2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 614 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40382Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18391 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 06:17 AM
Member
 
RockNtroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Navarre, Fl
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did latest update and lost all sound to my external speakers. Connection is to a receiver via ARC. Have to hard restart TV to get sound to work. Then next time I turn TV on sound is out again and have to repeat hard restart. Anyone else having this issue?
RockNtroll is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18392 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invader3 View Post
Hey guys. I upgraded yesterday to an Atmos capable Onkyo receiver and am now running 7.1.2.

I read that the 900E is not capable of passing Atmos via streaming? Is this correct? Any decent options for getting Atmos streaming audio content?
The 900e only has Atmos support for Vudu and only one Title, "Jack Ryan", on Amazon Prime. You can connect your AVR to the receiver via ARC using the HDMI 3 port.

ARC can only stream the Dolby Digital Plus variant of Atmos (Lossy), so this will be a limitation of the technology.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500

Last edited by groove93; 02-11-2019 at 06:15 AM.
groove93 is online now  
post #18393 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by staninsac View Post
well, the latest update today crashed my 55". Now I only get a black screen. It seemed to have gone thru the update process and get to a screen that said 'update complete. Continue?' Clicking on that got me the black screen. I've tried unplugging, holding the input or other buttons on the remote, disconnected the ethernet. Any tips on restarting this mother? Thanks!
After you unplug for 5-10 min., do you see the normal Android startup screen? And then it goes to black?

Does holding down the power button force it to restart with the usual Android screen?

Do the physical buttons on the back panel have any effect?

Does Home, or Action buttons produce any menus?
Mac128 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18394 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
The 900e only has Atmos support for Vudu and only one Title, "Jack Ryan", on Amazon Prime. You can connect your AVR to the receiver via ARC using the HDMI 3 port.



ARC can only stream the Dolby Digital Plus variant of Atmos (Lossless), so this will be a limitation of the technology.
That is great info. Does it work on Movies Anywhere as well, or only the Vudu app?
Invader3 is offline  
post #18395 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invader3 View Post
That is great info. Does it work on Movies Anywhere as well, or only the Vudu app?
No, I don't think Movies anywhere even has Dolby Digital Plus (correct me if I'm wrong). Because I can stream the same content in Vudu, I can gain access to HDR and Atmos on some titles.

I primarily stream from an Nvidia Shield, but with the latest update to the 900e, HDR for Youtube and Google Play Movies was added. Plus Atmos with HDR10 on Vudu is a great plus for this display.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #18396 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Cool. I will try using the Vudu app then!
Invader3 is offline  
post #18397 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invader3 View Post
Cool. I will try using the Vudu app then!
If you link your Movies Anywhere account to Vudu, Itunes, and Google Play Movies, play around with the titles on each app.

For example, my Digital Copy (Code Redemption from UHD Disc) of Blade Runner for Vudu has UHD/HDR/Atmos available. I can only get UHD/HDR using Google Play Movies for the same title, no Atmos.

The Hardware plays a role as well, for I cannot get HDR with Google Play Movies on my Nvidia Shield.
Invader3 and Billy Williams like this.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #18398 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 117
[QUOTE=Mac128;57569324]HDMI cable issues?



When you say it won’t load, what exactly is happening on your screen? It’s clearly a Roku issue, as the TV just received the signal. So in my experience, the only time I was unable to watch Netflix via my external Apple TV was when it flashed messages like ‘this video cannot be played’ due to authorization issues. That’s either a cable issue, or a software one. In my case it was software and it was fixed in a couple of updates.



What were the circumstances which led up to it stopped working? Have you tried another box working on other TVs on your 900E? Have you reset the Roku box? Maybe delete the Netflix app and reinstall?[/

Turns out I had to log out of Netflix and then log back in. That worked. Really strange bc Netflix was working on our other sets with Roku sticks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is online now  
post #18399 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Oreo is a step back. Now play a 4K HDR video from a USB pen drive is not smooth at all (before was perfect). If I use the native apps (Netflix, Prime, etc) the 24p is not smooth too. To force off an App is terrible long. Sony, how can you did this mess? You was the best in tv and video in the past. I really hope in an update!


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
KONICA TECH, green666 and gorgy like this.
Danny-Italy is offline  
post #18400 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 03:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Worcester Ma
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 57
So is it safe to download this firmware or is it not worth it?
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #18401 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 2,563
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1694 Post(s)
Liked: 4919
I'm steering clear of it for now. Not risking messing up my calibration.
Nope
No thanks
KONICA TECH and Hetfieldjames like this.
subacabra is online now  
post #18402 of 19200 Old 02-08-2019, 03:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,087
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1759 Post(s)
Liked: 1068
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
I'm steering clear of it for now. Not risking messing up my calibration.
Nope
No thanks
Me too buddy.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
KONICA TECH and subacabra like this.
Hetfieldjames is online now  
post #18403 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONICA TECH View Post
So is it safe to download this firmware or is it not worth it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
I'm steering clear of it for now. Not risking messing up my calibration.
Nope
No thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
Me too buddy.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Did it on mine last night and no issues. I'm only one example of course but thought I'd share the success story.
KSpan is offline  
post #18404 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 12:12 PM
Member
 
