2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 613 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40381Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18361 of 19188 Old 02-03-2019, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Just found this
dowop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18362 of 19188 Old 02-03-2019, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dowop View Post
Old guy needs some advice here.
I did the v6.5805 update a while back & having no problems with picture brightness.
Use a apple tv for streaming.
Should I install the newest update? I have it downloaded on a usb drive.
Thinking maybe I should go with old saying"If it aint broke don`t fix it".
Any advice will be appreciated.
I'm personally holding off for the time being. I have everything dialed in just how I like it and am not eager to risk having to reset my TV.
KONICA TECH likes this.
B1gmouth is offline  
post #18363 of 19188 Old 02-04-2019, 05:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 66
To get to the bottom of this I sent the following to the administrator at rtings.com:

I have heard reports that the latest Sony firmware crushes blacks.

Please let us know if this is the case.

Here is the link to the download:

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...loads/00015771

And the text from the site showing applicable models. Based on your reviews I own both a 65" 930 E and 55" 900E.


Can someone ask Vincent ar HDTVTest to do the same?
iraweiss is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18364 of 19188 Old 02-04-2019, 06:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Doug Schiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I heard about the update and wanted to check.
When I select the Home button and scroll down, I have a software update email but it doesn't do anything but ask you survey questions.
I go to manually check for a software update and it says my TV is up to date.
I have auto updates turned off.
I'm pretty sure mine didn't update because "Live Football" mode is still there.

What is the deal, did Sony pull the update? I'm not sure why they would have that email icon but no way to update (if I wanted to).
Doug Schiller is offline  
post #18365 of 19188 Old 02-04-2019, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
green666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Croatia
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by dowop View Post
Old guy needs some advice here.
I did the v6.5805 update a while back & having no problems with picture brightness.
Use a apple tv for streaming.
Should I install the newest update? I have it downloaded on a usb drive.
Thinking maybe I should go with old saying"If it aint broke don`t fix it".
Any advice will be appreciated.
After using it for a few days I wouldn`t. There is a problem with media and streaming playback. Picture freeze for a second every few minutes from both USB media playback and Netflix stream. It also distort sound sometimes so it had to be reseted. Hate android. Never had these problems with 7.0.
gorgy likes this.

1st 55js8002: Bad DSE - returned for replace
2nd 55js8002: Exactly the same thing - refund
55js9002: Panel R.I.P. (edge bleed after 1 year of use) - refund
55x900E: Great TV - hope it will last
green666 is offline  
post #18366 of 19188 Old 02-04-2019, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Schiller View Post
I heard about the update and wanted to check.
When I select the Home button and scroll down, I have a software update email but it doesn't do anything but ask you survey questions.
I go to manually check for a software update and it says my TV is up to date.
I have auto updates turned off.
I'm pretty sure mine didn't update because "Live Football" mode is still there.

What is the deal, did Sony pull the update? I'm not sure why they would have that email icon but no way to update (if I wanted to).
It’s most likely your order in the server download cue. Sony probably doesn’t allocate resources to mass update everyone at once. So it pings various serial numbers and updates on a schedule, probably waiting to download a sufficient number of a group of TVs before moving on to the next group, which would explain why some updates seem to take longer than others. Mine seems to be toward the end of the update period, as mine almost always comes a month after everyone else starts getting it, but before some others. Requesting a manual update does not advance your TV in the cue, so the server seems to return the response that no update is available. This has been consistent for every update I’ve had for the last two years. I believe the Sony notification said updates would be complete by early 2019, so we’re still well within he window.
Mac128 is offline  
post #18367 of 19188 Old 02-04-2019, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DMILANI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I’m still on PKG6.5629 and recently started seeing the pausing every 10 minutes or so with Netflix. So not sure that’s related for the latest firmware.
green666 likes this.
DMILANI is online now  
post #18368 of 19188 Old 02-04-2019, 08:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Thanks for the replies....I am holding off of updating.
KONICA TECH likes this.
dowop is offline  
post #18369 of 19188 Old 02-04-2019, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLCPhoto View Post
Interesting. This is the first account I've heard where reversion to a prior firmware state was achieved with a factory reset. I still don't think it's possible, but I really can't explain what apparently happened in your situation.

