**OFFICIAL** 2017 SONY XBR-X930E (Owner's Thread)(No Price Talk) - Page 326 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15233Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9751 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JD23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onward74 View Post
Again, says who? To me HDR content looks more natural and closer to the directors intent with XDR off, but if you have a link to anything that says you need to have xdr on to have "full" HDR I'd love to see it.

The image is closer to the intended HDR master with XDR on high. You are certainly free to prefer the image properties with XDR off and configure your as you prefer, but it is objectively less accurate in HDR mode.
JD23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9752 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JD23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onward74 View Post
A table lamp in one scene shouldn't be as bright as an explosion or some car headlights shining right at you in the next scene. At least IMHO

That's a problem with the HDR master, not the TV. As this is still the early days of HDR, it seems the quality of HDR mastering varies wildly.
JD23 is offline  
post #9753 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,901
Mentioned: 280 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3955 Post(s)
Liked: 4846
Have anyone of you guys experienced screen flickering? I noticed yesterday screen flickering with ATV 4K set on HDR. If I switch to SDR the screen flickering is gone. I did a power reset and the issue was fixed but this morning I saw a bit of screen flickering when turned the TV on then it stabilized. It's also noticeable when turning the TV on with the grey background flickering before handshake the HDMI signal coming in. Mine still have 6 months left on original Sony warranty.

Enrico Castagnetti @ Rythmik Audio - Dialing In Rythmik Audio Subwoofers - REW for macOS
Media Room: Sierra Towers w/RAAL, Horizon w/RAAL, Sierra 2s & Lunas | Rythmik F12SE(x2) + FV25HP | Denon X6500H | Panny 820 + ATV 4K | Bluesound Node 2 | Sony 77A9G OLED |
Desktop: Dynaudio BM5 mkIII | Rythmik L22 | Apogee Quartet | 27" iMac| Bedroom: B&W 685 S2 | Rythmik LVX12 | Marantz SR6013 | Sony X700 + ATV 4K | Sony XBR-65Z9D |
enricoclaudio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9754 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by JD23 View Post
That's a problem with the HDR master, not the TV. As this is still the early days of HDR, it seems the quality of HDR mastering varies wildly.

Could be either. There’s no real way to calibrate for HDR on TVs and there’s also no real standard way for TV to handle things. Plus there’s the issue (by design) where HDR requires a low light viewing environment.

https://www.lightillusion.com/uhdtv.html
Morac is online now  
post #9755 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2299 Post(s)
Liked: 2604
Quote:
Originally Posted by enricoclaudio View Post
Have anyone of you guys experienced screen flickering? I noticed yesterday screen flickering with ATV 4K set on HDR. If I switch to SDR the screen flickering is gone. I did a power reset and the issue was fixed but this morning I saw a bit of screen flickering when turned the TV on then it stabilized. It's also noticeable when turning the TV on with the grey background flickering before handshake the HDMI signal coming in. Mine still have 6 months left on original Sony warranty.
All my Sony TVs are very picky when it comes to the HDMI cable used with the Apple TV. Once I took the time to swap out all my cables in my systems for Monoprice Premium Certified cables, the issues went away.
leonmckee and m_snow like this.
mutelight is offline  
post #9756 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
atbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
I’ve found IP control tends to work unless I haven’t used it for awhile. Then it tends to fail. Basically though it’s hit or miss as to whether it will work or not. If it fails the first time, it always works the second time.
Mine worked 100% of the time before the update. Now it's working nearly 100% of the time on startup, but only about 50% of the time on shut down. And, yes, it does seem like the longer the TV is on, the less likely it'll work on shutdown. Time doesn't seem to affect startup.

Sony XBR-65X930E | NVIDIA SHIELD TV | Apple TV 4K | Samsung BD-P1600
Yamaha TSR-7810 | Energy C-100 / Energy C-C100 / Energy S10.3 / Polk RC60i
Logitech Harmony 950 / Smart Control w/ Harmony Hub
atbear is offline  
post #9757 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Kiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: MN
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onward74 View Post
Is having x-tended dynamic range on for hdr a given? I have it off, and hdr is still hdr. I don't like the way xdr makes the brightest part in a scene max out the brightness of the display. A table lamp in one scene shouldn't be as bright as an explosion or some car headlights shining right at you in the next scene. At least IMHO
Your analogy is no different than the sound in movies were we hear a window shatter and it is a loud as an explosion but in the context of each scene they are the loudest sounds.

