2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 417 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40400Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12481 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 02:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by omston View Post
What kind of light are you using to see it i tried my flashlight and it wouldn't penetrate the blackness.
Just a regular flashlight. I first saw it when sunlight was coming in from the side.
hpottr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12482 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,625
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by topside3 View Post
Afternoon everyone. Just curious if anyone is watching the olympics via Comcast 4K on their 900e?? I'm not blown away by it, but it is nice. However, what is super annoying, is you can see different patches of ice changing colors (pink, almost an opalescence, or pearl). Anyone else experiencing this?
NBCSports HD looks very good on the X900E using Roku Ultra.

Sony 77A9G (Also XBR65X900E and XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is online now  
post #12483 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 4
For controlling Netflix, if I hit the arrow-left button, on first touch, it will go back 10 seconds, but if I do it again, it brings up an interface with thumbnails in 10sec increments.

Is there a way to customize these settings?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
sparks_mandrill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12484 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyS View Post
Crazy thought here... spider or some other bug behind the panel? You say it started on the left and then moved to the right side... maybe it died on the right?!?
Good thought, i would've never thought of something like that. I'll try to do something, thanks.
alleksa is offline  
post #12485 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 04:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by omston View Post
The fact that its moving around would seem like a backlighting problem to me but that's just a guess. Or maybe you picked up a virus off of the net.
I think that it is not a backlighting problem, the zone is too small. It is not moving constantly, it just changes place from time to time. And always on the bottom of the screen. I'm hoping that it will eventually go all the way to the right and dissapear. But for the last day it hasn't moved at all.
I'll try to reset the system to check if it is a virus, thanks.
alleksa is offline  
post #12486 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 05:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcellusk View Post
yes the comcast box is a couple years old, i plan on calling them afterwork today to get the 4k box. I have the 65 inch model. my older model was the sony XBR 46 inch 1080P tv. and as far as Netflix, Hulu and Amazon i've been using the one on the xbox, not on the tv. (i figured since the xbox outputs HDR it would look better on that, since the HDMI port for the cable box isn't set for HDR)
Well 48" to 65" is definitely going to be a massive jump in terms of clarity. This graphic shows how much larger the individual pixels would be, and 4K scales perfectly at 4:1 so there won't be any distortion from that.



The imperfections of the Comcast box which were less noticeable on a smaller screen are going to be magnified on a larger screen, especially if your viewing distance is about the same.

You should try the built-in apps and see if they look better or the same as your xbox, at least you'll know whether you need to adjust the Xbox or the TV settings. All four ports will do standard chroma 4K HDR, so that shouldn't be a concern.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparks_mandrill View Post
For controlling Netflix, if I hit the arrow-left button, on first touch, it will go back 10 seconds, but if I do it again, it brings up an interface with thumbnails in 10sec increments.

Is there a way to customize these settings?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
If clicking on settings in the Netflix app doesn't give you the options, then no. The controls are going to be specific for the app, not assigned by the TV universally.
marcellusk likes this.
Mac128 is offline  
post #12487 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,812
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 948 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by awardb View Post
As a new owner of a 75X900E, I have some questions.
1) When watching 4K content, and pressing Display on Sony remote, if it is HDR content, will the Display info on screen indicate that?
2) Should the HDR settings on the TV, under Video I believe, be set to Auto?
3) Just hooked up a new Roku Ultra 4K to HDMI 2 on the TV, due to non-4K AV PrePro. Should that Input be set to Enhanced on the TV?
4) Hooked up an Optical cable to send the audio signal back to the PrePro (see #4 above), what should the setting be in Audio on the TV? Auto 1, Auto 2, or PCM? So far, everything I am playing on the Roku in 4K plays back in Stereo 2.0 on all YouTube channels, shouldn't some of them output DD 5.1?