keep amonte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSpan View Post
Did it on mine last night and no issues. I'm only one example of course but thought I'd share the success story.
Ditto, so far all good!
keep amonte is offline  
post #18405 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSpan View Post
Did it on mine last night and no issues. I'm only one example of course but thought I'd share the success story.
Quote:
Originally Posted by keep amonte View Post
Ditto, so far all good!
Ditto!-Ditto!
I WANT MORE and KONICA TECH like this.
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #18406 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Worcester Ma
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post
Ditto!-Ditto!
About how much time does the update take?
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #18407 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockNtroll View Post
Just did latest update and lost all sound to my external speakers. Connection is to a receiver via ARC. Have to hard restart TV to get sound to work. Then next time I turn TV on sound is out again and have to repeat hard restart. Anyone else having this issue?
Same problem here. Updated via USB a couple of weeks ago, and it broke my 900e ARC, or Bravia Sync. I've restarted my tv at least 200 times while trying Hard resets, Factory resets, disconnecting and resetting my Apple 4k TV, Fire TV, and sound bar, and many times deleting the data and cache from the all of the Bravia Sync apps which seems to help. My sound bar is a Sony Z9F, and is noticed as a receiver by the 900e.
I can get it to work somewhat, but it will take 8 to 12 seconds after turning on, before the sound comes on, which I can live with, but then sometimes I have to turn off and on the TV again before it comes on. Sometimes I get it coming on pretty good with just my sound bar connected, but adding the Fire TV and Apple TV makes the problem come right back, including many problems with changing inputs.
The Bravia Sync apps seem to have a problem with the timing of everything coming on. If I do not let my sound bar turn off, the sound will come on instantly with the TV like to use to. I had no problems with anything, before the updates.
Also If I power on my sound bar a second or two before turning on power to the tv the sound comes on instantly. (that way I'm turning on the sound before Bravia Sync turns it on).
Rtex67 is offline  
post #18408 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONICA TECH View Post
About how much time does the update take?
Think it took around 15-20 minutes.
KONICA TECH likes this.
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #18409 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 04:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 58
No problems on either one of my 900Es after updating via USB. Audio lip-sync issues using a sound bar seems to be better.

Xbox: Deezul
Sony XBR-65X900E, Sony XBR-49X900E
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
post #18410 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,087
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1759 Post(s)
Liked: 1068
Well I just checked and nothing for my 900E anyway. I haven't a clue what is taking so long but I had nothing yet. I don't use the internal apps or operating system but man is it slow when just checking for the update!

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is online now  
post #18411 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 05:24 PM
Member
 
teahouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
My set finally had the update rolled out to it, I declined as it seems to be more harm then good at this point. If I was to wager a guess as to what's causing the the stuttery playback on USB and Netflix 4k video sources after the update to Oreo, I think it has something to do with the underpowered OS board. The outdated board probably hasn't had this updated 8.0 OS optimized for it.

Sony 49X900E
teahouser is offline  
post #18412 of 19200 Old 02-09-2019, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by teahouser View Post
My set finally had the update rolled out to it, I declined as it seems to be more harm then good at this point. If I was to wager a guess as to what's causing the the stuttery playback on USB and Netflix 4k video sources after the update to Oreo, I think it has something to do with the underpowered OS board. The outdated board probably hasn't had this updated 8.0 OS optimized for it.

Is there any way to permanently decline the update? On my 900E, the update prompt comes up every time I turn on the TV and when I hit the button to turn off the TV.

FAMILY ROOM--Legacy Signature II tower speakers(Front L/R), PSB Image 5T tower speakers(Surrounds), Denon AVR-X5200W, Krell FPB 400cx, AR ES-1 turntable w/ Audioquest 404-B cartridge, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player, RCA HD-DVD player, Samsung HL67A 750A TV
MASTER BEDROOM--Dynaudio Audience 82 tower speakers, Outlaw LFM-1 sub, Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver, Sherbourn 5/1500A 5-channel amp, Oppo BDP-83 Universal Disc Player, Panasonic 60-ST60 plasma TV.
mtrot is online now  
post #18413 of 19200 Old 02-10-2019, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Worcester Ma
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
Is there any way to permanently decline the update? On my 900E, the update prompt comes up every time I turn on the TV and when I hit the button to turn off the TV.
Mine did not do it but I have AUTO-UPDATES in settings turned OFF.
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #18414 of 19200 Old 02-10-2019, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Worcester Ma
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONICA TECH View Post
Mine did not do it but I have AUTO-UPDATES in settings turned OFF.
I did the update last night and it went very smoothly without a hitch. There were a couple of times it seemed to pause but you have to wait till it is finished loading.
I am happy so far with the update.
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #18415 of 19200 Old 02-10-2019, 07:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post
Is there any way to permanently decline the update? On my 900E, the update prompt comes up every time I turn on the TV and when I hit the button to turn off the TV.
Yes.

Factory reset your television and set it up again from scratch. Make a record of every setting that you have adjusted so you can put them all back.

