2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 606 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40381Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18151 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Endlesscc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by munnarg View Post
What app is this?
It is an additional Archos app (when the DTS audio cannot be play show up on the screen, and you click on it).
Since i downloaded that additional app (it also call Archos DTS or something) most of my movie play now (REMUX,UHD etc).
The only problem is the 10-20% movie have grey bar instead of black, which I found almost too annoying to watch

Kodi, please roll out 18x -.- version

KEF Q750, Q650c, Kube 12B, Denon AVR-X3400H, Sony XBR75x900e, PS4 Pro
Endlesscc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18152 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 09:00 AM
Member
 
munnarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Endlesscc View Post
It is an additional Archos app (when the DTS audio cannot be play show up on the screen, and you click on it).
Since i downloaded that additional app (it also call Archos DTS or something) most of my movie play now (REMUX,UHD etc).
The only problem is the 10-20% movie have grey bar instead of black, which I found almost too annoying to watch

Kodi, please roll out 18x -.- version
Kodi 18 RC3 has been working for me with regards to playing back my media files. Still won't play DTS/ DTS HD or True HD audio though, but I haven't had the freezing and hanging like before. The gray bars are also present in Kodi too. I can't believe how much Sony ****ed this tv up.
munnarg is offline  
post #18153 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Endlesscc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by munnarg View Post
Kodi 18 RC3 has been working for me with regards to playing back my media files. Still won't play DTS/ DTS HD or True HD audio though, but I haven't had the freezing and hanging like before. The gray bars are also present in Kodi too. I can't believe how much Sony ****ed this tv up.
Do you have to manually install the Kodi 18? Because it is only showing 17.6 from play store for me.
I agree, the grey bar suck. I also noticed with Archos the volume overall get so much lower.

KEF Q750, Q650c, Kube 12B, Denon AVR-X3400H, Sony XBR75x900e, PS4 Pro
Endlesscc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18154 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill-99 View Post
I deleted my Logitech Harmony Companion configuration and rebuilt it from scratch taking all of the defaults and watching for that IP popup, which never appeared. While it's a little early to declare victory and it requires more testing, things seem pretty good operationally. Activities for "watch TV", "watch blu ray", "watch Roku" all seem to work consistently, and that's covers most of how this system is used.

One activity remains a bit quirky: "Listen to FM". It uses the tuner in the AVR and displays info on the TV. Going from watching TV to FM works, but going back to watching TV fails to re-establish audio over ARC. Turning everything off and then triggering the "watch TV" activity fixes the issue so there's a work around. But why audio over ARC doesn't work when switching from FM to TV remains a mystery.

Any thoughts on how to tweak this?
Sounds like the AVR isn't changing back to the HDMI port the TV is plugged into, you might try modifying the watch TV button to explicitly change the AVR to the correct HDMI port.

Maybe try posting this over in the remotes section of AVS https://www.avsforum.com/forum/93-remote-control-area/ or on the Harmony support site.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #18155 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 01:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bill-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 857 Post(s)
Liked: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Sounds like the AVR isn't changing back to the HDMI port the TV is plugged into, you might try modifying the watch TV button to explicitly change the AVR to the correct HDMI port.

Maybe try posting this over in the remotes section of AVS https://www.avsforum.com/forum/93-remote-control-area/ or on the Harmony support site.
Both good ideas, Cheddarhead. Thanks.