Thanks in advance to all of you for the forthcoming answers!
In answering the end of question 4 I also have my Roku premiere + directly connected to 900e and through my optical I only get stereo which is a real let down when watching Netflix.Watching Netflix on the tv app version gives me 5.1.For some reason the 900e only passes stereo through the optical on things directly connected to it but passes 5.1 through optical on its installed Apps.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #12488 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
BLWedge09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by topside3 View Post
Afternoon everyone. Just curious if anyone is watching the olympics via Comcast 4K on their 900e?? I'm not blown away by it, but it is nice. However, what is super annoying, is you can see different patches of ice changing colors (pink, almost an opalescence, or pearl). Anyone else experiencing this?
Dish is carrying the 4K HDR content as well and I’ve watched it some via my Hopper 3. I agree that it doesn’t blow me away as much as some other 4K HDR content I’ve seen, but it does look very nice.

On another note, switching to that channel has, at least once, caused the dreaded red flashes requiring a reboot of the TV. Just seems to be par for the course when switching to HDR content on this firmware release.
BLWedge09 is offline  
post #12489 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Should vertical banding be visible when I turn off local diming ? Or does that mean there is an issue with the tv if vertical bands are visible when local dimming is off. The virtual banding is bad when local Dimming is off but when I turn it on it dims the banding almost to not visible first pic without local dimming - second pic local dimming on medium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1518485694028.jpg
Views:	332
Size:	2.08 MB
ID:	2360268   Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1518485748953.jpg
Views:	300
Size:	1.85 MB
ID:	2360270  
Ksnow66 is offline  
post #12490 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 2
So are a lot of us experiencing the red light flash when going to hdr? Has anyone heard if Sony has a fix in the works?

Last edited by Newb00; 02-12-2018 at 06:59 PM.
Newb00 is offline  
post #12491 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ksnow66 View Post
Should vertical banding be visible when I turn off local diming ? Or does that mean there is an issue with the tv if vertical bands are visible when local dimming is off. The virtual banding is bad when local Dimming is off but when I turn it on it dims the banding almost to not visible first pic without local dimming - second pic local dimming on medium

I also seem to be having some backlight bleeding - see pic below again when local dimming is left off. When it?s on med/high this goes away. tha k you in advance for your help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	E6025431-EB8E-4024-BD79-08FC101A2CC2_1518490070083.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	48.7 KB
ID:	2360326  
Ksnow66 is offline  
post #12492 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 08:32 PM
Member
 
awardb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
In answering the end of question 4 I also have my Roku premiere + directly connected to 900e and through my optical I only get stereo which is a real let down when watching Netflix.Watching Netflix on the tv app version gives me 5.1.For some reason the 900e only passes stereo through the optical on things directly connected to it but passes 5.1 through optical on its installed Apps.
Does anyone know if this is the way the 900E series is supposed to work? External video source thru HDMI, 4K, and the digital audio output via Optical is only stereo no matter the audio out choice on the TV? Thoughts, please.

Sony XBR-75X900E / Marantz AV8801 / Emotiva XPA-5 / Oppo BDP-103 / Paradigm Studio 40v2 / Paradigm Studio CC490 / Paradigm ADP190 / SVS PC12-NSD x2 -- "Begin at the beginning and go on till you come to the end; then stop." --Lewis Carroll
awardb is offline  
post #12493 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
BLWedge09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newb00 View Post
So are a lot of us experiencing the red light flash when going to hdr? Has anyone heard if Sony has a fix in the works?
I’ve seen it mentioned some here, but it’s very prevalent over on the Sony support forums. Their only response seems to be “we’re working on it”...which isn’t very satisfying to most folks since this firmware is still up and available and has now been out nearly a month.
BLWedge09 is offline  
post #12494 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jon SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 55
2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by awardb View Post
Does anyone know if this is the way the 900E series is supposed to work? External video source thru HDMI, 4K, and the digital audio output via Optical is only stereo no matter the audio out choice on the TV? Thoughts, please.


With my AppleTV 4K I set it to output Dolby Digital 5.1 (vs PCM) through HDMI to the Tv and then set the TV’s Optical Out to output Dolby Digital and get 5.1. I know if the Optical Out on the TV is not set to output DD 5.1 and it receives Dolby Digital Plus it will not send DD 5.1 via Optical Out. The optical out can also only output PCM in stereo, that is why I have to set the ATV to output DD 5.1 vs multi channel PCM (7.1).

