**OFFICIAL** 2017 SONY XBR-X930E (Owner's Thread)(No Price Talk) - Page 278 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15227Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8311 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 08:12 AM
Member
 
vegout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Don’t know about your issue but reboot fixes a lot of things. YouTube on the Sony has always been 4K but not HDR.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
You can get HDR from YouTube on the TV by using Chromecast, however.
vegout is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8312 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1723 Post(s)
Liked: 1013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegout View Post
You can get HDR from YouTube on the TV by using Chromecast, however.


Or if you want to step it up you can use the loader @mutelight posted a couple of weeks ago directly on the TV.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #8313 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 09:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,549
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6669 Post(s)
Liked: 6666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hogfan2502 View Post
Just got my 65X930E delivered yesterday. I have been debating on what to get for my so called "man cave" for the past 2 months and I started out and tried the LG 65" B7A. It was just to dark of a picture for my taste, but the picture was amazing, super clear, excellent blacks, and highlights were very bright, but the overall the picture was way to dark for me. I like a bright picture, with pop, plus I was worried about burn in when playing games from some of the reviews I read. Then I was debating on the 900F and the 930E. I ended up getting the 930E because it was the brightest and got great reviews, plus I got it a little cheaper than the 900F. Anyway, I was going through the TV apps and when I used the Amazon Prime app the black bars on top and bottom were gray or even a light gray, is this normal? None of the other apps do this that I've noticed so far and I just wanted to make sure my TV wasn't bad or something haha. I've never seen that from the black bars before so it just concerned me so I thought I'd ask.
A clear indicator if it is the TV, is answered usually with one question, "is it happening in all content?"
Madmax67 and m_snow like this.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8314 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,294
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2244 Post(s)
Liked: 2530
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegout View Post
You can get HDR from YouTube on the TV by using Chromecast, however.
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Or if you want to step it up you can use the loader @mutelight posted a couple of weeks ago directly on the TV.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
This is the app you can sideload, for reference: https://smartyoutubetv.github.io/
JGrana and m_snow like this.
mutelight is offline  
post #8315 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hogfan2502 View Post
Just got my 65X930E delivered yesterday. I have been debating on what to get for my so called "man cave" for the past 2 months and I started out and tried the LG 65" B7A. It was just to dark of a picture for my taste, but the picture was amazing, super clear, excellent blacks, and highlights were very bright, but the overall the picture was way to dark for me. I like a bright picture, with pop, plus I was worried about burn in when playing games from some of the reviews I read. Then I was debating on the 900F and the 930E. I ended up getting the 930E because it was the brightest and got great reviews, plus I got it a little cheaper than the 900F. Anyway, I was going through the TV apps and when I used the Amazon Prime app the black bars on top and bottom were gray or even a light gray, is this normal? None of the other apps do this that I've noticed so far and I just wanted to make sure my TV wasn't bad or something haha. I've never seen that from the black bars before so it just concerned me so I thought I'd ask.
Yes, the grey bars on Prime app has been a recurring problem on sony tvs. It only happens with most HDR10 movies. Dolby Vision looks fine though, and Goliath is an exception. However, I rented Baby Driver months ago, and had the same problem. Manchester by The Sea was also noticeable. As long as its SDR, you won't have a problem. If anyone fixes this grey bar problem, give me a holler. If you want Amazon, I suggest you get a different streamer. I usually use my Apple TV 4k or x700 for Prime. Hope this helps.
MLM87 is offline  
post #8316 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Hogfan2502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
Yes, the grey bars on Prime app has been a recurring problem on sony tvs. It only happens with most HDR10 movies. Dolby Vision looks fine though, and Goliath is an exception. However, I rented Baby Driver months ago, and had the same problem. Manchester by The Sea was also noticeable. As long as its SDR, you won't have a problem. If anyone fixes this grey bar problem, give me a holler. If you want Amazon, I suggest you get a different streamer. I usually use my Apple TV 4k or x700 for Prime. Hope this helps.
Yes it does help a lot. Thanks for the feedback! I have a Roku Premier+ or an Apple TV I can use, but I don't really use the Amazon App that much anyway, just noticed it going through all the apps I do use and wanted to make sure I wasn't the only one or it was my TV.