Just one more upgrade and things will be perfect.
Bill-99 is online now  
post #18156 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by munnarg View Post
Kodi 18 RC3 has been working for me with regards to playing back my media files. Still won't play DTS/ DTS HD or True HD audio though, but I haven't had the freezing and hanging like before. The gray bars are also present in Kodi too. I can't believe how much Sony ****ed this tv up.
Why is it Sony's fault? This is an open source application and RC4 is supposed to be their next big build.

https://betanews.com/2018/12/17/kodi...candidate-rc3/
groove93 likes this.
Knownasgyates11 is offline  
post #18157 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 02:08 PM
Member
 
MitchFlorida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by munnarg View Post
It has been mentioned repeatedly. The Oreo update broke this feature somehow.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

You are wrong. I found out that the problem was my USB drive was not compatible with the Bravia TV. I used a different USB drive and it worked perfectly.
groove93 likes this.
MitchFlorida is offline  
post #18158 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 05:12 PM
Member
 
munnarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knownasgyates11 View Post
Why is it Sony's fault? This is an open source application and RC4 is supposed to be their next big build.



https://betanews.com/2018/12/17/kodi...candidate-rc3/
My statement was referring to Sony breaking the ability to play UHD videos from an external hard drive. Everything worked fine until Oreo. Since then, it doesn't work as reliably as it used to, especially with DTS audio.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
munnarg is offline  
post #18159 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 05:15 PM
Member
 
munnarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Endlesscc View Post
Do you have to manually install the Kodi 18? Because it is only showing 17.6 from play store for me.

I agree, the grey bar suck. I also noticed with Archos the volume overall get so much lower.
I backed up Kodi 17.6, removed it and installed the 18 RC 3 just to see if it could access the hard drive (17.6 couldn't since Oreo). It definitely can see and play the files so I'm going to reinstall Gaia and see if that works as well.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
munnarg is offline  
post #18160 of 19188 Old 12-19-2018, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1028 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Endlesscc View Post
Do you have to manually install the Kodi 18? Because it is only showing 17.6 from play store for me.
I agree, the grey bar suck. I also noticed with Archos the volume overall get so much lower.
If you join the Kodi beta program, you will get the updates for version 18. They will appear to install in the Play store for you.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #18161 of 19188 Old 12-20-2018, 04:45 PM
Member
 
gi02sl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Is there a way to mitigate the inconsistency of the picture quality in 4K? In the same program I can have a picture that ranges from unbelievably good to wishing I had a 1080p feed (where I never see issues).

It is at it’s worst when a scene is somewhat backlit, which will wash out the rest of the scene and can cause unnatural reddish skin tones and exaggerated facial coloration detail.

The other problem I see in some scenes is a moving graininess in lighter areas of the picture. This can be reduced by lowering brightness, but I think that just masks what’s happening.

These issues seem to be most affected by the combination of settings for the bottom four advanced brightness settings, especially X-tended Dynamic Range.

I went through several posts in this thread, but there are a lot of posts and I never found an area that dealt with this. I am specifically looking for suggestions to try with 4K. If I could have Blu-ray quality all the time, I’d be happy, but that seems counterintuitive to what the TV is designed for.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
gi02sl is offline  
post #18162 of 19188 Old 12-20-2018, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by gi02sl View Post
Is there a way to mitigate the inconsistency of the picture quality in 4K? In the same program I can have a picture that ranges from unbelievably good to wishing I had a 1080p feed (where I never see issues).

It is at it’s worst when a scene is somewhat backlit, which will wash out the rest of the scene and can cause unnatural reddish skin tones and exaggerated facial coloration detail.

The other problem I see in some scenes is a moving graininess in lighter areas of the picture. This can be reduced by lowering brightness, but I think that just masks what’s happening.

These issues seem to be most affected by the combination of settings for the bottom four advanced brightness settings, especially X-tended Dynamic Range.

I went through several posts in this thread, but there are a lot of posts and I never found an area that dealt with this. I am specifically looking for suggestions to try with 4K. If I could have Blu-ray quality all the time, I’d be happy, but that seems counterintuitive to what the TV is designed for.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Strange I have not any of these issues. But I also don't use a lot of the extra processing stuff. I just use the extended range for HDR stuff and that's about it.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Billy Williams is offline  
post #18163 of 19188 Old 12-21-2018, 11:08 AM
Member
 
LKupersmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Endlesscc View Post
Do you have to manually install the Kodi 18? Because it is only showing 17.6 from play store for me.
Just open the Play Store on your phone. Go to "My apps & games", click on "Library". Find Kodi in the list, click and scroll down to the bottom of the page. You'll see an option to join the beta program.

