2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 472 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40380Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14131 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 11:30 AM
Member
 
chrislax19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
The 940D was the larger panel version of the 930D sets. It only came as a 75" and is considered a 2016 model. The 940E is the 2017 model. The 940D was 3D compatible and is the last of the sets that Sony produced with that feature.
Thank you! I will head to the 940E thread and ask about the forum members experience with gaming. (lag, etc) That is my biggest concern with the set.
chrislax19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14132 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 12:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I'll try an describe this as best i can.
I've been having an issue with the picture lagging/frame rate dropping while watching sports on my new 65900E.
I'm using the Xfinity X1 box and noticed it mostly while watching the march madness games on CBS/TBS.
I thought it may be the station broadcast because i had a tech out about a week ago to address an issue i was having with the new 4K box (which i have since returned) and they installed an amp and said the signal was much better than before. Is this something that can be fixed with some settings adjustment or does this sound like a line and/or signal issue?
Venez68 is offline  
post #14133 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac128 View Post
It's not about being a plus to adjust multiple picture settings independently, it's about starting from the same point on each setting and adjusting from a known good picture ...
Yeah, that'd be nice.

Quote:
I never have to reconnect my BT headphones, or any other BT device. Paired them once, and whenever I turn them on, they connect to the 900E. And that's everything from a cheap $20 BT dongle to high end Beats.
I saw the behavior with some Sony headphones, but they were very uncomfortable ("on-the-ear" type) so I returned and am awaiting some Insignia ones; we'll see if they do the same thing.

The problem is reported here, but not frequently, so maybe I will call Sony if I see it again ...

https://community.sony.com/t5/4K-Ult...524344/page/29
jge1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14134 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 81
No matter what I do

There's always too much


BLUE!
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #14135 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 01:38 PM
Member
 
KingLion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All,

I know I can plug an External HD in my Sony 900e and it will play 4K movies etc. Does the TV notice if the movie is HDR or does HDR only come through HDMI? Trying to decide if I need to buy an extra External drive right now or not.

Hope that makes sense.

Thanks in Advance
KingLion is offline  
post #14136 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 03:27 PM
Member
 
munnarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLion View Post
Hey All,

I know I can plug an External HD in my Sony 900e and it will play 4K movies etc. Does the TV notice if the movie is HDR or does HDR only come through HDMI? Trying to decide if I need to buy an extra External drive right now or not.

Hope that makes sense.

Thanks in Advance
Yes the TV will activate HDR if the file is coded with it. I have a 4gb drive connect with UHD rips on it and they work fine.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
munnarg is offline  
post #14137 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by munnarg View Post
Yes the TV will activate HDR if the file is coded with it. I have a 4gb drive connect with UHD rips on it and they work fine.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
UHD is not the same thing as HDR.
meburdick is offline  
post #14138 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 04:12 PM
Member
 
KingLion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
UHD is not the same thing as HDR.
Will HDR Pass through USB then?
KingLion is offline  
post #14139 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 04:26 PM
Member
 
lukin4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
this thread is so massive
there needs to be some cliff notes on the 1st page
KingLion and KVW like this.
lukin4u is offline  
post #14140 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 04:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukin4u View Post
this thread is so massive
there needs to be some cliff notes on the 1st page
This TV is great. This TV sucks.
Picture quality is amazing. Picture quality is horrible.
Here are my settings if anyone wants to try them.
Your settings suck. Here are mine instead.

That's pretty much it in a nutshell.

Oh, and a couple of questions probably got answered.
Slammin, Derek87, lukin4u and 4 others like this.
meburdick is offline  
post #14141 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 05:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by themaxfischer View Post
I've noticed when watching a few UHDs like the Nolan Bateman trilogy or Justice League that in certain scenes the screen seems to dim and brighten for no discernible reason.

I've tested this on other settings and it doesn't seem to do this with cinema pro or cinema home. I kinda prefer standard for hdr. Again it's not constant throughout these movies just certain scenes typically when the scene has dim lighting. Kinda annoying
Hi
Regarding brightness fluctuations here’s what i found:

In Standard mode you must have extended dynamic range on “low” to avoid the issue, both on HDR and SDR.
In the other modes ( custom and cinema modes) you can get away with extended dynamic range on “high” when watching HDR content but you have to turn it off for SDR.

I use Standard for SDR content and Cinema Pro for HDR(to benefit from the “high” extended dynamic range)

Hope it helps.
Jose Afonso is offline  
post #14142 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 06:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
What sw version are you guys on? I'm still on 2676 and it says I'm on the latest but the website doesn't say that..... Should I upgrade via usb? Or just stay on this version?
Kjrayo18 is offline  
post #14143 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukin4u View Post
this thread is so massive
there needs to be some cliff notes on the 1st page
I can say i read all 472 pages quite a novel. No just joking
omston is offline  
post #14144 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 08:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kjrayo18 View Post
What sw version are you guys on? I'm still on 2676 and it says I'm on the latest but the website doesn't say that..... Should I upgrade via usb? Or just stay on this version?
Personally, unless you're experiencing problems you think an update will resolve, I'd just turn on auto update and wait for it to eventually update, giving you time to assess how it affected others in the interim ...
psklenar likes this.
Mac128 is offline  
post #14145 of 19179 Old 03-26-2018, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jge1 View Post
I saw the behavior [needing to re-connect Bluetooth after headphones and TV are turned off] with some Sony headphones, but they were very uncomfortable ("on-the-ear" type) so I returned and am awaiting some Insignia ones; we'll see if they do the same thing.
And what do you know, the Insignia ones do NOT exhibit the bad behavior. They work perfectly, and are pretty comfortable. I can't attest to the sound quality, as I use them only for TV shows.

