2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 595 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40325Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17821 of 18904 Old 11-15-2018, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 3,293
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1761 Post(s)
Liked: 1244
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
You should be able to receive Dolby Atmos (lossy) via Vudu on the 900e. I'm not sure whether or not Amazon Prime has it available for this TV, considering "Jack Ryan" is the only title on that service with Atmos.

Yes - I've only been able to get Dolby Atmos via Dolby Vision. And Jack Ryan via Amazon did have Dolby Atmos. Netflix has the most Atmos content. I don't subscribe to VUDU and have never seen HDR + Dolby Atmos available. Only via DV.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, BenQ W1080ST, Denon X5200 & Emotiva XPA-3
AudioSource 100VS, OPPO 103 & Samsung K8500, 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's,
V.2 (FL/FR), CC-690 (C), V.5, ADP 590 V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub,
Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides)
Ricoflashback is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17822 of 18904 Old 11-16-2018, 11:42 AM
Member
 
johnbrooke26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason One View Post
Does anyone have a downloadable copy of this? It's a shame that option is disabled.
Thanks for asking about my spreadsheet you may have seen referenced in this forum. At this time I'm restricting access simply to protect the amount of time and effort that has gone into the sheet. Once I feel there is little to add I will unlock it. I hope you understand, and am happy to take suggestions you may have. Also keep in mind I did provide 3 printable PDFs in Post #10996 for the Default Picture Modes, for Sites that did calibrations, and one template for your own settings. Thanks and Happy Holidays.
beervo2 likes this.

Sony XBR-##X900E Picture Settings Summary spreadsheet
Vizio 2015 M-series Picture Settings Summary spreadsheet
Sony XBR-65X900E | Vizio M65-C1 | Yamaha TSR-7790BL AVR | DirecTV HR54-700 Genie | DirecTV C61K-700 4K Genie Minis | Roku Streaming Stick+ | XBox One Elite | AppleTV Gen 3 | Panasonic Blu-ray
johnbrooke26 is offline  
post #17823 of 18904 Old 11-16-2018, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Redoryx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pickering,On
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 72
I for one found your spreadsheet invaluable for setup of the 900E
Going forward, for S + G, I look forward to trying some of these on the 900F just to see if they can be interchangeable.
johnbrooke26 likes this.
Redoryx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17824 of 18904 Old 11-16-2018, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Another big thumbs up on this spreadsheet -- thank you John, I found some settings there which were very helpful. +1 on printing (would you consider making and posting a pdf of the spreadsheet as-is?) Thanks for this great information!
Rick



Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbrooke26 View Post
Thanks for asking about my spreadsheet you may have seen referenced in this forum. At this time I'm restricting access simply to protect the amount of time and effort that has gone into the sheet. Once I feel there is little to add I will unlock it. I hope you understand, and am happy to take suggestions you may have. Also keep in mind I did provide 3 printable PDFs in Post #10996 for the Default Picture Modes, for Sites that did calibrations, and one template for your own settings. Thanks and Happy Holidays.
johnbrooke26 likes this.
rjtww is offline  
post #17825 of 18904 Old 11-19-2018, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jcmccorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Madison, AL, USA
Posts: 4,472
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 435
+2 on making that spreadsheet available in a printable format.
johnbrooke26 likes this.
jcmccorm is offline  
post #17826 of 18904 Old 11-19-2018, 03:54 PM
Newbie
 
Silva8095's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In case it helps anyone, I am in the process of having my XBR75X900E replaced due to a horizontal line that appeared near the top of the screen. I had it out with Sony about a month ago when I first called because I refused to accept a recertified unit after reading some horror stories on here. I chose to wait until right before my warranty expires at the end of this month in hopes of the recert 900E supply diminishing and instead being offered a 900F.