Anybody else have any insight here?
No you can’t go back. Once you load it your stuck with it.
DLCPhoto likes this.
apw2607 is offline  
post #18370 of 19188 Old 02-05-2019, 02:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DLCPhoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 2,395
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1593 Post(s)
Liked: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
No you can’t go back. Once you load it your stuck with it.
That was my understanding as well. I was responding to that 1 poster who reported that he apparently was able to do this. It still isn't clear what was going on there.

JVC RS400, Marantz SR7010, Screen Innovations 160" 2.35:1 Screen
Front L/R: Duntech Sovereigns, powered by 2 bridged Adcom GFA-555
Center: Revel C208 powered by Cambridge Audio Azur 851W
Dolby Bed (4): Sony Core SS-CS5, Atmos (4): Ascend Acoustics CBM-170 SE
Subwoofer: DIY 8' sub with 4 18" SI Drivers, powered by iNuke 6000
DLCPhoto is online now  
post #18371 of 19188 Old 02-05-2019, 06:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
I still havent received the new update but honestly I am in no hurry. I dont use my tv's internal app's anyway so I am wondering if I should even do it at all?
KONICA TECH and Hetfieldjames like this.
steve1971 is offline  
post #18372 of 19188 Old 02-05-2019, 09:44 AM
Member
 
sixtytooneratio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
update

Wife clicked on the newest update :0( Sony 900E is stuck on the four multi colored android circles. Bricked or working? Should on I turn off or try to turn off?
sixtytooneratio is offline  
post #18373 of 19188 Old 02-05-2019, 10:17 AM
Member
 
sixtytooneratio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixtytooneratio View Post
Wife clicked on the newest update :0( Sony 900E is stuck on the four multi colored android circles. Bricked or working? Should on I turn off or try to turn off?
Called customer service and they had me unplug for a minute. Tech said it was probably an internet issue. Good to go.
sixtytooneratio is offline  
post #18374 of 19188 Old 02-05-2019, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixtytooneratio View Post
Wife clicked on the newest update :0( Sony 900E is stuck on the four multi colored android circles. Bricked or working? Should on I turn off or try to turn off?
Contact Sony Support. Several AVS owners have reported the same issue, the Sony Support answer is a pull-the-cord power cycle BUT call them and let them tell you that.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #18375 of 19188 Old 02-05-2019, 10:27 AM
Member
 
ImpliedConsent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: McDonough, GA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixtytooneratio View Post
Wife clicked on the newest update :0( Sony 900E is stuck on the four multi colored android circles. Bricked or working? Should on I turn off or try to turn off?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixtytooneratio View Post
Called customer service and they had me unplug for a minute. Tech said it was probably an internet issue. Good to go.
I read your first comment and I ran into the same thing. It just came up a frozen Android circle. After 10min, I held the power button on the back and it cycled through, update complete. The UI looks different. I haven't had much time with it, but my 55" is not bricked.

No Bling
ImpliedConsent is offline  
post #18376 of 19188 Old 02-05-2019, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLCPhoto View Post
That was my understanding as well. I was responding to that 1 poster who reported that he apparently was able to do this. It still isn't clear what was going on there.
Yup. I can't explain it. I was running the latest update, when I did a factory restore. This was almost 2 years ago shortly after the update to OS 7.0. After the factory restore, it prompted me to download and install the latest software update. So it appeared to have reverted to the original software it shipped with. Perhaps that's not what was going on there. But I'm not eager to perform a factory reset in order to find out.
Mac128 is offline  
post #18377 of 19188 Old 02-06-2019, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 3,345
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1796 Post(s)
Liked: 1272
My Sony 900E had the update pushed out yesterday. The interface is a little different but one thing I noticed is that when you press the "Home" button, there are no remaining programs, per se, in memory. With the old software, I used to press the "Home" button to clear out any previous streaming content I was watching and then started again.

Question: So - has Sony gotten rid of the somewhat "Terminate Stay Resident" previous services like Netflix & Amazon where you do not have to go in and clear them out to increase speed performance?