I would think Roku works in a similar way?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

HT Room: Anthem AVM60 (replaced Marantz AV7005 & Parasound Halo C2), Parasound Halo A51 & A23, Monitor Audio GR60, GR Centre, GR10, GSFX, SVS SB-4000, Sony 75X900e, PS4

Family Room: Yamaha RX-A2060, PSB Imagine T2, Imagine Centre, Imagine B, Oppo Digital BDP-80, Samsung QN65Q7CN

Last edited by Jon SS; 02-12-2018 at 09:34 PM.
Jon SS is offline  
post #12495 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 09:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I think I found the issue with losing signal. If I turn off HDR I have no issues. This sucks.
jba252 is offline  
post #12496 of 19305 Old 02-12-2018, 11:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joshua goard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1,799
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1403 Post(s)
Liked: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ksnow66 View Post
Should vertical banding be visible when I turn off local diming ? Or does that mean there is an issue with the tv if vertical bands are visible when local dimming is off. The virtual banding is bad when local Dimming is off but when I turn it on it dims the banding almost to not visible first pic without local dimming - second pic local dimming on medium
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ksnow66 View Post
I also seem to be having some backlight bleeding - see pic below again when local dimming is left off. When it?s on med/high this goes away. tha k you in advance for your help
Who cares what the tv does with local dimming off...You would never watch it with local dimming off, that is why we spent the money on the 900e, because it has full array local dimming. So turn it on and forget what the screen looks like when it's off without content playing....
cydeweyz, Mac128 and Furyus like this.

Sony 75xZ9D connected to Panasonic UB820 and Nakamichi Shockwafe 7.1 Pro Atmos
Sony 55x900e
Sony 55xA1E
Sony 75x940e (Returned :-( bad motion blur)
Sony 75x900e, Sony 75x940d, Sony 55x930d, 55x810c, Sony 55x850c (All retired)
joshua goard is offline  
post #12497 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 12:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,620
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 79
My wife and I bought an 49X900e last week and a Sony HT-CT390 sound bar/subwoofer today. We use the TV as a computer monitor plus "everything else" and so far we really like the TV.

Because the TV's audio system isn't the greatest, again, we bought the aformentioned sound bar. Unfortunately, although the soundbar has a separate, rather limited subwoofer volume control, it does not have an adjustable internal audio equalizer, so for when the TV is being fed by our Win 10 HTPC via HDMI 1, I installed on the PC a really nice, really effective Win 10 x64 sound equalizer program from Sourceforge and jacked up the lower end of the spectrum of audio frequencies according to my taste. Being a one-time organist, I used a youtube.com pipe organ solo video as a reference while making adjustments. In short, by the time I had completed making adjustments, I found it hard to believe that such a small audio system was the source of pipe organ sound so realistic. This proved to me that the soundbar/subwoofer is more than capable of producing great sound, but it must be fed a proper signal.

The reason I'm posting is that the soundbar's audio, when being fed by the TV's internal android Netflix, Youtube, etc. apps, as well as when outputting audio from a standalone BD disk player on HDMI 2, is only moderately better than the TV's own speakers, although there is a fair bit more bass noticeable on the former. I'm trying to figure out how to correct this situation.

The "equalizer" within the 900e's advanced "settings" menu is, quite frankly, poor. For example, if I remember right, the lowest frequency than can be boosted is 125 Hz, while the Win 10 equalizer allows adjustment right down to 20 Hz and then upward in rather small increments right up to 20 kHz, if I remember right. What I think is needed on the TV is some kind of android equalizer app that would do the same fantastic job that the Win 10 equalizer app does for Netflix.com and Youtube.com in Win 10. Is there such an android app available for the 900e?

Thanks.
Herve is offline  
post #12498 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 03:08 AM
Member
 
ninogui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

I have an auropean xbr900e 49"

Picture quality when comparing netflix or amazon prime streaming via nvidia shield or the internal apps. I tried hard but can´t seem to find a difference.. maybe my eyes but somehow the internal apps seem cleaner if any

whats your take in this ?

