**OFFICIAL** 2017 SONY XBR-X930E (Owner's Thread)(No Price Talk) - Page 366 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15250Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10951 of 10981 Old 03-04-2020, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Exactly. The lights will flash a lot when they are both on and off due to the TV's USB port going through power cycles. I had mine set up this way and they would flash 7-8 times per hour. I've now got my lights plugged into an outlet and no more flashing.

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10952 of 10981 Old 03-04-2020, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Kiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: MN
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Issue isn't not enough power. Issue is power when you dont need it like when the set is off but the USB input turns the lighting on anyway. Best to have a seperate wall wart power supply for any bias lighting kit. Biaslighting.com
If i do not turn the bias lighting off it stays on for an indefinitely amount of time. I also get occasional flickering from the bias lighting.

You will be fine, just get anything cheap on amazon but you need a longer amount than you think. I only got it on 3 sides, which is not even noticeable but i would have preferred to do the whole set in bias lighting.

TV - Sony 65XBR-930e | Receiver - Yamaha RX-V577 | 4K player - Sony UBP-X700 | PS3 | Router - Asus RT-AC86U | SVS SB-2000 sub | Paradigm Monitor SE 6000F L/R | Paradigm Monitor SE 2000C center | Paradigm ADP-170 v.3 rears
Jim Kiler is offline  
post #10953 of 10981 Old 03-04-2020, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,321
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2410 Post(s)
Liked: 2675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Kiler View Post
If i do not turn the bias lighting off it stays on for an indefinitely amount of time. I also get occasional flickering from the bias lighting.



You will be fine, just get anything cheap on amazon but you need a longer amount than you think. I only got it on 3 sides, which is not even noticeable but i would have preferred to do the whole set in bias lighting.
Respectfully that's horrible advice for anyone looking at getting accurate LED's. The stuff on Amazon is mostly crap that needs a TV to be covered on 3 sides with it. Away from a wall you should only need a single strip along the top third of the panel. More flush to the wall maybe 2 strips from biaslighting.com. I've also had the intermittent flashing issue if left on which is why I use the provided remote to turn it off after watching a movie. You also don't want the bias lighting dimmer set too bright. It's not meant to be used like a reading light.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10954 of 10981 Old 03-04-2020, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Lend27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Respectfully that's horrible advice for anyone looking at getting accurate LED's. The stuff on Amazon is mostly crap that needs a TV to be covered on 3 sides with it. Away from a wall you should only need a single strip along the top third of the panel. More flush to the wall maybe 2 strips from biaslighting.com. I've also had the intermittent flashing issue if left on which is why I use the provided remote to turn it off after watching a movie. You also don't want the bias lighting dimmer set too bright. It's not meant to be used like a reading light.
Thanks for your feedback.
My tv is mounted on the wall using an accordion type mount. It is a 65X930E. It is extended to about a foot away from the wall, and it stays that way.
Can you point me to the proper light strip on biaslighting.com?
Thanks!
Len
Lend27 is offline  
post #10955 of 10981 Old 03-04-2020, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Kiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: MN
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Respectfully that's horrible advice for anyone looking at getting accurate LED's. The stuff on Amazon is mostly crap that needs a TV to be covered on 3 sides with it. Away from a wall you should only need a single strip along the top third of the panel. More flush to the wall maybe 2 strips from biaslighting.com. I've also had the intermittent flashing issue if left on which is why I use the provided remote to turn it off after watching a movie. You also don't want the bias lighting dimmer set too bright. It's not meant to be used like a reading light.
How is that horrible advice? If you are using color or your white light is dimmer than the TV why would accuracy matter?
Jim Kiler is offline  
post #10956 of 10981 Old 03-04-2020, 06:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,321
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2410 Post(s)
Liked: 2675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Kiler View Post
How is that horrible advice? If you are using color or your white light is dimmer than the TV why would accuracy matter?
Because you're trying to reproduce around 6500K and most cheap LED's struggle with that. Just saying "Buy anything on Amazon" means the worst designed and sourced LED from China has as much of a chance as being bought as the best and the best doesn't cost that much more money to get.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #10957 of 10981 Old 03-04-2020, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,321
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2410 Post(s)
Liked: 2675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lend27 View Post
Thanks for your feedback.