I also have the Sony 900F and no update as of yet.
wavytoo likes this.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, BenQ W1080ST, Denon X5200 & Emotiva XPA-3
AudioSource 100VS, OPPO 103 & Samsung K8500, 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's,
V.2 (FL/FR), CC-690 (C), V.5, ADP 590 V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub,
Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides)
Ricoflashback is offline  
post #18378 of 19188 Old 02-06-2019, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
green666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Croatia
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by green666 View Post
After using it for a few days I wouldn`t. There is a problem with media and streaming playback. Picture freeze for a second every few minutes from both USB media playback and Netflix stream. It also distort sound sometimes so it had to be reseted. Hate android. Never had these problems with 7.0.
Update: The "picture pausing/freeze" problem from netflix and other sources was solved by doing a factory reset and now its fine. Took about 10 mins or more with just some multicolor circle on the screen. Thought it was stuck so i unplugged it for a minute and then it booted fine. Had no problems last night.
gorgy likes this.

1st 55js8002: Bad DSE - returned for replace
2nd 55js8002: Exactly the same thing - refund
55js9002: Panel R.I.P. (edge bleed after 1 year of use) - refund
55x900E: Great TV - hope it will last

Last edited by green666; 02-06-2019 at 11:02 AM.
green666 is offline  
post #18379 of 19188 Old 02-06-2019, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by iraweiss View Post
To get to the bottom of this I sent the following to the administrator at rtings.com:

I have heard reports that the latest Sony firmware crushes blacks.

Please let us know if this is the case.

Here is the link to the download:

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...loads/00015771

And the text from the site showing applicable models. Based on your reviews I own both a 65" 930 E and 55" 900E.


Can someone ask Vincent ar HDTVTest to do the same?
I got a hold of Cedric at RTINGS.com and although they no longer had their 900E, 930E or AIE this is what he did:

Turns out we don’t have our A1E anymore (sold it a few months ago, our inventory list wasn’t up to date). I tried this on our X900F instead, which wasn’t in the list you provided, but the firmware number match (6.5830).

Using the native youtube app in custom mode, playing this pattern:
, resulted in the attached picture, where we can see all the boxes. Therefore, at least on our X900F with the youtube app and with the settings I used, it seems that it doesn’t crush the blacks. Maybe some other configuration cause issues?

Cedric Demers
RTINGS.com


Let me know if someone wants me to test something else too.




Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0951.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	45.3 KB
ID:	2521170   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0950.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	77.5 KB
ID:	2521172  
iraweiss is online now  
post #18380 of 19188 Old 02-07-2019, 05:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Well my tv did the update and I am happy to report ZERO issues. I know other's have or are experiencing issues but not me thank god. But since I dont use my tv's app's after the update I turned off WiFi and it will stay off unless Sony issues a ground breaking update. And I doubt that will happen. Updates scare the heck out of me so thank god this one went ok. As far as the new GUI or whatever they call it looks? Looks good and more modern then the old one and the app's were faster loading then before.
steve1971 is offline  
post #18381 of 19188 Old 02-07-2019, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Yeah and the auto picture mode seems to be working again for me no clue what the difference was. So the update has been good. Still sad picture mode from my Harmony remote no longer works.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Billy Williams is offline  
post #18382 of 19188 Old 02-07-2019, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Williams View Post
Yeah and the auto picture mode seems to be working again for me no clue what the difference was. So the update has been good. Still sad picture mode from my Harmony remote no longer works.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Are you using Harmony hub-based remote? If so I would be interested to know how it used to work.
timosilakka is offline  
post #18383 of 19188 Old 02-07-2019, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by timosilakka View Post
Are you using Harmony hub-based remote? If so I would be interested to know how it used to work.
Nope the 665 model. Sorry.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Billy Williams is offline  
post #18384 of 19188 Old 02-07-2019, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I’m having an issue where Netflix won’t load via my Roku Ultra or One S when using my 900e. Netflix does work via the internal app in the tv though. Also, prime or other apps load fine via the Roku Ultra and One S. We have Rokus connected to other TVs in the house and Netflix works fine with those tvs. Does anyone have any idea why this could be happening? The only thing I can think of that may be causing the issue would be the bridge router I’m using that the ultra and One S are connected to. However, that doesn’t make sense bc the other apps work fine via the Ultra and the One S on the 900e. Really stumped here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is online now  
post #18385 of 19188 Old 02-07-2019, 08:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricoflashback View Post
My Sony 900E had the update pushed out yesterday. The interface is a little different but one thing I noticed is that when you press the "Home" button, there are no remaining programs, per se, in memory. With the old software, I used to press the "Home" button to clear out any previous streaming content I was watching and then started again.

