2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 629 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40369Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18841 of 19064 Old 05-31-2019, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsinnott View Post
Thank you! Took me a whole day to configure and hide all the wires as I have a lot of components- 2 x bluray players, 1 x 4K player, Sony PS3, PS4, UK to US step down voltage converter, LED backlight and Soundbar. Also have a powered Belkin 3-way HDMI switcher helping me run everything thru the soundbar. Even managed to leave 1 HDMI port open on the tv itself for incoming a Playstation 5 next year hopefully
Get the subwoofer for the soundbar , it makes a big difference
Potatolays is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18842 of 19064 Old 05-31-2019, 06:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
hsinnott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 786
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potatolays View Post
Get the subwoofer for the soundbar , it makes a big difference
Have been waiting forever for a price drop on it but I will probably pass as I would like to eventually resort back to a proper surround sound set up w/Dolby Atmos and dts:X. As soundbars go tho, it's quite good- by far the best I have heard.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC07090.JPG
Views:	55
Size:	110.6 KB
ID:	2574350  

SONY Bravia KD-65XE9005BU 4K UHD tv PANASONIC TX-40CX400B 4K UHD tv SONY UBP-X800 4K HDR Ultra HD player SONY BDP-S3700 Blu-ray player (U.S.)-*new 04/04/2019 SONY BDP-S760 Blu-ray player ES certified- Elevated Standard (UK) SAMSUNG BD-C6900 3D Blu-ray player (UK) SAMSUNG HW-MS650 Sound+ Soundbar
hsinnott is offline  
post #18843 of 19064 Old 06-01-2019, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJR662 View Post
With the most recent update, did anyone try and tested playing content using the internal video app? I seem to remember playback was a bit shaky after the previous update, with certain files not playing with sound or not playing at all.
They finally fixed the video app, but now Netflix HDR doesn't with the internal app, Roku, or my Fire TV Stick. They fix one thing and break another.
Blink8533 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18844 of 19064 Old 06-01-2019, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
DJR662's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blink8533 View Post
They finally fixed the video app, but now Netflix HDR doesn't with the internal app, Roku, or my Fire TV Stick. They fix one thing and break another.
Thanks.

Will hold out on updating then.
DJR662 is offline  
post #18845 of 19064 Old 06-02-2019, 09:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KoRn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,117
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blink8533 View Post
They finally fixed the video app, but now Netflix HDR doesn't with the internal app, Roku, or my Fire TV Stick. They fix one thing and break another.

Factory reset has solved this problem for people, if I remember reading correctly. Worth a try.
KoRn is offline  
post #18846 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 07:42 AM
Member
 
Hollypoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I posted this on the Sony 800m2 thread. Perhaps this is a 2017 900e issue and someone here has a suggestion. I misspoke about enhance hdmi on input 4:

“So, I’m still trying to make UHD pop on the 800m2.

I have the HD blueray version of Cap America and the 4k UHD version. The Oppo 105 plays the HD Blueray directly into hdmi4 on the Sony 900e; the 800m2 plays the UHD version directly into hdmi2. Both inputs have the same settings (including enhanced hdmi). Both pictures are just amazing.

Picked the final scene when Cap America wakes up in modern Times Square. Switch between the hdmi inputs. Cannot tell a difference. TV display says both are 4k inputs (Oppo upscales). I had assumed UHD colors would really come alive. Looks the same as HD blueray. Still a great picture, just not noticeably better.

Tried the same test with Jumanji. Great picture, not noticeably better.

Unless I can find the magic setting not sure why I’m keeping the 800m2.”

Sony 900E, Marantz SR5011, Oppo 105 universal, Sony 800m2, Statement Monitors, Zaph ZA5 Center, Comody Speedsters surrounds.
Hollypoint is offline  
post #18847 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollypoint View Post
I posted this on the Sony 800m2 thread. Perhaps this is a 2017 900e issue and someone here has a suggestion. I misspoke about enhance hdmi on input 4:

“So, I’m still trying to make UHD pop on the 800m2.