My tv is mounted on the wall using an accordion type mount. It is a 65X930E. It is extended to about a foot away from the wall, and it stays that way.

Can you point me to the proper light strip on biaslighting.com?

Thanks!

Len
I would enter the chat function on the website and talk to the owner. He was very helpful with helping me select my single strip kit and can best advise what would work best for you. Wall mounted usually has the Quad kit recommended but if you watch with it extended most times that might change. My 930E is mounted on a freestanding moveable pedestal mount so I went with the single strip because it's positioned a few feet away from my greyscale painted back wall. Easy to install and great customer support. Couldn't be happier. Even then you only want to use about a 5% brightness setting for SD and HDR content.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #10958 of 10981 Old 03-05-2020, 08:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lend27 View Post
I want to add bias lighting to my 65X930E . I have read that the tv’s USB may not have enough power to power the light strip.
Do you guys have any info or recommendations?
Thanks!
Len
I've been using bias lighting with my 930e since I got it, and it's working very well (it's a MediaLight, I highly recommend them). Mine is plugged directly in one of the USB ports and it has more than enough power, don't worry about it. It's true what people are saying, though: if you plug the light strip directly in the TV, it will periodically flash when the TV is off. You don’t want that. But the MediaLight comes with a dimmer and a small IR remote control that allow you to dim the lights, and completely turn the light strip off when you don't need it without having to unplug it from the TV. It works very well.

Regardless of the brand you end up choosing, buy one that has some kind of on/off switch (either physical, or IR/RF/wifi...) and that you can dim. Depending on your setup, you'll definitely want to control the amount of light that comes out of the lighting solution. For example, I usually keep mine at around 10-20% of its full luminosity. At 100% it's way too bright for my setup.

Last edited by ForecastV; 03-05-2020 at 10:12 AM.
ForecastV is offline  
post #10959 of 10981 Old 03-05-2020, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Lend27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForecastV View Post
I've been using bias lighting with my 930e since I got it, and it's working very well (it's a MediaLight, I highly recommend them). Mine is plugged directly in one of the USB ports and it has more than enough power, don't worry about it. It's true what people are saying, though: if you plug the light strip directly in the TV, it will periodically flash when the TV is off. You don’t want that. But the MediaLight comes with an dimmer and a small IR remote control that allow you to dim the lights, and completely turn the light strip off when you don't need it without having to unplug it from the TV. It works very well.

Regardless of the brand you end up choosing, buy one that has some kind of on/off switch (either physical, or IR/RF/wifi...) and that you can dim. Depending on your setup, you'll definitely want to control the amount of light that comes out of the lighting solution. For example, I usually keep mine at around 10-20% of its full luminosity. At 100% it's way too bright for my setup.
Thanks for the info.
I sent a message to the folks at MediaLight and I’m waiting for their response. Hoping that a single strip is sufficient.
Thanks again!
Len
Lend27 is offline  
post #10960 of 10981 Old 03-05-2020, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Lend27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForecastV View Post
I've been using bias lighting with my 930e since I got it, and it's working very well (it's a MediaLight, I highly recommend them). Mine is plugged directly in one of the USB ports and it has more than enough power, don't worry about it. It's true what people are saying, though: if you plug the light strip directly in the TV, it will periodically flash when the TV is off. You don’t want that. But the MediaLight comes with an dimmer and a small IR remote control that allow you to dim the lights, and completely turn the light strip off when you don't need it without having to unplug it from the TV. It works very well.