I'm trying find some settings for Standard Cable (U-Verse), HDR, Dobly Vision, and HDR gaming, but havn't found any yet in this thread. I'm currently on page 27 I believe and trying to go through each page to find some, but there are a ton of pages to go through so I thought I'd just ask if anyone knows what page some good settings are at? I'm currently using rtings.com settings and they seem to be pretty good, but just curious of others out there since everyone is different and likes different brightness and so forth. Any help would be greatly appreciated while I go through the thread .
Thanks again for the help!
Hogfan2502 is offline  
post #8317 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
halon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Anyone else have remote problems? I've had my tv for 5 months or so and the buttons might respond or not or takes many presses. It's at the point now I want to throw against a wall. Just started like a week ago. Tried changing batteries. Anywhere to get a cheap replacement?
halon is offline  
post #8318 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 01:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1723 Post(s)
Liked: 1013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
Yes, the grey bars on Prime app has been a recurring problem on sony tvs. It only happens with most HDR10 movies. Dolby Vision looks fine though, and Goliath is an exception. However, I rented Baby Driver months ago, and had the same problem. Manchester by The Sea was also noticeable. As long as its SDR, you won't have a problem. If anyone fixes this grey bar problem, give me a holler. If you want Amazon, I suggest you get a different streamer. I usually use my Apple TV 4k or x700 for Prime. Hope this helps.


I thought Prime didn’t do DV anymore, just HDR.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #8319 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Lend27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Where is the antenna signal strength indicator?

Connected to antenna and ran the "Channels" setup.
Found 32 digital channels, but can't for the life of me figure out where to check signal strength on each channel.
Have you guys used that aspect yet?

Thanks!
Len
Lend27 is offline  
post #8320 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 08:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by halon View Post
Anyone else have remote problems? I've had my tv for 5 months or so and the buttons might respond or not or takes many presses. It's at the point now I want to throw against a wall. Just started like a week ago. Tried changing batteries. Anywhere to get a cheap replacement?
Try fully powering down the unit (i.e. disconnect power than reconnect). So it boots Android again. Find that fixes most glitches.
gyates11 is offline  
post #8321 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 09:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Anybody else have the problem of the tv turning on by itself? Trying a factory reset earlier this eve. So far so good. Won’t turn it on till Saturday and see what happens. Anybody have any fix ideas otherwise?
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #8322 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 09:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegout View Post
You can get HDR from YouTube on the TV by using Chromecast, however.
I thought vpn 9 in the stats means it’s hdr?
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #8323 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 10:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
I thought vpn 9 in the stats means it’s hdr?
YouTube: UHD and HDR10 with Codec vp9.2

Leon McKee
Jim Kiler and Madmax67 like this.

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #8324 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 10:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
Anybody else have the problem of the tv turning on by itself? Trying a factory reset earlier this eve. So far so good. Won’t turn it on till Saturday and see what happens. Anybody have any fix ideas otherwise?
Try killing all CEC.

EDIT: Bravia Sync and associated CEC devices.

Leon McKee
Madmax67 likes this.

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #8325 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 10:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,952
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2224 Post(s)
Liked: 2516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hogfan2502 View Post
Yes it does help a lot. Thanks for the feedback! I have a Roku Premier+ or an Apple TV I can use, but I don't really use the Amazon App that much anyway, just noticed it going through all the apps I do use and wanted to make sure I wasn't the only one or it was my TV.

I'm trying find some settings for Standard Cable (U-Verse), HDR, Dobly Vision, and HDR gaming, but havn't found any yet in this thread. I'm currently on page 27 I believe and trying to go through each page to find some, but there are a ton of pages to go through so I thought I'd just ask if anyone knows what page some good settings are at? I'm currently using rtings.com settings and they seem to be pretty good, but just curious of others out there since everyone is different and likes different brightness and so forth. Any help would be greatly appreciated while I go through the thread .
Thanks again for the help!
I liked starting here myself:

https://www.avforums.com/threads/son...tings.2096041/

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #8326 of 10806 Old 07-19-2018, 10:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmartinijr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Try killing all CEC.

EDIT: Bravia Sync and associated CEC devices.

Leon McKee
What’s CEC? Thanx.
lmartinijr1 is offline  
post #8327 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 06:16 AM
Member
 
Bodyslide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Woodstock GA
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
What’s CEC? Thanx.
https://www.sony.co.uk/electronics/s...icles/00126149

Bravia Sync is a feature that enables your television's remote to control other Bravia Sync-compatible equipment, through the use of the HDMI CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) technology. Controlling other devices such as Blu-ray Disc Players or Home Theatre Systems becomes particularly convenient and easy once the communication between the devices is established, using Bravia Sync.
leonmckee likes this.