Just got off the phone with them and had them re-open my case. The rep stated that they still had recertified units available so I would not be offered a brand new 900F. I don't really have a choice at this point so I had to accept. The rep said I would be contacted by the 'buying' department to set up shipping and delivery, so here's hoping he was incorrect and they end up giving me the newer unit.
Silva8095 is offline  
post #17827 of 18904 Old 11-19-2018, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
mingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Park City
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my 900E is dead. does nothing. it's over 1 year, I did get the Squaretrade from Costco.

anything I can try to do a reset? no fuses or anything? I do not have a voltmeter to test the power brick.

thanks
mingus is offline  
post #17828 of 18904 Old 11-19-2018, 09:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joshua goard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1169 Post(s)
Liked: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingus View Post
my 900E is dead. does nothing. it's over 1 year, I did get the Squaretrade from Costco.

anything I can try to do a reset? no fuses or anything? I do not have a voltmeter to test the power brick.

thanks
Try unplugging it for a few minutes of you haven't tried that already

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk

Sony 75xZ9D connected to Sony x700 UHD player
Sony 55x900e
Sony 55xA1E
Sony 75x940e (Returned :-( bad motion blur)
Sony 55x930d (Retired)
joshua goard is offline  
post #17829 of 18904 Old 11-20-2018, 04:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 874 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingus View Post
my 900E is dead. does nothing. it's over 1 year, I did get the Squaretrade from Costco.

anything I can try to do a reset? no fuses or anything? I do not have a voltmeter to test the power brick.

thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshua goard View Post
Try unplugging it for a few minutes of you haven't tried that already

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
Also check to see if the TV works by attempting to power it on using the buttons on the TV - I had a remote die on me.

Also check to see if the power cord is seated tightly in the brick - I had one loosen up and give the impression that the TV was dead.

Volt meters can be had for short money and end up getting a decent amount of use. I use mine to test not only voltages on AC and DC but also for continuity as a way to trace wiring and check electrical circuits. You should consider picking one up.
meburdick is offline  
post #17830 of 18904 Old 11-20-2018, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Redoryx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pickering,On
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 72
My replacement 75x 900F arrived yesterday for my defective 900E
HDR IMO looks better, DV is nice. I watched a Daredevil S3 episode last night, I had to tweak the setting for DV due to SOE.


I also found the regular settings were off to my taste. I plugged in my old settings from the 900E and IMO, looks great.


I will tinker more as I get used to the new set.
Hetfieldjames likes this.
Redoryx is offline  
post #17831 of 18904 Old 11-20-2018, 04:56 PM
Member
 
Mindman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just did manual update check on the TV - a new update is available for me, but the update is likely old as I haven't updated in maybe 6 months or so. Is the latest firmware version safe/essential?
Mindman is offline  
post #17832 of 18904 Old 11-20-2018, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 874 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindman View Post
Just did manual update check on the TV - a new update is available for me, but the update is likely old as I haven't updated in maybe 6 months or so. Is the latest firmware version safe/essential?
Here's where I stand on firmware updates in general, not just for these TV's...

Read the release notes and understand what is being fixed / added / addressed. If there are security patches that you know affect you or if there are improvements to the operation of the set that affect you, then you need to apply these updates.

Unfortunately, many companies (Sony is absolutely included in this list) do a piss-poor job of handling firmware upgrades when it comes to changes that they make regarding various settings. New settings, settings moved to different areas, and settings that get new defaults all pose the potential of completely screwing up the operation of your device. It is with this in mind that you should approach every single firmware upgrade with the understanding that you should A) reset the TV to factory settings, B) perform the upgrade, C) reset the TV to factory settings again, and D) set your TV up all over again. If you do anything other than that procedure, you absolutely run the risk of something being put into a reduced or disabled operational state.

Yes, many folks on here update and do not follow this process and have not necessarily encountered an issue that traces back to the upgrade. However, read through the threads and find all of the folks that eventually encountered some odd behavior that was ultimately corrected after resetting the TV to factory defaults. Sony offers NO TROUBLESHOOTING when you have an issue as they always tell you to reset to factory defaults before they will do anything else. This is partly because there is simply no way for them actually troubleshoot an issue that has millions of variable combinations but mostly because there is no way to know if any particular setting is actually functioning properly without forcing it back to defaults first.

I was always one to upgrade the firmware on my home routers because I felt the need to keep things patched up. Well, no more. If an update doesn't address a specific issue I'm having, it doesn't get applied. Period. I spent HOURS trying to troubleshoot very odd behavior with the WiFi in my house and ended up finally resetting the router and starting again. What I saw in the process was two new settings appear in the 2.4GHz wireless setup that were not visible before the reset. I didn't change the firmware, I merely reset the configuration.
meburdick is offline  
post #17833 of 18904 Old 11-20-2018, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
mingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Park City
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
Also check to see if the TV works by attempting to power it on using the buttons on the TV - I had a remote die on me.

Also check to see if the power cord is seated tightly in the brick - I had one loosen up and give the impression that the TV was dead.