TV - Sony 65XBR-930e | Receiver - Yamaha RX-V577 | 4K player - Sony UBP-X700 | PS3 | Router - Asus RT-AC86U | SVS SB-2000 sub | Paradigm Monitor SE 6000F L/R | Paradigm Monitor SE 2000C center | Paradigm ADP-170 v.3 rears
Jim Kiler is offline  
post #9758 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Slooshy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by enricoclaudio View Post
Have anyone of you guys experienced screen flickering? I noticed yesterday screen flickering with ATV 4K set on HDR. If I switch to SDR the screen flickering is gone. I did a power reset and the issue was fixed but this morning I saw a bit of screen flickering when turned the TV on then it stabilized. It's also noticeable when turning the TV on with the grey background flickering before handshake the HDMI signal coming in. Mine still have 6 months left on original Sony warranty.
Try a different HDMI cable, preferably an HDMI Premium Certified Cable that has this logo on the package:






Also, do you Adv. contrast enhancer enabled?


Sony firmware v6.5805 reduced the flickering annoyances I was having, in particular, with Dolby Vision content. Refer to https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post57217148.

Last edited by Slooshy; 12-17-2018 at 03:39 PM.
Slooshy is offline  
post #9759 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 03:35 PM
Member
 
morpheus75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Well hope someone can help I updated to the oreo firmware a d reset the TV after to be sure updated all my apps and YouTube Hdr is triggered but not correctly it wouldn't max out the backlight anyone else notice this

Last edited by morpheus75; 12-17-2018 at 05:25 PM.
morpheus75 is offline  
post #9760 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 07:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by morpheus75 View Post
Well hope someone can help I updated to the oreo firmware a d reset the TV after to be sure updated all my apps and YouTube Hdr is triggered but not correctly it wouldn't max out the backlight anyone else notice this


For some reason Google’s apps (YouTube and Google Play) don’t keep separate settings for HDR and SDR. I have no idea why. Must have something to do with the VP9.2 codec.
Morac is online now  
post #9761 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
For some reason Google’s apps (YouTube and Google Play) don’t keep separate settings for HDR and SDR. I have no idea why. Must have something to do with the VP9.2 codec.
Ya been saying that, it’s a pain in the butt
fssfguy is offline  
post #9762 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 09:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Out of curiosity, I have a few of the "Mastered in 4K" Blu Ray discs that are ripped to my hard drive. If I use Plex on my Nvidia Shield to play them back, will I get the enhanced image or does it have to be connected to a Blu Ray player? I'm able to activate the Mastered In 4K option when the Shield is on because it's transmitting a 1080P signal.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
maddog510 is offline  
post #9763 of 10841 Old 12-17-2018, 11:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I'm going to sound like an idiot with this question, and I have wanted to ask for a while now. I don't know much about settings...
What does "Reality Creation" control on the TV? I've had the 930e since February and I usually just leave it alone. Thanks, and sorry if it's a bad question for this forum. Happy Holidays
CapsFan78 is offline  
post #9764 of 10841 Old 12-18-2018, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggsantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Solar Powered in the Land of Enchantment
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapsFan78 View Post
I'm going to sound like an idiot with this question, and I have wanted to ask for a while now. I don't know much about settings...
What does "Reality Creation" control on the TV? I've had the 930e since February and I usually just leave it alone. Thanks, and sorry if it's a bad question for this forum. Happy Holidays
From the SONY website: Reality Creation Adjusts detail and noise for a realistic picture. Most reviews suggest leaving this setting off - you can always experiment to see it turning it on makes any difference.

ggsantafe is offline  
post #9765 of 10841 Old 12-18-2018, 09:43 AM
 
WinMod21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 127
A Harmony remote question here . . .

Do the Harmony remotes have a function/button that replaces (or activates) the 'Home' button settings on recent Sony soundbar [e.g. HTNT5] remotes, as well as the 'Home' & 'Action Menu' buttons on Sony TV [X930E & X900E] remotes?

Considering . . .

