2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 48 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40469Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1411 of 19671 Old 05-19-2017, 09:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackblades View Post
It's 2017 and DTV still don't show 1080p. The great upscale on this tv doesn't do it well. Compare DTV shows and the same shows on netflix. DTV is outta date same for the stations. Hell I always thought cable was better.
What in the world are you talking about?

I have DTV and there's PLENTY of 1080 programming. PQ looks excellent on any 1080 channel, and most 720 programming looks pretty good as well.

If you're not getting 1080, you'd better check your programming and your settings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt T View Post
Anyone having trouble with the firmware update when using a flash drive. The tv won't detect the flash drive. I tried in all the ports.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 55vt50djb View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blake1990wilson View Post
thats weird my picture is clear as day no matter what i watch
Just out of curiosity, how old and what model is your Directv hardware/DVR box? I am wondering if getting new hardware would make any difference as mine is starting to get a little buggy.
@meburdick There's a difference between 1080i and 1080p DTV don't do 1080p.

@MattT My tv don't show the flash drive ehdd un device buy if your trying watch videos then you'll have to go to the video app in home. Also make sure you eject it before pulling it out.

@55vt50 I was thinking that but my DTV box's are new and ever since I got them they been buggy as hell. Anyways my DTV had a firmware update the other day wonder what it did.
Blackblades is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1412 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 04:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Colorful Colorado
Posts: 3,753
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2078 Post(s)
Liked: 1569
I watched one episode of "The Man In The High Castle" last night via Amazon Prime streaming. I have a fast wireless connection and it takes a little time to ramp up, but once it does, the picture is fantastic.

You can see that the content is HDR by pausing the remote as it is displayed on the bottom. Any screen to access to verify what your download speed is?

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, Denon X6700H & Emotiva XPA-3, OPPO 103 - 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's-V.5 (FL/FR), CC-690-V.5 (C), ADP 590-V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub, Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides). Stereo 2 Channel Only - Dali Evidence 470 & MartinLogan Forte Amplifier/Streamer with ARC.
Ricoflashback is offline  
post #1413 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thumbs down Sony X900E Sound Delay Issue (sony has fix)

I’ve been doing home theater for over 20 years, so I know what I’m doing when it comes to audio.
There is a noticeable sound delay from this TV ….and it’s on the TV itself and then it gets really bad when you try to use your TV in conjunction with your home theater receiver. I even did a 100ms delay on my Onkyo receiver and there was still an echo. Ontop of all that, I’ve had five other TVs before this one that was hooked up to the same receiver and not one of them had this issue and I’ve never had to adjust the sound delay option on my receiver.
Sony does not have a sound delay option or lip sync in their menu even though Samsung, Vizio, and LG do in comparison to models in this price range.
The fixes I tried:
- All menu settings on the TV itself (including developer options), different HDMI inputs and different cables.
- The advanced menu on the Xfinity one cable box (only accessed by cable personnel)
- Set my receiver to 100ms and it still did not work….went through all settings as well.
I spoke to the Sony Rep at BestBuy for 30 minutes about this issue and he was baffled…..I think he was blown away that I knew more than he did…….but long story short…..there is NO FIX….SONY DOES NOT HAVE A SOUND DELAY OPTION.
I returned the TV back to the store because it was pointless to have a TV that I cannot use with my home theater system, and furthermore it was still highly annoying that I would still see the delay watching it regularly without my home theater system on.
Maybe Sony will put out a Firmware update to add a menu for sound delays??? Maybe…..but for right now…….ALL SONY X900E owners are SOL until sony gets a fix to this issue.

I even made a video of it:


Any suggestions or fixes for this issue are highly anticipated.
TheBucsAnthem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1414 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I have a 900e hooked to my Xbox one S. my ?, when I go into Xbox settings it says my tv is not hdr so I can play any hdr games. What is the issue? I know the tv is hdr. Am I missing a setting somewhere?

JVC RS3000 : Panamorph DCR Lens :Seymour Reference NEO 2.40 144"
Trinnov Altitude 16 : Kaleidescape Strato S 12TB :Kaleidescape 24TB Server :Apple TV 4K
Oppo 203 : Xbox One X
Procella P8's LCR and P5IW/P5's for surrounds and atmos
Procella P15SI x 4 : Audiocontrol G4 AMPS x 4 : Current Setup 9.4. 4 Atmos : Control 4
Applemike68 is offline  
post #1415 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Blake1990wilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by 55vt50djb View Post
Just out of curiosity, how old and what model is your Directv hardware/DVR box? I am wondering if getting new hardware would make any difference as mine is starting to get a little buggy.
i have all new boxes with the 4k genie
Blake1990wilson is offline  
post #1416 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 1,005
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 468 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
I have a 900e hooked to my Xbox one S. my ?, when I go into Xbox settings it says my tv is not hdr so I can play any hdr games. What is the issue? I know the tv is hdr. Am I missing a setting somewhere?
Is it plugged into HDMI 2 or 3 & do you have enhanced format enabled for the ports?

