2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 414 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40400Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12391 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
WarpSpeed2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I have a question. It seems like the Sony X900E contains the SoC MT5891 from Mediatek. This same chip is in a variety of Sony TVs, including the X930E, Z9D, and X800D.

So if they all contain the same SoC, what's the difference between an X1 and X1 Extreme?
WarpSpeed2013 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12392 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
WarpSpeed2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwoguelph View Post
Hi there,

If you did the latest update it screws up switching over to HDR games with the PS4 Pro. If you turn off HDR in the PS4 Pro settings it should fix it temporarily. Sony knows of this issue and is working on a fix which will hopefully be in the next update.

Cheers!
cwoguelph
Shoot. I was about to get this TV specifically for HDR gaming with the PS4 Pro. Does it crash every time you try to play an HDR game? How long has this been an issue?
WarpSpeed2013 is offline  
post #12393 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 04:18 PM
Member
 
marcusb84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is X-tended Dynamic Range a software feature? I was watching a bluray (not 4k) last night and noticed it was extra grainy, especially near bright highlights and I found by turning XDR off, the picture was more natural, although less bright. I see a lot of recommendations to leave this on but I did not like what it was doing to the picture.
marcusb84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12394 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 04:24 PM
Member
 
marcusb84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarpSpeed2013 View Post
I have a question. It seems like the Sony X900E contains the SoC MT5891 from Mediatek. This same chip is in a variety of Sony TVs, including the X930E, Z9D, and X800D.

So if they all contain the same SoC, what's the difference between an X1 and X1 Extreme?
The X1 chips are for picture processing only, I believe the primary difference is in upscaling. I think the 900e does a fantastic job at upscaling, personally.
marcusb84 is offline  
post #12395 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 04:30 PM
Member
 
RolandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 13
[QUOTE=Mac128;55669130]
Directly under picture adjustments you will see the source. To the right of the source, directly across you will see the HDR flag. If you do not see this, you're set is not receiving an HDR signal. The "Cinema Pro" selection you are seeing will be on the next row down.

On Netflix, I do not see the HDR in Picture Adjustments on either the native Netflix app or on my Roku+. When I press display, it reports 3840 x 2160p 4K. However, I do see HDR in Picture Adjustments when using Amazon Prime both native and Roku. I have the HD subscription to Netflix. Any ideas? Once again, thanks for your help with the query.
RolandM is offline  
post #12396 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joshua goard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1,796
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1400 Post(s)
Liked: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwoguelph View Post
Thanks for the response - I thought the modem as well but the speedtest I did is showing the modem hitting 43 mb per second download speed? Anything else I could do to improve it?

Cheers,
cwoguelph
How are you conducting your speedtest? On a computer, cell phone? Is the device your running speedtest on a wired or wireless connection? Is the tv on a wired or wireless connection?

On a 2.4ghz signal, you almost always get about half of your max download speed over wifi. If your router is a dual band router, you'll want to connect via a 5ghz network to get max speeds.

So, if you are connecting the tv over wifi, and you don't have a dual band router, the issue is your wifi speeds probably aren't fast enough. You need at about 25mb per second to do 4k content and possibly more with HDR. So my guess would be it's time for a router upgrade. Also, if you have numerous devices logged into your router, cell phones, Xbox, etc. If multiple devices are using up bandwidth, you have to take that into account. 40gb per second isn't really the best speeds if you're going to be streaming 4k HDR content with multiple devices connected to the router.

Hope this helps.

Sony 75xZ9D connected to Panasonic UB820 and Nakamichi Shockwafe 7.1 Pro Atmos
Sony 55x900e
Sony 55xA1E
Sony 75x940e (Returned :-( bad motion blur)
Sony 75x900e, Sony 75x940d, Sony 55x930d, 55x810c, Sony 55x850c (All retired)
joshua goard is offline  
post #12397 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarpSpeed2013 View Post
Shoot. I was about to get this TV specifically for HDR gaming with the PS4 Pro. Does it crash every time you try to play an HDR game? How long has this been an issue?
I've not had any issues with HDR games on my ps4 pro.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Billy Williams is offline  
post #12398 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
[quote=RolandM;55669814]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac128 View Post
Directly under picture adjustments you will see the source. To the right of the source, directly across you will see the HDR flag. If you do not see this, you're set is not receiving an HDR signal. The "Cinema Pro" selection you are seeing will be on the next row down.