The youview internal app is bad, does not accept some format that the others do

On a sidenote I havent been able to make the remote micro work on search bars seems pressing it makes nothing at all any ideas ?

thks

Last edited by ninogui; 02-13-2018 at 03:16 AM.
ninogui is offline  
post #12499 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 03:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,812
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 948 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon SS View Post
With my AppleTV 4K I set it to output Dolby Digital 5.1 (vs PCM) through HDMI to the Tv and then set the TV’s Optical Out to output Dolby Digital and get 5.1. I know if the Optical Out on the TV is not set to output DD 5.1 and it receives Dolby Digital Plus it will not send DD 5.1 via Optical Out. The optical out can also only output PCM in stereo, that is why I have to set the ATV to output DD 5.1 vs multi channel PCM (7.1).

I would think Roku works in a similar way?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sorry but Im a bit confused.So my Roku connected to my 900e is set to output 5.1(which it is) and then set my tv optical output to send PCM (which is 3rd option of three the tv gives us) and I will receive 5.1 through my receiver? If this is wrong what option should I choose my optical to output from tv to in order to get 5.1? Thanks for your help

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #12500 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 03:44 AM
Senior Member
 
nihilan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon SS View Post
With my AppleTV 4K I set it to output Dolby Digital 5.1 (vs PCM) through HDMI to the Tv and then set the TV’s Optical Out to output Dolby Digital and get 5.1. I know if the Optical Out on the TV is not set to output DD 5.1 and it receives Dolby Digital Plus it will not send DD 5.1 via Optical Out. The optical out can also only output PCM in stereo, that is why I have to set the ATV to output DD 5.1 vs multi channel PCM (7.1).

I would think Roku works in a similar way?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I experience the same behavior with my AppleTV.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
nihilan is offline  
post #12501 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 04:59 AM
Member
 
DWBoston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Grafton, MA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jba252 View Post
I think I found the issue with losing signal. If I turn off HDR I have no issues. This sucks.
Upgrade your HDMI cables. I had similar issues with our Xbox One X and some "4K/HDR" cables from MediaBridge. When I complained to MediaBridge, I was told they only test 4K/HDR under a very limited condition. I upgraded to these cables and have had no issues:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1.

Make sure you get cables rated for 18 Gbps.
Social Justice and mons0160 like this.


Last edited by DWBoston; 02-13-2018 at 05:04 AM.
DWBoston is offline  
post #12502 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 06:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The processor in this TV struggles with 4k HDR video files above 60mbps bitrate when using the internal video app to play them, does anybody know of anyway to play them without the stuttering I am getting in some scenes?
marcusb84 likes this.
iwannabetylerr is offline  
post #12503 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 06:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DWBoston View Post
Upgrade your HDMI cables. I had similar issues with our Xbox One X and some "4K/HDR" cables from MediaBridge. When I complained to MediaBridge, I was told they only test 4K/HDR under a very limited condition. I upgraded to these cables and have had no issues:


Make sure you get cables rated for 18 Gbps.

I think it may be related to the software though. It was fine for 3 weeks and it seems to only affect it on PS4.

I'll try it anyway, is it worth going up to hdmi 2.1?
jba252 is offline  
post #12504 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 06:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jon SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
Sorry but Im a bit confused.So my Roku connected to my 900e is set to output 5.1(which it is) and then set my tv optical output to send PCM (which is 3rd option of three the tv gives us) and I will receive 5.1 through my receiver? If this is wrong what option should I choose my optical to output from tv to in order to get 5.1? Thanks for your help


This is how I have mine setup:

AppleTV: audio set to DD5.1

Sony 900e:

Action Menu - Sound Adjustments - Advanced Settings - Input Related - Dolby Digital Plus Output — “Set to Dolby Digital”

Home - Settings - Sound - Digital Audio Out — “Set to Auto 1 or Auto 2”

Hope this helps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mattg3 likes this.