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
maddog510 is offline  
post #1417 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Javelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blake1990wilson View Post
Direct TV settings
I can't get the pictures to load...anyone else having trouble viewing these?
gocards77 likes this.
Javelin is offline  
post #1418 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blake1990wilson View Post
i have all new boxes with the 4k genie
There is no 4k genie. There is a 4K Genie Mini called the C61K. There is also a now old Genie HR54. DIRECTV now has a home server / headless Genie called the HS17. It's a tower looking thing that doesn't connect to a TV. Just got one installed on Wednesday.

Main benefits: It uses MoCA 2.0 - gigabit speeds over coax. I don't like RVU since it needs to go through a router and generally the performance isn't as good as COAX - but now COAX has gigabit and multiple tv's can watch 4k at the same time.
janthony6 is offline  
post #1419 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
Is it plugged into HDMI 2 or 3 & do you have enhanced format enabled for the ports?

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
How do you enable enhanced format for ports? Yes I have it plugged into 3

Thank you

JVC RS3000 : Panamorph DCR Lens :Seymour Reference NEO 2.40 144"
Trinnov Altitude 16 : Kaleidescape Strato S 12TB :Kaleidescape 24TB Server :Apple TV 4K
Oppo 203 : Xbox One X
Procella P8's LCR and P5IW/P5's for surrounds and atmos
Procella P15SI x 4 : Audiocontrol G4 AMPS x 4 : Current Setup 9.4. 4 Atmos : Control 4
Applemike68 is offline  
post #1420 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
How do you enable enhanced format for ports? Yes I have it plugged into 3

Thank you
Home/Settings/External Inputs/HDMI Signal Format

A little editorial here -- the settings menus are the most unintuitive I have ever seen on a TV spread out over multiple places and poorly organized and implemented.
tubaman-z and Ricoflashback like this.
Mac128 is offline  
post #1421 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Hey everyone. Just took delivery of a 75 inch 900e this morning. I apologize in advance for the newbie questions. I was wondering, of the 4 hdmi ports, is there a certain or better port to use for my 4k player, cable box etc? I'm going to need all four ports as I have a Sony 4k player, a cable box, a PS4 and a 4k chromecast. Just wondering what you recommend goes where if it matters? Thank you guys so much in advance.
Carly Rorer is offline  
post #1422 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1092 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by 55vt50djb View Post
I completely agree Jeff. That is why I am primarily using the x900e for Netflix. It looks excellent! For Directv, I'm better off on the older 1080p Samsung.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 55vt50djb View Post
Just out of curiosity, how old and what model is your Directv hardware/DVR box? I am wondering if getting new hardware would make any difference as mine is starting to get a little buggy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
Is it plugged into HDMI 2 or 3 & do you have enhanced format enabled for the ports?

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by janthony6 View Post
There is no 4k genie. There is a 4K Genie Mini called the C61K. There is also a now old Genie HR54. DIRECTV now has a home server / headless Genie called the HS17. It's a tower looking thing that doesn't connect to a TV. Just got one installed on Wednesday.

Main benefits: It uses MoCA 2.0 - gigabit speeds over coax. I don't like RVU since it needs to go through a router and generally the performance isn't as good as COAX - but now COAX has gigabit and multiple tv's can watch 4k at the same time.
The HR/54 Genie is 4K. It is capable of recording in 4K but is not able to send a 4K output to your display. So, you need the mini unit or you have to enable RVU for your TV in order to watch in 4K.

To anyone having PQ poblems with DTV...

Go into the settings of your device and enable the setting to use Native Resolution and then program all of the various resolutions that you want directly supported (basically, just turn them all on). When you force the DTV box to use 1080, and you're watching programming that's in a lower resolution, the DTV box is upscaling to 1080 and then your TV is upscaling again to 4K. By using Native Resolution and outputting the exact format that it is broadcast in, you will upscale ONLY ONCE and it will happen on the TV (which most likely has better upscaling capabilities than the DTV boxes).
meburdick is offline  
post #1423 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1092 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackblades View Post
@meburdick There's a difference between 1080i and 1080p DTV don't do 1080p.
Yes, I'm well aware. And, given that "noone" broadcasts in 1080p, I wasn't worried about making the distinction (yes, there are a few OTA channels that a select few can get).
meburdick is offline  
post #1424 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,374
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7615 Post(s)
Liked: 7681
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crymson View Post
I think I'm going to pull the trigger on the 75 900e. I was going to do a 940e, but with the motion blur issue mentioned in the rtings review... I decided the extra $1100 wasn't worth it.

