2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 499 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40381Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14941 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 10:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,414
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Is there a way to turn off the display while using music apps?

Hi all,

I've been listening to some SiriusXM with the internal app, but when I do so, the SXM app is displayed and it is really bright and has a lot of static images on it. I'm concerned about the possibility of some image retention if I listen for extended periods, so is there a way to turn off the display while using an app such as SiriusXM? Thanks much.

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14942 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 10:25 AM
Member
 
shreder75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlambe View Post
The motion certainly is interesting - as I never noticed it before this game. All other games looks perfect. People have been mentioning that the gameplay is smooth because of the 30fps - which to me (and maybe im more sensitive to it) is far from smooth.

For content, yes I turn interpolation on a touch - avoiding the soap opera effect, but ensuring that the moving picture is good to my eye.
Hehe. Yeah. 30fps isn't what I'd call smooth, but what they're talking about is consistent frame pacing (33 miliseconds for 30fps content). It's better to have a locked 30fps than unlocked that'll have timing drops and spikes all over the place. Either way, it doesn't look as fluid as 60fps and higher
shreder75 is offline  
post #14943 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 10:29 AM
Member
 
shreder75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeedHelp123 View Post
Which is likely the case for me with god of war on ps4 with hdr enabled (assuming the flicker is like a frame skip or the appearance somewhat stuttery output). Trying to get in touch with the rep who sold me the x900 and tell her what I've been experiencing to see what she recommends...
Is the flicker consistent? Or is it actually dropping frames? Digital foundry did a performance analysis on that game, and it's basically a rock solid 30fps for visuals mode (if you're on the pro). If you're playing on preformance mode, sorry to say it, but the pro doesn't have the grunt to maintain a solid 60fps. Preformance mode runs uncapped framerate and generally doesn't get higher than 50fps,usually lower than that. Could be your stutter issue on gow.
shreder75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14944 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 10:55 AM
Member
 
NeedHelp123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by shreder75 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeedHelp123 View Post
Which is likely the case for me with god of war on ps4 with hdr enabled (assuming the flicker is like a frame skip or the appearance somewhat stuttery output). Trying to get in touch with the rep who sold me the x900 and tell her what I've been experiencing to see what she recommends...
Is the flicker consistent? Or is it actually dropping frames? Digital foundry did a performance analysis on that game, and it's basically a rock solid 30fps for visuals mode (if you're on the pro). If you're playing on preformance mode, sorry to say it, but the pro doesn't have the grunt to maintain a solid 60fps. Preformance mode runs uncapped framerate and generally doesn't get higher than 50fps,usually lower than that. Could be your stutter issue on gow.
Have not seen those options...I'm assuming it is graphics mode. Just when walking around (played the very beginning just to test it out, have not spent much time with it).
NeedHelp123 is offline  
post #14945 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
Hi all,

I've been listening to some SiriusXM with the internal app, but when I do so, the SXM app is displayed and it is really bright and has a lot of static images on it. I'm concerned about the possibility of some image retention if I listen for extended periods, so is there a way to turn off the display while using an app such as SiriusXM? Thanks much.
Image retention and/or burn-in is not a concern for LED TVs except in very extreme/unusual circumstances, but the "PIC OFF" button on your remote should turn the display off as you'd like to do.
KSpan is offline  
post #14946 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
aswann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all - new owner here - had the TV for less than a week and pretty happy so far. I'm familiar with tweaking settings as I had to do that on my last set (purchased 13 years ago!) For this set I've tried settings from CNET and RTINGS and got decent results. In reading through some posts from this thread, I've noticed references to a spreadsheet that has some settings for various scenarios. I've searched the thread, but can't seem to find them - can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
aswann is offline  
post #14947 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:15 AM
Member
 
shreder75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeedHelp123 View Post
Have not seen those options...I'm assuming it is graphics mode. Just when walking around (played the very beginning just to test it out, have not spent much time with it).
So is it like you're seeing double images when panning the camera left and right? Cause that's kind of a result of 30fps games. It only displays a new frame every other refresh of the screen.
shreder75 is offline  
post #14948 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by aswann View Post
Hi all - new owner here - had the TV for less than a week and pretty happy so far. I'm familiar with tweaking settings as I had to do that on my last set (purchased 13 years ago!) For this set I've tried settings from CNET and RTINGS and got decent results. In reading through some posts from this thread, I've noticed references to a spreadsheet that has some settings for various scenarios. I've searched the thread, but can't seem to find them - can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks!

