2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 589 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40409Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17641 of 19372 Old 10-13-2018, 03:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post
Interesting, have you had success on your pixel 2? That's what I have.
Yes. You can pull up a YouTube video from The HDR Channel, for example, and cast it in HDR onto the TV.

I have a few purchased HDR movies via Google Play Movies that work as well. I usually cast these movies to my Chromecast Ultra because of the HDR, but now I can use the TV.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
Thought I'd chime in and say that the YouTube app natively supports HDR as of yesterday's update in addition to your mentioned casting support of HDR 🙂
Ben Hewett-long is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17642 of 19372 Old 10-13-2018, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,183
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1205 Post(s)
Liked: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Hewett-long View Post
Thought I'd chime in and say that the YouTube app natively supports HDR as of yesterday's update in addition to your mentioned casting support of HDR 🙂
Must be a rollout because it's not working natively on my display. I don't use the TV's apps in the first place so it's not a biggie.

There may be a possibility that Dolby Atmos (lossy) may be supported via Amazon Prime for this display. The Nvidia Shield now has Atmos support through this app. I tend to check on both the TV and Shield when the same app gets updated on both devices.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #17643 of 19372 Old 10-13-2018, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Haven’t checked this thread in a while. Just checking to see if there’s an auto game mode switch available now, or a quicker way to switch back and forth bw game mode and other modes?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17644 of 19372 Old 10-13-2018, 07:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Must be a rollout because it's not working natively on my display. I don't use the TV's apps in the first place so it's not a biggie.

There may be a possibility that Dolby Atmos (lossy) may be supported via Amazon Prime for this display. The Nvidia Shield now has Atmos support through this app. I tend to check on both the TV and Shield when the same app gets updated on both devices.
Well it’s kind of a big deal for me. YouTube HDR is not supported on the ATV 4K and neither is 4K. So it’s the only way I can watch any YouTube content in 4K HDR.

That said, I streamed a commercial film, and pulled up the stats for geeks and I see it claims to be streaming in 4K HDR. Unfortunately, the HDR tag is not showing in the Picture Adjustments menu. I went to the HDR channel and viewed a Sony demo, and it appeared to get really bright, and shows the HDR tag. It it doesn’t dim the screen brightness option like other HDR programs.

Do we know the app version? I’ve got v.2.04.05
Mac128 is offline  
post #17645 of 19372 Old 10-13-2018, 11:52 PM
Member
 
MentatYP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Hewett-long View Post
Heads up for all owners or the TV - YouTube app received update and is finally supportive of the HDR via the Android TV app!

Added pics for proof.

Works very well for me - no hitching or stuttering and it's only taken 2 years to get this sorted (2016 was when YouTube was announced to be HDR supported on Sony ATV if I remember correctly?)

Either way good sign that support for apps is on the up - now for Android Oreo...
Too little too late, Sony. Already bought a Roku to fix your various app issues.


Sony XBR-55X900E || Sony UBP-X800 | Sony PS4 Pro | Sony PS3 | Roku Premiere 2018
Sony SCD-555ES || Marantz SR6012 | AC Infinity Aircom T8 || Paradigm Studio 80, 20, CC v2 | Polk OWM3 | PSA XS30
MentatYP is offline  
post #17646 of 19372 Old 10-14-2018, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KoRn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by MentatYP View Post
Too little too late, Sony. Already bought a Roku to fix your various app issues.

I hear you on that. I went with Apple TV 4K myself a few months ago. Difference is night and day compared to using the tv os built in apps.
leojj25 likes this.
KoRn is offline  
post #17647 of 19372 Old 10-14-2018, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by tidwelr1 View Post
Haven’t checked this thread in a while. Just checking to see if there’s an auto game mode switch available now, or a quicker way to switch back and forth bw game mode and other modes?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Set Auto Picture Mode to On.

PSN BradCompany
bradman is offline  
post #17648 of 19372 Old 10-14-2018, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Hewett-long View Post
Thought I'd chime in and say that the YouTube app natively supports HDR as of yesterday's update in addition to your mentioned casting support of HDR 🙂

Confirmed on my end. About time.

PSN BradCompany
bradman is offline  
post #17649 of 19372 Old 10-14-2018, 08:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradman View Post
Set Auto Picture Mode to On.


Yeah, that doesn’t work. Oh well. Thanks though.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #17650 of 19372 Old 10-14-2018, 08:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by tidwelr1 View Post
Yeah, that doesn’t work. Oh well. Thanks though.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

That's odd, as it always has worked for me. What devices are you using and how are they connected?

PSN BradCompany
bradman is offline  
post #17651 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradman View Post
Confirmed on my end. About time.
What content have you confirmed this with?

When I stream 4K HDR content, the TV appears to go into HDR mode, but as someone pointed out earlier with casting the app from a phone, the Light sensor setting doesn’t dim out as it does with all other HDR sources.