Volt meters can be had for short money and end up getting a decent amount of use. I use mine to test not only voltages on AC and DC but also for continuity as a way to trace wiring and check electrical circuits. You should consider picking one up.
I ended up holding the power button down for a while and it came back to life! whew. thanks for the ideas.
mingus is offline  
post #17834 of 18904 Old 11-21-2018, 03:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 874 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingus View Post
I ended up holding the power button down for a while and it came back to life! whew. thanks for the ideas.
Might want to consider replacing the batteries in the remote, too. They wear out pretty quickly.
meburdick is offline  
post #17835 of 18904 Old 11-21-2018, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindman View Post
Just did manual update check on the TV - a new update is available for me, but the update is likely old as I haven't updated in maybe 6 months or so. Is the latest firmware version safe/essential?
What I found with the newest firmware update was the PQ got sharper and crisper and the color's looked even better as well. Someone said it the placebo effect and I say not to my eye. That being said is it essential? If your tv looks good to you PQ wise then no and is it safe? No firmware update is ever safe because manufacturers have tendency to screw them up. But I have have updated my tv's firmware many time's and have never had an issue knock on wood. But Sony's latest firmware update made my X900E even better then it already was.
steve1971 is offline  
post #17836 of 18904 Old 11-21-2018, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silva8095 View Post
In case it helps anyone, I am in the process of having my XBR75X900E replaced due to a horizontal line that appeared near the top of the screen. I had it out with Sony about a month ago when I first called because I refused to accept a recertified unit after reading some horror stories on here. I chose to wait until right before my warranty expires at the end of this month in hopes of the recert 900E supply diminishing and instead being offered a 900F.


Just got off the phone with them and had them re-open my case. The rep stated that they still had recertified units available so I would not be offered a brand new 900F. I don't really have a choice at this point so I had to accept. The rep said I would be contacted by the 'buying' department to set up shipping and delivery, so here's hoping he was incorrect and they end up giving me the newer unit.

Sometimes a refurbished tv is better then a brand new one because they literally replace everything in a refurb tv when its returned. And good luck with trying to get a 900F from Sony. Thats like pulling teeth.
steve1971 is offline  
post #17837 of 18904 Old 11-21-2018, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Redoryx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pickering,On
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 72
I got one,
no fight, they offered
Redoryx is offline  
post #17838 of 18904 Old 11-21-2018, 09:23 AM
Member
 
johnbrooke26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 169
In the spirit Thanksgiving I hope you enjoy this printable spreadsheet of other users' settings. Use the last page to track your own settings. Post #10996 has other downloadable files that you may find useful. I appreciate all of you who commented on how helpful you found my work. Thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Sony XBR-65X900E User Settings Summary_2018-11-21.pdf (197.0 KB, 181 views)
dapoktan and crankerchick like this.

Sony XBR-##X900E Picture Settings Summary spreadsheet
Vizio 2015 M-series Picture Settings Summary spreadsheet
Sony XBR-65X900E | Vizio M65-C1 | Yamaha TSR-7790BL AVR | DirecTV HR54-700 Genie | DirecTV C61K-700 4K Genie Minis | Roku Streaming Stick+ | XBox One Elite | AppleTV Gen 3 | Panasonic Blu-ray
johnbrooke26 is offline  
post #17839 of 18904 Old 11-21-2018, 10:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 9
YAY!!! Thank you!!
rjtww is offline  
post #17840 of 18904 Old 11-21-2018, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
Silva8095's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Sometimes a refurbished tv is better then a brand new one because they literally replace everything in a refurb tv when its returned. And good luck with trying to get a 900F from Sony. Thats like pulling teeth.

Thanks for the reassurance. I'm just worried about scratches on the screen, dead pixels, or backlight non-uniformity. Didn't have a choice in the matter so I'll be optimistic and hope for the best.
Silva8095 is offline  
post #17841 of 18904 Old 11-22-2018, 04:47 AM
Member
 
Ufdah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Durango, CO
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricoflashback View Post
Yes - I've only been able to get Dolby Atmos via Dolby Vision. And Jack Ryan via Amazon did have Dolby Atmos. Netflix has the most Atmos content. I don't subscribe to VUDU and have never seen HDR + Dolby Atmos available. Only via DV.
On VUDU you can purchase (for free) the Dolby ATMOS Experience bundle which has three ATMOS trailers that output ATMOS over ARC on our 900E's. Not saying that there are or aren't movies out there, this is just proof that it does work.
Ufdah is offline  
post #17842 of 18904 Old 11-22-2018, 04:54 AM
Member
 
