2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 611 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40378Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18301 of 19141 Old 01-25-2019, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
TonyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Williams View Post
I posted back a few about the same issue with 24p not triggering the auto switch to cinema home. Bummer with that and my harmony remote shortcut to picture mode still doesn't work with this update.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
I'm a little confused... what is this auto switching to Cinema Home when 24p is detected? Is this user-defined or a default of the TV? Just curious as I do not recall this...
TonyS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18302 of 19141 Old 01-25-2019, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
It's the setting auto picture mode under picture settings. One of the options is for 24p it will switch to cinema be home automatically. I usually leave it on game mode and it will switch to home for 24p stuff.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Billy Williams is offline  
post #18303 of 19141 Old 01-25-2019, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Updated my TV last night with the new update - hadn't noticed any issues until today.

Firstly if you are sensitive to jitters (I am - it sucks) I'm curious to see if you have the same thing.

Watching YoutubeTV today through the Sony, and picture was smooth and perfect.

Then accidentally pressed a button on the Apple TV and it turned on and took over - I Hate that the Apple TV does this, most annoying 'feature' by far.

Ever since Apple TV turned on, all apps now on the TV are jittery as hell - Netflix, YoutubeTV, Hulu - it doesn't matter.

Apple TV is smooth as butter still - but Sony don't push HDR over HDMI (even though it says it HDR - it definitely isn't), but the TV is jittery, pretty much unwatchable for me.

If you press the action menu on the TV whilst watching something it jumps and skips everywhere.

Tried changing the motion flow settings, and nothing has an impact on the picture now.

Is there a way to contact Sony and give feedback on this?
dlambe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18304 of 19141 Old 01-25-2019, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
TonyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Williams View Post
It's the setting auto picture mode under picture settings. One of the options is for 24p it will switch to cinema be home automatically. I usually leave it on game mode and it will switch to home for 24p stuff.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Ah, OK - thanks! I have Auto Picture mode turned off so this doesn't apply to me.
TonyS is offline  
post #18305 of 19141 Old 01-25-2019, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 41
My 900E has had an update message on the home screen, for like two months now, but everytime I check to see if I can install it, it says I'm up to date. What's the deal?
Invader3 is offline  
post #18306 of 19141 Old 01-25-2019, 06:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
I'm using a Harmony Ultimate and I created custom buttons to access the display's "Action Menu" while using an Nvidia Shield, Xbox One X, and Oppo 203. I tried to create custom actions to gain access to the "Picture Mode" but I found that the "Action Menu" set up was much easier for some reason.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Williams View Post
I can get to action menu but then it's several clicks down and then settings just to see pictures mode stuff. Annoying

I posted this about a year ago in this thread, but for those of you using a programmable universal remote, there are older generic Sony commands that do bring up the Picture Adjustments menu on the right half of the screen directly, without the annoyance of going through the Action Menu or Home Screen.

On my URC CCP remotes for instance, i found a "Picture Mode" command in the Sony Generic IR Codes section (Device # 70) that brings up the Picture Settings menu directly. This same command exists in the IR Database for various older model Sony TVs as well, but not on any of the models going back 4-5 years that i could find.



I told a friend about this old generic Picture Mode command and he found the same code on his Harmony remote for his 2016 Sony UHD TV that does the exact same thing. Dunno how this command is labeled in the Harmony database, but it's there. I've also posted it in the X900F thread and the same command works on that model too. Probably works on lots of newer Sonys.



It wouldn't have killed Sony to include such a button on their remote.
danzero likes this.

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #18307 of 19141 Old 01-26-2019, 07:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Javelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Last night i noticed youtube app was reloading. I played a few 4K HDR videos and in the picture settings it confirmed it was showing HDR. Is this new or did i miss it earlier?
Javelin is offline  
post #18308 of 19141 Old 01-26-2019, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
I posted this about a year ago in this thread, but for those of you using a programmable universal remote, there are older generic Sony commands that do bring up the Picture Adjustments menu on the right half of the screen directly, without the annoyance of going through the Action Menu or Home Screen.

On my URC CCP remotes for instance, i found a "Picture Mode" command in the Sony Generic IR Codes section (Device # 70) that brings up the Picture Settings menu directly. This same command exists in the IR Database for various older model Sony TVs as well, but not on any of the models going back 4-5 years that i could find.



I told a friend about this old generic Picture Mode command and he found the same code on his Harmony remote for his 2016 Sony UHD TV that does the exact same thing. Dunno how this command is labeled in the Harmony database, but it's there. I've also posted it in the X900F thread and the same command works on that model too. Probably works on lots of newer Sonys.



