2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 64 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40469Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 19673 Old 06-02-2017, 10:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by venus933 View Post
Has anyone tried these settings? I think I'm going to give them try
i may give them a try. it's only been two days and i'm burnt out on configuring settings. i'm gonna end up buying calibration equipment lmao. it's interesting to see them take out so much blue and some green compared to rtings and taking out the red. i agree with rtings there. but we'll see. gonna put some hours on it and get a calibration service.

Question on that actually. If my living situation is to change and with that comes a difference in room lighting, how dramatic will it change the way the TV should be calibrated? Should I wait?
hatetheplay3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 04:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Can you rename the hdmi inputs on the tv?

JVC RS3000 : Panamorph DCR Lens :Seymour Reference NEO 2.40 144"
Trinnov Altitude 16 : Kaleidescape Strato S 12TB :Kaleidescape 24TB Server :Apple TV 4K
Oppo 203 : Xbox One X
Procella P8's LCR and P5IW/P5's for surrounds and atmos
Procella P15SI x 4 : Audiocontrol G4 AMPS x 4 : Current Setup 9.4. 4 Atmos : Control 4
Applemike68 is online now  
post #1893 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 04:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
venus933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4,608
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2498 Post(s)
Liked: 2094
Quote:
Originally Posted by hatetheplay3r View Post
i may give them a try. it's only been two days and i'm burnt out on configuring settings. i'm gonna end up buying calibration equipment lmao. it's interesting to see them take out so much blue and some green compared to rtings and taking out the red. i agree with rtings there. but we'll see. gonna put some hours on it and get a calibration service.

Question on that actually. If my living situation is to change and with that comes a difference in room lighting, how dramatic will it change the way the TV should be calibrated? Should I wait?
Professional calibrators usually set up two modes, one for daytime and one for evening.

LG 65B8
Sonos Playbase
MS Xbox One S (using strictly as a disk player)
venus933 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1894 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
Can you rename the hdmi inputs on the tv?
Yes.
eddysnake is offline  
post #1895 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 05:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by venus933 View Post
Has anyone tried these settings? I think I'm going to give them try.

https://youtu.be/FFsRJ3EU8Dg
Not yet, but thanks for posting. Motionflow and cinemotion are what I've still been tinkering with. From reading, it sounded like these on true cinema and high will reduce judder if you are watching shows on cable. I don't really watch that many shows on cable so I haven't had a chance to mess around with it. I've had them both set to off for Netflix and movies and things have looked great.
eddysnake is offline  
post #1896 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 06:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
While watching cable, I notice when I hit display it says 720p on the display. Should the TV be up converting that to 4k? Is there a setting for that upscale or should it be displaying the native broadcast from cable box?

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
eddysnake is offline  
post #1897 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1092 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post
While watching cable, I notice when I hit display it says 720p on the display. Should the TV be up converting that to 4k? Is there a setting for that upscale or should it be displaying the native broadcast from cable box?

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
The TV -is- upconverting or you wouldn't see anything.

The 720 indicator is for the resolution of the content coming in.
meburdick is offline  
post #1898 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Thanks. When watching 4k and HDR, do the settings adjust? I'm guessing you want brightness with these settings, but I could have sworn my brightness was 10 and then when watching something in HDR, my settings change...

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
eddysnake is offline  
post #1899 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post
Not yet, but thanks for posting. Motionflow and cinemotion are what I've still been tinkering with. From reading, it sounded like these on true cinema and high will reduce judder if you are watching shows on cable. I don't really watch that many shows on cable so I haven't had a chance to mess around with it. I've had them both set to off for Netflix and movies and things have looked great.
These seem fine for most movies I've watched, but even so there still seems to be some judder. The scene that woke me up to how inadequate these are was in 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE when John Goodman first shows the bunker living space, and there's a 360 degree pan around the room. As a result, I started tinkering with the custom settings, but so far, anything more than true cinema and high cinemotion produces too much soap-opera effect for me.