Also, none of the commercial movies I can access through my purchased library trigger the HDR indicator, despite definitely streaming in 4K and indicating they offer HDR.
Mac128 is offline  
post #17652 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 10:53 AM
Member
 
robr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Sorry if this has been asked already i have scrolled through the forum looking for this question.... My 65 900E no longer recognizes my PS4 Pro or Sony UBP800E through Sony sync. Before when i would power my PS4 Pro on i didn't have to turn on my TV and same with the UBP. it would also in the home screen have like an image of a Sony device on the inputs my pro and BD were on. Now its not there. Was that something that an update took off? i tried manually going into the setting and hitting Sony Sync to look for devices and it doesn't list any..
This isn't life or death just curious.
thanks
robr6 is offline  
post #17653 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac128 View Post
What content have you confirmed this with?

When I stream 4K HDR content, the TV appears to go into HDR mode, but as someone pointed out earlier with casting the app from a phone, the Light sensor setting doesn’t dim out as it does with all other HDR sources.

Also, none of the commercial movies I can access through my purchased library trigger the HDR indicator, despite definitely streaming in 4K and indicating they offer HDR.

I was referring to the native YouTube app, which recently updated to include HDR, where it hadn't before. I was streaming videos from it, and getting confirmation of HDR from the TV, where I wasn't before.

PSN BradCompany

Last edited by bradman; 10-15-2018 at 02:49 PM.
bradman is offline  
post #17654 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by robr6 View Post
Sorry if this has been asked already i have scrolled through the forum looking for this question.... My 65 900E no longer recognizes my PS4 Pro or Sony UBP800E through Sony sync. Before when i would power my PS4 Pro on i didn't have to turn on my TV and same with the UBP. it would also in the home screen have like an image of a Sony device on the inputs my pro and BD were on. Now its not there. Was that something that an update took off? i tried manually going into the setting and hitting Sony Sync to look for devices and it doesn't list any..
This isn't life or death just curious.
thanks

I have a 55900E, a PS4 Pro, and the X800 myself, and have not had that happen. Perhaps a reset of each device in the chain is in order, or disconnecting and reconnecting HDMI cables.

PSN BradCompany
bradman is offline  
post #17655 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 03:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does local dimming affect lag in game mode ?
I’m playing nes so I have everything off in game mode but I’m wondering about local dimming on this tv and lag
Potatolays is offline  
post #17656 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradman View Post
That's odd, as it always has worked for me. What devices are you using and how are they connected?


Xbox one S fed into marantz sr7010 and 900e fed Into the 7010.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #17657 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 04:35 PM
Member
 
robr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradman View Post
I have a 55900E, a PS4 Pro, and the X800 myself, and have not had that happen. Perhaps a reset of each device in the chain is in order, or disconnecting and reconnecting HDMI cables.
When i get home tonight I will try that. Hopefully that does it.
thank you
robr6 is offline  
post #17658 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradman View Post
I was referring to the native YouTube app, which recently updated to include HDR, where it hadn't before. I was streaming videos from it, and getting confirmation of HDR from the TV, where I wasn't before.
Yes, as am I. The internal app turns on the HDR indicator, but it's not changing the settings like other apps. And commercial movies are not turning on the HDR indicator in Picture adjustments menu at all.

So I'm questioning how effective this update really is. Do you have some specific HDR content you can confirm it with on YouTube? I wonder if it's only HDR on content streamed uploaded to YouTube, and not third party purchases made through GooglePlay? I'm also concerned that the TV is not responding as it does for known good HDR content, by turning off the Brightness controls, or merely triggering HDR performance without actually streaming it?

Can you confirm your app software version? Mine is v.2.04.05
Mac128 is offline  
post #17659 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 06:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,183
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1205 Post(s)
Liked: 692
Still not update for me. My app is showing 2.03.6.

I tried to sideload 2.04.05 but it errors out.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #17660 of 19372 Old 10-15-2018, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
javan robinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potatolays View Post
Does local dimming affect lag in game mode ?
I’m playing nes so I have everything off in game mode but I’m wondering about local dimming on this tv and lag
I don't think so. I play PUBG, Forza, etc in 4k HDR w/ local dimming and the super extreme contrast or whatever both on HIGH and I don't notice any lag whatsoever. The 30ish ms response is slightly more noticeable than the response on my ks8000 that I had before but it's really nothing to shake a stick at.




65" 900E Tee Vee | Denon 6300H AVR | PSA MTM-210s | PSA MTM-210c | PSA MTM-110s | Canton 880 InCeilings | Rythmik FV25HP
javan robinson is offline  
post #17661 of 19372 Old 10-16-2018, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by MentatYP View Post
Too little too late, Sony. Already bought a Roku to fix your various app issues.