I do mainly watch TV shows (dish Network) and I'm coming from a pioneer plasma (5020fd)... Hopefully any increased imperfections I see off the dish are compensated by the increased size of the 900?
I think you will be happy with your choice. Increased imperfections may be easier to spot because the TV is bigger. Again I think you will be fine you are about to jump [125.3%] in screen size !!!!
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #1425 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 10:49 AM
Member
 
Analyst7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 45
No 5.1 Audio on Netflix

I noticed I am getting no Audio on Netflix unless I convert the Netflix audio setting from 5.1 to "English." I am using HDMI 3 as ARC to my AVR. I haven't checked Netflix since the last update and am wondering if anyone else is experiencing this. If there is a fix, please share. I have rebooted the set a few times (simple reboot, not system reboot). Any help is appreciated, thank you.
Analyst7 is offline  
post #1426 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Analyst7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by blynott View Post
Thanks Blake, but I couldn't open your thumbnails to see your settings.
I had the same issue - right click on the image and open in a new tab. Interesting set of settings. Color temp at (gasp!) neutral. I'll try these, thank you.
Analyst7 is offline  
post #1427 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
The HR/54 Genie is 4K. It is capable of recording in 4K but is not able to send a 4K output to your display. So, you need the mini unit or you have to enable RVU for your TV in order to watch in 4K.

To anyone having PQ poblems with DTV...

Go into the settings of your device and enable the setting to use Native Resolution and then program all of the various resolutions that you want directly supported (basically, just turn them all on). When you force the DTV box to use 1080, and you're watching programming that's in a lower resolution, the DTV box is upscaling to 1080 and then your TV is upscaling again to 4K. By using Native Resolution and outputting the exact format that it is broadcast in, you will upscale ONLY ONCE and it will happen on the TV (which most likely has better upscaling capabilities than the DTV boxes).

Right so it's not 4k. lol. that's like saying the HR44 is 4k. Or your hard drive is 4k. It's not. It doesn't have HDMI 2.0 or HDCP 2.2. All it can do is download the material to the hard drive. If you go into settings, and it doesn't give you the option to display 4k from that receiver, it's not 4k. You need a separate 4K RVU tv or C61K in order to view anything. If you have all 4k tv's, then you have to pay $7 extra a month to have a c61k or activate your RVU TV in order to watch 4k on it.

On the other hand the HS17 works as a server. No $7 charge for it. Just pay for the receivers that are actually being used.
janthony6 is offline  
post #1428 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 12:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The guy that said this tv shows all imperfection of some content was so right. I looked at alot of material that I had on ehdd that was 720p and 1080p they looked kinda bad. It shows that my content was so badly compressed and I didn't notice cause I was on a old 720p toshiba. Also I did a quick view of a bluray anime that was played on a original ps4 it looked ok but still. So what am I doing wrong with that, isn't because I don't have 4k bluray that upscale or tv settings.
Blackblades is offline  
post #1429 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
blynott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Analyst7 View Post
I had the same issue - right click on the image and open in a new tab. Interesting set of settings. Color temp at (gasp!) neutral. I'll try these, thank you.
Thanks, that works. Don't forget the original settings were PC settings. (Haven't actually tried them yet.)

Bob

HT - 65" TCL-Roku R613, Philips 7302 UHD Blu ray, Yamaha TSR-5830, Wavecrest speakers, Klipsch R-12SW
2 Channel - Sony STR-dh190, Denon 1610, Def Tech BP6B, JBL cubes, Speedwoofer 10s
blynott is offline  
post #1430 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Colorful Colorado
Posts: 3,753
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2078 Post(s)
Liked: 1569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac128 View Post
Home/Settings/External Inputs/HDMI Signal Format

A little editorial here -- the settings menus are the most unintuitive I have ever seen on a TV spread out over multiple places and poorly organized and implemented.
Yes, indeed. They are quite funky. It would be nice if they had a "Setup" button on the remote or a quick way to access "Settings."

On the remote, "Home" is your friend as well as "Action Menu." You can get to most of the settings you need from there. Whoever designed this interface for Sony has flunked any software/user design course ever taken.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, Denon X6700H & Emotiva XPA-3, OPPO 103 - 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's-V.5 (FL/FR), CC-690-V.5 (C), ADP 590-V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub, Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides). Stereo 2 Channel Only - Dali Evidence 470 & MartinLogan Forte Amplifier/Streamer with ARC.
Ricoflashback is offline  
post #1431 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 01:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Colorful Colorado
Posts: 3,753
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2078 Post(s)
Liked: 1569
FYI - Uncompressed OTA 1080i, as upscaled on my 49" 900e, is absolutely astounding. I mean the colors and vibrancy of the picture is incredible. Makes me glad that I invested for an antenna to be mounted in my roof. The installer wasn't real happy to deal with the insulation but he did a great job in getting it as high as he could and facing West where the HD signals are broadcast from here in Denver.

