2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 635 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40382Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19021 of 19200 Old 07-30-2019, 11:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
javan robinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 343
^ It's still happening to me too. About once every other day. The update definitely took as my home screen has remained changed, and settings are still switching faster




65" 900E Tee Vee | Denon 6300H AVR | PSA MTM-210s | PSA MTM-210c | PSA MTM-110s | Canton 880 InCeilings | Rythmik FV25HP
javan robinson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19022 of 19200 Old 08-01-2019, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
billqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I am having the HDMI Arc not working going into my Yamaha YSP 1600 Soundbar. This happened before I got the Oreo update. We had a power outage and after it came back on, no more HDMI Arc. I can display the Yamaha menu through the HDMI cord hooked up to the ARC but I'm not getting sound coming down the other way.

If I can't get the ARC to work is there any special setting to get TOSLINK up and running? I'm not getting sound out of it yet either, though I just tried it. Yamaha powers up and players internal levels.

Not sure how to proceed.

JVC RS500, Denon 7200WA, 7.2.4 Atmos/DTSX dedicated Theater. 133" Dalite 1.3 screen. M&K S150 + K7 ear level, 4 Tannoy DC overheads.
billqs is offline  
post #19023 of 19200 Old 08-01-2019, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
javan robinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 343
TV turn off issue happened twice last night inside of one hour.




65" 900E Tee Vee | Denon 6300H AVR | PSA MTM-210s | PSA MTM-210c | PSA MTM-110s | Canton 880 InCeilings | Rythmik FV25HP
javan robinson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19024 of 19200 Old 08-02-2019, 09:21 AM
Member
 
DeltaOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by javan robinson View Post
TV turn off issue happened twice last night inside of one hour.
It's been a year...but my set was turning itself off once or twice a week. I did a "forced factory reset" and it solved the problem.

There's another reset that Sony calls "factory data reset." You could try this...but I think the more inclusive forced factory reset is the way to go.

Be sure to read the warnings...you may lose some settings during the forced factory reset.
DeltaOne is offline  
post #19025 of 19200 Old 08-03-2019, 06:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Just got the latest update, it messed up my system, again.

I have a Sony X800 player, and a Nakamachi 7.2 sound system. The soundbar still links up, but the X800 wont work. It turns on, won't display, then won't turn off. The same exact type of thing happened after the Oreo update and I had to return the X800. Any tips guys? I've tried uplugging everything. Reseting the X800 and TV. Hard shut off. Nothing works. Really frustrating. Once I get everything working again I'm turning off updates on the TV. So sick of updates doing nothing but messing up everything. So so dumb.
rush0024 is offline  
post #19026 of 19200 Old 08-03-2019, 06:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Airsculpture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: English but in Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 617
Just got my first software update notification for over a year, never updated it since purchase, and I’m not going to apply it.

I don’t use the internal apps and the TV is running fine so I’m going with the philosophy of “if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it” and avoid any potential issues.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
mattg3 and Scarriere like this.

Sony XBR65X900E, Oppo UDP-203 Universal Player
Front L&R - Polk TSx550t, Centre - Polk CSiA6 all in Cherry
Surrounds & Rears - Mission 77DS & Mission 780s
Subwoofer - Polk PSW125 in Cherry
Receiver - Marantz SR6012
Airsculpture is offline  
post #19027 of 19200 Old 08-03-2019, 12:33 PM
Member
 
idrobnjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by billqs View Post
I am having the HDMI Arc not working going into my Yamaha YSP 1600 Soundbar. This happened before I got the Oreo update. We had a power outage and after it came back on, no more HDMI Arc. I can display the Yamaha menu through the HDMI cord hooked up to the ARC but I'm not getting sound coming down the other way.

If I can't get the ARC to work is there any special setting to get TOSLINK up and running? I'm not getting sound out of it yet either, though I just tried it. Yamaha powers up and players internal levels.

Not sure how to proceed.
I am in the same boat as you. The update broke my ARC HDMI control to my Yamaha receiver and I cannot get sound through my external speakers. I have been messing with it for hours now, contacted Sony help, tried just about everything, no resolution. They gave me some number to call after level 1 couldn't help me but I thought I'd check the forums first. I have an optical cable but my TV is wall mounted and heavy as crap, I can't find even where the optical port is on the TV to try that. But even if that works I am not happy about another cable dangling from the TV, HDMI ARC should effin' work!
idrobnjak is offline  
post #19028 of 19200 Old 08-04-2019, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Is there a particular reason why this TV is not getting a Dolby Vision update?
rush0024 is offline  
post #19029 of 19200 Old 08-04-2019, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by rush0024 View Post
Is there a particular reason why this TV is not getting a Dolby Vision update?
Something about the video chip in the 900e not having enough power to do DV, that was the scuttlebutt about a year ago when Sony definitively said no DV for the 900e.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #19030 of 19200 Old 08-05-2019, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Something about the video chip in the 900e not having enough power to do DV, that was the scuttlebutt about a year ago when Sony definitively said no DV for the 900e.