Harmony 650/665 *[IR] [$40. @ BB & amaz]
Harmony 700 *[IR] [$50. @ BB]...(re-chargeable batteries; discontinued model).
Harmony Companion w/Hub *[IR] [$95. @ BB]
Harmony 950 *[IR] [$180. @ BB & amaz]
*IR will work fine for our component situations, as tv furniture console has clear glass doors, and no ob-stac-els elsewhere.

. .and wondering which might be best/good enough for components in sig below. Thanks very much for any & all opinions/advise!
WinMod21 is offline  
post #9766 of 10841 Old 12-18-2018, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinMod21 View Post
A Harmony remote question here . . .



Do the Harmony remotes have a function/button that replaces (or activates) the 'Home' button settings on recent Sony soundbar [e.g. HTNT5] remotes, as well as the 'Home' & 'Action Menu' buttons on Sony TV [X930E & X900E] remotes?



Considering . . .



Harmony 650/665 *[IR] [$40. @ BB & amaz]

Harmony 700 *[IR] [$50. @ BB]...(re-chargeable batteries; discontinued model).

Harmony Companion w/Hub *[IR] [$95. @ BB]

Harmony 950 *[IR] [$180. @ BB & amaz]

*IR will work fine for our component situations, as tv furniture console has clear glass doors, and no ob-stac-els elsewhere.



. .and wondering which might be best/good enough for components in sig below. Thanks very much for any & all opinions/advise!

Harmony does provide both buttons for the TV. I don’t have the sound bar, but I’d be very surprised if the home button was missing for that. Even if it is, Harmony remote are learning remotes.

Personally I would pick any of the remotes that come with a hub over ones that don’t support the hub simply because the hub integrates with other services like Alexa and IFTTT. Also the hub supports IP control, though the latest update makes that a bit flakey.
WinMod21 likes this.
Morac is online now  
post #9767 of 10841 Old 12-18-2018, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by atbear View Post
Harmony Support requested that I de-register the Harmony from the Sony's settings, then delete the Sony from the Harmony app before adding it back. I did that and am now testing. The first time after doing that it didn't turn off the TV, but it has done it every time since. I'll report back if it fails again.


Are things still workings? I contacted support and they recommended the same thing, but I don’t want to bother if it doesn’t help.

On a side note, it has been better for me lately as the TV normally does turn on. Turning off is hit or miss though.
Morac is online now  
post #9768 of 10841 Old 12-18-2018, 10:28 AM
 
WinMod21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Thanks Morac! Though do you think the w/hub Harmony's are worth the xtra $$...if we don't plan on using Alexa? But I guess IFTTT & IP control are useful.

What caught my eye last night was the BestBuy ad for the Harmony 665 [$40.] and the Harmony 700 [$50.].

We haven't been planning on getting a Harmony universal remote, so we definitely wouldn't want (I think I can safely speak for my Shining Bride here ) to go $250. for an Elite.
But supposing I could get WAF . . . which do you like the most between the:

Harmony Ultimate All in One Remote - with Customizable Touch Screen and Closed Cabinet RF Control - [$135. @ amaz]
or
Harmony Ultimate One Universal Infrared Remote - with Customizable Touch Screen Control for up to 15 devices Swipe and Tap Color Touchscreen 50 Favorite-channel Icons-Harmony hub supported - [$129. @ amaz]
or
Harmony Companion All in One Remote - for Smart Home and Entertainment Devices, Hub & App – [$95. @ amaz]
or
Harmony 950 Touch IR Remote - for up to 15 Entertainment Devices - [$180. @ amaz; $150. @ Ebay]

Thanks again, and I apologize for the barrage of questions.
WinMod21 is offline  
post #9769 of 10841 Old 12-18-2018, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 102
It depends on what you plan to control with the Harmony remote and your setup.

If everything is in a cabinet, the IR remote obviously won’t work, while the hub will since it can be placed in the cabinet.

If you aren’t doing anything fancy you might not need a touchscreen remote, though that does limit what buttons are available on the remote itself as the non-touchscreen ones only have fixed buttons, though about 12 are mappable. Also the cheaper hub remote is limited to 8 devices.

Remotes with hub support can also control networked devices such as Phillips Hue lights, Nest thermostats and the like.