Don't expect the Nvidia Shield to 'solve' all the app issues that the X900E has. The Shield doesn't support YouTube / GPM HDR either.
I use the Shield because it's faster, and the Sling app streams with much better quality, but I don't know why.
I'm not too concerned about HDR from streaming apps, because it's usually attached to a 4K vid, and I can't stream 4K using my <10Mbps internet speed anyway.
Tfid is offline  
post #17662 of 19372 Old 10-16-2018, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by robr6 View Post
Sorry if this has been asked already i have scrolled through the forum looking for this question.... My 65 900E no longer recognizes my PS4 Pro or Sony UBP800E through Sony sync. Before when i would power my PS4 Pro on i didn't have to turn on my TV and same with the UBP. it would also in the home screen have like an image of a Sony device on the inputs my pro and BD were on. Now its not there. Was that something that an update took off? i tried manually going into the setting and hitting Sony Sync to look for devices and it doesn't list any..
This isn't life or death just curious.
thanks

This happened to me when I connected a C64 mini to the HDMI input on the TV. It blocked all HDMI CEC commands as well as ARC back to the sound bar.
Tfid is offline  
post #17663 of 19372 Old 10-16-2018, 04:10 PM
Member
 
sonystyle44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
Don't expect the Nvidia Shield to 'solve' all the app issues that the X900E has. The Shield doesn't support YouTube / GPM HDR either.
I use the Shield because it's faster, and the Sling app streams with much better quality, but I don't know why.
I'm not too concerned about HDR from streaming apps, because it's usually attached to a 4K vid, and I can't stream 4K using my <10Mbps internet speed anyway.
I love my Shield as well because its super fast compared to my Roku3 and streaming stick and I make use of the Plex media server on it and that works pretty well too.

Current Home Theater Equipment:
Sony 75XBR900E, Sony XBR52LX900
Denon AVR-X2300W, Denon AVR-791, Sony UBP-X800, Sony BDPS6200, Nvidia Shield, Roku 3 & Streaming Stick, XBOX360
Monitor Audio 5i (Towers, Center, Surrounds), Energy (for Atmos), Polk PSW-505 Subwoofer
sonystyle44 is offline  
post #17664 of 19372 Old 10-16-2018, 04:12 PM
Member
 
robr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
This happened to me when I connected a C64 mini to the HDMI input on the TV. It blocked all HDMI CEC commands as well as ARC back to the sound bar.
Last night I unplugged the HDMI to ARC which my SONY UBP X800U was connected to and HDMI 2 which PS4 PRO is. The UBP now shows but HDMI 2 doesn't. it plays my PS4 PRO but doesn't have the Sony sync feature part isn't showing up.
i will mess with it again.
robr6 is offline  
post #17665 of 19372 Old 10-16-2018, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,183
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1205 Post(s)
Liked: 692
Received the Youtube update, but still no HDR. Same version updated on the Shield as well, but I wasn't expecting HDR to work on the Shield, just a hunch. Atleast Dolby Atmos is now working for Amazon Prime on the Shield, so I'm still hopeful for any updates hitting the 900e or the Shield.

As long as you can Cast HDR Content to the TV, that's still a big plus, considering this display's weak performance compared to the Shield.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #17666 of 19372 Old 10-16-2018, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
RJ28462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MV CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I just picked up the 49x900E to use as a monitor on my Windows 10 PC.

* Have the TV setup per rtings settings and video modes set to auto
* Have the 18G HDMI cable
* HDMI 2 setup for Enhanced mode
Looking good so far.



PC is running GTX 1050TI. Driver 25.21.14.1634 ( 416.34 64-bit)

I can choose between:

4K @ YCbCr444, at 8 bit 60Hz. Dynamic range = Limited

4K @ YCbCr444, at 12 bit 30Hz. Dynamic range = Limited

It may just be my perception,but I think the 60Hz looks sharper.



Any idea how to get the most accurate PC output ?

Am I missing anything with either of the above two options ? any way to tweak it for better ?

Any way to get 10-bit output using 1050TI ?

Any idea why I can only get "Limited" Dynamic range ? I tried forcing the TV for Rec 2020, but that didn't help.


Thanks.
RJ28462 is offline  
post #17667 of 19372 Old 10-17-2018, 10:36 AM
Member
 
atomic dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJ28462 View Post
I just picked up the 49x900E to use as a monitor on my Windows 10 PC.

* Have the TV setup per rtings settings and video modes set to auto
* Have the 18G HDMI cable
* HDMI 2 setup for Enhanced mode
Looking good so far.



PC is running GTX 1050TI. Driver 25.21.14.1634 ( 416.34 64-bit)

I can choose between:

4K @ YCbCr444, at 8 bit 60Hz. Dynamic range = Limited

4K @ YCbCr444, at 12 bit 30Hz. Dynamic range = Limited

It may just be my perception,but I think the 60Hz looks sharper.