It wouldn't have killed Sony to include such a button on their remote.
Or how about just make it an optional button on their Video & TV SideView app? (I’m sure that name makes sense in Japanese)
Mac128 is offline  
post #18309 of 19141 Old 01-26-2019, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,860
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javelin View Post
Last night i noticed youtube app was reloading. I played a few 4K HDR videos and in the picture settings it confirmed it was showing HDR. Is this new or did i miss it earlier?
The Youtube HDR update came with the initial Oreo Update in the fall.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #18310 of 19141 Old 01-26-2019, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlambe View Post
(even though it says it HDR - it definitely isn't)?
To clarify, how do you know it definitely isn't HDR?
B1gmouth is offline  
post #18311 of 19141 Old 01-26-2019, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,860
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1gmouth View Post
To clarify, how do you know it definitely isn't HDR?
You'll find a lot of videos on YouTube with HDR in their description, and actually they are not.

Channels such as The HDR Channel , and a few others will have actual HDR videos.

While playing the video, press "Action Menu" , then choose "Picture Adjustments".

The HDR flag should appear at the top-right of the display.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #18312 of 19141 Old 01-26-2019, 02:31 PM
Member
 
SyNTaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Didn’t read through everything but did the Oreo update break ARC for you guys and does anyone have a solution?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
SyNTaX is offline  
post #18313 of 19141 Old 01-26-2019, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,860
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 566
ARC is working on my end. My Xbox One X is connected in this manner.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #18314 of 19141 Old 01-26-2019, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
I posted this about a year ago in this thread, but for those of you using a programmable universal remote, there are older generic Sony commands that do bring up the Picture Adjustments menu on the right half of the screen directly, without the annoyance of going through the Action Menu or Home Screen.

On my URC CCP remotes for instance, i found a "Picture Mode" command in the Sony Generic IR Codes section (Device # 70) that brings up the Picture Settings menu directly. This same command exists in the IR Database for various older model Sony TVs as well, but not on any of the models going back 4-5 years that i could find.



I told a friend about this old generic Picture Mode command and he found the same code on his Harmony remote for his 2016 Sony UHD TV that does the exact same thing. Dunno how this command is labeled in the Harmony database, but it's there. I've also posted it in the X900F thread and the same command works on that model too. Probably works on lots of newer Sonys.



It wouldn't have killed Sony to include such a button on their remote.
Yeah I have that option on my Logitech 665 and it used to work fine until the Oreo update.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Billy Williams is offline  
post #18315 of 19141 Old 01-26-2019, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
mingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Park City
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if Amazon Video will work HDR with latest update? I'll check it when I get back in town.
mingus is offline  
post #18316 of 19141 Old 01-27-2019, 04:41 PM
Member
 
darkesha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by munnarg View Post
Did you try using the NBA app on the TV itself to see if you have the same issues?

No I didn't. I use vpn with my app since then I don't get blackouts. I had no intention installing vpn app on the tv itself.


Quote:
Originally Posted by B1gmouth View Post
Yes. I experienced the same problem watching League Pass on Youtube TV on both chromecast and the internal app. I highly recommend getting another streaming device like a Shield or Roku if you watch a lot of sports. League Pass via Youtube TV is buttery smooth on my Roku Ultra. Far better than any cable box I've ever owned.
That wouldn't work for me though. I bought this TV for a specific reason, and the panel or speakers weren't that (I was debating to get LG oled tv). Choose this specifically because of the Android functions (cc being the important one).


Quote:
Originally Posted by dlambe View Post
Updated my TV last night with the new update - hadn't noticed any issues until today.

Firstly if you are sensitive to jitters (I am - it sucks) I'm curious to see if you have the same thing.

Watching YoutubeTV today through the Sony, and picture was smooth and perfect.

Then accidentally pressed a button on the Apple TV and it turned on and took over - I Hate that the Apple TV does this, most annoying 'feature' by far.

Ever since Apple TV turned on, all apps now on the TV are jittery as hell - Netflix, YoutubeTV, Hulu - it doesn't matter.

Apple TV is smooth as butter still - but Sony don't push HDR over HDMI (even though it says it HDR - it definitely isn't), but the TV is jittery, pretty much unwatchable for me.

If you press the action menu on the TV whilst watching something it jumps and skips everywhere.

Tried changing the motion flow settings, and nothing has an impact on the picture now.

