2017 Sony XBR 900E owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 642 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 40400Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19231 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 12:15 PM
Member
 
piccirilli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I may have to reset my TV to default factory settings in attempt to fix the PITA Sony turning on in middle of night. However, it may not be worth restoring my old settings, since it was 2 years ago and there were too many to pick from on this forum. Is there any consensus on the best settings to use, or are the current firmware defaults best?
piccirilli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19232 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
Overall, I am quite disappointed in the picture quality of HDR. It seems less about the set itself and really has to do with how the source has been constructed. Netflix is a joke with it and everything is so dark I actually can't make out images on the screen and have to turn HDR off.

I also agree that HDR is too dark on the 900E. Some movies are really bad like 'Solo'. I think HDR in 'The Martian' is ok. I don't watch much 4K HDR anyway because of the cost for disks, or high data usage for streaming.
Tfid is offline  
post #19233 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Will this TV (900E) support video sources that use TrueHD sound? I know ARC won't bitstream HD audio, but will it pass the core DD signal to an AVR? I know it passes the core DTS from DTSHD-MA because my AVR shows that it's decoding DTS.
Tfid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19234 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I'm going to do a factory reset when I get home from work and then mess with the settings a little bit... I don't expect anything drastic but maybe it will be a little bit better? I don't believe I did a factory reset the last time I updated the firmware but I could be wrong.
DiGi91 is offline  
post #19235 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,221
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1839 Post(s)
Liked: 1133
In don't understand, HDR on this set is one of the standouts in most reviews. My HDR looks so good it's hard to stop watching and find it tough to go back to watching non HDR programs. Must be settings.
subacabra likes this.
Hetfieldjames is online now  
post #19236 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1769 Post(s)
Liked: 5048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
In don't understand, HDR on this set is one of the standouts in most reviews. My HDR looks so good it's hard to stop watching and find it tough to go back to watching non HDR programs. Must be settings.
I agree! Yeah there are some shows etc where the hdr isn't the best but overall this tv still wows me. The latest hdr gem is the new Modern Warfare, looks incredible!
subacabra is online now  
post #19237 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1769 Post(s)
Liked: 5048
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGi91 View Post
I'm going to do a factory reset when I get home from work and then mess with the settings a little bit... I don't expect anything drastic but maybe it will be a little bit better? I don't believe I did a factory reset the last time I updated the firmware but I could be wrong.
I sent you a pm
subacabra is online now  
post #19238 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
In don't understand, HDR on this set is one of the standouts in most reviews. My HDR looks so good it's hard to stop watching and find it tough to go back to watching non HDR programs. Must be settings.
It has to be, I will wait for you to get home and post those and give it a try! I need to join this "WOW'ed" club lol
DiGi91 is offline  
post #19239 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,221
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1839 Post(s)
Liked: 1133
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
I agree! Yeah there are some shows etc where the hdr isn't the best but overall this tv still wows me. The latest hdr gem is the new Modern Warfare, looks incredible!
I knew you'd chime in with the same what I'm saying. The HDR shows/movies don't look great are the fault of the show or movie not there 900E. Some are just awful because HDR was done crappy on that movie or show.
Hetfieldjames is online now  
post #19240 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
I sent you a pm
Just replied! Thank you and do you think I should still try a factory reset? I'm sure it can't hurt lol
DiGi91 is offline  
post #19241 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
I knew you'd chime in with the same what I'm saying. The HDR shows/movies don't look great are the fault of the show or movie not there 900E. Some are just awful because HDR was done crappy on that movie or show.
I'm beginning to think that Disney+ HDR is terrible from what I have been reading... Either way in need of messing with some new settings and I'll go from there!
DiGi91 is offline  
post #19242 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,221
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1839 Post(s)
Liked: 1133
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGi91 View Post
I'm beginning to think that Disney+ HDR is terrible from what I have been reading... Either way in need of messing with some new settings and I'll go from there!
I only watched National Treasure 2 on Disney plus and it looked freaking fantastic!
Hetfieldjames is online now  
post #19243 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
I only watched National Treasure 2 on Disney plus and it looked freaking fantastic!
I will have to test this movie when I mess around with the settings -- do you use the built in apps?