Regardless of the brand you end up choosing, buy one that has some kind of on/off switch (either physical, or IR/RF/wifi...) and that you can dim. Depending on your setup, you'll definitely want to control the amount of light that comes out of the lighting solution. For example, I usually keep mine at around 10-20% of its full luminosity. At 100% it's way too bright for my setup.
Thanks for your input! 😁
Lend27 is offline  
post #10961 of 10981 Old 03-05-2020, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Lend27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
I would enter the chat function on the website and talk to the owner. He was very helpful with helping me select my single strip kit and can best advise what would work best for you. Wall mounted usually has the Quad kit recommended but if you watch with it extended most times that might change. My 930E is mounted on a freestanding moveable pedestal mount so I went with the single strip because it's positioned a few feet away from my greyscale painted back wall. Easy to install and great customer support. Couldn't be happier. Even then you only want to use about a 5% brightness setting for SD and HDR content.
I left them a message and I am awaiting their reply.
Thanks for the info! 😁
Lend27 is offline  
post #10962 of 10981 Old 03-05-2020, 10:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,321
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2410 Post(s)
Liked: 2675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lend27 View Post
I left them a message and I am awaiting their reply.

Thanks for the info!
No problem. He's a good dude.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #10963 of 10981 Old 03-07-2020, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Lend27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lend27 View Post
I left them a message and I am awaiting their reply.
Thanks for the info! 😁
3 days, no response to my detailed message or chat. I even left my email address. Chat says he is driving since Thursday. I wonder if they are still in business?
Reluctant to place an order at this point.
Lend27 is offline  
post #10964 of 10981 Old 03-18-2020, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Has anyone hooked up a higher quality lower guage power cord to their 930E?

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
maddog510 is offline  
post #10965 of 10981 Old 03-18-2020, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
Has anyone hooked up a higher quality lower guage power cord to their 930E?

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
The 930E is hard wired?

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #10966 of 10981 Old 03-18-2020, 06:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
The 930E is hard wired?



Leon McKee
No it isn't

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
maddog510 is offline  
post #10967 of 10981 Old 03-19-2020, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Kiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: MN
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 134
I am sure it has been asked before but the Hulu android for TV app does not support 5.1 sound correct? I can get it from my ancient PS3 but not my 930e sadly.

TV - Sony 65XBR-930e | Receiver - Yamaha RX-V577 | 4K player - Sony UBP-X700 | PS3 | Router - Asus RT-AC86U | SVS SB-2000 sub | Paradigm Monitor SE 6000F L/R | Paradigm Monitor SE 2000C center | Paradigm ADP-170 v.3 rears
Jim Kiler is offline  
post #10968 of 10981 Old 03-19-2020, 06:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
No it isn't

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
It's not hard wired, but the connector on the TV end looks like a proprietary Sony connector, not sure where you would find a different power cable like that.
gant1080 is offline  
post #10969 of 10981 Old 03-19-2020, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
No it isn't
You're correct. My bad. House full on Sony's

I've made my own power and audio cables since the 90's so I understand why you're asking. It's a challenge to get to the back of my 930E right now, but I'm thinking it's a C7. Never messed with the IEC 320 C7 but I do replace all IEC 320 C13/C14 connectors. I'm not convinced that replacing a C7 would create a measurable difference so have never bothered. Please let us know if you find out otherwise. Thanks!

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #10970 of 10981 Old 03-19-2020, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by gant1080 View Post
It's not hard wired, but the connector on the TV end looks like a proprietary Sony connector, not sure where you would find a different power cable like that.
I ended purchasing an Audioquest NRG-Y3 power cord. Thing is thick.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
maddog510 is offline  
post #10971 of 10981 Old 03-20-2020, 06:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
I ended purchasing an Audioquest NRG-Y3 power cord. Thing is thick.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
Has it made any appreciable difference?
gant1080 is offline  
post #10972 of 10981 Old 03-24-2020, 12:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 6
There is a new update on the sony website