I have the HD blueray version of Cap America and the 4k UHD version. The Oppo 105 plays the HD Blueray directly into hdmi4 on the Sony 900e; the 800m2 plays the UHD version directly into hdmi2. Both inputs have the same settings (including enhanced hdmi). Both pictures are just amazing.

Picked the final scene when Cap America wakes up in modern Times Square. Switch between the hdmi inputs. Cannot tell a difference. TV display says both are 4k inputs (Oppo upscales). I had assumed UHD colors would really come alive. Looks the same as HD blueray. Still a great picture, just not noticeably better.

Tried the same test with Jumanji. Great picture, not noticeably better.

Unless I can find the magic setting not sure why I’m keeping the 800m2.”
Are you making sure HDR is activated when you have the M2 picture on screen?

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #18848 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 01:29 PM
Member
 
Hollypoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Are you making sure HDR is activated when you have the M2 picture on screen?
Hummmmm. I like that question, it makes clear I don’t know!

So display just says 4k. Settings has hdr mode on auto. Should I just turn it on?

Sony 900E, Marantz SR5011, Oppo 105 universal, Sony 800m2, Statement Monitors, Zaph ZA5 Center, Comody Speedsters surrounds.
Hollypoint is offline  
post #18849 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollypoint View Post
Hummmmm. I like that question, it makes clear I don’t know!

So display just says 4k. Settings has hdr mode on auto. Should I just turn it on?
Sorry it took so long to reply.


When the M2 is running with the HDR movie, press Action Menu-->Picture Adjustments. If HDR is activated you will see an HDR tag in the upper right corner and you Brightness will probably be MAX. I believe this is the only place you will see an HDR indication on the 900e.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #18850 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
ericuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
How do I set upscaling on/off on this tv? The fact that I can’t find it makes me think it’s possibly notnthere??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ericuf is offline  
post #18851 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 04:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericuf View Post
How do I set upscaling on/off on this tv? The fact that I can’t find it makes me think it’s possibly notnthere??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It's not there.

Everything that comes into the set is upscaled to UHD/4K so that it fills the screen (at least vertically).

If it wasn't upscaled by the set, a cable channel or DVD showing 480i (standard def) content would give you an image size that filled about an eighth of the screen, and an HD image would fill about a quarter of it.
DougDingle is offline  
post #18852 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
ericuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
That seems odd only because other devices I have (receiver, blu Ray player) does have upscaling options. Should I use those or use the tv’s? Thank you!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ericuf is offline  
post #18853 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericuf View Post
That seems odd only because other devices I have (receiver, blu Ray player) does have upscaling options. Should I use those or use the tv’s? Thank you!!
I always use the TV's upscaling, leaving it off on all the sources (blu ray player, receiver, cable box, game console, etc.).

The logic is that the people who designed the set are intimately familiar with the specs and limitations of the display panel, and especially on higher end sets like these, have selected the best upscaler that closely matches the panel's capabilities. The upscalers in source devices have no idea what your display device is capable of doing, and are more of a 'one resolution fits all' generic solution. Sometimes they even try to 'help' you by mangling the image to make it 'brighter' or 'more colorful'.

So I leave all sources at native resolution, let the set handle the upscaling.
Deezul likes this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #18854 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
ericuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
I always use the TV's upscaling, leaving it off on all the sources (blu ray player, receiver, cable box, game console, etc.).



The logic is that the people who designed the set are intimately familiar with the specs and limitations of the display panel, and especially on higher end sets like these, have selected the best upscaler that closely matches the panel's capabilities. The upscalers in source devices have no idea what your display device is capable of doing, and are more of a 'one resolution fits all' generic solution. Sometimes they even try to 'help' you by mangling the image to make it 'brighter' or 'more colorful'.



So I leave all sources at native resolution, let the set handle the upscaling.


Ok, and just to be certain, the 900e will do that automatically, correct? Thank you!!
ericuf is offline  
post #18855 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 05:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericuf View Post
Ok, and just to be certain, the 900e will do that automatically, correct? Thank you!!
Yes. If you turn off any upscaling on the source hardware, the 900e will take care of it for you automagically.
DougDingle is offline  
post #18856 of 19064 Old 06-03-2019, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
ericuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Yes. If you turn off any upscaling on the source hardware, the 900e will take care of it for you automagically.