On Netflix, I do not see the HDR in Picture Adjustments on either the native Netflix app or on my Roku+. When I press display, it reports 3840 x 2160p 4K. However, I do see HDR in Picture Adjustments when using Amazon Prime both native and Roku. I have the HD subscription to Netflix. Any ideas? Once again, thanks for your help with the query.
HD subscription is not enough you need 4k

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Freddyknuckles likes this.
Billy Williams is offline  
post #12399 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 05:51 PM
Member
 
RolandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 13
[quote=Billy Williams;55670036]
Quote:
Originally Posted by RolandM View Post
HD subscription is not enough you need 4k

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
I just checked my streaming account and I have what they call HD and Ultra HD. I didn't see one for 4K

Thanks as always.
RolandM is offline  
post #12400 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
[quote=RolandM;55670218]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Williams View Post

I just checked my streaming account and I have what they call HD and Ultra HD. I didn't see one for 4K

Thanks as always.
And what shows have you tried

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Billy Williams is offline  
post #12401 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 05:58 PM
Member
 
RolandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 13
[quote=Billy Williams;55670230]
Quote:
Originally Posted by RolandM View Post
And what shows have you tried

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
The Crown. I also checked my Netflix "Playback Settings" and it's set for the highest. My Netflix connection speed is at least 64Mbps.
RolandM is offline  
post #12402 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 05:58 PM
Member
 
RolandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 13
[quote=Billy Williams;55670230]
Quote:
Originally Posted by RolandM View Post
And what shows have you tried

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
The Crown. I also checked my Netflix "Playback Settings" and it's set for the highest. My Netflix connection speed is at least 64Mbps. Thanks once again.
RolandM is offline  
post #12403 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
[quote=RolandM;55670256]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Williams View Post

The Crown. I also checked my Netflix "Playback Settings" and it's set for the highest. My Netflix connection speed is at least 64Mbps.
The crown is not an HDR show try one of the marvel ones. They will even say HDR under the title.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Billy Williams is offline  
post #12404 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 06:51 PM
Member
 
RolandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 13
[quote=Billy Williams;55670274]
Quote:
Originally Posted by RolandM View Post
The crown is not an HDR show try one of the marvel ones. They will even say HDR under the title.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Once again, sincerest thanks. I shall try tomorrow and report back. By Marvel, do you mean a show like Spiderman?
RolandM is offline  
post #12405 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
[quote=RolandM;55670460]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Williams View Post
Once again, sincerest thanks. I shall try tomorrow and report back. By Marvel, do you mean a show like Spiderman?
Punisher. Luke cage. Defenders. Netflix shows. Second season of stranger things

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Ricoflashback likes this.
Billy Williams is offline  
post #12406 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 07:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,614
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1096 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Well while I have a 55X900E for the wife and I just replaced my flashing white line Vizio P65 with a 65 X900E and can say I am ecstatic. I had ordered the Sony 2 weeks ago with Super Bowl pricing that equaled Black Friday pricing. I was a little worried since my 55X900E has a little left edge bleed under certain scenes, but I ave yet to see any evidence of it on this 65 inch. The upper corners have slight darkness only visible on full white scenes, but over all scene uniformity is great and very impressed. Do wish it had 4 full bandwidth port vs. 2, but oh well. I really have to give Sony some kudos for a great set.
Furyus likes this.

Sony 77A9G (Also XBR65X900E and XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #12407 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 07:44 PM
Member
 
J_Dova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I got a 65" 900E from Amazon yesterday and after updating the firmware and setting everything up I discovered a residual crack beneath the screen in the upper edge. It wasn't immediately visible, but in a darker room while watching widescreen movies it was painfully visible. The box was a little banged up here and there, but not in the same spot as the defect in the screen.

I returned it and got one from the local Best Buy and that one has a near flawless panel. Now both my 900Es have come from BB and neither has any defects. I love ordering from Amazon and shopping online, but I wonder if the extra shipping is too much of a crapshoot when buying an item like this. I imagine that Best Buy and other large retailers are much more careful with their stock than the average parcel guy who delivers boxes all day. Just something to consider for anyone still in the market for any TV.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5763.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	2359112   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5765.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	2359114  