Question: So - has Sony gotten rid of the somewhat "Terminate Stay Resident" previous services like Netflix & Amazon where you do not have to go in and clear them out to increase speed performance?

I also have the Sony 900F and no update as of yet.
It now takes multiple clicks, if you hold down home button you’ll get a list of all apps you have installed. Then navigate to a app you know was running earlier. Now hold down select and a context menu pops up. Select info. There another menu pops up and you can “force stop” to properly kill it.

It’s not ideal. More Oreo one step forward, 10 steps back.
apw2607 is offline  
post #18386 of 19188 Old 02-07-2019, 09:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 2
well, the latest update today crashed my 55". Now I only get a black screen. It seemed to have gone thru the update process and get to a screen that said 'update complete. Continue?' Clicking on that got me the black screen. I've tried unplugging, holding the input or other buttons on the remote, disconnected the ethernet. Any tips on restarting this mother? Thanks!
staninsac is offline  
post #18387 of 19188 Old 02-08-2019, 05:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 3,345
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1796 Post(s)
Liked: 1272
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
It now takes multiple clicks, if you hold down home button you’ll get a list of all apps you have installed. Then navigate to a app you know was running earlier. Now hold down select and a context menu pops up. Select info. There another menu pops up and you can “force stop” to properly kill it.

It’s not ideal. More Oreo one step forward, 10 steps back.
Much thanks. So far, no delay in switching internal apps with my Sony 900E or Sony 900F. We’ll see if it stays that way. It seems like this updated “enhancement” is more about pushing Sony products than providing a better interface for users. I wonder who at Sony comes up with these Android software changes. It’s not like everyone is clamoring for this new version.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, BenQ W1080ST, Denon X5200 & Emotiva XPA-3
AudioSource 100VS, OPPO 103 & Samsung K8500, 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's,
V.2 (FL/FR), CC-690 (C), V.5, ADP 590 V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub,
Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides)
Ricoflashback is offline  
post #18388 of 19188 Old 02-08-2019, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Hey guys. I upgraded yesterday to an Atmos capable Onkyo receiver and am now running 7.1.2.

I read that the 900E is not capable of passing Atmos via streaming? Is this correct? Any decent options for getting Atmos streaming audio content?
Invader3 is offline  
post #18389 of 19188 Old 02-08-2019, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by tidwelr1 View Post
I’m having an issue where Netflix won’t load via my Roku Ultra or One S when using my 900e. Netflix does work via the internal app in the tv though. Also, prime or other apps load fine via the Roku Ultra and One S. We have Rokus connected to other TVs in the house and Netflix works fine with those tvs. Does anyone have any idea why this could be happening? The only thing I can think of that may be causing the issue would be the bridge router I’m using that the ultra and One S are connected to. However, that doesn’t make sense bc the other apps work fine via the Ultra and the One S on the 900e. Really stumped here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
HDMI cable issues?

When you say it won’t load, what exactly is happening on your screen? It’s clearly a Roku issue, as the TV just received the signal. So in my experience, the only time I was unable to watch Netflix via my external Apple TV was when it flashed messages like ‘this video cannot be played’ due to authorization issues. That’s either a cable issue, or a software one. In my case it was software and it was fixed in a couple of updates.

What were the circumstances which led up to it stopped working? Have you tried another box working on other TVs on your 900E? Have you reset the Roku box? Maybe delete the Netflix app and reinstall?
Mac128 is offline  
post #18390 of 19188 Old 02-08-2019, 06:16 AM
Member
 
MrSniper1401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by staninsac View Post
well, the latest update today crashed my 55". Now I only get a black screen. It seemed to have gone thru the update process and get to a screen that said 'update complete. Continue?' Clicking on that got me the black screen. I've tried unplugging, holding the input or other buttons on the remote, disconnected the ethernet. Any tips on restarting this mother? Thanks!
Same thing happened to my dad's 900e. Thankfully got a Geek Squad plan on it. Tech is coming to take a look soon

Sony 65" A1E
MrSniper1401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off