Page 292 post 8737

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post55290938
johnbrooke26 likes this.
dsb23 is offline  
post #14949 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
aswann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsb23 View Post
Perfect - Thanks much!
aswann is offline  
post #14950 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 3,345
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1796 Post(s)
Liked: 1272
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsb23 View Post
Hi Rico,

Update from yesterday, the only thing my cable box had was 720p option not native, so I changed it from 1080i to 720p. It seemed to help a bit only while using Cinema Home. When I tried your settings and NeedHelp123 settings I did not like it. While using 720p and Cinema Home most of the channels looked good but when I started watching the NBA on TNT I was disappointed again. I'm a big NFL fan and I'm afraid when the season starts I'll really be frustrated with this TV if I can't get the settings right. While watching the NBA, when the camera comes close to the players it looks awesome but when they show the game play from the further cameras it looks awful, all blurry and I can't see the players that well.

Thanks
The Turner Stations - TBS and TNT can be "iffy" - picture wise. Especially TBS where the recent NCAA Basketball Tournament had games that looked like absolute junk. They looked terrible on both my Sony 900E's. That being said, the only other alternative I see for you is to cut the cable and stream content (at least cutting the cable TV part - not the internet part).

For grins, why not try Directv Now or Sony Playstation Vue? You can always cancel. I considered the latter and the picture looked great but I'm committed to a great Comcast Cable "Combo" package for $245/month that includes every channel under the sun, 300 mbps Internet and unlimited local/long distance phone.

Lastly - this TV or any 4K/HDR TV might not be for you. At least right now. And that's o.k. If you have an inferior source, which a lot of cable/satellite stations are, the 4K TV's will magnify the problem. You'll see less imperfections with a 1080p TV.

I'm not experiencing the same issues as you are via cable. As a last resort, how is the cabling inside and outside of your house? The reason I ask is that that Comcast completely re-trenched my outside cable line with conduit and the picture quality difference was very noticeable.

Good luck in finding a solution that works best for you.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, BenQ W1080ST, Denon X5200 & Emotiva XPA-3
AudioSource 100VS, OPPO 103 & Samsung K8500, 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's,
V.2 (FL/FR), CC-690 (C), V.5, ADP 590 V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub,
Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides)
Ricoflashback is offline  
post #14951 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricoflashback View Post
The Turner Stations - TBS and TNT can be "iffy" - picture wise. Especially TBS where the recent NCAA Basketball Tournament had games that looked like absolute junk. They looked terrible on both my Sony 900E's. That being said, the only other alternative I see for you is to cut the cable and stream content (at least cutting the cable TV part - not the internet part).

For grins, why not try Directv Now or Sony Playstation Vue? You can always cancel. I considered the latter and the picture looked great but I'm committed to a great Comcast Cable "Combo" package for $245/month that includes every channel under the sun, 300 mbps Internet and unlimited local/long distance phone.

Lastly - this TV or any 4K/HDR TV might not be for you. At least right now. And that's o.k. If you have an inferior source, which a lot of cable/satellite stations are, the 4K TV's will magnify the problem. You'll see less imperfections with a 1080p TV.

I'm not experiencing the same issues as you are via cable. As a last resort, how is the cabling inside and outside of your house? The reason I ask is that that Comcast completely re-trenched my outside cable line with conduit and the picture quality difference was very noticeable.

Good luck in finding a solution that works best for you.
Ok thanks. So the PS Vue channels will look better than cable? I have like 10 more days to try to figure something out and keep the TV. If not it will go back to the store.
Thanks again for all the help.
dsb23 is offline  
post #14952 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:43 AM
Member
 
NeedHelp123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by shreder75 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeedHelp123 View Post
Have not seen those options...I'm assuming it is graphics mode. Just when walking around (played the very beginning just to test it out, have not spent much time with it).
So is it like you're seeing double images when panning the camera left and right? Cause that's kind of a result of 30fps games. It only displays a new frame every other refresh of the screen.
More like frame drop/stutter (similar to when I'm watching cable ☺&#xfe0f
NeedHelp123 is offline  
post #14953 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 12:28 PM
Member
 
johnbrooke26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by aswann View Post
Perfect - Thanks much!
Also check out Post #10996 (Page 367) for some of the downloadable .pdf files and an explanation of some of the tabs at the bottom. Good luck dialing in your set!