Any idea how to get the most accurate PC output ?

Am I missing anything with either of the above two options ? any way to tweak it for better ?

Any way to get 10-bit output using 1050TI ?

Any idea why I can only get "Limited" Dynamic range ? I tried forcing the TV for Rec 2020, but that didn't help.


Thanks.
The latest Nvidia driver is 416.34 released Oct 11th. You have the latest and greatest.

My 4k resolution also shows limited dynamic range. No idea why. Can't seem to change it. The TV itself may not be communicating its full capability with the card (???). Below is another quirk...

I do suggest you consider creating a custom resolution (in the nvidia control panel) of 1920x1080 and set refresh to 120hz. This will make everything smoother. The driver will not autodetect 120hz is an option but you can force it for 1080 resolution. This is my preferred resolution even with a 1080 card.

Check out this thread for info on setting 12 bit color depth: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-ho...n65mu7000.html
atomic dog is offline  
post #17668 of 19372 Old 10-17-2018, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
RJ28462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MV CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomic dog View Post
The latest Nvidia driver is 416.34 released Oct 11th. You have the latest and greatest.

My 4k resolution also shows limited dynamic range. No idea why. Can't seem to change it. The TV itself may not be communicating its full capability with the card (???). Below is another quirk...

I do suggest you consider creating a custom resolution (in the nvidia control panel) of 1920x1080 and set refresh to 120hz. This will make everything smoother. The driver will not autodetect 120hz is an option but you can force it for 1080 resolution. This is my preferred resolution even with a 1080 card.

Check out this thread for info on setting 12 bit color depth: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-ho...n65mu7000.html
Appreciate the note.

I can see how the 1080/120Hz would work pretty well for gaming, but I'm actually using the 49x900e setup for 4x1080P multitasking which is working great too.


I found the signal specification from Sony that confirms my observations. 30Hz or lower can support 10/12 bit. 60Hz only supports 8bit color. So my setup is working as expected.

I've come to the conclusion that RGB is the best option for color space, so I switched back to that @ 60Hz/8bit. I'll try the 30Hz/12 bit again as see if I can tweak the settings from there.


Here's the sony signal spec: https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...icles/00138110


BTW: I measured the power consumption.

In case anyone is interested. With the rtings settings & brightness set to 7, this thing is pulling 63 watts, each tick up in brightness takes 1 watt. My old 40" 1080P was taking 43 watts.

Not bad.



Thanks,
RJ28462 is offline  
post #17669 of 19372 Old 10-17-2018, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJ28462 View Post
I just picked up the 49x900E to use as a monitor on my Windows 10 PC.

* Have the TV setup per rtings settings and video modes set to auto
* Have the 18G HDMI cable
* HDMI 2 setup for Enhanced mode
Looking good so far.



PC is running GTX 1050TI. Driver 25.21.14.1634 ( 416.34 64-bit)

I can choose between:

4K @ YCbCr444, at 8 bit 60Hz. Dynamic range = Limited

4K @ YCbCr444, at 12 bit 30Hz. Dynamic range = Limited

It may just be my perception,but I think the 60Hz looks sharper.



Any idea how to get the most accurate PC output ?

Am I missing anything with either of the above two options ? any way to tweak it for better ?

Any way to get 10-bit output using 1050TI ?

Any idea why I can only get "Limited" Dynamic range ? I tried forcing the TV for Rec 2020, but that didn't help.


Thanks.

You might want to use 'game' mode on the pic settings. It's supposed to reduce input lag. I use it with a C64 mini and I see zero lag between the joystick (what's that?) and the screen.
Tfid is offline  
post #17670 of 19372 Old 10-17-2018, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by robr6 View Post
Sorry if this has been asked already i have scrolled through the forum looking for this question.... My 65 900E no longer recognizes my PS4 Pro or Sony UBP800E through Sony sync. Before when i would power my PS4 Pro on i didn't have to turn on my TV and same with the UBP. it would also in the home screen have like an image of a Sony device on the inputs my pro and BD were on. Now its not there. Was that something that an update took off? i tried manually going into the setting and hitting Sony Sync to look for devices and it doesn't list any..
This isn't life or death just curious.
thanks

Something has happened with the last update. The tv also stops applying individual settings to inputs. When this happens you can validate the ramifications in picture / advanced settings / video options and the colour space option goes missing on all inputs. All inputs take on the current setting.

When this happens you need to hard reboot the tv by holding the power button on the remote. When the tv comes back it will show the google logo and take it’s time reloading the android menus. Things should be back to normal for awhile until it happens again.

Thinking of doing a hard reset to see if I can eliminate this. Very frustrating when it gets stuck like this.
MuzzakusReturns is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off