Thank you good sir!

Now I just need optimal settings for 4K movies :=)
ericuf is offline  
post #18857 of 19064 Old 06-04-2019, 04:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericuf View Post
That seems odd only because other devices I have (receiver, blu Ray player) does have upscaling options. Should I use those or use the tv’s? Thank you!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Every TV is capable of displaying ONLY its 'native resolution' and nothing else. Any signal that is less than the native resolution is automatically upscaled by the TV. The reason that you don't have any sort of control over it is because of this. In other words, the TV takes the final step in ensuring that content is in the correct resolution and MUST upscale it if it isn't arriving at the correct resolution. If you were to "turn off" upscaling on a TV, then you would only see those images that are being sent at the native resolution of the set.
meburdick is offline  
post #18858 of 19064 Old 06-04-2019, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
ericuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
Every TV is capable of displaying ONLY its 'native resolution' and nothing else. Any signal that is less than the native resolution is automatically upscaled by the TV. The reason that you don't have any sort of control over it is because of this. In other words, the TV takes the final step in ensuring that content is in the correct resolution and MUST upscale it if it isn't arriving at the correct resolution. If you were to "turn off" upscaling on a TV, then you would only see those images that are being sent at the native resolution of the set.
Got it, totally makes sense now, thank you! So let me ask this odd question, why do other devices have an upscaling option then if the TV will do it automatically?
ericuf is offline  
post #18859 of 19064 Old 06-04-2019, 07:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericuf View Post
Got it, totally makes sense now, thank you! So let me ask this odd question, why do other devices have an upscaling option then if the TV will do it automatically?
I -believe- that it's mostly because of the variety of different resolutions that were supported when flat-panel TV's were in their infancy. With different incoming signals of things like 480p, 480i, 720p, etc., the box manufacturers included upscaling controls to ensure that it could output at a level to match what your set could receive. Today, your best bet is leaving all of the upscaling to the TV...
meburdick is offline  
post #18860 of 19064 Old 06-04-2019, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
ericuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
I -believe- that it's mostly because of the variety of different resolutions that were supported when flat-panel TV's were in their infancy. With different incoming signals of things like 480p, 480i, 720p, etc., the box manufacturers included upscaling controls to ensure that it could output at a level to match what your set could receive. Today, your best bet is leaving all of the upscaling to the TV...
Will do, thanks!
ericuf is offline  
post #18861 of 19064 Old 06-04-2019, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericuf View Post
Got it, totally makes sense now, thank you! So let me ask this odd question, why do other devices have an upscaling option then if the TV will do it automatically?
Mostly because those other devices that do upscaling don't actually have an integrated display. They adjust the resolution and then pass it on to the display to process. And of course the manufacturers all think they can do it better than the display device. ;-)

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #18862 of 19064 Old 06-04-2019, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Mostly because those other devices that do upscaling don't actually have an integrated display. They adjust the resolution and then pass it on to the display to process. And of course the manufacturers all think they can do it better than the display device. ;-)
Now that I'm thinking more about it, I'm wondering if the resolution control is really there for nothing other than to ensure they're able to overlay the various OSD items.
meburdick is offline  
post #18863 of 19064 Old 06-04-2019, 02:13 PM
Member
 
Hollypoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Sorry it took so long to reply.


When the M2 is running with the HDR movie, press Action Menu-->Picture Adjustments. If HDR is activated you will see an HDR tag in the upper right corner and you Brightness will probably be MAX. I believe this is the only place you will see an HDR indication on the 900e.
Thanks. Yes hdr is active. Looks like these 2 titles are not good exemplars of the difference between blueray and uhd. Reviews have stated they didn’t do a good job in production. I’ve ordered 2 titles that should highlight the difference. I guess its like hi-if audio; the source really matters.