https://www.bestbuy.com/site/insigni...?skuId=5759922
jge1 is offline  
post #14146 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 02:16 AM
Member
 
munnarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I never said it was.
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
UHD is not the same thing as HDR.
As per my previous response, yes it does. My UHD files are all HDR10 files.
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLion View Post
Will HDR Pass through USB then?
Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
munnarg is offline  
post #14147 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 04:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venez68 View Post
I'll try an describe this as best i can.
I've been having an issue with the picture lagging/frame rate dropping while watching sports on my new 65900E.
I'm using the Xfinity X1 box and noticed it mostly while watching the march madness games on CBS/TBS.
I thought it may be the station broadcast because i had a tech out about a week ago to address an issue i was having with the new 4K box (which i have since returned) and they installed an amp and said the signal was much better than before. Is this something that can be fixed with some settings adjustment or does this sound like a line and/or signal issue?
It's the source broadcast, as I noticed the same thing on my 1080P TV fed by an OTA signal. Nothing you can do about it.
KSpan is offline  
post #14148 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 05:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 373
No, you didn’t. But you switched from taking about HDR to taking about UHD. HDR does not require UHD, and UHD does not imply HDR. If you had simply said that you had a number of files that were ripped with HDR and the set plays them properly from a USB drive, it would have been clear to anyone reading the post at any time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by munnarg View Post
I never said it was.
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
UHD is not the same thing as HDR.
As per my previous response, yes it does. My UHD files are all HDR10 files.
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLion View Post
Will HDR Pass through USB then?
Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
meburdick is offline  
post #14149 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 05:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Moderator
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 25,051
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1623 Post(s)
Liked: 2234
Reported post deleted. Please keep posts civil.
rboster is offline  
post #14150 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Todd Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by omston View Post
I can say i read all 472 pages quite a novel. No just joking
Oh yeah. I'm following daily so I don't fall behind. After 472 pages, I can say I've learned a lot about the X900 and a few other models and I must say I am enjoying the X900 more and more. I usually get buyers remorse after I spend considerable time using a new piece of equipment. Few things keep impressing me but this TV is an exception. The honeymoon ain't over yet.

Too bad there wasn't an easy way to condense the thread into one factual post. There's a lot of chaff in this wheat!
Slammin likes this.
Todd Scott is offline  
post #14151 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Alchemist023's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone I just got the 65inch 900e. Had it for 1 week and very happy with. Issue im having is with my Panasonic BTT-790 blue-ray disc home theater sound system wont output 5.1.

I could get sound to come out of the HDMI devices plugged into my sound system but not the TV. So i factory reset the sound system. Selected ARC for audio input and the sound now plays from speakers when viewing TV content BUT only Front LEFT and RIGHT speakers. Other 3 speaker and sub wont output sound. I have redone easy setup to configure 5.1 and in test no sound comes from those speakers only FL and FR.

I have changed any setting i think could be stopping it working (one setting at a time). No fixes.

I read HDMI 1.4 cables are needed. I think the cable is. The sound system worked great with my old Panasonic plasma. I read you can do factory reset by holding power and open close on unit itself instead of in menus. Not tried it yet but skeptical it would have a different result

Is there settings in the TV itself i need to change to get 5.1 output from my sound system. I checked TV settings and nothing jumped out.

I would appreciate any help or if this is wrong place to post if anyone wanted to redirect me to more appropriate forums would be much obliged

EDIT 1) i will post in audio section as well
EDIT 2) I just discovered when i swap to tv content (free to air broad cast, netflix) the sound is actually outputting in 5.1 fine. The problem is actually that the sound system itself when i test the speakers only front two work in setup wizard. Also I put a blu ray in player and again only front two speakers worked??? Gotta be a setting???

Last edited by Alchemist023; 03-27-2018 at 06:41 AM.
Alchemist023 is offline  
post #14152 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose Afonso View Post
Hi
Regarding brightness fluctuations here’s what i found:

In Standard mode you must have extended dynamic range on “low” to avoid the issue, both on HDR and SDR.
In the other modes ( custom and cinema modes) you can get away with extended dynamic range on “high” when watching HDR content but you have to turn it off for SDR.

I use Standard for SDR content and Cinema Pro for HDR(to benefit from the “high” extended dynamic range)

Hope it helps.
I usually have extended dynamic range set to med or high in hdr. I'll give that a shot
themaxfischer is offline  
post #14153 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: California
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 3
My TV has stopped auto changing to TV mode when turning on. Usually it jumps right into channels when I power it on, but has suddenly stopped doing so. It has also lost the CEC ability for HDMI 2 as the PS4 that I have had plugged in there is no longer detected as PS4 and it doesn't switch automatically when powering on the PS4.