Sony XBR-##X900E Picture Settings Summary spreadsheet
Vizio 2015 M-series Picture Settings Summary spreadsheet
Sony XBR-65X900E | Vizio M65-C1 | Yamaha TSR-7790BL AVR | DirecTV HR54-700 Genie | DirecTV C61K-700 4K Genie Minis | Roku Streaming Stick+ | XBox One Elite | AppleTV Gen 3 | Panasonic Blu-ray
johnbrooke26 is offline  
post #14954 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
aswann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbrooke26 View Post
Also check out Post #10996 (Page 367) for some of the downloadable .pdf files and an explanation of some of the tabs at the bottom. Good luck dialing in your set!
Much appreciated!
aswann is offline  
post #14955 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,191
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 676 Post(s)
Liked: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
Hi all,

I've been listening to some SiriusXM with the internal app, but when I do so, the SXM app is displayed and it is really bright and has a lot of static images on it. I'm concerned about the possibility of some image retention if I listen for extended periods, so is there a way to turn off the display while using an app such as SiriusXM? Thanks much.
Look at the button on the bottom right corner of your remote. Press that.

.
mtrot likes this.

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #14956 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,414
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSpan View Post
Image retention and/or burn-in is not a concern for LED TVs except in very extreme/unusual circumstances, but the "PIC OFF" button on your remote should turn the display off as you'd like to do.
Doh! Thanks, I had looked around a bit on the remote, but maybe I forgot to use my readers. Works like a charm.
RandyWalters and KSpan like this.

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is online now  
post #14957 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
al210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsb23 View Post
Ok thanks. So the PS Vue channels will look better than cable? I have like 10 more days to try to figure something out and keep the TV. If not it will go back to the store.
Thanks again for all the help.
I have had Vue for a year and love it. Never going back to cable providers. Looks fine on my 900E.

LG 77C9 OLED Theatre Room- LG 65EF9500 OLED Living Room
Panasonic UB820 Blu-Ray Player - Denon X4500H AVR
Chord 2Qute DAC - Rogue RP-1 Pre Amp - Rogue Atlas Magnum II Tube Amp

Vienna Acoustics Mozart Grand SE Speakers--B&W HTM62 Center--Axiom QS4 surrounds, PSB Imagine XA Atmos Speaker Addons -- SVS PC-2000 SUBWOOFER
al210 is offline  
post #14958 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
boltjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricoflashback View Post
As a last resort, how is the cabling inside and outside of your house? The reason I ask is that that Comcast completely re-trenched my outside cable line with conduit and the picture quality difference was very noticeable.
Rico, you should reconsider the "check your cabling" advice that you often give. Those complaining about the 900E's substandard Cable TV picture quality are doing so because earlier that same day that their new 4K panel was installed the picture quality looked stellar on their old 1080p panel. Nothing happened with the cable outside their house in the 5 minutes between the old TV going out and the new TV going in.

What would be better is to just tell them the truth- the 900E, like all 4K panels, make Cable TV look worse and it's something they have to live with.
boltjames is offline  
post #14959 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 3,345
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1796 Post(s)
Liked: 1272
Quote:
Originally Posted by boltjames View Post
Rico, you should reconsider the "check your cabling" advice that you often give. Those complaining about the 900E's substandard Cable TV picture quality are doing so because earlier that same day that their new 4K panel was installed the picture quality looked stellar on their old 1080p panel. Nothing happened with the cable outside their house in the 5 minutes between the old TV going out and the new TV going in.

What would be better is to just tell them the truth- the 900E, like all 4K panels, make Cable TV look worse and it's something they have to live with.
It was just a general suggestion and part of a checklist to get the best possible signal you can.

By the way - the Celtic/Buck basketball game on NBA TV is outstanding. Very, very, clear picture. If you are not getting the same results then I suspect it's a cable or satellite provider issue
al210 likes this.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, BenQ W1080ST, Denon X5200 & Emotiva XPA-3
AudioSource 100VS, OPPO 103 & Samsung K8500, 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's,
V.2 (FL/FR), CC-690 (C), V.5, ADP 590 V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub,
Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides)
Ricoflashback is offline  
post #14960 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
JackReilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Roseburg, Oregon
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackReilly View Post
Several of the recent posts have talked about expectations of new 4k owners and the problems they are having with cable signals looking worse than there old tvs. What I havn't heard is what the picture looks like on the Sony 900e via Dish or Direct satellite signals(i.e. Hopper 3 with HDMI out). Does the same motion, definition, blurring issues happen with those providers?
Nobody has an opinion on how the 900e looks with Dish input vs cable providers?
Somebody out there has to using the Dish Hopper 3 with this set.