Ufdah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Durango, CO
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Exclamation Custom Motion Issues

I'm getting blocking on edges of moving objects or screen pans and what looks like frame skips when using any Custom Motion settings on my 65" 900E while streaming through any of the native apps. If I turn off motion it looks perfect, just not as smooth as it used to. I performed a factory reset 1 month ago and didn't notice any of these issues until the last two weeks. Any ideas?
Ufdah is offline  
post #17843 of 18904 Old 11-22-2018, 10:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ufdah View Post
I'm getting blocking on edges of moving objects or screen pans and what looks like frame skips when using any Custom Motion settings on my 65" 900E while streaming through any of the native apps. If I turn off motion it looks perfect, just not as smooth as it used to. I performed a factory reset 1 month ago and didn't notice any of these issues until the last two weeks. Any ideas?
I am having/had the same issue on my 900e. I always had motion set to custom with smoothness set to 3 for most content(roku,internal apps,OTA) and set to 1 for football (as any higher the football would “ghost”). With the latest update I have to have motion set completely off as even having smoothness set to 1 the football “ghosts” but it is perfectly fine with motion off. I just leave motion set to off for everything now.
tonyjspr9 is offline  
post #17844 of 18904 Old 11-22-2018, 09:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I still don’t understand how to get Atmos with the builtin Netflix and Prime apps. Specifically my TV seems unaware that I have an Atmos setup.

When I bring up Netflix on my external Xbox, for instance, the Netflix app shows the Atmos label for certain titkes. (I previously set up the Xbox with a special Dolby app that enables Atmos on the Xbox).

However, if I bring up the same title on the internal Netflix app on the TV, the Atmos label is not shown (just 5.1 for instance).

I have my Xbox going to a Denon x3300w AVR and the latter goes to the 900e via hdmi port 3/ARC.

My AVR shows DD+ when I’m using the TV Netflix app but of course Atmos when using the Xbox Netflix app. I understand that Atmos can be carried over DD+ but I don’t think the tv Netflix app is even trying to stream Atmos. In short, the TV doesn’t know I have an Atmos system.

Is there a way to configure the TV to recognize my Atmos system or perhaps run a special app like on the Xbox?
rjtww is offline  
post #17845 of 18904 Old 11-23-2018, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 3,293
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1761 Post(s)
Liked: 1244
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjtww View Post
I still don’t understand how to get Atmos with the builtin Netflix and Prime apps. Specifically my TV seems unaware that I have an Atmos setup.

When I bring up Netflix on my external Xbox, for instance, the Netflix app shows the Atmos label for certain titkes. (I previously set up the Xbox with a special Dolby app that enables Atmos on the Xbox).

However, if I bring up the same title on the internal Netflix app on the TV, the Atmos label is not shown (just 5.1 for instance).

I have my Xbox going to a Denon x3300w AVR and the latter goes to the 900e via hdmi port 3/ARC.

My AVR shows DD+ when I’m using the TV Netflix app but of course Atmos when using the Xbox Netflix app. I understand that Atmos can be carried over DD+ but I don’t think the tv Netflix app is even trying to stream Atmos. In short, the TV doesn’t know I have an Atmos system.

***Is there a way to configure the TV to recognize my Atmos system or perhaps run a special app like on the Xbox?
Answer: I don't think so. I believe you have to go through your Xbox for any Dolby Atmos content on your Sony 900E from Netflix - - even though you have a fully compliant HDMI 2.0 AVR. Sony says it's more of a "hardware" issue although ANY content provider could send Dolby Atmos audio via DD+ but I haven't seen that on any cable station (except for Comcast's test of "Black Sails," which DID provide Dolby Atmos) or any other content provider - whether that be cable or OTA.)

As I mentioned before - - when I had my Sony 900E - - I never received Dolby Atmos content from the native apps (HDR or 1080P). I'm not positive but I believe most of the Dolby Atmos content from Netflix is via Dolby Vision as the DD+ ride along Atmos audio stream. That I do receive with my replacement Sony 900F. On Netflix or Amazon Prime - - I've never seen HDR+Dolby Atmos. Only Dolby Vision with Dolby Atmos via DD+.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, BenQ W1080ST, Denon X5200 & Emotiva XPA-3
AudioSource 100VS, OPPO 103 & Samsung K8500, 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's,
V.2 (FL/FR), CC-690 (C), V.5, ADP 590 V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub,
Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides)
Ricoflashback is offline  
post #17846 of 18904 Old 11-23-2018, 11:23 AM
Member
 
munnarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjtww View Post
I still don’t understand how to get Atmos with the builtin Netflix and Prime apps. Specifically my TV seems unaware that I have an Atmos setup.