Sony 900E, Marantz SR5011, Oppo 105 universal, Sony 800m2, Statement Monitors, Zaph ZA5 Center, Comody Speedsters surrounds.
Hollypoint is offline  
post #18864 of 19064 Old 06-04-2019, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollypoint View Post
Thanks. Yes hdr is active. Looks like these 2 titles are not good exemplars of the difference between blueray and uhd. Reviews have stated they didn’t do a good job in production. I’ve ordered 2 titles that should highlight the difference. I guess its like hi-if audio; the source really matters.
HD versus UHD deals with resolution. I genuinely don't see any major differences in UHD content, even on stuff that's mastered really well. Is it a little crisper? Yeah. But the delta from HD just isn't "massive."

HDR deals with color and contrast. There are a million ways to do it and most of what I've seen is either very lackluster or actually looks BAD (I used to turn HDR off when watching Netflix because it made everything ridiculously dark). There is some good content out there, but most movies don't take place 100% during the day with bright sunlight outdoors. How much extra range to the color palate do you really expect to get when you're watching in a scene in a submarine?
meburdick is offline  
post #18865 of 19064 Old 06-05-2019, 06:49 AM
Member
 
Hollypoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
HD versus UHD deals with resolution. I genuinely don't see any major differences in UHD content, even on stuff that's mastered really well. Is it a little crisper? Yeah. But the delta from HD just isn't "massive."

HDR deals with color and contrast. There are a million ways to do it and most of what I've seen is either very lackluster or actually looks BAD (I used to turn HDR off when watching Netflix because it made everything ridiculously dark). There is some good content out there, but most movies don't take place 100% during the day with bright sunlight outdoors. How much extra range to the color palate do you really expect to get when you're watching in a scene in a submarine?
Makes sense. To go with the audio analogy: I can’t hear any difference between CD (16/44) and higher rate (24/96) music. I can hear a slight difference between MP3 and CDs. But the way the recording is engineered (data compression, etc) is far more discriminating.

The picture on this TV is just terrific whether hd, uhd, hdr or not. And I’m not blaming the 800m2. So I have no room to complain, just curious.

Planet Earth 2 is supposed to highlight hdr (no submarine scenes I assume). And the first disney Star Wars. I can do the same comparison with those this weekend. If I can’t tell a significant difference with those, the 800m2 goes back. Any bets?

Sony 900E, Marantz SR5011, Oppo 105 universal, Sony 800m2, Statement Monitors, Zaph ZA5 Center, Comody Speedsters surrounds.
Hollypoint is offline  
post #18866 of 19064 Old 06-05-2019, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoRn View Post
Factory reset has solved this problem for people, if I remember reading correctly. Worth a try.
Actually a factory reset worked, thanks!
Blink8533 is offline  
post #18867 of 19064 Old 06-05-2019, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Derek87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollypoint View Post
Makes sense. To go with the audio analogy: I can’t hear any difference between CD (16/44) and higher rate (24/96) music. I can hear a slight difference between MP3 and CDs. But the way the recording is engineered (data compression, etc) is far more discriminating.

The picture on this TV is just terrific whether hd, uhd, hdr or not. And I’m not blaming the 800m2. So I have no room to complain, just curious.

Planet Earth 2 is supposed to highlight hdr (no submarine scenes I assume). And the first disney Star Wars. I can do the same comparison with those this weekend. If I can’t tell a significant difference with those, the 800m2 goes back. Any bets?
i will be awaiting your comments/review. i have a 900e and have been waiting for the 800m2 to drop in price before i took the plunge. in general, without having A/B'd image quality, i thought that 4k images from my Apple TV were generally better than Blu Ray image from my Oppo 83 BR player. but the audio quality of the latter is significantly better, even using a HDFury to get DD+ for the Apple TV.

Redbox near me has started renting 4k discs, hence my desire to get the 800m2, assuming the 4k HDR disc is an improvement over BR disc.
Derek87 is offline  
post #18868 of 19064 Old 06-05-2019, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derek87 View Post
i will be awaiting your comments/review. i have a 900e and have been waiting for the 800m2 to drop in price before i took the plunge. in general, without having A/B'd image quality, i thought that 4k images from my Apple TV were generally better than Blu Ray image from my Oppo 83 BR player. but the audio quality of the latter is significantly better, even using a HDFury to get DD+ for the Apple TV.