Back then, OTA was the first way to get a HD signal before cable and satellite companies joined the bandwagon.

I know this is a smaller panel but the screen uniformity is outstanding. Edge to edge - this is a phenomenal TV and well worth the price.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, Denon X6700H & Emotiva XPA-3, OPPO 103 - 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's-V.5 (FL/FR), CC-690-V.5 (C), ADP 590-V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub, Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides). Stereo 2 Channel Only - Dali Evidence 470 & MartinLogan Forte Amplifier/Streamer with ARC.

Last edited by Ricoflashback; 05-20-2017 at 02:02 PM.
Ricoflashback is offline  
post #1432 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carly Rorer View Post
Hey everyone. Just took delivery of a 75 inch 900e this morning. I apologize in advance for the newbie questions. I was wondering, of the 4 hdmi ports, is there a certain or better port to use for my 4k player, cable box etc? I'm going to need all four ports as I have a Sony 4k player, a cable box, a PS4 and a 4k chromecast. Just wondering what you recommend goes where if it matters? Thank you guys so much in advance.
It depends on what the capabilities of your devices are beyond being 4K. 2&3 are the only ports for enhanced HDR content. 3 is equipped for ARC. 1 handles DVI.
Mac128 is offline  
post #1433 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt T View Post
Anyone having trouble with the firmware update when using a flash drive. The tv won't detect the flash drive. I tried in all the ports.


Is the file by itself on the root directory (first page when you look at the drive on the computer)?
tjb3 is offline  
post #1434 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Analyst7 View Post
I noticed I am getting no Audio on Netflix unless I convert the Netflix audio setting from 5.1 to "English." I am using HDMI 3 as ARC to my AVR. I haven't checked Netflix since the last update and am wondering if anyone else is experiencing this. If there is a fix, please share. I have rebooted the set a few times (simple reboot, not system reboot). Any help is appreciated, thank you.


Make sure your input for audio is set correctly for arc on your receiver.
tjb3 is offline  
post #1435 of 19671 Old 05-20-2017, 10:35 PM
Member
 
cunnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
It looks like Best Buy just dropped the price of the 75X900E... with the sale it's the best price I have ever seen advertised on that model... I think it makes it a little more competitive and more tempting over a smaller OLED tv.
cunnic is offline  
post #1436 of 19671 Old 05-21-2017, 12:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Here in Europe the 65 version dropped 500 euros in just one month. It will be a bargain in couple of months more!!!!
DJTaurus is offline  
post #1437 of 19671 Old 05-21-2017, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by cunnic View Post
It looks like Best Buy just dropped the price of the 75X900E... with the sale it's the best price I have ever seen advertised on that model... I think it makes it a little more competitive and more tempting over a smaller OLED tv.
Since there's no price discussion in this thread, let me make this comment slightly more relevant -- how is the 75" different from the 65" other than screen size to justify the $2000 difference in price? Considering the 55" to 65" is only $500, is there something extra the 75x can do? Or is it just a little bigger?
Mac128 is offline  
post #1438 of 19671 Old 05-21-2017, 09:22 AM
Member
 
cunnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac128 View Post
Since there's no price discussion in this thread, let me make this comment slightly more relevant -- how is the 75" different from the 65" other than screen size to justify the $2000 difference in price? Considering the 55" to 65" is only $500, is there something extra the 75x can do? Or is it just a little bigger?
To the best of my knowledge, there is absolutely no difference between the screen sizes other than size. The larger screens may have a slightly different number of dimming zones (I have never seen anything official or convincing indicating this is true however). It's a pretty obvious fact that the price-per-inch increases significantly once you go above 65" for just about every TV on the market. Honestly if were looking for a 65" set, I would be really tempted to get an OLED (especially relatively bargain priced 2016 version), but in the 75" pool, the only realistically priced option is LED, with Sony being one of the better ones. I do think it is kind of insane that the 75" is literally double the price of the 65" however.
cunnic is offline  
post #1439 of 19671 Old 05-21-2017, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by cunnic View Post
It looks like Best Buy just dropped the price of the 75X900E... with the sale it's the best price I have ever seen advertised on that model... I think it makes it a little more competitive and more tempting over a smaller OLED tv.
Well since I just bought the TV on Wednesday, guess I'm going to BB today for a price adjustment.
Was watching it all day. Such a nice set. I used the calibration settings provided by quantum apotheosis from his YouTube channel.
Carly Rorer is offline  
post #1440 of 19671 Old 05-21-2017, 10:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,374
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7615 Post(s)
Liked: 7681
^^^^ 55 to 65 is [39.5% larger]. surprisingly the 65 to 75 is [33.0% larger]. I actually expected the opposite. Never the less one has always paid a big premiere to go from 65 to 75. I would say the 55 and 65 are the most popular sellers and production costs are lower.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off