So really it depends on your environment. Personally I rarely use the Harmony remote itself and do most things either through voice control or a device specific remote.

I’ll mention that the Harmony cannot replace the TV’s voice remote feature so using Google Assistant would require the original TV remote or the Google Home app.
WinMod21 likes this.
Morac is online now  
post #9770 of 10841 Old 12-18-2018, 12:03 PM
 
WinMod21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
It depends on what you plan to control with the Harmony remote and your setup.

If everything is in a cabinet, the IR remote obviously won’t work, while the hub will since it can be placed in the cabinet.

If you aren’t doing anything fancy you might not need a touchscreen remote, though that does limit what buttons are available on the remote itself as the non-touchscreen ones only have fixed buttons, though about 12 are mappable. Also the cheaper hub remote is limited to 8 devices.

Remotes with hub support can also control networked devices such as Phillips Hue lights, Nest thermostats and the like.

So really it depends on your environment. Personally I rarely use the Harmony remote itself and do most things either through voice control or a device specific remote.

I’ll mention that the Harmony cannot replace the TV’s voice remote feature so using Google Assistant would require the original TV remote or the Google Home app.
Thanks very much for explaining all that, Morac. Really do appreciate your time and advise!
WinMod21 is offline  
post #9771 of 10841 Old 12-18-2018, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Lend27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapsFan78 View Post
I'm going to sound like an idiot with this question, and I have wanted to ask for a while now. I don't know much about settings...
What does "Reality Creation" control on the TV? I've had the 930e since February and I usually just leave it alone. Thanks, and sorry if it's a bad question for this forum. Happy Holidays
Here is a link for Sony's explanation of all the picture settings:


https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...icles/00190409
Lend27 is offline  
post #9772 of 10841 Old 12-18-2018, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
atbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
Are things still working? I contacted support and they recommended the same thing, but I don’t want to bother if it doesn’t help.

On a side note, it has been better for me lately as the TV normally does turn on. Turning off is hit or miss though.
Nope. Failed again last night on shutdown, and again today. Working with Harmony Support again...

It works nearly 100% of the time on startup. Shutdown is 50/50 and usually the longer I have the TV on, the lower my chances of having it work on shutdown.

Sony XBR-65X930E | NVIDIA SHIELD TV | Apple TV 4K | Samsung BD-P1600
Yamaha TSR-7810 | Energy C-100 / Energy C-C100 / Energy S10.3 / Polk RC60i
Logitech Harmony 950 / Smart Control w/ Harmony Hub
atbear is offline  
post #9773 of 10841 Old 12-19-2018, 09:22 AM
 
WinMod21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by atbear View Post
Harmony Support requested that I de-register the Harmony from the Sony's settings, then delete the Sony from the Harmony app before adding it back. I did that and am now testing. The first time after doing that it didn't turn off the TV, but it has done it every time since. I'll report back if it fails again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
I’ve found IP control tends to work unless I haven’t used it for awhile. Then it tends to fail. Basically though it’s hit or miss as to whether it will work or not. If it fails the first time, it always works the second time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
Are things still workings? I contacted support and they recommended the same thing, but I don’t want to bother if it doesn’t help. On a side note, it has been better for me lately as the TV normally does turn on. Turning off is hit or miss though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by atbear View Post
Nope. Failed again last night on shutdown, and again today. Working with Harmony Support again...
It works nearly 100% of the time on startup. Shutdown is 50/50 and usually the longer I have the TV on, the lower my chances of having it work on shutdown.
So right about now I'm asking myself.....Why am I even considering a Harmony !? Seriously! Looks like endless issues and problems with Oreo update & Harmony's. So I have to ask, is having a Harmony remote still worth all the issues and fuss —with the tv firmware updates— that for all we know could continue in perpetuity?
WinMod21 is offline  
post #9774 of 10841 Old 12-19-2018, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,913
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1912 Post(s)
Liked: 1215
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinMod21 View Post
So right about now I'm asking myself.....Why am I even considering a Harmony !? Seriously! Looks like endless issues and problems with Oreo update & Harmony's. So I have to ask, is having a Harmony remote still worth all the issues and fuss —with the tv firmware updates— that for all we know could continue in perpetuity?