Or probably they don’t want upgrade the 2017 models to have some more sells.


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
jpuck likes this.
Danny-Italy is offline  
post #19031 of 19200 Old 08-05-2019, 11:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny-Italy View Post
Or probably they don’t want upgrade the 2017 models to have some more sells.


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
I think they may actually lose some repeat customers. Sony won't update a TV that could possibly handle a new feature? I'll look at another company who supports older TVs longer than Sony. I know companies are out to make money, and won't continue to update older TVs. But it's not like these are 2007 models that are way out of date and the on board processor wouldn't be able to handle it. These are only 2 year old TVs, and Dolby Vision has probably been tested by Sony anyway. They did their math and figured more people would upgrade to a new TV with DV than would move to a competitor.
jpuck likes this.

Xbox: Deezul
Sony XBR-65X900E, Sony XBR-49X900E
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
post #19032 of 19200 Old 08-05-2019, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,619
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1017 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deezul View Post
I think they may actually lose some repeat customers. Sony won't update a TV that could possibly handle a new feature? I'll look at another company who supports older TVs longer than Sony. I know companies are out to make money, and won't continue to update older TVs. But it's not like these are 2007 models that are way out of date and the on board processor wouldn't be able to handle it. These are only 2 year old TVs, and Dolby Vision has probably been tested by Sony anyway. They did their math and figured more people would upgrade to a new TV with DV than would move to a competitor.
Here's a different take:

The processor in the 900E line can't handle the frame by frame processing that needs to be done to support UHD DV. HDR10 and all its Balkanized variations are not frame by frame processing, but DV is.

And even if it could handle it, Sony would have to pay Dolby a licensing fee for every single 900E set sold in order to to roll out DV support, a fee that was not included in their calculations because they were very clear on release of the 900E line that DV was not supported, and announced soon thereafter that it would never be supported.

There will always be additional features in newer models of higher end everything, and unless it was specifically said by the manufacturer that a feature would be supported by a future upgrade, I don't expect it.
Cheddarhead likes this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #19033 of 19200 Old 08-05-2019, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Here's a different take:

The processor in the 900E line can't handle the frame by frame processing that needs to be done to support UHD DV. HDR10 and all its Balkanized variations are not frame by frame processing, but DV is.

And even if it could handle it, Sony would have to pay Dolby a licensing fee for every single 900E set sold in order to to roll out DV support, a fee that was not included in their calculations because they were very clear on release of the 900E line that DV was not supported, and announced soon thereafter that it would never be supported.

There will always be additional features in newer models of higher end everything, and unless it was specifically said by the manufacturer that a feature would be supported by a future upgrade, I don't expect it.
I absolutely believe this to be the case, I believe Sony might have been a bit surprised about the processing requirements and I can definitely see not paying the additional DV fees for TVs that were sold without ever having been advertised as having a future DV capability.

They advertised the Z9D as DV capable with an upgrade and delivered.

Curious how far back do some buyers of Sony TVs think Sony go back with DV capability, to the C models?
DougDingle likes this.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #19034 of 19200 Old 08-05-2019, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
I absolutely believe this to be the case, I believe Sony might have been a bit surprised about the processing requirements and I can definitely see not paying the additional DV fees for TVs that were sold without ever having been advertised as having a future DV capability.

They advertised the Z9D as DV capable with an upgrade and delivered.

Curious how far back do some buyers of Sony TVs think Sony go back with DV capability, to the C models?
All the way back to the very beginning. And I expect Ford to retrofit my Model T with Android Auto.

When are people going to stop bitching about this? It has been covered in this thread alone SO many times.
meburdick is offline  
post #19035 of 19200 Old 08-05-2019, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
All the way back to the very beginning. And I expect Ford to retrofit my Model T with Android Auto.
Nah, Android Auto sucks, I want Apple CarPlay in my Model A. ;-)

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #19036 of 19200 Old 08-05-2019, 10:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
bobby_t1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
How to have different HDR and SDR settings on same input?

This has probably been answered in this thread, but given it's 550+ pages long and my searches haven't found anything, I'll take a risk and repost.

