2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 516 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40382Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15451 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Rocky Bennett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hello All,
I recently purchased the Sony X900E and I really like it except for one issue. Even when the television is off it initiates a sporadic HDMI handshake attempt with my Oppo 205. This causes the Oppo to stutter while I am playing a CD or an SACD. I called Oppo and they suggested

1. Disconnect the Sony when not in use
2. Just keep the television turned on when I am playing a CD or an SACD.

I know that this is generic Sony Bravia question according to the engineer at Oppo, but I posted this question here because this is the model that I have.

Does anybody here have any other suggestions to stop this intermittent HDMI handshake attempt when the Sony is shut off?

Thanks in advance
Rocky
Rocky Bennett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15452 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 902 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky Bennett View Post
Hello All,
I recently purchased the Sony X900E and I really like it except for one issue. Even when the television is off it initiates a sporadic HDMI handshake attempt with my Oppo 205. This causes the Oppo to stutter while I am playing a CD or an SACD. I called Oppo and they suggested

1. Disconnect the Sony when not in use
2. Just keep the television turned on when I am playing a CD or an SACD.

I know that this is generic Sony Bravia question according to the engineer at Oppo, but I posted this question here because this is the model that I have.

Does anybody here have any other suggestions to stop this intermittent HDMI handshake attempt when the Sony is shut off?

Thanks in advance
Rocky
Two things you could try:

- Turn off Bravia Sync on the TV. This will disable HDMI-CEC, though. So, you won't be able to control things like volume with the TV remote.
- Disable automatic updates. The reason for the handshake is because the TV "wakes up" periodically to check for a software update.
Scarriere likes this.
meburdick is offline  
post #15453 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Blake1990wilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
I understand, the one thing I realized is don't sweet the small stuff. Life is short, I am sure you have better things to worry about. That is a super, super minor issue. Its like getting a scratch in your clear coat in a car. You will be ok List the TV for free in the classified here, I am sure someone would love to have your set as is
Lol I'm sure. I'm starting to think Less and less about it

Sent from my LEX727 using Tapatalk
Steveindajeep likes this.
Blake1990wilson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15454 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
Greg Samsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the input on my optical output problem guys, it was indeed a faulty older optical cable, works perfectly now and set it back to Auto 1 from PCM and sounds great. Thanks!
Steveindajeep likes this.
Greg Samsa is offline  
post #15455 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Rocky Bennett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
Two things you could try:

- Turn off Bravia Sync on the TV. This will disable HDMI-CEC, though. So, you won't be able to control things like volume with the TV remote.
- Disable automatic updates. The reason for the handshake is because the TV "wakes up" periodically to check for a software update.

Thanks. I do not believe that the sync function is enabled, but I will check. What you said about the automatic updates makes a lot of sense and I will check both of these things out.

Thanks. I will report back with my results.

Rocky
Rocky Bennett is offline  
post #15456 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 04:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 902 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky Bennett View Post
Thanks. I do not believe that the sync function is enabled, but I will check. What you said about the automatic updates makes a lot of sense and I will check both of these things out.

Thanks. I will report back with my results.

Rocky
I think Bravia Sync is on by default.
meburdick is offline  
post #15457 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 06:14 PM
Member
 
atomic dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I really wish I could turn my media PC into an RVU server. God would it be nice to broadcast what I watch to all sets in the house.

Unless somebody knows different, it seems impossible
atomic dog is offline  
post #15458 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 06:28 PM
Member
 
trusaleen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
PS4 Pro

Hey guys,

I'm having my 49 inch 900e delivered on Fri. What are you recommendations for settings for my mainly play sports games like MLB the Show, Madden, NBA 2K18, etc. using my PS4 PRO?



**Thanks Again to Ricoflashback for sending me the picture summary Google Doc.
trusaleen1 is offline  
post #15459 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 07:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 902 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomic dog View Post
I really wish I could turn my media PC into an RVU server. God would it be nice to broadcast what I watch to all sets in the house.

Unless somebody knows different, it seems impossible
Are you trying to 'cast', or do you just want to make the media content available to all TV's? If the latter, just load a media server platform on it that has a client you can use from your TV's. I have Plex. For those TV's with no ability to run the app, Fire Stick solves the issue quite nicely.
meburdick is offline  
post #15460 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Dextar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My 75" X900E arrived, yay! This thing is huge, I've got it wall mounted and it looks great (though I think my plasma looked better but I haven't played around with the settings yet).