4KTV: Sony 65 930E Receiver: Pioneer VSX-LX101 7.2 Channel ATMOS/DTS-X Speakers: JAMO S 807(2) Fronts, Andrew Jones SP-FS52 (2) Rears, Center:SP-C22, Klipsch R-14SA Atmos Subwoofer: SVS PB-3000 Subwoofer 4K Player and Misc: Panasonic UB-820, Sony X700, Sony X800, Samsung UBD-K8500, Comcast Arris AX014ANM and Extreme 150 Internet and PS4 (6TB Edition)
Bodyslide is offline  
post #8328 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 07:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hogfan2502 View Post
Just got my 65X930E delivered yesterday. I have been debating on what to get for my so called "man cave" for the past 2 months and I started out and tried the LG 65" B7A. It was just to dark of a picture for my taste, but the picture was amazing, super clear, excellent blacks, and highlights were very bright, but the overall the picture was way to dark for me. I like a bright picture, with pop, plus I was worried about burn in when playing games from some of the reviews I read. Then I was debating on the 900F and the 930E. I ended up getting the 930E because it was the brightest and got great reviews, plus I got it a little cheaper than the 900F. Anyway, I was going through the TV apps and when I used the Amazon Prime app the black bars on top and bottom were gray or even a light gray, is this normal? None of the other apps do this that I've noticed so far and I just wanted to make sure my TV wasn't bad or something haha. I've never seen that from the black bars before so it just concerned me so I thought I'd ask.
Ya normal for this set, I get around it by using my Xbox one x prime app that does 4k. Unfortunately the PS4 app only does SDR HD
fssfguy is offline  
post #8329 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 10:59 AM
Member
 
MrGrim999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hey guys! I took advantage of the Best Buy sale the other day for Blue Planet 2 4K after reading all the positive reviews online. I noticed the Dolby Vision symbol pop up when playing and apparently the disc comes in HDR10. I went into the picture adjustments menu on the tv and it did say Dolby Vision. I just want to make sure this isn't a glitch with my 930E. Has anyone else seen the DV come up with non DV material?

Marantz 6012 SVS PB 1000 (2)
B&W 683 S2 (2) (towers)
B&W HTM61 S2 (center)
B&W 686 S2 (2) (side rears)
SVS Prime Elevations (4)
MrGrim999 is offline  
post #8330 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,294
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2244 Post(s)
Liked: 2530
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGrim999 View Post
Hey guys! I took advantage of the Best Buy sale the other day for Blue Planet 2 4K after reading all the positive reviews online. I noticed the Dolby Vision symbol pop up when playing and apparently the disc comes in HDR10. I went into the picture adjustments menu on the tv and it did say Dolby Vision. I just want to make sure this isn't a glitch with my 930E. Has anyone else seen the DV come up with non DV material?
Which player do you have? If it is the X700 you have to manually enable and disable Dolby Vision.

I have watched Blue Planet II on my Z and A1 and it was HDR10 on both.
mutelight is offline  
post #8331 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 11:16 AM
Member
 
MrGrim999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
Which player do you have? If it is the X700 you have to manually enable and disable Dolby Vision.

I have watched Blue Planet II on my Z and A1 and it was HDR10 on both.

Yes it is the x700. I recently sold my x800 so I can finally see DV LOL. So it doesn't automatically switch back and forth between HDR formats on its own? While we're on the subject, that time delay on Netflix everytime you highlight a different title and the preview starts playing in the background is becoming extremely annoying. Everytime I move the cursor over a different title the screen goes blank for a few secs. Is there any way to disable the preview ?

Marantz 6012 SVS PB 1000 (2)
B&W 683 S2 (2) (towers)
B&W HTM61 S2 (center)
B&W 686 S2 (2) (side rears)
SVS Prime Elevations (4)
MrGrim999 is offline  
post #8332 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,294
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2244 Post(s)
Liked: 2530
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGrim999 View Post
Yes it is the x700. I recently sold my x800 so I can finally see DV LOL. So it doesn't automatically switch back and forth between HDR formats on its own? While we're on the subject, that time delay on Netflix everytime you highlight a different title and the preview starts playing in the background is becoming extremely annoying. Everytime I move the cursor over a different title the screen goes blank for a few secs. Is there any way to disable the preview ?
Unfortunately it is a manual process on the X700.

If you are referring to Netflix on the X700, I cannot comment as I use Apple TVs for Netflix and Oppos for 4K BDs on my systems.

That said, Netflix is rolling out new apps since there have been so many complaints about things auto-playing.
mutelight is offline  
post #8333 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 11:33 AM
Member
 
MrGrim999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
Unfortunately it is a manual process on the X700.

If you are referring to Netflix on the X700, I cannot comment as I use Apple TVs for Netflix and Oppos for 4K BDs on my systems.

That said, Netflix is rolling out new apps since there have been so many complaints about things auto-playing.
Gotcha! One last question while I got ya I'm just curious, so what is it doing when playing HDR10 content with DV setting on? Do you think it's still giving the same picture anyway or could it be hindering the PQ?