I'm debating switching over to using everything from my 4k Roku.

Thanks,
DiGi91 is offline  
post #19244 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 01:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,221
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1839 Post(s)
Liked: 1133
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGi91 View Post
I will have to test this movie when I mess around with the settings -- do you use the built in apps?



I'm debating switching over to using everything from my 4k Roku.



Thanks,
I use a Fire Cube 2nd gen that I got a few weeks ago.
Hetfieldjames is online now  
post #19245 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
I agree! Yeah there are some shows etc where the hdr isn't the best but overall this tv still wows me. The latest hdr gem is the new Modern Warfare, looks incredible!

Yes, HDR with games on the xbox look way better with this TV, but with movies, not so much.
Tfid is offline  
post #19246 of 19316 Old 11-13-2019, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Originally Posted by groove93
Your 900E will change its video settings to "Cinema Home" when 24p content is fed to it.
Be sure that "24p Sync" is enabled.


I tried many different 24p sources and none of them triggered the TV to change to 'Cinema Home' when 24p sync is enabled, even when the 'display' button shows 1080/24p in the banner. I should ask about it in the 900E forum.
I have no way of knowing if the TV is receiving a 4K at 24fps signal or if it's displaying that signal at 24 fps. I can't tell by watching if the TV is displaying at 24 or 60fps regardless of the source fps, so maybe I should just forget all about frame rate matching and stop trying to figure out why people are saying this is a 'thing'.


Has anyone here used the '24p sync' feature?
Does this TV automatically adjust it's frame rate to match the video source over HDMI?
Tfid is offline  
post #19247 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 05:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Update: I did a factory reset of everything and double checked that I was also on the latest firmware --
Before even applying any settings in standard things started to look better! Applied some settings and tweaked them to my liking!

Tried Mandolorian and it was still dark (have come to the conclusion that its the fault of the show) HOWEVER it looked a lot better than it did before with similar settings.

I tried a few different pieces of content from various sources and there is absolutely a difference here!

I will note that I am no longer using the built in apps and I have switched to my 4K Roku for this. I have noticed that the quality provided from the Roku is definitely better than that provided from the built in apps (Could be due to the wifi chip in the x900e but who knows? )

I have gotten this TV to a level that I am now pleased with and I think it looks better than it ever has before at this point!

Thank you to everyone that helped out and if you are having similar issues and have never done a factory reset either before or after updates; I would highly recommend it.


TL/DR: Factory reset the tv, picture already looked better -- applied some settings and tweaked and am very happy with the outcome!
DiGi91 is offline  
post #19248 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 05:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGi91 View Post
I will note that I am no longer using the built in apps and I have switched to my 4K Roku for this. I have noticed that the quality provided from the Roku is definitely better than that provided from the built in apps (Could be due to the wifi chip in the x900e but who knows? )

I have gotten this TV to a level that I am now pleased with and I think it looks better than it ever has before at this point!
I have a 19 Roku Ultra and didn't notice any difference between TV vs Roku.

After applying/tweaking settings on a Picture Mode for HDR does it only activate when a source is HDR? Or will it also apply for all material and have to change modes for non-HDR?

I don't know of a quick way to toggle between Pic-Modes if I have to have separate Pic-Modes for HDR material & whatever for other material. Trying to train the others in our family is frustrating.
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #19249 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 06:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post
I have a 19 Roku Ultra and didn't notice any difference between TV vs Roku.

After applying/tweaking settings on a Picture Mode for HDR does it only activate when a source is HDR? Or will it also apply for all material and have to change modes for non-HDR?

I don't know of a quick way to toggle between Pic-Modes if I have to have separate Pic-Modes for HDR material & whatever for other material. Trying to train the others in our family is frustrating.


Right now I have 2 different settings / modes -- Cinema Pro is HDR and Cinema Home is SDR

I noticed a difference with the Roku for myself it's nothing night and day but either way I'm happy. Plus it's easier to be able to use 1 source for everything since showtime or HBO does not work on the tv (I forget which -- does not support androidTV through Xfinity)

To be 100% honest they are not drastically different but it's easier for me to change the picture mode based on what I'm watching.