HT Room: Anthem AVM60 (replaced Marantz AV7005 & Parasound Halo C2), Parasound Halo A51 & A23, Monitor Audio GR60, GR Centre, GR10, GSFX, SVS SB-4000, Sony 75X900e, PS4

Family Room: Yamaha RX-A2060, PSB Imagine T2, Imagine Centre, Imagine B, Oppo Digital BDP-80, Samsung QN65Q7CN
Jon SS is offline  
post #12505 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 07:30 AM
Member
 
marcusb84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by iwannabetylerr View Post
The processor in this TV struggles with 4k HDR video files above 60mbps bitrate when using the internal video app to play them, does anybody know of anyway to play them without the stuttering I am getting in some scenes?
I've noticed this too, and it's highly annoying. When I got the TV I got to redeem one free 4k movie from GPM. What a joke though, because the TV can't even play it back. I think, unfortunately, I will end up having to get a Roku or some other device.
marcusb84 is offline  
post #12506 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Contacted Sony about my "screen flashing" problem and they said they're going to replace it with the same or better model. Has anyone had any experience with this ? They say it is possible that the 900e is no longer available.
SilentRage47 is offline  
post #12507 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 07:39 AM
Member
 
Wanax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ATMOS pass through?

I've read through at least 100 pages of this forum and can't seem to find a definitive answer about ATMOS HDMI pass-through to a Soundbar. There have been a few posts that says it should be possible, but I could not find verification. I have the 65x900e, a XBOX ONE X, and the LG SJ9 soundbar. With a direct XBOX to Soundbar connection I can get ATMOS working (XBOX > SOUNDBAR HDMI input > TV HDMI 3/ARC).

However, due to my setup, I would really prefer the XBOX to go through the TV (XBOX > TV HDMI 2 pass to TV HDMI 3/ARC > SOUNDBAR HDMI ARC input). When I try this, the XBOX says it can not find an ATMOS compatible device. Is the x900e able to pass ATMOS through to the soundbar or am I SOL? Is there some option I'm missing like how you have to enable enhanced HDMI?

Last edited by Wanax; 02-13-2018 at 07:52 AM. Reason: Clarify HDMI input to Soundbar
Wanax is offline  
post #12508 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 07:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Doug Schiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by iwannabetylerr View Post
The processor in this TV struggles with 4k HDR video files above 60mbps bitrate when using the internal video app to play them, does anybody know of anyway to play them without the stuttering I am getting in some scenes?
AppleTV4k and buy the Infuse Pro subscription. Best $ you will spend if you want to stream 4k HDR content.

or
Nvidia Shield with Kodi. Not as smooth as InFuse but it will pass 3D soundtracks (Dolby Atmos).

I never rely on any built in apps. I may use the YouTube app if I want a quick cast.
Doug Schiller is offline  
post #12509 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Doug Schiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanax View Post
I've read through at least 100 pages of this forum and can't seem to find a definitive answer about ATMOS HDMI pass-through to a Soundbar. There have been a few posts that says it should be possible, but I could not find verification. I have the 65x900e, a XBOX ONE X, and the LG SJ9 soundbar. With a direct XBOX to Soundbar connection I can get ATMOS working (XBOX > SOUNDBAR HDMI input > TV HDMI 3/ARC).

However, due to my setup, I would really prefer the XBOX to go through the TV (XBOX > TV HDMI 2 > SOUNDBAR). When I try this, the XBOX says it can not find an ATMOS compatible device. Is the x900e able to pass ATMOS through to the soundbar or am I SOL? Is there some option I'm missing like how you have to enable enhanced HDMI?
I am pretty sure the Xbox Home Theater Atmos needs HDMI.
There may be other ways to get Atmos with optical but I don't think it works with Xbox.
Doug Schiller is offline  
post #12510 of 19305 Old 02-13-2018, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Wanax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Schiller View Post
I am pretty sure the Xbox Home Theater Atmos needs HDMI.
There may be other ways to get Atmos with optical but I don't think it works with Xbox.
Doug Schiller,

Sorry, but to clarify, it is straight HDMI from (XBOX) to (TV HDMI 2) to (TV HDMI 3 ARC) to (Soundbar HDMI ARC input). So I am using HDMI through out the whole setup. I just don't know if the TV will pass the ATMOS signal from TV HDMI 2 to TV HDMI 3 ARC to the soundbar.
Wanax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off