Redbox near me has started renting 4k discs, hence my desire to get the 800m2, assuming the 4k HDR disc is an improvement over BR disc.
As I've said before... I do not see any 'real world' differences in 4K (UHD) versus 2K (HD). I have a very well-mastered copy of Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade that looks absolutely fantastic on standard DVD. I have the BluRay version of The Blues Brothers and it looks no different than the standard DVD version. Just because there are more pixels, it does not "have to be" better. The vast majority of content from today looks every bit as good in 2K as it does in 4K.

As far as HDR goes, I have a handful of UHD movies with HDR that I don't really see any big difference to in terms of the contrast and such. Again, the BluRay version looks every bit as good, even without the enhancements that HDR brings to the 4K version. You will never be comparing images side-by-side except for possibly one very specific point in time where you're trying to determine whether one actually is better than the other. So, at the end of the day, all that matters is that you enjoy the PQ of what you have installed.
meburdick is offline  
post #18869 of 19064 Old 06-05-2019, 12:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 368
My 900e did something a bit odd today...

The TV was on for a while, and it shut off. Initially, it was suspected that I hit the power button on the Fire Stick remote with my foot when I put my feet up on the coffee table. But then, the TV came back on with the Sony logo.

I wrote it off as a fluke, but quickly realized / discovered that the TV was in a reboot loop, restarting itself with a full reboot every five minutes. I unplugged the lead from the wall to the power brick and let it sit for a while. Reconnecting the power cord about 15 minutes later showed that nothing had changed.

I made sure there were no remote controls that were sending any signals to the TV (pulled the batteries), made sure the power cord was seated properly and plugged directly into a solid power source. Nothing helped.

Then, after the TV had rebooted itself and came back to showing what the Fire Stick was doing, I grabbed the remote and turned the TV off. That was it... A simple operation... one press of the power button. Everything powered down and it stayed that way.

I came back about a half hour later and turned the TV on. It stayed on without a reboot for about 25 minutes before I manually powered it off again. I will continue to monitor this to see what, if anything comes of it.

I find it amusing that Sony recommends that you upgrade the firmware if your TV powers itself off randomly. Uh... Wouldn't that effectively corrupt the bootloader for the TV if it were to power off partway through a firmware update?

Has anyone else experienced this same situation? I am NOT running the latest firmware... I have the latest firmware prior to the Oreo update and absolutely nothing has changed with this set in MONTHS.
meburdick is offline  
post #18870 of 19064 Old 06-05-2019, 05:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
My 900e did something a bit odd today...

The TV was on for a while, and it shut off. Initially, it was suspected that I hit the power button on the Fire Stick remote with my foot when I put my feet up on the coffee table. But then, the TV came back on with the Sony logo.

I wrote it off as a fluke, but quickly realized / discovered that the TV was in a reboot loop, restarting itself with a full reboot every five minutes. I unplugged the lead from the wall to the power brick and let it sit for a while. Reconnecting the power cord about 15 minutes later showed that nothing had changed.

I made sure there were no remote controls that were sending any signals to the TV (pulled the batteries), made sure the power cord was seated properly and plugged directly into a solid power source. Nothing helped.

Then, after the TV had rebooted itself and came back to showing what the Fire Stick was doing, I grabbed the remote and turned the TV off. That was it... A simple operation... one press of the power button. Everything powered down and it stayed that way.

I came back about a half hour later and turned the TV on. It stayed on without a reboot for about 25 minutes before I manually powered it off again. I will continue to monitor this to see what, if anything comes of it.

I find it amusing that Sony recommends that you upgrade the firmware if your TV powers itself off randomly. Uh... Wouldn't that effectively corrupt the bootloader for the TV if it were to power off partway through a firmware update?

Has anyone else experienced this same situation? I am NOT running the latest firmware... I have the latest firmware prior to the Oreo update and absolutely nothing has changed with this set in MONTHS.
Any possibility that some connected piece of gear was issuing CEC commands to the 900e?

Every once in a while, my Marantz 1608 AVR goes stupid and starts issuing CEC commands, and the 900e responds.

I've had the 1608 turn on in the middle of the night, and in turn turn on the 900e.
DougDingle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off