Is there a way to contact Sony and give feedback on this?

I don't think jitter has anything to do with Apple TV. It might be coincidence you noticed it when you turned it on. I had no jitter issues until Oreo updates.

Last edited by darkesha; 01-27-2019 at 05:04 PM.
darkesha is offline  
post #18317 of 19141 Old 01-27-2019, 05:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,018
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1718 Post(s)
Liked: 1048
This must be the slowest rollout in the history of firmware updates because I still have nothing for my 900E.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Invader3 and clayky like this.
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #18318 of 19141 Old 01-27-2019, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 2,514
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1664 Post(s)
Liked: 4830
Just want to say how amaze balls gaming looks on this set with my Xbox one x and slightly modified Whisper Status game settings!
Black Ops 4 and Forza Horizon 4 in 60fps are just un friggin real
subacabra is online now  
post #18319 of 19141 Old 01-27-2019, 08:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
qirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
This must be the slowest rollout in the history of firmware updates because I still have nothing for my 900E.
I got tired of waiting and did the manual update with a usb stick. It worked and while I was excited to see that it claimed to fix the CEC power off issue where it turns receiver back on that’s still happening with my Apple TV. If I turn the TV itself off it gets everything else off successfully which is good news.
qirex is offline  
post #18320 of 19141 Old 01-28-2019, 03:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,018
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1718 Post(s)
Liked: 1048
Quote:
Originally Posted by qirex View Post
I got tired of waiting and did the manual update with a usb stick. It worked and while I was excited to see that it claimed to fix the CEC power off issue where it turns receiver back on that’s still happening with my Apple TV. If I turn the TV itself off it gets everything else off successfully which is good news.
Oh wow you have that issue too? I thought I was doing something wrong.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #18321 of 19141 Old 01-28-2019, 04:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,732
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 879 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
This must be the slowest rollout in the history of firmware updates because I still have nothing for my 900E.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Both my 900E and A8F are waiting for this update. Perhaps Sony is still trying to fix the bugs before pushing it out?

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #18322 of 19141 Old 01-28-2019, 04:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,018
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1718 Post(s)
Liked: 1048
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
Both my 900E and A8F are waiting for this update. Perhaps Sony is still trying to fix the bugs before pushing it out?
Yeah I was thinking that too, and hopefully that is the case.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #18323 of 19141 Old 01-28-2019, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
qirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
Oh wow you have that issue too? I thought I was doing something wrong.
Onkyo receiver? According to the patch notes the TV goes from standby into "semi-standby" and this is what causes the receiver to kick back on. Of course according to the notes they fixed that as well so who knows?
qirex is offline  
post #18324 of 19141 Old 01-28-2019, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
The HDR flag should appear at the top-right of the display.
I know. I understood the other poster to be saying, even though the HDR flag appears, it's definitely not HDR. Others have expressed similar views in the past. I'm curious how they can be so sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkesha View Post
That wouldn't work for me though. I bought this TV for a specific reason, and the panel or speakers weren't that (I was debating to get LG oled tv). Choose this specifically because of the Android functions (cc being the important one).
To clarify, what is cc? If you need Android, would a Shield box work? I think you're going to need something external if you want sports action to be smooth. The internal apps are choppy even on my friend's Sony OLED.
B1gmouth is offline  
post #18325 of 19141 Old 01-28-2019, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1gmouth View Post
I know. I understood the other poster to be saying, even though the HDR flag appears, it's definitely not HDR. Others have expressed similar views in the past. I'm curious how they can be so sure.



To clarify, what is cc? If you need Android, would a Shield box work? I think you're going to need something external if you want sports action to be smooth. The internal apps are choppy even on my friend's Sony OLED.
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkesha View Post
No I didn't. I use vpn with my app since then I don't get blackouts. I had no intention installing vpn app on the tv itself.




That wouldn't work for me though. I bought this TV for a specific reason, and the panel or speakers weren't that (I was debating to get LG oled tv). Choose this specifically because of the Android functions (cc being the important one).





I don't think jitter has anything to do with Apple TV. It might be coincidence you noticed it when you turned it on. I had no jitter issues until Oreo updates.
Agree that is isn't the Apple TV - the PS4 or Xbox also steal the video from the Android OS, and all external hardware is smooth. The TV inbuilt apps are too jittery to use to watch Netflix or other content.

Glad to see others are seeing the choppy performance with Oreo, and it isn't localised to my set.