When you're setting the TV up, DECLINE the privacy statement from Sony that's tied to the updates. The TV will never again auto-check for any updates or alert you that they are there.

Side benefit: You will no longer be allowing your TV to track all of your usage information and transmit it back to Sony.
KONICA TECH and gorgy like this.
meburdick is offline  
post #18416 of 19200 Old 02-10-2019, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rtex67 View Post
Same problem here. Updated via USB a couple of weeks ago, and it broke my 900e ARC, or Bravia Sync. I've restarted my tv at least 200 times while trying Hard resets, Factory resets, disconnecting and resetting my Apple 4k TV, Fire TV, and sound bar, and many times deleting the data and cache from the all of the Bravia Sync apps which seems to help. My sound bar is a Sony Z9F, and is noticed as a receiver by the 900e.
I can get it to work somewhat, but it will take 8 to 12 seconds after turning on, before the sound comes on, which I can live with, but then sometimes I have to turn off and on the TV again before it comes on. Sometimes I get it coming on pretty good with just my sound bar connected, but adding the Fire TV and Apple TV makes the problem come right back, including many problems with changing inputs.
The Bravia Sync apps seem to have a problem with the timing of everything coming on. If I do not let my sound bar turn off, the sound will come on instantly with the TV like to use to. I had no problems with anything, before the updates.
Also If I power on my sound bar a second or two before turning on power to the tv the sound comes on instantly. (that way I'm turning on the sound before Bravia Sync turns it on).
Same issue on my 900e, with my Yamaha receiver. Even factory reset. My sound will not come back on it's own. I have been rebooting the TV to get it back. Then I found an easier way.

When I turn it on and there's no sound I can just unplug the receiver from the HDMI port for about 3 seconds. After I plug it back in the sound comes on about 10 seconds later.
Phynal is offline  
post #18417 of 19200 Old 02-10-2019, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cchunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,889
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 853
Oreo Update only plays Amazon Fire Cube in Standard Mode?

The Oreo update will not let me use the Amazon Fire Cube in enhanced mode only standard mode. I get a no signal like if it was a bad hdmi cable. It works fine if I toggle back to standard mode under external inputs. This makes absolutely no sense to me. I've tried changing some settings around in the Fire Cube as well as the tv with no such luck. Enhanced mode works fine for Sony PS4 Pro and with my Oppo 203. It's just a pain in the butt to have to switch back to external mode everytime I want to watch the Fire Cube. Any suggestions? I've contacted Sony support and they said to do a factory reset which I tried with no such luck.

Sony 75X900E 4K
Marantz SR7011 Parasound Halo A52+
Klipsch RF7II's, RC-64II, RS-62II's, RP500SAs Atmos
SVS Dual SB13 Ultra's
Oppo UDP-203 4K Sony PS4 Pro Panamax 5300PM
cchunter is offline  
post #18418 of 19200 Old 02-10-2019, 09:33 AM
Member
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Updated, i like it... seems faster, and thats a good thing.

I noticed i can no longer close running apps by holding down the home button on the remote.

Any idea how to do this now, or any ither useful remote tips or shortcuts??
tw1st is offline  
post #18419 of 19200 Old 02-10-2019, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rtex67 View Post
Same problem here. Updated via USB a couple of weeks ago, and it broke my 900e ARC, or Bravia Sync. I've restarted my tv at least 200 times while trying Hard resets, Factory resets, disconnecting and resetting my Apple 4k TV, Fire TV, and sound bar, and many times deleting the data and cache from the all of the Bravia Sync apps which seems to help. My sound bar is a Sony Z9F, and is noticed as a receiver by the 900e.
I can get it to work somewhat, but it will take 8 to 12 seconds after turning on, before the sound comes on, which I can live with, but then sometimes I have to turn off and on the TV again before it comes on. Sometimes I get it coming on pretty good with just my sound bar connected, but adding the Fire TV and Apple TV makes the problem come right back, including many problems with changing inputs.
The Bravia Sync apps seem to have a problem with the timing of everything coming on. If I do not let my sound bar turn off, the sound will come on instantly with the TV like to use to. I had no problems with anything, before the updates.
Also If I power on my sound bar a second or two before turning on power to the tv the sound comes on instantly. (that way I'm turning on the sound before Bravia Sync turns it on).

I have the same problem except with my receiver not sound bar. My solution was to run my PS4/XBox/PS3 through my receiver and to use the optical cable for the TV. That didn't work at first; for some reason setting the optical out to automatic was not sending sound to the receiver. Finally it worked but I'm not sure what I changed. I can get ARC to work by turning it off and on again but that is a bit of a hassle.



Does anyone know a good Amazon Prime device for this TV? The TV app has hdr but does not have foreign language subtitles. The PS4 app appears to have foreign language subtitles but does not have hdr.
GoesToEleven is offline  
post #18420 of 19200 Old 02-10-2019, 09:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONICA TECH View Post
So is it safe to download this firmware or is it not worth it?
Depends.

If you use any internal video apps, probably best not. You could get stuttering and dropped frames.

If you use ARC you may have to manually switch to external speakers manuallly on tv power up,

Otherwise ... go right ahead.
apw2607 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off