If you want a real test of your motion settings, use that scene.
Mac128 is offline  
post #1900 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by venus933 View Post
Has anyone tried these settings? I think I'm going to give them try.

https://youtu.be/FFsRJ3EU8Dg
I set these settings up and compared them to rtings settings under custom. I think these settings looked better in HDR as they made the whites stand out, but watching other 4k content I thought the rtings settings under custom made colors pop more. My sample size was just 2 shows, but that's my 2 cents for now.
eddysnake is offline  
post #1901 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 2,982
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1977 Post(s)
Liked: 5802
Glad I'm not the only one constantly fiddling with different settings!
subacabra is online now  
post #1902 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac128 View Post
These seem fine for most movies I've watched, but even so there still seems to be some judder. The scene that woke me up to how inadequate these are was in 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE when John Goodman first shows the bunker living space, and there's a 360 degree pan around the room. As a result, I started tinkering with the custom settings, but so far, anything more than true cinema and high cinemotion produces too much soap-opera effect for me.

If you want a real test of your motion settings, use that scene.
Ramping up the soap opera effect full blast with moving art 4k on Netflix looks pretty amazing. I have a hard time watching it outside of stuff like that though.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
eddysnake is offline  
post #1903 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:45 AM
Member
 
bori421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by venus933 View Post
Has anyone tried these settings? I think I'm going to give them try.

https://youtu.be/FFsRJ3EU8Dg


I've stuck to these settings for the passed month. Only changes I may to them was brightness 25-30 daytime.( I have alot of windows) and Local dimming to High.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bori421 is offline  
post #1904 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
Can you rename the hdmi inputs on the tv?
Yes.
. Thanks but how do u do it. I'm missing it for some reason
Applemike68 is online now  
post #1905 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
. Thanks but how do u do it. I'm missing it for some reason
I think it's under the main TV settings under manage inputs

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
eddysnake is offline  
post #1906 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Also found out under action you can turn display off which is great for using the Android TV app for sirius or other music channels if you have your house wired for music. Now I just need to experiment with the side view app to see if you can adjust settings with your phone in a different room
eddysnake is offline  
post #1907 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,398
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7622 Post(s)
Liked: 7696
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
Glad I'm not the only one constantly fiddling with different settings!
That right there is the AVS way, she's got to be capable of more....lol.
subacabra likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #1908 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Analyst7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post
I think it's under the main TV settings under manage inputs

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
Go to settings, external inputs, then manage inputs and you'll see an option for naming the inputs.
Analyst7 is offline  
post #1909 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Analyst7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricoflashback View Post
Due to overwhelming demand (actually not - but it sounds good!) here are my settings for my XBR-49X900E set using the "Standard" option. I've also included the RTINGS settings as a reference. You can print out the .pdf document and write down your settings, as well.

A couple notes - - these are my preferences as I like a very sharp picture. (See Wolf's Teeny Hairs Picture) I do not like a "soft" picture as I like the clarity and ability to dial in and see fine details. I've been used to the "Darbee Darblet" for both my 1080p LCD TV and BenQ Projector. The pics attached do not do the 900E justice and it looks a little oversaturated, color wise, from my phone shot, compared to what it really looks like.

The source signal is Comcast X-1 Cable and the channel is CNN. I find these settings work for streaming, as well. And remember - - this TV is very unforgiving on inferior content. It shows warts and all - - which is another reason I love this TV.

Lastly - - the goal is to get a picture that you like. To me, there is no right or wrong setting. Yes, there are purists who want 100% accurate color representation but I'm not one of them. My goal is to get the best picture possible that is pleasing to my eyes. And - the Sony "out of the box" settings are very good to begin with. Lots of options. Oh, by the way, the Sony processing and upscaling is the best in the industry - - IMHO. It's really that good.

Hope this helps you find the best picture for your TV!
Thank you for providing these. I share your viewing philosophies. I'll give these a shot for awhile but the biggest changes vs. where I was is using Neutral vs. Expert 1, Auto vs. off for picture, and pushing the sharpness to 70. For fun, sometimes I take the HDR setting off of Auto and put it on HDR10 on regular HD programming. With a little adjustment, the set does a pretty good job simulating the HDR look on a non-HDR picture.
Analyst7 is offline  
post #1910 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Analyst7 View Post
Thank you for providing these. I share your viewing philosophies. I'll give these a shot for awhile but the biggest changes vs. where I was is using Neutral vs. Expert 1, Auto vs. off for picture, and pushing the sharpness to 70. For fun, sometimes I take the HDR setting off of Auto and put it on HDR10 on regular HD programming. With a little adjustment, the set does a pretty good job simulating the HDR look on a non-HDR picture.
I didn't realize you could do this. So is the hdr10 just an upconversion mode to non hdr media?
eddysnake is offline  
post #1911 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Analyst7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Another questionable Sony decision

