the X93000E to the Sony Z9F soundbar.

Currently my setup is like this
HDMI 1 = Nintendo Switch
HDMI 2= Computer
HDMI 3 = Z9F soundbar
HDMI 4 = nothing

Z9F
HDMI 1 = Apple TV 4K
HDMI 2 = Egreat A11

So far TV is connected to soundbar through HDMI. I have also connected optical cable which was used for my LG Soundbar previous to the Z9F.
My question is if it is okay to have the TV connected by HDMI and also Optical Cable? Or does it have to be only 1? In my case HDMI is that he way to go anyway.


I thought optical cable will be used for TV and HDMI for devices with HDMI. Is this wrong?

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
MCube74 is offline  
post #7709 of 10807 Old 05-31-2018, 03:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCube74 View Post
Hi

I finally received my X93000E back from Sony. They changed the panel for me. So far no problems. Fingers crossed.

I have a question regarding connecting the X93000E to the Sony Z9F soundbar.

Currently my setup is like this
HDMI 1 = Nintendo Switch
HDMI 2= Computer
HDMI 3 = Z9F soundbar
HDMI 4 = nothing

Z9F
HDMI 1 = Apple TV 4K
HDMI 2 = Egreat A11

So far TV is connected to soundbar through HDMI. I have also connected optical cable which was used for my LG Soundbar previous to the Z9F.
My question is if it is okay to have the TV connected by HDMI and also Optical Cable? Or does it have to be only 1? In my case HDMI is that he way to go anyway.


I thought optical cable will be used for TV and HDMI for devices with HDMI. Is this wrong?

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


If you are using ARC (HDMI 3) for sound, then there is no reason to have the optical cable. Only one or the other will be used.
Morac is offline  
post #7710 of 10807 Old 05-31-2018, 03:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
If you are using ARC (HDMI 3) for sound, then there is no reason to have the optical cable. Only one or the other will be used.

I see.

SO you suggest me to unplug the optical cable from the soundbar or just leave it in? Is there a setting to choose which source to output from all the time? Definitely want to output the sound from HDMI ARC for Dolby Atmos.
MCube74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
jimmyhigh; solzun; zachfeen; johnerz

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off