I believe if you set up a picture profile for Cinema PRO on HDR it's for HDR and if you set up a profile for Cinema PRO on SDR content they should both stick.

It's almost like having 2 separate profiles under 1.

I also could be wrong because I have never set it up this way..
DiGi91 is offline  
post #19250 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGi91 View Post
Right now I have 2 different settings / modes -- Cinema Pro is HDR and Cinema Home is SDR

To be 100% honest they are not drastically different but it's easier for me to change the picture mode based on what I'm watching.

I believe if you set up a picture profile for Cinema PRO on HDR it's for HDR and if you set up a profile for Cinema PRO on SDR content they should both stick.

It's almost like having 2 separate profiles under 1.

I also could be wrong because I have never set it up this way..
I'll give it a try and let ya know if two can be stacked on one Mode...If anyone knows the answer please chime in and save me the hassle!
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #19251 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 2,743
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 715 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
Disney+ has a relatively low bitrate. Have you tried a UHD Blu-Ray? I love my 65X900E, the picture is every bit as good, or better than my Vizio which has Dolby Vision.

Disney+ bitrate measured as second best.
Only behind AppleTv+ as far as streaming services go.

Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is offline  
post #19252 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 940 Post(s)
Liked: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGi91 View Post
I will note that I am no longer using the built in apps and I have switched to my 4K Roku for this. I have noticed that the quality provided from the Roku is definitely better than that provided from the built in apps (Could be due to the wifi chip in the x900e but who knows? )
I have a fair amount of 480 content that has been ripped from DVD to my media server that I watch regularly "enough" that using an external device to do the upscaling looks worse than that of the built in apps. Also, in the interest of extreme simplicity, I don't use external devices to be able to do "everything" with one remote.
meburdick is offline  
post #19253 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by meburdick View Post
I have a fair amount of 480 content that has been ripped from DVD to my media server that I watch regularly "enough" that using an external device to do the upscaling looks worse than that of the built in apps. Also, in the interest of extreme simplicity, I don't use external devices to be able to do "everything" with one remote.
You do whatever works for you!

I'm happy with how everything is set up now and if the built in apps work for you that's wonderful!

Simply describing my experience with this.

I will say that the built in "movies / videos / whatever it's called" does a good job for up scaling older content from what I've seen.

I watched Mac Miller's Most Dope (SD Content) and it actually looked pretty wonderful on this TV - Same goes for House of Mouse!
DiGi91 is offline  
post #19254 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1769 Post(s)
Liked: 5048
@DiGi91 did you try the settings I sent you yet?
subacabra is online now  
post #19255 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
@DiGi91 did you try the settings I sent you yet?
If yer sharing, I'll give em a try.
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #19256 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by subacabra View Post
@DiGi91 did you try the settings I sent you yet?
I did, I didn't mess with the color calibration honestly.. I used your settings along with a mixture of some others and tweaked a few things to my liking especially motion settings!

Overall I am very happy with the outcome.

Thanks again!
subacabra likes this.
DiGi91 is offline  
post #19257 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post
Disney+ bitrate measured as second best.
Only behind AppleTv+ as far as streaming services go.

Are you able to get full spectrum (5.1 or better) audio with the app?


On both my LG OLED and my Amazon 2nd gen streamer, I can only get 2 channel stereo.


The app has not shown up yet on my 900e (or I haven't been able to find it).
DougDingle is offline  
post #19258 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Ok, found this thread.

https://www.reddit.com/r/bravia/comm...=controversial


Seems like Oreo borked this 'feature' for the x900E.


Can anyone here confirm that the 24p auto picture mode works for TV's updated to Oreo?
Tfid is offline  
post #19259 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,135
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1179 Post(s)
Liked: 662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
Ok, found this thread.

https://www.reddit.com/r/bravia/comm...=controversial


Seems like Oreo borked this 'feature' for the x900E.


Can anyone here confirm that the 24p auto picture mode works for TV's updated to Oreo?
Yes it's working on my Display.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #19260 of 19316 Old 11-14-2019, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subacabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1769 Post(s)
Liked: 5048
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post
If yer sharing, I'll give em a try.
Pm sent
subacabra is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
issues , motion , motionflow , problems , Sony , sound delay , x900e

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off