Marantz 6012 SVS PB 1000 (2)
B&W 683 S2 (2) (towers)
B&W HTM61 S2 (center)
B&W 686 S2 (2) (side rears)
SVS Prime Elevations (4)
MrGrim999 is offline  
post #8334 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,294
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2244 Post(s)
Liked: 2530
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGrim999 View Post
Gotcha! One last question while I got ya I'm just curious, so what is it doing when playing HDR10 content with DV setting on? Do you think it's still giving the same picture anyway or could it be hindering the PQ?
Someone in a X700 may know but if I had to guess it is just putting HDR10 in a DV container. With 4K BD, DV has a HDR10 core with a 2-bit extension layer, so it is likely just sending the DV flag to the TV with no extension layer.
mutelight is offline  
post #8335 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 11:39 AM
Member
 
MrGrim999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
Someone in a X700 may know but if I had to guess it is just putting HDR10 in a DV container. With 4K BD, DV has a HDR10 core with a 2-bit extension layer, so it is likely just sending the DV flag to the TV with no extension layer.
Thanks for all the input I appreciate it!!

Marantz 6012 SVS PB 1000 (2)
B&W 683 S2 (2) (towers)
B&W HTM61 S2 (center)
B&W 686 S2 (2) (side rears)
SVS Prime Elevations (4)
MrGrim999 is offline  
post #8336 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vpn75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by gyates11 View Post
Try fully powering down the unit (i.e. disconnect power than reconnect). So it boots Android again. Find that fixes most glitches.
I'm having same issue as OP and tried unplugging the set to reset it but the menu lag persists for me. Maybe I need to leave it unplugged for a few minutes? I just tried 30 seconds before.

AV equipment: Sony XBR65X930E, Denon X4400H, Sony UBP-X800 UHD, ATV 4K, PS4 Pro
5.1.4 Atmos setup: Klipsch RP-250C | RP-250F | RP-150M surrounds |SVS Prime Elevations (x4)
Subwoofers: SVS PB12-NSD |Outlaw LFM1-Plus

Gaming PC: i7 3770K OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X
vpn75 is offline  
post #8337 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 02:07 PM
Member
 
barong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 30
For those with menu lag, try turning off Auto Updates in the Google Play Store and then uninstall updates for the Google Search app.
WinMod21 likes this.
barong is offline  
post #8338 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by barong View Post
For those with menu lag, try turning off Auto Updates in the Google Play Store and then uninstall updates for the Google Search app.
You don’t have to unplug the set, delete or do any of this lol if it gets sluggish you just go into settings / storage and clear the tvs app cache 😂 it gets sluggish because all of the memory the app build up, resetting or unplugging the tv does nothing to rectify it as the cache of apps will still be the same. The more you use a so the more mb build up from searches ect. Especially if you use apps like kodi. Only way to do it is clear the cache of all apps under store.
WinMod21 likes this.

Last edited by fssfguy; 07-20-2018 at 02:20 PM.
fssfguy is offline  
post #8339 of 10806 Old 07-20-2018, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1723 Post(s)
Liked: 1013
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
You don’t have to unplug the set, delete or do any of this lol if it gets sluggish you just go into settings / storage and clear the tvs app cache it gets sluggish because all of the memory the app build up, resetting or unplugging the tv does nothing to rectify it as the cache of apps will still be the same. The more you use a so the more mb build up from searches ect. Especially if you use apps like kodi. Only way to do it is clear the cache of all apps under store.

I would think powering down would purge that used up memory. “In theory” cache is supposed to make things you use frequently faster not slower.

Most of the time my menus get slower is because of the pos underpowered MediaTek SOC. My Shield menus (also Android but 64 bit and not underpowered) is fast. Not Apple TV fast but fast enough.

Also, most sophisticated data centers reboot their servers on a regular schedule as part of regular maintenance. It helps.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #8340 of 10806 Old 07-21-2018, 09:03 AM
Member
 
doyoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by halon View Post
Anyone else have remote problems? I've had my tv for 5 months or so and the buttons might respond or not or takes many presses. It's at the point now I want to throw against a wall. Just started like a week ago. Tried changing batteries. Anywhere to get a cheap replacement?

Hard to say if it's your remote or something else. But remotes aren't that expensive. I bought a spare within weeks of getting the TV since I wasn't sure how long they would be available in the future. You might find cheaper alternatives, but this is what I bought:

https://www.replacementremotes.com/s...remote-control
doyoid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
jimmyhigh; solzun; zachfeen; johnerz

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off