I could REALLY use some help. So I have a Denon AVR-2112CI receiver, it has ARC and I've plugged in the HDMI cable into the ARC port on both devices. When I'm playing my PS4 which is hooked up to my receiver it has 5.1 audio and sounds/looks awesome. When I try to play movies/shows on the built in apps, I get no sound at all. I've turned on HDMI Control On the receiver. I just don't get it. I even went and grabbed an optical audio cable, nothing. What am I doing wrong?
Dextar is offline  
post #15461 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 08:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Odd problem with internal amazon prime app playing season 4 of Bosch in UHD HDR. When the show starts playing the picture appears dim and washed out. HDR mode on tv is set to Auto. Going into the tv picture settings and toggling hdr mode from Auto to HDR10, back to Auto fixes the dim washed out picture. Anyone else notice this?
apw2607 is online now  
post #15462 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 08:40 PM
Member
 
atomic dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
Odd problem with internal amazon prime app playing season 4 of Bosch in UHD HDR. When the show starts playing the picture appears dim and washed out. HDR mode on tv is set to Auto. Going into the tv picture settings and toggling hdr mode from Auto to HDR10, back to Auto fixes the dim washed out picture. Anyone else notice this?
There have been quite a few complaints about Bosch 4k. Seems like the source is not very good.
atomic dog is offline  
post #15463 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 08:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomic dog View Post
There have been quite a few complaints about Bosch 4k. Seems like the source is not very good.
Unfortunately I tried other HDR content on Amazon and it’s the same behavior. Then tried the new Vudu app with a HDR movie -again same behavior.

Only the Sony Ultra 4K app seems to work Ok with HDR And HDR Mode set to Auto.

Very odd. Tv has latest firmware and all apps up to date. I don’t have a Netflix subscription to try that out too.

All these apps were working fine with HDR a couple of weeks ago.
apw2607 is online now  
post #15464 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 09:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,171
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 793 Post(s)
Liked: 249
My open box 65X900E is being delivered on Mon. How does the native Android TV run Kodi? Does the Fire TV 4k run it better? I'm going to be using Kodi a lot.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #15465 of 19196 Old 05-16-2018, 10:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
Unfortunately I tried other HDR content on Amazon and it’s the same behavior. Then tried the new Vudu app with a HDR movie -again same behavior.

Only the Sony Ultra 4K app seems to work Ok with HDR And HDR Mode set to Auto.

Very odd. Tv has latest firmware and all apps up to date. I don’t have a Netflix subscription to try that out too.

All these apps were working fine with HDR a couple of weeks ago.
Sounds like you may need to do a system factory reset.
Mac128 is offline  
post #15466 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 06:51 AM
Member
 
atomic dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
All these apps were working fine with HDR a couple of weeks ago.
I second the suggestion to do a factory reset. That is odd behavior.

Might also want to get a 30 day netflix trial just to sample it on this TV.
atomic dog is offline  
post #15467 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Todd Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
My open box 65X900E is being delivered on Mon. How does the native Android TV run Kodi? Does the Fire TV 4k run it better? I'm going to be using Kodi a lot.
If you enjoy the higher end audio formats you won't want to run Kodi on the TV. The best you will get is DD+. Or possibly only DD. I have not confirmed that DD+ would even work. This is a hardware limitation in the TV. As for the Fire TV I have no experience.

I have been running XBMC (Now known as Kodi) on a dedicated HTPC that I built 5 years ago. It handles all my 1080p blu-ray rips in MKV containers with TrueHD 7.1 audio. I don't know if any other external media player can do what a PC is capable of. I haven't made the leap to 4K on Kodi yet. 1080p its sooo close it's not worth the hassle of huge storage demands with 4k rips.
Todd Scott is offline  
post #15468 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Anyone experiencing any issues with casting dtvn now to this tv?

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #15469 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 07:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomic dog View Post
I second the suggestion to do a factory reset. That is odd behavior.

Might also want to get a 30 day netflix trial just to sample it on this TV.
This is another reason that I have an external streaming box for my TV -- if something goes wrong with a streaming app, I don't have to blow out all my settings, including the numerous picture adjustment settings, and reprogram them all. And with my Apple TV, if I do have to do a factory reset, it will automatically restore all my apps with stored data from the cloud, but otherwise leaving my TV settings untouched. As far as I know the 900E doesn't backup or restore any settings.

I don't remember the last time I used the Home button to launch a smart app. That said, Android does offer some apps that Apple doesn't, which have come in useful from time to time. Certainly nothing worth a system reset over losing ...
Mac128 is offline  
post #15470 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 07:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 902 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd Scott View Post
If you enjoy the higher end audio formats you won't want to run Kodi on the TV. The best you will get is DD+. Or possibly only DD. I have not confirmed that DD+ would even work. This is a hardware limitation in the TV. As for the Fire TV I have no experience.