I have an Nvidia Shield connected to HDMI 3 and PS4 Pro on HDMI 2. Intentionally to those ports because docs say only HDMI 2 and 3 support HDR.

Through the Nvidia shield, I use plex and Netflix so have a mix of SDR and HDR content. How in the world do you have different picture settings on the same input depending if it's HDR or SDR content? I didn't see a way to do this in the settings, and when I applied some settings I found in this thread for HDR, my SDR stuff in plex looks incredibly bad.
bobby_t1 is offline  
post #19037 of 19200 Old 08-06-2019, 07:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby_t1 View Post
This has probably been answered in this thread, but given it's 550+ pages long and my searches haven't found anything, I'll take a risk and repost.

I have an Nvidia Shield connected to HDMI 3 and PS4 Pro on HDMI 2. Intentionally to those ports because docs say only HDMI 2 and 3 support HDR.

Through the Nvidia shield, I use plex and Netflix so have a mix of SDR and HDR content. How in the world do you have different picture settings on the same input depending if it's HDR or SDR content? I didn't see a way to do this in the settings, and when I applied some settings I found in this thread for HDR, my SDR stuff in plex looks incredibly bad.
Just an FYI all 4 ports on the 900e support HDR, the enhanced mode available on ports 2/3 is required if you play 60fps/4:4:4 color depth content.
bradman likes this.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4

Last edited by Cheddarhead; 08-06-2019 at 09:09 AM.
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #19038 of 19200 Old 08-06-2019, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
bobby_t1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Just an FYI all 4 ports on the 900e support HDR, the enhanced mode available on ports 3/4 is required if you play 60fps/4:4:4 color depth content.


Oops. Thanks. I’m on ports 3 and 4 not 2 and 3. I only needed two hdmi ports so connected to those two
bobby_t1 is offline  
post #19039 of 19200 Old 08-06-2019, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 78
How do you PERMANENTLY remove the "Sony Select" channels on the home screen? I go into "customize channels" and turn off "Sony Select" channels, only to have them suddenly re-appear at a random time in the near future.

Thnanks
Herve is offline  
post #19040 of 19200 Old 08-07-2019, 04:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
vapore0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby_t1 View Post
This has probably been answered in this thread, but given it's 550+ pages long and my searches haven't found anything, I'll take a risk and repost.

I have an Nvidia Shield connected to HDMI 3 and PS4 Pro on HDMI 2. Intentionally to those ports because docs say only HDMI 2 and 3 support HDR.

Through the Nvidia shield, I use plex and Netflix so have a mix of SDR and HDR content. How in the world do you have different picture settings on the same input depending if it's HDR or SDR content? I didn't see a way to do this in the settings, and when I applied some settings I found in this thread for HDR, my SDR stuff in plex looks incredibly bad.
I have a mix of HD and SD movies (BR 1080p and DVD 480p). I had the same issue. BRs looked great, DVDs looked really bad. Probably the upscaling effect.

I just set some of the processing settings to Auto.

Noise reduction, color dithering, etc. Those dont affect the BR movies but produce a very significant change on regular DVDs. Now they look just as good, if not better, than when I had the old 1080p TV.

Sony x900e, Sony STR-DN1080, Sony Core Series speakers (5.1.2), NVidia Shield TV, Synology 4 bay NAS (12TB total)
vapore0n is offline  
post #19041 of 19200 Old 08-07-2019, 09:13 AM
Member
 
gi02sl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 23
My non-updated set was having some glitches and very slow menu response. I’ve been avoiding the update because some of the menu changes didn’t sound like improvements to me and I wasn’t having other issues. I decided to just go for the update and hope for the best.

Took about fifteen minutes and didn’t cause me any problems. It seemed like my settings changed on one of my viewing sources, but I didn’t verify in advance so I can’t say for sure. Everything else stayed the same, the new menu is acceptable, and the quicker action is appreciated.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
gi02sl is offline  
post #19042 of 19200 Old 08-07-2019, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Just an FYI all 4 ports on the 900e support HDR, the enhanced mode available on ports 2/3 is required if you play 60fps/4:4:4 color depth content.

My HDR sources are: Xbox one x - games, 4K disks.
Are you saying I can play a 4K disk on my Xbox on port 1 or 4 and see HDR?
Tfid is offline  
post #19043 of 19200 Old 08-07-2019, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
My HDR sources are: Xbox one x - games, 4K disks.
Are you saying I can play a 4K disk on my Xbox on port 1 or 4 and see HDR?
Absolutely, I currently have my Roku Premier + which is HDR capable plugged into Port 4 and I get the HDR badge when appropriate on Netflix streams.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #19044 of 19200 Old 08-08-2019, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Absolutely, I currently have my Roku Premier + which is HDR capable plugged into Port 4 and I get the HDR badge when appropriate on Netflix streams.