Give it a few minutes, then check for an update on your TV and 18 RC3 will install. You can exit the beta program at any time, but if you want to go back to v17 you'll need to uninstall Kodi, then re-install and re-config everything.
LKupersmith is offline  
post #18164 of 19188 Old 12-22-2018, 05:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

Ever since the software update, my TV stops connecting to the internet and I have to factory reset to get it working again. Seems like it stops recognizing the router for some reason after a few days. Anyone else have this issue?
srtpg is offline  
post #18165 of 19188 Old 12-22-2018, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by gi02sl View Post
Is there a way to mitigate the inconsistency of the picture quality in 4K? In the same program I can have a picture that ranges from unbelievably good to wishing I had a 1080p feed (where I never see issues).

It is at it’s worst when a scene is somewhat backlit, which will wash out the rest of the scene and can cause unnatural reddish skin tones and exaggerated facial coloration detail.

The other problem I see in some scenes is a moving graininess in lighter areas of the picture. This can be reduced by lowering brightness, but I think that just masks what’s happening.

These issues seem to be most affected by the combination of settings for the bottom four advanced brightness settings, especially X-tended Dynamic Range.

I went through several posts in this thread, but there are a lot of posts and I never found an area that dealt with this. I am specifically looking for suggestions to try with 4K. If I could have Blu-ray quality all the time, I’d be happy, but that seems counterintuitive to what the TV is designed for.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Hard to tell without knowing all of the picture settings you're using.

PSN BradCompany
bradman is offline  
post #18166 of 19188 Old 12-22-2018, 11:06 AM
Member
 
gi02sl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by gi02sl View Post
Is there a way to mitigate the inconsistency of the picture quality in 4K? In the same program I can have a picture that ranges from unbelievably good to wishing I had a 1080p feed (where I never see issues).

It is at it’s worst when a scene is somewhat backlit, which will wash out the rest of the scene and can cause unnatural reddish skin tones and exaggerated facial coloration detail.

The other problem I see in some scenes is a moving graininess in lighter areas of the picture. This can be reduced by lowering brightness, but I think that just masks what’s happening.

These issues seem to be most affected by the combination of settings for the bottom four advanced brightness settings, especially X-tended Dynamic Range.

I went through several posts in this thread, but there are a lot of posts and I never found an area that dealt with this. I am specifically looking for suggestions to try with 4K. If I could have Blu-ray quality all the time, I’d be happy, but that seems counterintuitive to what the TV is designed for.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

I’m mainly looking for suggested 4K settings to try. I’ve disabled all processing in the brightness area to check results. Almost immediately turned local dimming back onto low.
gi02sl is offline  
post #18167 of 19188 Old 12-22-2018, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
SMO5007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 70
im glad I haven't updated the software yet, after hearing about all of these issues!!!
XBR75900E
SMO5007 is offline  
post #18168 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 05:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I just checked and found my set was set to Auto Update, I switched to Off.

My TV shows Version 7, Updated Aug. 1st, 2018.

Is this the Oreo update?
HuskerHarley is online now  
post #18169 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Javelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post
I just checked and found my set was set to Auto Update, I switched to Off.

My TV shows Version 7, Updated Aug. 1st, 2018.

Is this the Oreo update?
No...Oreo is version 8! A nice upgrade over 7.
Javelin is offline  
post #18170 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javelin View Post
No...Oreo is version 8! A nice upgrade over 7.

I'll admit I haven't been following much lately...When I read the post by
Quote:
SMO5007
I checked my set because of the Fear-Factor!

Yer saying it's not a problem?
HuskerHarley is online now  
post #18171 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Javelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post
Yer saying it's not a problem?
For how i use my TV i haven't had any issues! The new layout and speed of going into the menus was worth it for me.