I have been running XBMC (Now known as Kodi) on a dedicated HTPC that I built 5 years ago. It handles all my 1080p blu-ray rips in MKV containers with TrueHD 7.1 audio. I don't know if any other external media player can do what a PC is capable of. I haven't made the leap to 4K on Kodi yet. 1080p its sooo close it's not worth the hassle of huge storage demands with 4k rips.
I use Plex and have a LOT of content - maybe 40% is HD. I don't have any UHD content at all, and I'm still tying up something like 25Tb of space (I think it's actually more than that). I've been using HandBrake with a lot of custom settings to transcode my MKV files over to M4V containers while dropping the file size substantially. Avatar was a 48G rip that is now something like 9G in size and I have no discernible loss in PQ.
meburdick is offline  
post #15471 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 07:28 AM
Member
 
jinx8402's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by leojj25 View Post
Anyone experiencing any issues with casting dtvn now to this tv?
Yes, I had issues casting to this tv both the prod and beta directv now apps from my phone. Directv's help section does say only some builtin chromecast are supported (TVs with builtin chromecast are very different than the chromecast dongle).

That said, I was able to get the beta running on my tv. With that version going live soon (iOS versions just went live), we should be able to install that. If you are in the beta, you can install this modified version which removes the Amazon App store requirement. I have the version 2.0.11.01139 apk installed on mine and working (for the most part). Only things I have noticed vs running on fireTV are, when loading a channel, it goes black for a second or two before the video finally starts playing & clicking back and selecting exit does not actually exit the app.

https://m.mediafire.com/folder/3uaiv1j143qgc
jinx8402 is offline  
post #15472 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 203
I’m not part of the beta app program but did update the regular app to the latest version 2.0 and I still have the issues.

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #15473 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 07:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,171
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 793 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd Scott View Post

If you enjoy the higher end audio formats you won't want to run Kodi on the TV. The best you will get is DD+. Or possibly only DD. I have not confirmed that DD+ would even work. This is a hardware limitation in the TV. As for the Fire TV I have no experience.

I have been running XBMC (Now known as Kodi) on a dedicated HTPC that I built 5 years ago. It handles all my 1080p blu-ray rips in MKV containers with TrueHD 7.1 audio. I don't know if any other external media player can do what a PC is capable of. I haven't made the leap to 4K on Kodi yet. 1080p its sooo close it's not worth the hassle of huge storage demands with 4k rips.
It's a wall mounted bedroom TV with just a ats-1070 soundbar. I'm not too concerned about lossless audio. DD+ will be fine. I can always invest in one those Chinese dongles and slap Kodi on it, I just thought a Fire TV 4k would be easier.

How are the internal apps like Netflix, Amazon, etc?

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #15474 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 07:53 AM
Member
 
jinx8402's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by leojj25 View Post
I’m not part of the beta app program but did update the regular app to the latest version 2.0 and I still have the issues.
Yeah, chromecast built in on this tv doesn't work with dtvn prod or beta unfortunately. Once the fireTV gets updated to 2.0, I'll provide the the link of the modified version that you can install on the TV, which should work.
jinx8402 is offline  
post #15475 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinx8402 View Post
Yeah, chromecast built in on this tv doesn't work with dtvn prod or beta unfortunately. Once the fireTV gets updated to 2.0, I'll provide the the link of the modified version that you can install on the TV, which should work.


Thanks that would be great.

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #15476 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,574
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6679 Post(s)
Liked: 6675
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
My open box 65X900E is being delivered on Mon. How does the native Android TV run Kodi? Does the Fire TV 4k run it better? I'm going to be using Kodi a lot.
A lot of the Kodi apps have been taken offline.....
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #15477 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joshua goard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1,686
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1313 Post(s)
Liked: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
A lot of the Kodi apps have been taken offline.....
You can run Terrarium TV on the tv itself. You just need to sideload Terrarium TV and YesPlayer. Works fine.

Sony 75xZ9D connected to Panasonic UB820 and Nakamichi Shockwafe 7.1 Pro Atmos
Sony 55x900e
Sony 55xA1E
Sony 75x940e (Returned :-( bad motion blur)
Sony 75x900e, Sony 75x940d, Sony 55x930d, 55x810c, Sony 55x850c (All retired)
joshua goard is offline  
post #15478 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can someone suggest a good affordable mount for this set?
Imsyko is offline  
post #15479 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,082
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1755 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
What size? I have a Kanto mount and love it but the most affordable and well built mounts are from Monoprice. Excellent stuff.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is online now  
post #15480 of 19196 Old 05-17-2018, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
What size? I have a Kanto mount and love it but the most affordable and well built mounts are from Monoprice. Excellent stuff.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
65". Any Monoprice recommendation?
Imsyko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off