Everything had been working fine in the weeks prior.

Anybody had a similar experience and/or can offer advice?
cinnabun is offline  
post #14154 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
al210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post
No matter what I do

There's always too much


BLUE!
Try advanced color settings Red Gain = -2, Blue Gain = -7

LG 77C9 OLED Theatre Room- LG 65EF9500 OLED Living Room
Panasonic UB820 Blu-Ray Player - Denon X4500H AVR
Chord 2Qute DAC - Rogue RP-1 Pre Amp - Rogue Atlas Magnum II Tube Amp

Vienna Acoustics Mozart Grand SE Speakers--B&W HTM62 Center--Axiom QS4 surrounds, PSB Imagine XA Atmos Speaker Addons -- SVS PC-2000 SUBWOOFER
al210 is offline  
post #14155 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,527
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6661 Post(s)
Liked: 6644
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrislax19 View Post
Thank you! I will head to the 940E thread and ask about the forum members experience with gaming. (lag, etc) That is my biggest concern with the set.
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
The 940D was the larger panel version of the 930D sets. It only came as a 75" and is considered a 2016 model. The 940E is the 2017 model. The 940D was 3D compatible and is the last of the sets that Sony produced with that feature.
Just to be clear the 940D/940E is the bigger and better model over the 930D/930E, they are totally different technologies. Now the 65Z9D and the 75Z9D are real close to being the same overall, except one is bigger.

Last edited by Cleveland Plasma; 03-28-2018 at 09:34 AM.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #14156 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys, just received an update for my x900e, anyone would have any information regarding it?

Thanks
vu.pham.12 is offline  
post #14157 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by vu.pham.12 View Post
Hi guys, just received an update for my x900e, anyone would have any information regarding it?

Thanks
sony_dtvota_2016_1602858100_naa_auth.zip (GN3TR)
Date: 3/20/2018
Version: PKG6.2858.0082NAA
Size: 1.57 GB

What Does This Do?
This software update (version PKG6.2858.0082NAA) provides the following benefits:

Improves general performance of the TV
Resolves a condition where the TV goes to 8X red LED blinking when starting to play games (HDR content) from the PS4™ Pro gaming console (XBR49X900E, XBR55X900E, XBR65X850E, XBR65X900E, XBR75X850E, XBR75X900E)
Improves performance for Amazon Prime® video playback
Resolves a condition where a short beeping sound is heard when changing channels

https://esupport.sony.com/US/p/swu-d...os_group_id=18
Slammin, Dirk504 and vu.pham.12 like this.
eddysnake is offline  
post #14158 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Appletz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm considering this TV but one thing holding me back is how annoying I've heard the picture mode switching is. I change between 3 different picture modes very frequently on my current TV and having to go through a slow, cavernous menu each time would drive me nuts.

Is there at least a way to program a Harmony remote to cycle through picture modes with a single button? (or even better, up and down with two buttons?) I've seen people suggest using multiple HDMI ports for different picture modes but that isn't going to work with my setup.

Has anyone come up with an elegant solution to this? Preferably involving a Harmony? The TV sounds great otherwise.
Slammin likes this.
Appletz is offline  
post #14159 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Derek87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Appletz View Post
I'm considering this TV but one thing holding me back is how annoying I've heard the picture mode switching is. I change between 3 different picture modes very frequently on my current TV and having to go through a slow, cavernous menu each time would drive me nuts.

Is there at least a way to program a Harmony remote to cycle through picture modes with a single button? (or even better, up and down with two buttons?) I've seen people suggest using multiple HDMI ports for different picture modes but that isn't going to work with my setup.

Has anyone come up with an elegant solution to this? Preferably involving a Harmony? The TV sounds great otherwise.
my old Sony TV's remote's "Picture" button at least gets me more quickly to the menu where i can change the modes. i'd imagine, if i wanted to, i could program a macro from there (on my MX-500 remote), so maybe you can do something similar.
Slammin likes this.
Derek87 is offline  
post #14160 of 19179 Old 03-27-2018, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Todd Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Appletz View Post
I'm considering this TV but one thing holding me back is how annoying I've heard the picture mode switching is. I change between 3 different picture modes very frequently on my current TV and having to go through a slow, cavernous menu each time would drive me nuts.

Is there at least a way to program a Harmony remote to cycle through picture modes with a single button? (or even better, up and down with two buttons?) I've seen people suggest using multiple HDMI ports for different picture modes but that isn't going to work with my setup.

Has anyone come up with an elegant solution to this? Preferably involving a Harmony? The TV sounds great otherwise.
You can certainly program the Harmony to do most of the work and create a macro to drill you down into the picture settings sub-menu. Then you can manually scroll through them up or down until you have the preset you want. Maybe find a store with this TV on display and see how the menus work. Then you will have a better idea if your Harmony can do the grunt work.
Ricoflashback likes this.
Todd Scott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off