Vizio P75-F1, Denon AVR X4300H 7.1.4, Oppo 203, Panasonic UB820
Atlantic Technology THX speakers: System 20 LCR, System 20 SR,
IW-155SR's, IC-6 OBA, 272 PBM Sub, Kordz and PixelGen cables
JackReilly is offline  
post #14961 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 05:17 PM
Member
 
RhinoBalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 13
An interesting note on the bias lights. I do have them, but I had to disable them. Because when the TV is turned off and they are plugged in...they will randomly turn on for 1-2 seconds. It freaked my wife out at 3am when they popped on.
RUBEN PORTILLO likes this.
RhinoBalls is offline  
post #14962 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 08:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Anybody here notice a small faint glow about 1/2 inch that runs up each side of the bezel on their 900e? I also checked my 930e and it looks like maybe 1/4 inch not quite as profound. I’m assuming this is the nature of the beast from where these panels go together. Its just coming from plasma I seem to notice any little and all uniformity issues.

All in all, seems to be a great set thus far.
Majcric is offline  
post #14963 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 09:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
Hi all,

I've been listening to some SiriusXM with the internal app, but when I do so, the SXM app is displayed and it is really bright and has a lot of static images on it. I'm concerned about the possibility of some image retention if I listen for extended periods, so is there a way to turn off the display while using an app such as SiriusXM? Thanks much.
In the picture menu there is picture off setting which should turn off just the display
ptk70 is offline  
post #14964 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:03 PM
Member
 
Mauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 17
So I read xbox one x is getting 120hz refresh rate in 1080p and 1440p setting for displays that support it, which this one does. Anybody know what benefits that might have? Could it help with the stuttering issues that some games have?
Mauer is offline  
post #14965 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majcric View Post
Anybody here notice a small faint glow about 1/2 inch that runs up each side of the bezel on their 900e? I also checked my 930e and it looks like maybe 1/4 inch not quite as profound. I’m assuming this is the nature of the beast from where these panels go together. Its just coming from plasma I seem to notice any little and all uniformity issues.

All in all, seems to be a great set thus far.
It's not normal. I do not have this band around my TV display.
Mac128 is offline  
post #14966 of 19190 Old 04-24-2018, 11:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauer View Post
So I read xbox one x is getting 120hz refresh rate in 1080p and 1440p setting for displays that support it, which this one does. Anybody know what benefits that might have? Could it help with the stuttering issues that some games have?
I doubt it’ll help much if all since most games won’t be hitting anywhere near 120fps. 60 if your lucky in certain games. The real breakthrough is gonna be variable refresh rate which our TVs don’t support. I don’t see why variable refresh rates can’t be adapted to help with cadence issues either but most people say it’s for gamers only.

I could be wrong but that’s how I see it at this point in time.
Mauer likes this.
acphydro is offline  
post #14967 of 19190 Old 04-25-2018, 02:14 AM
Member
 
brian_tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Punker1234 View Post
Remote dead?

I haven't had the best luck with this tv. I've had a hard time getting the PQ settings to where I like them. I've had some issues with it not staying connected to the internet even though it's hard wired. But I've been putting off messing with PQ because I was unhappy with the results. So tonight I try and mess with them and the remote simply doesn't work. Not a single function on it works. I tried pulling the batteries out and resetting the TV.

Any other suggestions I should try?

Thanks for your help.

PS, TV is "fine" as my Tivo can power the tv off and on. I followed the instructions on this and do not see the remote light up. https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answer...3,96663,96664/
Good luck with the remote. Should be able to get a replacement. Mine you have to point it right at the tv to work. I been struggling with settings also. Checked on pro calibration and was $500. Just to much for me to spend. Got my Spears and Munsil HD Benchmark disk yesterday. Calibrated the standard and custom. Looks pretty good now. Have not had any luck with the other modes. Not sure if just my TV but they look bad. Good luck.
brian_tr is offline  
post #14968 of 19190 Old 04-25-2018, 04:21 AM
Member
 
NeedHelp123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac128 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majcric View Post
Anybody here notice a small faint glow about 1/2 inch that runs up each side of the bezel on their 900e? I also checked my 930e and it looks like maybe 1/4 inch not quite as profound. I’m assuming this is the nature of the beast from where these panels go together. Its just coming from plasma I seem to notice any little and all uniformity issues.

All in all, seems to be a great set thus far.
It's not normal. I do not have this band around my TV display.
I haven't noticed this either but will check tonight
NeedHelp123 is offline  
post #14969 of 19190 Old 04-25-2018, 06:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by al210 View Post
I have had Vue for a year and love it. Never going back to cable providers. Looks fine on my 900E.
Thanks, I will try the free trial of Vue.
dsb23 is offline  
post #14970 of 19190 Old 04-25-2018, 06:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 2,558
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1689 Post(s)
Liked: 4912
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsb23 View Post
Thanks, I will try the free trial of Vue.
I have Directv Now and the pq is leaps and bounds better than when I had Comcast.
al210 likes this.
subacabra is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off