Quote:
The greatest teacher, failure is.... -Yoda TLJ
J_Dova is offline  
post #12408 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 08:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 4
If I'm watch something in HDR yet it's only 1080,do I still want to turn on the HDMI signal enhancement? I believe it's for 4k signals only.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
sparks_mandrill is offline  
post #12409 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
WarpSpeed2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
Well while I have a 55X900E for the wife and I just replaced my flashing white line Vizio P65 with a 65 X900E and can say I am ecstatic. I had ordered the Sony 2 weeks ago with Super Bowl pricing that equaled Black Friday pricing. I was a little worried since my 55X900E has a little left edge bleed under certain scenes, but I ave yet to see any evidence of it on this 65 inch. The upper corners have slight darkness only visible on full white scenes, but over all scene uniformity is great and very impressed. Do wish it had 4 full bandwidth port vs. 2, but oh well. I really have to give Sony some kudos for a great set.
Do you use the 65-inch for gaming at all? I’m wondering what the motion is like with all motion interpolation off (aka game mode). I’ve heard it’s pretty good.
WarpSpeed2013 is offline  
post #12410 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
WarpSpeed2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusb84 View Post
The X1 chips are for picture processing only, I believe the primary difference is in upscaling. I think the 900e does a fantastic job at upscaling, personally.
Oh ok. So the Mediatek chip runs the OS while the X1 is the picture processing? That makes sense.
WarpSpeed2013 is offline  
post #12411 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 08:34 PM
Member
 
Billyjoebob007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarpSpeed2013 View Post
Shoot. I was about to get this TV specifically for HDR gaming with the PS4 Pro. Does it crash every time you try to play an HDR game? How long has this been an issue?
I have played other hdr games with no issues, just battlefield 1 that had issue with. I found that if just before i click the x button to start the game, on the tv i change from the hdmi2 port that my ps4 is connected to and just switch to normal tv ch viewing, hit the x button on the controller to start the game, wait about 10sec and switch tv back to the ps4 input and all is good
cwoguelph likes this.

Last edited by Billyjoebob007; 02-10-2018 at 08:41 PM.
Billyjoebob007 is offline  
post #12412 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
WarpSpeed2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billyjoebob007 View Post
I have played other hdr games with no issues, just battlefield 1 that had issue with. I found that if just before i click the x button to start the game, on the tv i change from the hdmi2 port that my ps4 is connected to and just switch to normal tv ch viewing, hit the x button on the controller to start the game, wait about 10sec and switch tv back to the ps4 input and all is good
Ok. And is this a bug introduced on the PS4 firmware or the TV firmware?
WarpSpeed2013 is offline  
post #12413 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 08:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Davird_Jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Berkshires - Hancock, MA
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Dova View Post
So I got a 65" 900E from Amazon yesterday and after updating the firmware and setting everything up I discovered a residual crack beneath the screen in the upper edge. It wasn't immediately visible, but in a darker room while watching widescreen movies it was painfully visible. The box was a little banged up here and there, but not in the same spot as the defect in the screen.

I returned it and got one from the local Best Buy and that one has a near flawless panel. Now both my 900Es have come from BB and neither has any defects. I love ordering from Amazon and shopping online, but I wonder if the extra shipping is too much of a crapshoot when buying an item like this. I imagine that Best Buy and other large retailers are much more careful with their stock than the average parcel guy who delivers boxes all day. Just something to consider for anyone still in the market for any TV.
I also bought my 65" 900E from a Best Buy, unfortunately not local because that one closed a few years back. I tried to get the website to ship it to me but it told me I was outside the shipping area. I did buy the 5 year Geek Squad though. I suspect that Best Buy ships to store in their own trucks, with similar sized items grouped together, avoiding the dangers of the big shippers and multiple movements at different locations. My TV box had a slight bruise on one side that I did not see until I got home from BB, just under 75 miles. Luckily the TV was perfect. I have been very disappointed in the last year with Amazon packaging. I just got a Blu-ray in the mail in a plastic recyclable envelope, no box and it was a little beat. They have really started cheaping out on packaging and almost everything ships USPS unless it's big.

Dave
Davird_Jr is offline  
post #12414 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarpSpeed2013 View Post
Ok. And is this a bug introduced on the PS4 firmware or the TV firmware?
TV firmware. my work around is to turn off game mode in picture settings. SEems everything else works fine if game mode is off.
hunter91 is offline  
post #12415 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 09:29 PM
Senior Member
 
WarpSpeed2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunter91 View Post
TV firmware. my work around is to turn off game mode in picture settings. SEems everything else works fine if game mode is off.
Did I read that this firmware got pulled or is it still being distributed?
WarpSpeed2013 is offline  
post #12416 of 19304 Old 02-10-2018, 10:42 PM
Newbie
 
sweez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by philly33flyers View Post
Hello,

My TV recently prompted me to update to the latest version of software and I did. Since then I've noticed that whenever I change channels from an SD channel to an HD channel I hear a loud screeching and pop through my speakers. My setup is Dish Network Hopper --> HDMI to TV ---> optical out to Sonos Soundbar. I was able to replicate that this only happened when switch from an SD channel to HD channel and not ever happening when going from HD to HD, or HD to SD.