When I bring up Netflix on my external Xbox, for instance, the Netflix app shows the Atmos label for certain titkes. (I previously set up the Xbox with a special Dolby app that enables Atmos on the Xbox).

However, if I bring up the same title on the internal Netflix app on the TV, the Atmos label is not shown (just 5.1 for instance).

I have my Xbox going to a Denon x3300w AVR and the latter goes to the 900e via hdmi port 3/ARC.

My AVR shows DD+ when I’m using the TV Netflix app but of course Atmos when using the Xbox Netflix app. I understand that Atmos can be carried over DD+ but I don’t think the tv Netflix app is even trying to stream Atmos. In short, the TV doesn’t know I have an Atmos system.

Is there a way to configure the TV to recognize my Atmos system or perhaps run a special app like on the Xbox?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricoflashback View Post
Answer: I don't think so. I believe you have to go through your Xbox for any Dolby Atmos content on your Sony 900E from Netflix - - even though you have a fully compliant HDMI 2.0 AVR. Sony says it's more of a "hardware" issue although ANY content provider could send Dolby Atmos audio via DD+ but I haven't seen that on any cable station (except for Comcast's test of "Black Sails," which DID provide Dolby Atmos) or any other content provider - whether that be cable or OTA.)

As I mentioned before - - when I had my Sony 900E - - I never received Dolby Atmos content from the native apps (HDR or 1080P). I'm not positive but I believe most of the Dolby Atmos content from Netflix is via Dolby Vision as the DD+ ride along Atmos audio stream. That I do receive with my replacement Sony 900F. On Netflix or Amazon Prime - - I've never seen HDR+Dolby Atmos. Only Dolby Vision with Dolby Atmos via DD+.
I'm in the same boat as far as Atmos. I get it from my Apple TV 4k connected directly to sound bar and then via ARC to the TV. The TV streaming apps however don't seem to provide Atmos however. What's even more confusing is the built in video player doesn't seem to be able to consistently deal with Atmos either. The test files from Dolby work, but then some of the movies I've tried (via USB hard drive) don't seem to be able to play the audio. For reference I'm using the Vizio SB36512-F6.
munnarg is offline  
post #17847 of 18904 Old 11-23-2018, 11:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Thanks guys. Good to know that this isn't just my setup... too bad there isn't a real solution to get Atmos on the builtin apps, but at least I can stop banging my head about it.

Rick
rjtww is offline  
post #17848 of 18904 Old 11-23-2018, 02:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 51
What's the status of our HDR? I know there have been several updates since I bought this TV last year.

Does the 900E now have DynamicHDR (HDR10+) or is just normal HDR where the metadata is sent once per movie.

Thanks!

Main: Sony 75XBR900F
Bedroom: Sony 65XBR900E
Desktop: Sony 49XBR900E

Retired Units: Vizio P65-F, Vizio M653DSV, Samsung UN40KU6290
bigtexan999 is offline  
post #17849 of 18904 Old 11-23-2018, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2,865
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1629 Post(s)
Liked: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtexan999 View Post
What's the status of our HDR? I know there have been several updates since I bought this TV last year.

Does the 900E now have DynamicHDR (HDR10+) or is just normal HDR where the metadata is sent once per movie.

Thanks!
Just HDR 10 no +. Sony is not jumping on that just yet and to be honest I don't think they'll will.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
bigtexan999 likes this.
Hetfieldjames is online now  
post #17850 of 18904 Old 11-23-2018, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2,355
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1557 Post(s)
Liked: 4565
Continue to be impressed with my 65 900e.
Mission Impossible Fallout looked absolutely fantastic. Especially the Imax shots. The motion, clarity, colors, hdr etc, all wow.
Doesn't hurt that the master calibrator D-Nice worked his magic but honestly I have no desire to upgrade anytime soon.
Besides, I'm saving my pennies for the new Benq 4k ht3550
Hetfieldjames likes this.
subacabra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off