Thanks, but I was asking about a disk played on an Xbox. I don't use a Roku, and I can't stream any 4K content due to my 10Mbps internet connection except for maybe Vudu that uses very low bandwidth 4K streams.
Tfid is offline  
post #19045 of 19200 Old 08-08-2019, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
Thanks, but I was asking about a disk played on an Xbox. I don't use a Roku, and I can't stream any 4K content due to my 10Mbps internet connection except for maybe Vudu that uses very low bandwidth 4K streams.
I also have a 10mb DSL connection, when I attempt to stream the 4K version of Man In the High Castle on Amazon Prime my TV reports that it is getting a 4K stream, so there is that.

I can try an HDR disk from my x800 into port 4 to confirm but if the Roku successfully displays HDR then any device should.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #19046 of 19200 Old 08-08-2019, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Does anyone have an issue with the upper banner coming up sometimes, at random? I have my consoles and PC hooked up to the HDMI ports, and whenever I'm on them, playing a game or watching a movie, the banner suddenly pops up showing which HDMI port I'm on and the resolution, as if I was switching ports. I remember reading about this issue, but can't find it in the 500+ pages
Pazure is offline  
post #19047 of 19200 Old 08-09-2019, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
I also have a 10mb DSL connection, when I attempt to stream the 4K version of Man In the High Castle on Amazon Prime my TV reports that it is getting a 4K stream, so there is that.

I can try an HDR disk from my x800 into port 4 to confirm but if the Roku successfully displays HDR then any device should.

I wish the TV reported data bandwidth instead of just resolution. My blueray player used to show video and audio bandwidth of local files played over USB or local network and was very useful for troubleshooting stuttering videos.
Tfid is offline  
post #19048 of 19200 Old 08-10-2019, 11:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 3,345
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1796 Post(s)
Liked: 1272
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
All the way back to the very beginning. And I expect Ford to retrofit my Model T with Android Auto.

When are people going to stop bitching about this? It has been covered in this thread alone SO many times.
***Gee - they didn’t upgrade my Model T with Android Auto but they did add an 8 Track Tape Player. And the true “Glove Box” is big enough to hold the tapes.

I have both the Sony 900E and Sony 900F. Personally - I don’t think Sony 900E users are missing much by not having DV. It’s a god awful and dark implementation on the Sony 900F. Dolby Vision has been a complete and total dud, IMHO. Outside of the occasional ride along DD+ Dolby Atmos audio with DV — I don’t even watch DV anymore. It’s gotten to the point where I’d rather use my Roku Ultra to bypass DV altogether on my Sony 900F.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, BenQ W1080ST, Denon X5200 & Emotiva XPA-3
AudioSource 100VS, OPPO 103 & Samsung K8500, 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's,
V.2 (FL/FR), CC-690 (C), V.5, ADP 590 V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub,
Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides)
Ricoflashback is online now  
post #19049 of 19200 Old 08-11-2019, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,619
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1017 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricoflashback View Post
***Gee - they didn’t upgrade my Model T with Android Auto but they did add an 8 Track Tape Player. And the true “Glove Box” is big enough to hold the tapes.

I have both the Sony 900E and Sony 900F. Personally - I don’t think Sony 900E users are missing much by not having DV. It’s a god awful and dark implementation on the Sony 900F. Dolby Vision has been a complete and total dud, IMHO. Outside of the occasional ride along DD+ Dolby Atmos audio with DV — I don’t even watch DV anymore. It’s gotten to the point where I’d rather use my Roku Ultra to bypass DV altogether on my Sony 900F.
I have the 900E, so can't speak to the DV implementation on Sonys, but I also have the LG 65E6 OLED, and even though its DV implementation is somewhat limited compared to later models, it's still quite spectacular when the content was shot, edited, and encoded properly, even at its paltry 650 nits.

As with most content, 'garbage in garbage out' applies to HDR material, regardless of its encoding format. If the footage is shot and/or edited and/or encoded by people who don't know or don't care what they're doing, the result will be sub-optimal.
DougDingle is offline  
post #19050 of 19200 Old 08-11-2019, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1758 Post(s)
Liked: 1067
I cannot imagine at this time anyway that Dolby Vision is that much better than HDR 10 because HDR 10 is pretty freaking fantastic. Blows me away when done right.
Hetfieldjames is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off