I also tried this on another Sony TV in another room that is also hooked up to a Sonos Soundbar and that TV does not cause the same issues. So it appears isolated to the recent software update.

1) Has anyone else experienced this?
2) Is there a way to downgrade the software version?

Thanks in advance for any input, and I apologize if this has already been covered.

About a week or two ago, I also was prompted to upgrade the firmware on my TV which I did. Then I started experiencing a loud siren/smoke alarm sound from my tv. I run a Tivo Roamio and the sound would appear at the end of a program when prompted to delete or keep the program. At first, I thought it was the Tivo beep that comes at the end of a program. Turned that off, but that didnt help. I searched for similar sound issues and found that a lot of Android phones experience a loud siren too. I thought this could be related since this Sony TV runs Android software too.

Then I found on Sony's website that this tv performs better with PCM audio. My Tivo was set to Dolby Audio. I changed my Tivo setting to PCM audio and the loud siren noise went away. I turned Dolby Audio back on and the loud siren came back. Looks like this tv and the latest firmwarm doesnt like Dolby Audio. PCM is uncompressed audio so it's better anyway.

Hope this helps people experiencing crackling or siren noises after the latest firmware update.
sweez is offline  
post #12417 of 19304 Old 02-11-2018, 03:25 AM
Member
 
vtpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparks_mandrill View Post
If I'm watch something in HDR yet it's only 1080,do I still want to turn on the HDMI signal enhancement? I believe it's for 4k signals only.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
I don't think there is any 1080 content in HDR but I could be wrong. You don't need to turn on enhanced mode for 4k HDR content unless your gaming. You can also watch 4k HDR blu-ray or streaming on any of the 4 HDMI ports as long as their not 60fps.

Sony 55X900E, Sony STR-DE635, Sony PS3, Samsung UBD-M7500
Samsung LN46D630
vtpossum is offline  
post #12418 of 19304 Old 02-11-2018, 03:27 AM
Member
 
vtpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusb84 View Post
Is X-tended Dynamic Range a software feature? I was watching a bluray (not 4k) last night and noticed it was extra grainy, especially near bright highlights and I found by turning XDR off, the picture was more natural, although less bright. I see a lot of recommendations to leave this on but I did not like what it was doing to the picture.
Just turn off X-tended dynamic range for all SD content. It blows out the whites terribly.
mattg3 likes this.

Sony 55X900E, Sony STR-DE635, Sony PS3, Samsung UBD-M7500
Samsung LN46D630
vtpossum is offline  
post #12419 of 19304 Old 02-11-2018, 06:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshua goard View Post
How are you conducting your speedtest? On a computer, cell phone? Is the device your running speedtest on a wired or wireless connection? Is the tv on a wired or wireless connection?

On a 2.4ghz signal, you almost always get about half of your max download speed over wifi. If your router is a dual band router, you'll want to connect via a 5ghz network to get max speeds.

So, if you are connecting the tv over wifi, and you don't have a dual band router, the issue is your wifi speeds probably aren't fast enough. You need at about 25mb per second to do 4k content and possibly more with HDR. So my guess would be it's time for a router upgrade. Also, if you have numerous devices logged into your router, cell phones, Xbox, etc. If multiple devices are using up bandwidth, you have to take that into account. 40gb per second isn't really the best speeds if you're going to be streaming 4k HDR content with multiple devices connected to the router.

Hope this helps.
Hi there,

Thank you for the reply - I checked playback settings and they weren't set up correctly for speed so adjusted.
Now can pull 4K signals no problem but not the HDR setting. I think it's time for a new cable modem box.

As for the router - just bought it and should be a good one - it got good reviews for streaming / useage.

Thanks again!
cwoguelph
cwoguelph is offline  
post #12420 of 19304 Old 02-11-2018, 06:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,614
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1096 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarpSpeed2013 View Post
Do you use the 65-inch for gaming at all? I’m wondering what the motion is like with all motion interpolation off (aka game mode). I’ve heard it’s pretty good.
I do not game, but overall motion handling seems very goo. I do not have any of the motion setting enabled and the TV seems to be very smooth.

Sony 77A9G (Also XBR65X900E and XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off