On the confirming the HDR, it definitely says HDR in the Information box on the TV - but using the same (TV) Picture settings on the Apple TV and the Android OS using Netflix - it's completely clear that the base OS is doing HDR and the Apple TV isn't. The content displays brighter colours and far better colours on the TV app rather than the external Hardware - I feel that Sony are purposely limiting their performance.

Noticed also that on the Apple TV it says 'HDR' on the content window (Netflix indicating that HDR is available for the show), and compared to the Android OS - the same content shows "Dolby HDR", again a clear indication that the settings aren't being received or actioned by external hardware.

Additionally since the TV update, the Apple TV asks every time its turned on "Try HDR", could be a cable on its way out - or just a rubbish cable.
dlambe is offline  
post #18326 of 19141 Old 01-29-2019, 07:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1gmouth View Post
I know. I understood the other poster to be saying, even though the HDR flag appears, it's definitely not HDR. Others have expressed similar views in the past. I'm curious how they can be so sure.



To clarify, what is cc? If you need Android, would a Shield box work? I think you're going to need something external if you want sports action to be smooth. The internal apps are choppy even on my friend's Sony OLED.
cc is probably chromecast. Personally I would never buy a TV based on the OS it runs. Fortunately in his case, the 900E is one of the best pictures he could have bought, and had Android TV OS. Instead, I’d just buy a cheap cc dongle, which could be added to any TV.
B1gmouth likes this.
Mac128 is offline  
post #18327 of 19141 Old 01-29-2019, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac128 View Post
cc is probably chromecast. Personally I would never buy a TV based on the OS it runs. Fortunately in his case, the 900E is one of the best pictures he could have bought, and had Android TV OS. Instead, I’d just buy a cheap cc dongle, which could be added to any TV.

All TVs have some sort of OS, so why not target your purchase on the ecosystem you use? If 2 TVs have close to the same quality picture with one Roku and the other with Android while my house has Google Home devices, why would I ever buy the Roku one? Also CC will take up an HDMI input where some TVs only support HDR on one or two of them.


CC built in is one of the best features of this TV and gives my TV voice control. The Miracast feature doesn't work with all my Miracast devices. Samsung has some sort of proprietary casting feature.
Tfid is offline  
post #18328 of 19141 Old 01-30-2019, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
All TVs have some sort of OS, so why not target your purchase on the ecosystem you use? If 2 TVs have close to the same quality picture with one Roku and the other with Android while my house has Google Home devices, why would I ever buy the Roku one? Also CC will take up an HDMI input where some TVs only support HDR on one or two of them.


CC built in is one of the best features of this TV and gives my TV voice control. The Miracast feature doesn't work with all my Miracast devices. Samsung has some sort of proprietary casting feature.
It’s a deciding factor but not the primary factor IMO. Again, all things being equal as you say, pick the TV that works with your ecosystem. But that’s rarely the case. I’m always going to chose the best picture over anything else, since that’s the primary focus of any TV. Everything else is secondary IMO. I preferred the LG WebOS over Android, but there was no LG that came close to the 900E, for the price. I wasn’t about to buy a more expensive LG just for WebOS, nor was I about to accept less quality for what I wanted to spend. I wanted nothing to do with Android, but yet here I am. Fortunately I have four ports that support HDR, and only one Apple TV attached which works flawlessly with CEC, so I don’t have to use Android. YMMV.
BJHebert likes this.
Mac128 is offline  
post #18329 of 19141 Old 01-30-2019, 08:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlambe View Post
On the confirming the HDR, it definitely says HDR in the Information box on the TV - but using the same (TV) Picture settings on the Apple TV and the Android OS using Netflix - it's completely clear that the base OS is doing HDR and the Apple TV isn't. The content displays brighter colours and far better colours on the TV app rather than the external Hardware - I feel that Sony are purposely limiting their performance.
Ohhhh I gotcha. I doubt Sony is doing this intentionally. To clarify, was it working before?

If yes, have you tried manually toggling the HDR on in the Sony's picture settings while watching something on the Apple TV?

If no, is the Apple TV connected to HDMI 2 or 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
If 2 TVs have close to the same quality picture with one Roku and the other with Android while my house has Google Home devices, why would I ever buy the Roku one?
Just a heads-up, you can control Roku with Google Assistant.
B1gmouth is offline  
post #18330 of 19141 Old 01-30-2019, 10:47 AM
Member
 
himm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Anyone else with a 900e that turns off by itself? Probably has happened to me about 4 times over the past year.
himm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off