Maybe this has already been raised, but why did Sony assign HDMI inputs 2 and 3 as enhanceable when HDMI 3 is also the ARC input? That leaves HDMI 2 as the one enhanceable input if you're using 3 for ARC. I prefer ARC over coaxial digital out but is that my only choice to have two enhanceable inputs?
Analyst7 is offline  
post #1912 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 09:44 AM
Member
 
Analyst7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post
I didn't realize you could do this. So is the hdr10 just an upconversion mode to non hdr media?
I don't know the technical conversion. I think it's just Sony's visual interpretation via simulation of how HDR would look on conventional programming.It's not perfect, but it's not bad either. Let me know what you think.
Analyst7 is offline  
post #1913 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 672 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post
Thanks. When watching 4k and HDR, do the settings adjust? I'm guessing you want brightness with these settings, but I could have sworn my brightness was 10 and then when watching something in HDR, my settings change...

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
I believe HDR takes over, and imposes certain settings, while limiting adjustment options.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
. Thanks but how do u do it. I'm missing it for some reason
Home/Settings/External inputs/Manage inputs/ select the input, then label

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post
Also found out under action you can turn display off which is great for using the Android TV app for sirius or other music channels if you have your house wired for music. Now I just need to experiment with the side view app to see if you can adjust settings with your phone in a different room
There's a dedicated button on the remote too. SideView is wifi, it works in any room covered by your network. Unfortunately, the SideView remote is not two way, so even though some of the buttons are available, the menus do not display on the app, which means you must be able to see the TV to adjust them. And unfortunately, all the buttons on the remote are not duplicated. I'm also frustrated by the remote itself, as it obviously connects via BT for the mic, but it must be line of site to control the TV otherwise. And I don't really understand the mic, since you can't really use it to control the TV either, only enter text for Google Search and media apps ...

Last edited by Mac128; 06-03-2017 at 09:56 AM.
Mac128 is offline  
post #1914 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 11:11 AM
Member
 
litster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hi everyone. I have been using my 75" X900E for a week. I found the remote is very hard to use when I watch movies in the dark. Have you switched to a backlit universal remote? Want to know if you have any success with one that works well with this TV. Thanks.
litster is offline  
post #1915 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 11:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 8,297
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2694 Post(s)
Liked: 1076
You don't learn the buttons on the remote by touch?
wco81 is offline  
post #1916 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:13 PM
Member
 
bygfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by hatetheplay3r View Post
Thanks for the input I'm looking back to find your original post with the settings. I've got some work to do to find the settings i like most. I'm a little confused about motion settings. A lot of what i read says for gaming it should be turned off. I'm assuming this is because extra processing is bad for input lag but doesn't that cause too much trailing? I notice it in Horizon Zero Dawn
That sounds about right, I dont game on it a lot but any motion processing is likely to add lag...
bygfoot is offline  
post #1917 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 07:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 81
After flipping around, I'm spoiled by 4k content. Cable TV does not look good anymore. Hockey looked fine on sports mode, but my 9 year old rear projection dlp handled cable so much better. Cable just hasn't caught up to technology yet.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
eddysnake is offline  
post #1918 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
anybody else turn down or turn off high dynamic range during content that is 1080p or isn't hdr?
hatetheplay3r is offline  
post #1919 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 08:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJTaurus View Post
Guys the first price drop on new tv's comes on summer ;
Just bought a 55 inch at bestbuy paid 1399. WOW the last time i paid that much for tv was my first HDTV back when the first came out 10 to 15 years ago.

This Sony is my first premium Tv I have bought. I can't wait for Wednesday to get hear. My other choices were the KS 8000 , Vizio 2016 P and the New TCL p series from amazon.

I hope the extra cost is going to be worth it.

Thanks
madrushian is offline  
post #1920 of 19673 Old 06-03-2017, 09:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Smiller4128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Hey everyone, I just grabbed the 55" X900E and I'm loving it so far, but when I do the 4K test on the Xbox One S, I'm getting a bunch of errors such as:


Watching Movies and TV:

-Your TV doesn't support 4K 10-bit at 50hz
-Your TV doesn't support 4K 10-bit at 60hz

Playing Games:

-Your TV doesn't support 4K 10-bit at 60hz
-Your TV setup doesn't support HDR10 for gaming

...I know this can't be true so what settings am I missing here?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Smiller4128 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off