It did break a few thing for some users. You'll have to research and see if it's worth it for you?
HuskerHarley likes this.
Javelin is offline  
post #18172 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 09:26 AM
Member
 
audiorecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Chromecast Audio Group

Google recently announced that you can add chromecast video components to chromecast audio groups. Anyone know how to do this with the TV? You configure the groups in the Google Home app but the TV is not listed as a valid source - only chromecast video and audio devices. Google said you need to put the chromecast video device into preview mode (beta features) to get this feature.
audiorecon is offline  
post #18173 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 10:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 901 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradman View Post
Hard to tell without knowing all of the picture settings you're using.
I was actually thinking it would be tough to tell without understand what SOURCE is being used and how it's configured. For example, using a DirecTV or Cable box and having it set to output everything to 1080 would result in lower resolution shows looking poor on this set compared to forcing the box to always output in original resolution.
meburdick is offline  
post #18174 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
I was actually thinking it would be tough to tell without understand what SOURCE is being used and how it's configured. For example, using a DirecTV or Cable box and having it set to output everything to 1080 would result in lower resolution shows looking poor on this set compared to forcing the box to always output in original resolution.

Definitely, source matters.

PSN BradCompany
bradman is offline  
post #18175 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
SMO5007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 70
to sum it up guys, is it worth it to upgrade the tv software or no? still haven't... xbr75900e
thank you in advance for your opinions.
SMO5007 is offline  
post #18176 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
sharp360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SW chicago
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMO5007 View Post
to sum it up guys, is it worth it to upgrade the tv software or no? still haven't... xbr75900e

thank you in advance for your opinions.


When I first updated the set I thought there was more input lag for gaming. The next time I booted up the tv everything was fine and has been since. For me the update worked fine and I like the new os. All my settings were retained and I have no issues with the set recognizing hdr and adjusting accordingly.
The only issue I’m having is with plex. It’s not working after the update. Not a big deal for me as I have the htpc and Xbox for sources with plex as well.
In my opinion, the update is good unless you use plex.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mark_Likes_Games and SMO5007 like this.

My Theater build
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post21268949
xboxone gamertag: MASTERpTWINKIE
PS3: zaczimer
sharp360 is offline  
post #18177 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
SMO5007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 70
ok, thank you for your input.
SMO5007 is offline  
post #18178 of 19188 Old 12-23-2018, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMO5007 View Post
to sum it up guys, is it worth it to upgrade the tv software or no? still haven't... xbr75900e
thank you in advance for your opinions.
I have auto update disabled on my E. Unless I'm having a specific problem that the update fixes I usually wait awhile before accepting the update.

Main: Sony 75XBR900F
Bedroom: Sony 65XBR900E
Desktop: Sony 49XBR900E

Retired Units: Vizio P65-F, Vizio M653DSV, Samsung UN40KU6290
bigtexan999 is offline  
post #18179 of 19188 Old 12-24-2018, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharp360 View Post
When I first updated the set I thought there was more input lag for gaming. The next time I booted up the tv everything was fine and has been since. For me the update worked fine and I like the new os. All my settings were retained and I have no issues with the set recognizing hdr and adjusting accordingly.
The only issue I’m having is with plex. It’s not working after the update. Not a big deal for me as I have the htpc and Xbox for sources with plex as well.
In my opinion, the update is good unless you use plex.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Strange . . . I also have Plex installed on my 65X900E and performed the update to Oreo about 2 weeks ago. I have had absolutely no problems with Plex nor have had any issues with the TV itself. I am extremely happy with the update and would say to anyone contemplating doing it to read the messages in the forum and make up their own mind.
rjanice is offline  
post #18180 of 19188 Old 12-24-2018, 08:55 AM
Member
 
audiorecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Default Startup voume

Is there a way to set the default startup volume on the TV so it always powers on to a certain level?
audiorecon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off