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...d-/xbr-65x930e
leonmckee likes this.
CapsFan78 is offline  
post #10973 of 10981 Old 03-24-2020, 06:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 373 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapsFan78 View Post
There is a new update on the sony website

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...d-/xbr-65x930e

Release notes only lists 2 changes:
Quote:
Fixes an issue where the TV will not respond to the remote
Fixes an issue where the TV freezes after performing an OS update
I wonder if that first one fixes the issue I’ve seen where if the TV turns on my AV receiver while the TV is in standby, it won’t let me turn the turn the TV on until the TV turns the receiver off again in about a minute. The remote control doesn’t do anything.

Other than that, which doesn’t happen that often, I haven’t seen any issues with the TV. Not enough to make me want to download the update.

We don’t even get the updated UI in the update.
Morac is offline  
post #10974 of 10981 Old 03-24-2020, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
Release notes only lists 2 changes:


I wonder if that first one fixes the issue I’ve seen where if the TV turns on my AV receiver while the TV is in standby, it won’t let me turn the turn the TV on until the TV turns the receiver off again in about a minute. The remote control doesn’t do anything.

Other than that, which doesn’t happen that often, I haven’t seen any issues with the TV. Not enough to make me want to download the update.

We don’t even get the updated UI in the update.
I just updated and it updates the android security patch to Jan. 2020 FWIW. Will report back if I notice any weirdness.
Randall L. is offline  
post #10975 of 10981 Old 03-24-2020, 04:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2150 Post(s)
Liked: 1416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randall L. View Post
I just updated and it updates the android security patch to Jan. 2020 FWIW. Will report back if I notice any weirdness.
Also says it updated the kernel to March 2020.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #10976 of 10981 Old 03-24-2020, 10:57 PM
Member
 
BoboBrazil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Updated, but don't notice any differences. Kind of a bummer it took them over 8 months to release this update and it wasn't an update to Android 9.
BoboBrazil is offline  
post #10977 of 10981 Old 03-25-2020, 08:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoboBrazil View Post
Updated, but don't notice any differences. Kind of a bummer it took them over 8 months to release this update and it wasn't an update to Android 9.
No news is good news though I suppose since the last firmware was pretty solid for me as well. Definitely a bummer but supposedly Sony can't update these to android 9 due to the mediatek chip they use IIRC.
Randall L. is offline  
post #10978 of 10981 Old 03-25-2020, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2150 Post(s)
Liked: 1416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randall L. View Post
No news is good news though I suppose since the last firmware was pretty solid for me as well. Definitely a bummer but supposedly Sony can't update these to android 9 due to the mediatek chip they use IIRC.

I’m just happy that I’m still getting updates.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #10979 of 10981 Old 03-30-2020, 03:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 3
genoma is offline  
post #10980 of 10981 Old Yesterday, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
mgh26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I’m just happy that I’m still getting updates.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoboBrazil View Post
Updated, but don't notice any differences. Kind of a bummer it took them over 8 months to release this update and it wasn't an update to Android 9.
I also installed the latest update last night & have not noticed any negative effects from the firmware so far. I did not have to do a Factory Reset & all of my settings remained the same. BUT.... Still having my famous sound bar turnning off on it's own randomly but this has been going on for many months & several previous versions of firmware. Maybe this sound bar issue that showed up somtime after Oreo was installed is actually a flaky Vizio SB Hardware issue but I don't really know for sure. Not a big deal... Just have to press Power on the sound bar to turn it back on when it randomly shuts off. I do notice I need to wait for at least 10 seconds after the random shut down or it will NOT power back on. When this does occur, my sound does auto switch from the sound bar to the internal speakers in the TV. Sound does correctly switch back to the external sound setting when the sound bar does power back up as it should... So WTF..... Any ideas out there?
mgh26 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
jimmyhigh; solzun; zachfeen; johnerz

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off