I have zero issues like this but I don’t use IP control with my 930E and Harmony Elite, I use IR.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
WinMod21 likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #9775 of 10841 Old 12-19-2018, 09:43 AM
 
WinMod21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I have zero issues like this but I don’t use IP control with my 930E and Harmony Elite, I use IR.
Thanks m_snow! That's good to know! I'm guessing we'd probably continue using IR as well. BestBuy has the Elite at $229. this week, but I'm not even close to WAF —for a remote that pricey.
WinMod21 is offline  
post #9776 of 10841 Old 12-19-2018, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
atbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinMod21 View Post
So right about now I'm asking myself.....Why am I even considering a Harmony !? Seriously! Looks like endless issues and problems with Oreo update & Harmony's. So I have to ask, is having a Harmony remote still worth all the issues and fuss —with the tv firmware updates— that for all we know could continue in perpetuity?
The Harmony is awesome, and the only thing that doesn't work 100% of the time is turning the TV off during an Activity. Everything else works perfectly. It worked 100% right before the update. They'll get it fixed. Also, IR still works perfectly... I'm just talking about IP Control (controlling the TV through my home network).
WinMod21 likes this.

Sony XBR-65X930E | NVIDIA SHIELD TV | Apple TV 4K | Samsung BD-P1600
Yamaha TSR-7810 | Energy C-100 / Energy C-C100 / Energy S10.3 / Polk RC60i
Logitech Harmony 950 / Smart Control w/ Harmony Hub
atbear is offline  
post #9777 of 10841 Old 12-19-2018, 12:22 PM
 
WinMod21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by atbear View Post
The Harmony is awesome, and the only thing that doesn't work 100% of the time is turning the TV off during an Activity. Everything else works perfectly. It worked 100% right before the update. They'll get it fixed. Also, IR still works perfectly... I'm just talking about IP Control (controlling the TV through my home network).
Thanks atbear, appreciate your help and feedback. And what are some of the reasons, again, for IP Control and controlling the TV through the network? Apologies for the probably dumb question; I may have read about it, but don't recall.

Gotta scoot out to an Ace Hardware & do a bit of house maintenance but back later. Thanks again.
WinMod21 is offline  
post #9778 of 10841 Old 12-19-2018, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2299 Post(s)
Liked: 2604
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinMod21 View Post
Thanks atbear, appreciate your help and feedback. And what are some of the reasons, again, for IP Control and controlling the TV through the network? Apologies for the probably dumb question; I may have read about it, but don't recall.

Gotta scoot out to an Ace Hardware & do a bit of house maintenance but back later. Thanks again.
For me it is because in two of my systems, the Hub is located outside of the line of sight from the TVs and I don't need to run the IR extender out in front of the TV in order to get the commands there.

In my main room, the IR blast isn't strong enough to bounce around the room back to the bottom center of the TV. The hub is located in my AV rack on the right.



Then in my home office (where the 930E is), my AV gear and the Hub is located in a closet off to the left side with the TV above my workstation.

WinMod21 likes this.
mutelight is offline  
post #9779 of 10841 Old 12-19-2018, 02:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
For me it is because in two of my systems, the Hub is located outside of the line of sight from the TVs and I don't need to run the IR extender out in front of the TV in order to get the commands there.

In my main room, the IR blast isn't strong enough to bounce around the room back to the bottom center of the TV. The hub is located in my AV rack on the right.



Then in my home office (where the 930E is), my AV gear and the Hub is located in a closet off to the left side with the TV above my workstation.


Beautiful setup! What are you using for bias lighting in the first picture?
mutelight likes this.
ForecastV is offline  
post #9780 of 10841 Old 12-19-2018, 05:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,130
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2319 Post(s)
Liked: 2608
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinMod21 View Post
So right about now I'm asking myself.....Why am I even considering a Harmony !? Seriously! Looks like endless issues and problems with Oreo update & Harmony's. So I have to ask, is having a Harmony remote still worth all the issues and fuss —with the tv firmware updates— that for all we know could continue in perpetuity?
They're using IP control. Once I disentagled myself from that through the TV soon after I got the set everything has worked fine.
WinMod21 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
jimmyhigh; solzun; zachfeen; johnerz

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off